Turkey at the 2005 Mediterranean Games


Turkey at the 2005 Mediterranean Games

Infobox Country at the Mediterranean Games
NOC = TUR
games = 2005 Almería, Spain
summergold = 20
summersilver = 24
summerbronze = 29
totalrank = 4

Turkey (listed as TUR) participated in the 2005 Mediterranean Games in Almería, Spain. With one hundred female and one hundred ninety-six male athletes participating, Turkey garnered seventy-three medals, marking this as its most successful participation in an international multi-sport gaming event in its history.

Results by event

Archery

Men's individual
* Mehmet Darılmaz - 14th place
* Doğan Gürsel - 7th place
* Okyay Tunc Küçükkayalar - 11th place

Women's individual
* Derya Bard Sarıaltın Bronze medal
* Damla Günay - 14th place
* Zekiye Keskin Satır - 11th place

Women's team
* Derya Bard Sarıaltın, Damla Günay, Zekiye Keskin Satır – defeated Italy by 236-232 - Silver medal

Artistic Gymnastics

* Göksu Üçtaş
* Ebru Karaduman

Athletics

Men’s
* İsmail Aslan 100 m, 200 m
* Tuncay Örs 400 m Hurdles – 52.55’ – 8th place
* Selahattin Çobanoğlu 800 m
* Ramazan Çuğlan 1500 m
* Halil Akkaş 3000 m Steeplechase
* Abdülkadir Türk Half marathon – 1:08:10.00 - 9th place
* Ercüment Olgundeniz Discus throw 59.16 m - Bronze medal
* Eşref Apak Hammer throw – 77.88 m - Gold medal
* Ferhat Çiçek Long jump – 7.50 m – 11th place
* Ferhat Çiçek Triple jump – 16.03 m – 11th place
* Fatih Yazıcı Shot put

Men’s handicap
* Ömer Cantay 1500 m wheelchair 3:30.94 – 6th place

Women’s
* Saliha Memiş 100 m - 12.09' 13th place at the semifinals
* Esen Kızıldağ 100 m Hurdles 13.97’ – 7th place
* Birsen Bekgöz 200 m - 24.33' 9h place at the semifinals, 400 m Hurdles - 50.03' 14th place at the semifinals
* Pınar Saka 400 m – 54.75 – 7th place
* Özge Gürler 400 m Hurdles - 58.24' 11th place at the semifinals
* Anzhela Atroshchenko, Birsen Bekgöz, Özge Gürler, Saliha Memiş, Pınar Saka 4x100 m Relay – 45.93’ – 6th place
* Anzhela Atroshchenko, Birsen Bekgöz, Özge Gürler, Saliha Memiş, Pınar Saka, Binnaz Uslu 4x400 m Relay – 3:40.75’ - Bronze medal
* Binnaz Uslu 800 m – 2:02.68’ - Bronze medal
* Türkan Bozkurt Erişmiş Half marathon – 1:17:56.00 - 5th place
* Yeliz Ay 20 km Walk - not finished
* Candeğer Kılınçeroğuz High jump – 1.82 m – 5th place
* Filiz Kadoğan Shot put 16.45 m - 5th place
* Anzhela Atroshchenko Heptathlon (100 m Hurdles: 14.15’ – 4th place -, 200 m: 25.26’ 4th ace , 800 m: 2:16.61’ – 4th place, High jump: 1.70 m – 5th place, Javelin throw: 40.73 m – 4th place, Long jump: 6.17 m – 3rd place, Shot put: 13.22 m – 3rd place) - 5,870p - Bronze medal

Basketball

Men
* Ender Arslan, Fırat Aydemir, Volkan Çetintahra, Hüseyin Demiral, Ermal Kurtoğlu, Reha Öz, Barış Özcan, Cevher Özer, Valentin Pastal, Kaya Peker, Kerem Tunçeri, Erkan Veyseloğlu - 4th place

Women
* Gülşah Akkaya, Korel Engin, Yasemin Horasan, Şaziye İvegin, Arzu Özyiğit, Esmeral Tunçluer, Birsel Vardarlı, Nilay Yiğit, Aylin Yıldızoğlu, Nevriye Yılmaz, Serap Yücesır, Müjde Yüksel Gold medal


= Beach Volleyball=

Men
* Semih Çıtak, Mehmet Akif Gürgen, Bülent Kandemir, Erkan Togan

Women
* Ebru Bayram, Nejla Güçlü, Zülfiye Gündoğdu, Müjgan Keskin

Boxing

* Abdülkadir Koçak Light flyweight (48 kg) Bronze medal
* Atagün Yalçınkaya Flyweight (51 kg) Gold medal
* Serdar Avcı Bantamweight (54 kg) Bronze medal
* Yakup Kılıç Featherweight (57 kg) Bronze medal
* Selçuk Aydın Lightweight (60 kg) Silver medal
* Önder Şıpal Super lightweight (64 kg) Bronze medal
* Bülent Ulusoy Welterweight (69 kg) Gold medal
* Savaş Kaya Middleweight (75 kg) Silver medal
* İhsan Yıldırım Tarhan Light heavyweight (81 kg) Silver medal
* Kurban Günebakan Super heavyweight (+91 kg)


=Canoe Flat=

Men's
* Akın Ağzer Çiçek K1 500 m
* Fırat Akça K1 1000 m
* Gökhan Bahadır, Tolga Turan K2 500 m
* Abdurrahman Demir, Murat Zeki Güçlü K2 1000 m

Women's
* İclal Maviş K1 500 m
* Gamze Togay K1 500 m K1 1000 m


=Cycling Road=

Individual time trial
* Kemal Küçükbay – 13th place
* Mehmet Mutlu – 15th place

Road race
* M. Mustafa Karaselek
* Kemal Küçükbay
* Mustafa Maral
* Mehmet Mutlu
* Orhan Şahin
* Behçet Usta


=Equestrian=

Individual jumping
* Sencer Can
* İhsan Sencer Horasan
* Hulki Karagülle
* İskender Pisak
* Ata Zorlu

Team jumping
* Sencer Can, Sencer Horasan, Hulki Karagülle, Ata Zorlu

Fencing

Men's individual epée
* Ulaş Barış Badoğlu

Men's individual foil
* Adnan Özsanat
* Utku Uluşahin

Men's individual sabre
* Erdoğan Kızıldağ
* Kerem Seyfi Yıldırım

Women's individual epée
* Emel Işık

Women's individual foil
* Ilgın Güçlüer
* Tuğba Nilay Güngör

Football

Men
* Volkan Babacan, Can Arat, Cafercan Aksu, Ertan Aktepe, Serhat Akyüz, Serkan Atak, Bulut Basmaz, İbrahim Dağaşan, Emre Hamzaoğlu, Bekir Irtegun, Ramazan Kahya, Doğa Kaya, Serdar Kurtuluş, Muhammet Reis, Soner Sakarya, Feridun Sungur, Arda Turan, Sezgin Yılmaz – lost to Spain by 0-1 - Silver medal

Golf

Men’sIndividual
* Mustafa Hocaoğlu – 295p- 5th place
* Gencer Özcan – 299p- 6th place
* Hamza Hakan Sayın – 294p - Bronze medal

Team
* Mustafa Hocaoğlu, Gencer Özcan, Hamza Hakan Sayın – 583p - Silver medal

Women’sIndividual
* Nejla Gerçek – 316p – 9th place
* Zakire Korkmaz – 336p – 17th place
* Elçin Ulu – 331p – 15th place

Team
* Nejla Gerçek, Zakire Korkmaz, Elçin Ulu – 641p – 4th place

Handball

Men
* Şevket Altuğ, Şenol Boyar, Oğuzhan Büyük, İbrahim Demir, Ramazan Döne, Bülent Erkol, Cavit Eyövge, Okan Halay, Enis Kahya, Volga Karslıoğlu, Ümit Kırkayak, Taner Öymen, Hüseyin Pamuk, Ömer Savaş, Okan Yalçıner, Yasin Yüzbaşıoğlu

Women
* Sevda Akbulut, Güneş Atabay, Duygu Aydoğan, Asiye Çelik, Sevilay İmamoğlu, Serpil İskenderoğlu, Eda Maden, Seda Maden, Gonca Nahçıvanlı, Melda Deniz Olcay, Yeliz Özel, Esra Sarı, Serpil Soylu, Nergis Türkay, Ceren Üstün, Yeliz Yılmaz – 5th place

Judo

Men’s
* Halil İbrahim Uzun -60 kg – 4th place
* Bektaş Demirel 60-66 kg Bronze medal
* Sezer Huysuz 66-73 kg Silver medal
* İrakli Uznadze 73-81 kg
* Burhan Koçan 81-90 kg Bronze medal
* Murat Gemalmaz 90-100 kg
* Selim Tataroğlu +100 kg Gold medal

Women’s
* Neşe Şensoy Yıldız -48 kg Bronze medal
* Aynur Samat 48-52 kg Silver medal
* Özge Nur Akyüz 52-57 kg
* Canan Kastan 57-63 kg
* Ebru Aktan 63-70 kg
* Seda Karadağ 73-78 kg Bronze medal
* Belkıs Zehra Kaya +78 kg Gold medal

Karate

Men’s
* Şevket Baştürk -60 kg Bronze medal
* Bahattin Kandaz 60-65 kg
* Haldun Alagas 65-70 kg
* İsmail Hakkı Şen 70-75 kg
* Zeynel Çelik 75-80 kg Bronze medal
* Okay Arpa +80 kg
* Yusuf Başer Open Bronze medal

Women’s
* Vildan Doğan -50 kg Bronze medal
* Gülderen Çelik 50-55 kg
* Esra Sertdemir 55-60 kg
* Gülcihan Ustaoğlu 60-65 kg Bronze medal
* Yıldız Aras +65 kg Silver medal
* Yıldız Aras Open Gold medal

Rhythmic Gymnastics

All-Around
* Gizem Oylumlu – 48.275p – 10th place
* Berfil Serpil Sütçü – 49.425p – 9th place

Rowing

Men's
* Hasan Özcan Single sculls
* Saim Kaya, Saim Kaya Double sculls Silver medal
* İhsan Emre Vural, Ahmet Yumrukaya Lightweight coxless pair Bronze medal
* Mete Yeltepe Lightweight single sculls Silver medal
* Atakan Çolak, Murat Türker Lightweight double sculls

Sailing

Men'sSingle-handed Dinghy-Laser
* Kemal Muslubaş – 96p – 11th place
* Güray Zümbül – 125p – 13th place

Double-handed Dinghy-470
* Okan Akdağ, Levent Peynirci – 118p – 12th place
* Efe Karakaplan, Hakan Karakaplan – 135p – 13th place

Windsurfer - Mistral
* Koray Ezer – 77p - 7th place

Women's
* Ayda Ünver Single-handed Dinghy-Laser – 88p – 9th place

Shooting

Men
* Yusuf Dikeç 10 m Air pistol – 681p - Silver medal
* Aydın Güçlü 10 m Air pistol
* Halil İbrahim Öztürk 10 m Air rifle – 694.7p (Turkey record) Bronze medal
* Halil İbrahim Öztürk 50 m Rifle 3 positions
* Abdurrahman Akgün 50 m rifle prone - 7th place
* Murat Şahin 50 m Rifle prone
* Yusuf Karamuk Skeet
* Güçhan Olker Skeet
* Oğuzhan Tüzün Trap – 4th place

Women
* Saliha Kurteş 10 m Air rifle
* Nihan Gürer Trap

Swimming

Men's
* Emre Çelik 100 m Backstroke, 200 m Backstroke
* Ömer Aslanoğlu 50 m Breaststroke, 100 m Breaststroke
* Engin Can Eter 50 m Breaststroke, 100 m Breaststroke, 200 m Breaststroke
* Mert Karşıyakalılar 50 m Butterfly, 100 m Butterfly
* Onur Uras 50 m Butterfly, 100 m Butterfly, 200 m Butterfly
* Eren Onurlu 50 m Butterfly, 100 m Freestyle
* Aytekin Mindan 200 m Freestyle

Men's Handicap S/10
* İsmet Ayık 100 m Freestyle
* Mustafa Yılmaz 100 m Freestyle

Women's
* Gizem Papila 50 m Freestyle
* Derya Erke 100 m Backstroke – 1:04.84’ - 8th place
* Gülşah Gönenç 200 m Butterfly 2:15.57’ Turkey record
* Özlem Yasemin Taşkın 800 m Freestyle


= Table Tennis=

Men's
* Halil Hacı Single, Double
* İrfan Tavukçuoğlu Single, Double

Women's
* Azize Baş Single, Double
* Ayşe Şen Single, Double

Tennis

Men's
* Haluk Akkoyun Single, Double
* Ergun Zorlu Double
* Ümit Barış Ergüden Single

Women's
* Çağla Büyükakçay Single
* Pemra Özgen Single
* Çağla Büyükakçay, Pemra Özgen Double lost to Italy by 0-2 - 4th place

Volleyball

Men
* Hakan Akışık, Osman Babagiray, Orhan Cinoğlu, Arslan Ekşi, Barış Hamaz, Özkan Hayırlı, İzzet C. Kartaltepe, Ulaş Kıyak, İsmail Cem Kurtar, Ömer Laçin, Soner Mezgitçi – lost to Greece by 2-3 - 8th place

Women
* Elif Nedime Ağça, Neslihan Demir, Deniz Hakyemez, Natalia Hanikoğlu, Gülden Kayalar, Gözde Kırdar, Aysun Özbek, Özlem Özçelik, Fatma D. Sipahioğlu, Seda Tokatlıoğlu, Bahar Urcu – won Greece by 3-0 - Gold medal


=Water Polo=

Men
* Halil Beşkardeşler, Hakan Çalışır, Emre Coşkun, Orkun Darnel, Can Güven, Yiğithan Hantal, Sezai Kayhan Kızıltan, Oytun Okman, Atilla Sezer, Cahit Sılay, Anıl Sönmez, Michael Taylan, Aytaç Yeğin – 8th place

Weightlifting

Men's
* Gülbeyi Aktı 56 kg Snatch: 113 kg Gold medal, Clean and jerk: 141 kg Silver medal
* Sedat Artuc 62 kg Snatch: 126 kg Silver medal, Clean and jerk: 160 kg Gold medal
* Yasin Arslan 69 kg Snatch:Silver medal
* Ekrem Celil 69 kg Snatch:Bronze medal, Clean and jerk Gold medal
* Reyhan Arabacıoğlu 77 kg Clean and jerk: Silver medal
* Mehmet Yılmaz 77 kg Snatch:Silver medal, Clean and jerk Bronze medal
* İzzet İnce 85 kg
* Bünyamin Sudaş 105 kg : Snatch: 178 kg Silver medal, Clean and jerk: 226 kg (MR) Gold medal

Women's
* Sibel Özkan 48 kg Snatch: 70 kg 4th place, Clean and jerk: 90 kg Silver medal
* Emine Karademir 53 kg Snatch: 77 kg – 6th place, Clean and jerk: 90 kg – 7th place
* Nurcan Taylan 53 kg Snatch: 87 kg (MR), Gold medal, Clean and jerk: 108 kg (MR), Gold medal
* Emine Bilgin 58 kg Snatch: 91 kg - Gold medal , Clean and jerk: 110 kg Bronze medal

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman style:
* Erkan Dündar 55 kg Bronze medal
* Uğur Tüfenk 60 kg Bronze medal
* Selçuk Çebi 66 kg Gold medal
* Mahmut Altay 74 kg Gold medal
* Serkan Özden 84 kg Silver medal
* Mehmet Özal 96 kg Bronze medal
* Yekta Ylmaz Gül 120 kg Silver medal

Men's freestyle
* Ramazan Demir 55 kg Bronze medal
* Tevfik Odaba 60 kg Silver medal
* Levent Kaleli 66 kg Bronze medal
* Fahrettin Özata 74 kg Silver medal
* Serhat Balcı 84 kg Gold medal
* Hakan Koç 96 kg Gold medal
* Aydn Polatç 120 kg Gold medal

Women's
* Zeynep Yıldırım 51 kg Silver medal
* Nadir Uğrun Perçin 59 kg

ee also

* Turkey at the 2004 Summer Olympics
* Turkey at the 2008 Summer Olympics

References

* [http://www.resultados.almeria2005.es/ 2005 Mediterranean Games web site]
* [http://www.almeria2005.es/cgi-bin/default_Ing.asp Official Site]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Malta at the 2005 Mediterranean Games — Malta at the Mediterranean Games Flag of Malta IOC code: MLT 2005 Mediterranean Games …   Wikipedia

  • Croatia at the 2005 Mediterranean Games — Croatia at the Mediterranean Games Flag of Croatia IOC code: CRO 2005 Mediterranean Games …   Wikipedia

  • Cyprus at the 2005 Mediterranean Games — Cyprus at the Mediterranean Games Flag of Cyprus IOC code: CYP 2005 Mediterranean Games …   Wikipedia

  • Monaco at the 2005 Mediterranean Games — Monaco at the Mediterranean Games Flag of Monaco IOC code: MON 2005 Mediterranean Games …   Wikipedia

  • Morocco at the 2005 Mediterranean Games — Morocco at the Mediterranean Games Flag of Morocco IOC code: MAR 2005 Mediterranean Games …   Wikipedia

  • 2005 Mediterranean Games — Mediterranean games infobox Name = XVth Mediterranean Games Almería 2005 Size = 150 Nations participating = 21 Athletes participating = 3,214 Events = 258 in 27 sports Opening ceremony = June 24, 2005 Closing ceremony = July 3, 2005 Officially… …   Wikipedia

  • Turkey at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Turkey games=2004 Summer competitors= 65 (45 men, 20 women) sports= 10 flagbearer=Ali Enver Adakan officials= gold=3 silver=3 bronze=4 total=10 rank=22Turkey competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.MedalistsResults …   Wikipedia

  • Mediterranean Games — Alexandria Mediterranean Games 1951 Flag of the games …   Wikipedia

  • Turkey women's national basketball team — The Turkey national women’s basketball team is the basketball side that represents Turkey in international competitions for women.Mediterranean Games 2005Turkish women s team rose for the first time to the finals at the 2005 Mediterranean Games… …   Wikipedia

  • Turkey national basketball team — Infobox national basketball team color1=E30A17 color2=FFFFFF country=Turkey country alt=Türkiye logo=Turkish Basketball Federation logo.png national fed=Turkish Basketball Federation (TBF) coach=flagicon|Montenegro Bogdan Tanjević nickname=12 Dev …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.