- Slovakia at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Slovakia
games=2000 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=Slavomír Kňazovický
officials=
gold=1
silver=3
bronze=1
total=5
rank=38Slovakia competed at the2000 Summer Olympics inSydney ,Australia .Medalists
Gold
*
Pavol Hochschorner andPeter Hochschorner — Canoeing, Men's C2 Canadian Slalom Pairsilver
*
Martina Moravcová — Swimming, Women's 200m Freestyle
*Martina Moravcová — Swimming, Women's 100m Butterfly
*Michal Martikán — Canoeing, Men's C1 Canadian Slalom SinglesBronze
*
Juraj Mincik — Canoeing, Men's C1 Canadian Slalom SinglesResults and competitors by event
Men's competition
Men's 200m
*Marián Vanderka
*# Round 1 - 21.28 (did not advance)Men's 400m
*Štefan Balošák
*# Round 1 - 46.42 (did not advance)Men's 110m Hurdles
*Igor Kováč
*# Round 1 - DNS (did not advance)Men's 400m Hurdles
*Radoslav Holúbek
*# Round 1 - 51.18 (did not advance)Men's 4x400m
*Štefan Balošák ,Radoslav Holúbek ,Marcel Lopuchovský ,Marián Vanderka
*# Round 1 - 03:09.54 (did not advance)Men's Shot Put
*Mikuláš Konopka
*# Qualifying - 18.99 (did not advance)
*Milan Haborák
*# Qualifying - 20.00
*# Final - 19.06 (11th place)Men's Javelin Throw
*Marián Bokor
*# Qualifying - 75.49 (did not advance)Men's Hammer Throw
*Libor Charfreitag
*# Qualifying - 72.52 (did not advance)
*Miloslav Konopka
*# Qualifying - 70.55 (did not advance)Men's 20 km Walk
*Igor Kollár
*# Final - 1:26:31 (31st place)
*Róbert Valíček
*# Final - 1:30:46 (41st place)Men's 50 km Walk
*Peter Korčok
*# Final - 3:58:46 (23rd place)
*Štefan Malík
*# Final - 3:56:44 (20th place)
*Peter Tichý
*# Final - 3:54:47 (17th place)Men's Marathon
*Róbert Štefko
*# Final - DNFWomen's competition
Women's 20 km Walk
*Zuzana Blažeková
*# Final - 1:44:03 (43rd place)Women's Team Competition
*Preliminaries (2-3)
*#Lost to Brazil (60-76)
*#Lost to France (51-)
*#Lost to Australia (47-70)
*#Defeated Canada (68-56)
*#Defeated Senegal (68-32)
*Quarterfinals
*#Lost to United States (43-58)
*Classification 7-8
*#Defeated Poland (64-57) - 7th placeTeam Roster:*
Slávka Frniaková :*Martina Godályová :*Renáta Hiráková :*Dagmar Huťková :*Marcela Kalistová :*Anna Kotočová :*Alena Kováčová :*Lívia Libičová :*Jana Lichnerová :*Martina Luptáková :*Katarína Poláková :*Zuzana Žirková Flatwater
Men's competition
Men's Kayak Singles 500m
*Robert Erban
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:43.109
*# Semifinal - 01:42.300 (did not advance)Men's Kayak Singles 1000m
*Rastislav Kuzel
*# Qualifying Heat - 03:38.893
*# Semifinal - 03:43.203 (did not advance)Men's Kayak Doubles 500m
*Juraj Baca ,Michal Riszdorfer
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:32.026
*# Semifinal - 01:31.484 (did not advance)Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000m
*Juraj Baca ,Michal Riszdorfer
*# Qualifying Heat - 03:16.854
*# Semifinal - Bye
*# Final - 03:18.325 (6th place)Men's Kayak Fours 1,000m
*Robert Erban ,Richard Riszdorfer ,Juraj Tarr ,Erik Vlcek
*# Qualifying Heat - 03:00.955
*# Semifinal - Bye
*# Final - 02:57.696 (4th place)Men's Canoe Singles 500m
*Slavomír Kňazovický
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:52.146
*# Semifinal - Bye
*# Final - 02:29.613 (5th place)Men's Canoe Singles 1000m
*Peter Pales
*# Qualifying Heat - 03:58.036
*# Semifinal - Bye
*# Final - 04:03.091 (9th place)Men's Canoe Doubles 500m
*Jan Kubica ,Mario Ostrcil
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:47.934
*# Semifinal - 01:48.749 (did not advance)Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000m
*Jan Kubica ,Mario Ostrcil
*# Qualifying Heat - 03:40.865
*# Semifinal - 03:45.636 (did not advance)Women's competition
Women's Kayak Singles 500m
*Marcela Erbanova
*# Qualifying Heat - 01:55.782
*# Semifinal - 01:58.472 (did not advance)lalom
Men's competition
Men's Kayak Singles
*Peter Nagy
*# Qualifying - 262.16
*# Final - 234.03 (12th place)Men's Canoe Singles
*Michal Martikan
*# Qualifying - 262.69
*# Final - 233.76 (Silver medal)
*Juraj Mincik
*# Qualifying - 267.16
*# Final - 234.22 (Bronze medal)Men's Canoe Doubles
*Peter Hochschorner ,Pavol Hochschorner
*# Qualifying - 269.13
*# Final - 237.74 (Gold medal)Women's competition
Women's Kayak Singles
*Elena Kaliska
*# Qualifying - 284.90
*# Final - 255.95 (4th place)
*Gabriela Stacherova
*# Qualifying - 294.93
*# Final - 268.63 (11th place)
=Cycling=Road Cycling
Men's Road Race
*Milan Dvorščík
*# Final - 5:51:53 (87th place)
*Martin Riška
*# Final - 5:52:47 (90th place)
*Roman Broniš
*# Final - DNF
*Róbert Nagy
*# Final - DNFTrack Cycling
Men's Sprint
*Jan Lepka
**Qualifying - 10.530
**Repechage - 2nd place - Heat 1
**First Round - Lost toDarryn Hill of AustraliaMen's Keirin
*Jaroslav Jeřábek
**First Round - Heat - 1; Place - 5
**Repechage - Heat - 3; Place - DNF (did not advance)Men's Olympic Sprint
*Peter Bazálik ,Jan Lepka ,Jaroslav Jeřábek
**Qualifying - 45.659
**Second Round - 45.523 (did not advance)
=Judo=Men's 60 kg
*Marek Matuszek Men's team competition
*Group D:* Brazil - Slovakia 3-1:* Slovakia - Japan 1-2:* Slovakia - South Africa 2-1
*Team Roster:* ( 1.)Kamil Čontofalský :* ( 2.)Marián Čišovský :* ( 3.)Miroslav Drobňák :* ( 4.)Peter Hlinka :* ( 5.)Peter Lérant :* ( 6.)Miloš Krško :* ( 7.)Karol Kisel :* ( 8.)Michal Pančík :* ( 9.)Juraj Czinege :* (10.)Miroslav Barčík :* (11.)Ján Šlahor :* (12.)Martin Petráš :* (13.)Martin Vyskoč :* (14.)Andrej Šupka :* (15.)Marek Mintál :* (16.)Radoslav Kráľ :* (17.)Andrej Porázik :* (18.)Martin Lipčák :* (20.)Vratislav Gresko :* (21.)Tomas Oravec :* (22.)Ján Mucha *
Zuzana Sekerová
=Rowing=Men's Skiff
*Ján Žiška
=Sailing=Men's Mistral
*Patrik Pollák
*# Race 1 - 11
*# Race 2 - 20
*# Race 3 - (27)
*# Race 4 - 26
*# Race 5 - 17
*# Race 6 - 24
*# Race 7 - 25
*# Race 8 - 27
*# Race 9 - 21
*# Race 10 - 17
*# Race 11 - (30)
*# Final - 188 (26th place)
=Shooting=Men's Competition
*Jozef Gönci
*Ján Fabo Women's Competition
*Andrea Stranovská
=Swimming=Men's 100m Backstroke
*Miroslav Machovič
*# Preliminary Heat - 56.95 (did not advance)Men's 200m Backstroke
*Miroslav Machovič
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:04.73 (did not advance)Women's 50m Freestyle
*Martina Moravcová
*# Preliminary Heat - 25.39
*# Semi-final - 25.49
*# Final - 25.24 (5th place)
*Ivana Walterová
*# Preliminary Heat - 26.23 (did not advance)Women's 100m Freestyle
*Martina Moravcová
*# Preliminary Heat - 55.42
*# Semi-final - 55.06
*# Final - 54.72 (5th place)Women's 200m Freestyle
*Martina Moravcová
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:00.46
*# Semi-final - 01:59.75
*# Final - 01:58.32 (Silver medal)Women's 100m Butterfly
*Martina Moravcová
*# Preliminary Heat - 58.95
*# Semi-final - 58.49
*# Final - 57.97 (Silver medal)Women's 200m Backstroke
*Jana Korbašová
*# Preliminary Heat - 02:19.37 (did not advance)Women's 400m Individual Medley
*Jana Korbašová
*# Preliminary Heat - 04:59.05 (did not advance)Duet
*Lívia Allárové andLucia Allárové
*# Technical Routine - 28.187 Did not compete in free routine
=Tennis=Men's Competition
*Dominik Hrbatý
*Karol Kučera Women's Competition
*Karina Habšudová
*Janette Husárová
*Henrieta Nagyová Men's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Lost to Italy (8-11):* Lost to Spain (6-7):* Lost to Australia (6-11):* Lost to Kazakhstan (5-9):* Lost to Russia (5-21)
*Classification Round:* Lost to the Netherlands (8-9):* Lost to Kazakhstan (8-11):* Lost to Greece (8-12) → Twelfth and last place
*Team Roster:*Karol Bačo :*Milan Cipov :*Štefan Gergely :*Michal Gogola :*Gejza Gyurcsi :*Jozef Hrošík :*Sergej Charin :*Róbert Kaid :*Alexander Nagy :*Peter Nižný :*Peter Veszelits :*Juraj Zaťovič :*Martin Mravík Women's 58 kg
*Dagmar Daneková Men's Free Style 58 kg
*Andrej Fašánek Men's Free Style 63 kg
*Štefan Fernyák Men's Free Style 76 kg
*Radion Kertanti Men's Free Style 97 kg
*Milan Mazáč Men's Free Style 130 kg
*Peter Pecha References
*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.