- 2010 National Youth Competition season (rugby league)
-
2010 National Youth Competition Teams 16 Premiers New Zealand (1st title) Minor premiers South Sydney (1st title) Matches played 201 Points scored 10734 (total)
53.403 (per match)Top point scorer(s) Aiden Sezer 281 Top try scorer(s) Drury Low 22 The 2010 National Youth Competition was the third season of the competition. The Competition, known as the Toyota Cup for sponsorship purposes was solely for under-20 players. The draw and structure of the competition mirrors that of its first grade counterpart, the National Rugby League.
Contents
Season summary
Schedule
See also: 2010 National Youth Competition (rugby league) season resultsLadder
- Teams highlighted in green indicates that they have qualified for the top 8 playoffs.
National Youth Competition season 2010Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts 1 South Sydney 24 17 0 7 2 687 567 +120 38 2 New Zealand 24 16 1 7 2 731 481 +250 37 3 Canterbury 24 15 2 7 2 773 596 +177 36 4 North Queensland 24 14 3 7 2 673 540 +133 35 5 Sydney 24 14 1 9 2 695 588 +107 33 6 Canberra 24 14 1 9 2 764 734 +30 33 7 Manly-Warringah 24 13 0 11 2 568 583 -15 30 8 Gold Coast 24 12 1 11 2 581 663 -82 29 9 Wests Tigers 24 12 0 12 2 620 532 +88 28 10 Brisbane 24 11 1 12 2 690 635 +55 27 11 St. George-Illawarra 24 10 1 13 2 568 543 +25 25 12 Newcastle 24 9 1 14 2 612 732 -120 23 13 Melbourne 24 8 2 14 2 683 782 -99 22 14 Cronulla 24 8 1 15 2 492 634 -142 21 15 Penrith 24 8 0 16 2 643 838 -195 20 16 Parramatta 24 3 1 20 2 454 786 -332 11 Finals Series
Qualifying Finals Semi Finals Preliminary Finals Grand Final 1 South Sydney 24 8 Gold Coast 22 1W South Sydney 64 2 New Zealand 25 4W North Queensland 18 Canberra 18 7 Manly-Warringah 22 2L Canberra 22 South Sydney 28 New Zealand 42 3 Canterbury 54 2W New Zealand 23 6 Canberra 18 3W Canterbury 24 Canterbury 16 1L Sydney 22 4 North Queensland 46 5 Sydney 12 Home Score Away Match Information Date and Time Venue Referee Qualifying Finals Gold Coast Titans 22 - 24 South Sydney Rabbitohs 10 September 2010, 5:30pm Skilled Park Chris Butler North Queensland Cowboys 46 - 12 Sydney Roosters 11 September 2010, 4:15pm Sydney Football Stadium Gavin Reynolds Canterbury Bulldogs 54 - 18 Canberra Raiders 11 September 2010, 6:15pm CUA Stadium Adam Devcich New Zealand Warriors 25 - 22 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 12 September 2010, 1:45pm WIN Jubilee Oval Gavin Morris Semi Finals North Queensland Cowboys 18 - 22 Canberra Raiders 17 September 2010, 5:15pm Canberra Stadium Gavin Reynolds Canterbury Bulldogs 24 - 22 Sydney Roosters 18 September 2010, 5:15pm Sydney Football Stadium Adam Devcich Preliminary Finals New Zealand Warriors 23 - 16 Canterbury Bulldogs 24 September 2010, 5:15pm Suncorp Stadium Gavin Reynolds South Sydney Rabbitohs 64 - 18 Canberra Raiders 25 September 2010, 5:15pm ANZ Stadium Gavin Morris Grand Final South Sydney Rabbitohs 28 - 42 New Zealand Warriors 3 October 2010, 2:15pm ANZ Stadium Gavin Reynolds Grand Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs Position New Zealand Warriors Malcolm Webster FB Glen Fisiiahi James Roberts WG Omar Slaimankhel Taioalo Vaivai CE Sosaia Feki Kane Morgan CE Siuatonga Likiliki Josh Mansour WG Elijah Niko Matt Mundine FE Carlos Tuimavave Adam Reynolds HB Shaun Johnson Josh Starling PR Neccrom Areai'iti Nathan Peats (c) HK Henry Chan Ting Francis Laulu PR Mark Ioane Adrian Haangana SR Elijah Taylor (c) Joesph So'oalo SR Matthew Robinson Blake Judd LK Sebastine Ikahihifo Jake Shearer Bench Nafetalai Seluini Jacob Nansen Bench Charlie Gubb Jack Tulemau Bench Sam Lousi Brendan McKinnon Bench Daniel Palavi David Kidwell Coach John Ackland Three second-half tries in 10 minutes helped the Warriors run all over the Rabbits in Sydney.
After holding a slender 12-10 lead at the break, the Warriors turned on the after-burners with halfback Shaun Johnson leading the charge through an impressive kicking and running display.
Though for the first seven minutes after kick off it was a different story, with Souths’ halfback Adam Reynolds getting an early 40/20 and showing his chipping and kicking skills to force the Warriors to line drop out early.
But, despite the early pressure from the Rabbitohs, the Warriors taught them a lesson on how to turn pressure into points and they did so with their first foray into opposition territory.
A Shaun Johnson in-goal grubber was unable to be controlled by South’s fullback Malcolm Webster and Elijah Taylor was first on the scene to slap a hand on it. Johnson converted for the Warriors to lead 6-0.
Within seconds, Shaun Johnson was the architect of the Warriors second try, running the ball and offloading with an over-the-top pass for Siuatonga Likiliki to get his 19th try of the season. Johnson converted off the post from wide out for a 12-0 lead.
The Rabbitohs had their chances, held up within the first few minutes of the match and going close but for a knock on in the 20th minute, but struggled to adapt with the big warriors pack able to get 60 metres each set, skillfully followed up by the excellent kicking games of Shaun Johnson and five-eight Carlos Tuimavave.
But the big pack and wide men were caught out in the 27th minute. Souths had a scrum 70 metres out and Reynolds let loose with a kick for his speedsters to chase. Souths 17-year-old flyer James Roberts left all in his dust, nudged it over the line with his foot and fell on the pill. Reynolds converted for 12-6.
The Warriors suddenly looked rattled, kicking out on the full to hand over possession and Souths rubbed salt in a wound when Matt Mundine gave Taioalo Vaivai the space needed to stretch out and score. The conversion missed and the Warriors had a two point lead, 12-10.
Ten minutes into the second half the Warriors took advantage of a weak Rabbitoh’s blindside defence. A Shaun Johnson grubber ended up under the hand of Elijah Taylor for the stand-in captain to score his second try and the kick taking his side out to 18-10.
Two minutes later, Siuatonga Likiliki showed his class to bump off six would-be tacklers, offload to fullback Glen Fisiiahi who stepped inside to score. Johnson kept his perfect record intact and converted again for 24-10.
Then the floodgates opened – if they hadn’t already.
Shaun Johnson, the classiest on the park along with Jack Gibson medal winner, Carlos Tuimavave, chipped and regathered then flung the ball out from underneath him to the man-mountain that is Sam Lousi to score. Johnson converted for a 30-10 score line.
Then it was the turn of “The Junior Beast”, Elijah Niko, to force his way across the line and Johnson highlighted the total control by once again adding the extras, 36-10.
The Warriors eased, and Rabbitohs' lock Blake Judd and captain Nathan Peats managed to grab two late tries to make the score respectable at 36-22.
But the Warriors were not done, Nafe Seluini accelerating away to slide under the posts. Johnson added his seventh conversion from as many attempts for 42-22.
The match was well over when big Jack Tulemau added a consolation try in the final minutes for Souths.[1]
New Zealand Warriors 42 (Elijah Taylor 2, Siuatonga Likiliki, Glen Fisiiahi, Sam Lousi, Elijah Niko, Nafetalai Seluini tries; Shaun Johnson 7/7 goals)South Sydney Rabbitohs 28 (James Roberts, Taioalo Vaivai, Blake Judd, Nathan Peats, Jack Tulemau tries; Adam Reynolds 4/5 goals)
Half-Time: New Zealand 12-10
Jack Gibson Medal: Carlos Tuimavave
Player Statistics
Leading try scorers
Top 10 try scorers Pos Name Tries Team 1 Drury Low 22 Canberra 2= Glen Fisiiahi 20 New Zealand 2= Mark Kheirallah 20 Sydney 2= Siuatonga Likiliki 20 New Zealand 5 Taioalo Vaivai 19 South Sydney 6= Ryan Tongia 18 Gold Coast 6= Wayne Ulugia 18 North Queensland 8= Kalifa Fai-Fai Loa 17 St. George Illawarra 8= Nathan Massey 17 Canterbury 10= Nehe Millner-Skudder 16 Canterbury 10= Hayden Hodge 16 Canberra 10= James Segeyaro 16 North Queensland 10= Sam Williams 16 Canberra Most tries in a game
Top 5 most tries in a game Player Team Opponent Round Tries 1= Dale Copley Brisbane Sydney 4 4 1= Nathan Gardner Cronulla South Sydney 3 4 1= Mark Kheirallah Sydney Melbourne 14 4 1= James Roberts South Sydney Canberra PF 4 1= Omar Slaimankhel New Zealand Manly-Warringah 24 4 1= Ryan Tongia Gold Coast Manly-Warringah 14 4 1= Taioalo Vaivai South Sydney Canterbury 4 4 Leading point scorers
Top 10 overall point scorers Player Team T G FG Pts 1 Aiden Sezer Canterbury 12 120 1 289 2 Adam Reynolds South Sydney 13 108 - 268 3 Chris Medcalf Canberra 11 107 - 258 4 Kyle Feldt North Queensland 15 86 - 232 5 Brad Murray Sydney 3 102 3 219 6 Josh Jerome Melbourne 9 72 - 180 7 Dane Gagai Brisbane 13 63 - 178 8 Jordan Rankin Gold Coast 6 74 1 173 9 Shaun Johnson New Zealand 7 69 5 171 10 Jake Mullaney Wests Tigers 13 50 - 152 Most points in a game
Top 5 most points in a game Player Team Opponent Round Tries Goals Points 1= Adam Reynolds South Sydney Canberra PF 1 10 24 1= Aiden Sezer Canterbury Penrith 11 3 6 24 1= Aiden Sezer Canterbury Canberra 23 2 8 24 4= Dane Gagai Brisbane Parramatta 23 2 7 22 4= Beau Henry St. George Illawarra Melbourne 4 2 7 22 4= Jake Mullaney Wests Tigers Canberra 4 3 5 22 4= Jake Mullaney Wests Tigers Penrith 7 2 7 22 4= Brad Murray Sydney St. George Illawarra 7 1 9 22 Leading goal scorers
Top 10 goal scorers Pos Name Goals Team 1 Aiden Sezer 120 Canterbury 2 Adam Reynolds 108 South Sydney 3 Chris Medcalf 107 Canberra 4 Brad Murray 102 Sydney 5 Kyle Feldt 86 North Queensland 6 Jordan Rankin 74 Gold Coast 7 Josh Jerome 72 Melbourne 8 Shaun Johnson 69 New Zealand 9 Dane Gagai 63 Brisbane 10 Chad Townsend 55 Cronulla Most goals in a game
Top 5 most goals in a game Player Team Opponent Round Goals 1= Brad Murray Sydney Melbourne 14 10 1= Adam Reynolds South Sydney Canberra PF 10 3 Brad Murray Sydney St. George Illawarra 7 9 4= Dave Farkas Penrith Newcastle 13 8 4= Jake Mullaney Wests Tigers Parramatta 3 8 4= Jordan Rankin Gold Coast Canberra 13 8 4= Adam Reynolds South Sydney Melbourne 16 8 4= Aiden Sezer Canterbury Canberra 23 8 4= Aiden Sezer Canterbury Penrith 25 8 Leading field goal scorers
Top 10 field goal scorers Pos Name Team Field Goals 1 Shaun Johnson New Zealand 5 2= Matt Mundine South Sydney 3 2= Brad Murray Sydney 3 4= Sam Williams Canberra 2 4= Chad Townsend Cronulla 2 Club statistics
Biggest Wins
Top 10 biggest winning margins Pos Winning Team Losing Team Round Score Margin 1 Melbourne Newcastle 2 62-10 52 2= Canterbury Canberra 23 60-12 48 2= Sydney Melbourne 14 60-12 48 4= Gold Coast Parramatta 22 46-0 46 4= New Zealand Penrith 6 56-10 46 4= New Zealand Parramatta 26 52-6 46 4= South Sydney Canberra PF 64-18 46 8 Manly-Warringah Gold Coast 7 50-6 44 9= Canterbury North Queensland 24 50-10 40 9= North Queensland Gold Coast 4 48-8 40 Winning Streaks
Winning streak still active Top 5 longest winning streaks Pos Team First Win Round Last Win Round Games Won 1= New Zealand 28-26 vs Newcastle 23 Current Streak - 7 1= South Sydney 16-14 vs Wests Tigers 22 64-18 vs Canberra PF 7 1= Wests Tigers 56-24 vs Parramatta 3 24-13 vs South Sydney 10 7 4= Canterbury 30-26 vs Manly-Warringah 16 25-12 vs South Sydney 21 6 4= Canterbury 60-18 vs Canberra 23 24-22 vs Sydney SF 6 4= Gold Coast 52-24 vs Canberra 13 36-30 vs Brisbane 19 6 4= New Zealand 18-10 vs Sydney 16 30-14 vs Gold Coast 21 6 - QF = Qualifying Finals
- SF = Semi Finals
- PF = Preliminary Finals
- GF = Grand Final
Losing Streaks
Losing streak still active Top 5 longest losing streaks Pos Team First Loss Round Last Loss Round Games Lost 1 Parramatta 16-32 vs Manly-Warringah 2 20-34 vs Newcastle 15 12 2 Penrith 10-38 vs New Zealand 18 40-48 vs Canterbury 25 8 3= Brisbane 28-36 vs South Sydney 14 22-36 vs Sydney 20 7 3= Parramatta 28-30 vs Canterbury 20 Current Streak - 7 5= Melbourne 18-42 vs Manly-Warringah 6 16-46 vs Canterbury 12 6 5= Penrith 5-38 vs North Queensland 2 16-42 vs Wests Tigers 7 6 - QF = Qualifying Finals
- SF = Semi Finals
- PF = Preliminary Finals
- GF = Grand Final
2010 in rugby league
Awards
Player of the Year
The winner of the award is decided by the most number of votes during the year as decided by the referee of each game on a 3-2-1 basis for each game played throughout the regular season.
- Winner:
- Tariq Sims, Brisbane
Team Of The Year
Voted on by the 16 Toyota Cup coaches, with the players with the highest votes in each position selected.
2010 Team Of The Year Number Name Team 1 Dane Gagai Brisbane 2 Kalifa Fai-Fai Loa St. George Illawarra 3 Dylan Farrell South Sydney 4 Siuatonga Likiliki New Zealand 5 Josh Mansour South Sydney 6 Aiden Sezer Canterbury 7 Sam Williams Canberra 8 Tariq Sims Brisbane 9 James Segeyaro North Queensland 10 Andrew Clayton Brisbane 11 Ryan James Gold Coast 12 Sam Mataora Canberra 13 Ethan Cook Newcastle 14 Brad Murray Sydney 15 Dale Finucane Canterbury 16 Matt Hyland Wests Tigers 17 Lama Tasi Manly-Warringah Coach Andrew Patmore Canterbury References
External links
- NRL.com - Official site of the NYC, National Youth Competition
National Youth Competition Current Teams Brisbane Broncos · Canberra Raiders · Canterbury Bulldogs · Cronulla Sharks · Gold Coast Titans · Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles · Melbourne Storm · Newcastle Knights · New Zealand Warriors · North Queensland Cowboys · Parramatta Eels · Penrith Panthers · St. George Illawarra Dragons · South Sydney Rabbitohs · Sydney Roosters · Wests TigersSeasons: Season results: Categories:
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.