List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - A


List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - A

Ab

* Anthony Abbott b. 1930 first elected in 1974 as Liberal member for Mississauga, Ontario.
* Douglas Abbott b. 1899 first elected in 1940 as Liberal member for St. Antoine—Westmount, Quebec.
* Jim Abbott b. 1942 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Kootenay East, British Columbia.
* John Joseph Caldwell Abbott b. 1821 first elected in 1867 as Liberal-Conservative member for Argenteuil, Quebec.
* Diane Ablonczy b. 1949 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Calgary North, Alberta.

Ac

* Honoré Achim b. 1881 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Labelle, Quebec.

Ad

* Michael Adams b. 1845 first elected in 1891 as Conservative member for Northumberland, New Brunswick.
* Peter Adams b. 1936 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Peterborough, Ontario.
* Agar Rodney Adamson b. 1901 first elected in 1940 as Conservative member for York West, Ontario.
* Alan Joseph Adamson b. 1857 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Humboldt, Northwest Territories.
* John Hollings Addison b. 1929 first elected in 1962 as Liberal member for York North, Ontario.
* Herbert Bealey Adshead b. 1862 first elected in 1926 as Labour Party member for Calgary East, Alberta.

Ah

* Thomas Franklin Ahearn b. 1886 first elected in 1930 as Liberal member for Ottawa (City of), Ontario.

Ai

* Gordon Harvey Aiken b. 1918 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Parry Sound—Muskoka, Ontario.
* James Albert Manning Aikins b. 1851 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Brandon, Manitoba.
* Margaret Aitken b. 1908 first elected in 1953 as Progressive Conservative member for York—Humber, Ontario.

Al

* Hélène Alarie b. 1941 first elected in 1997 as Bloc Québécois member for Louis-Hébert, Quebec.
* Harold Albrecht b. 1949 first elected in 2006 as Conservative member for Kitchener—Conestoga, Ontario
* Reg Alcock b. 1948 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Winnipeg South, Manitoba.
* George Oscar Alcorn b. 1850 first elected in 1900 as Conservative member for Prince Edward, Ontario.
* Lincoln Alexander b. 1922 first elected in 1968 as Progressive Conservative member for Hamilton West, Ontario.
* Omar Alghabra first elected in 2006 as Liberal member for Mississauga—Erindale, Ontario
* Duncan Orestes Alguire b. 1853 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Stormont, Ontario.
* Almonte Alkenbrack b. 1912 first elected in 1962 as Progressive Conservative member for Prince Edward—Lennox, Ontario.
* George William Allan b. 1860 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Winnipeg South, Manitoba.
* Henry William Allan b. 1843 first elected in 1891 as Liberal member for Essex South, Ontario.
* Hugh Allan b. 1865 first elected in 1926 as Liberal member for Oxford North, Ontario.
* Albert Allard b. 1860 first elected in 1910 as Liberal member for Ottawa (City of), Ontario.
* Carole-Marie Allard b. 1949 first elected in 2000 as Liberal member for Laval East, Quebec.
* Eudore Allard b. 1915 first elected in 1972 as Social Credit member for Rimouski, Quebec.
* Maurice Allard b. 1922 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Sherbrooke, Quebec.
* Benjamin Allen b. 1830 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Grey North, Ontario.
* Mike Allen first elected in 2006 as Conservative member for Tobique—Mactaquac, New Brunswick
* Henry Edgarton Allen b. 1864 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for Shefford, Quebec.
* David Wright Allison b. 1826 first elected in 1883 as Liberal member for Lennox, Ontario.
* Dean Allison b. 1965 first elected in 2004 as Conservative member for Niagara West—Glanbrook, Ontario.
* William Henry Allison b. 1838 first elected in 1878 as Conservative member for Hants, Nova Scotia.
* Warren Allmand b. 1932 first elected in 1965 as Liberal member for Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Quebec.
* Benjamin Graydon Allmark b. 1911 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Kingston, Ontario.
* William Johnston Almon b. 1816 first elected in 1872 as Liberal-Conservative member for Halifax, Nova Scotia.
* Victor Althouse b. 1937 first elected in 1980 as New Democratic Party member for Humboldt—Lake Centre, Saskatchewan.

Am

* Rona Ambrose b. 1969 first elected in 2004 as Conservative member for Edmonton—Spruce Grove, Alberta.
* Herbert Brown Ames b. 1863 first elected in 1904 as Conservative member for St. Antoine, Quebec.
* Guillaume Amyot b. 1843 first elected in 1881 as Conservative member for Bellechasse, Quebec.

An

* Jack Anawak b. 1950 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Nunatsiaq, Northwest Territories.
* Rob Anders b. 1972 first elected in 1997 as Reform member for Calgary West, Alberta.
* Alexander James Anderson b. 1863 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Toronto—High Park, Ontario.
* David Anderson b. 1937 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Esquimalt—Saanich, British Columbia.
* David L. Anderson b. 1957 first elected in 2000 as Canadian Alliance member for Cypress Hills—Grasslands, Saskatchewan.
* Edna Anderson b. 1922 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Simcoe Centre, Ontario.
* Hugh Alan Anderson b. 1933 first elected in 1974 as Liberal member for Comox—Alberni, British Columbia.
* Raymond Elmer Anderson b. 1891 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Norfolk, Ontario.
* Robert King Anderson b. 1861 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Halton, Ontario.
* William Anderson b. 1905 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Waterloo South, Ontario.
* Bob Andras b. 1921 first elected in 1965 as Liberal member for Port Arthur, Ontario.
* Guy André b. 1959 first elected in 2004 as Bloc Québécois member for Berthier—Maskinongé, Quebec.
* Harvie Andre b. 1940 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for Calgary Centre, Alberta.
* William Andres b. 1925 first elected in 1974 as Liberal member for Lincoln, Ontario.
* George William Andrews (Canadian politician) b. 1869 first elected in 1917 as Liberal member for Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba.
* Auguste-Réal Angers b. 1838 first elected in 1880 as Conservative member for Montmorency, Quebec.
* Louis Charles Alphonse Angers b. 1854 first elected in 1896 as Liberal member for Charlevoix, Quebec.
* Timothy Anglin b. 1822 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Gloucester, New Brunswick.
* Douglas Anguish b. 1950 first elected in 1980 as New Democratic Party member for The Battlefords—Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan.
* Charlie Angus b. 1962 first elected in 2004 as New Democratic Party member for Timmins—James Bay, Ontario.
* Iain Angus b. 1947 first elected in 1984 as New Democratic Party member for Thunder Bay—Atikokan, Ontario.

Ap

* Stephen Burpee Appleby b. 1836 first elected in 1874 as Liberal member for Carleton, New Brunswick.
* Edward Turney Applewhaite b. 1898 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Skeena, British Columbia.
* Ursula Appolloni b. 1929 first elected in 1974 as Liberal member for York South, Ontario.

Ar

* Joseph Archambault b. 1879 first elected in 1917 as Laurier Liberal member for Chambly—Verchères, Quebec.
* Joseph Éloi Archambault b. 1861 first elected in 1900 as Liberal member for Berthier, Quebec.
* Louis Archambeault b. 1817 first elected in 1867 as Liberal-Conservative member for L'Assomption, Quebec.
* Adams George Archibald b. 1814 first elected in 1869 as Liberal-Conservative member for Colchester, Nova Scotia.
* Cyril Archibald b. 1837 first elected in 1872 as Liberal member for Stormont, Ontario.
* Harry Grenfell Archibald b. 1910 first elected in 1945 as Cooperative Commonwealth Federation member for Skeena, British Columbia.
* Hazen Argue b. 1921 first elected in 1945 as Cooperative Commonwealth Federation member for Wood Mountain, Saskatchewan.
* Ira Eugene Argue b. 1865 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Swift Current, Saskatchewan.
* Thomas Arkell b. 1823 first elected in 1878 as Liberal-Conservative member for Elgin East, Ontario.
* Ernest Frederick Armstrong b. 1878 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Timiskaming South, Ontario.
* Frederick Thomas Armstrong b. 1907 first elected in 1963 as Liberal member for Shelburne—Yarmouth—Clare, Nova Scotia.
* James Armstrong b. 1830 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Middlesex South, Ontario.
* John Alexander Macdonald Armstrong b. 1877 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for York North, Ontario.
* Joseph Elijah Armstrong b. 1866 first elected in 1904 as Conservative member for Lambton East, Ontario.
* Ian MacLachlan Arrol b. 1924 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for York East, Ontario.
* Bona Arsenault b. 1903 first elected in 1945 as Independent member for Bonaventure, Quebec.
* Nérée Arsenault b. 1911 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Bonaventure, Quebec.
* Telesphore Arsenault b. 1872 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Kent, New Brunswick.
* Guy Arseneault b. 1952 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Restigouche, New Brunswick.
* André Arthur first elected in 2006 as Independent member for Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier, Quebec
* James Arthurs b. 1866 first elected in 1908 as Conservative member for Parry Sound, Ontario.

As

* Thomas Gordon William Ashbourne b. 1894 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Grand Falls—White Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador.
* Patrick Harvey Ashby b. 1890 first elected in 1945 as Social Credit member for Edmonton East, Alberta.
* Mark Assad b. 1940 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Gatineau—La Lièvre, Quebec.
* Sarkis Assadourian b. 1948 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Don Valley North, Ontario.
* Edmund Tobin Asselin b. 1920 first elected in 1962 as Liberal member for Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Quebec.
* Gérard Asselin b. 1950 first elected in 1993 as Bloc Québécois member for Charlevoix, Quebec.
* Patrick Tobin Asselin b. 1930 first elected in 1963 as Liberal member for Richmond—Wolfe, Quebec.
* Martial Asselin b. 1924 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Charlevoix, Quebec.

At

* Alex Atamanenko b. 1945 first elected in 2006 as New Democratic Party member for British Columbia Southern Interior
* Ron Atkey b. 1942 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for St. Paul's, Ontario.
* Ken Atkinson b. 1947 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for St. Catharines, Ontario.
* Bill Attewell b. 1932 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Don Valley East, Ontario.

Au

* Antoine Audet b. 1846 first elected in 1887 as Conservative member for Shefford, Quebec.
* Louis Mathias Auger b. 1902 first elected in 1926 as Liberal member for Prescott, Ontario.
* Michel Auger b. 1830 first elected in 1882 as Independent Liberal member for Shefford, Quebec.
* Jean Augustine b. 1937 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Etobicoke—Lakeshore, Ontario.
* Samuel Ault b. 1814 first elected in 1867 as Liberal-Conservative member for Stormont, Ontario.
* Hector Authier b. 1881 first elected in 1940 as Liberal member for Chapleau, Quebec.

Av

* Melzar Avery b. 1854 first elected in 1902 as Conservative member for Addington, Ontario.

Ax

* Chris Axworthy b. 1947 first elected in 1988 as New Democratic Party member for Saskatoon—Clark's Crossing, Saskatchewan.
* Lloyd Axworthy b. 1939 first elected in 1979 as Liberal member for Winnipeg—Fort Garry, Manitoba.

Ay

* Allen Bristol Aylesworth b. 1854 first elected in 1905 as Liberal member for York North, Ontario.
* Wilbert Ross Aylesworth first elected in 1940 as National Government member for Frontenac—Addington, Ontario.
* Henry Aylmer b. 1843 first elected in 1874 as Liberal member for Richmond—Wolfe, Quebec.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - X — As of 2005, no past or present Member of the Canadian House of Commons has borne a surname beginning with the letter X …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - M — pecial note for names prefixed Mac or Mc Please note that this list was created using a semi automated process. There is a known problem with names beginning with Mac or Mc all have been rendered here as (for example) Macdonald when it should… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - G — Ga * Beryl Gaffney b. 1930 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Nepean, Ontario. * Alfonso Gagliano b. 1942 first elected in 1984 as Liberal member for Saint Léonard Anjou, Quebec. * Jean Alfred Gagné b. 1842 first elected in 1882 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - S — Sa * Jacques Saada b. 1947 first elected in 1997 as Liberal member for Brossard La Prairie, Quebec. * Thomas Sales b. 1868 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Saltcoats, Saskatchewan. * Max Saltsman b. 1921 first elected in 1964 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - R — Ra * Jean Paul Racine b. 1928 first elected in 1958 as Liberal member for Beauce, Quebec. * Bob Rae b. 1948 first elected in 1978 as New Democratic Party member for Broadview, Ontario. * Samuel Victor Railton b. 1906 first elected in 1972 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - B — Ba* Louis François Georges Baby b. 1834 first elected in 1872 as Conservative member for Joliette, Quebec. * André Bachand b. 1934 first elected in 1980 as Liberal member for Missisquoi, Quebec. * André Bachand b. 1961 first elected in 1997 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - H — Ha * Joseph Alphonse Anaclet Habel b. 1895 first elected in 1953 as Liberal member for Cochrane, Ontario. * Edward Hackett b. 1840 first elected in 1878 as Liberal Conservative member for Prince County, Prince Edward Island. * John Thomas Hackett …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - P — Pa * Lucien Turcotte Pacaud b. 1879 first elected in 1911 as Liberal member for Mégantic, Quebec. * Massimo Pacetti b. 1962 first elected in 2002 as Liberal member for Saint Léonard Saint Michel, Quebec. * Rey Pagtakhan b. 1935 first elected in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - T — Ta * Onésiphore Ernest Talbot b. 1854 first elected in 1896 as Liberal member for Bellechasse, Quebec. * Peter Talbot b. 1854 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Strathcona, Northwest Territories. * Alain Tardif b. 1946 first elected in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - D — Da * Jean Claude D Amours b. 1972 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Madawaska Restigouche, New Brunswick. * John Dahmer b. 1938 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Beaver River, Alberta. * Madeleine Dalphond… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.