- 2000 in sports
yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=20th century
c=21st century
cf=22nd century
yp1=1997
yp2=1998
yp3=1999
year=2000
ya1=2001
ya2=2002
ya3=2003
dp3=1970s
dp2=1980s
dp1=1990s
d=2000s
da=0
dn1=2010s
dn2=2020s
dn3=2030s|Athletics
::"For an extensive coverage see
2000 in athletics (track and field) "Marathon
International Races
*
April 16 — flagicon|NEDRotterdam Marathon ,Netherlands
**Men's Winner:Kenneth Cheruiyot (KEN) 2:08:22
**Women's Winner:Ana Isabel Alonso (ESP) 2:30:21*
September 24 — flagicon|AUS Olympic Marathon,Sydney, Australia
**Women's Winner:Naoko Takahashi (JPN) 2:23:14*
October 1 — flagicon|AUS Olympic Marathon,Sydney, Australia
**Men's Winner:Gezahegne Abera (ETH) 2:10:11*
December 3 — flagicon|JPNFukuoka Marathon ,Japan
**Men's Winner:Atsushi Fujita (JPN) 2:06:51National Champions
*
April 16 — flagicon|ENGLondon ,England
**Men's Winner:Mark Hudspith — 2:13:37
**Women's Winner:Joanna Lodge — 2:40:52*
May 14 — flagicon|CANOttawa ,Canada
**Men's Winner:Bruce Deacon — 2:17:13
**Women's Winner:Veronique Vandersmissen — 2:36:46*
October 8 — flagicon|NEDEindhoven ,Netherlands
**Men's Winner:Luc Krotwaar — 2:14:39
**Women's Winner:Wilma van Onna — 2:39:35Auto racing *
Stock car racing :
**NASCAR Championship -Bobby Labonte
**Adam Petty ,Kenny Irwin, Jr. , Scott Baker, andTony Roper all died from head-related injuries that brought safety concerns toNASCAR
**February 20 - The 2000 NASCAR Winston Cup SeriesDaytona 500 Winner=Dale Jarrett
**February 27 - The 2000 NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dura-Lube/Kmart 400 at North Carolina Motor Speedway Winner=Bobby Labonte
*Indy Racing League -Buddy Lazier won the season championship
*Indianapolis 500 -Juan Pablo Montoya
*CART Racing -Gil de Ferran won the season championship
*Formula One Championship -Michael Schumacher ofGermany
*24 hours of Le Mans :Frank Biela /Tom Kristensen /Emanuele Pirro won, driving an (Audi R8R LMP)
*World Rally Championship -Marcus Grönholm ofFinland
*Drag racing -Gary Scelzi won theNHRA "Top Fuel " championship.
*V8 Supercars - Mark SKaife won the 2000 championshipBaseball *
World Series :New York Yankees win 4 games to 1 over theNew York Mets . The Series MVP isDerek Jeter , of the Yankees"See also"'
*2000 in baseball Basketball * NBA Finals:
**Los Angeles Lakers win their first NBA title in twelve years, defeating theIndiana Pacers 4 games to 2.*
NCAA Men's Basketball Championship :
**Michigan State wins 89-76 over Florida* WNBA Finals:
**Houston Comets win 2 games to 0 over theNew York Liberty to complete their four-peat.*
National Basketball League (Australia) Finals:
**Perth Wildcats defeated theVictoria Titans 2-0 in the best-of-three final series.*
2000 in basketball Boxing *
May 13 to 21 – 33rd European Amateur Boxing Championships held inTampere ,Finland
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):"Valeri Sidorenko (Ukraine)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):"Vladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Agasi Agagüloglu (Turkey)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):"Ramaz Paliani (Turkey)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):"Alexander Maletin (Bulgaria)
**"Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg):" Alexei Leonov (Russia)
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):"Bülent Ulusoy (Turkey)
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):"Adnan Ćatić (Germany)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):"Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):"Aleksandr Lebziak (Russia)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):"Jackson Chanet (France)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):"Alexei Lezin (Russia)
*July 29 –Kostya Tszyu defeatsJulio César Chávez by a knockout in six to retain the WBC's world Jr. Welterweight title.
*August 12 –Evander Holyfield defeatsJohn Ruiz by decision in 12 rounds to regain the WBA's world Heavyweight title, becoming the first boxer to win the world Heavyweight title four times.
*The Ring Magazine namedFelix Trinidad the Fighter of the Year 2000. Eric Morales Won a 12 Round Points Victory over Marco Antonio Barrera, for the Unified WBC and WBO 122 Pound Titles, In The Ring's Fight of The Year 2000.Cricket *
Courtney Walsh (West Indies ) takes 34 wickets in a test series againstEngland at an average of 12.82 runs per wicket. He misses the record for most wickets by a West Indian bowler in a test series held byMalcolm Marshall by 1 wicket.
* Walsh plays his last one day international.
*June 26 -Bangladesh becomes the tenthTest cricket playing nation.Cycling Road cycling *Giro d'Italia
*#Stefano Garzelli
*#Francesco Casagrande
*#Gilberto Simoni *Tour de France
*#Lance Armstrong
*#Jan Ullrich
*#Joseba Beloki *World Road Cycling Championship:
*#Romāns Vainšteins
*#Zbigniew Spruch
*#Oscar Freire Cyclo-cross *UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships in
Sint-Michielsgestel ,Netherlands (January 28 –29)
**Men's Competition
*#Gold –Richard Groenendaal
*#Silver –Mario De Clercq
*#Bronze –Sven Nys
**Women's Competition
*#Gold –Hanka Kupfernagel
*#Silver –Louise Robinson
*#Bronze –Daphny van den Brand Dogsled racing *Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion
**Doug Swingley wins with lead dogs: "Stormy" & "Cola"Field hockey * Men's Olympic Qualifier Tournament in
Osaka ,Japan
** Gold: Spain
** Silver: Pakistan
** Bronze: South Korea* Men's Champions Trophy in
Amstelveen ,The Netherlands
** Gold: The Netherlands
** Silver: Germany
** Bronze: South Korea* Olympic Games (Men's Competition) in
Sydney ,Australia
** Gold: The Netherlands
** Silver: South Korea
** Bronze: Australia* Men's Pan American Cup in
Havana ,Cuba
** Gold: Cuba
** Silver: Canada
** Bronze: Argentina
* Women's Olympic Qualifier Tournament inMilton Keynes ,England
** Gold: New Zealand
** Silver: Great Britain
** Bronze: Germany* Women's Champions Trophy in
Amstelveen ,The Netherlands
** Gold: The Netherlands
** Silver: Germany
** Bronze: Australia* Olympic Games (Women's Competition) in
Sydney ,Australia
** Gold: Australia
** Silver: Argentina
** Bronze: The NetherlandsFigure skating *
World Figure Skating Championships :
**Men's champion:Alexei Yagudin ,Russia
**Ladies' champion:Michelle Kwan ,United States
**Pairs' champions: Maria Petrova andAlexei Tikhonov ,Russia
**Ice dance champions:Marina Anissina andGwendal Peizerat ,France * First World Synchronized Skating Championships held in
Minneapolis
=Football (American)=*
Super Bowl XXXIV :Saint Louis Rams win 23-16 over theTennessee Titans
*Marshall Faulk wins the regular season MVP award.
*Oklahoma Sooners -college football championship.Football (Australian rules football )*
Australian Football League
** Essendon wins the 104th AFL premiership (Essendon 19.21 (135) d Melbourne 11.9 (75))
**Brownlow Medal awarded toShane Woewodin (Melbourne)
=Football (Canadian)=*
Grey Cup :B.C. Lions win 28-26 over theMontreal Alouettes
*Vanier Cup :Ottawa Gee-Gees win 42-39 over theRegina Rams Football (Soccer )::"For an extensive coverage see
2000 in football (soccer) "
*Euro 2000 : France won 2-1 in extra time over Italy, with a golden goal by Trézéguet. This was France's second European Championship title.
*Champions' League:Real Madrid won 3-0 in the final against Valencia. This was Real Madrid's 8th European Cup title.
*UEFA Cup : Galatasaray won 4-1 on penalties, in the final against Arsenal, after a 0-0 draw at the end of the match. This was the very first European title won by a Turkish team.
*European Super Cup : Galatasaray beatReal Madrid 2-1 after extra time, with a golden goal by Jardel.
*Intercontinental Cup:Boca Juniors beatReal Madrid 2-1, winning the cup for the second time.
*Major League Soccer (U.S. ):Kansas City Wizards claim the MLS Cup.Gaelic Athletic Association *
Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Tipperary
**National Camogie League: Cork*
Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship : Kerry 0-17 d. Galway 1-10
**National Football League: Derry 1-8 d. Meath 0-9
**Sligo Senior Football Championship : Bunninadden were crowned County Champions by defeating Coolera/Strandhill
**Dublin Senior Football Championship :Na Fianna were crowned County Champions by defeatingKilmacud Crokes
*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Mayo
**National Football League: Mayo*
Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship : Kilkenny 5-15 d. Offaly 1-14
**National Hurling League :Golf Men's professional
*April 9 -Masters Tournament -Vijay Singh
*June 18 - U.S. Open -Tiger Woods wins by 15 shots, a record for all majors, with a U.S. Open to-par record score of -12.
*July 23 - British Open -Tiger Woods becomes the fifth golfer in history to achieve the modern "career grand slam," and sets the to-par record for all majors (-19).
*August 20 -PGA Championship -Tiger Woods becomes the first golfer sinceBen Hogan in 1953 to win three majors in a calendar year. He ties the to-par record for the PGA (-18) with Bob May, and wins in a playoff.
*PGA Tour money leader -Tiger Woods - $9,188,321
*PGA Tour Player of the Year -Tiger Woods
*PGA Tour Rookie of the Year -Michael Clark II
*Tiger Woods set or tied a total of 27PGA Tour records during the year
*Senior PGA Tour money leader -Larry Nelson - $2,708,005Men's amateur
*British Amateur -Mikko Ilonen
*U.S. Amateur -Jeff Quinney
*European Amateur -Carl Pettersson Women's professional
*Nabisco Championship -Karrie Webb
*LPGA Championship -Juli Inkster
*U.S. Women's Open -Karrie Webb
*Classique du Maurier -Meg Mallon
*LPGA Tour money leader -Karrie Webb - $1,876,853
* TheEurope an team defeated theUnited States team 14 ½ - 11 ½ to regain the Solheim Cup.*
Australia -Melbourne Cup - Brew
*Canada -Queen's Plate -Scatter the Gold
*France -Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe -Sinndar
*Ireland -Irish Derby Stakes -Sinndar *English Triple Crown Races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes -Kings Best
*#Epsom Derby -Sinndar
*#St. Leger Stakes -Millenary *United States Triple Crown Races:
*#May 6 -Kentucky Derby -Fusaichi Pegasus
*#Preakness Stakes -Red Bullet
*#Belmont Stakes -Commendable *
Breeders' Cup :
*#Breeders' Cup Classic -Tiznow
*#Breeders' Cup Distaff - Spain
*#Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf -Perfect Sting
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile -Macho Uno
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies - Caressing
*#Breeders' Cup Mile -War Chant
*#Breeders' Cup Sprint -Kona Gold
*#Breeders' Cup Turf -Kalanisi
=Handball=Men's Competition
*European Championship in
Croatia :* Gold Medal: hb|SWE:* Silver Medal: hb|RUS:* Bronze Medal: hb|ESPWomen's Competition
*European Championship in
Romania :* Gold Medal: hbw|HUN:* Silver Medal: hbw|UKR:* Bronze Medal: hbw|RUSHarness racing *
March 18 - John Campbell became the first driver inharness racing history to reach $100 million in earnings at one track on at theMeadowlands Racetrack .*
North America Cup -Gallo Blue Chip *United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace -Powerful Toy
*#Little Brown Jug -Astreos
*#Messenger Stakes -Ain't No Stopn Him *United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian -Yankee Paco
*#Yonkers Trot -Goalfish
*#Kentucky Futurity -Credit Winner *
Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship :
**Pacers:Shakamaker
**Trotters:Lyell Creek Ice hockey *
Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Jaromir Jagr,Pittsburgh Penguins *
Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player:
**Chris Pronger , St. Louis Blues*
Stanley Cup :New Jersey Devils win 4 games to 2 over theDallas Stars *
World Hockey Championship
** Men's champion:Czech Republic defeatedSlovakia
** Junior Men's champion:Czech Republic defeatedRussia
** Women's champion:Canada defeated theUnited States Lacrosse * The
Toronto Rock defeat theRochester Knighthawks 14–13 to win theNational Lacrosse League championshipRadiosport *The third
World Radiosport Team Championship held inLjubljana ,Slovenia . Gold medals won by Jeff Steinman N5TJ and Dan Street K1TO of theUnited States .
*TenthAmateur Radio Direction Finding World Championships are held inNanjing ,China , the first time ever to be hosted at a location outsideEurope .Rugby Union *Six Nations -
England
*Tri Nations -Australia Skiing *
Alpine Skiing
**The men's overall season champion:Hermann Maier ,Austria
**The women's overall season champion:Renate Götschl ,Austria Snooker *
World Snooker Championship : Mark Williams beatsMatthew Stevens 18-16
*World rankings: Mark Williams becomes world number one for 2000/01Swimming International tournaments
*Fifth World Short Course Championships, held in
Athens, Greece (March 16 –March 19 )
**United States wins the most medals (25), and the most gold medals (9)
*25th European LC Championships, held inHelsinki, Finland (July 3 –August 9 )
**Romania wins the most medals (14), Sweden and Russia the most gold medals (6)
*XXVII Olympic Games, held inSydney, Australia (September 16 –September 23 )
*Fourth European SC Championships, held inValencia, Spain (December 14 –December 17 )
**Great Britain wins the most medals (19), Sweden the most gold medals (10)Records
*
January 18 — Australia'sSusie O'Neill breaks her own world record in the 200 m butterfly (short course) once again, this time at a meet inSydney, Australia , clocking 2:04.16.*
February 12 – InParis, France , US-swimmerJenny Thompson betters her own world record in the women's 100 m butterfly (short course), from 56:90 to 56:80.*
March 18 – Jenny Thompson once again betters her own world record in the women's 100 m butterfly (short course), this time inAthens, Greece , from 56:80 to 56:56.*
March 23 —Anthony Ervin breaks the world record in the men's 50 m freestyle (short course) at a swimming meet inMinneapolis , clocking 21.21.*
June 16 — At theRussia n National Swimming Championships inMoscow , Alexander Popov betters the ten year old world record (21.81) in the 50m freestyle (long course), swam byUSA 'sTom Jager in1990 : 21.64.Tennis *
Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open –Andre Agassi
*#French Open –Gustavo Kuerten
*#Wimbledon championships –Pete Sampras
*#US Open –Marat Safin *
Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open –Lindsay Davenport
*#French Open –Mary Pierce
*#Wimbledon championships –Venus Williams
*#US Open –Venus Williams *2000 Summer Olympics
**Men's Singles Competition
*#Gold –Yevgeny Kafelnikov
*#Silver –Tommy Haas
*#Bronze –Arnaud di Pasquale
**Women's Singles Competition
*#Gold –Venus Williams
*#Silver –Elena Dementieva
*#Bronze –Monica Seles
**Men's Doubles Competition
*#Gold –Sébastien Lareau &Daniel Nestor
*#Silver –Todd Woodbridge &Mark Woodforde
*#Bronze –Àlex Corretja &Albert Costa
**Women's Doubles Competition
*#Gold –Venus Williams &Serena Williams
*#Silver –Kristie Boogert &Miriam Oremans
*#Bronze –Els Callens &Dominique Van Roost *
Davis Cup
**Spain wins 3-1 overAustralia in world tennis*
Elena Dementieva enters the WTA top 20, named WTA Tour Most Improved PlayerVolleyball * Men's World League – Final Round in
Rotterdam, Netherlands
** Gold Medal: vb|ITA
** Silver Medal: vb|RUS
** Bronze Medal: vb|BRA
* Women's World Grand Prix – Final Round inManila, Philippines
** Gold Medal: vbw|CUB
** Silver Medal: vbw|RUS
** Bronze Medal: vbw|BRA
*Olympic Qualifier
** Men's Tournaments
***Matosinhos ,Portugal : vb|ARG
***Piraeus, Greece : vb|ESP
***Castelnau-le-Lez ,France : vb|NED
** Women's Tournament inTokyo, Japan
*** vbw|ITA
*** vbw|KOR
*** vbw|CRO
*** vbw|CHN
*2000 Summer Olympics inSydney, Australia
**Men's Team Competition
***Gold Medal — vb|YUG
***Silver Medal — vb|RUS
***Bronze Medal — vb|ITA
**Women's Team Competition
***Gold Medal — vbw|CUB
***Silver Medal — vbw|RUS
***Bronze Medal — vbw|BRA
* Men's America's Cup inSão Bernardo ,Brazil
** Gold Medal: vb|CUB
** Silver Medal: vb|BRA
** Bronze Medal: vb|USAWater polo Men's Competition
* Olympic Qualifying Tournament in
Hanover, Germany
**wp|SCG|name=Yugoslavia
**wp|RUS
**wp|GRE
**wp|SVK
**wp|NED
* Olympic Games inSydney, Australia
** Gold Medal: wp|HUN
** Silver Medal: wp|RUS
** Bronze Medal: wp|SCG|name=YugoslaviaWomen's Competition
* Olympic Qualifying Tournament in
Palermo, Italy
**wpw|RUS
**wpw|USA
**wpw|KAZ
* Olympic Games inSydney, Australia
** Gold Medal: wpw|AUS
** Silver Medal: wpw|USA
** Bronze Medal: wpw|RUS
* Holiday Cup in Los Alamitos, United States
** Gold Medal: wpw|USA
** Silver Medal: wpw|CAN
** Bronze Medal: wpw|AUSYacht racing *New Zealand retains the
America's Cup asTeam New Zealand defeats Italian challenger, Luna Rossa, 5 races to 0Multi-sport event s*
2000 Summer Olympics held inSydney ,Australia
**United States wins the most medals (97), and the most gold medals (40).* Winter Goodwill Games held in
Lake Placid, New York ,United States Awards
*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year:
Tiger Woods ,PGA Tour golfer
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year:Marion Jones ,Track and Field
*ABC's Wide World of Sports Athlete of the Year: Tiger Woods, PGA Tour golferNote: The Wide World award discontiuned in2001 Deaths
* Abercrombie — harness racing horse
*January 4 —Tom Fears , American football player
*January 26 —Don Budge , tennis player
*January 27 — Lucas Sebastião da Fonseca (72), Mozambican-born Portuguese football player (b.1927 )
*February 9 —Beau Jack , boxer
*February 12 —Tom Landry , American football coach
*February 14 —Karsten Solheim (88), founder of PING golf company and theSolheim Cup
*February 16 —Tony Bettenhausen, Jr. (48), CART racing team owner
*February 23 —Stanley Matthews , English football (soccer) player
*April 7 —Masayuki Minami (58), Japanese volleyball player (b.1941 )
*April 14 —Wilf Mannion (81), English football (soccer) player (b.1918 )
*May 12 —Adam Petty (19), race car driver, grandson ofRichard Petty
*May 27 —Maurice Richard , ice hockey player
*June 26 —Lucien Laurin , Secretariat's Hall of Fame trainer
*July 6 —Fred Lane , American football player
*July 24 —Peter Dubovský (28), Slovak football (soccer) player (b.1972 )
*September 17 —Nicole Reinhart (24), American cyclist
*October 5 —Cătălin Hâldan (24), Romanian football player (b.1976 )
*October 11 —Matija Ljubek (46), Croatian canoer (b.1953 )
*October 17 — Harry Cooper,PGA Tour golfer
*November 2 —Simeon Simeonov (54), Bulgarian football (soccer) goalkeeper (b.1946 )
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.