- 2008 Bank of the West Classic - Doubles
TennisEvents2|2008|Bank of the West Classic|s
champ = flagicon|ZIMCara Black
flagicon|USALiezel Huber
runner = flagicon|RUSElena Vesnina
flagicon|RUSVera Zvonareva
score = 6–4, 6–3Sania Mirza andShahar Peer were the defending champions. They were both present but did not compete together.
Mirza partnered withAnna Chakvetadze , but lost in the first round toEva Hrdinova andVladimira Uhlirova .
Peer partnered withGisela Dulko , but lost in the first round toAyumi Morita andAi Sugiyama .Cara Black andLiezel Huber won in the final 6–4, 6–3, againstElena Vesnina andVera Zvonareva .eeds
#
Cara Black / flagicon|USALiezel Huber (Champions)
#Chia-jung Chuang / flagicon|ITAFrancesca Schiavone "(First Round, withdrew due to a left ankle sprain for Schiavone)- flagicon|ARG
Gisela Dulko / flagicon|ISRShahar Peer "(First Round) - flagicon|BLR
Tatiana Poutchek / flagicon|RUSAnastasia Rodionova "(Semifinals)
Draw
Draw
16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3
RD1=First Round
RD2=Quarterfinals
RD3=Semifinals
RD4=FinalRD1-seed01=1
RD1-team01=flagicon|ZIM "'C Black
flagicon|USA L Huber
RD1-score01-1="'6
RD1-score01-2="'6
RD1-score01-3=
RD1-seed02=
RD1-team02=flagicon|RSA N Grandin
flagicon|USA A Haynes
RD1-score02-1=4
RD1-score02-2=3
RD1-score02-3=RD1-seed03=
RD1-team03=flagicon|CZE "'E Hrdinova
flagicon|CZE V Uhlirova
RD1-score03-1="'6
RD1-score03-2="'6
RD1-score03-3=
RD1-seed04=
RD1-team04=flagicon|RUS A Chakvetadze
flagicon|IND S Mirza
RD1-score04-1=3
RD1-score04-2=4
RD1-score04-3=RD1-seed05=4
RD1-team05=flagicon|BLR "'T Poutchek
flagicon|RUS A Rodionova
RD1-score05-1="'6
RD1-score05-2="'6
RD1-score05-3=
RD1-seed06=
RD1-team06=flagicon|SVK D Hantuchova
flagicon|RUS N Petrova
RD1-score06-1=4
RD1-score06-2=3
RD1-score06-3=RD1-seed07=WC
RD1-team07=flagicon|USA "'A Yelsey
flagicon|USA R Zalameda
RD1-score07-1="'6
RD1-score07-2=2
RD1-score07-3="' [10]
RD1-seed08=WC
RD1-team08=flagicon|RSA K Anderson
flagicon|SUI P Schnyder
RD1-score08-1=3
RD1-score08-2="'6
RD1-score08-3= [5]RD1-seed09=
RD1-team09=flagicon|RUS "'A Kleybanova
flagicon|ROU M Niculescu
RD1-score09-1="'6
RD1-score09-2="'6
RD1-score09-3=
RD1-seed10=
RD1-team10=flagicon|BLR O Govortsova
flagicon|BLR D Kustova
RD1-score10-1=4
RD1-score10-2=2
RD1-score10-3=RD1-seed11=
RD1-team11=flagicon|JPN "'A Morita
flagicon|JPN A Sugiyama
RD1-score11-1=4
RD1-score11-2="'6
RD1-score11-3="' [10]
RD1-seed12=3
RD1-team12=flagicon|ARG G Dulko
flagicon|ISR S Peer
RD1-score12-1="'6
RD1-score12-2=2
RD1-score12-3= [8]RD1-seed13=
RD1-team13=flagicon|RUS "'E Vesnina
flagicon|RUS V Zvonareva
RD1-score13-1="'6
RD1-score13-2="'6
RD1-score13-3=
RD1-seed14=
RD1-team14=flagicon|LAT L Dekmeijere
flagicon|USA A Spears
RD1-score14-1=4
RD1-score14-2=3
RD1-score14-3=RD1-seed15=
RD1-team15=flagicon|UZB "'A Amanmuradova
flagicon|UKR K Bondarenko
RD1-score15-1="'6
RD1-score15-2="'6
RD1-score15-3=
RD1-seed16=ALT
RD1-team16=flagicon|USA A Harkleroad
flagicon|RUS A Jidkova
RD1-score16-1=1
RD1-score16-2=2
RD1-score16-3=RD2-seed01=1
RD2-team01=flagicon|ZIM "'C Black
flagicon|USA L Huber
RD2-score01-1="'6
RD2-score01-2="'6
RD2-score01-3=
RD2-seed02=
RD2-team02=flagicon|CZE E Hrdinova
flagicon|CZE V Uhlirova
RD2-score02-1=3
RD2-score02-2=4
RD2-score02-3=RD2-seed03=4
RD2-team03=flagicon|BLR "'T Poutchek
flagicon|RUS A Rodionova
RD2-score03-1="'6
RD2-score03-2="'6
RD2-score03-3=
RD2-seed04=WC
RD2-team04=flagicon|USA A Yelsey
flagicon|USA R Zalameda
RD2-score04-1=3
RD2-score04-2=1
RD2-score04-3=RD2-seed05=
RD2-team05=flagicon|RUS "'A Kleybanova
flagicon|ROU M Niculescu
RD2-score05-1="'6
RD2-score05-2="'6
RD2-score05-3=
RD2-seed06=
RD2-team06=flagicon|JPN A Morita
flagicon|JPN A Sugiyama
RD2-score06-1=1
RD2-score06-2=4
RD2-score06-3=RD2-seed07=
RD2-team07=flagicon|RUS "'E Vesnina
flagicon|RUS V Zvonareva
RD2-score07-1="'7
RD2-score07-2=5
RD2-score07-3="' [10]
RD2-seed08=
RD2-team08=flagicon|UZB A Amanmuradova
flagicon|UKR K Bondarenko
RD2-score08-1=64
RD2-score08-2="'7
RD2-score08-3= [6]RD3-seed01=1
RD3-team01=flagicon|ZIM "'C Black
flagicon|USA L Huber
RD3-score01-1=4
RD3-score01-2="'6
RD3-score01-3="' [10]
RD3-seed02=4
RD3-team02=flagicon|BLR T Poutchek
flagicon|RUS A Rodionova
RD3-score02-1="'6
RD3-score02-2=3
RD3-score02-3= [7]RD3-seed03=
RD3-team03=flagicon|RUS A Kleybanova
flagicon|ROU M Niculescu
RD3-score03-1="'6
RD3-score03-2=3
RD3-score03-3= [3]
RD3-seed04=
RD3-team04=flagicon|RUS "'E Vesnina
flagicon|RUS V Zvonareva
RD3-score04-1=2
RD3-score04-2="'6
RD3-score04-3="' [10]RD4-seed01=1
RD4-team01=flagicon|ZIM "'C Black
flagicon|USA L Huber
RD4-score01-1="'6
RD4-score01-2="'6
RD4-score01-3=
RD4-seed02=
RD4-team02=flagicon|RUS E Vesnina
flagicon|RUS V Zvonareva
RD4-score02-1=4
RD4-score02-2=3
RD4-score02-3=External links
* [http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/1/global/Pdfs/events/2008/stanford_draws.pdf Draw]
- flagicon|ARG
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.