Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1970–1973


Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1970–1973

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1970 to 1973. At this time the Council was not directly elected, but was chosen by members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly at triennial elections.

Name Party Years in office
Harold Ahern Liberal 1949–1973
Alexander Alam ALP 1925–1958, 1963–1973
Evelyn Barron ALP 1963–1976
Norman Boland 1 Independent 1966–1970
Fred Bowen ALP 1966–1976
Roger de Bryon-Faes Liberal 1961–1981
Sir Harry Budd Country 1946–1978
Cyril Cahill Independent Labor 1949–1977
Frank Calabro Liberal 1970–1988
Sir Hector Clayton Independent 1937–1973
Harry Cockerill ALP 1959–1973
Col Colborne ALP 1949–1973
Leo Connellan 3 Country 1969–1970, 1970–1981
William Coulter ALP 1947–1978
Margaret Davis Liberal 1967–1978
Reg Downing 5 ALP 1940–1972
John Ducker 5 ALP 1972–1979
Fred Duncan 5 Liberal 1972–1984
Robert Erskine ALP 1949–1973
Thomas Erskine Liberal 1970–1978
Stanley Eskell Liberal 1958–1978
Dick Evans Liberal 1969–1978
Otway Falkiner Country 1946–1978
John Fuller Country 1961–1978
John Gardiner Independent 1960–1974
Walter Geraghty ALP 1961–1978
Thomas Gleeson Independent Labor 1946–1975
Trevor Gordon ALP 1964–1976
Clive Healey ALP 1970–1988
Frederick Hewitt Liberal 1955–1976
John Holt 7 Liberal 1972–1984
Ted Humphries 6 Liberal 1972–1978
Sir Asher Joel Country 1958–1978
Geoffrey Keighley Country 1965–1978
Bill Kennedy 4 Country 1971–1984
Christopher Love 2 ALP 1955–1970
Jim Maloney 6 ALP 1941–1972
Richmond Manyweathers Country 1968–1978
Ralph Marsh ALP 1962–1976
John McIntosh 4 Country 1964–1971
Thomas McKay Liberal 1966–1978
Herb McPherson ALP 1964–1981
William Murray ALP 1952–1976
Lindsay North ALP 1964–1976
Hubert O'Connell 5 Independent Labor 1967–1971
Clyde Packer Liberal 1964–1976
Frederick Pratten Liberal 1937–1976
Anne Press Liberal 1959–1978
Bernard Riley Liberal 1968–1973
Edna Roper ALP 1958–1978
Amelia Rygate ALP 1961–1978
Leroy Serisier ALP 1970–1978
Perceval Shipton 7 Liberal 1964–1972
Adrian Solomons Country 1969–1991
Frank Spicer Country 1925–1973
Harry Sullivan 1 Independent 1970–1977
Gavin Sutherland 3 ALP 1956–1970
Norman Thom ALP 1950–1978
Eben Vickery Country 1967–1974
Sir Edward Warren Liberal 1955–1978
John Weir ALP 1949–1973
Max Willis 2 Liberal 1970–1999
Neville Wran ALP 1970–1973
Ernest Wright ALP 1943–1973
1 Independent MLC Norman Boland died on 14 April 1970. Independent candidate Harry Sullivan was elected as his replacement on 14 August 1970.
2 ALP MLC Christopher Love died on 7 April 1970. Liberal candidate Max Willis was elected as his replacement on 2 September 1970.
3 ALP MLC Gavin Sutherland died on 17 August 1970. Country candidate Leo Connellan was elected as is replacement on 9 September 1970.
4 Country MLC John McIntosh died on 10 August 1971. Country candidate Bill Kennedy was elected as his replacement on 16 September 1971.
5 Independent Labor MLC Hubert O'Connell died on 18 December 1971; ALP MLC Reg Downing resigned on 4 February 1972. ALP candidate John Ducker and Liberal candidate Fred Duncan were elected as their replacements on 29 February 1972.
6 ALP MLC Jim Maloney resigned on 16 February 1972. Liberal candidate Ted Humphries was elected as his replacement on 14 March 1972.
7 Liberal MLC Perceval Shipton died on 11 August 1972. Liberal candidate John Holt was elected as his replacement on 30 August 1972.
Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
Legislative Council

1967–19701970–19731973–1976

Legislative Assembly

1968–19711971–19731973–1976


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1971–1973 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1971 to 1973, as elected at the 1971 state election. Name Party Electorate Term in office David Arblaster [2] Liberal Mosman 1972–1984 Hon Robert Askin Liberal …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council — Following are lists of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council: Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1967–1970 Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1970–1973 Members of the New South Wales Legislative… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1973–1976 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1973 to 1976. At this time the Council was not directly elected, but was chosen by members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly at triennial elections. Name Party… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1967–1970 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1967 to 1970. At this time the Council was not directly elected, but was chosen by a joint sitting of the New South Wales Parliament. Name Party Years in office Harold… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1976–1978 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1976 to 1978. At this time the Council was not directly elected, but was chosen by members of the New South Wales Parliament at triennial elections. Name Party Years in… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1984–1988 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1984 to 1988: Name Party Years in office Franca Arena ALP 1981–1999 Marie Bignold 1 Call to Australia 1984–1991 Hon George Brenner ALP 1981–1991 Richard Bull …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1978–1981 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1978 to 1981: Name Party Years in office Kath Anderson ALP 1973–1981 Peter Baldwin ALP 1976–1982 Hon Roger de Bryon Faes Liberal 1961–1981 Don Burton ALP …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1981–1984 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1981 to 1984: Name Party Years in office Franca Arena ALP 1981–1999 Peter Baldwin2 ALP 1976–1982 Hon George Brenner ALP 1981–1991 Don Burton …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1988–1991 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1988 to 1991: Name Party Years in office Franca Arena ALP 1981–1999 Marie Bignold Call to Australia/Independent 1 1984–1991 Hon George Brenner ALP 1981–1991 Richard Bull …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1991–1995 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1991 to 1995. Members of the Legislative Council have eight year terms; while half of this council was elected in 1988 and faced re election in 1995, the other half was… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.