Malaysia at the 2010 Asian Games


Malaysia at the 2010 Asian Games
Malaysia at the 16th Asian Games
Flag of Malaysia.svg
Flag of Malaysia
IOC code  MAS
NOC Olympic Council of Malaysia
Website www.olympic.org.my (English)
2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou
Competitors (196 men and 129 women) 325[1] in 27 sports
Officials 133
Flag bearer Koo Kien Keat
Medals
Rank: 10
Gold
9
Silver
18
Bronze
14
Total
41
Asian Games history (summary)
Asian Games
1954* • 1958* • 1962* • 1966 • 1970 • 1974 • 1978 • 1982 • 1986 • 1990 • 1994 • 1998200220062010

*As Malaya

Asian Winter Games
20072011
Asian Indoor Games
2005 • 2007 • 2009
Asian Beach Games
2008 • 2010
Asian Martial Arts Games
2009
Asian Youth Games
2009
Other related appearances
North Borneo North Borneo (1954 • 1958 • 1962)
Sarawak Sarawak (1962)
Southeast Asian Games history
Southeast Asian Games
1977 • 1979 • 1981 • 1983 • 1985 • 1987 • 1989 • 1991 • 1993 • 1995 • 1997 • 1999 • 2001 • 2003 • 200520072009

Malaysia participated at the 16th Asian Games in Guangzhou, China on 12 November - 27 November 2010.

Contents

Medal Summary

Medals by sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Squash pictogram.svgSquash 3 1 2 6
Karate pictogram.svgKarate 2 2 1 5
Bowling pictogram.svgBowling 2 1 1 4
Cycling (track) pictogram.svgCycling 1 1 2
Wushu pictogram.svgWushu 1 1 2
Diving pictogram.svgDiving 4 5 9
Sailing pictogram.svgSailing 2 1 3
Badminton pictogram.svgBadminton 2 2
Sepaktakraw pictogram.jpgSepaktakraw 2 2
Equestrian pictogram.svgEquestrian 1 2 3
Billard pictogram.jpgCue sports 1 1
Field hockey pictogram.svgHockey 1 1
Shooting pictogram.svgShooting 1 1
Total 9 18 14 41

Multiple medalists

Malaysian competitors that have won at least two medals.[2]

Name Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Alex Liew Kien Liang Bowling 2 1 3
Nicol Ann David Squash 2 2
Adrian Ang Hsien Loong Bowling 1 1 2
Mohd Azlan Iskandar Squash 1 1 2
Low Wee Wern Squash 1 1 2
Bryan Nickson Lomas Diving 2 1 3
Leong Mun Yee Diving 2 2
Mohd Normanizam Ahmad Sepaktakraw 2 2
Noor Azman Abdul Hamid Sepaktakraw 2 2
Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani Sepaktakraw 2 2
Norshahruddin Mad Ghani Sepaktakraw 2 2
Farhan Adam Sepaktakraw 2 2
Yeoh Ken Nee Diving 1 2 3
Pandalela Rinong Pamg Diving 1 1 2
Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil Equestrian 1 1 2
Ong Beng Hee Squash 1 1 2
Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil Equestrian 2 2

Medalists

The following Malaysian competitors won medals at the games; all dates are for November 2010.[3]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Adrian Ang Hsien Loong, Alex Liew Kien Liang Bowling Men's Doubles 17
 Gold Alex Liew Kien Liang Bowling Men's All Events 22
 Gold Azizulhasni Awang Cycling Men's Keirin 17
 Gold Ku Jin Keat Karate Men's Individual Kata 24
 Gold Puvaneswaran Ramasamy Karate Men's -55 kg 24
 Gold Nicol Ann David Squash Women's Individual 21
 Gold Mohd Azlan Iskandar Squash Men's Individual 21
 Gold Nicol Ann David, Low Wee Wern, Sharon Wee Ee Lin, Delia Arnold Odette Squash Women's Team 25
 Gold Chai Fong Ying Wushu Women's Taijiquan / Taijijian All-Round 15
 Silver Koo Kien Keat, Tan Boon Heong Badminton Men's Doubles 20
 Silver Lee Chong Wei Badminton Men's Singles 21
 Silver Ibrahim Amir Cue sports Men's 8-Ball Pool Singles 15
 Silver Adrian Ang Hsien Loong, Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek, Alex Liew Kien Liang, Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin, Aaron Kong Eng Chuan, Zulmazran Zulkifli Bowling Men's Team of Five 22
 Silver Josiah Ng Cycling Men's Keirin 17
 Silver Leong Mun Yee, Ng Yan Yee Diving Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard 22
 Silver Bryan Nickson Lomas, Ooi Tze Liang Diving Men's Synchronised 10m Platform 22
 Silver Leong Mun Yee, Pandelela Rinong Pamg Diving Women's Synchronised 10m Platform 23
 Silver Bryan Nickson Lomas, Yeoh Ken Nee Diving Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard 23
 Silver Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil Equestrian Dressage Individual 17
 Silver Roslan Jamaluddin, Baljit Singh Charun Singh, Hafifihafiz Hanafi, Izwan Firdaus Ahmad Tajuddin, Muhammad Amin Rahim, Muhammad Marhan Mohd Jalil, Faizal Saari, Azreen Rizal Nasir, Mohd Madzli Ikmar Mohd Nor, Tengku Ahmad Tengku Abdul Jalil, Nabil Fiqri Mohd Noor, Muhamad Sukri Abdul Mutalib, Muhammad Razie Abdul Rahim, Azlan Misron, Mohd Shahrun Nabil Abdullah, Kumar Subramiam Hockey Men's 25
 Silver Jamalliah Jamaludin Karate Women's +68 kg 25
 Silver Yamini Gopalasamy Karate Women's -61 kg 26
 Silver Ahmad Latif Khan Ali Sabri Khan Sailing Men's Dinghy Optimist 20
 Silver Khairunnisa Mohd Afendy, Norashikin Mohamad Sayed Sailing Women's Double Handed Dinghy 420 20
 Silver Mohd Normanizam Ahmad, Ariff Ramli, Ahmad Sufi Mohammed Hashim, Noor Azman Abdul Hamid, Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani, Mohammad Zulkarnain Mohamed Arif, Mohd Helmi Ismail, Mohd Hafizie Manap, Mohd Azman Nasruddin, Norshahruddin Mad Ghani, Farhan Adam, Muhammad Syazwan Husin Sepaktakraw Men's Team 20
 Silver Mohd Normanizam Ahmad, Noor Azman Abdul Hamid, Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani, Norshahruddin Mad Ghani, Farhan Adam Sepaktakraw Men's Regu 24
 Silver Mohd Azlan Iskandar, Ong Beng Hee, Mohd Nafiizwan Mohd Adnan, Yuen Chee Wern Squash Men's Team 25
 Bronze Sharon Koh, Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani, Zandra Aziela Ibrahim, Esther Cheah, Shalin Zulkifli, Sin Lin Jane Bowling Women's Team of Five 22
 Bronze Cheong Jun Hoong Diving Women's 1m Springboard 24
 Bronze Yeoh Ken Nee Diving Men's 1m Springboard 24
 Bronze Pandelela Rinong Pamg Diving Women's 10m Platform 25
 Bronze Yeoh Ken Nee Diving Men's 3m Springboard 25
 Bronze Bryan Nickson Lomas Diving Men's 10m Platform 26
 Bronze Diani Lee Cheng, Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil, Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil, Putri Alia Soraya Equestrian Dressage Team 14
 Bronze Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil Equestrian Dressage Individual 17
 Bronze Lim Lee Lee Karate Women's Individual Kata 24
 Bronze Ku Anas Ku Zamil, Mohamad Hafizuddin Mazelan Sailing Men's Double Handed Dinghy 420 20
 Bronze Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi Shooting Women's 10m Air Rifle 13
 Bronze Low Wee Wern Squash Women's Individual 21
 Bronze Ong Beng Hee Squash Men's Individual 21
 Bronze Tai Cheau Xuen Wushu Women's Nanquan / Nandao All-Round 13

Results by event

Aquatics

Diving pictogram.svgDiving

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Muhammad Fakhrul 1 metre springboard 361.35 5
Yeoh Ken Nee 1 metre springboard 391.10 Bronze medal icon.svg
Bryan Nickson Lomas 3 metre springboard 414.95 6 Q 412.80 5
Yeoh Ken Nee 3 metre springboard 445.90 3 Q 439.45 Bronze medal icon.svg
Bryan Nickson Lomas 10 metre platform 451.60 3 Q 478.60 Bronze medal icon.svg
Ooi Tze Liang 10 metre platform 411.45 6 Q 397.10 8
Bryan Nickson Lomas
Yeoh Ken Nee
Synchronised 3 metre springboard 404.85 Silver medal icon.svg
Bryan Nickson Lomas
Ooi Tze Liang
Synchronised 10 metre platform 407.16 Silver medal icon.svg

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Cheong Jun Hoong 1 metre springboard 271.60 Bronze medal icon.svg
Leong Mun Yee 1 metre springboard 268.20 4
Leong Mun Yee 3 metre springboard Did not start Did not advance
Ng Yan Yee 3 metre springboard Did not start Did not advance
Pandalela Rinong 10 metre platform 351.50 3 Q 344.45 Bronze medal icon.svg
Traisy Vivien 10 metre platform 281.25 7 Q 255.90 9
Leong Mun Yee
Ng Yan Yee
Synchronised 3 metre springboard 279.90 Silver medal icon.svg
Leong Mun Yee
Pandalela Rinong
Synchronised 10 metre platform 311.94 Silver medal icon.svg

Swimming pictogram.svgSwimming

Men

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Overall rank Time Rank
Foo Jian Beng 50 m freestyle 24.05 20 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 51.71 15 Did not advance
Daniel Bego 50 m butterfly 25.15 11 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 55.00 12 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 51.22 12 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:01.52 7 Q 2:01.02 7
Ian James Barr 50 m backstroke 27.46 16 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 57.94 12 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:06.52 13 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:08.46 14 Did not advance
Yap See Tuan 50 m breaststroke 29.81 19 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:04.23 10 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:19.77 9 Did not advance
Kevin Yeap Soon Choy 400 m freestyle 4:02.67 10 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:53.34 6
Lim Kar Meng 200 m butterfly 2:08.59 16 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:13.93 21 Did not advance
Foo Jian Beng
Daniel Bego
Lim Kar Meng
Kevin Yeap Soon Choy
4 x 100 m freestyle relay 3:32.69 11 Did not advance
Foo Jian Beng
Daniel Bego
Ian James Barr
Yap See Tuan
4 x 100 m medley relay 3:49.82 9 Did not advance
Foo Jian Beng
Daniel Bego
Ian James Barr
Lim Kar Meng
Kevin Yeap Soon Choy
4 x 200 m medley relay 7:39.54 8 Q 7:35.66 6

Women

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Overall rank Time Rank
Erika Kong Chia Chia 50 m breaststroke 33.74 13 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:13.79 13 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:40.76 14 Did not advance
Christina Loh Yen Ling 50 m breaststroke 33.22 11 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:13.50 12 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:40.54 13 Did not advance
Chan Kah Yan 50 m backstroke 30.15 10 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:05.27 10 Did not advance
Chui Lai Kwan 50 m freestyle 26.21 7 Q 26.08 7
100 m freestyle 57.98 11 Did not advance
Leung Chii Lin 50 m freestyle 26.97 13 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 58.92 15 Did not advance
Khoo Cai Lin 400 m freestyle 4:22.29 7 Q 4:18.71 5
800 m freestyle 8:54.34 4
Chan Kah Yan
Chui Lai Kwan
Khoo Cai Lin
Leung Chii Lin
4 x 100 m freestyle relay 3:52.98 7
Chan Kah Yan
Chui Lai Kwan
Khoo Cai Lin
Christina Loh Yen Ling
4 x 100 m medley relay 4:23.57 7

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svgSynchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine Total points Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Png Hui Chuen
Katrina Ann Abdul Hadi
Lee Zhien Huey
Duet 77.250 6 77.500 6 154.750 6

Archery pictogram.svgArchery

Men's recurve

Athlete Event Qualification 1/32 elimination 1/16 elimination 1/8 elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Score Rank
Cheng Chu Sian Individual 1325 15 Q Bye  Ashim Serchan (NEP)
W 4 - 0
55-54, 57-56
 Tarundeep Rai (IND)
L 2 - 6
28-29, 28-30,
28-27, 28-29
Did not advance 9
Abdul Rahim Mi Individual 1305 23 Q Bye  Zaw Win Htike Htike (MYA)
W 4 - 0
57-53, 58-51
 Oh Jin-Hyek (KOR)
L 3 - 7
29-26, 28-28,
25-27, 27-30,
28-30
Did not advance 9
Wan M Khalmizam Wan Abd Aziz Individual 1249 43 Did not advance
Arif Farhan Ibrahim Putra Individual 1239 45 Did not advance
Abdul Rahim Mi
Cheng Chu Sian
Arif Farhan Ibrahim Putra
Team 3869 7 Q Myanmar
W 217 - 207
China
L 220 - 224
Did not advance 5

Athletics pictogram.svgAthletics

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Lee Hup Wei High jump 2.15 m =9 q 2.15 m 9
Women
Athlete Event Heats Round 1 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Overall rank Time Rank Overall rank Time Rank
Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir Women's 100 m 11.99 3 Q 12 11.91 (SB) 7 13 Did not advance
Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.01 4 14 q 11.93 8 15 Did not advance
Noraseela Mohd Khalid Women's 400 m hurdles 58.16 (SB) 4 8 q 57.22 (SB) 5
Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir
Siti Zubaidah Adabi
Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin
Yee Lee Heng
Women's 4 x 100 m relay 45.50 4 7 q 45.54 6
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Roslinda Samsu Pole vault 4.00 m 5

Badminton pictogram.svgBadminton

Men

Athlete Seed Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim - Singles  Bikash Shrestha (NEP)
W 2 - 0
21-10, 21-8
 Park Sung-hwan (KOR)
L 0 - 2
18-21, 16-21
Did not advance 9
Lee Chong Wei (1) Singles Bye  Chan Yan Kit (HKG)
W 2 - 1
17-21, 21-9, 21-6
 Boonsak Ponsana (THA)
W 2 - 0
21-13, 21-17
 Chen Jin (CHN)
W 2 - 1
14-21, 21-15, 21-7
 Lin Dan (CHN)
L 1 - 2
13-21, 21-15, 10-21
Silver medal icon.svg
Koo Kien Keat
Tan Boon Heong
(1) Doubles Bye  Rupesh Kumar (IND)
 Sanave Thomas (IND)
W 2 - 0
21-15, 21-19
 Hirokatsu Hashimoto (JPN)
 Noriyasu Hirata (JPN)
W 2 - 1
21-19, 13-21, 21-18
 Mohammad Ahsan (INA)
 Alvent Yulianto (INA)
W 2 - 0
21-19, 21-16
 Markis Kido (INA)
 Hendra Setiawan (INA)
L 1 - 2
21-16, 24-26, 19-21
Silver medal icon.svg
Mak Hee Chun
Tan Wee Kiong
- Doubles  Hiroyuki Endo (JPN)
 Kenichi Hayakawa (JPN)
L 0 - 2
17-21, 6-21
Did not advance 17
Lee Chong Wei [S1]
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim [S2]
Daren Liew [S3]
Koo Kien Keat [D1]
Tan Boon Heong [D1]
Chan Kwong Beng [D2]
Chan Peng Soon [D2]
Mak Hee Chun [D3]
Tan Wee Kiong [D3]
(2) Team Bye Thailand
L 2 - 3
S1: 21-9, 10-21, 19-21;
D1: 21-12, 21-13;
S2: 14-21, 21-14, 21-18;
D3: 23-21, 12-21, 16-21;
S3: 16-21, 16-21;
Did not advance 5

Women

Athlete Seed Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Lydia Cheah - Singles  Vu Thi Trang (VIE)
W 2 - 1
21-13, 18-21, 21-7
 Saina Nehwal (IND)
L 0 - 2
15-21, 17-21
Did not advance 9
Wong Mew Choo (8) Singles Bye  Adrianti Firdasari (INA)
W 2 - 0
21-19, 21-18
 Eriko Hirose (JPN)
L 0 - 2
20-22, 11-21
Did not advance 5
Vivian Hoo
Lim Yin Loo
- Doubles  Long Ying (MAC)
 Mak Ka Lei (MAC)
W 2 - 0
21-9, 21-12
 Shinta Mulia Sari (SIN)
 Yao Lei (SIN)
L 0 - 2
16-21, 16-21
Did not advance 9
Marylen Poualung Ng
Woon Khe Wei
- Doubles  Aparna Balan (IND)
 Prajakja Sawant (IND)
W 2 - 0
21-17, 21-7
 Ha Jung-eun (KOR)
 Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
L 0 - 2
8-21, 15-21
Did not advance 9
Wong Mew Choo [S1]
Lydia Cheah [S2]
Tee Jing Yi [S3]
Vivian Hoo [D1]
Lim Yin Loo [D1]
Marylen Poualung Ng [D2]
Woon Khe Wei [D2]
Goh Liu Ying [D3]
Sannatasah Saniru [D3]
- Team Hong Kong
W 3 - 1
S1: 20-22, 21-18, 21-18;
S2: 21-10, 17-21, 19-21;
S3: 19-21, 21-6, 21-13;
D1: 17-21, 21-18, 21-18;
South Korea
L 0 - 3
S1: 17-21, 21-16, 14-21;
D1: 13-21, 8-21;
S2: 14-21, 15-21;
Did not advance 5

Mixed

Athlete Seed Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Chan Peng Soon
Goh Liu Ying
- Doubles  Shin Baek-cheol (KOR)
 Lee Hyo-jung (KOR)
L 0 - 2
10-21, 14-21
Did not advance 17
Koo Kien Keat
Woon Khe Wei
- Doubles  Tontowi Ahmad (INA)
 Lilyana Natsir (INA)
L 0 - 2
10-21, 9-21
Did not advance 17

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svgBeach volleyball

Men

Athlete Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pool E Rank
Rafi Asruki Nordin
Khoo Chong Long
 Sothearith Nget (CAM)
 Rom Mon (CAM)
W 2 - 0
21-16, 21-18
2 Q  Khalifa Al Jabri (OMA)
 Abdullah Al Rajhi (OMA)
L 0 - 2
18-21, 17-21
Did not advance 9
 Kasi Munuduri (IND)
 Kiran Meda (IND)
W 2 - 1
21-13, 20-22, 15-11
 Dmitry Yakovlev (KAZ)
 Alexey Kuleshov (KAZ)
L 1 - 2
21-19, 21-23, 9-15

Women

Athlete Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pool B Rank
Luk Teck Hua
Beh Shun Thing
 Huang Ying (CHN)
 Yue Yuan (CHN)
W 2 - 1
15-21, 21-17, 15-12
3 Q  Tatyana Mashkova (KAZ)
 Irina Tsimbalova (KAZ)
W 2 - 0
21-19, 21-15
 Satoko Urata (JPN)
 Takemi Nishibori (JPN)
W 2 - 0
21-15, 29-27
 Huang Ying (CHN)
 Yue Yuan (CHN)
L 0 - 2
7-21, 13-21
Bronze medal
match

 Usa Tenpaksee (THA)
 Jaruni Sannok (THA)
L 0 - 2
18-21, 14-21
4
 Shinako Tanaka (JPN)
 Sayaka Mizoe (JPN)
L 0 - 2
17-21, 14-21
 Alincia Fxl (TLS)
 Mariana Dos Santos (TLS)
W 2 - 0
21-5, 21-7

Board games

Chess pictogram.pngChess

Men

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Rank
Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total points
Mok Tze-Meng Individual rapid  Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB)
L 0.0–1.0
 Modallal Tarek (LIB)
L 0.0–1.0
 Ni Hua (CHN)
L 0.0–1.0
 Ali Abdul Rahman (MDV)
L 0.0–1.0
 Araz Bassim (IRQ)
W 1.0–0.0
38
Current rating: 2394
Current title: International Master (IM)
 Anton Filipov (UZB)
W 1.0-0.0
 Namkhai Battulga (MGL)
L 0.0-1.0
 Basheer Al-Qudaimi (YEM)
W 1.0-0.0
 Ahmed Abdul Wahab (IRQ)
L 0.0-1.0
3.0

Women

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Rank
Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total points
Alia Anin Azwa Bakri Individual rapid  Zhu Chen (QAT)
L 0.0–1.0
 Salama Al-Khelaifi (QAT)
L 0.0–1.0
 Atousa Pourkashiyan (IRI)
L 0.0–1.0
 Altanulzii Enkhtuul (MGL)
W 1.0–0.0
 Alshaeby Boshra (JOR)
W 1.0–0.0
29
Current rating: 1953
Current title: Women FIDE Master (WFM)
 Narumi Uchida (JPN)
D 0.5-0.5
 Rayah Nuimat (JOR)
W 1.0-0.0
 Hallaeya Bahar (TKM)
L 0.0-1.0
 Delbak Ismail Ibrahim (IRQ)
W 1.0-0.0
3.5
Nur Nabila Azman Hisham Individual rapid  Nguyen Pham Le Thao (VIE)
L 0.0–1.0
 Hallaeya Bahar (TKM)
W 1.0–0.0
 Kim Hyoyoung (KOR)
W 1.0–0.0
 Salama Al-Khelaifi (QAT)
L 0.0–1.0
 Sultana Sharmin Shirin (BAN)
W 1.0–0.0
22
Current rating: 1845
Current title: Not available
 Atousa Pourkashiyan (IRI)
W 1.0-0.0
 Nodira Nadirjanova (UZB)
W 1.0-0.0
 Shamima Akter Liza (BAN)
W 1.0-0.0
 Guliskhan Nakhbayeva (KAZ)
W 1.0-0.0
3.5

Blank.pngWeiqi

Men

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Rank
Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total points
Kew Chien Chong
Koh Song Sang
Orpheus Leong
Mohd Zaid Waqiyuddin Mohd Zulkifli
Teng Boon Ping
Tiong Kee Soon
Team Chinese Taipei
L 0.0–2.0
Thailand
L 0.0–2.0
Japan
L 0.0–2.0
Bye
W 2.0–0.0
7
Vietnam
L 0.0–2.0
China
L 0.0–2.0
South Korea
L 0.0–2.0
2.0

Women

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Rank
Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total points
Chow Zhi Mei
Fong Sok Nee
Lim Shu Wen
Suzanne Low
Team North Korea
L 0.0–2.0
Thailand
W 2.0–0.0
China
L 0.0–2.0
Chinese Taipei
L 0.0–2.0
6
Bye
W 2.0–0.0
Japan
L 0.0–2.0
South Korea
L 0.0–2.0
4.0

Mixed

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total points Rank
Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
Mohd Zaid Waqiyuddin Mohd Zulkifli
Fong Sok Nee
Doubles  Chang Hsu (TPE)
 Hsieh Yi Min (TPE)
L 0.0–2.0
 Kim Yu Mi (PRK)
 Ri Kwang Hyok (PRK)
L 0.0–2.0
 Yang Shi Hai (HKG)
 Kan Ying (HKG)
L 0.0–2.0
2.0 17
Bye
W 2.0–0.0
 Shinji Takao (JPN)
 Chiaki Mukai (JPN)
L 0.0–2.0
 Apidet Jirasophin (THA)
 Waraphan Nawaruk (THA)
L 0.0–2.0

Blank.pngXiangqi

Men

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Rank
Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total points
Lay Kam Hock Individual  Wu Kui Lin (TPE)
L 0.0–2.0
 Sandy Chua (PHI)
W 2.0–0.0
 Wong Wan Heng (MAS)
L 0.0–2.0
 Lay Chhay (CAM)
D 1.0–1.0
12
 Kazuharu Shoshi (JPN)
W 2.0–0.0
 Chiu Yu Kuen (HKG)
L 0.0–2.0
 Chan Chun Kit (HKG)
D 1.0–1.0
6.0
Wong Wan Heng Individual  Lai Ly Huynh (VIE)
L 0.0–2.0
 Kuok U Long (MAC)
W 2.0–0.0
 Lay Kam Hock (MAS)
W 2.0–0.0
 Alvin Woo Tsung Han (SIN)
D 1.0–1.0
11
 Chiu Yu Kuen (HKG)
L 0.0–2.0
 Lei Kam Fun (MAC)
L 0.0–2.0
 Sandy Chua (PHI)
W 2.0–0.0
7.0

Bowling pictogram.svgBowling

Men

Player Event Squad A Squad B Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Alex Liew Kien Liang Singles 1354 6 10
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan Singles 1339 8 12
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin Singles 1294 11 22
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek Singles 1287 12 23
Adrian Ang Hsien Loong Singles 1287 12 23
Zulmazran Zulkifli Singles 1216 17 45
Alex Liew Kien Liang
Adrian Ang Hsien Loong
Doubles 2711 1 Gold medal icon.svg
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan
Zulmazran Zulkifli
Doubles 2467 9 25
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin
Doubles 2420 17 33
Player Event Block 1 Block 2 Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin
Zulmazran Zulkifli
Trios 1877 11 1899 8 N/A
Alex Liew Kien Liang
Adrian Ang Hsien Loong
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan
Trios 1853 12 1993 2 N/A
Alex Liew Kien Liang
Adrian Ang Hsien Loong
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin

Zulmazran Zulkifli (Booster)
Team of Five 3355 1 3224 4 Silver medal icon.svg
Alex Liew Kien Liang Masters 1714 9 3655 5 Did not advance to final
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan Masters 1624 16 3335 13 Did not advance to final
Player Event Final Final rank
Singles Doubles Trios Team Total
Alex Liew Kien Liang All events 1354 1339 1330 1425 5448 Gold medal icon.svg
Aaron Kong Eng Chuan All events 1339 1246 1278 1467 5330 4
Adrian Ang Hsien Loong All events 1287 1372 1238 1236 5133 21
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek All events 1287 1201 1333 1261 5082 28
Muhammad Nur Aiman Muhd Khairuddin All events 1294 1219 1240 1190 4943 46
Zulmazran Zulkifli All events 1216 1221 1203 1299 4939 48

Women

Player Event Squad A Squad B Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Sharon Koh Singles 1318 1 5
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim Singles 1182 11 20
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani Singles 1180 9 21
Sin Lin Jane Singles 1161 12 25
Esther Cheah Singles 1136 19 36
Shalin Zulkifli Singles 1124 21 38
Esther Cheah
Shalin Zulkifli
Doubles 2432 7 13
Sharon Koh
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani
Doubles 2428 7 14
Sin Lin Jane
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim
Doubles 2344 10 18
Player Event Block 1 Block 2 Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Esther Cheah
Shalin Zulkifli
Sharon Koh
Trios 1991 4 1829 6 N/A
Sin Lin Jane
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani
Trios 1838 9 1898 2 N/A
Esther Cheah
Shalin Zulkifli
Sharon Koh
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani

Sin Lin Jane (Booster)
Team of Five 3083 3 3212 3 Bronze medal icon.svg
Esther Cheah Masters 1788 2 3439 5 Did not advance to final
Sharon Koh Masters 1739 6 3464 4 Did not advance to final
Player Event Final Final rank
Singles Doubles Trios Team Total
Esther Cheah All events 1136 1187 1299 1435 5057 8
Sharon Koh All events 1318 1224 1265 1243 5050 9
Zandra Aziela Ibrahim All events 1182 1175 1323 1215 4895 21
Shalin Zulkifli All events 1124 1245 1256 1189 4814 28
Zatil Iman Abdul Ghani All events 1180 1204 1216 1213 4813 29
Sin Lin Jane All events 1161 1169 1197 1202 4729 36

Boxing pictogram.svgBoxing

Men

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan Light flyweight (46-49 kg)  Victorio Saludar (PHI)
L 1 - 8
Did not advance 17
Khir Akyazlan Azmi Light welterweight (64 kg)  Santosh Kumar (IND)
L 1 - 6
Did not advance 9
Muohd Farkhan Haron Welterweight (69 kg)  Ratna Bahadur Tamang (NEP)
W 5 - 2
 Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)
L RSC
Did not advance 17
Mohd Fairuz Azwan Middleweight (75 kg)  Waheed Abdul-Ridha (IRQ)
L 5 - 12
Did not advance 9

Cricket pictogram.svgCricket

Men

Squad list Seed Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pool C Rank
Faris Almas Rosmanizam Lee
Rakesh Madhavan
Mohd Shukri Abdul Rahim
Mohd Shafiq Mohd Sharif
Ahmad Faiz Mohammad Noor
Mohd Shahrulnizam Mohd Yusof
Derek Michael Duraisingam
Muhammad Nik Azril Arifin
Manrick Singh Varick Singh
Eszrafiq Azis
Aminuddin Ramly
Mohd Ariffin Ramly
Suresh Navaratnam
Suhan Kumar Alagaratanam
Mohd Anwar Aruddin
Coach: Rajiv Seth
-  China
W 162/8 (20 overs) - 73/8 (20 overs)
1 Q  Bangladesh
L 80/10 (19.4 overs) - 150/7 (20 overs)
Did not advance 5

Women

Squad list Seed Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Pool A Pool G
Norlida Abdul Hamid
Norasyikin Abdul Razak
Zaibibiana Affandi
Nurroikha Choiri
Dewi Idora Chunam
Jennifer Francis
Intan Jamahidayu Jaafar
Nur Amirah Kamarudin
Mariana Lakie
Emylia Eliani Md Rahim
Rewina Mohammad
Nurul Azwin Mohd Arifin
Siti Mazila Mohd Hanafi
Alessandra Lise Shunmugam
Nur Aishah Sua Gile
-  China
L 61/8 (20 overs) - 166/6 (20 overs)
 Thailand
L 63 all out (16.2 overs) - 94/8 (20 overs)
Did not advance 9

Billard pictogram.jpgCue sports

Men

Athlete Event Last 64 Last 32 Last 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Ibrahim Amir Eight-ball singles Bye  Mohammad Ahmed Albinali (QAT)
W 7 - 4
 Hisataka Kamihashi (JPN)
W 7 - 6
 Omar Alshaheen (KUW)
W 7 - 4
 Irsal Nasution (INA)
W 7 - 6
 Kuo Po-cheng (TPE)
L 4 - 7
Silver medal icon.svg
Lee Poh Soon Eight-ball singles Bye  Badr Abdullah Alhamdan (KSA)
W 7 - 6
 Alok Kumar (IND)
L 5 - 7
Did not advance 9
Ibrahim Amir Nine-ball singles  Chan Keng Kwang (SIN)
L 3 - 7
Did not advance 33
Lee Poh Soon Nine-ball singles Bye  Hisataka Kamihashi (JPN)
L 7 - 9
Did not advance 17
Moh Keen Hoo Snooker singles  Khurram Agha (PAK)
L 2 - 4
10-51, 57-40, 67-54, 12-100, 13-70, 44-84
Did not advance 33
Thor Chuan Leong Snooker singles Bye  Baek Min Hu (KOR)
W 4 - 1
77-0, 83-10, 57-65, 78-17, 62-28
 Ang Boon Chin (SIN)
L 2 - 4
21-57, 58-70, 66-15, 92-14, 5-64, 0-64
Did not advance 9
Moh Keen Hoo
Thor Chuan Leong
Snooker team Bye Thailand
L 0 - 3
8-74, 40-79, 0-77
Did not advance 9

Women

Athlete Event Last 64 Last 32 Last 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Esther Kwan Eight-ball singles  Nourah Albusaili (KUW)
W 5 - 0
 Zeet Chai (SIN)
L 2 - 5
Did not advance 9
Suhana Dewi Sabtu Eight-ball singles  Cha Yu-Ram (KOR)
L 3 - 5
Did not advance 17
Esther Kwan Nine-ball singles Bye  Ga-young Kim (KOR)
L 3 - 7
Did not advance 9
Suhana Dewi Sabtu Nine-ball singles  Cha Yu-Ram (KOR)
L 3 - 7
Did not advance 17

Cycling

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svgMountain bike

Women
Athletes Event Time Rank
Maziyaton Mohd Radzi Cross-country cycling -4 LAP 6

Cycling (road) pictogram.svgRoad

Men
Athletes Event Time Rank
Anuar Manan Individual road race 4:14:59.24 18
Adiq Husainie Othman Individual road race 4:15:15.80 28
Ng Yong Li Individual time trial 1:12:25.16 9
Women
Athletes Event Time Rank
Noor Azian Alias Individual road race 2:47:48.70 12
Mariana Mohammad Individual road race Did not start
Individual time trial Did not finish

Cycling (track) pictogram.svgTrack

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Time Rank
Azizulhasni Awang Sprint 10.361 3 Q  Ayman Al-Habrati (KSA)
W 11.846
 Son Gyeong-Su (KOR)
W 11.115
 Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI)
W 2 - 0
10.781, 10.928
 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)
L 1 - 2
10.550, W 10.449, 10.734
Bronze medal match
 Yudai Nitta (JPN)
L 0 - 2
11.231, 11.023
4
Mohd Edrus Yunus Sprint 10.514 7 Q  Hsiao Shih-hsin (TPE)
W 12.286
 Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI)
L 11.088
Did not advance 9th–12th places
 Son Gyeong-Su (KOR)
 Badr Ali Shambih (UAE)
 Hsiao Shih-hsin (TPE)
L 11.460
11
Repechage
 Farshid Farsinejadian (IRI)
 Badr Ali Shambih (UAE)
L 11.094
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Final Rank
Heat Rank Heat Rank Heat Rank Heat Rank
Azizulhasni Awang Keirin 2 2 Q 1 3 Q A 1 Gold medal icon.svg
Josiah Ng Keirin 3 2 Q 1 2 Q A 2 Silver medal icon.svg
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank
Mohd Akmal Amrun Individual pursuit 4:41.334 11 Did not advance 11
Azizulhasni Awang
Mohd Edrus Yunus
Josiah Ng
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Team sprint 45.118 4 q Bronze medal match
 Iran (IRI)
L 45.175 – 44.815
4
Mohd Akmal Amrun
Adiq Husainie Othman
Amir Mustafa Rusli
Mohd Harrif Salleh
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Team pursuit 4:20.340 4 Q  Iran (IRI)
L 4:18.596 - 4:15.225
5 Did not advance 5
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Heat Score Rank Score Rank
Amir Mustafa Rusli Points race 1 46 2 Q 1 14 14
Adiq Husainie Othman Points race 2 7 4 Q 56 5 5
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Time Rank
Fatehah Mustapa Sprint 11.872 9 Q  Lee Eun Ji (KOR)
W 12.122
 Kim Won-Gyeong (KOR)
L 0 - 2
12.197, 11.946
Did not advance 5th–8th places
 Lee Eun Ji (KOR)
 Meng Zhao Juan (HKG)
 Huang Ting Ying (TPE)
L 12.696
6
Fatehah Mustapa 500 m time trial 35.769 4
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank
Kimbeley Yap Individual pursuit 4:03.613 12 Did not advance 12
Athlete Event Final Rank
Score Rank
Kimbeley Yap Points race 0 10 10

Equestrian pictogram.svgEquestrian

Athlete Horse Event Qualifier Final Total score
(Round A + Round B)
Rank
Round A Round B
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil Handsome Dressage individual 65.722% 7 Q 69.316% 3 Q 73.800% 2 71.558% Silver medal icon.svg
Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil Wup Dressage individual 66.111% 5 Q 69.789% 2 Q 72.600% 3 71.195% Bronze medal icon.svg
Diani Lee Cheng Stravinsky Dressage individual 63.500% 12 Q 63.500% 14 Did not advance 16
Putri Alia Soraya Odurin Dressage individual 62.722% 15 Did not advance 21
Diani Lee Cheng
Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil
Nur Quzandria Mahamad Fathil
Putri Alia Soraya
Stravinsky;
Wup;
Handsome;
Odurin;
Dressage team 65.111% Bronze medal icon.svg
Athlete Horse Event Qualifier Penalties & Ranks Final Penalties & Ranks Jump-off Rank
First Second Total Round A Round B Total score
(A + B)
Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Rank Pen. Time
Syed Mohsin Al-Mohdzar Linus Jumping individual 30 33 Q 20 33 50 32 Q 27 23 Did not advance 23
Syed Omar Al-Mohdzar Manila VDL Jumping individual EL 0 Did not advance 39

Fencing pictogram.svgFencing

Men

Athlete Event Round of Pools Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Seed Opponent & Score Rank
Koh I Jie Individual epée (16)  Shogo Nishida (JPN)
Defeated 3
17 Q  Alzamel Ogzs (KUW)
Defeated 12 - 15
Did not advance 17
 Yin Lianchi (CHN)
Victory - 4
 Tsui Yiu Chung (HKG)
Defeated 4
 Alhammadi AH (UAE)
Victory - 2
 Alomayri NMH (KSA)
Defeated 4
ZZ Mohd Arsad Individual foil (10)  Yuki Ota (JPN)
Defeated 1
15 Q  Srisawat P (THA)
Defeated 14 - 15
Did not advance 17
 Cheung Siu Lun (HKG)
Defeated 0
 Hamed Sayyad Ghanbari (IRI)
Victory - 2
 RS Thounaojam (IND)
Victory - 0
 AN Almonsoori (UAE)
Victory - 2
 Bui Van Thai (VIE)
Defeated 1
Yu Peng Kean Individual sabre (14)  Zhong Man (CHN)
Defeated 1
10 Q Bye  Sato Ogawa (JPN)
Defeated 8 - 15
Did not advance 9
 Lam Hin Chung (HKG)
Defeated 1
 Wiradech Kothny (THA)
Victory - 4
 A. Awadh (IND)
Victory - 0
 GAA Almonasef (KSA)
Victory - 3

Football pictogram.svgFootball

Men

Squad list Pool matches 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Group A Rank
Mohd Zamir Selamat
Khairul Fahmi Che Mat
Mohd Asraruddin Putra Omar
Mohd Norhafiz Zamani Misbah
Mohd Faizal Muhammad
Mahali Jasuli
Mohd Muslim Ahmad
Mohd Fandi Othman
Mohd Fadhli Mohd Shas
Mohd Safiq Rahim
Amar Rohidan
Mohd Khyril Muhymeen Zambri
K. Gurusamy
S. Kunanlan
Mohd Faizal Abu Bakar
Norshahrul Idlan Talaha
Gary Steven Robbat
Ahmad Fakri Saarani
Izzaq Faris Ramlan
S. Chanthuru
Head Coach: K. Rajagopal
 Kyrgyzstan
W 2 – 1
Talaha Goal 27'
Chanturu Goal 60'

Sydykov Goal 37'
3 q  Iran
L 1 – 3
TalahaGoal 86' (pen.)
Ansarifard Goal 53'
Hosseini Goal 59'
Sharafi Goal 67'
Did not advance 4
 Japan
L 0 – 2
Nagai Goal 26'
Yamaguchi Goal 64'
 China PR
L 0 – 3
Li Kai Goal 61'
Zhao Honglue Goal 65'
Zhang Linpeng Goal 83' (pen.)

Golf pictogram.svgGolf

Men

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Score Par Final rank
Score Par Score Par Score Par Score Par
Muhammad A. I. Ahmad Fauzi Individual 82 +10 74 +2 73 +1 64 -8 293 +5 12
Chan Tuck Soon Individual 76 +4 75 +3 73 +1 75 +3 299 +11 21
Kenneth Christian John de Silva Individual 79 +7 84 +12 78 +6 75 +3 316 +28 46
Mohamad Iylia Jamil Individual 86 +14 79 +7 78 +6 76 +4 319 +31 47
Muhammad A. I. Ahmad Fauzi
Chan Tuck Soon
Kenneth Christian John de Silva
Mohamad Iylia Jamil
Team 237 +21 228 +12 224 +8 214 -2 903 +39 10

Women

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Score Par Final rank
Score Par Score Par Score Par Score Par
Kelly Tan Guat Chen Individual 77 +5 73 +1 73 +1 76 +4 299 +11 14
Iman Ahmad Nordin Individual 81 +9 82 +10 79 +7 75 +3 317 +29 21
Vivienne Chin Ven Yi Individual 81 +9 79 +7 83 +11 89 +17 332 +44 27
Kelly Tan Guat Chen
Iman Ahmad Nordin
Vivienne Chin Ven Yi
Team 158 +14 152 +8 152 +8 151 +7 613 +37 7

Gymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svgArtistic gymnastics

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
FX PH SR VT PB HB Total Rank FX PH SR VT PB HB Total Rank
Lum Wan Foong Individual all-around 12.700 12.350 13.400 14.800 13.150 13.650 80.050 20 Q Withdrew 24
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lum Wan Foong Floor exercise 12.700 50 Did not advance
Pommel horse 12.350 39 Did not advance
Rings 13.400 33 Did not advance
Vault 14.800 42 Did not advance
Parallel bars 13.150 39 Did not advance
Horizontal bar 13.650 21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
VT UB BB FX Total Rank VT UB BB FX Total Rank
Tracie Ang Individual all-around 12.550 11.750 13.700 12.000 50.000 15 Q 13.800 12.250 12.400 12.700 51.150 10
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Tracie Ang Vault 12.550 30 QR Did not advance
Uneven bars 11.750 22 QR Did not advance
Balance beam 13.700 10 Q 11.950 7
Floor exercise 12.000 17 QR Did not advance

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svgRhythmic gymnastics

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Elaine Koon Individual all-around 23.900 23.100 24.900 24.250 73.050 15 Q 24.050 24.050 25.300 24.500 97.900 11
Nurul Hidayah Abdul Wahid Individual all-around 24.050 22.500 24.450 23.150 71.650 17 Q 25.050 24.400 24.450 23.950 97.850 12

Field hockey pictogram.svgHockey

Men

Squad list Pool matches Semifinal Final Rank
Group A Rank
Roslan Jamaluddin
Baljit Singh Charun Singh
Hafifihafiz Hanafi
Izwan Firdaus Ahmad Tajuddin
Muhammad Amin Rahim
Muhammad Marhan Mohd Jalil
Faizal Saari
Azreen Rizal Nasir
Mohd Madzli Ikmar Mohd Nor
Tengku Ahmad Tengku Abdul Jalil
Nabil Fiqri Mohd Noor
Muhamad Sukri Abdul Mutalib
Muhammad Razie Abdul Rahim
Azlan Misron
Mohd Shahrun Nabil Abdullah
Kumar Subramiam

Coach: Stephen Van Huizen
 Singapore
W 3 – 0
Hanafi Field goal scored in the 7th minute 7'
Misron Field goal scored in the 33rd minute 33'
Abd Rahim Penalty corner scored in the 35th minute 35'
 Oman
W 12 – 2
M. Jalil Field goal scored in the 8th minute 8'
A. Jalil Field goal scored in the 15th minute 15'
Rahim Penalty corner scored in the 19th minute 19' Penalty corner scored in the 60th minute 60'
Rahim Penalty corner scored in the 22nd minute 22'
Hanafi Field goal scored in the 24th minute 24'
Misron Field goal scored in the 25th minute 25' Field goal scored in the 55th minute 55' Field goal scored in the 69th minute 69'
Saari Field goal scored in the 33rd minute 33' Penalty stroke scored in the 61st minute 61'
Tajuddin Field goal scored in the 45th minute 45'

Al Shatri Field goal scored in the 40th minute 40'
Jandal Penalty stroke scored in the 63rd minute 63'
2 Q  India
W 4 – 3, AET
Jalil Field goal scored in the 32nd minute 32'
Misron Penalty corner scored in the 49th minute 49'
Rahim Penalty corner scored in the 67th minute 67' Penalty corner scored in the 75th minute 75'

Sandeep Penalty corner scored in the 35th minute 35'
Khandker Field goal scored in the 37th minute 37'
Rajpal Penalty corner scored in the 54th minute 54'
Gold medal match
 Pakistan
L 0 – 2
Abbas Penalty corner scored in the 26th minute 26'
Butt Field goal scored in the 38th minute 38'
Silver medal icon.svg
 Korea
D 2 – 2
Misron Field goal scored in the 24th minute 24'
Hanafi Field goal scored in the 48th minute 48'

Hyun Hye-Sung Field goal scored in the 9th minute 9'
Seo Jong-Ho Field goal scored in the 65th minute 65'
 China
W 4 – 2
Rahim Penalty corner scored in the 2nd minute 2'
Saari Field goal scored in the 18th minute 18'
Hanafi Penalty corner scored in the 41st minute 41'
Misron Field goal scored in the 66th minute 66'

Liu Yixian Penalty corner scored in the 13th minute 13'
Na Yubo Field goal scored in the 36th minute 36'

Women

Squad list Pool matches Rank Final Rank
Nadia Abdul Rahman
Nuraini Abdul Rashid
Nor Hidayah Ahmad Bokhari
Norhasikin Halim
Norbaini Hashim
Norfaraha Hashim
Sebah Kari
Catherine Lambor
Noor Haslize Md Ali
Juliani Mohamad Din
Rabiatul Adawiyah Mohamed
Siti Nor Amarina Ruhaini
Norazlin Sumantri
Fazilla Sylvester Silin
Farah Ayuni Yahya
Siti Noor Hafiza Zainordin
 India
L 0 – 4
Thokchom Field goal scored in the 26th minute 26'
Deepika Field goal scored in the 43rd minute 43'
Rampal Field goal scored in the 53rd minute 53'
S. Kaur Field goal scored in the 67th minute 67'
 China
L 0 – 6
Zhao Yudiao Field goal scored in the 16th minute 16' Field goal scored in the 44th minute 44'
Ren Ye Penalty corner scored in the 30th minute 30'
Fu Baorong Field goal scored in the 35th minute 35'
Xu Xiaoxu Field goal scored in the 55th minute 55'
Ma Wei Penalty corner scored in the 70th minute 70'
5 Q Fifth and sixth
place classification

 Thailand
W 3 – 0
Ruhaini Penalty corner scored in the 13th minute 13'
Rahman Penalty stroke scored in the 34th minute 34'
Silin Field goal scored in the 57th minute 57'
5
 Japan
L 2 – 4
Md Ali Field goal scored in the 55th minute 55'
Norfaraha Penalty corner scored in the 61st minute 61'

Chiba Penalty corner scored in the 3rd minute 3' Penalty corner scored in the 63rd minute 63'
Murakami Penalty stroke scored in the 12th minute 12'
Nakagawa Penalty corner scored in the 68th minute 68'
 Korea
L 0 – 4
Park Mi-Hyun Penalty corner scored in the 27th minute 27'
Cheon Seul-Ki Field goal scored in the 39th minute 39'
Kim Eun-Sil Penalty corner scored in the 49th minute 49'
Lee Seon-Ok Penalty corner scored in the 67th minute 67'
 Thailand
W 5 – 0
Ruhaini Penalty stroke scored in the 24th minute 24'
Ahmad Bokhari Field goal scored in the 32nd minute 32' Field goal scored in the 70th minute 70'
Hashim Penalty corner scored in the 33rd minute 33'
Sumantri Field goal scored in the 37th minute 37'
 Kazakhstan
W 5 – 0
Sumantri Field goal scored in the 17th minute 17' Field goal scored in the 66th minute 66'
Rahman Field goal scored in the 41st minute 41'
Silin Field goal scored in the 56th minute 56'

Wrestling pictogram.svgKabaddi

Men

Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Jegankumar Balaraman
Gabrial Johnson
Pokuneswaran Manium
Rubesh Manohran
Jeeya Muthusamy
Jaya Prakash Panneer Selvam
Jaiprakash Narain Rajasegaran
Jeevan Raman
Thigayu Thangavelu
Pakistan Pakistan
L 27 – 51
4 Did not advance 6
Bangladesh Bangladesh
L 38 – 48
Japan Japan
L 17 – 48

Women

Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank
Group A Rank
Thibahtarusini Arumugam
Balajothi Gunasekaran
Ruth Brigttee Kremlin
Saraswathy Krishnan
Norhaslinda Misrawi
Turgaini Rajagopal
Ellammal Ravichandran
Seetha Devy Ravindran
Sobana Sathasivam
Punitta Subramaniam
Thailand Thailand
L 19 – 45
4 Did not advance 7
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
L 33 – 48
Iran Iran
L 10 – 73

Karate pictogram.svgKarate

Men's kata

Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Ku Jin Keat Individual  Chris Cheng (HKG)
W 5 – 0
 Dmitrii Kazanov (KGZ)
W 5 – 0
 Faisal Zainuddin (INA)
W 4 – 1
Gold medal match
 Itaru Oki (JPN)
W 3 – 2
Gold medal icon.svg

Men's kumite

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Puvaneswaran Ramasamy -55 kg  Nguyen Hoang Hiep (VIE)
W 1 – 0
 Hsieh Cheng-kang (TPE)
W 0 – 0
 Mohammad Ghasemi (IRI)
W 1 – 0
Gold medal match
 Emad Al-Malki (KSA)
W 0 – 0
Gold medal icon.svg
Lim Yoke Wai -67 kg  Shinji Nagaki (JPN)
L 0 - 1
Did not advance 17
Mohd Hatta Mahamut -84 kg Bye  Md Jamil Haji Abd Hamid (BRU)
W 9 – 1
 Jasem Vishgahi (IRI)
L 1 – 2
Repechage 2
 Mutassembellah Khair (JOR)
L 0 – 6
Did not advance 7

Women's kata

Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Lim Lee Lee Individual  Yanisa Torrattanawathana (THA)
W 5 – 0
 Rika Usami (JPN)
L 0 – 5
Repechage 1
 Roji Nagarkoti (NEP)
W 5 – 0
Bronze medal match
 Dewi Yulianti (INA)
W 5 – 0
Bronze medal icon.svg

Women's kumite

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Vathana Gopalasamy -55 kg  Marna Pabillore (PHI)
L 1 – 1
Did not advance 9
Yamini Gopalasamy -61 kg Bye  Chan Ka Man (HKG)
W 2 – 0
 Chang Ting (TPE)
W 5 – 4
Gold medal match
 Yu Miyamoto (JPN)
L 0 – 7
Silver medal icon.svg
Jamaliah Jamaluddin +68 kg  Paula Cristina Pereira (MAC)
W 1 – 0
 Gaukhar Chaikuzova (KAZ)
W 1 – 0
Gold medal match
 Manar Shath (JOR)
L 2 – 5
Silver medal icon.svg

Rugby union pictogram.svgRugby union

Men

Squad list Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Pool A Rank
Aswad Ahmad
Zulkiflee Azmi
Faesal Hafeez
Dinesvaran Krishnan
Hafifi Md Noor
Hafis Md Noor
K. Azhar Md Noor
M. Taufiq Mohd Noor
Nazreen Nasrudin
Nik Safuan Nik Man
Mohd Syahir Rosli
 Hong Kong
L 10 – 38
(5-14, 5-24)
3 Q  South Korea
L 7 – 47
(7-26, 0-21)
5th to 8th
placement match

 India
W 38 – 5
(21-0, 17-5)
5th and 6th
placement match

 Sri Lanka
W 27 – 7
(5-7, 22-0)
5
 Japan
L 0 – 24
(0-12, 0-12)
 Mongolia
W 29 – 0
(19-0, 10-0)
 Thailand
W 29 – 14
(12-14, 17-0)

Sailing pictogram.svgSailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Hadri Zainal Abidin RS:X 9 8 9 9 9 8 9 9 8 9 9 8 95 9
Ahmad Latif Khan Ali Sabri Khan Dinghy Optimist 5 2 1 2 3 3 3 2 4 2 4 7 95 Silver medal icon.svg
Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy Laser 5 3 5 4 1 4 4 5 2 4 4 3 39 4
Ku Anas Ku Zamil
Mohamad Hafizzudin Mazelan
Double Handed Dinghy 420 4 3 5 3 2 3 3 5 4 2 5 5 39 Bronze medal icon.svg
Razman Mat Ali
Ahmad Hakhimi Ahmad Shukri
Double Handed Dinghy 470 6 5 7 7 5 6 4 6 4 5 7 7 62 6

Women

Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Koe Sin Yee Mistral 5 5 DNF DNF 5 5 5 3 5 4 5 5 53 5
Geh Cheow Lin RS:X 4 DNF DNF DNF 5 5 5 5 5 4 5 4 54 5
Nurul Izzatul Akmar Muhamad Ruzaimi Dinghy Optimist 3 4 4 8 3 4 4 3 5 1 7 3 41 4
Khairunnisa Mohd Afendy
Norashikin Mohamad Sayed
Double Handed Dinghy 420 3 2 2 4 4 4 1 2 2 2 2 3 27 Silver medal icon.svg

Open

Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Mohd Romzi Muhamad Laser Radial 3 4 4 6 6 5 3 6 9 8 4 3 53 6
Mohd Karimi Bakar
Ahmad Fakhrizan Deraman
Mohamad Rafizol Md Rejab
Mohd Adib Mohd Ariff
Mohd Masyuri Rahmat
Match racing 8

Sepaktakraw pictogram.jpgSepaktakraw

Men

Squad list Event Round Robin Rank
Mohd Normanizam Ahmad
Noor Azman Abdul Hamid
Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani
Norshahruddin Mad Ghani
Farhan Adam
Regu Myanmar
W 2 - 0
21-18, 21-18
China
W 2 - 0
21-13, 21-10
Thailand
L 0 - 2
12-21, 19-21
Silver medal icon.svg
Squad list Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Rank
Group B Rank
Mohd Normanizam Ahmad
Ariff Ramli
Ahmad Sufi Mohammed Hashim
Noor Azman Abdul Hamid
Muhd Futra Abdul Ghani
Mohammad Zulkarnain Mohamed Arif
Mohd Helmi Ismail
Mohd Hafizie Manap
Mohd Azman Nasruddin
Norshahruddin Mad Ghani
Farhan Adam
Muhammad Syazwan Husin
Team China
W 2 - 1
2-0, 1-2, 2-0
1 Q South Korea
W 2 - 0
2-1, 2-1
Gold medal match
Thailand
L 0 - 2
0-2, 0-2
Silver medal icon.svg
Japan
W 3 - 0
2-0, 2-0, 2-0
India
W 3 - 0
2-0, 2-0, 2-0

Shooting pictogram.svgShooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Muhammad Shahril Sahak 10 m air rifle 580 (28x) 35 Did not advance 35
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim 579 (31x) 36 Did not advance 36
Hisyam Adzha Did not start Did not advance -
Muhammad Shahril Sahak
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim
Hisyam Adzha
10 m air rifle team Did not start -
Hisyam Adzha 50 m rifle prone 587 (25x) 26 Did not advance 26
Muhammad Shahril Sahak 584 (27x) 33 Did not advance 33
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim 579 (27x) 45 Did not advance 45
Hisyam Adzha
Muhammad Shahril Sahak
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim
50 m rifle prone team 1750 (79x) 12 12
Hafiz Adzha 25 m rapid fire pistol 579 (17x)
QS-Off 45
7 Did not advance 7
Hasli Izwan Amir Hassan 571 (14x) 12 Did not advance 12
Hasli Izwan Amir Hassan 25 m standard pistol 547 (8x) 27 27
Hafiz Adzha 540 (9x) 34 34
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim 50 m rifle 3 positions 1136 (38x) 22 Did not advance 22
Hisyam Adzha 1129 (31x) 30 Did not advance 30
Muhammad Shahril Sahak 1113 (32x) 37 Did not advance 37
Mohd Nurrahimin Abdul Halim
Hisyam Adzha
Muhammad Shahril Sahak
50 m rifle 3 positions team 3378 (101x) 9 9
Hasli Izwan Amir Hassan 25 m center fire pistol 577 (18x) 15 15
Hafiz Adzha Did not start -
Chen Seong Fook Trap 114 9 Did not advance 9
Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han 110 21 Did not advance 21
Ong Chee Keng 98 35 Did not advance 35
Chen Seong Fook
Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han
Ong Chee Keng
Trap team 322 10 10
Khor Seng Chye Double trap 130 19 Did not advance 19
Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie 121 26 Did not advance 26
Tan Tian Xiang 120 27 Did not advance 27
Khor Seng Chye
Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie
Tan Tian Xiang
Double trap team 371 9 9

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi 10 m air rifle 397 (32x) 6 501.8 3 Bronze medal icon.svg
Raja Shahera Rahim 390 (21x) 36 Did not advance 36
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim 379 (18x) 52 Did not advance 52
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
Raja Shahera Rahim
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim
10 m air rifle team 1166 (71x) 13 13
Joseline Cheah Lee Yean 10 m air pistol 375 (7x) 25 Did not advance 25
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 373 (5x) 29 Did not advance 29
Raja Shahera Rahim 50 m rifle prone 589 (30x) 8 8
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi 585 (29x) 17 17
Mariani Mohamad Rafali 565 (17x) 48 48
Raja Shahera Rahim
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
Mariani Mohamad Rafali
50 m rifle prone team 1739 (76x) 10 10
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 25 m pistol 576 (16x) 11 Did not advance 11
Joseline Cheah Lee Yean 561 (15x) 32 Did not advance 32
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi 50 m rifle 3 positions 573 (26x) 9 9
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim 563 (15x) 29 29
Raja Shahera Rahim 554 (15x) 36 36
Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim
Raja Shahera Rahim
50 m rifle 3 positions team 1690 (56x) 10 10

Squash pictogram.svgSquash

Men

Athlete Seed Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mohd Azlan Iskandar (1) Singles Bye  Lee Nyeon Ho (KOR)
W 3 – 0
11-1, 11-9, 11-7
 Lee Ho Yin (HKG)
W 3 – 1
3-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
 Saurav Ghosal (IND)
W 3 – 1
11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10
 Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK)
W 3 – 0
11-6, 11-7, 11-8
Gold medal icon.svg
Ong Beng Hee (2) Singles Bye  Yuta Fukui (JPN)
W 3 – 0
11-2, 11-7, 11-5
 Abdullah Almezayen (KUW)
W 3 – 2
4-11, 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-3
 Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK)
L 1 – 3
5-11, 8-11, 11-9, 13-15
Did not advance Bronze medal icon.svg
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Rank
Pool B Rank
Mohd Azlan Iskandar [S1]
Ong Beng Hee [S2]
Mohd Nafiizwan Mohd Adnan [S3]
Yuen Chee Wern [S4]
Team Saudi Arabia
W 3 – 0
S2: 3-0; S3: 3-0; S4: 3-0
1 Q Hong Kong
W 2 – 0
S1: 3-0; S3: 3-2
Pakistan
L 0 – 2
S1: 0-3; S2: 0-3
Silver medal icon.svg
Qatar
W 3 – 0
S1: 3-0; S3: 3-0; S4: 3-0
South Korea
W 3 – 0
S2: 3-0; S3: 3-1; S4: 3-0
Japan
W 3 – 0
S2: 3-0; S3: 3-0; S4: 3-0
India
W 2 – 1
S1: 1-3; S3: 3-2; S4: 3-2

Women

Athlete Seed Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Nicol Ann David (1) Singles  Park Eun Ok (KOR)
W 3 – 0
11-3, 11-7, 11-6
 Dipika Pallikal (IND)
W 3 – 1
11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4
 Low Wee Wern (MAS)
W 3 – 0
11-9, 11-3, 11-4
 Annie Au (HKG)
W 3 – 1
11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7
Gold medal icon.svg
Low Wee Wern (3) Singles  Chinatsu Matsui (JPN)
W 3 – 0
12-10, 11-4, 11-8
 Joshna Chinappa (IND)
W 3 – 2
7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3
 Nicol Ann David (MAS)
L 0 – 3
9-11, 3-11, 4-11
Did not advance Bronze medal icon.svg
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Rank
Pool A Rank
Nicol Ann David [S1]
Low Wee Wern [S2]
Delia Arnold [S3]
Sharon Wee [S4]
Team Japan
W 3 – 0
S1: 3-0; S2: 3-1; S3: 3-0
1 Q India
W 2 – 0
S1: 3-0; S2: 3-0;
Hong Kong
W 2 – 0
S1: 3-0; S2: 3-1
Gold medal icon.svg
South Korea
W 3 – 0
S2: 3-1; S3: 3-0; S4: 3-0

Table tennis pictogram.svgTable tennis

Men

Athlete Seed Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim - Singles  Hatem Wadi (PLE)
W 4 – 0
11-4, 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
 Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj (IND)
L 2 – 4
4-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8, 8-11
Did not advance 17

Women

Athlete Seed Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Beh Lee Wei (16) Singles Bye  Cheong Cheng I (MAC)
W 4 – 0
11-1, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
 Jiang Huajun (HKG)
L 0 – 4
7-11, 3-11, 6-11, 8-11
Did not advance 9
Ng Sock Khim - Singles Bye  Kim Jong (PRK)
L 0 – 4
3-11, 4-11, 3-11, 8-11
Did not advance 17
Beh Lee Wei
Ng Sock Khim
- Doubles  Kim Hye-Song (PRK) Kim Jong (PRK)
L 2 – 3
11-8, 2-11, 11-9, 6-11, 7-11
Did not advance 17
Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Group D Rank
Beh Lee Wei
Ng Sock Khim
Chiu Soo Jiin
Team South Korea
L 0 – 3
0-3, 0-3, 1-3
3 Did not advance
Qatar
L 0 – 3
0-3, 0-3, 0-3
Hong Kong
L 0 – 3
0-3, 0-3, 0-3

Mixed

Athlete Seed Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim
Beh Lee Wei
- Doubles  Chan S.K. (LAO)
 Sengdavy Phiathep (LAO)
W 3 – 0
11-2, 11-4, 11-5
 Cheung Yuk (HKG)
 Jiang Huajun (HKG)
L 0 – 3
5-11, 6-11, 7-11
Did not advance 9

Taekwondo pictogram.svgTaekwondo

Men

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Rusfredy Tokan Petrus -58 kg  Hazza Sultan Al-Kalbani (UAE)
L 6 – 9
Did not advance 17
Afifuddin Omar Sidek -68 kg  Chandan Lakra (IND)
L 2 – 6
Did not advance 17

Women

Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Nurul Asfahlina Johari -46 kg  Aizhan Alizhanova (KAZ)
W 2 – 1
 Fransisca Valentina (INA)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance 5
Elaine Teo -49 kg  Jyra Marie Lizardo (PHI)
W 6 – 3
 Chanapa Sonkham (THA)
L 3 – 6
Did not advance 5
Nurul Nadia Mahamat -53 kg  Kwon Eun-Kyung (KOR)
L 8 – 2
Did not advance 9

Triathlon pictogram.svgTriathlon

Men
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total time Rank
Muhd Zuhar Ismail Individual 28:30 1:30 1:07:57 0:49 38:17 2:17:05.38 17
Wei Kou Hau Individual 25:56 1:23 1:10:37 0:49 41:17 2:20:05.50 18

Wushu pictogram.svgWushu

Men's taolu

Athlete Event Score Rank
Ang Eng Chong Changquan 9.64 7
Athlete Event Taijijian Taijiquan Total Rank
Jack Loh Chang Taijiquan 9.46 9.47 18.93 9
Lee Yang Taijiquan 9.58 9.30 18.88 11

Men's sanshou

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Lee Sew Ket 75 kg Bye  Hamid Reza Gholipour (IRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance 5

Women's taolu

Athlete Event Nandao Nanquan Total Rank
Tai Cheau Xuen Nanquan 9.24 9.62 18.86 Bronze medal icon.svg
Diana Bong Nanquan 8.80 9.66 18.46 5
Athlete Event Taijijian Taijiquan Total Rank
Chai Fong Ying Taijiquan 9.67 9.69 19.36 Gold medal icon.svg
Ng Shin Yii Taijiquan 9.56 9.66 19.22 5

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.