Cross-country skiing at the 1992 Winter Paralympics


Cross-country skiing at the 1992 Winter Paralympics
Cross-country skiing
at the V Paralympic Winter Games
Cross-country skiing - Paralympic pictogram.png
«1988 1994»
Paralympic symbol
(1988-1994)

Cross-country skiing at the 1992 Winter Paralympics consisted of 27 events, 19 for men and 8 for women.

Contents

Medal table

[1]

Rank Nation Gold medal 1988-94 PG.svg Silver medal 1988-94 PG.svg Bronze medal 1988-94 PG.svg Total
1  Unified Team (EUN) 9 8 3 20
2  Norway (NOR) 5 5 3 13
3  Finland (FIN) 5 3 4 12
4  Germany (GER) 2 7 1 10
5  France (FRA) 2 0 4 6
6  Poland (POL) 2 0 3 5
7  United States (USA) 2 0 1 3
8  Switzerland (SUI) 0 2 1 3
9  Austria (AUT) 0 1 3 4
10  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 1 1 2
11  Italy (ITA) 0 0 2 2
12  Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
Total 27 27 27 81

Medal summary

The competition events were:

  • 2.5 km: - women
  • 5 km: men - women
  • 10 km: men - women
  • 20 km: men
  • 30 km: men
  • 3x2.5 km relay: men
  • 3x5 km relay: men
  • 4x5 km relay: men

Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:

  • LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
  • LW3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
  • LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
  • LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
  • LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
  • LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
  • LW 10 - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
  • LW 11 - sitting: paraplegia with fair functional sitting balance
  • B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
  • B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
  • B3 - visually impaired: under 10% functional vision

Men's events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
5 km - short distance LW2,4
details
 Svein Tore Fauskrud
Norway (NOR)
 Svein Lilleberg
Norway (NOR)
 Aage Joensberg
Norway (NOR)
LW3,5/7,9
details
 Jan Kolodziej
Poland (POL)
 Terje Gruer
Norway (NOR)
 Miguel Angel Perez Tello
Spain (ESP)
LW6/8
details
 Jean-Yves Arvier
France (FRA)
 Jouko Grip
Finland (FIN)
 Andrzej Pietrzyk
Poland (POL)
LW10
details
 Jeff Pagels
United States (USA)
 Klaus Kleiser
Germany (GER)
 Oliver Anthofer
Austria (AUT)
LW11
details
 Kari Joki-Erkkila
Finland (FIN)
 Teuvo Ojala
Finland (FIN)
 Knut Lundstroem
Norway (NOR)
10 km - short distance B1
details
 Valeri Kupchinski
Unified Team (EUN)
 Bogdanov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Luc Sabatier
France (FRA)
B2
details
 Frank Hoefle
Germany (GER)
 Vladimir Kolesnikov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Seleznev
Unified Team (EUN)
B3
details
 Nikolai Ilioutchenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Alexander Schwarz
Germany (GER)
 Robert Walsh
United States (USA)
10 km - long distance LW6/8
details
 Jouko Grip
Finland (FIN)
 Bernhard Furrer
Switzerland (SUI)
 Jean-Yves Arvier
France (FRA)
LW10
details
 Jeff Pagels
United States (USA)
 Oliver Anthofer
Austria (AUT)
 Klaus Kleiser
Germany (GER)
LW11
details
 Kari Joki-Erkkila
Finland (FIN)
 Knut Lundstroem
Norway (NOR)
 Teuvo Ojala
Finland (FIN)
20 km - long distance LW2,4
details
 Andre Favre
France (FRA)
 Aage Joensberg
Norway (NOR)
 Kalervo Pieksaemaeki
Finland (FIN)
LW3,5/7,9
details
 Marcin Kos
Poland (POL)
 Axel Hecker
Germany (GER)
 Jan Kolodziej
Poland (POL)
30 km - long distance B1
details
 Valeri Kupchinski
Unified Team (EUN)
 Bogdanov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Luc Sabatier
France (FRA)
B2
details
 Frank Hoefle
Germany (GER)
 Vladimir Kolesnikov
Unified Team (EUN)
 Seleznev
Unified Team (EUN)
B3
details
 Nikolai Ilioutchenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Sergei Lozhkin
Unified Team (EUN)
 Andrei Venediktov
Unified Team (EUN)
3×2.5 km relay LW10-11
details
 Norway (NOR)
Bye
Magne Lunde
Olai Myklebust
 Finland (FIN)
Kari Joki-Erkkila
Teuvo Ojala
Raimo Peltonen
 Switzerland (SUI)
Franco Belletti
Heinz Frei
Walter Widmer
3×5 km relay B1-3
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Nikolai Ilioutchenko
Kupchinski
Sergei Lozhkin
 Germany (GER)
Udo Hirsch
Frank Hoefle
Alexander Schwarz
 France (FRA)
Herve Le Moing
Luc Sabatier
Elie Zampin
4×5 km relay LW2-9
details
 Norway (NOR)
Svein Tore Fauskrud
Terje Gruer
Aage Joensberg
Svein Lilleberg
 Germany (GER)
Theo Feger
Roland Gaess
Wolfgang Mahler
Reinhold Schwer
 Poland (POL)
Marian Damian
Jan Kolodziej
Marcin Kos
Andrzej Pietrzyk

Women's events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
2.5 km - short distance LW10-11
details
 Ragnhild Myklebust
Norway (NOR)
 Barbara Maier
Germany (GER)
 Dorothea Agetle
Italy (ITA)
5 km - short distance B1
details
 Nazarenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Pavla Valnickova
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Kirsti Pennanen
Finland (FIN)
B2-3
details
 Elesina
Unified Team (EUN)
 Nadejda Tchirkova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Renata Hoenisch
Austria (AUT)
LW2-9
details
 Tanja Tervonen
Finland (FIN)
 Siw Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
 Gisela Danzl
Austria (AUT)
5 km - long distance LW10-11
details
 Ragnhild Myklebust
Norway (NOR)
 Barbara Maier
Germany (GER)
 Dorothea Agetle
Italy (ITA)
10 km - long distance B1
details
 Lubov Paninykii
Unified Team (EUN)
 Nazarenko
Unified Team (EUN)
 Pavla Valnickova
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
B2-3
details
 Chirkova
Unified Team (EUN)
 Elesina
Unified Team (EUN)
 Kaija Tuikkanen
Finland (FIN)
LW2-9
details
 Tanja Tervonen
Finland (FIN)
 Theres Huser
Switzerland (SUI)
 Siw Vestengen
Norway (NOR)

See also

References



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.