List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2010


List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2010
2001–2005 (2001)
2005–2010 (2005)
2010– (2010)

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons for the 55th Parliament of the United Kingdom at the 2010 general election.

The list is arranged by constituency. New MPs elected since the general election and changes in party allegiance are noted at the bottom of the page. The current status of the House of Commons can be seen at Template:British House of Commons composition.

Graphical representation of the House of Commons

This is a comparison of the party strengths in the British House of Commons:

Parliament2010UK.svg
 
UK Parlaiment 2010 Key.png

Notes
  1. The Scottish National Party and Plaid Cymru sit together as a party group.
  2. Sinn Féin has not taken its seats.
  3. This is not the official seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the Speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.

List of MPs elected in the general election

The following table is a list of MPs elected, ordered by constituency. As the constituency boundaries have changed, the "notional incumbent" column lists the party estimated to have won the seat at the 2005 election had that election been conducted under the new boundaries, rather than the member that actually held the seat.


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Changes

A

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Aberavon Labour Hywel Francis (L) Seat held
Aberconwy Labour Guto Bebb (C) New constituency; first-time MP
Aberdeen North Labour Frank Doran (L) Seat held
Aberdeen South Labour Anne Begg (L) Seat held
Airdrie and Shotts Labour Pamela Nash (L) Incumbent MP John Reid stood down
Aldershot Conservative Gerald Howarth (C) Seat held
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative Richard Shepherd (C) Seat held
Altrincham and Sale West Conservative Graham Brady (C) Seat held
Alyn and Deeside Labour Mark Tami (L) Seat held
Amber Valley Labour Nigel Mills (C) Incumbent MP Judy Mallaber (L) defeated
Angus SNP Mike Weir (SNP) Seat held
Arfon Labour Hywel Williams (PC) New constituency; previously MP for Caernarfon
Argyll and Bute Liberal Democrats Alan Reid (LD) Seat held
Arundel and South Downs Conservative Nick Herbert (C) Seat held
Ashfield Labour Gloria De Piero (L) Incumbent MP Geoff Hoon stood down
Ashford Conservative Damian Green (C) Seat held
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour David Heyes (L) Seat held
Aylesbury Conservative David Lidington (C) Seat held
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Labour Sandra Osborne (L) Seat held

B

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Banbury Conservative Tony Baldry (C) Seat held
Banff and Buchan SNP Eilidh Whiteford (SNP) Incumbent MP Alex Salmond stood down
Barking Labour Margaret Hodge (L) Seat held
Barnsley Central Labour Eric Illsley (L) Seat held. Illsley was suspended from the Labour Party and had the whip withdrawn on May 19 after he was charged with false accounting over the United Kingdom Parliamentary expenses scandal.[1] He was succeeded by Dan Jarvis.
Barnsley East Labour Michael Dugher (L) Seat previously named Barnsley East and Mexborough
Incumbent MP Jeffrey Ennis stood down
Barrow and Furness Labour John Woodcock (L) Incumbent MP John Hutton stood down
Basildon and Billericay Conservative John Baron (C) Seat held
Basingstoke Conservative Maria Miller (C) Seat held
Bassetlaw Labour John Mann (L) Seat held
Bath Liberal Democrats Don Foster (LD) Seat held
Batley and Spen Labour Mike Wood (L) Seat held
Battersea Labour Jane Ellison (C) Incumbent MP Martin Linton (L) defeated
Beaconsfield Conservative Dominic Grieve (C) Seat held
Beckenham Conservative Bob Stewart (C) Seat held
Bedford Labour Richard Fuller (C) Incumbent MP Patrick Hall (L) defeated
Belfast East DUP Naomi Long (APNI) Incumbent MP Peter Robinson (DUP) defeated
Belfast North DUP Nigel Dodds (DUP) Seat held
Belfast South SDLP Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP) Seat held
Belfast West Sinn Féin Gerry Adams (SF) Seat held
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Liberal Democrats Simon Hughes (LD) Seat previously named North Southwark and Bermondsey
Seat held
Berwick-upon-Tweed Liberal Democrats Alan Beith (LD) Seat held
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Liberal Democrats Michael Moore (LD) Seat held
Bethnal Green and Bow Respect Rushanara Ali (L) Incumbent MP George Galloway (Respect) stood down to run at Poplar and Limehouse
Beverley and Holderness Conservative Graham Stuart (C) Seat held
Bexhill and Battle Conservative Greg Barker (C) Seat held
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative David Evennett (C) Seat held
Birkenhead Labour Frank Field (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Edgbaston Labour Gisela Stuart (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Erdington Labour Jack Dromey (L) Incumbent MP Siôn Simon stood down
Birmingham, Hall Green Labour Roger Godsiff (L) Incumbent MP Steve McCabe stood down to run at Birmingham Selly Oak; Seat held
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Labour Liam Byrne (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Ladywood Labour Shabana Mahmood (L) Incumbent MP Clare Short stood down
Birmingham, Northfield Labour Richard Burden (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Perry Barr Labour Khalid Mahmood (L) Seat held
Birmingham, Selly Oak Labour Steve McCabe (L) Incumbent MP Lynne Jones stood down; seat held; previously MP for Birmingham Hall Green.
Birmingham, Yardley Liberal Democrats John Hemming (LD) Seat held
Bishop Auckland Labour Helen Goodman (L) Seat held
Blackburn Labour Jack Straw (L) Seat held
Blackley and Broughton Labour Graham Stringer (L) Seat previously named Manchester Blackley
Seat held
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Labour Paul Maynard (C)
Blackpool South Labour Gordon Marsden (L) Seat held
Blaenau Gwent BGPV Nick Smith (L) Incumbent MP Dai Davies (BGPV) defeated
Blaydon Labour Dave Anderson (L) Seat held
Blyth Valley Labour Ronnie Campbell (L) Seat held
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative Nick Gibb (C) Seat held
Bolsover Labour Dennis Skinner (L) Seat held
Bolton North East Labour David Crausby (L) Seat held
Bolton South East Labour Yasmin Qureshi (L) Incumbent MP Brian Iddon stood down
Bolton West Labour Julie Hilling (L) Incumbent MP Ruth Kelly stood down
Bootle Labour Joe Benton (L) Seat held
Boston and Skegness Conservative Mark Simmonds (C) Seat held
Bosworth Conservative David Tredinnick (C) Seat held
Bournemouth East Conservative Tobias Ellwood (C) Seat held
Bournemouth West Conservative Conor Burns (C)
Bracknell Conservative Phillip Lee (C)
Bradford East Labour David Ward (LD)
Bradford South Labour Gerry Sutcliffe (L)
Bradford West Labour Marsha Singh (L)
Braintree Conservative Brooks Newmark (C)
Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrats Roger Williams (LD) Seat held
Brent Central Labour Sarah Teather (LD) New constituency; previously MP for defunct Brent East;
Dawn Butler (L) MP for defunct Brent South, also stood
Brent North Labour Barry Gardiner (L) Seat held
Brentford and Isleworth Labour Mary MacLeod (C) Incumbent MP Ann Keen (L) defeated
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative Eric Pickles (C) Seat held
Bridgend Labour Madeleine Moon (L)
Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative Ian Liddell-Grainger (C)
Brigg and Goole Labour Andrew Percy (C) Incumbent MP Ian Cawsey (L) defeated
Brighton, Kemptown Labour Simon Kirby (C) Incumbent MP Des Turner (L) stood down
Brighton, Pavilion Labour Caroline Lucas (G) Incumbent MP David Lepper (L) stood down; seat gained; first Green MP elected
Bristol East Labour Kerry McCarthy (L) Seat held
Bristol North West Labour Charlotte Leslie (C) Incumbent MP Doug Naysmith (L) stood down
Bristol South Labour Dawn Primarolo (L) Seat held
Bristol West Liberal Democrats Stephen Williams (LD) Seat held
Broadland Conservative Keith Simpson (C) Seat previously named Mid Norfolk
Seat held
Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative Bob Neill (C)
Bromsgrove Conservative Sajid Javid (C)
Broxbourne Conservative Charles Walker (C) Seat held
Broxtowe Labour Anna Soubry (C) Incumbent MP Nick Palmer (L) defeated
Buckingham Conservative John Bercow (Speaker) Seat held; previously elected as Conservative
Burnley Labour Gordon Birtwistle (LD) Lib Dem gain
Burton Labour Andrew Griffiths (C)
Bury North Labour David Nuttall (C)
Bury South Labour Ivan Lewis (L)
Bury St Edmunds Conservative David Ruffley (C) Seat held

C

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Caerphilly Labour Wayne David (L)
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrats John Thurso (LD) Seat held
Calder Valley Labour Craig Whittaker (C)
Camberwell and Peckham Labour Harriet Harman (L) Seat held
Camborne and Redruth Liberal Democrats George Eustice (C)
Cambridge Liberal Democrats Julian Huppert (LD) Incumbent MP David Howarth stood down
Cannock Chase Labour Aidan Burley (C)
Canterbury Conservative Julian Brazier (C)
Cardiff Central Liberal Democrats Jenny Willott (LD)
Cardiff North Labour Jonathan Evans (C) Incumbent MP Julie Morgan, wife of former first minister defeated
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour Alun Michael (L)
Cardiff West Labour Kevin Brennan (L)
Carlisle Labour John Stevenson (C)
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru Jonathan Edwards (PC) Incumbent MP Adam Price stood down
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Labour Simon Hart (C)
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats Tom Brake (LD) Seat held
Castle Point Conservative Rebecca Harris (C) Former Conservative MP, who was running as an independent, Bob Spink defeated
Central Ayrshire Labour Brian Donohoe (L)
Central Devon Conservative Mel Stride (C) New constituency; first-time MP
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative Daniel Poulter (C)
Ceredigion Liberal Democrats Mark Williams (LD)
Charnwood Conservative Stephen Dorrell (C)
Chatham and Aylesford Labour Tracey Crouch (C)
Cheadle Liberal Democrats Mark Hunter (LD)
Chelmsford Conservative Simon Burns (C)
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative Greg Hands (C)
Cheltenham Liberal Democrats Martin Horwood (LD)
Chesham and Amersham Conservative Cheryl Gillan (C)
City of Chester Labour Stephen Mosley (C)
Chesterfield Liberal Democrats Toby Perkins (L)
Chichester Conservative Andrew Tyrie (C) Seat held
Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative Iain Duncan Smith (C)
Chippenham Liberal Democrats Duncan Hames (LD) Seat held
Chipping Barnet Conservative Theresa Villiers (C)
Chorley Labour Lindsay Hoyle (L) Seat held
Christchurch Conservative Christopher Chope (C) Seat held
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative Mark Field (C) Seat held
Clacton Conservative Douglas Carswell (C) New constituency; previously MP for Harwich
Cleethorpes Labour Martin Vickers (C)
Clwyd South Labour Susan Elan Jones (L)
Clwyd West Conservative David Jones (C) Seat held
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour Tom Clarke (L)
Colchester Liberal Democrats Bob Russell (LD) Seat held
Colne Valley Labour Jason McCartney (C)
Congleton Conservative Fiona Bruce (C)
Copeland Labour Jamie Reed (L) Seat held
Corby Labour Louise Bagshawe (C) Now Louise Mensch since her marriage in June 2011
The Cotswolds Conservative Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C) Seat previously named Cotswold
Seat held
Coventry North East Labour Bob Ainsworth (L)
Coventry North West Labour Geoffrey Robinson (L)
Coventry South Labour Party Jim Cunningham (L) Seat held
Crawley Labour Henry Smith (C)
Crewe and Nantwich Labour Edward Timpson (C) Seat held from by-election
Croydon Central Labour Gavin Barwell (C)
Croydon North Labour Malcolm Wicks (L) Seat held
Croydon South Conservative Richard Ottaway (C) Seat held
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Labour Gregg McClymont (L)
Cynon Valley Labour Ann Clwyd (L) Seat held

D

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Dagenham and Rainham Labour Jon Cruddas (L)
Darlington Labour Jenny Chapman (L)
Dartford Labour Gareth Johnson (C)
Daventry Conservative Chris Heaton-Harris (C) Seat held
Delyn Labour David Hanson (L) Seat held
Denton and Reddish Labour Andrew Gwynne (L) Seat held
Derby North Labour Chris Williamson (L) Seat held
Derby South Labour Margaret Beckett (L) Seat held
Derbyshire Dales Conservative Patrick McLoughlin (C)
Devizes Conservative Claire Perry (C)
Dewsbury Labour Simon Reevell (C) Incumbent MP Shahid Malik (L) defeated
Don Valley Labour Caroline Flint (L)
Doncaster Central Labour Rosie Winterton (L) Seat held
Doncaster North Labour Ed Miliband (L) Seat held
Dover Labour Charlie Elphicke (C)
Dudley North Labour Ian Austin (L) Seat held
Dudley South Labour Chris Kelly (C)
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour Tessa Jowell (L) Seat held
Dumfries and Galloway Labour Russell Brown (L) Seat held
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative David Mundell (C)
Dundee East SNP Stewart Hosie (SNP)
Dundee West Labour Jim McGovern (L) Seat held
Dunfermline and West Fife Labour Thomas Docherty (L)
City of Durham Labour Roberta Blackman-Woods (L) Seat held
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru Elfyn Llwyd (PC)

E

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Ealing Central and Acton Labour Angie Bray (C) New constituency, first time MP
Ealing North Labour Stephen Pound (L) Seat held; 1st time since 1974 that the party with the largest number of seats has not won the seat.
Ealing, Southall Labour Virendra Sharma (L)
Easington Labour Grahame Morris (L) Incumbent MP John Cummings stood down
East Antrim DUP Sammy Wilson (DUP)
East Devon Conservative Hugo Swire (C)
East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats Jo Swinson (LD)
East Ham Labour Stephen Timms (L)
East Hampshire Conservative Damian Hinds (C)
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Labour Michael McCann (L)
East Londonderry DUP Gregory Campbell (DUP)
East Lothian Labour Fiona O'Donnell (L)
East Renfrewshire Labour Jim Murphy (L)
East Surrey Conservative Sam Gyimah (C)
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative Tim Loughton (C) Seat held
East Yorkshire Conservative Greg Knight (C)
Eastbourne Conservative Stephen Lloyd (LD)
Eastleigh Liberal Democrats Chris Huhne (LD)
Eddisbury Conservative Stephen O'Brien (C)
Edinburgh East Labour Sheila Gilmore (L) Seat held
Edinburgh North and Leith Labour Mark Lazarowicz (L) Seat held
Edinburgh South Labour Ian Murray (L) Incumbent MP Nigel Griffiths stood down.
Edinburgh South West Labour Alistair Darling (L) Seat held
Edinburgh West Liberal Democrats Michael Crockart (LD) Seat held
Edmonton Labour Andy Love (L)
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour Andrew Miller (L) Seat held
Elmet and Rothwell Labour Alec Shelbrooke (C)
Eltham Labour Clive Efford (L)
Enfield North Labour Nick de Bois (C) Incumbent MP Joan Ryan defeated
Enfield, Southgate Conservative David Burrowes (C)
Epping Forest Conservative Eleanor Laing (C)
Epsom and Ewell Conservative Chris Grayling (C)
Erewash Labour Jessica Lee (C)
Erith and Thamesmead Labour Teresa Pearce (L)
Esher and Walton Conservative Dominic Raab (C)
Exeter Labour Ben Bradshaw (L)

F

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Falkirk Labour Eric Joyce (L) Seat held
Fareham Conservative Mark Hoban (C) Seat held
Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative Hugh Robertson (C) Seat held
Feltham and Heston Labour Alan Keen (L) Seat held
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin Michelle Gildernew (SF) Seat held
Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative Jack Lopresti (C) New constituency; first-time MP
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Mike Freer (C) Seat held
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Damian Collins (C) Incumbent MP Michael Howard stood down
Forest of Dean Conservative Mark Harper (C) Seat held
Foyle SDLP Mark Durkan (SDLP) Seat held
Fylde Conservative Mark Menzies (C) Seat held

G

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Gainsborough Conservative Edward Leigh (C) Seat held
Garston and Halewood Labour Maria Eagle (L) Seat held
Gateshead Labour Ian Mearns (L) Seat held
Gedling Labour Vernon Coaker (L) Seat held
Gillingham and Rainham Labour Rehman Chishti (C)
Glasgow Central Labour Anas Sarwar (L)
Glasgow East Labour Margaret Curran (L) SNP incumbent John Mason lost seat taken at by-election
Glasgow North Labour Ann McKechin (L)
Glasgow North East Labour Willie Bain (L)
Glasgow North West Labour John Robertson (L)
Glasgow South Labour Tom Harris (L)
Glasgow South West Labour Ian Davidson (L)
Glenrothes Labour Lindsay Roy (L)
Gloucester Labour Richard Graham (C) Incumbent MP Parmjit Dhanda defeated
Gordon Liberal Democrats Malcolm Bruce (LD) Seat held
Gosport Conservative Caroline Dinenage (C) Incumbent MP Peter Viggers stood down
Gower Labour Martin Caton (L)
Grantham and Stamford Conservative Nicholas Boles (C)
Gravesham Conservative Adam Holloway (C)
Great Grimsby Labour Austin Mitchell (L) Seat held
Great Yarmouth Labour Brandon Lewis (C)
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour Nick Raynsford (L) Seat held
Guildford Conservative Anne Milton (C)

H

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour Diane Abbott (L) Seat held
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Meg Hillier (L) Seat held
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Labour James Morris (C)
Halifax Labour Linda Riordan (L) Seat held
Haltemprice and Howden Conservative David Davis (C) Seat held
Halton Labour Derek Twigg (L) Seat held
Hammersmith Labour Andrew Slaughter (L) New constituency, previously MP for defunct Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour Glenda Jackson (L) Seat held by Glenda Jackson (L), previously MP for Hampstead and Highgate
Harborough Conservative Edward Garnier (C) Seat held
Harlow Labour Robert Halfon (C)
Harrogate and Knaresborough Liberal Democrats Andrew Jones (C)
Harrow East Labour Bob Blackman (C)
Harrow West Labour Gareth Thomas (L) Seat held
Hartlepool Labour Iain Wright (L) Seat held
Harwich and North Essex Conservative Bernard Jenkin (C)
Hastings and Rye Labour Amber Rudd (C)
Havant Conservative David Willets (C) Seat held
Hayes and Harlington Labour John McDonnell (L) Seat held
Hazel Grove Liberal Democrats Andrew Stunell (LD) Seat held
Hemel Hempstead Conservative Mike Penning (C) Seat held
Hemsworth Labour Jon Trickett (L) Seat held
Hendon Labour Matthew Offord (C)
Henley Conservative John Howell (C) Seat held
Hereford and South Herefordshire Liberal Democrats Jesse Norman (C)
Hertford and Stortford Conservative Mark Prisk (C) Seat held
Hertsmere Conservative James Clappison (C) Seat held
Hexham Conservative Guy Opperman (C) Seat held
Heywood and Middleton Labour Jim Dobbin (L) Seat held
High Peak Labour Andrew Bingham (C)
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative Peter Lilley (C) Seat held
Holborn and St Pancras Labour Frank Dobson (L) Seat held
Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative Angela Watkinson (C) Seat held
Hornsey and Wood Green Liberal Democrats Lynne Featherstone (LD) Seat held
Horsham Conservative Francis Maude (C) Seat held
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour Bridget Phillipson (L) New constituency; first-time MP
Hove Labour Mike Weatherley (C)
Huddersfield Labour Barry Sheerman (L) Seat held
Huntingdon Conservative Jonathan Djanogly (C) Seat held
Hyndburn Labour Graham Jones (L) Seat held

I

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Ilford North Conservative Lee Scott (C) Seat held
Ilford South Labour Mike Gapes (L) Seat held
Inverclyde Labour David Cairns (L) Seat held at the 2010 election; currently vacant following the death of David Cairns.
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Liberal Democrats Danny Alexander (LD) Seat held
Ipswich Labour Ben Gummer (C) Incumbent MP Chris Mole (L) defeated
Isle of Wight Conservative Andrew Turner (C) Seat held
Islington North Labour Jeremy Corbyn (L) Seat held
Islington South and Finsbury Labour Emily Thornberry (L) Seat held
Islwyn Labour Chris Evans (L) Incumbent MP Don Touhig stood down

J

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Jarrow Labour Stephen Hepburn (L) Seat held

K

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Keighley Labour Kris Hopkins (C) Incumbent MP Ann Cryer (L) stood down;
Kenilworth and Southam Conservative Jeremy Wright (C) New constituency; previously MP for Rugby and Kenilworth.
Kensington Conservative Sir Malcolm Rifkind (C) Seat held
Kettering Conservative Philip Hollobone (C) Seat held
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Labour Cathy Jamieson (L) Incumbent MP Des Browne stood down
Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrats Ed Davey (LD) Seat held
Kingston upon Hull East Labour Karl Turner (L) Incumbent MP John Prescott stood down
Kingston upon Hull North Labour Diana Johnson (L) Seat held
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour Alan Johnson (L) Seat held
Kingswood Labour Chris Skidmore (C) Incumbent MP Roger Berry (L) defeated
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour Gordon Brown (L) Seat held; outgoing Prime Minister, resigned 11 May.
Knowsley Labour George Howarth (L) New constituency; previously MP for Knowsley North and Sefton East

L

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Lagan Valley DUP Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) Seat held
Lanark and Hamilton East Labour Jimmy Hood (L) Seat held
Lancaster and Fleetwood Labour Eric Ollerenshaw (C)
Leeds Central Labour Hilary Benn (L) Seat held
Leeds East Labour George Mudie (L) Seat held
Leeds North East Labour Fabian Hamilton (L) Seat held
Leeds North West Liberal Democrats Greg Mulholland (LD) Seat held
Leeds West Labour Rachel Reeves (L) Incumbent John Battle stood down
Leicester East Labour Keith Vaz (L) Seat held
Leicester South Labour Peter Soulsby (L) Seat held
Leicester West Labour Elizabeth Kendall (L) Incumbent MP Patricia Hewitt stood down
Leigh Labour Andrew Burnham (L) Seat held
Lewes Liberal Democrats Norman Baker (LD) Seat held
Lewisham East Labour Heidi Alexander (L) Incumbent Bridget Prentice stood down; first time MP
Lewisham West and Penge Labour Jim Dowd (L) New constituency; previously MP for Lewisham West
Lewisham, Deptford Labour Joan Ruddock (L) Seat held
Leyton and Wanstead Labour John Cryer (L) Seat held
Lichfield Conservative Michael Fabricant (C) Seat held
Lincoln Labour Karl McCartney (C) Incumbent MP Gillian Merron (L) defeated
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Labour Michael Connarty (L) Seat held
Liverpool, Riverside Labour Louise Ellman (L) Seat held
Liverpool, Walton Labour Steve Rotheram (L) Seat held
Liverpool, Wavertree Labour Luciana Berger (L) Seat held
Liverpool, West Derby Labour Stephen Twigg (L) Seat held
Livingston Labour Graeme Morrice (L) Seat held
Llanelli Labour Nia Griffith (L)
Loughborough Labour Nicky Morgan (C)
Louth and Horncastle Conservative Peter Tapsell (C) Seat held
Ludlow Conservative Philip Dunne (C) Seat held
Luton North Labour Kelvin Hopkins (L) Seat held
Luton South Labour Gavin Shuker (L) Seat held

M

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Macclesfield Conservative David Rutley (C) Seat held
Maidenhead Conservative Theresa May (C) Seat held
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative Helen Grant (C) Seat held
Makerfield Labour Yvonne Fovargue (L) Seat held
Maldon Conservative John Whittingdale (C) New constituency
Manchester Central Labour Tony Lloyd (L) Seat held
Manchester, Gorton Labour Gerald Kaufman (L) Seat held
Manchester, Withington Liberal Democrats John Leech (LD) Seat held
Mansfield Labour Alan Meale (L) Seat held
Meon Valley Conservative George Hollingbery (C) New constituency
Meriden Conservative Caroline Spelman (C)
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour Dai Havard (L) Seat held
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative Nadine Dorries (C)
Mid Derbyshire Conservative Pauline Latham (C)
Mid Dorset and North Poole Liberal Democrats Annette Brooke (LD) Seat held, with majority reduced to 296
Mid Norfolk Conservative George Freeman (C) Seat held
Mid Sussex Conservative Nicholas Soames (C) Seat held
Mid Ulster Sinn Féin Martin McGuiness (SF) Seat held
Mid Worcestershire Conservative Peter Luff (C) Seat held
Middlesbrough Labour Stuart Bell (L) Seat held
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour Tom Blenkinsop (L) Seat held
Midlothian Labour David Hamilton (L) Seat held
Milton Keynes North Labour Mark Lancaster (C)
Milton Keynes South Labour Iain Stewart (C)
Mitcham and Morden Labour Siobhain McDonagh (L) Seat held
Mole Valley Conservative Paul Beresford (C) Seat held
Monmouth Conservative David Davies (C) Seat Held
Montgomeryshire Liberal Democrats Glyn Davies (C) Incumbent MP Lembit Öpik (LD) defeated
Moray Scottish National Party Angus Robertson (SNP) Seat held
Morecambe and Lunesdale Labour David Morris (C)
Morley and Outwood Labour Ed Balls (L) Seat held
Motherwell and Wishaw Labour Frank Roy (L) Seat held

N

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Na h-Eileanan an Iar SNP Angus MacNeill (SNP) Seat held
Neath Labour Peter Hain (L) Seat held
New Forest East Conservative Julian Lewis (C) Seat held
New Forest West Conservative Desmond Swayne (C) Seat held
Newark Conservative Patrick Mercer (C) Seat held
Newbury Conservative Richard Benyon (C) Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour Chinyelu Onwurah (L) Incumbent Jim Cousins retired; seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour Nick Brown (L) Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour Catherine McKinnell (L) Incumbent Doug Henderson retired
Newcastle-under-Lyme Labour Paul Farrelly (L) Seat held
Newport East Labour Jessica Morden (L) Seat held
Newport West Labour Paul Flynn (L) Seat held
Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin Conor Murphy (SF) Seat held
Newton Abbot Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Morris (C)
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Labour Yvette Cooper (L) Seat held
North Antrim DUP Ian Paisley, Jr. (DUP) Incumbent MP Ian Paisley, Sr. stood down
North Ayrshire and Arran Labour Katy Clark (L) Seat held
North Cornwall Liberal Democrats Dan Rogerson (LD) Seat held
North Devon Liberal Democrats Nick Harvey (LD) Seat held
North Dorset Conservative Bob Walter (C) Seat held
North Down UUP Lady Sylvia Hermon (Ind) Seat held; stood as independent in objection to party line
North Durham Labour Kevan Jones (L) Seat held
North East Bedfordshire Conservative Alistair Burt (C) Seat held
North East Cambridgeshire Conservative Stephen Barclay (C) Seat held, Incumbent MP Malcolm Moss stood down
North East Derbyshire Labour Natascha Engel (L) Seat held
North East Fife Liberal Democrats Sir Menzies Campbell (LD) Seat held
North East Hampshire Conservative James Arbuthnot (C) Seat held
North East Hertfordshire Conservative Oliver Heald (C) Seat held
North East Somerset Conservative Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) Seat held
North Herefordshire Conservative Bill Wiggin (C) Seat held
North Norfolk Liberal Democrats Norman Lamb (LD) Seat held
North Shropshire Conservative Owen Paterson (C) Seat held
North Somerset Conservative Liam Fox (C) Seat held
North Swindon Labour Justin Tomlinson (C)
North Thanet Conservative Roger Gale (C) Seat held
North Tyneside Labour Mary Glindon (L) Seat held
North Warwickshire Labour Dan Byles (C)
North West Cambridgeshire Conservative Shailesh Vara (C) Seat held
North West Durham Labour Pat Glass (L) Incumbent MP Hilary Armstrong stood down; Seat held
North West Hampshire Conservative Sir George Young (C) Seat held
North West Leicestershire Labour Andrew Bridgen (C)
North West Norfolk Conservative Henry Bellingham (C) Seat held
North Wiltshire Conservative James Gray (C) Seat held
Northampton North Labour Michael Ellis (C)
Northampton South Labour Brian Binley (C)
Norwich North Conservative Chloe Smith (C) Seat held from by-election
Norwich South Labour Simon Wright (LD) Incumbent MP Charles Clarke (L) defeated
Nottingham East Labour Chris Leslie (L) Seat held
Nottingham North Labour Graham Allen (L) Seat held
Nottingham South Labour Lilian Greenwood (L) Seat held
Nuneaton Labour Marcus Jones (C)

O

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Ochil and South Perthshire Labour Gordon Banks (L) Seat held
Ogmore Labour Huw Irranca-Davies (L) Seat held
Old Bexley and Sidcup Conservative James Brokenshire (C) Seat held
Oldham East and Saddleworth Labour Phil Woolas (L) Seat held; on 5 November 2010 election declared void on petition
Oldham West and Royton Labour Michael Meacher (L) Seat held
Orkney and Shetland Liberal Democrats Alistair Carmichael (LD) Seat held
Orpington Conservative Jo Johnson (C) Seat held
Oxford East Labour Andrew Smith (L) Seat held
Oxford West and Abingdon Liberal Democrats Nicola Blackwood (C) Incumbent MP Evan Harris (LD) defeated

P

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Labour James Sheridan (L) Seat held
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Labour Douglas Alexander (L) Seat held
Pendle Labour Andrew Stephenson (C) Incumbent MP Gordon Prentice (L) defeated
Penistone and Stocksbridge Labour Angela Smith (L) Seat held
Penrith and The Border Conservative Rory Stewart (C) Seat held
Perth and North Perthshire SNP Pete Wishart (SNP) Seat held
Peterborough Conservative Stewart Jackson (C) Seat held
Plymouth, Moor View Labour Alison Seabeck (L) Seat held
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Labour Oliver Colvile (C)
Pontypridd Labour Owen Smith (L) Seat held
Poole Conservative Robert Syms (C) Seat held
Poplar and Limehouse Labour Jim Fitzpatrick (L) Seat held
Portsmouth North Labour Penny Mordaunt (C)
Portsmouth South Liberal Democrats Mike Hancock (LD) Seat held
Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative Stephen Crabb (C) Seat held
Preston Labour Mark Hendrick (L) Seat held
Pudsey Labour Stuart Andrew (C)
Putney Conservative Justine Greening (C) Seat held

R

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Rayleigh and Wickford Conservative Mark Francois (C) Seat held
Reading East Conservative Rob Wilson (C) Seat held
Reading West Labour Alok Sharma (C)
Redcar Labour Ian Swales (LD) Incumbent MP Vera Baird (L) defeated
Redditch Labour Karen Lumley (C) Incumbent MP Jacqui Smith (L) defeated
Reigate Conservative Crispin Blunt (C) Seat held
Rhondda Labour Chris Bryant (L) Seat held
Ribble Valley Conservative Nigel Evans (C) Seat held
Richmond (Yorks) Conservative William Hague (C) Seat held
Richmond Park Liberal Democrats Zac Goldsmith (C) Incumbent MP Susan Kramer (LD) defeated
Rochdale Labour Simon Danczuk (L) Seat held
Rochester and Strood Conservative Mark Reckless (C) Seat previously named Medway
Seat held
Rochford and Southend East Conservative James Duddridge (C) Seat held
Romford Conservative Andrew Rosindell (C) Seat held
Romsey and Southampton North Liberal Democrats Caroline Nokes (C) Seat previously named Romsey
Incumbent MP Sandra Gidley (LD) defeated
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Liberal Democrats Charles Kennedy (LD) Seat held
Rossendale and Darwen Labour Jake Berry (C) Incumbent MP Janet Anderson (L) defeated
Rother Valley Labour Kevin Barron (L) Seat held
Rotherham Labour Denis MacShane (L) Seat held. MacShane was suspended from the party and had the whip withdrawn on 14 October 2010 after the Metropolitan Police began an investigation into his conduct following a referral from the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards. He now sits as an independent.[2]
Rugby Labour Mark Pawsey (C) New constituency; first-time MP
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Conservative Nick Hurd (C) Seat held
Runnymede and Weybridge Conservative Philip Hammond (C) Seat held
Rushcliffe Conservative Kenneth Clarke (C) Seat held
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Labour Tom Greatrex (L) Incumbent MP Tommy McAvoy stood down
Rutland and Melton Conservative Alan Duncan (C) Seat held

S

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Saffron Walden Conservative Sir Alan Haselhurst (C) Seat held as Conservative; was Deputy Speaker in the previous Parliament.
Salford and Eccles Labour Hazel Blears (L) Seat held
Salisbury Conservative John Glen (Conservative politician) (C) Seat held
Scarborough and Whitby Conservative Robert Goodwill (C) Seat held
Scunthorpe Labour Nic Dakin (L) Seat held
Sedgefield Labour Phil Wilson (L) Seat held
Sefton Central Labour Bill Esterson (L) New constituency; first-time MP
Selby and Ainsty Conservative Nigel Adams (C) Seat held
Sevenoaks Conservative Michael Fallon (C) Seat held
Sheffield Central Labour Paul Blomfield (L) Seat held
Sheffield South East Labour Clive Betts (L) Seat held
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough Labour David Blunkett (L) Seat held
Sheffield, Hallam Liberal Democrats Nick Clegg (LD) Seat held; party leader, appointed Deputy Prime Minister on 12 May
Sheffield, Heeley Labour Meg Munn (L) Seat held
Sherwood Labour Mark Spencer (C)
Shipley Conservative Philip Davies (C) Seat held
Shrewsbury and Atcham Conservative Daniel Kawczynski (C) Seat held
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Conservative Gordon Henderson (C) Seat held
Skipton and Ripon Conservative Julian Smith (C) Seat held
Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative Stephen Phillips (C) Seat held
Slough Labour Fiona Mactaggart (L) Seat held
Solihull Conservative Lorely Burt (LD) Seat held; notional gain based on boundary change
Somerton and Frome Liberal Democrats David Heath (LD) Seat held
South Antrim Democratic Unionist Party William McCrea (DUP) Seat held
South Basildon and East Thurrock Labour Stephen Metcalfe (C) Seat previously named Basildon
Incumbent MP Angela Evans Smith  (L) defeated
South Cambridgeshire Conservative Andrew Lansley (C) Seat held
South Derbyshire Labour Heather Wheeler (C)
South Dorset Labour Richard Drax (C) Incumbent MP Jim Knight defeated
South Down Social Democratic and Labour Party Margaret Ritchie (SDLP) Incumbent MP Eddie McGrady stood down
South East Cambridgeshire Conservative Jim Paice (C) Seat held
South East Cornwall Liberal Democrats Sheryll Murray (C)
South Holland and The Deepings Conservative John Hayes (C) Seat held
South Leicestershire Conservative Andrew Robathan (C) Seat previously named Blaby
Seat held
South Norfolk Conservative Richard Bacon (C) Seat held
South Northamptonshire Conservative Andrea Leadsom (C) Seat held
South Ribble Labour Lorraine Fullbrook (C)
South Shields Labour David Miliband (L) Seat held
South Staffordshire Conservative Gavin Williamson (C) Incumbent MP Sir Patrick Cormack stood down
South Suffolk Conservative Tim Yeo (C) Seat held
South Swindon Labour Robert Buckland (C)
South Thanet Conservative Laura Sandys (C) Seat held
South West Bedfordshire Conservative Andrew Selous (C) Seat held
South West Devon Conservative Gary Streeter (C) Seat held
South West Hertfordshire Conservative David Gauke (C) Seat held
South West Norfolk Conservative Elizabeth Truss (C) Seat held
South West Surrey Conservative Jeremy Hunt (C) Seat held
South West Wiltshire Conservative Andrew Murrison (C) Seat held
Southampton, Itchen Labour John Denham (L) Seat held
Southampton, Test Labour Alan Whitehead (L) Seat held
Southend West Conservative David Amess (C) Seat held
Southport Liberal Democrats John Pugh (LD) Seat held
Spelthorne Conservative Kwasi Kwarteng (C) Incumbent MP David Wilshire stood down
St Albans Conservative Anne Main (C) Seat held
St Austell and Newquay Liberal Democrats Stephen Gilbert (LD) Seat held
St Helens North Labour Dave Watts (L) Seat held
St Helens South and Whiston Labour Shaun Woodward (L) Seat held
St Ives Liberal Democrats Andrew George (LD) Seat held
Stafford Labour Jeremy Lefroy (C)
Staffordshire Moorlands Conservative Karen Bradley (C) Incumbent MP Charlotte Atkins  (L) defeated
Stalybridge and Hyde Labour Jonathan Reynolds (L) Seat held
Stevenage Labour Stephen McPartland (C) Labour MP Barbara Follett stood down
Stirling Labour Anne McGuire (L) Seat held
Stockport Labour Ann Coffey (L) Seat held
Stockton North Labour Alex Cunningham (L) Seat held
Stockton South Labour James Wharton (C)
Stoke-on-Trent Central Labour Tristram Hunt (L) Incumbent MP Mark Fisher stood down; seat held
Stoke-on-Trent North Labour Joan Walley (L) Seat held
Stoke-on-Trent South Labour Rob Flello (L) Seat held
Stone Conservative Bill Cash (C) Seat held
Stourbridge Labour Margot James (C)
Strangford DUP Jim Shannon (DUP) Seat held
Stratford-on-Avon Conservative Nadhim Zahawi (C) Incumbent MP John Maples stood down; first-time MP
Streatham Labour Chuka Umunna (L) Incumbent MP Keith Hill stood down; first-time MP
Stretford and Urmston Labour Kate Green (L) Seat held
Stroud Labour Neil Carmichael (C)
Suffolk Coastal Conservative Therese Coffey (C) Seat held
Sunderland Central Labour Julie Elliott (L) New constituency; first-time MP
Surrey Heath Conservative Michael Gove (C) Seat held
Sutton and Cheam Liberal Democrats Paul Burstow (LD)
Sutton Coldfield Conservative Andrew Mitchell (C) Seat held
Swansea East Labour Sian James (L) Seat held
Swansea West Labour Geraint Davies (L) Incumbent MP Alan Williams stood down; previously MP for Croydon Central

T

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Tamworth Labour Christopher Pincher (C) Incumbent MP Brian Jenkins (L) defeated
Tatton Conservative George Osborne (C) Seat held
Taunton Deane Liberal Democrats Jeremy Browne (LD) Seat previously named Taunton
Seat held
Telford Labour David Wright (L) Seat held
Tewkesbury Conservative Laurence Robertson (C) Seat held
Thirsk and Malton Conservative Anne McIntosh (C) New constituency; previously MP for Vale of York. The poll had been postponed to 27 May 2010 due to the death of the UKIP candidate.
Thornbury and Yate Liberal Democrats Steve Webb (LD) New constituency; previously MP for Northavon
Thurrock Labour Jackie Doyle-Price (C) Incumbent MP Andrew MacKinlay (L) stood down
Tiverton and Honiton Conservative Neil Parish (C) Incumbent MP Angela Browning stood down
Tonbridge and Malling Conservative Sir John Stanley (C) Seat held
Tooting Labour Sadiq Khan (L) Seat held
Torbay Liberal Democrats Adrian Sanders (LD) Seat held
Torfaen Labour Paul Murphy (L) Seat held
Torridge and West Devon Conservative Party Geoffrey Cox (C) Seat held
Totnes Conservative Sarah Wollaston (C) Incumbent MP Anthony Steen stood down
Tottenham Labour David Lammy (L) Seat held
Truro and Falmouth Liberal Democrats Sarah Newton (C) New constituency; first-time MP
Tunbridge Wells Conservative Greg Clark (C) Seat held
Twickenham Liberal Democrats Vince Cable (LD) Seat held
Tynemouth Labour Alan Campbell (L) Seat held

U

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Upper Bann DUP David Simpson (DUP) Seat held
Uxbridge and South Ruislip Conservative John Randall (C) Seat previously named Uxbridge
Seat held

V

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Vale of Clwyd Labour Chris Ruane (L) Seat held
Vale of Glamorgan Labour Alun Cairns (C) Incumbent MP John Smith (L) stood down
Vauxhall Labour Kate Hoey (L) Seat held

W

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Wakefield Labour Mary Creagh (L)
Wallasey Labour Angela Eagle (L)
Walsall North Labour David Winnick (L)
Walsall South Labour Valerie Vaz (L)
Walthamstow Labour Stella Creasy (L)
Wansbeck Labour Ian Lavery (L)
Wantage Conservative Ed Vaizey (C)
Warley Labour John Spellar (L)
Warrington North Labour Helen Jones (L)
Warrington South Labour David Mowat (C)
Warwick and Leamington Labour Chris White (C)
Washington and Sunderland West Labour Sharon Hodgson (L) New constituency; previously MP for Gateshead East and Washington West
Watford Labour Richard Harrington (C)
Waveney Labour Peter Aldous (C)
Wealden Conservative Charles Hendry (C)
Weaver Vale Labour Graham Evans (C)
Wellingborough Conservative Peter Bone (C)
Wells Conservative Tessa Munt (LD) Incumbent MP David Heathcoat-Amory (C) defeated
Welwyn Hatfield Conservative Grant Shapps (C)
Wentworth and Dearne Labour John Healey (L)
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Liberal Democrats Robert Smith (LD)
West Bromwich East Labour Tom Watson (L)
West Bromwich West Labour Adrian Bailey (L)
West Dorset Conservative Oliver Letwin (C) Seat held
West Dunbartonshire Labour Gemma Doyle (L) Incumbent MP John McFall stood down
West Ham Labour Lyn Brown (L) Seat held
West Lancashire Labour Rosie Cooper (L)
West Suffolk Conservative Matthew Hancock (C)
West Tyrone Sinn Féin Pat Doherty (SF) Seat held
West Worcestershire Conservative Harriet Baldwin (C)
Westminster North Labour Karen Buck (L)
Westmorland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrats Tim Farron (LD) Seat held
Weston-Super-Mare Conservative John Penrose (C)
Wigan Labour Lisa Nandy (L)
Wimbledon Conservative Stephen Hammond (C)
Winchester Liberal Democrats Steve Brine (C) Incumbent MP Mark Oaten  (LD) stood down
Windsor Conservative Adam Afriyie (C)
Wirral South Labour Alison McGovern (L) Seat held
Wirral West Conservative Esther McVey (C)
Witham Conservative Priti Patel (C) New constituency; first-time MP
Witney Conservative David Cameron (C) Seat held; appointed Prime Minister on 11 May
Woking Conservative Jonathan Lord (C) Incumbent MP Humfrey Malins stood down
Wokingham Conservative John Redwood (C) Seat held
Wolverhampton North East Labour Emma Reynolds (L) Incumbent MP Ken Purchase stood down
Wolverhampton South East Labour Pat McFadden (L) Seat held
Wolverhampton South West Labour Paul Uppal (C) Incumbent MP Rob Marris (L) defeated
Worcester Labour Robin Walker (C) Incumbent MP Michael John Foster (L) defeated
Workington Labour Tony Cunningham (L) Seat held
Worsley and Eccles South Labour Barbara Keeley (L) Seat previously named Worsley
Seat held
Worthing West Conservative Sir Peter Bottomley (C) Seat held
The Wrekin Conservative Mark Pritchard (C) Seat held
Wrexham Labour Ian Lucas (L) Seat held
Wycombe Conservative Steven Baker (C) Incumbent MP Paul Goodman stood down
Wyre and Preston North Conservative Ben Wallace (C) New constituency; previously MP for Lancaster and Wyre
Wyre Forest Health Concern Mark Garnier (C) Incumbent MP Richard Taylor (KHHC) defeated
Wythenshawe and Sale East Labour Paul Goggins (L) Seat held

Y

Constituency Notional incumbent Member returned Notes
Yeovil Liberal Democrats David Laws (LD) Seat held
Ynys Môn (Anglesey) Labour Albert Owen (L) Seat held
York Central Labour Hugh Bayley (L) Seat previously named City of York
Seat held
York Outer Liberal Democrats Julian Sturdy (C) New constituency; first-time MP

Changes & by-elections

  • Eric Illsley had the Labour whip withdrawn on 19 May 2010 after he was charged with false accounting as part of the United Kingdom Parliamentary expenses scandal.[1] He then sat as an independent until, after pleading guilty to the charges, he resigned his seat on 8 February 2011. On 3 March, Dan Jarvis (Labour) won the resulting by-election.[3]
  • Lindsay Hoyle (Lab) was elected Chairman of Ways and Means, Nigel Evans (Con) was elected first Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means and Dawn Primarolo (Lab) was elected second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means. Although these Deputy Speakers do not resign from their parties, they cease to vote (except to break ties) and do not participate in party political activity until the next election.
  • Denis MacShane had the Labour whip withdrawn on 14 October 2010 after the Metropolitan Police began an investigation into his conduct following a referral from the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards. He now sits as an independent.[2]
  • Phil Woolas' election for the Oldham East and Saddleworth constituency was declared void on 5 November 2010 after he was reported personally guilty of knowingly making false statements of fact about the personal character of another candidate in campaign literature,[4] meaning that his seat was vacated with effect from that date.[5] At a by-election on 13 January 2011, Debbie Abrahams (Labour) was elected to replace him.
  • Gerry Adams resigned his Belfast West seat in January 2011 in order to contest Louth in the Irish general election. At a by-election on 9 June 2011, Paul Maskey (Sinn Féin) was elected to replace him.
  • David Cairns (Lab, Inverclyde) died of acute pancreatitis on 9 May 2011; at a byelection on 30 June, Iain McKenzie (Lab) was elected to replace him.

See also

  • Members of the House of Lords
  • List of MPs for constituencies in Northern Ireland 2010-
  • List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland 2010-
  • List of MPs for England
  • List of MPs for Wales
  • Category:UK MPs 2010-

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2005 — 52nd Parliament (1997) 53rd Parliament (2001) 54th Parliament (2005) 55th Parliament (2010) This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons for the Fifty Fourth Parliament of the United Kingdom at the 2005 general… …   Wikipedia

  • Newspaper endorsements in the United Kingdom general election, 2010 — During the 2010 United Kingdom general election, a number of newspapers made endorsements of a political party. Here is an incomplete list. A number of newspapers changed their endorsements from the previous general election, in 2005. The most… …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, 2010 — United Kingdom general election, 2010[1] 2005 ← members …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, October 1974 — February 1974 ← members 10 October 1974 Members elected …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election, 2005 — Infobox Election election name = United Kingdom general election, 2005 country = United Kingdom type = parliamentary ongoing = no previous election = United Kingdom general election, 2001 previous year = 2001 previous mps = MPs elected in the… …   Wikipedia

  • Next United Kingdom general election — United Kingdom general election, 2015 2010 ← members 7 May 2015 → 2020 …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom coalition government (2010–present) — The Conservative – Liberal Democrat coalition is the present Government of the United Kingdom, formed after the 2010 general election. The Conservative Party and the Liberal Democrats entered into discussions which culminated in the 2010… …   Wikipedia

  • Parliament of the United Kingdom — of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Type Type Bicameral …   Wikipedia

  • History of the United Kingdom — For history prior to the Acts of Union of 1707 (Great Britain) and 1800 (Ireland), see History of England, History of Scotland, History of Wales, and History of Ireland. A published version of the Articles of Union, agreement that led to the… …   Wikipedia

  • Law enforcement in the United Kingdom — Crime in the UK · Terrorism in the UK Topics …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.