- Indiana County Transit Authority
Infobox Bus transit
name = Indiana County Transit Authority
logo_size = 158
image_size =
image_caption =
company_slogan =
parent =
founded = 1979
headquarters = Indiana,Pennsylvania
locale =
service_area =Indiana County, Pennsylvania
service_type =public transit
alliance =
routes = 15
destinations =
stops =
hubs = Downtown Transit Center
Indiana, Pennsylvania
stations =
lounge =
fleet = 20 vehicles
ridership =
fuel_type =Compressed natural gas Diesel
operator =
ceo = Jack Cunningham, Chairperson
Gerald L. Blair,
Executive Director
website = [http://www.indigobus.com/ www.indigobus.com] The Indiana County Transit Authority, also known as IndiGO, is a public transportation system, serving the Indiana County Area ofPennsylvania .Fleet
* 3 -
New Flyer 30LF (Compressed Natural Gas ) (707-709)
* 2 - New Flyer 40LF (Compressed Natural Gas) (602 and 604)
* 2 - New Flyer 35LF (Compressed Natural Gas) (705 and 706)
* 4 - Orion II (Compressed Natural Gas) (801-804)
* 2 - Optima Opus (Electric Diesel) (136, 137)
* 1 - Chance RTS (Diesel) (841)
* 1 - Frieightliner LLC (Diesel) (575)
* 3 - Ford E-350 (Diesel; except for 84 which is Compressed Natural Gas) (82, 84, and 94)
* 1 - Chance Trolley
* 1 - Freightliner VanRoutes (as of October 2008)
IndiGO's routes consist of Numbers and Colors. IndiGO operates four Monday-Saturday routes, five Monday-Friday routes, a tuesday route, a wednesday route, a saturday route, a late night route, and a sunday route. They also operate a route service called "Call-A-Bus" (See below).
* Route 1 (Green) - Transit Center, Regency & Indiana Mall, Townfair Plaza & Wal-Mart
* Route 2 (Blue) - Transit Center, Indiana West Plaza (Big Lots), Poets Village, Barclay Road, Indiana Mall, St. Andrews & Wal-Mart
* Route 4 (Brown) - Campus Loop (Transit Center, Robert Shaw Lot, Copper Beach)
* Route 5 (Orange) - Chevy Chase (AM), Bi-Lo, Indiana Hospital, S&T Ice Arena, Senior Center & Clairvaux Commons
* Route 6 (Tan) - Blairsville
* Route 7 (Lavender) - Operates Wednesday ONLY - Smicksburg/Plumville/Ernest
* Route 9 (Grey) - Operates Thursday to Saturday during IUP sessions ONLY - Late Night Shuttle
* Route 10 (Purple) - Operates Tuesday ONLY - Saltsburg
* Route 11 (Gold) - Indiana Mall, Senior Center, Transit Center, Bi-Lo, Chevy Chase (PM)
* Route 12 (Teal) - Transit Center, IUP Campus, Regency & Indiana Mall, Wal-Mart, & Chevy Chase
* Route 13 (Checkered) - Wyo-Tech
* Route 14 (Ivory) - Saturday Blairsville
* Route 15 (Pink) - Sunday Shuttle (Bi-Lo, Transit Center, IUP Campus, Regency & Indiana Mall, Townfair Plaza, Wal-Mart & Chevy Chase)
* North Campus Express - Operates Monday to Friday during IUP Sessions - South Campus, Robert Shaw, IUP Parking Garage & Stright Parking Lot
* Park & Ride - Operates Monday to Friday during IUP Sessions - Robert Shaw, R&P, Eberly College of Business, Suites on Grant, The HUBCall-A-Bus (This route is three routes in one. On Tuesdays, this bus goes to Strongstown/Alverda. On Thursdays, East and West Wheatfield. On Fridays, Cherry Tree.
Discontinued Routes
* Shuttle - Downtown Indiana, Guidance Center, Chevy Chase, IUP Campus, Malls, and Wal-Mart (Now Green Route 1)
* Express East and West - The East and West Sections of Indiana (Now Routes 2 and 5)
* Evening Express - Combined Express East and West Schedules (Now Route 11)
* Late Night Shuttle - Late Night Service (Now Route 9)
* Blairsville to Indiana - Blairsville Service (Monday-Friday Route 6; Saturday Route 14)
* Saltsburg to Indiana - Saltsburg (Now Route 10)
* Blairsville Flyer - Servicing the wyo-tech dorms of Indiana, and Blairsville.
* Indy Park Flyer - Indy Park to Wyo-Tech (Runs under Route 6 in the Afternoon)
* Smicksburg/Plumville to Indiana - Serving Smicksburg and Plumville Areas. (Now Route 7)
* IUP Recreational Run
* Park and RideFare Boxes
Since 1995, IndiGO used electronic fare boxes called GFI CentsABill.
References
External links
* [http://www.indigobus.com/ Indiana County Transit Authority website]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.