November 2010 in sports


November 2010 in sports
<< November 2010 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Deaths in November

Deaths in November 2010:

Current sporting seasons

American football 2010

Auto racing 2010

  • V8 Supercar
  • FIA GT1 World Championship
  • Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters

Basketball 2010

  • NBA
  • NCAA Division I men
  • Euroleague
  • EuroLeague Women
  • Eurocup
  • EuroChallenge
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Philippines
    • Philippine Cup
  • Russia
  • Spain
  • Turkey

Football (soccer) 2010

National teams competitions
  • UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
  • 2012 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
International clubs competitions
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • England
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iran
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
    • MLS Cup Playoffs

Golf 2010

  • LPGA Tour

Ice hockey 2010

  • National Hockey League
  • Kontinental Hockey League
  • Czech Extraliga
  • Elitserien
  • Canadian Hockey League:
    • OHL, QMJHL, WHL
  • NCAA Division I men
  • NCAA Division I women

Rugby union 2010

  • Heineken Cup
  • European Challenge Cup
  • English Premiership
  • Celtic League
  • LV Cup
  • Top 14

Snooker

  • Players Tour Championship

Winter sports

  • Alpine Skiing World Cup
  • Bobsleigh World Cup
  • Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
  • Grand Prix of Figure Skating
  • Luge World Cup
  • Nordic Combined World Cup
  • Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
  • Skeleton World Cup
  • Ski Jumping World Cup
  • Snowboard World Cup
  • Speed Skating World Cup

See also: 2010 in sports, Portal:Sports and games

Days of the month

November 30, 2010 (Tuesday)

Football (soccer)

Other sports news

November 29, 2010 (Monday)

American football

Cricket

Football (soccer)

U.S. college sports

November 28, 2010 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

American football

Canadian football

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

  • World Cup in Kuusamo, Finland:
    • Men's:
      • 15 km Freestyle Handicap Start: 1 Lukáš Bauer (CZE) 38:10.5 2 Ilia Chernousov (RUS) 38:20.9 3 Marcus Hellner (SWE) 38:26.6
        • Distance standings (after 3 of 17 races): (1) Hellner 165 points (2) Dario Cologna (SUI) 144 (3) Daniel Rickardsson (SWE) 127
      • Final Nordic Opening standings: 1 Alexander Legkov (RUS) 1:05:17.1 2 Cologna 1:05:27.2 3 Rickardsson 1:05:31.3
        • Overall standings (after 5 of 31 races): (1) Legkov 318 points (2) Cologna 311 (3) Hellner 265
    • Women's:
      • 10 km Freestyle Handicap Start: 1 Therese Johaug (NOR) 29:24.2 2 Nicole Fessel (GER) 29:28.3 3 Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) 29:34.9
      • Final Nordic Opening standings: 1 Bjørgen 44:34.3 2 Kowalczyk 45:07.9 3 Kalla 45:20.0
        • Overall standings (after 5 of 31 races): (1) Bjørgen 440 points (2) Kalla 311 (3) Kowalczyk 309

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

Golf

Luge

Rugby union

Ski jumping

Snooker

Speed skating

Swimming

Tennis

  • ATP World Tour:
    • Barclays ATP World Tour Finals in London, United Kingdom, day 8:
      • Singles Final: Roger Federer (SUI) [2] def. Rafael Nadal (ESP) [1] 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
        • Federer wins his fifth year-end championship, his fifth title of the season, and the 66th title of his career.
      • Doubles Final: Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Nenad Zimonjić (SRB) [2] def. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) [4] 7–6(6), 6–4
        • Nestor and Zimonjić win their second year-end championship as a pairing, with Nestor winning the tournament for the third time.
        • They also win their seventh title of the season, giving Zimonjić his 39th career title and Nestor his 71st.

November 27, 2010 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

American football

  • NCAA Division I FBS (unbeaten teams in bold):
    • BCS Top 10:
      • (3) TCU 66, New Mexico 17
        • The Horned Frogs finish the regular season with a perfect 12–0 record for the second successive year and all but secure a BCS berth.
      • Battle for the Golden Boot: (12) Arkansas 31, (5) LSU 23
      • (6) Stanford 38, Oregon State 0
      • (7) Wisconsin 70, Northwestern 23
      • Michigan–Ohio State rivalry: (8) Ohio State 37, Michigan 7
      • Bedlam Series: (13) Oklahoma 47, (9) Oklahoma State 41
        • The Sooners' win creates a three-way tie atop the Big 12 South involving the two Oklahoma teams and Texas A&M. The BCS standings, to be released on November 28, will determine the opponent for Nebraska in the Big 12 Championship Game.
      • Land Grant Trophy: (10) Michigan State 28, Penn State 22
        • The Spartans earn a share of the Big 10 title with Ohio State and Wisconsin for the first time in 20 years. The Big 10 representative in the Rose Bowl will be determined by the BCS ranking of December 5, with the Badgers currently in highest position.
    • Played earlier this week: (1) Oregon, (2) Auburn, (4) Boise State
    • Other games:
      • Border War: (14) Missouri 35, Kansas 7
      • Commonwealth Cup: (16) Virginia Tech 37, Virginia 7
      • Carolina–Clemson rivalry: (18) South Carolina 29, Clemson 7
      • The Holy War: (20) Utah 17, Brigham Young 16
      • Florida–Florida State rivalry: (22) Florida State 31, Florida 7
      • Maryland 38, (23) North Carolina State 31
        • The Wolfpack's loss gives Florida State the ACC Atlantic title outright, and sends the Seminoles to Charlotte for the ACC Championship Game against Virginia Tech.
      • Floyd of Rosedale: Minnesota 27, (24) Iowa 24
      • Egg Bowl: (25) Mississippi State 31, Mississippi 23
      • Notre Dame–USC rivalry: Notre Dame 20, USC 16
      • Hawaiʻi 59, New Mexico State 24
        • The Warriors secure at least a share of the WAC championship.
      • FIU 31, Arkansas State 24
        • The Golden Panthers secure their first ever Sun Belt championship.
  • NCAA Division I FCS:

Bobsleigh

Canadian football

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

  • World Cup in Kuusamo, Finland:
    • Men's 10 km Classic: 1 Dario Cologna (SUI) 23:24.8 2 Alexander Legkov (RUS) 23:31.5 3 Daniel Rickardsson (SWE) 23:32.3
      • Distance standings (after 2 of 17 races): (1) Cologna 130 points (2) Marcus Hellner (SWE) 122 (3) Rickardsson 103
      • Overall standings (after 3 of 31 races): (1) Cologna 137 points (2) Hellner 122 (3) Rickardsson 103
    • Women's 5 km Classic: 1 Marit Bjørgen (NOR) 12:51.9 2 Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) 12:54.0 3 Petra Majdič (SLO) 13:08.7
      • Distance standings (after 2 of 17 races): (1) Bjørgen 150 points (2) Charlotte Kalla (SWE) 114 (3) Kowalczyk 82
      • Overall standings (after 3 of 31 races): (1) Bjørgen 200 points (2) Kalla 154 (3) Majdič 111

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Luge

Nordic combined

Rugby union

Ski jumping

Snooker

Speed skating

  • World Cup 3 in Hamar, Norway:
    • 1500 m men: 1 Trevor Marsicano (USA) 1:45.54 2 Simon Kuipers (NED) 1:45.97 3 Shani Davis (USA) 1:45.98
      • Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) Davis 210 points (2) Kuipers 205 (3) Marsicano 201
    • 5000 m women: 1 Stephanie Beckert (GER) 6:59.18 2 Martina Sáblíková (CZE) 7:03.95 3 Eriko Ishino (JPN) 7:06.70
      • Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) Beckert 270 points (2) Jilleanne Rookard (USA) 200 (3) Sáblíková 160
    • Team Pursuit men: 1  United States 3:43.58 2  Canada 3:44.61 3  Norway 3:47.01
      • Standings (after 2 of 3 races): (1) United States 200 points (2) Norway 150 (3) Canada 130

Swimming

Tennis

Volleyball

November 26, 2010 (Friday)

American football

  • NCAA (unbeaten teams in bold):
    • BCS Top 10:
      • (1) Oregon 49, (21) Arizona 28
        • The Ducks clinch at least a share of the Pac-10 title, and also earn the automatic Pac-10 BCS berth.
      • Iron Bowl: (2) Auburn 28, (11) Alabama 27
        • The Tigers finish the regular season with a perfect 12–0 record.
      • (19) Nevada 34, (4) Boise State 31 (OT)
        • The Wolf Pack stop the Broncos' winning streak at 24 games, since the 2008 Poinsettia Bowl, and 37 regular season games.
    • Other games:
      • (15) Nebraska 45, Colorado 17
        • The Cornhuskers win the Big 12 North and punch their ticket to the Big 12 Championship Game.
      • Backyard Brawl: West Virginia 35, Pittsburgh 10
      • Kent State 28, Ohio 6
        • The Bobcats' loss gives Miami (OH) the MAC East title and a trip to Detroit to take on Northern Illinois in the MAC Championship Game.
      • SMU 45, East Carolina 38 (OT)
      • Tulsa 56, Southern Miss 50
        • With these results, the participants in the Conference USA Championship Game are set, with SMU playing UCF in Orlando.

Basketball

Bobsleigh

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Handball

  • Asian Games in Guangzhou, China:
    • Men:
      • Bronze medal game: 3 Japan  27–20  Saudi Arabia
      • Gold medal game: 2 Iran  28–32 1  South Korea
    • Women:
      • Bronze medal game: 3 South Korea  38–26  Kazakhstan
      • Gold medal game: 2 Japan  22–31 1  China

Nordic combined

Rugby union

  • End of year tests:

Skeleton

Softball

Swimming

Tennis

Volleyball

November 25, 2010 (Thursday)

American football

Basketball

Bobsleigh

Cricket

  • West Indies in Sri Lanka:
  • England in Australia:
    • Ashes series:
      • First Test in Brisbane, day 1:  England 260 (76.5 overs; Peter Siddle 6/54);  Australia 25/0 (7 overs). Australia trail by 235 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
        • On his birthday, Siddle bowls the 38th hat-trick in Test cricket, and the first by an Australian since Glenn McGrath in 2000–01. Siddle's hat-trick was the first in an Ashes test since Darren Gough in 1998–99 and the first by an Australian in an Ashes test since Shane Warne in 1994–95.

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

Skeleton

Swimming

  • European Short Course Championships in Eindhoven, Netherlands:
    • Men's:
      • 400m freestyle: 1 Paul Biedermann (GER) 3:39.51 2 Federico Colbertaldo (ITA) 3:41.70 3 Alexander Selin (RUS) 3:43.70
      • 200m backstroke: 1 Yannick Lebherz (GER) 1:51.74 2 Damiano Lestingi (ITA) 1:51.84 3 Artem Dubovskoy (RUS) 1:52.72
      • 200m individual medley: 1 Markus Deibler (GER) 1:53.25 2 Vytautas Janušaitis (LTU) 1:54.07 3 Dinko Jukić (AUT) 1:54.93
      • 50m freestyle: 1 Steffen Deibler (GER) 20.98 2 Marco Orsi (ITA) 21.17 3 Andriy Govorov (UKR) 21.32
      • 4x50m medley relay: 1  Germany 1:33.40 2  Italy 1:33.83 3  Russia 1:34.25
    • Women's:
      • 200m individual medley: 1 Evelyn Verrasztó (HUN) 2:07.06 2 Kimberly Buys (BEL) 2:10.14 3 Lara Grangeon (FRA) 2:10.22
      • 200m butterfly: 1 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 2:05.58 2 Alessia Polieri (ITA) 2:06.18 3 Caterina Giacchetti (ITA) 2:06.49
      • 50m breaststroke: 1 Dorothea Brandt (GER) 30.40 2 Moniek Nijhuis (NED) 30.45 3 Valentina Artemyeva (RUS) 30.55

Tennis

Water polo

  • Asian Games in Guangzhou, China:
    • Men:
      • 3rd place match: South Korea  5–19 3  Japan
      • Final: 2 China  6–7 1  Kazakhstan

November 24, 2010 (Wednesday)

Basketball

Cricket

Field hockey

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Champions League group stage, matchday 5: (teams in bold advance to the Round of 16, teams in italics advance to the Europa League Round of 32)
  • Copa Sudamericana Semifinals, second leg: (first leg score in parentheses)

Tennis

November 23, 2010 (Tuesday)

Baseball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Champions League group stage, matchday 5: (teams in bold advance to the Round of 16, teams in italics advance to the Europa League Round of 32)

Rugby union

  • Asian Games in Guangzhou, China:
    • Men:
      • Bronze medal match: 3  South Korea 21–14  China
      • Final: 1  Japan 28–21 2  Hong Kong
    • Women:
      • Bronze medal match: Hong Kong 12–17 3 Thailand
      • Final: 2 China 14–17 1 Kazakhstan

Tennis

November 22, 2010 (Monday)

American football

Baseball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Tennis

November 21, 2010 (Sunday)

American football

Auto racing

Canadian football

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

Golf

Snooker

Speed skating

Tennis

November 20, 2010 (Saturday)

American football

  • NCAA (unbeaten teams in bold):
    • BCS Top 10:
      • (5) LSU 43, Ole Miss 36
      • The Big Game: (6) Stanford 48, California 14
      • (7) Wisconsin 48, Michigan 28
        • Michigan quarterback Denard Robinson becomes the first player in NCAA history to rush for 1,500 yards and pass for 1,500 yards in a season.
      • (19) Texas A&M 9, (8) Nebraska 6
      • (9) Ohio State 20, (20) Iowa 17
      • (10) Oklahoma State 48, Kansas 14
    • Played earlier this week: (4) Boise State
    • Idle: (1) Oregon, (2) Auburn, (3) TCU
    • Other games:
      • (13) Arkansas 38, (21) Mississippi State 31 (2OT)
      • (16) Virginia Tech 31, (24) Miami 17
        • The Hokies win the ACC Coastal Division title and book a place in the ACC Championship Game.
      • Northern Illinois 59, Ball State 21
        • The Huskies clinch the MAC West Division title and book a place in the MAC Championship Game.

Auto racing

Canadian football

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Equestrianism

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

  • 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification:

Mixed martial arts

Rugby union

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Stockholm, Sweden:
    • Big Air: 1 Sébastien Toutant (CAN) 2 Petja Piiroinen (FIN) 3 Patrick Burgener (SUI)
      • Standings (after 2 of 4 events): (1) Toutant 1220 points (2) Ståle Sandbech (NOR) 1090 (3) Marko Grilc (SLO) 1018
      • Overall: (1) Toutant 1220 points (2) Seppe Smits (BEL) 1180 (3) Tore Viken Holvik (NOR) 1150

Speed skating

November 19, 2010 (Friday)

American football

Baseball

Cricket

  • West Indies in Sri Lanka:

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Rugby union

Speed skating

November 18, 2010 (Thursday)

American football

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

  • West Indies in Sri Lanka:
    • 1st Test in Galle, day 4:  West Indies 580/9d;  Sri Lanka 378 (95.2 overs) and 89/0 (f/o, 22 overs). Sri Lanka trail by 113 runs with 10 wickets remaining.

Football (soccer)

Snooker

November 17, 2010 (Wednesday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

  • West Indies in Sri Lanka:
    • 1st Test in Galle, day 3:  West Indies 580/9d;  Sri Lanka 165/3 (43.1 overs). Sri Lanka trail by 415 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.

Football (soccer)

November 16, 2010 (Tuesday)

Baseball

Cricket

Rugby union

Table tennis

  • Asian Games in Guangzhou, China:
    • Men's Team Final: 1 China Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 3–0 2 South Korea
    • Women's Team Final: 1 China Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 3–0 2 Singapore

Tennis

November 15, 2010 (Monday)

American football

Badminton

  • Asian Games in Guangzhou, China:
    • Men's Team Final: 1 China Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 3–1 2 South Korea
    • Women's Team Final: 1 China Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 3–0 2 Thailand

Baseball

Cricket

Golf

November 14, 2010 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

American football

Auto racing

Canadian football

Cricket

Equestrianism

  • Show jumping:
    • FEI World Cup Central European League – North Sub-League:
      • 6th competition in Leszno (CSI 3*-W): 1 Jannike West (SWE) on Vivaldi K 2 Arne van Heel (NED) on Zeitzeuge 3 Thomas Kleis (GER) on Crocant
    • FEI World Cup South American League:
      • 5th competition in Capilla del Señor (CSIO 4*-W): 1 Leandro Moschini (ARG) on Gama Zarello 2 Carlos Milthaler (CHI) on As Hyo Altanero 3 Ricardo Dircie (ARG) on Llavaneras H.J. Aries

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Golf

Snooker

  • Players Tour Championship:
    • Euro Event 5 in Hamm, Germany:
      • Final: John Higgins (SCO) 4–2 Shaun Murphy (ENG)
      • Higgins wins his first tournament since his return from a six month suspension following match-fixing allegations and 33rd professional title of his career.
      • Order of Merit (after 11 of 12 events): (1) Murphy 20,700 (2) Mark Selby (ENG) 19,900 (3) Barry Pinches (ENG) 18,900

Speed skating

Tennis

Volleyball

November 13, 2010 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

American football

  • NCAA (unbeaten teams in bold):
    • BCS Top 10:
      • (1) Oregon 15, California 13
      • Deep South's Oldest Rivalry: (2) Auburn 49, Georgia 31
        • The Tigers win the SEC West Division title and book a trip to Atlanta for the SEC Championship Game.
      • (3) TCU 40, San Diego State 35
      • (5) LSU 51, Louisiana-Monroe 0
      • (6) Stanford 17, Arizona State 13
      • (7) Wisconsin 83, Indiana 20
      • (8) Nebraska 20, Kansas 3
      • (9) Ohio State 38, Penn State 14
      • (10) Oklahoma State 33, Texas 16
    • Played earlier this week: (4) Boise State
    • Other games:
      • (12) Alabama 30, (19) Mississippi State 10
      • Northwestern 21, (13) Iowa 17
      • Notre Dame 28, (14) Utah 3
      • (17) Missouri 38, (24) Kansas State 28
      • (23) South Carolina 36, (22) Florida 14
        • The Gamecocks win the SEC East for the first time, earning a date against Auburn in the SEC Championship Game.

Auto racing

Cricket

Equestrianism

Fencing

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Gymnastics

  • Trampoline World Championships in Metz, France:
    • Double Mini Women: 1 Corissa Boychuk (CAN) 70.500 2 Bianca Budler (RSA) 70.300 3 Svetlana Balandina (RUS) 70.200
    • Tumbling Men: 1 Viktor Kyforenko (UKR) 76.300 2 Yang Song (CHN) 75.400 3 Andrey Krylov (RUS) 74.600
    • Synchro Men: 1  China (Tu Xiao, Dong Dong) 53.800 2  France (Sebastien Martiny, Gregoire Pennes) 51.700 3  Japan (Tetsuya Sotomura, Masaki Ito) 51.300
    • Trampoline Women: 1 Li Dan (CHN) 40.300 2 Huang Shanshan (CHN) 39.800 3 Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN) 39.300

Mixed martial arts

Rugby league

Rugby union

Speed skating

Volleyball

November 12, 2010 (Friday)

American football

  • NCAA BCS Top 10 (unbeaten team in bold):
    • (4) Boise State 52, Idaho 14

Cricket

Equestrianism

Fencing

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Gymnastics

  • Trampoline World Championships in Metz, France:
    • Double Mini Men: 1 Andre Lico (POR) 73.400 2 Austin White (USA) 73.000 3 Evgeny Chernoivanov (RUS) 72.700
    • Tumbling Women: 1 Anna Korobeynikova (RUS) 68.200 2 Elena Krasnokutskaya (RUS) 65.500 3 Marine Debauve (FRA) 63.400
    • Synchro Women: 1  Russia (Irina Karavayeva, Victoria Voronina) 47.500 2  Germany (Carina Baumgartner, Anna Dogonadze) 46.800 3  Belarus (Tatsiana Piatrenia, Katsiaryna Mironava) 46.800
    • Trampoline Men: 1 Dong Dong (CHN) 43.100 2 Ye Shuai (CHN) 43.100 3 Yasuhiro Ueyama (JPN) 42.400

Speed skating

November 11, 2010 (Thursday)

American football

Basketball

Fencing

Football (soccer)

Snooker

November 10, 2010 (Wednesday)

Basketball

Equestrianism

  • Show jumping:
    • FEI World Cup North American League – East Coast:
      • 10th competition in Toronto (CSI 4*-W): 1 Brianne Goutal (USA) on Ballade van het Indihoff 2 Harrie Smolders (NED) on Regina Z 3 Robert Whitaker (GBR) on Omelli

Fencing

Football (soccer)

  • Sudamericano Femenino in Ecuador: (teams in bold advance to the second round)
  • Caribbean Championship Qualifying Group Stage Two:
  • Copa Sudamericana Quarterfinals, second leg: (first leg score in parentheses)
  • UEFA Women's Champions League Round of 16, second leg: (first leg score in parentheses)
    • Sparta Praha Czech Republic 0–1 (0–2) Sweden Linköping. Linköping win 3–0 on aggregate.
    • Zvezda 2005 Perm Russia 4–0 (1–1) Norway Røa. Zvezda 2005 Perm win 5–1 on aggregate.
    • Lyon France 5–0 (6–1) Russia Rossiyanka. Lyon win 11–1 on aggregate.
    • Fortuna Hjørring Denmark 0–3 (2–4) Germany Duisburg. Duisburg win 7–2 on aggregate.
    • Neulengbach Austria 0–9 (0–7) Germany Turbine Potsdam. Potsdam win 16–0 on aggregate.
    • Juvisy France 2–2 (a.e.t.) (2–1) Italy Torres. Juvisy win 4–3 on aggregate.

Volleyball

November 9, 2010 (Tuesday)

Fencing

Football (soccer)

Rugby union

Volleyball

November 8, 2010 (Monday)

American football

Cricket

Fencing

Football (soccer)

November 7, 2010 (Sunday)

American football

Athletics

Auto racing

Badminton

Baseball

  • Japan Series:
    • Game 7, Chiba Lotte Marines 8, Chunichi Dragons 7. Marines win series 4–2–1.
      • The Marines win the Series for the fourth time in franchise history and the second time with the current name.

Cricket

Cycling

Equestrianism

Fencing

Football (soccer)

Golf

Motorcycle racing

Rowing

Snooker

Tennis

Volleyball

November 6, 2010 (Saturday)

American football

  • NCAA (unbeaten teams in bold):
    • BCS Top 10:
      • (1) Oregon 53, Washington 16
      • (2) Auburn 62, Chattanooga 24
      • (3) TCU 47, (5) Utah 7
      • (4) Boise State 42, Hawaiʻi 7
      • (10) LSU 24, (6) Alabama 21
      • (7) Nebraska 31, Iowa State 30 (OT)
      • Texas A&M 33, (8) Oklahoma 19
      • (9) Wisconsin 34, Purdue 13
    • Other games:
      • Texas Tech 24, (12) Missouri 17
      • (13) Stanford 42, (15) Arizona 17
      • (17) Oklahoma State 55, (21) Baylor 28
      • (18) Arkansas 41, (19) South Carolina 20
      • North Carolina 37, (24) Florida State 35
      • Clemson 14, (25) North Carolina State 13

Auto racing

Baseball

Cricket

Cycling

Fencing

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Horse racing

Rowing

Rugby league

Rugby union

Snooker

Tennis

Volleyball

November 5, 2010 (Friday)

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs South Africa in UAE:
    • 4th ODI in Dubai:  South Africa 274/6 (50 overs);  Pakistan 275/9 (49.5 overs). Pakistan win by 1 wicket; 5-match series level 2–2.
  • Sri Lanka in Australia:
    • 2nd ODI in Sydney:  Sri Lanka 213/3 (41.1/45 overs);  Australia 210 (37.4/38 overs). Sri Lanka win by 29 runs (D/L); lead 3-match series 2–0.
  • New Zealand in India:

Cycling

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Horse racing

Rowing

Rugby union

  • New Zealand ITM Cup Final in Christchurch:
    • Canterbury 33–13 Waikato
      • Canterbury win their third consecutive title.

Snooker

November 4, 2010 (Thursday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Rowing

Snooker

Snowboarding

November 3, 2010 (Wednesday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Volleyball

November 2, 2010 (Tuesday)

Baseball

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs South Africa in UAE:

Football (soccer)

Horse racing

  • Melbourne Cup in Melbourne: 1 Americain (trainer: Alain de Royer-Dupre; jockey: Gérald Mossé) 2 Maluckyday (trainer: John Hawkes; jockey: Luke Nolen) 3 So You Think (trainer: Bart Cummings; jockey: Steven Arnold)

Volleyball

November 1, 2010 (Monday)

American football

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 5, San Francisco Giants 3, Texas Rangers 1. Giants win series 4–1.
      • The Giants win their first World Series since 1954, when they were in New York. Edgar Rentería, whose three-run homer in the seventh inning gave the Giants all the runs they needed, is named Series MVP.

Football (soccer)

  • African Women's Championship in South Africa:
  • CONCACAF Women's Gold Cup in Cancún, Mexico: (teams in bold advance to the semifinals)
    • Group B:
      • Guatemala  0–1  Haiti
      • United States  4–0  Costa Rica
        • Final standings: United States 9 points, Costa Rica 6, Haiti 3, Guatemala 0.

References



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • November 2004 in sports — See also: 2004 in sports, November 2004 < November 2004 > S M T W T …   Wikipedia

  • November 2011 in sports — << November 2011 >> S M T W T …   Wikipedia

  • November 2008 in sports — Worldwide current events | Sports events …   Wikipedia

  • November 2009 in sports — Worldwide current events | Sports events …   Wikipedia

  • November 2007 in sports — See also: 2007 in sports << November 2007 >> S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • November 2006 in sports — See also: 2006 in sports << November 2006 >> S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • November 2005 in sports — See also: 2005 in sports, November 2005 < November 2005 > S M T W T …   Wikipedia

  • November 2010 — was the eleventh month of that year. It began on a Monday and ended after 30 days on a Tuesday. Portal:Current events This is an archived version of Wikipedia s Current events Portal from November 2010 …   Wikipedia

  • 2010 in sports — yearbox in?=in sports cp=20th century c=21st century cf=22nd century yp1=2007 yp2=2008 yp3=2009 year=2010 ya1=2011 ya2=2012 ya3=2013 dp3=1970s dp2=1980s dp1=1990s d=2000s da=0 dn1=2010s dn2=2020s dn3=2030s|cheduled eventsBaseball*July 13 81st… …   Wikipedia

  • December 2010 in sports — << December 2010 >> S M T W T …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.