Men's Football at the 2011 Island Games


Men's Football at the 2011 Island Games
Men's Football at the Island Games 2011
Tournament details
Host country  Isle of Wight
Dates June 26 – July 1
Teams 15
Venue(s) (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Isle of Wight (2nd title)
Runners-up  Guernsey
Third place  Jersey
Fourth place  Åland Islands
Tournament statistics
Matches played 29
Goals scored 126 (4.34 per match)
2009
2013

The 2011 Island Games on the Isle of Wight was the 12th edition in which a football (soccer) tournament was played at the multi-games competition. It was contested by 15 teams.

There were numerous talking points in the early stages of the competition. The Rhodes team was disqualified after the second game for repeated indiscipline, and were suspended from the next two Island Games. In Group D, there was a unique occurrence as both the Åland Islands and Saaremaa finished with identical playing records after their two games. Rather than draw lots as had been originally planned for such circumstances, the two teams played a one-off penalty shoot-out on the designated rest day to determine which side would finish top of the group, with Åland proceeding to the semi-finals.

The host country, the Isle of Wight, defeated Guernsey after extra-time in the final to win their 3rd title, following a win over reigning champions Jersey in the semi-final.

Contents

Participants

  •  Isle of Wight
  •  Jersey
  •  Minorca
  •  Rhodes
  •  Saaremaa
  •  Western Isles
  •  Ynys Môn

Group Phase

Group A

Rank Nation Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Jersey 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9
2  Minorca 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
3  Rhodes 3 1 0 2 2 6 -4 3
4  Greenland 3 0 0 3 4 7 −3 0
  • Rhodes men's football team were disqualified from the competition after their second game for poor discipline, having had four players sent off in their first two games. Minorca were awarded a 3 - 0 victory for the game that should have taken place between the two teams.[1][2][3]
June 26
15:00
Rhodes  2 – 0  Greenland Vicarage Lane, Brading
Attendance: 204
Referee: Gary Sutton
Panagiotis Mathios Goal 30'
Panagiotis Pompou Goal 55'
Report Pavia Mølgaard Goal 86'

June 26
19:00
Jersey  2 – 0  Minorca Westwood Park, Cowes
Attendance: 178
Referee: James Linnington
Joe Murphy Goal 70'
Lucas Parker Goal 88'
Report

June 27
19:00
Greenland  2 – 3  Minorca Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes
Referee: Gavin Ward
Pavia Mølgaard Goal 38'
John-Ludvig Broberg Goal 65'
Report Ignasi Dalmedo Goal 6'
David Mas Goal 51'90'

June 27
19:30
Jersey  2 – 1  Rhodes St Georges Park, Newport
Referee: Keith Stroud
Ben Gallichan Goal 71'
Mark Lucas Goal 90'
Report

June 28
19:00
Greenland  1 – 2  Jersey Camp Road, Freshwater
Referee: Chris Powell
Report Craig Leitch Goal 9' (pen.)
Craig Russell Goal 58'


Minorca  CANCELLED
(3 – 0)
 Rhodes

Group B

Rank Nation Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Isle of Wight 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9
2  Gibraltar 3 2 0 1 14 7 +7 6
3  Ynys Môn 3 1 0 2 8 10 −2 3
4  Alderney 3 0 0 3 1 15 −14 0
June 26
14:00
Alderney  1 – 6  Gibraltar St Georges Park, Newport
Referee: Justin Amey
Joshua McCulloch Goal 64' Report Joseph Chipolina Goal 12'
Roy Chipolina Goal 27'29'
Lee Casciaro Goal 38'50'
Daniel Duarte Goal 89'

June 26
19:30
Isle of Wight  4 – 0  Ynys Môn St Georges Park, Newport
Referee: Keith Stroud
Ian Seabrook Goal 13'
Charlie Smeeton Goal 48'
Kyle Levrier Goal 55'
Scott Jones Goal 65'
Report

June 27
19:00
Alderney  0 – 4  Isle of Wight Westwood Park, Cowes
Attendance: 583
Referee: Gary Sutton
Report Ryan Woodford Goal 8'
Oliver Fleming Goal 23'
Charlie Smeeton Goal 27'
Tom Scovell Goal 84'

June 27
19:00
Gibraltar  6 – 3  Ynys Môn Vicarage Lane, Brading
Aaron Payas Goal 7'
Lee Casciaro Goal 12'90'
Liam Walker Goal 51'56'83'
Report Iwan Williams Goal 62'
Asa Thomas Goal 66'
Richard Hughes Goal 89'

June 28
18:30
Alderney  0 – 5  Ynys Môn Green Lane, Shanklin
Referee: James Linnington
Report Edward Rhys Roberts Goal 32'
Richard Hughes Goal 43'
Darren Gowans Goal 48'
Alex Jones Goal 63'
Asa Thomas Goal 79'

June 28
19:00
Gibraltar  2 – 3  Isle of Wight Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes
Referee: Gavin Ward
Yogan Santos Goal 57'
Joseph Chipolina Goal 84'
Report Iain Seabrook Goal 10'49'
Scott Jones Goal 28'

Group C

Rank Nation Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Guernsey 3 3 0 0 12 3 +9 9
2  Isle of Man 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
3  Gotland 3 1 0 2 10 10 0 3
4  Falkland Islands 3 0 0 3 1 17 −16 0
June 26
14:00
Gotland  2 – 4  Isle of Man Westwood Park, Cowes
Referee: Gavin Ward
Report Ciaran McNulty Goal
Nick Hurt Goal
Conor Doyle Goal

June 26
19:00
Guernsey  5 – 0  Falkland Islands Vicarage Lane, Brading
Attendance: 179
Referee: Chris Powell
Report

June 27
18:30
Isle of Man  6 – 0  Falkland Islands Highwood Lane, Rookley
Referee: Justin Amey
Daniel Bell Goal 9'
Sean Quaye Goal 20'
Lee Gale Goal 24'41'
Calum Morrisey Goal 44'
Cairan McNulty Goal 85'
Report

June 27
19:00
Gotland  2 – 5  Guernsey Camp Road, Freshwater
Referee: James Linnington
Tom Eneqvist Goal 10'
Joakim Persson Goal 90'
Report Simon Tostevin Goal 5'24'80'
Kieran Mahon Goal 65'
Glen Dyer Goal 88'

June 28
14:00
Guernsey  2 – 1  Isle of Man Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes
Referee: Keith Stroud
Dominic Heaume Goal 11'
Glen Dyer Goal 27'
Report Conor Doyle Goal 79'

June 28
14:30
Falkland Islands  1 – 6  Gotland Salters Road, Oakfield
Referee: Gary Sutton
Rafael Sotomayor Goal 69' Report Gustav Söderberg Goal 28'
Daniel Biggs Goal 40' (o.g.)52' (o.g.)
Peter Öhman Goal 41'
Jonathan Bogren Goal 47'
Kenneth Budin Goal 59'

Group D

Rank Nation Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Åland Islands 2 1 1 0 5 3 +2 4
2  Saaremaa 2 1 1 0 5 3 +2 4
3  Western Isles 2 0 0 2 0 4 −4 0
  • As both Åland Islands and Saaremaa finished with identical playing records, a penalty shoot out was held to decide the winner of Group D
June 26
19:00
Åland Islands  3 – 3  Saaremaa Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes
Referee: Brendan Malone
Peter Lundberg Goal 39'
Alexander Weckström Goal 45'71'
Report Martti Pukk Goal 2'
Elari Valmas Goal 6'
Sander Laht Goal 73'

June 27
14:00
Western Isles  0 – 2  Åland Islands St Georges Park, Newport
Attendance: 158
Report Peter Lundberg Goal 57'71'

June 28
11:30
Saaremaa  2 – 0  Western Isles Community Club, Cowes
Referee: Justin Amey
Thorwald-Eirik Kaljo Goal 47'
Elari Valmas Goal 85'
Report

Penalty-shoot out play-off for 1st place

June 29
14:00
Saaremaa  3 – 4 (p.s.o.)  Åland Islands Highwood Lane, Rookley
Report

Placement play-off matches

13th place match

June 30
18:30
Alderney  0 – 3  Falkland Islands Green Lane, Shanklin
Referee: Justin Amey
Report Claudio Ross Goal 40'
Wayne Clement Goal 55'
Josh Peck Goal 77'

11th place match

June 30
14:00
Greenland  1 – 0  Western Isles Green Lane, Shanklin
Referee: Daniel Cook
Anders H. Petersen Goal 88' Report

9th place match

June 30
19:00
Gotland  1 – 2  Ynys Môn Camp Road, Freshwater
Referee: Gary Parsons
Andreas Kraft Goal 75' Report Asa Thomas Goal 28'33'

7th place match

June 30
11:30
Isle of Man  2 – 2  Minorca Community Club, Cowes
Referee: William Bull
Conor Doyle Goal 62'
Adam Creegan Goal 90'
1 – 3 (p.s.o.)
Report
David Mas Goal 9'36'

5th place match

June 30
19:00
Saaremaa  0 – 4  Gibraltar Vicarage Lane, Brading
Referee: James Linnington
Report Roy Chipolina Goal 4'
Joseph Chipolina Goal 11'
Liam Walker Goal 45'
Jeremy Lopez Goal 61'

Final Stage

Bracket

  Semifinals Final
30 June – (Cowes)
  Jersey  0  
  Isle of Wight  1  
 
1 July – (Newport)
      Isle of Wight  4
    Guernsey  2
Third place
30 June – (Brading) 1 July – (Brading)
  Guernsey  3   Jersey  5
  Åland Islands  2     Åland Islands  1

Semifinals

June 30
14:30
Jersey  0 – 1  Isle of Wight Westwood Park, Cowes
Attendance: 815
Referee: Brendan Malone
Report John McKie Goal 73'

June 30
15:00
Guernsey  3 – 2  Åland Islands Vicarage Lane, Brading
Referee: Lee Probert
Dominic Heaume Goal 20'
Glyn Dyer Goal 47'
Ross Allen Goal 82'
Report Peter Lundberg Goal 16'62'

Third place match

July 1
10:30
 Jersey 5 – 1  Åland Islands Vicarage Lane, Brading
Referee: Gary Sutton
Luke Watson Goal 40'
Lee Bradshaw Goal 41'
Luke Watson Goal 45'
Jay Reid Goal 55'
Craig Leitch Goal 87'
Report Samuel Fagerholm Goal 45'

Final

July 1
15:00
 Isle of Wight 4 – 2  Guernsey St Georges Park, Newport
Attendance: 1,870
Referee: Keith Stroud
Charlie Smeeton Goal 62'101'
Ryan Woodford Goal 64'
Iain Seabrook Goal 116'
(a.e.t.)
Report
Ross Allen Goal 5'
Matthew Loaring Goal 86'


2011 Island Games Winners
Flag of the Isle of Wight.svg
Isle of Wight
Second Title

Final Rankings

Rank Team
Gold medal icon.svg  Isle of Wight
Silver medal icon.svg  Guernsey
Bronze medal icon.svg  Jersey
4  Åland Islands
5  Gibraltar
6  Saaremaa
7  Minorca
8  Isle of Man
9  Ynys Môn
10  Gotland
11  Greenland
12  Western Isles
13  Falkland Islands
14  Alderney
DSQ  Rhodes

See also

  • Women's Football at the 2011 Island Games

References

  1. ^ Rhodes men's football team expelled from Island Games
  2. ^ Press statement - football
  3. ^ Football team booted out of Island Games

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.