Chattanooga-Ringgold Campaign Union order of battle


Chattanooga-Ringgold Campaign Union order of battle

The following units and commanders fought in the Chattanooga-Ringgold Campaign of the American Civil War on the Union side. The Confederate order of battle is shown separately. Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the campaign[1], the casualty returns[2] and the reports.[3]

Contents

Abbreviations used

Military rank

Other

Military Division of the Mississippi

MG Ulysses S. Grant

  • Chief of Staff: BG John A. Rawlins

Army of the Cumberland

MG George H. Thomas

General Staff:

General Headquarters:

  • 1st Ohio Sharpshooter: Cpt Gershom M. Barber
  • 10th Ohio: Ltc William M. Ward

IV Corps

MG Gordon Granger

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division[4]
     BG Charles Cruft

2nd Brigade


   BG Walter C. Whitaker

  • 96th Illinois: Col Thomas E. Champion[5], Maj George Hicks
  • 35th Indiana: Col Benjamin F. Mullen
  • 8th Kentucky: Col Sidney M. Barnes
  • 40th Ohio: Col Jacob E. Taylor
  • 51st Ohio: Ltc Charles H. Wood
  • 99th Ohio: Ltc John E. Cummins
3rd Brigade


   Col William Grose

Escort

Second Division
     MG Philip H. Sheridan

1st Brigade


   Col Francis T. Sherman

2nd Brigade[7]


   BG George D. Wagner

  • 100th Illinois: Maj Charles M. Hammond
  • 15th Indiana: Col Gustavus A. Wood[6], Maj Frank White (w), Cpt Benjamin F. Hegler
  • 40th Indiana: Ltc Elias Neff
  • 57th Indiana: Ltc George W. Leonard
  • 58th Indiana: Ltc Joseph Moore
  • 26th Ohio: Ltc William H. Barnes
  • 97th Ohio: Ltc Milton Young
3rd Brigade


   Col Charles G. Harker

Artillery


   Cpt Warren P. Edgarton

  • 1st Illinois Light, Battery M: Cpt George W. Spencer
  • 10th Indiana Battery: Cpt William A. Naylor
  • 1st Missouri Light, Battery G: Lt Gustavus Schueler

Third Division
     BG Thomas J. Wood

1st Brigade


   BG August Willich

2nd Brigade


   BG William B. Hazen

  • 6th Indiana: Maj Calvin D. Campbell
  • 5th Kentucky: Col William W. Berry[8], Ltc John L. Treanor
  • 6th Kentucky: Maj Richard T. Whitaker
  • 23rd Kentucky: Ltc James C. Foy[9]
  • 1st Ohio: Ltc Bassett Langdon[10] (w), Maj Joab A. Stafford[11] (w)
  • 6th Ohio: Ltc Alexander C. Christopher
  • 41st Ohio: Col Aquila Wiley[12] (w), Ltc Robert L. Kimberly[13]
  • 93rd Ohio: Maj William Birch (mw), Cpt Daniel Bowman (w), Cpt Samuel B. Smith
  • 124th Ohio: Ltc James Pickands
3rd Brigade


   BG Samuel Beatty

  • 79th Indiana: Col Frederick Knefler
  • 86th Indiana: Col George F. Dick
  • 9th Kentucky: Col George H. Cram
  • 17th Kentucky: Col Alexander Stout
  • 13th Ohio: Col Dwight Jarvis, jr.
  • 19th Ohio: Col Charles F. Manderson
  • 59th Ohio: Maj Robert J. Vanosdol
Artillery


   Cpt Cullen Bradley

  • Illinois Light, Bridges' Battery: Cpt Lyman Bridges
  • 6th Ohio Battery: Lt Oliver H. P. Ayres
  • Pennsylvania Light, Battery B: Lt Samuel M. McDowell

XIV Corps

MG John M. Palmer
Escort:

  • 1st Ohio Cavalry, Company L: Cpt John D. Barker
Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division
     BG Richard W. Johnson

1st Brigade


   BG William P. Carlin

  • 104th Illinois: Ltc Douglas Hapeman
  • 38th Indiana: Ltc Daniel F. Griffin
  • 42nd Indiana: Ltc William T. B. McIntire
  • 88th Indiana: Col Cyrus E. Briant
  • 2nd Ohio: Col Anson G. McCook
  • 33rd Ohio: Cpt James H. M. Montgomery
  • 94th Ohio: Maj Rue P. Hutchins
  • 10th Wisconsin: Cpt Jacob W. Roby
2nd Brigade[14]


   Col Marshall F. Moore
   Col William L. Stoughton[15]

3rd Brigade[16]


   BG John C. Starkweather

  • 24th Illinois: Col Geza Mihalotzy
  • 37th Indiana: Col James S. Hull
  • 21st Ohio: Cpt Charles H. Vantine
  • 74th Ohio: Maj Joseph Fisher
  • 78th Pennsylvania: Maj Augustus B. Bonnaffon
  • 79th Pennsylvania: Maj Michael H. Locher
  • 1st Wisconsin: Ltc George B. Bingham
  • 21st Wisconsin: Cpt Charles H. Walker
Artillery
  • 1st Illinois Light, Battery C: Cpt Mark H. Prescott
  • 1st Michigan Light, Battery A: Cpt Francis E. Hale
  • 5th United States, Battery H:[17] Cpt Francis L. Guenther

Second Division
     BG Jefferson C. Davis

1st Brigade[18]


   BG James D. Morgan

2nd Brigade[19]


   BG John Beatty

  • 34th Illinois: Ltc Oscar Van Tassell
  • 78th Illinois: Ltc Carter Van Vleck
  • 98th Ohio: Maj James M. Shane
  • 108th Ohio: Ltc Carlo Piepho
  • 113th Ohio: Maj Lyne S. Sullivant
  • 121st Ohio: Maj John Yager
3rd Brigade


   Col Daniel McCook, Jr.

  • 85th Illinois: Col Caleb J. Dilworth
  • 86th Illinois: Ltc David Magee
  • 110th Illinois: Ltc E. Hibbard Topping
  • 125th Illinois: Col Oscar F. Harmon
  • 52nd Ohio: Maj James T. Holmes
Artillery


   Cpt William A. Hotchkiss

  • 2nd Illinois Light, Battery I: Lt Henry B. Plant
  • Minnesota Light, 2nd Battery: Lt Richard L. Dawley
  • Wisconsin Light, 5th Battery: Cpt George Q. Gardner

Third Division
     BG Absalom Baird

1st Brigade


   BG John B. Turchin

  • 82nd Indiana: Col Morton C. Hunter
  • 11th Ohio: Ltc Ogden Street
  • 17th Ohio: Maj Benjamin F. Butterfield (mw), Cpt Benjamin H. Showers
  • 31st Ohio: Ltc Frederick W. Lister
  • 36th Ohio: Ltc Hiram F. Devol
  • 89th Ohio: Cpt John H. Jolly
  • 92nd Ohio: Ltc Douglas Putnam, jr. (w), Cpt Edward Grosvenor
2nd Brigade


   Col Ferdinand Van Derveer

3rd Brigade[20]


   Col Edward H. Phelps (k)
   Col William H. Hays

  • 10th Indiana: Ltc Marsh B. Taylor
  • 74th Indiana: Ltc Myron Baker
  • 4th Kentucky: Maj Robert M. Kelly
  • 10th Kentucky: Col William H. Hays, Ltc Gabriel C. Wharton
  • 14th Ohio: Ltc Henry D. Kingsbury
  • 38th Ohio: Maj Charles Greenwood
Artllery


   Cpt George R. Swallow

  • Indiana Light, 7th Battery: Lt Otho H. Morgan
  • Indiana Light, 9th Battery: Lt Robert G. Lackey
  • 4th United States, Battery I: Lt Frank G. Smith

Artillery Reserve

BG John M. Brannan[21]

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division
     Col James Barnett

1st Brigade


   Maj Charles S. Cotter

  • 1st Ohio Light, Battery B: Lt Norman A. Baldwin
  • 1st Ohio Light, Battery C: Cpt Marco B. Gary
  • 1st Ohio Light, Batter E: Lt Albert G. Ransom
  • 1st Ohio Light, Battery F: Lt Giles J. Cokerill
2nd Brigade
  • 1st Ohio Light, Battery G: Cpt Alexander Marshall
  • 1st Ohio Light, Battery M: Cpt Frederick Schultz
  • 18th Ohio Battery: Lt Joseph McCafferty
  • 20th Ohio Battery:[22] Cpt Edward Grosskopff

Second Division

1st Brigade


   Cpt Josiah W. Church

  • 1st Michigan Light, Battery D: Cpt Josiah W. Church
  • 1st Tennessee Light, Battery A: Lt Albert F. Beach
  • Wisconsin Light, 3rd Battery: Lt Hiram F. Hubbard
  • Wisconsin Light, 8th Battery: Lt Obadiah German
  • Wisconsin Light, 10th Battery: Cpt Yates V. Beebe
2nd Brigade


   Cpt Arnold Sutermeister

  • Indiana Light, 4th Battery: Lt Henry J. Willits
  • Indiana Light, 8th Battery: Lt George Estep
  • Indiana Light, 11th Battery: Cpt Arnold Sutermeister
  • Indiana Light, 21st Battery: Lt William E. Chess
  • 1st Wisconsin Heavy, Company C: Cpt John R. Davies

Cavalry Corps

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Second Division[23]

2nd Brigade


   Col Eli Long

Engineers and Garrison

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Engineer Troops
     BG William F. Smith

Engineer Brigade


   Col Timothy R. Stanley[24]

  • 1st Michigan Engineers (detachment): Cpt Perrin V. Fox
  • 18th Michigan: Maj Willard G. Eaton
  • 21st Michigan: Cpt Loomis K. Bishop
  • 22nd Michigan: Maj Henry S. Dean
  • 18th Ohio: Col Timothy R. Stanley
Pioneer Brigade


   Col George P. Buell

  • 1st Battalion: Cpt Charles J. Stewart
  • 2nd Battalion: Cpt Correll Smith
  • 3rd Battalion: Cpt William Clark

Chattanooga garrison
     BG James B. Steedman[25]

Post of Chattanooga


   Col John G. Parkhurst

  • 44th Indiana: Ltc Simeon C. Aldrich
  • 15th Kentucky: Maj William G. Halpin
  • 9th Michigan: Ltc William Wilkerson

Hooker's Command

MG Joseph Hooker[26]

Escort:

  • 15th Illinois Cavalry, Company K: Cpt Samuel B. Sherer
XI Corps

MG Oliver O. Howard
General Headquarters:

  • 8th New York, Independent Company: Cpt Anton Bruhn
Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Second Division
     BG Adolph von Steinwehr

1st Brigade


   Col Adolphus Buschbeck

  • 33rd New Jersey: Col George W. Mindill
  • 134th New York: Col Allen H. Jackson
  • 154th New York: Col Patrick H. Jones
  • 27th Pennsylvania: Maj Peter A. McAlcon (mw), Cpt August Riedt
  • 73rd Pennsylvania: Ltc Joseph B. Taft (k), Cpt Daniel F. Kelley (c), Lt Samuel D. Miller
2nd Brigade


   Col Orland Smith

  • 33rd Massachusetts: Ltc Godfrey Rider, jr.
  • 136th New York: Col James Wood, jr.
  • 55th Ohio: Col Charles B. Gambee
  • 73rd Ohio: Maj Samuel H. Hurst

Third Division
     MG Carl Schurz

1st Brigade


   BG Hector Tyndale

  • 101st Illinois: Col Charles H. Fox
  • 45th New York: Maj Charles Koch
  • 143rd New York: Col Horace Boughton
  • 61st Ohio: Col Stephen J. McGroarty
  • 82nd Ohio: Ltc David Thomson
2nd Brigade


   Col Wladimir Krzyzanowski

  • 58th New York: Cpt Michael Esembaux
  • 119th New York: Col John T. Lockman
  • 141st New York: Col William K. Logie
  • 26th Wisconsin: Cpt Frederick C. Winkler
3rd Brigade


   Col Frederick Hecker

Artillery


   Maj Thomas W. Osborn

  • 1st New York Light, Battery I: Cpt Michael Wiedrich
  • New York Light, 13th Battery: Cpt William Wheeler
  • 1st Ohio Light, Battery I:[17] Cpt Hubert Dilger
  • 1st Ohio Light, Battery K: Lt Nicholas Sahm
  • 4th United States, Battery G:[17] Lt Christopher F. Merkle
XII Corps
Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Second Division[27]
     BG John W. Geary

1st Brigade


   Col Charles Candy[28]
   Col William R. Creighton (k)
   Col Thomas J. Ahl

  • 5th Ohio: Col John H. Patrick
  • 7th Ohio: Col William R. Creighton, Ltc Orrin J. Crane (k), Cpt Ernst J. Krieger
  • 29th Ohio: Col William F. Fitch
  • 66th Ohio: Ltc Eugene Powell, Cpt Thomas McConnell
  • 28th Pennsylvania: Col Thomas J. Ahl, Cpt John Flynn
  • 147th Pennsylvania: Ltc Ario Pardee, jr.
2nd Brigade


   Col George A. Cobham, Jr.

  • 29th Pennsylvania: Col William Rickards, jr.
  • 109th Pennsylvania: Cpt Frederick L. Gimber
  • 111th Pennsylvania: Col Thomas M. Walker
3rd Brigade


   Col David Ireland

  • 60th New York: Col Abel Godard
  • 78th New York: Ltc Herbert von Hammerstein
  • 102nd New York: Col James C. Lane
  • 137th New York: Cpt Milo B. Eldredge
  • 149th New York: Col Henry A. Barnum[29], Ltc Charles B. Randoll
Artillery


   Maj John A. Reynolds[30]

  • Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E: Lt James D. McGill
  • 5th United States, Battery K: Cpt Edmund C. Bainbridge

Army of the Tennessee

MG William T. Sherman[31]

XV Corps

MG Francis P. Blair[32]

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division
     BG Peter J. Osterhaus

1st Brigade


   BG Charles R. Woods

  • 13th Illinois: Ltc Frederick W. Partridge (w), Maj Douglas R. Bushnell (k), Cpt George P. Brown
  • 3rd Missouri: Ltc Theodore Meumann
  • 12th Missouri: Col Hugo Wangelin (w), Ltc Jacob Kaercher
  • 17th Missouri: Col John F. Cramer
  • 27th Missouri: Col Thomas Curly
  • 29th Missouri: Col James Peckham (w), Maj Philip H. Murphy
  • 31st Missouri: Ltc Samuel P. Simpson
  • 32nd Missouri: Ltc Henry C. Warmoth
  • 76th Ohio: Maj Willard Warner
2nd Brigade


   Col James A. Williamson

Artillery


   Cpt Henry H. Griffiths

  • Iowa Light, 1st Battery: Lt James M. Williams
  • 2nd Missouri Light, Battery F: Cpt Clemens Landgraeber
  • Ohio Light, 4th Battery: Cpt George Froehlich

Second Division
     BG Morgan L. Smith

1st Brigade


   BG Giles A. Smith (w)
   Col Nathan W. Tupper

  • 55th Illinois: Col Oscar Malmborg
  • 116th Illinois: Col Nathan W. Tupper, Ltc James P. Boyd
  • 127th Illinois: Ltc Frank S. Curtiss
  • 6th Missouri: Ltc Ira Boutell
  • 8th Missouri: Ltc David C. Coleman
  • 57th Ohio: Ltc Samuel R. Mott
  • 13th United States, 1st Battalion: Cpt Charles C. Smith
2nd Brigade


   BG Joseph A. J. Lightburn

  • 83rd Indiana: Col Benjamin J. Spooner
  • 30th Ohio: Col Theodore Jones
  • 37th Ohio: Ltc Louis Von Blessingh
  • 47th Ohio: Col Augustus C. Parry
  • 54th Ohio: Maj Robert Williams, jr.
  • 4th West Virginia: Col James H. Dayton
Artillery
  • 1st Illinois Light, Battery A: Cpt Peter P. Wood
  • 1st Illinois Light, Battery B: Cpt Israel P. Rumsey
  • 1st Illinois Light, Battery H: Lt Francis De Gress

Fourth Division
     BG Hugh B. Ewing

1st Brigade


   Col John M. Loomis

2nd Brigade[33]


   BG John M. Corse (w)
   Col Charles C. Walcutt

  • 4th Illinois: Maj Hiram W. Hall
  • 103rd Illinois: Col William A. Dickerman
  • 6th Iowa: Ltc Alexander J. Miller
  • 46th Ohio: Col Charles C. Walcutt, Cpt Isaac N. Alexander
3rd Brigade


   Col Joseph R. Cockerill

  • 48th Illinois: Ltc Lucien Greathouse
  • 97th Indiana: Col Robert F. Catterson
  • 99th Indiana: Col Alexander Fowler
  • 53rd Ohio: Col Wells S. Jones
  • 70th Ohio: Maj William B. Brown
Artillery


   Cpt Henry Richardson

  • 1st Illinois Light, Battery F: Cpt John T. Cheney
  • 1st Illinois Light, Battery I: Lt Josiah H. Burton
  • 1st Missouri Light, Battery D: Lt Byron M. Callender

XVII Corps

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Second Division
     BG John E. Smith

1st Brigade


   Col Jesse I. Alexander

2nd Brigade


   Col Green B. Raum (w)
   Col Francis C. Deimling
   Col Clark R. Wever

  • 56th Illinois: Maj Pinckney J. Welsh (w)
  • 17th Iowa: Col Clark R. Wever, Maj John F. Walden
  • 10th Missouri: Col Francis C. Deimling, Ltc Christian Happel, Col Francis C. Deimling
  • 24th Missouri, Company E: Cpt William W. McCammon
  • 80th Ohio: Ltc Pren Metham
3rd Brigade


   BG Charles L. Matthies (w)
   Col Benjamin D. Dean[34]
   Col Jabez Banbury[35]

  • 93rd Illinois: Col Holden Putnam (k), Ltc Nicholas C. Buswell
  • 5th Iowa: Col Jabez Banbury, Ltc Ezekiel S. Sampson
  • 10th Iowa: Ltc Paris P. Henderson, Maj Nathaniel McCalla (w)
  • 26th Missouri: Col Benjamin D. Dean
Artillery


   Cpt Henry Dillon

  • Cogswell's (Illinois) Battery: Cpt William Cogswell
  • Wisconsin Light, 6th Battery: Lt Samuel F. Clark
  • Wisconsin Light, 12th Battery: Cpt William Zickerick

Notes

  1. ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXXI, Part 2, pages 14-24
  2. ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXXI, Part 2, pages 80-90
  3. ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXXI, Part 2, pages 808-812
  4. ^ The First Brigade and Battery M, 4th United States Artillery, at Bridgeport Alabama; the 115th Illinois and 84th Indiana, of the Second Brigade, and 5th Indiana Battery, at Shellmound, Tennessee, and the 30th Indiana and 77th Pennsylvania, of the Third Brigade, and Battery H, 4th United States Artillery, at Whiteside's, Tennessee
  5. ^ relinquished command on account of sickness (see Major Hicks' report)
  6. ^ a b c d e Temporarily in command of a demi-brigade
  7. ^ The 51st Indiana was between Nashville and Chattanooga en route to join the brigade
  8. ^ commanded part of time 6th Indiana and 5th Kentucky (see Colonel Berry's report)
  9. ^ succeeded Lieutenant Colonel Langdon in command of the 23rd Kentucky and 1st Ohio (see Major Stafford's report)
  10. ^ commanded part of time 23rd Kentucky and 1st Ohio (see Lieutenant Colonel Foy's and Major Stafford's report)
  11. ^ wounded but remained on the field
  12. ^ commanded part of time 41st Ohio and 93rd Ohio (see Lieutenant Colonel Kimberly's and Captain Smith's report)
  13. ^ succeeded Colonel Wiley in command of the 41st Ohio and 93rd Ohio (see Lieutenant Colonel Kimberly's and Captain Smith's report)
  14. ^ after Colonel Stoughton assumed command, Colonel Moore (69th Ohio) took command of the 19th Illinois, 11th Michigan and 69th Ohio and Major John R. Edie (15th United States) of the 15th, 16th, 18th and 19th United States (see Colonel Stoughton's and Moore's reports).
  15. ^ assumed command November 25, 1863
  16. ^ During the engagements of the 23rd, 24th, and 25th November, 1863 was in line of battle holding fort and breastworks at Chattanooga, Tennessee.
  17. ^ a b c Temporarily attached to Second Division, Fourth Army Corps
  18. ^ 14th Michigan detached at Columbia, Tennessee
  19. ^ 3rd Ohio detached at Kelley's Ferry, Tennessee River
  20. ^ 18th Kentucky detached at Brown's Ferry, Tennessee
  21. ^ Chief of Artillery, Army of the Cumberland
  22. ^ Temporarily attached to Third Division, Fourth Army Corps
  23. ^ Corps headquarters and the First and Second Brigades and 18th Indiana Battery, of the First Division, at and about Alexandria, Tennessee; the Third Brigade at Caperton's Ferry, Tennessee River. The First and Third Brigades, and the Chicago Board, of Trade Battery, of the Second Division, at Maysville, Alabama.
  24. ^ John H. Eicher and David J. Eicher, Civil War High Commands, page 505
  25. ^ John H. Eicher and David J. Eicher, Civil War High Commands, page 507
  26. ^ Major General Joseph Hooker, commanding Eleventh and Twelfth Army Corps had under his immediate command the First Division, Fourth Corps, the Second Division, Twelfth Corps, portions of the Fourteenth Corps, and the First Division, Fifteenth Corps.
  27. ^ The First Division engaged in guarding the Nashville and Chattanooga Railroad from Wartrace Bridge, to Bridgeport, Alabama, etc. Major General Henry W. Slocum, the corps commander, had his headquarters at Tullahoma, Tennessee.
  28. ^ Disabled November 24, 1863
  29. ^ relinquished command on account of sickness (see Lieutenant Colonel Randoll's report)
  30. ^ Chief of Artillery, Twelfth Corps
  31. ^ General Sherman had under his immediate command the Eleventh Corps and the Second Division, Fourteenth Corps, of the Army of the Cumberland; the Second and Fourth Divisions, Fifteenth Corps.
  32. ^ The Third Division, Brigadier General James M. Tuttle commanding, at Memphis, La Grange, and Pocahontas, Tennessee.
  33. ^ 15th Michigan detached at Scottsborough, Alabama
  34. ^ Assumed command November 25, 1863
  35. ^ Succeeded Colonel Benjamin D. Dean November 25, 1863

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Chattanooga-Ringgold Campaign Confederate order of battle — The following units and commanders fought in the Chattanooga Ringgold Campaign of the American Civil War on the Confederate side. The Union order of battle is shown separately. Order of battle compiled from the army organization from November 20 …   Wikipedia

  • Chattanooga Union order of battle — may refer to: Wauhatchie Union order of battle Chattanooga Ringgold Campaign Union order of battle This disambiguation page lists articles associated with the same title. If an internal …   Wikipedia

  • Battle of Chickamauga — Part of the American Civil War Battle of Chickamauga (lithograph by Kurz and Allison, 1890) …   Wikipedia

  • Chattanooga Campaign — Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant and Gen. Braxton Bragg, commanding generals of the Chattanooga Campaign …   Wikipedia

  • Battle of Marietta — Part of the American Civil War …   Wikipedia

  • Third Battle of Chattanooga — Infobox Military Conflict conflict = Battle of Chattanooga partof = the American Civil War caption = date = November 23 ndash;25, 1863 place = Chattanooga, Tennessee result = Union victory combatant1 = flagicon|USA|1863 United States (Union)… …   Wikipedia

  • List of United States Military Academy alumni — Traditional hat toss at the 200th anniversary graduation ceremony at the United States Military Academy June 7, 2002 …   Wikipedia

  • List of American Civil War battles — Contents 1 Major land battles 2 Battles rated by CWSAC 3 Other USA/CSA battles …   Wikipedia

  • List of battles 1801–1900 — List of battles: before 601 601 1400 1401 1800 1801 1900 1901 2000 2001 current See also: Battles of the American Civil War 19th century 1801 to 1825* 1801 ** Battle of Aboukir March 20 British Turkish army under Sir Ralph Abernathy defeats… …   Wikipedia

  • 7th Ohio Infantry — Infobox Military Unit unit name=7th Ohio Infantry country=United States of America allegiance= Union dates=1861 ndash;1864 branch=Infantry nickname= Roosters battles=American Civil War *Kernstown *Port Republic *Cedar Mountain *Antietam… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.