- So You Think You Can Dance (season 1)
-
So You Think You Can Dance (U.S. TV series) Broadcast from July 20, 2005–October 5, 2005 Judges Main judges:
Nigel Lythgoe
Guest judges:
Brian Friedman
Dan Karaty
Mia Michaels
Mary MurphyHost(s) Lauren Sánchez Broadcaster Fox Broadcasting Company Winner:
Nick LazzariniOrigin Sunnyvale, California Genre(s) Contemporary/Jazz Runner-up Melody Lacayanga Chronology 2005 (Summer/Fall) ► So You Think You Can Dance, also known as SYTYCD is a United States television reality program and dance competition airing on the Fox Broadcasting Company network. Season one premiered on July 20, 2005 with Lauren Sánchez as host, Nigel Lythgoe as the main judge, and Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty, Mia Michaels and Brian Friedman as most frequent guest judges. Nick Lazzarini was crowned America's Favorite Dancer on October 5, 2005 with 37.7% of the votes.
Contents
Auditions
Locations
The main auditions for this season were held in following cities:
Audition Veune City Judges Chicago Theatre Chicago, Illinois Nigel Lythgoe
Bonnie Lythgoe
Simon FullerManhattan Center Theatre New York City, New York Orpheum Theatre Los Angeles, California Format
Auditioners had one minute to impress the judges. A contestant deemed to be not good enough was sent straight home, otherwise, they were sent to a choreography round. After that, the judges decided the fifty dancers that got through to the Hollywood week.
Minimum age for contestants was 18; maximum was 30.
Hollywood week
Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty, Mia Michaels, Brian Friedman, Alex Da Silva
Hollywood week was held in Hollywood in Los Angeles, California. 25 females and 25 males were invited to participate in the callback auditions. This number was cut down to 8 females and 8 males, a total of 16 dancers that came through to the live shows. Hollywood week included the following rounds, cuts were made after each:
Task/style Choreographer Salsa Alex Da Silva Jazz Brian Friedman Hip-Hop Dan Karaty Contemporary Mia Michaels Samba Mary Murphy Finals
Top 16 finalists
Male contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date Nick Lazzarini 20 Sunnyvale, California Contemporary / Jazz Winner Jamile McGee 21 Columbus, Ohio Hip-Hop / Popping 3rd Place Blake McGrath 21 Los Angeles, California Contemporary / Jazz September 21, 2005 Artem Chigvintsev 22 Menlo Park, California Latin Ballroom September 14, 2005 Ryan Conferido 22 Downey, California B-boying September 7, 2005 Allan Frias 30 San Francisco, California Hip-Hop August 31, 2005 Craig DeRosa 18 Mount Sinai, New York Contemporary / Jazz August 24, 2005 Jonathan "Jonnis" Tannis 20 Burnaby, British Columbia Hip-Hop August 17, 2005 Canadian-born McGrath has since become lead choreographer and occasional third judge for So You Think You Can Dance Canada ; he is choreographer for those contestants who are sent to choreography.
Female contestants
Finalist Age Home Town Dance Style Elimination date Melody Lacayanga 22 Los Angeles, California Contemporary / Jazz Runner-up Ashlé Dawson 21 Long Beach Island, New Jersey Contemporary / Jazz / African 4th Place Kamilah Barrett 27 Seattle, Washington Hip-Hop September 21, 2005 Melissa Vella 20 Springfield, Pennsylvania Contemporary / Jazz September 14, 2005 Destini Rogers 22 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Contemporary / Jazz September 7, 2005 Snejana "Snow" Urbin 25 Siberia, Russia Latin Ballroom / Latin Jazz August 31, 2005 Michelle Brooke 27 Brooklyn, New York Jazz August 24, 2005 Sandra Colton 27 Las Vegas, Nevada Tap August 17, 2005 Elimination chart
Legend Female Male Bottom 3 couples Bottom 2 couples Week: 8/17 8/24 8/31 9/7 9/14 9/21 10/5 Contestant Results Nick Lazzarini Btm 3 Winner Melody Lacayanga Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 2 Runner-up Jamile McGee Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 2 3rd Place Ashlé Dawson Btm 2 4th Place Blake McGrath Elim Kamilah Barrett Artem Chigvintsev Btm 3 Elim Melissa Vella Ryan Conferido Btm 2 Elim Destini Rogers Allan Frias Btm 3 Elim Snejana "Snow" Urbin Btm 3 Btm 3 Craig DeRosa Elim Michelle Brooke Btm 3 Jonathan "Jonnis" Tannis Elim Sandra Colton Performance nights
Week 1 (17 August 2005)
Judges: Brian Friedman, Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe and Dan Karaty
- Couple dances:
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result Kamilah Barrett
Nick LazzariniHip-Hop "Touch"—Omarion Marty Kudelka Safe Michelle Brooke
Jonathan "Jonnis" TannisMambo "Caravan"—Eddie Torres and his Mambo Kings Alex Da Silva Tannis eliminated Sandra Colton
Artem ChigvinsevLyrical "Nora"—Blessid Union of Souls Alex Magno Colton eliminated Ashlé Dawson
Jamile McGeeJive "Jim Dandy"—LaVern Baker Mary Murphy Safe Snejana "Snow" Urbin
Allan FriasHip-Hop "Touch"—Omarion Marty Kudelka Bottom 3 Melissa Vella
Ryan ConferidoMambo "Caravan"—Eddie Torres and his Mambo Kings Alex Da Silva Safe Destini Rogers
Blake McGrathLyrical "Nora"—Blessid Union of Souls Alex Magno Safe Melody Lacayanga
Craig DeRosaJive "Jim Dandy"—LaVern Baker Mary Murphy Safe - Bottom 3's solos:
Dancer Style Music Result Michelle Brooke Hip-Hop "Dum Diddly"—The Black Eyed Peas Safe Jonathan "Jonnis" Tannis Hip-Hop "Bebot"—The Black Eyed Peas Eliminated Sandra Colton Tap "Hollaback Girl"—Gwen Stefani Eliminated Artem Chigvintsev Rumba "Let Me Love You"—Mario Safe Snejana "Snow" Urbin Samba "Din Daa Daa"—George Kranz Safe Allan Frias Lyrical Hip-Hop "Take You Out"—Luther Vandross Safe - Eliminated:
- Sandra Colton
- Jonathan "Jonnis" Tannis
Week 2 (24 August 2005)
Judges: Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy, Dan Karaty and Brian Friedman
- Couple dances:
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result Snejana "Snow" Urbin
Jamile McGeeQuickstep "It Don't Mean a Thing (If it Ain't Got That Swing)"—Geoff Love and his Orchestra Glenn Weiss Bottom 3 Destini Rogers
Blake McGrathLyrical Jazz "A Song for You"—Donny Hathaway Mia Michaels Safe Melody Lacayanga
Craig DeRosaHip-Hop "Tipsy"—J-Kwon Shane Sparks DeRosa eliminated Michelle Brooke
Nick LazzariniQuickstep "It Don't Mean a Thing (If it Ain't Got That Swing)"—Geoff Love and his Orchestra Glenn Weiss Brooke eliminated Ashlé Dawson
Artem ChigvinsevLyrical Jazz "A Song for You"—Donny Hathaway Mia Michaels Safe Kamilah Barrett
Allan FriasHip-Hop "Tipsy"—J-Kwon Shane Sparks Safe Melissa Vella
Ryan ConferidoSalsa "Cubanjam"—Orquesta la Palabra Alex Da Silva Safe - Bottom 3's solos:
Dancer Style Music Result Snejana "Snow" Urbin Cha-Cha "And She Said"—Lucas Prata Safe Jamile McGee Popping "I Can Make You Dance"—Zapp Safe Melody Lacayanga Jazz "You Can Leave Your Hat On"—Etta James Safe Craig DeRosa Contemporary "Everything"—Lifehouse Eliminated Michelle Brooke Hip-Hop "Disco Club"—The Black Eyed Peas Eliminated Nick Lazzarini Contemporary "Storm"—Lifehouse Safe - Eliminated:
- Michelle Brooke
- Craig DeRosa
Week 3 (31 August 2005)
Judges: Mia Michaels, Brian Friedman, Mary Murphy and Nigel Lythgoe
- Couple dances:
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result Ashlé Dawson
Blake McGrathRock'n'Roll "Hound Dog"—Elvis Presley Travis Payne Safe Melissa Vella
Artem ChigvinsevPaso Doble "España Cañí"—Boston Pops Orchestra Ron Montez Safe Melody Lacayanga
Allan FriasLyrical "Rocket Man"—Elton John Keith Young Frias eliminated Snejana "Snow" Urbin
Ryan ConferidoHip-Hop "Pon de Replay"—Rihanna Dan Karaty Urbin eliminated Destini Rogers
Jamile McGeeViennese Waltz "The Blue Danube"—Manhattan Pops Orchestra Ron Montez Safe Kamilah Barrett
Nick LazzariniDisco "You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)"—Sylvester James Doriana Sánchez Safe - Bottom 2's solos:
Dancer Style Music Result Melody Lacayanga Contemporary "Seduces Me"—Celine Dion Safe Allan Frias Hip-Hop "Feel the Girl"—Ms. Jade Eliminated Snejana "Snow" Urbin Cha-Cha "Ma Ya Hi"—Lucas Prata Eliminated Ryan Conferido Breakdance "Poison"—Bell Biv DeVoe Safe - Eliminated:
- Snejana "Snow" Urbin
- Allan Frias
Week 4 (7 September 2005)
Judges: Brian Friedman, Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe and Dan Karaty
- Couple dances:
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result Melissa Vella
Artem ChigvinsevPop "Don't Cha"—The Pussycat Dolls Doriana Sánchez Safe Quickstep "Big Swing Face"—Buddy Rich Glenn Weiss Kamilah Barrett
Nick LazzariniTango "Tanguedia"—Prandi Sound Dance Orchestra Mary Murphy Safe Pop "I Drove All Night"—Celine Dion Doriana Sánchez Melody Lacayanga
Ryan ConferidoLyrical "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face"—Jeffrey Gaines Tovaris Wilson Conferido eliminated Foxtrot "Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby"—Renee Olstead Glenn Weiss Destini Rogers
Jamile McGeeQuickstep "Sing, Sing, Sing"—Benny Goodman Glenn Weiss Rogers eliminated Hip-Hop "Shake"—Ying Yang Twins feat. Pitbull Shane Sparks Ashlé Dawson
Blake McGrathSamba "Jazz Machine"—Black Machine Mary Murphy Safe Lyrical "Right Here Waiting"—Richard Marx Tovaris Wilson - Bottom 2's solos:
Dancer Style Music Result Melody Lacayanga Jazz "Giving Him Something He Can Feel"—En Vogue Safe Ryan Conferido Breakdance "Know the Ledge"—Erik B. & Rakim Eliminated Destini Rogers Jazz "Bring on the Men"—Linda Eder Eliminated Jamile McGee Popping "Give It to Me, Baby"—Rick James Safe - Eliminated:
- Destini Rogers
- Ryan Conferido
Week 5 (14 September 2005)
Judges: Dan Karaty, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Brian Friedman
- Couple dances:
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result Kamilah Barrett
Nick LazzariniMambo "Mambo Cool"—Ernesto Marquez and his Orchestra Alex Da Silva Safe Contemporary "King of Pain"—The Police Mia Michaels Melody Lacayanga
Blake McGrathLyrical "Heaven"—DJ Sammy & Yanou feat. Do Tovaris Wilson Safe Disco "You Should Be Dancing"—The Bee Gees Doriana Sánchez Ashlé Dawson
Artem ChigvinsevFoxtrot "Fever"—Michael Bublé Heather Smith Chigvinsev eliminated Cha-Cha "El Sabroso Son"—La Palabra Alex Da Silva Melissa Vella
Jamile McGeeHip-Hop "Can't Stop, Won't Stop"—Young Gunz feat. Chingy Shane Sparks Vella eliminated Paso Doble "Spanish Gipsy Dance"—Tony Evans Mark Weiss - Bottom 2's solos:
Dancer Style Music Result Ashlé Dawson African Jazz "La Corrida"—De La Guarda Safe Artem Chigvinsev Cha-Cha "Don't Phunk with My Heart"—The Black Eyed Peas Eliminated Melissa Vella Contemporary "Gone"—Kelly Clarkson Eliminated Jamile McGee Popping "You Dropped a Bomb on Me"—The Gap Band Safe - Eliminated:
- Melisa Vella
- Artem Chigvinsev
Week 6 (21 September 2005)
Judges: Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty
- Couple dances:
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Result Kamilah Barrett
Jamile McGeeHip-Hop "Toma"—Pitbull Brian Friedman Barrett eliminated Jive "Jump, Jive and Wail"—Louis Prima Glenn Weiss Ashlé Dawson
Blake McGrathSmooth Waltz "Rilassamento"—Gianni Pavesi Michael Mead McGrath eliminated Argentine Tango "Santa María (Del Buèn Ayré)"—Gotan Project Alex Da Silva Melody Lacayanga
Nick LazzariniBroadway "All That Jazz" from Chicago Tyce Diorio Safe Disco "Knock on Wood"—Amii Stewart Brian Friedman - Top 6's solos:
Dancer Style Music Result Kamilah Barrett Jazz "Maniac"—Michael Sembello Eliminated Jamile McGee Popping "Atomic Dog"—George Clinton Safe Ashlé Dawson Cha-Cha "I Like It Like That"—Tito Nieves Safe Blake McGrath Jazz "Body Language"—Queen Eliminated Melody Lacayanga Jazz "Brave and Crazy"—Melissa Etheridge Safe Nick Lazzarini Contemporary "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face"—Jeffrey Gaines Safe - Eliminated:
- Kamilah Barrett
- Blake McGrath
Week 7 (28 September 2005)
Judges: Brian Friedman, Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty
- Duo dances:
Dancers Style Music Choreographer(s) Melody Lacayanga
Nick LazzariniPaso Doble "España Cañí"—Boston Pops Orchestra Mary Murphy Ashlé Dawson
Jamile McGeeSalsa "Oh Mayi"—La Sonora Poncena Alex Da Silva Nick Lazzarini
Jamile McGeeHip-Hop "(Holla Back) Young'n"—Fabolous Dan Karaty Ashlé Dawson
Melody LacayangaContemporary "Message in a Bottle"—The Police Mia Michaels Melody Lacayanga
Jamile McGeeJazz "Cold Hearted"—Paula Abdul Brian Friedman Ashlé Dawson
Nick LazzariniHip-Hop "Feel the Girl"—Ms. Jade Shane Sparks - Top 4's solos:
Dancer Style Music Melody Lacayanga Contemporary "Listen to Your Heart"—Roxette Ashlé Dawson Jazz "Endangered Species"—Dianne Reeves Jamile McGee Popping "Early in the Morning"—The Gap Band Nick Lazzarini Contemporary Jazz "Pardon Me"—Incubus - Freestyle round: Top 4: "Music"—John Miles
Finale (5 October 2005)
Judges: Brian Friedman, Mia Michaels, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Dan Karaty
- Group dance: Top 16: "Pump It"—The Black Eyed Peas (Hip-Hop; Choreographer: Shane Sparks)
- Guest dancers:
Dancer(s) Style Music Alex Da Silva
Lauren SánchezMambo "Caravan"—Eddie Torres and his Mambo Kings The Groovaloos Breakdance "It's Just Begun (Groovaloo Mix)"—Jimmy Castor Bunch Anthony Bryant Contemporary "Love with My Eyes Closed"—Michael Bolton - Top 4's favorite routines:
Couple Style Music Choreographer(s) Chosen by Kamilah Barrett
Nick LazzariniDisco "You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)"—Sylvester James Doriana Sánchez Nick Lazzarini Ashlé Dawson
Blake McGrathSamba "Jazz Machine"—Black Machine Mary Murphy Ashlé Dawson Destini Rogers
Jamile McGeeHip-Hop "Shake"—Ying Yang Twins feat. Pitbull Shane Sparks Jamile McGee Melody Lacayanga
Nick LazzariniBroadway "All That Jazz" from Chicago Tyce Diorio Melody Lacayanga - Places:
Place Dancer % of the votes 4th Ashlé Dawson 8.8% 3rd Jamile McGee 24.9% 2nd (Runner-up) Melody Lacayanga 28.6% 1st (Winner) Nick Lazzarini 37.7% External links
So You Think You Can Dance Seasons Hosts Permanent judges Nigel Lythgoe (2005-present) · Mary Murphy (2007–2009, 2011–present) · Adam Shankman (2009–2010) · Mia Michaels (2010)Guest judges Choreographers Louis van Amstel · Dee Caspary · Dmitry Chaplin · Sean Cheesman · Alex Da Silva · Tyce Diorio · Tabitha and Napoleon D'umo · Brian Friedman · Anya Garnis and Pasha Kovalev · Jean-Marc Généreux · Jason Gilkison · Dan Karaty · Spencer Liff · Nakul Dev Mahajan · Tony Meredith and Melanie LaPatin · Mia Michaels · Ron Montez · Mandy Moore · Mary Murphy · Toni Redpath · Dwight Rhoden and Desmond Richardson · Wade Robson · Doriana Sanchez · Benji Schwimmer · Christopher Scott · Dave Scott · Shane Sparks · Sonya Tayeh · Lil C · Stacey Tookey · Travis WallWinners Nick Lazzarini · Benji Schwimmer · Sabra Johnson · Joshua Allen · Jeanine Mason · Russell Ferguson · Lauren Froderman · Melanie Moore2nd place finalists1 Melody Lacayanga · Travis Wall · Danny Tidwell · Stephen "tWitch" Boss · Brandon Bryant · Jakob Karr · Kent Boyd · Sasha Mallory3rd place finalists1 Jamile McGee · Donyelle Jones · Neil Haskell · Katee Shean · Evan Kasprzak · Kathryn McCormick · Robert Roldan · Marko Germar4th place finalists1 Ashlé Dawson · Heidi Groskreutz · Lacey Schwimmer · Courtney Galiano · Kayla Radomski · Ellenore Scott · AdéChiké Torbert2 · Tadd GadduangOther finalists Other countries Click here for the complete list of contestants.
^2 Season 7 featured only three dancers as finalists at the end of its run. Although Torbert technically finished fourth, he was eliminated the week prior to the finale.
^1 Only the first season of the show provided an official percentage breakdown of the final vote. For the remaining seasons, second through fourth place finalists are based only on the order in which they were announced, which may not reflect the official vote breakdown.Categories:- 2005 television seasons
- So You Think You Can Dance
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.