Matt Finish Chronology


Matt Finish Chronology

This is a list of dates of significant events for Matt Finish, including concerts, recordings, interviews, radio broadcasts and release of albums and singles.

Contents

1979

  • Sun 22 July - Formation of the line-up: Matt Moffitt (v/g), Brian Alcorn (b/v), John Prior (d)
  • Mon 30 July - Red Piano Bar, Manly Vale Hotel NSW [with The Farriss Brothers]
  • Wed 1 August - Boronia Restaurant, Palm Beach NSW
  • Sun 5 August - Royal Antler Hotel, Narrabeen NSW [with Mental As Anything]
  • Thu 9 August - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • August - Formation of the line-up: Matt Moffitt (v/g), Jeff Clayton (b/v), Glen White (g), John Prior (d)
  • Sun 19 August - Terry Hills Community Centre NSW
  • Tue 21 August - Rehearsals at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Wed 22 August - Rehearsals at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Thu 23 August - Rehearsals at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Fri 24 August - Rehearsals at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Sat 25 August - Rehearsals at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Sun 26 August - Rehearsals at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Mon 27 August - Rehearsals at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 28 August - Rehearsals at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Wed 29 August - Strata Motor Inn, Cremorne NSW
  • Thu 30 August - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Fri 31 August - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 4 September - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Wed 5 September - Late Edition NSW
  • Mon 10 September - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 11 September - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 13 September - Late Edition NSW
  • Fri 14 September - Vicar of Wakefield, Dural NSW
  • Sat 15 September - Royal Antler Hotel, Narrabeen NSW
  • Mon 17 September - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 18 September - Doyalson RSL NSW
  • Fri 21 September - Metropole Tavern, Circular Quay NSW
  • Sat 22 September - Sylvania Hotel [with Swanee and Stockade]
  • Mon 24 September - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 25 September - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 27 September - Enfield Boulevard Hotel, Enfield NSW
  • Fri 28 September - Metropole Tavern, Circular Quay NSW [early show]
  • Fri 28 September - University of Sydney medical students' dinner dance NSW [late show]
  • Sun 30 September - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Tue 2 October - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 4 October - Governors Pleasure Tavern, Sydney NSW
  • Fri 5 October - Metropole Tavern, Circular Quay NSW
  • Sat 6 October- Capitol Theatre, Sydney NSW [early show, with Jimmy & The Boys and The Bishops]
  • Sat 6 October - The Rag and Famish Hotel, North Sydney NSW [late show]
  • Mon 8 October - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 9 October - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Wed 10 October - Roundhouse, University of New South Wales, Kensington NSW [lunchtime concert]?
  • Fri 12 October - Eastwood Hotel NSW
  • Sat 13 October - Sylvania Hotel NSW
  • Mon 15 October - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 16 October - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Wed 17 October - Macquarie University NSW [lunchtime show]
  • Wed 17 October - Ambassador Hotel NSW [late show]
  • Thu 18 October - Enfield Boulevard Hotel NSW
  • Fri 19 October - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [with Lonely Hearts and The Radiators]
  • Sat 20 October - Strata Motor Inn, Cremorne NSW
  • Mon 22 October - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 23 October - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Wed 24 October - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW [with Jimmy and the Boys]
  • Fri 26 October - Governors Pleasure Tavern, Sydney NSW
  • Sat 27 October - Metropole Tavern, Sydney NSW [with D-Minor and the Discords]
  • Mon 29 October - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 30 October - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Fri 2 November - Manning Bar, University of Sydney, Glebe NSW [lunchtime show]
  • Fri 2 November - Manly Flicks, Manly NSW [late show, with Dallimore, The Hounds and The Clones]
  • Sat 3 November - Caringbah Inn NSW [early show]
  • Sat 3 November - Bondi Lifesaver, Bondi Junction NSW [late show]
  • Mon 5 November - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 6 November - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Wed 7 November - Fairfield Hotel NSW
  • Thu 8 November - Roundhouse, University of New South Wales, Kensington NSW
  • Fri 9 November - Local Inn, West Ryde NSW [with The Radiators]
  • Sat 10 November - Metropole Tavern, Circular Quay NSW
  • Sun 11 November - Avalon RSL NSW
  • Mon 12 November - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 13 November - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Wed 14 November - Fairfield Hotel NSW
  • Thu 15 November - Sylvania Hotel NSW
  • Fri 16 November - Swansea Workers Club NSW
  • Sat 17 November - Brighton Hotel NSW
  • Mon 19 November - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 20 November - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 22 November - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Fri 23 November - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW [2JJ live-to-air broadcast]
  • Sat 24 November - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW
  • Mon 26 November - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 27 November - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 29 November - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Sat 1 December - Caringbah Inn NSW [early show]
  • Sat 1 December - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [late show, with Bo Diddley and The Clones]
  • Mon 3 December - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 4 December - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 6 December - Selina’s, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Fri 7 December - Mt Pleasant Sports Club NSW
  • Sat 8 December - Alley Cat, North Sydney NSW [lunchtime show]
  • Sat 8 December - Sylvania Hotel NSW [late show, with Bo Diddley]
  • Sun 9 December - Scalabrini Village, Drummoyne NSW [afternoon show]
  • Mon 10 December - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 11 December - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 13 December - Selina’s, Coogee Baiators]
  • Sat 10 November - Met 14 December - Shortland Rock Cabaret, Newcastle NSW
  • Sat 15 December - Family Inn Hotel, Rydalmere NSW [afternoon show]
  • Sat 15 December - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [late show]
  • Sun 16 December - Astra Hotel, Bondi NSW
  • Mon 17 December - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 18 December - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 20 December - Selina’s, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Fri 21 December - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [with Mi-Sex and Vixen]
  • Sat 22 December - Caringbah Inn NSW
  • Sun 23 December - Wollongong Leagues Club [with The Angels]
  • Mon 24 December - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Thu 27 December - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Fri 28 December - Governors Pleasure Tavern, Sydney NSW
  • Sat 29 December - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW
  • Mon 31 December - Manly Vale Hotel NSW [early show]
  • Mon 31 December - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW [late show]

1980

  • Thu 3 January - Maroubra Bay Hotel NSW
  • Fri 4 January - Caringbah Inn NSW
  • Sat 5 January - Mount Pleasant Sports Club NSW
  • Mon 7 January - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 8 January - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Wed 9 January - Blacktown RSL NSW [with Cold Chisel]
  • Thu 10 January - Maroubra Bay Hotel NSW
  • Fri 11 January - Sylvania Hotel NSW
  • Sat 12 January - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW [early show, with Cold Chisel]
  • Sat 12 January - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [late show, with The Reels]
  • Mon 14 January - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 15 January - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 17 January - Hyde Park, Sydney NSW [Festival of Sydney, early show]
  • Thu 17 January - Forest Inn, Bexley NSW [late show]
  • Fri 18 January - Comb and Cutter Hotel, Blacktown NSW
  • Sat 19 January - Fairfield Hotel NSW
  • Mon 21 January - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 22 January - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 24 January - Forest Inn, Bexley NSW
  • Fri 25 January - Manly Vale Hotel NSW [early show, with Cold Chisel, attendance 812]
  • Fri 25 January - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [late show]
  • Sat 26 January - Hunters Humpy, Sydney NSW
  • Mon 28 January - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 29 January - Pleasures Wine Bar, Kogarah NSW
  • Thu 31 January - Formation of the line-up: Matt Moffitt (v/g), Rick Grossman (b), Glen White (g), John Prior (d)
  • Thu 31 January - Forest Inn, Bexley NSW
  • Fri 1 February - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW
  • Sat 2 February - Plantation Hotel, Coffs Harbour NSW
  • Sun 3 February - Lismore RSL NSW
  • Mon 4 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Tue 5 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Wed 6 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Thu 7 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Fri 8 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Sat 9 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [4 sets]
  • Mon 11 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Tue 12 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Wed 13 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Thu 14 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Fri 15 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [3 sets]
  • Sat 16 February - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD [4 sets]
  • Wed 20 February - Surfair, Mudjimba QLD
  • Thu 21 February - Griffith University QLD [lunchtime show]
  • Thu 21 February - Pips Nightclub, Brisbane QLD [late show]
  • Fri 22 February - The Playroom, Surfer's Paradise QLD
  • Sat 23 February - Radio 4ZZZ show, Brisbane QLD
  • Sun 24 February - Easts Leagues Club, Brisbane QLD
  • Mon 25 February - Lismore RSL NSW
  • Wed 27 February - Music Farm Studios, Coorabell NSW [recorded 5 hours, John Sayers engineer]
  • Thu 28 February - Mittagong RSL NSW
  • Fri 29 February - Bexley North Hotel NSW [with Speed Limit]
  • March - Formation of the line-up: Matt Moffitt (v/g), Rick Grossman (b), John Prior (d)
  • Sat 1 March - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW [early show, with Swanee and Radioactive]
  • Sat 1 March - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [late show, with Flowers and Vixen]
  • Sun 2 March - Avalon RSL NSW
  • Mon 3 March - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 4 March - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 6 March - Maroubra Bay Hotel NSW [early show]
  • Thu 6 March - Sylvania Hotel NSW [late show]
  • Fri 7 March - Paddington Green Hotel NSW
  • Sat 8 March - Metropole Tavern, Circular Quay, Sydney NSW [support Personnel and The Clones]
  • Sun 9 March - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [with The Spys (note: not Spy vs Spy)]
  • Mon 10 March - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 11 March - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Wed 12 March - Wyong Leagues Club NSW [with Doug Parkinson & The Southern Star Band (featuring Tommy Emmanuel)]
  • Thu 13 March - Enfield Boulevard Hotel, Enfield NSW
  • Fri 14 March - Stardust Inn, Cabramatta NSW
  • Sat 15 March - Manly Vale Hotel NSW [early show, with Lonely Hearts]
  • Sat 15 March - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [late show, support The Clones]
  • Mon 17 March - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 18 March - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Wed 19 March - Macquarie University [lunchtime show]
  • Thu 20 March - Sylvania Hotel NSW
  • Fri 21 March - Bondi Lifesaver, Bondi Junction NSW
  • Sat 22 March - Selinas, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Mon 24 March - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 25 March - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Wed 26 March - War and Peace, Parramatta NSW
  • Fri 28 March - Manly Vale Hotel NSW [early show]
  • Fri 28 March - Rock Gardens NSW [late show]
  • Sat 29 March - Capitol Theatre, Sydney NSW [with The Angels]
  • Sat 29 March - Fairfield Hotel NSW
  • Mon 31 March - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 1 April - Auditions for guitarist + rehearsals at Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Wed 2 April - Auditions for guitarist + rehearsals at Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Thu 3 April - Formation of the line-up: Matt Moffitt (v/g), Jeff Clayton (g/v), Rick Grossman (b), John Prior (d)
  • Thu 3 April - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW [support Sekret Sekret and The Clones]
  • Fri 4 April - Bondi Lifesaver, Bondi Junction NSW
  • Sun 7 April - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Mon 8 April - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Tue 15 Apr - RNS Nurses at RPA Yacht Squadron NSW
  • Mon 26 May - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 27 May - Rehearsals and photo sessions NSW
  • Wed 28 May - Rehearsals and photo sessions NSW
  • Wed 28 May - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 29 May - Rehearsals and photo sessions NSW
  • Thu 29 May - Rubbers, Drummoyne NSW
  • Fri 30 May - Sylvania Hotel NSW
  • Sat 31 May - Forest Inn, Bexley NSW
  • Mon 2 June - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Wed 4 June - University of NSW, Kensington [lunchtime show]
  • Wed 4 June - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Fri 6 June - Caringbah Inn NSW
  • Sat 7 June - Dapto Leagues Club NSW
  • Sun 8 June - Bondi Lifesaver, Bondi Junction NSW
  • Mon 9 June - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Wed 11 June - Sutherland Leagues Club, Cronulla NSW [early show]
  • Wed 11 June - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW [late show]
  • Fri 13 June - Macquarie University, North Ryde NSW
  • Sat 14 June - Blacktown RSL NSW
  • Sun 15 June - Bondi Lifesaver, Bondi Junction NSW
  • Mon 16 June - Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park NSW [afternoon show]
  • Mon 16 June - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW [late show]
  • Wed 18 June - Morwell, Latrobe Valley VIC
  • Thu 19 June - Martini’s, Melbourne VIC
  • Fri 20 June - Macy’s, South Yarra VIC
  • Sat 21 June - Flinders University, Chadstone VIC [early show]
  • Sat 21 June - Crystal Ballroom, St Kilda VIC [late show]
  • Sun 22 June - Melbourne University VIC
  • Mon 23 June - 3RRR live to air at Macy's
  • Thu 26 June - War and Peace Hotel, Parramatta NSW
  • Thu 26 June - Cronulla Leagues Club NSW
  • Fri 27 June - Royal Antler Hotel, Narrabeen NSW
  • Sat 28 Jun - Chequers Nightclub [with Mental As Anything and Midnight Oil, attendance 2040]
  • Sun 29 June - Wollongong Leagues Club NSW
  • Mon 30 June - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Wed 2 July - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 3 July - Caringbah Inn NSW
  • Fri 4 July - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW
  • Mon 7 July - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 8 July - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW
  • Wed 9 July - Newcastle University NSW [early show]
  • Wed 9 July - Palais, Newcastle [late show]
  • Thu 10 July - University of Sydney, Glebe NSW
  • Fri 11 July - Comb and Cutter Hotel, Blacktown NSW
  • Sat 12 July - Bexley North Hotel NSW [early show]
  • Sat 12 July - Chequers nightclub, Sydney NSW [late show, with Models, Toy Love and Motivators]
  • Sun 13 July - Wollongong Leagues Club NSW [with The Ramones]
  • Mon 14 July - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 15 July - Australian National University, Canberra ACT
  • Wed 16 July - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 17 July - Civic Theatre, Newcastle NSW
  • Fri 18 July - Banksia Hotel NSW
  • Sat 19 July - Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Sun 20 July - Mount Bulli Soccer Club NSW
  • Mon 21 July - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Wed 23 July - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 24 July - Juke of Earl NSW
  • Fri 25 July - Sylvania Hotel NSW
  • Sat 26 July - Ambassador, Newcastle NSW
  • Sun 27 July - Royal Antler Hotel, Narrabeen NSW
  • Sun 27 July - Wollongong Leagues Club NSW [with The Reels and The Clones]
  • Mon 28 July - Rehearsals and photo sessions at the Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Mon 28 July - Chequers Nightclub, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 29 July - Rehearsals and photo sessions at the Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Tue 29 July - Wollongong Leagues Club NSW
  • Wed 30 July - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 31 July - San Miguel Hotel, Cammeray NSW
  • Fri 1 August - Ambassador, Newcastle
  • Sat 2 August - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Sun 3 August - Brighton Hotel NSW
  • Tue 5 August - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW
  • Wed 6 August- Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 7 August - College of Advanced Education, Goulburn NSW
  • Fri 8 August - Kingston Rock Hotel, Canberra ACT
  • Sat 9 August - Ganmain Bowling Club NSW
  • Sun 10 August - Melbourne University VIC [Radio 3RRR broadcast]
  • Tue 12 August - Macy’s, Toorak VIC
  • Wed 13 August - Waurn Ponds Hotel, Geelong VIC
  • Thu 14 August - Carnaby Inn, North Melbourne VIC
  • Fri 15 August - Festival Hall, Melbourne VIC [early show]
  • Fri 15 August - Hearts, Polaris Inn, Carlton VIC [late show]
  • Sat 16 August - Palais Theatre, St Kilda VIC [with Cold Chisel and Australian Crawl, attendance 2600 (sold out)]
  • Sun 17 August - Albury NSW
  • Mon 19 August - Valley Inn, Perisher Valley VIC
  • Tue 20 August - Valley Inn, Perisher Valley VIC
  • Wed 21 August - Valley Inn, Perisher Valley VIC
  • Thu 22 August - Valley Inn, Perisher Valley VIC [Rob Hirst from Midnight Oil jammed with band]
  • Sun 24 August - Bondi Lifesaver, Bondi Junction NSW
  • September - Matt Finish Play Africa single recorded at Studios 301, Sydney NSW
  • Sat 6 September - Chequers Nightclub, Sydney NSW
  • Sun 7 September - Capitol Theatre, Sydney NSW [XTC Tour, with Flowers]
  • Wed 10 September - Carnaby Inn Hotel, North Melbourne VIC
  • Thu 11 September - Junction Hotel, Melbourne VIC
  • Fri 12 September - Armadale Hotel, Melbourne VIC
  • Sat 13 September - Martini’s, Melbourne VIC
  • Thu 18 September - Chequers Nightclub, Sydney NSW [XTC Tour]
  • Sun 21 September - University of New South Wales, Kensington NSW (XTC Tour, with Magazine and Metro)
  • Tue 23 September - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW (XTC Tour, with The Eyes)
  • Wed 24 September - Fraternity Bowling Club, Fairy Meadow NSW (XTC Tour, with The Breakers)
  • Thu 25 September - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Sun 28 September - Brighton Hotel NSW (XTC Tour, with The Eyes)
  • Mon 29 September - Sundowner Hotel, Punchbowl NSW
  • Wed 1 October - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 2 October - Charlies, Chatswood NSW
  • Fri 3 October - Fairfield Hotel NSW [early show]
  • Fri 3 October - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW [late show]
  • Fri 3 October - Fairfield Hotel NSW [early show]
  • Sat 4 October - San Miguel Inn, Cammeray NSW
  • Thu 16 October - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Fri 17 October - Vicar of Wakefield, Dural NSW [support The Jukes]
  • Sat 18 October - Doyalson RSL NSW
  • Sun 19 October - Bayview Tavern NSW
  • November - Matt Finish Plays Africa single released
  • Mon 10 November - San Miguel Inn, Cammeray NSW

1981

  • January - Musicians Club, Sydney NSW [with Mental as Anything, filmed with four cameras]
  • Sun 18 January - Parramatta Park NSW [Last 2JJ Concert, with Midnight Oil, Mondo Rock, Moving Pictures, Machinations and Radiators. Attendance 40,000]
  • February - Brisbane QLD (Roxy Music Australian Tour, with The Imports)
  • February - Festival Theatre, Adelaide SA (Roxy Music Australian Tour, with The Imports)
  • February - Governor's Pleasure Tavern, Sydney NSW
  • February - Short Note/Layman's Day single released
  • Sun 1 February - Stagedoor Tavern, Sydney NSW
  • Mon 2 February - Royal Antler Hotel, Narrabeen NSW
  • Tue 3 February - Brighton Hotel NSW
  • Sat 14 February - Jump Club, Collingwood VIC [with XL Capris and Amazing Miming Vampire]
  • March - Short Note album released
  • Sun 1 March - Macy's, South Yarra VIC
  • Fri 6 March - Sylvania Hotel NSW
  • Sat 7 March - San Miguel Inn, Cammeray NSW
  • Sun 9 March - Bayview Tavern NSW
  • Thu 12 March - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW
  • Fri 13 March - Bexley North Hotel NSW
  • Tue 17 March - Eureka Hotel, Geelong VIC
  • Wed 18 March - Martini’s, Melbourne VIC
  • Thu 19 March - Armadale Hotel, Melbourne VIC
  • Fri 20 March - Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT University) VIC
  • Sat 21 March - Jump Club, Melbourne VIC
  • Sun 22 March - Melbourne Club VIC
  • Sun 22 March - Melbourne University VIC [Radio station 3RRR live broadcast]
  • Mon 23 March - Melbourne University VIC
  • Tue 24 March - Jam Factory, South Yarra VIC
  • Thu 26 March - Selina’s, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Fri 27 March - Sefton Hotel NSW
  • Sat 28 March - Bayview Tavern NSW
  • Sun 29 March - Manzil Room, Kings Cross NSW
  • Tue 14 April - Family Inn, Rydalmere NSW
  • Thu 16 April - Vicar of Wakefield, Dural NSW
  • Sat 18 April - Sylvania Hotel NSW
  • Sun 19 April - Governors Pleasure Tavern, Sydney NSW
  • Mon 18 May - Interviews with Adelaide News [John Hunt], 8HA Alice Springs [Gerard Stone], 5AU Whyalla [Richard Winter], Street Beat magazine [Adelaide, Anne Marie], 3MA Mildura [Peter McConnell], 5PI Port Pirie [Andy Rowe], 8DN Darwin [Michael Murdoch], 2BH Broken Hill [Mike Cabot], 5RM Riverland [Brian Simpson], 5UV Adelaide [John Prisibilla], 5GTR Mount Gambier [Jack Connell], 5SSA Adelaide [Andrew Peters], The Advertiser [Adelaide, Robbie Brechin], 5SA Adelaide [Tim Borchers]
  • Tue 19 May - Interviews with 96-FM Perth [Des Shaw], 6UVS Perth, 6PM Perth [Laurie Atlas], Weekend News [Perth, Jacki Lang], Western Mail [Perth, Mike Gee], Sunday Independent [Perth, Ray Purvis], Sunday Times [Perth, Cathy Anderson]
  • Wed 3 June - Waurn Ponds, Geelong VIC
  • Thu 4 June - Armadale Hotel VIC
  • Fri 5 June - Swinburne University of Technology VIC
  • Sat 6 June - Pier Hotel, Frankston VIC
  • Mon 8 June - Macy’s, South Yarra VIC
  • Fri 12 June - Comb and Cutter Hotel, Blacktown NSW
  • Sat 13 June - Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Sun 14 June - Brighton Hotel NSW
  • Mon 6 July - Fade Away EP recorded live at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Tue 7 July - Fade Away EP recorded live at PACT Theatre, Sydney NSW
  • Wed 29 July - Macy’s, South Yarra VIC
  • Thu 30 July - Sandringham, Commodore VIC
  • Fri 31 July – Pier Hotel, Frankston VIC
  • August - Fade Away EP released
  • Sat 1 August - Crystal Ballroom, St Kilda VIC
  • Sun 2 August - Prospect Hill Hotel, Melbourne VIC
  • Thu 27 August - Tivoli Hotel, Adelaide SA [support Dial-X]
  • Fri 28 August - Stage Door, Shandon Hotel, Adelaide SA
  • Sat 29 August - Top Room, Arkaba Hotel, Adelaide SA [support The Dukes]
  • Fri 2 October - Paddington Town Hall NSW
  • Sat 3 October - Tanelorn Festival, near Stroud NSW [with Kevin Borich Express, The Sunnyboys, Men at Work, The Church, Spy vs Spy, Redgum, Moving Pictures, Broderick Smith's Big Combo, Mi Sex, Midnight Oil, Split Enz and Billy Thorpe]

1982

  • Matt Finish did not perform live in 1982.

1983

  • May - Formation of the line-up: Matt Moffitt (v/g), Jeff Clayton (b/v), John Prior (d)
  • Sat 7 May - Penrith Park NSW [support Deckchairs Overboard and Swanee, main Midnight Oil]
  • Tue 17 May - Recording at Rhinoceros Studios, Darlinghurst NSW
  • Sun 21 May - Recording at Rhinoceros Studios, Darlinghurst NSW
  • Thu 4 August - San Miguel Inn, Cammeray NSW [party]
  • Fri 5 August - Tivoli, Sydney NSW
  • Sat 6 August - Tivoli, Sydney NSW [broadcast by 2JJJ radio]
  • Tue 16 August - Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide SA [with Midnight Oil]
  • Tue 23 August - Bluegum Hotel, Waitara NSW
  • Wed 24 August - Greenfields Tavern NSW
  • Thu 25 August - Caringbah Inn, NSW
  • Fri 26 August - Bel-Air Hotel, Newcastle NSW
  • Sat 27 August - Sydney Cove Tavern, Circular Quay, Sydney NSW
  • Sun 28 August - Avalon Beach RSL NSW
  • Mon 26 September - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Fri 30 September - St Paul's College, University of Sydney, Glebe NSW
  • Sat 1 October - Long Jetty Hotel, Central Coast NSW
  • Sun 2 October - Cabbage Tree Hotel, Fairy Meadow NSW
  • Wed 5 October - Mixing Tivoli show at 2JJJ Studio 221, Sydney NSW
  • Mon 24 October - Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Tue 25 October - Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Wed 26 October - Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Thu 27 October - Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Fri 28 October - Interview with 2MMM Sydney [David White]
  • Mon 31 October - Interviews with 2JJJ [Virginia Montcrief], 2SM [Charlie Foxx], Sydney Morning Herald [Mark Dodshon], Sydney Sun [Anthony O'Grady], Albury radio station
  • Mon 31 October - Tivoli, Sydney NSW
  • November - "Matt Finish” EP released
  • Tue 1 November - Tivoli, Sydney NSW [support Flaming Hands]
  • Wed 2 November - Interviews with 2SER Sydney [Bill Hogen], Bright Lights [Jackie Thompson], Manly Daily [Heddya Moye], 2LT Lithgow [Lindsay Lawson], 2KA Katoomba and Local Rag Penrith [Walter Williams]
  • Wed 2 November - St George Sailing Club, Sans Souci NSW
  • Thu 3 November - Interviews with 2NUR Newcastle, 2KO Newcastle
  • Thu 3 November - Bel-Air Hotel, Newcastle NSW
  • Fri 4 November - Manly Vale Hotel NSW
  • Sat 5 November - Parramatta Leagues Club NSW
  • Sun 6 November - Penrith Leagues Club NSW
  • Tue 8 November - Albury Sailors Soldiers and Airmen's Club NSW
  • Wed 9 November - Interview with 3EON Melbourne [Billy Pinnell]
  • Thu 10 November - Interviews with Sunday Telegraph [Jane Symons], TV Scene [Brett Stavordale], 3PBS Melbourne [Lyn Cazale], Juke magazine [Christie Eliezer], 3GL Geelong [Tim Hind], 3RRR Melbourne [Archie (live) and Ginya (pre-recording)]
  • Thu 10 November - Central Club Hotel, Richmond VIC
  • Fri 11 November - Interviews with A to Z [David Greason], 3XY Melbourne [Keith Fowler & Peter Grace], The Sun [Melbourne, Paul Stewart], TV Week [Al Webster], 3CR Melbourne [Paul Barr]
  • Fri 11 November - Ritchie's Nightspot, Council Club Hotel, Preston VIC
  • Sat 12 November - Prince of Wales Hotel, St Kilda VIC
  • Sun 13 November - Eureka Hotel, Geelong VIC
  • Tue 15 November - Sydney Trade Union Club, Surry Hills NSW
  • Wed 16 November - Interviews with Radio Ten and Studio 1 [Chris Lee], Magnum [Ray McGreggor], 2MC Port Macquarie [Richard Munks]
  • Thu 17 November - Italo Australian Club, Lismore NSW [support Flaming Hands]
  • Fri 18 November - Jet Club International, Coolangatta QLD
  • Sat 19 November - Playroom, Gold Coast QLD
  • Sun 20 November - Whispers, Brisbane QLD
  • Sun 20 November - Variety Club QLD [support Flaming Hands and Groove Yard]
  • Tue 22 November - Byron Bay Services Club NSW [support Flaming Hands]
  • Wed 23 November - Park Beach Hotel, Coffs Harbour NSW
  • Wed 23 November - Interview with 2CHY Coffs Harbour
  • Thu 24 November - Belmont 16' Sailing Club NSW
  • Fri 25 November - Sefton Hotel NSW
  • Sat 26 November - Royal Antler Hotel, Narrabeen NSW
  • Sun 27 November - St George Budapest Soccer Club, Mortdale NSW
  • Tue 29 November - Collegians Football Club, Balgownie, Wollongong NSW
  • Wed 30 November - Bankstown Spive) and Ginya (pre-recording)]

- Caringbah Inn NSW

  • Sat 3 December - Sydney Cove Tavern, Circular Quay Sydney NSW [support Game Keepers]
  • Sun 4 December - Auburn Baseball Club NSW
  • Mon 5 December - Stardust Hotel, Cabramatta NSW
  • Wed 7 December - St Mary's Band Club NSW
  • Thu 8 December - San Miguel Inn, Cammeray NSW [support Do Re Mi]
  • Fri 9 December - Bel-Air Hotel, Newcastle NSW
  • Sat 10 December - Long Jetty Hotel NSW
  • Suni 11 December - Avalon RSL NSW
  • Mon 12 December - Melbourne VIC
  • Tue 13 December - Melbourne VIC
  • Wed 14 December - Melbourne VIC
  • Thu 15 December - Melbourne VIC
  • Fri 16 December - Melbourne VIC
  • Sat 17 December - Melbourne VIC
  • Sun 18 December - Melbourne VIC
  • Tue 27 December - Doyalson RSL NSW
  • Fri 28 December - Sawtell RSL NSW
  • Sat 29 December - Lismore Workers Club NSW
  • Sun 30 December - Variety Club QLD
  • Mon 31 December - Playroom, Gold Coast QLD

1984

  • Mon 2 January - Playroom, Gold Coast QLD
  • Thu 5 January - Murwillumbah Services Club NSW
  • Fri 6 January - Ballina RSL Club
  • Sat 7 January - South Grafton Services Club NSW
  • Sun 8 January - Port Macquarie RSL Club NSW
  • Tue 10 January - Park Beach Hotel, Coffs Harbour NSW
  • Wed 11 January - Kempsey RSL Club NSW
  • Thu 12 January - Taree RSL Club NSW
  • Fri 13 January - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Sat 14 January - Manly Vale Hotel NSW [support Arms & Legs]
  • Sun 15 January - Balmain Leagues Club NSW [support Pseudo Echo]
  • Wed 18 January - Dapto Leagues Club NSW
  • Thu 19 January - Bateman's Bay Bowling Club NSW
  • Fri 20 January - Merimbula RSL Club NSW
  • Sat 21 January - Melbourne VIC
  • March - Always Another/Forecast single released
  • Tue 13 March - Paddington Green Hotel, Sydney NSW [party at Players]
  • Fri 16 March - Her Majesty's Theatre, Sydney NSW [support Flaming Hands]
  • Sat 17 March - Her Majesty's Theatre, Sydney NSW [support Flaming Hands]
  • Tue 10 April - Always Another performed live and filmed for video at Rhinoceros Studios, Darlinghurst NSW
  • Mon 30 April - Interviews with Trax magazine and Manly Daily [Heddya Moye], Rolling Stone magazine [Ed St John], 2JJJ Sydney [Sam Collins]
  • May - Word of Mouth album released
  • Tue 1 May - Interviews with On The Street magazine [Clinton Walker], The Sun [Sydney, Anthony O'Grady], Stilletto magazine, Sun Herald [Sydney, Stuart Coupe]
  • Tue 1 May - Avalon RSL Club
  • Wed 2 May - Interviews with Sounds at Seven Network Studios Epping NSW [Donnie Sutherland], Sunday Telegraph [Sydney, Bob Hughes], 2SM Sydney [Charlie Foxx]
  • Wed 2 May - San Miguel Inn, Cammeray NSW
  • Fri 4 May - Pier Hotel, Frankston VIC
  • Sat 5 May - Matt and John interview with Donny Sutherland shown on Sounds, Seven Network
  • Sat 5 May - Tarmac Hotel, Melbourne VIC
  • Sun 6 May - National Theatre, Richmond VIC [Word of Mouth album launch]
  • Mon 7 May - Prince of Wales Hotel, St Kilda VIC
  • Wed 9 May - Dapto Leagues Club NSW
  • Thu 10 May - Belmont 16' Sailing Club NSW
  • Fri 11 May - Central Coast Leagues Club NSW
  • Sat 12 May - Parramatta Leagues Club NSW
  • Sun 13 May - Chevron Nightclub, Sydney NSW [support Soft Toys]
  • Tue 15 May - Campbelltown RSL Club NSW
  • Wed 16 May - St George Sailing Club, Sans Souci NSW
  • Thu 17 May - Hotel Manly NSW
  • Fri 18 May - Balmain Leagues Club NSW
  • Sat 19 May - Cardiff Workers Club NSW
  • Sun 20 May - Auburn Baseball Club NSW
  • Tue 22 May - Central Club Hotel, Richmond VIC [support No Gimmix]
  • Wed 23 May - Central Club Hotel, Richmond VIC [support No Gimmix]
  • Thu 24 May - Eureka Hotel, Geelong VIC [support Geisha Detail]
  • Fri 25 May - Ritchies, Council Club Hotel, Preston VIC [support Geisha Detail]
  • Sat 26 May - Village Green Hotel, Glen Waverley VIC [support Loonee Tunes]
  • Sun 27 May - Pier Hotel, Frankston VIC [support Geisha Detail]
  • Mon 28 May - Prince of Wales Hotel, St Kilda VIC
  • Wed 30 May - Shellharbour Workers Club NSW
  • Thu 31 May - Riverina College of Advanced Education NSW
  • June - Words and Wars/Still Roads (I Need It) single released
  • Fri 1 June - Canberra Royals Football Club ACT
  • Sat 2 June - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Sun 3 June - Penrith Leagues Club NSW
  • Tue 19 June - Interviews with 6PM Perth [Laurie Atlas], Weekend News [Perth, Manh Thompson], 2NX Newcastle [Ray Arthur], 2MC Kempsey [Rex Morris], 2BE Bega [Ian Duff]
  • Tue 10 July - Collegians Football Club, Balgownie, Wollongong NSW
  • Wed 11 July - Bankstown Sports Club NSW
  • Thu 12 July - Newcastle Workers Club NSW
  • Fri 13 July - Cronulla Workers Club NSW
  • Sat 14 July - Maroubra Seals Club NSW [support Drop Bears]
  • Sun 15 July - Avalon Beach RSL NSW
  • Tue 17 July - Australian National University Bar, Canberra ACT [support The Jones']
  • Wed 18 July - Castle Hill RSL NSW
  • Thu 19 July - Davistown RSL NSW
  • Fri 20 July - Chevron Nightclub, Sydney NSW
  • Sat 21 July - Chevron Nightclub, Sydney NSW
  • Sun 22 July - Shellharbour Workers Club NSW
  • Tue 24 July - Gippsland Institute of Advanced Education, Churchill VIC [support Drop Bears]
  • Wed 25 July - Village Green, Glen Waverley VIC [support Drop Bears]
  • Thu 26 July - Dorsett Gardens Hotel, Croydon VIC [support Drop Bears]
  • Fri 27 July - The Venue, Earls Court, St Kilda VIC [support Drop Bears and The Adventure]
  • Sat 28 July - The Venue, Earls Court, St Kilda VIC [support Drop Bears and Rikitikitavi]
  • Sun 29 July - The Pier Hotel, Frankston VIC [support Drop Bears]
  • Mon 30 July - Eureka Hotel, Geelong VIC [support Drop Bears]
  • Wed 1 August - Jindabyne Bowling Club NSW
  • Thu 2 August - Ingleburn RSL NSW
  • Fri 3 August - Wentworthville Leagues Club NSW?
  • Fri 3 August - Canberra Royals Football Club ACT?
  • Sat 4 August - Balmain RSL NSW
  • Sun 5 August - St George Budapest Soccer Club, Mortdale NSW
  • Mon 6 August - Hornsby RSL Club NSW
  • Tue 7 August - Sweethearts NSW
  • Wed 8 August - Taree RSL NSW
  • Thu 9 August - Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Education, Toowoomba NSW
  • Fri 10 August - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD
  • Sat 11 August - Jet Club, Coolangatta QLD
  • Sun 12 August - Easts Leagues Club, Brisbane QLD
  • Mon 13 August - Byron Bay Entertainment Centre NSW
  • Tue 14 August - Byron Bay Services Club NSW?
  • Tue 14 August - Lismore Workers Club Club NSW?
  • Tue 14 August - Tamworth Leagues Club NSW?
  • Thu 15 August - Park Beach Hotel, Coffs Harbour NSW
  • Thu 16 August - Newcastle Workers Club NSW
  • Fri 17 August - Caringbah Inn NSW?
  • Fri 17 August - Royal Antler Hotel, Narrabeen NSW?
  • Sat 18 August - Selinas, Coogee Bay NSW
  • Sun 19 August - Rooty Hill RSL NSW
  • September - Come On Over/Light Up My Days single released
  • Tue 4 September - Sydney Entertainment Centre, NSW (U2 Under Australian Skies Tour)
  • Wed 5 September - Sydney Entertainment Centre, NSW [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Thu 6 September - Sydney Entertainment Centre, NSW [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Sat 8 September - Sydney Entertainment Centre, NSW [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Sun 9 September - Sydney Entertainment Centre, NSW [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Tue 11 September - Brisbane Festival Hall, QLD [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Thu 13 September - Melbourne Sports and Entertainment Centre, VIC [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Fri 14 September - Melbourne Sports and Entertainment Centre, VIC [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Sat 15 September - Melbourne Sports and Entertainment Centre, VIC [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Mon 17 September - Melbourne Sports and Entertainment Centre, VIC [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Tue 18 September - Melbourne Sports and Entertainment Centre, VIC [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Thu 20 September - Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SA [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Fri 21 September - Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide SA [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Sun 23 September - Perth Entertainment Centre, WA [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Mon 24 September - Perth Entertainment Centre, WA [U2 Under Australian Skies Tour]
  • Tue 25 – Sun 30 September - Perth WA
  • Sun 28 October - Kembla/Warra Oval, Wollongong NSW [Enz With A Bang tour, with Venetians, QED, Kids In The Kitchen, Stephen Cummings with Joe Camilleri, main Split Enz... Matt Finish were advertised, but didn't play, due to Matt Moffitt arriving late]

1990

  • December - Formation of the line-up: Matt Moffitt (v/g), Jennifer Barrett (g), Lindsay Jehan (b), Guy Le Claire (g), John Prior (d)
  • Wed 19 December - Intersection Hotel, Ramsgate NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Thu 20 December - Collector Tavern, Parramatta NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Fri 21 December - Kardomah, Kings Cross NSW [support Firehouse and Monkey Principle]
  • Sat 22 December - Kardomah, Kings Cross NSW [support Firehouse and Monkey Principle]
  • Sun 23 December - Moby Dick’s, Whale Beach NSW
  • Mon 24 December - Bel-Air Hotel, Newcastle NSW [support K/9 and Firehouse]
  • Fri 28 December - Ballina RSL NSW [support Painted Moon]
  • Sat 29 December - Hoey Moey, Park Beach Hotel Motel, Coffs Harbour NSW [support Acid Rain]

1991

  • Thu 3 January - Bridge Hotel, Rozelle NSW [support The Moon]
  • Fri 4 January - Palace Theatre, St Kilda VIC [presented by 3MMM, support Phantom Band]
  • Sat 5 January - Promises, Sylvania NSW [support The Moon]
  • Tue 8 January - Great Northern Hotel, Chatswood NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Wed 9 January - North Wollongong Hotel, NSW [support Crown The Kings]
  • Thu 10 January - Patricks Nightclub, Pennant Hills NSW [support The Moon]
  • Fri 11 January - Circus Bar, Regent Hotel, Kingsford NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Sat 12 January - The Zoo, Long Jetty Hotel, The Entrance NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Thu 24 January - Midnight Express, Hornsby Inn NSW [support Firehouse, Rust]
  • Fri 25 January - Bel-Air Hotel, Newcastle NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Sat 26 January - Banjo's, Bayview Tavern, Gladesville NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Mon 28 January - Grand Hotel, Bondi Junction NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Thu 31 January - Hotel Metropolis, North Sydney NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Fri 1 February - Baxter Tavern, Baxter VIC
  • Sat 2 February - Sandbelt Club Hotel, Moorabbin VIC
  • Sun 3 February - Corner Hotel, Richmond VIC [support Seven Stories]
  • Tue 5 February - Lyric Hotel, Geelong VIC
  • Thu 7 February - Manhattan Hotel, Vermont VIC
  • Fri 8 February - Palace Theatre, Melbourne St Kilda VIC
  • Sat 9 February - Village Green, Glen Waverley VIC
  • Sun 10 February - Transformers, Moorabbin VIC
  • Tue 12 February - Tracks, Epping Hotel NSW [presented by 2MMM, support Firehouse]
  • Thu 14 February - Coyotes, Caringbah NSW [presented by 2MMM, support Firehouse and Screaming Jets]
  • Fri 15 February - St Mary's Leagues Club NSW [presented by 2MMM, support Firehouse and Screaming Jets]
  • Sat 16 February - The Venue, Dee Why NSW [presented by 2MMM, support After Hours and Screaming Jets]
  • Mon 18 February - Old Lion Hotel, North Adelaide SA [with Margaret Urlich]
  • Tue 19 February - Old Lion Hotel, North Adelaide SA [with Margaret Urlich]
  • Sat 23 February - Richmond River Boat, The Rocks NSW [early show, presented by 2MMM and Coca Cola]
  • Sat 23 February - General Bourke Hotel, Parramatta NSW [late show, support The Moon]
  • Tue 26 February - Great Northern Hotel, Chatswood NSW [support Rust]
  • Sat 2 March - Springfields, Kings Cross NSW [support Firehouse]
  • Sun 3 March - Springfields, Kings Cross NSW
  • Wed 6 March - Circus Bar, Regent Hotel, Kingsford NSW [support Modern Primitives]
  • Fri 8 March - Waves, Towradgi Beach NSW [support Modern Primitives]
  • Sat 9 March - Promises, Sylvania NSW [support Koma Red]
  • Sat 16 March - Kardomah, Kings Cross NSW
  • Thu 28 March - Charles Sturt University, Albury NSW [support Sez-U]
  • Thu 14 November - Patricks, Pennant Hills, NSW (Matt Moffitt solo)
  • Sat 7 December - Bayview Tavern, Gladesville NSW (Matt Moffitt solo)

1992

  • Thu 23 January – Charlies, Manly NSW (Matt Moffitt solo)
  • Fri 24 January - Banjo’s, Bayview Tavern, Gladesville NSW (Matt Moffitt solo)
  • Mon 4 February - Round Midnight, Kings Cross NSW (Matt Moffitt solo)
  • Sat 9 February – Pumphouse Bar, Darling Harbour NSW (Matt Moffitt solo)

1993

  • Mon 9 August - By Heart CD released
  • Sun 22 August - Rose Shamrock & Thistle, Rozelle NSW [By Heart CD launch]
  • Sat 23 October - General Bourke Hotel, Parramatta NSW
  • Sun 31 October - Parramatta Park NSW [presented by 2MMM, with Horsehead, The Sharp, Jon Stevens]

1997

  • Fri 11 July - Revesby Workers Club NSW [The Boys Are Back In Town tour]
  • Sat 12 July - Selina's, Coogee Bay NSW [The Boys Are Back In Town tour]
  • St Mary's Band Club NSW [The Boys Are Back In Town tour]
  • Dapto Workers Club NSW [The Boys Are Back In Town tour]

2000

  • Fri 20 October - Castle Hill RSL [The Boys Are Back In Town tour]
  • Sun 19 November - The Basement, Circular Quay NSW [Matt, Rick and Joseph Calderazzo, presented by Club Acoustica, with Jonah's Pride and The Brett Hunt Band]
  • Fri 8 December - The Brass Monkey, Cronulla NSW

2001

  • Fri 12 January - Forest Inn, Bexley NSW (Matt Moffitt solo)
  • Fri 19 January - Bar Broadway, Sydney NSW (Matt Moffitt solo)
  • Wed 12 December - Iguana Bar, Kings Cross NSW (Matt Moffitt solo, Just A Short Note CD launch)

2003

2006

  • October - Formation of the line-up: Jeff Clayton (g/v), Matt Cornell (v/b), Luke Dixon (v/g), John Prior (d)
  • Wed 29 November - Beaches, Thirroul NSW (Matt Moffitt Memorial Tour)
  • Thu 30 November - Corner Hotel, Richmond VIC (Matt Moffitt Memorial Tour)
  • Sun 3 December - The Basement, Circular Quay NSW (Matt Moffitt Memorial Tour, guest Rick Grossman)

2007

  • April - Formation of the line-up: David Adams (v/g), Harry Brus (b/v), Steve Edmonds (g/v), John Prior (d)
  • Tue 24 April - Rose Of Australia Hotel, Erskineville NSW
  • Fri 27 April - Arncliffe Hotel NSW
  • Sat 28 April - Triselies, Katoomba NSW [support Sideshow Annie]
  • Sun 29 April - Beaches Hotel, Thirroul NSW [support Josh Smith]
  • Thu 10 May - Attic Niteclub, The Entrance NSW
  • Sun 13 May - Annandale Hotel NSW [support Sideshow Annie and Newtown Beats]
  • Sun 20 May - Annandale Hotel NSW [support Sideshow Annie and Newtown Beats]
  • Sun 27 May - Beaches Hotel, Thirroul NSW [support Josh Smith]
  • Thu 31 May - Brass Monkey, Cronulla NSW [support Newstone and Alex Whyte]
  • Fri 1 June - Bridge Hotel, Rozelle NSW [support Newtown Beats]
  • Sat 2 June - Avalon Beach RSL NSW [support Newtown Beats]
  • Sun 3 June - 2pm Sydney Guitar Show at University of New South Wales [with Kevin Borich and Steve Edmonds]
  • Sun 3 June - 4pm Beaches Hotel, Thirroul NSW
  • Fri 8 June - Bridge Hotel, Rozelle NSW [with Kevin Borich, Bulli Lama and Newtown Beats]
  • Sat 9 June - Beaches Hotel, Thirroul NSW [with Kevin Borich, Tim Gaze and Bulli Lama]
  • Mon 11 June - Steyne Hotel, Manly NSW
  • April - Formation of the line-up: David Adams (v/g), Harry Brus (b/v), Guy Le Claire (g), John Prior (d)
  • Tue 19 June - Governor Hindmarsh SA [with Kevin Borich and Tracer]
  • Thu 21 June - 6pm Allans Music Masterclass, Melbourne VIC
  • Thu 21 June - 8pm Corner Hotel, Richmond VIC [with Kevin Borich, Steve Lucas, Wayne Jury and Bob Spencer]
  • Wed 27 June - Port Macquarie Panthers NSW [with Kevin Borich ]
  • Sat 30 June - Avalon Beach RSL NSW [acoustic performance]
  • Sat 7 July - Triselies, Katoomba NSW [support Sideshow Annie ]
  • Sun 8 July - Waves, Towradgi Beach NSW [with Kevin Borich and James Southwell Band]
  • Mon 9 July - The Basement, Circular Quay NSW [with Kevin Borich, Barry Leef, Matt Cornell, Marea, Russ Nelson and Newtown Beats]
  • Sun 15 July - 2pm Beach Hotel, Byron Bay NSW [with Kevin Borich]
  • Fri 3 August - The Espy, St Kilda VIC [support Hot Cover (Matt Finish covers band)]
  • Sat 4 August - Southern Cross Club, Canberra ACT [with Kevin Borich and James Southwell Band]
  • Fri 10 August - The Attic Niteclub, The Entrance NSW
  • Sat 1 September - Royal Hotel, Bondi NSW [with Seven Hawkes and Tom Ruki]
  • Thu 20 September - Vic On The Park Hotel, Marrickville NSW
  • Sun 23 September - Albion Hotel, Parramatta NSW [with Dave Leslie]
  • Sun 7 October - Towradgi Beach Hotel, Wollongong NSW
  • Fri 12 October - Oriental Hotel, Springwood NSW
  • Sat 20 October - Bizzo’s, Caringbah NSW [with Spy vs Spy]
  • December - Formation of the line-up: David Adams (v/g), Harry Brus (b/v), Parrish Muhoberac (g/v), John Prior (d)
  • December - Recording of "1978-2008" CD at Unity Gain Studios, Erskineville NSW

2008

  • January - Release of "1978-2008" CD
  • Thu 24 January - The Corner Hotel, Richmond VIC
  • Sun 25 January - Peninsula Lounge, Moorooduc VIC
  • Fri 1 February - Lizotte’s, Kincumber NSW
  • Mon 4 February - The Basement, Circular Quay NSW
  • Sat 9 February - Jimmy Little/Kidney Foundation Benefit at Manly Rugby Club NSW [with Al Slavik]
  • Sat 9 February - Bizzo’s, Caringbah NSW [with Al Slavik]
  • Sat 23 February - St Andrews Hotel VIC [with Al Slavik ]
  • Sun 23 March - Towradgi Beach Hotel, Wollongong NSW [with Spy vs Spy]
  • Fri 28 March - Davistown RSL NSW [with Spy vs Spy]
  • Fri 11 April - Rooty Hill RSL NSW [with Spy vs Spy and The Radiators]
  • Thu 22 May - Steyne Hotel, Manly NSW
  • June - Formation of the line-up: David Adams (v/g), Harry Brus (b/v), Guy Le Claire (g), John Prior (d), with guest Dale Barlow (sax)
  • Sun 1 June - Albion Hotel, Albury NSW
  • Sun 15 June - Capitol Entertainment Centre, Wagga NSW [Musicians clinic, with Kevin Borich]
  • Sun 15 June - Capitol Entertainment Centre, Wagga NSW [with Kevin Borich]
  • Wed 18 June - Vanguard, Newtown NSW [with Kevin Borich]
  • Fri 20 June - Clarendon Guesthouse, Katoomba NSW
  • Sat 21 June - Lizotte’s, Kincumber NSW

2009

  • January - Release of "Matt Finish Live at the Musicians Club 1981" DVD
  • February - Release of "New Frontier" EP
  • Thu 5 February - Unity Gain Studios, Erskineville NSW [ Studio performance]
  • Sun 8 February - Towradgi Beach Hotel, Wollongong NSW
  • Sat 14 February - Empire Hotel, Annandale NSW [Live At The Musicians Club DVD launch, with guests Rick Grossman, Rohan Cannon]
  • Sat 21 February - Coolangatta Hotel QLD [with Tim Gaze]
  • March - Formation of the line-up: Glenn Bidmead (v/g), Harry Brus (b/v), John Prior (d/v)
  • Sat 7 March - Bizzo’s Caringbah RSL NSW
  • Fri 20 March - Newcastle Leagues Club NSW [with Kevin Borich]
  • Sat 18 April - The Cube, Campbelltown NSW [with Ganggajang, Swanee and Radiators ]
  • Sun 3 May - Williamstown RSL VIC
  • Sat 9 May - Pure Pop Records, Melbourne VIC
  • Sat 9 May - St Andrews Hotel VIC
  • Fri 12 June - Lizotte’s, Kincumber NSW
  • Sat 13 June - Lizotte’s, Newcastle NSW
  • Sat 27 June - Beaches Hotel, Thirroul NSW
  • March - Formation of the line-up: Glenn Bidmead (v/g), Tom Ruki (b/v), John Prior (d/v)
  • Thu 16 July - Civic Hotel, Sydney NSW [Matt Finish Plays The Police]
  • Sun 26 July - Unity Gain Studios, Erskineville NSW [Studio performance]
  • Thu 6 August - Civic Underground, Sydney NSW [Matt Finish Plays The Beatles]
  • Fri 7 August - Heathcote Hotel NSW
  • Thu 13 August - Civic Underground, Sydney NSW [Matt Finish Plays Oz Rock (Australian rock)]
  • Thu 20 August - Civic Underground, Sydney NSW
  • Sat 22 August - Bald Rock Hotel, Balmain NSW
  • Thu 27 August - Civic Underground, Sydney NSW [Matt Finish Plays The Police]
  • Sat 5 September - Warners At The Bay, Newcastle NSW
  • Tue 27 October - Steyne Hotel, The Corso, Manly NSW
  • Fri 20 November - Hotel Clarendon, Surry Hills NSW
  • Sat 5 December - Warners At The Bay, Newcastle NSW
  • Fri 18 December - Hotel Clarendon, Surry Hills NSW
  • Mon 21 December - Release of "Flight Case" retrospective 12-disc box set

2010

  • January - Recording at Unity Gain Studios, Erskineville NSW
  • Sat 16 January - Beaches Hotel, Thirroul NSW
  • Sat 23 January - Bald Rock Hotel, Rozelle NSW
  • Sun 24 January - Lake Macquarie Yacht Club, Belmont NSW
  • Tue 26 January - Steyne Hotel, Manly NSW
  • Sat 30 January - Bayview Tavern, Gladesville NSW
  • Sat 20 February - Bald Rock Hotel, Rozelle NSW
  • Sun 28 February - The Bradford, Maitland NSW
  • Sat 20 March - Bald Rock Hotel, Rozelle NSW
  • Thu 19 August - Vanguard, Newtown NSW
  • Sat 21 August - Coast Hotel, Budgewoi NSW
  • Sat 18 September - The Entrance Leagues Club, Bateau Bay NSW
  • Sun 12 December - Kantaro House, Green Point NSW [with Colleen Crawford Band, Geoffro and Bones, Random Ryde]

References

  • Juke magazine 1979-1984
  • RAM magazine 1979-1984
  • On The Street magazine 1990-1991
  • Inpress 1990
  • Matt Finish official website [1]
  • Matt Finish myspace site [2]

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Matt Finish — Origin Sydney, Australia Genres rock Years active …   Wikipedia

  • List of Doctor Who audio plays by Big Finish — This is a list of audio plays based on the long running British science fiction television series Doctor Who produced by Big Finish Productions.[1] The first fifteen audio plays were released in both audio tape and CD format, and subsequent… …   Wikipedia

  • As Little as a Look — Studio album by Matt Moffitt Released 1986 Genre Rock Label CBS …   Wikipedia

  • Doctor Who — This article is about the television series. For other uses, see Doctor Who (disambiguation). Doctor Who Series 6 Doctor Who main title card Genre Science fiction …   Wikipedia

  • List of Doctor Who serials — Contents 1 First Doctor 1.1 …   Wikipedia

  • Canada's Worst Driver 2 — Infobox Television show name = Canada s Worst Driver 2 caption = format = Reality television runtime = 60 minutes (including commercials) creator = developer = Proper Television producer = executive producer = presenter = Andrew Younghusband… …   Wikipedia

  • Gillingham F.C. — For the football team based in Dorset, see Gillingham Town F.C. Gillingham …   Wikipedia

  • Doctor Who spin-offs — refers to material created outside of, but related to, the long running British science fiction television series Doctor Who. Both during the main run of the series from 1963 to 1989 and after its cancellation, numerous novels, comic strips,… …   Wikipedia

  • Oakland Raiders — Current season Established 1960 Play in O.co Coliseum Oakland, California Headquartered in Alameda, California …   Wikipedia

  • History of Gillingham F.C. — For a statistical breakdown by season, see Gillingham F.C. seasons Gillingham F.C. is an English football club based in Gillingham, Kent. The history of Gillingham F.C. covers the years from the club s formation to the present day. The club was… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.