1999 in sports


1999 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=19th century
c=20th century
cf=21st century
yp1=1996
yp2=1997
yp3=1998
year=1999
ya1=2000
ya2=2001
ya3=2002
dp3=1960s
dp2=1970s
dp1=1980s
d=1990s
da=0
dn1=2000s
dn2=2010s
dn3=2020s|

Athletics

::"For an extensive coverage see 1999 in athletics (track and field)"

Track

*Hicham El Guerrouj sets the new World Record in the mile at the World Championships in Rome. He recorded a time of 3:43.13, barely edging out Noah Ngeny of Kenya who recorded 3:43.40.

*Michael Johnson sets the new World Record in the 400 metres in 43.18.

Marathon

* June 6 — flagicon|NED Enschede Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Anatoli Zerouk (UKR) 2:16:31
**Women's Winner: Galina Karnatevicz (BLR) 2:37:35

* July 25 — flagicon|CAN Pan American Games Marathon, Winnipeg, Canada
**Men's Winner: Vanderlei de Lima (BRA) 2:17:20
**Women's Winner: Erika Olivera (CHL) 2:37:41

* August 28 — flagicon|ESP IAAF World Championships Marathon, Seville, Spain
**Men's Winner: Abel Antón (ESP) 2:13:36

* August 29 — flagicon|ESP IAAF World Championships Marathon, Seville, Spain
**Women's Winner: Jong Song-Ok (PRK) 2:26:59

* December 5 — flagicon|JPN Fukuoka Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Gezahegne Abera (ETH) 2:07:54

Auto racing

*Stock car racing:
**Jeff Gordon won the Daytona 500
**NASCAR Championship - Dale Jarrett
*Indy Racing League -
*Indianapolis 500 - Kenny Bräck
*CART Racing - Juan Pablo Montoya won the season championship
*Formula One Championship - Mika Häkkinen of Finland
*24 hours of Le Mans: won by the team of Pierluigi Martini / Yannick Dalmas / Joachim Winkelhock driving a BMW V-12 LMR
*World Rally Championship - Tommi Mäkinen / Risto Mannisenmäki of Finland
*Drag racing - Tony Schumacher won the NHRA "Top Fuel" championship.
*Formula Nippon - Tom Coronel of The Netherlands.

Baseball

* May 10: The Boston Red Sox pound the Seattle Mariners, 12-4, as shortstop Nomar Garciaparra leads the way with three home runs, including two grand slams. Garciaparra drives home 10 of Boston's runs as he clouts a bases loaded homer in the 1st, a 2-run shot in the 3rd, and another grand slam in the 8th. Nomar is the first Bosox since Jim Tabor, in 1939, to slam two slams in a game, and just the 9th in MLB history. Robin Ventura last did it, in 1995.

* World Series: New York Yankees won 4 games to 0 over the Atlanta Braves. The series MVP: Mariano Rivera, New York

See also
*1999 in baseball

Basketball

*NBA Finals|NBA Finals: - The San Antonio Spurs defeat the New York Knicks, 4 games to 1, to win the franchises' first championship. The Knicks were the first number eight seed in NBA history to make it to the NBA Finals.

*NCAA Men's Basketball Championship:
**Connecticut wins 77-74 over Duke

*WNBA Finals: - The Houston Comets defeat the New York Liberty, 2 games to 1, to win their third title in a row.

*National Basketball League (Australia) Finals:
**Adelaide 36ers defeated the Victoria Titans 2-1 in the best-of-three final series.

Boxing

* July 31 to August 8 – Pan American Games held in Winnipeg, Canada.
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Maikro Romero (Cuba)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Omar Andrés Narváez (Argentina)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Gerald Tucker (United States)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Yudel Jhonson (Cuba)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Mario Kindelán (Cuba)
**"Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg):" Victor Hugo Castro (Argentina)
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):" Juan Hernández Sierra (Cuba)
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):" Jorge Gutierrez (Cuba)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Yohanson Martínez (Cuba)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Humberto Savigne (Cuba)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Odlanier Solis (Cuba)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Alexis Rubalcaba (Cuba)
* August 20 to 27 – World Amateur Boxing Championships held in Houston, Texas in the United States
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Brian Viloria (United States)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Bulat Jumadilov (Kazakhstan)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" George Olteanu (Romania)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Ricardo Juarez (United States)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Mario Kindelán (Cuba)
**"Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kg):" Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev (Uzbekistan)
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):" Juan Hernández Sierra (Cuba)
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):" Marian Simion (Romania)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Utkirbek Haydarov (Uzbekistan)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Michael Simms (United States)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Michael Bennett (United States)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey)
*September 18 – "The Fight of the Millennium":
**Félix Trinidad defeats Oscar de la Hoya by split 12 round decision to unify the IBF and WBC's world Welterweight championships.

Cricket

Cricket World Cup - Final: Australia beat Pakistan by eight wickets

Curling

* World Curling Championships:
**Men: Scotland won 6-5 over Canada
**Women: Sweden won 8-5 over the United States

Cycling

*Giro d'Italia won by Ivan Gotti of Italy
*Tour de France - Lance Armstrong of the United States
*World Cycling Championship: Óscar Freire of Spain

Dogsled racing

*Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion:
**Doug Swingley with lead dogs: "Stormy", "Cola" & "Elmer"

Field hockey

World competitions

* Men's Champions Trophy in Brisbane, Australia
** Gold: Australia
** Silver: South Korea
** Bronze: The Netherlands

* Women's Champions Trophy in Brisbane, Australia
** Gold: Australia
** Silver: The Netherlands
** Bronze: Germany

Regional competitions

* Men's Asia Cup in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
** Gold Medal: South Korea
** Silver Medal: Pakistan
** Bronze Medal: India

* Men's European Nations Cup in Padua, Italy
** Gold: Germany
** Silver: The Netherlands
** Bronze: England

* Pan American Games (Men's Competition) in Winnipeg, Canada
** Gold: Canada
** Silver: Argentina
** Bronze: Cuba
* Women's Asia Cup in New Delhi, India
** Gold Medal: South Korea
** Silver Medal: India
** Bronze Medal: China

* Women's European Nations Cup in Cologne, Germany
** Gold: The Netherlands
** Silver: Germany
** Bronze: England

* Pan American Games (Women's Competition) in Winnipeg, Canada
** Gold: Argentina
** Silver: United States
** Bronze: Canada

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships:
**Men's champion: Alexei Yagudin, Russia
**Ladies' champion: Maria Butyrskaya, Russia
**Pairs' champions: Yelena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze, Russia
**Ice dancing champions: Anjelika Krylova & Oleg Ovsyannikov, Russia

*European Figure Skating Championships:
**Men's champion: Alexei Yagudin, Russia
**Ladies' champion: Maria Butyrskaya, Russia
**Pairs' champions: Maria Petrova & Alexei Tikhonov, Russia
**Ice dancing champions: Anjelika Krylova & Oleg Ovsyannikov, Russia


=Football (American)=

*Sugar Bowl: The Florida State Seminoles won 49-29 over the Virginia Tech Hokies in the Bowl Championship Series National Championship Game.
*Super Bowl XXXIII: Denver Broncos won 34-19 over the Atlanta Falcons

Football (Australian rules football)

* Australian Football League
** The Kangaroos win the 103rd AFL premiership (Kangaroos 19.10 (124) d Carlton 12.17 (89))
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Shane Crawford (Hawthorn)


=Football (Canadian)=

* Grey Cup: Hamilton Tiger-Cats win 32-21 over the Calgary Stampeders
* Vanier Cup: Laval Rouge et Or win 14-10 over the Saint Mary's Huskies

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 1999 in football (soccer)"
* Champions League - Manchester United FC beat FC Bayern München 2 - 1
* UEFA Cup - Parma F.C. beat Olympique Marseille 3-0

Gaelic Athletic Association

*Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Tipperary
**National Camogie League: Cork

*Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship: Meath 1-11 d. Cork 1-8
**National Football League: Cork 0-12 d. Dublin 1-7

*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Mayo
**National Football League: Monaghan

*Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship: Cork 0-13 d. Kilkenny 0-12
**National Hurling League:

Golf

Men's professional
*April 11 - Masters Tournament - José María Olazábal
*June 20 - U.S. Open - Payne Stewart
*July 18 - British Open - Paul Lawrie This Open is also remembered for the epic collapse of French golfer Jean Van de Velde, who threw away a three-shot lead on the final hole, finding himself in a playoff which Lawrie won.
*August 15 - PGA Championship - Tiger Woods
*PGA Tour money leader - Tiger Woods - $6,616,585
*PGA Tour Player of the Year - Tiger Woods
*PGA Tour Rookie of the Year - Carlos Franco
*Senior PGA Tour money leader - Bruce Fleisher - $2,515,705
*Ryder Cup - United States won 14 1/2 to 13 1/2 over Europe in team golf.Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Graeme Storm
*U.S. Amateur - David Gossett
*European Amateur - Grégory HavretWomen's professional
*Nabisco Dinah Shore - Dottie Pepper
*LPGA Championship - Juli Inkster
*U.S. Women's Open - Juli Inkster
*Classique du Maurier - Karrie Webb
*LPGA Tour money leader - Karrie Webb - $1,591,959


=Thoroughbred horse racing=

*Australia - Melbourne Cup - Rogan Josh
*Canada - Queen's Plate - Woodcarver
*France - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - Montjeu
*Ireland - Irish Derby Stakes - Montjeu

*English Triple Crown races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes - Island Sands
*#Epsom Derby - Oath
*#St. Leger Stakes - Mutafaweq

*United States Triple Crown races:
*#May 1 - Kentucky Derby - Charismatic
*#Preakness Stakes - Charismatic
*#Belmont Stakes - Lemon Drop Kid

*Breeders' Cup:
*#Breeders' Cup Classic - Cat Thief
*#Breeders' Cup Distaff - Beautiful Pleasure
*#Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf - Soaring Softly
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile - Anees
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies - Cash Run
*#Breeders' Cup Mile - Silic
*#Breeders' Cup Sprint - Artax
*#Breeders' Cup Turf - Daylami

Harness racing

*North America Cup - The Panderosa

*United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace - Blissful Hall
*#Little Brown Jug - Blissful Hall
*#Messenger Stakes - Blissful Hall

*United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian - Self Possessed
*#Yonkers Trot - CR Renegade
*#Kentucky Futurity - Self Possessed

*Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship:
**Pacers: Sir Vancelot
**Trotters: Special Force

Ice hockey

*Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Jaromir Jagr, Pittsburgh Penguins

*Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player:
**Jaromir Jagr - Pittsburgh Penguins

*Stanley Cup: Dallas Stars defeat the Buffalo Sabres 4 games to 2, Conn Smythe Trophy: Joe Nieuwendyk

*World Hockey Championship
** Men's champion:Czech Republic defeated Finland
** Junior Men's champion: Russia defeated Canada
** Women's champion: Canada defeated the United States

*NCAA Men's Ice Hockey Championship: University of Maine Black Bears defeat University of New Hampshire Wildcats 3-2 in overtime

Lacrosse

*Major League Lacrosse (MLL) is founded by Jake Steinfeld, Dave Morrow and Tim Robertson.
*The Toronto Rock beat the Rochester Knighthawks 13-10 to win the National Lacrosse League Championship.
*The Victoria Shamrocks win the Mann Cup.
*The Edmonton Miners win the Founders Cup.
*The Whitby Warriors win the Minto Cup.

Motorcycle sport

*Yvon Duhamel is inducted into the Motorcycle Hall of Fame.

Radiosport

*First IARU Region II Amateur Radio Direction Finding Championships held in Portland, Oregon, USA. This is the first IARU sanctioned international ARDF competition in the Americas.
*Third High Speed Telegraphy World Championship held in Pordenone, Italy.

Rugby Union

* Bledisloe Cup: Australia retains the cup drawing the two match series with New Zealand 1-1
* Rugby World Cup: Australia 35 defeats France 12
*Five Nations - Scotland
*Tri Nations - New Zealand

Skiing

*Alpine skiing
**The men's overall season champion: Lasse Kjus, Norway
**The women's overall season champion: Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria

Snooker

*World Snooker Championship: Stephen Hendry beats Mark Williams 18-11
*World rankings: John Higgins remains world number one for 1999/00

Swimming

International tournaments

*Fourth World Short Course Championships, held in Hong Kong, China (April 1 – 4)
**Australia wins the most medals (27), and the most gold medals (9)
*24th European LC Championships, held in Istanbul, Turkey (July 26 – August 1)
**Germany wins the most medals (23), and the most gold medals (11)
*XIII Pan American Games, held in Winnipeg, Canada (August 2 – 7)
*Eighth Pan Pacific Championships, held in Sydney, Australia (August 22 – 29)
*Third European SC Championships, held in Lisboa, Portugal (December 9 – 12)
**Germany wins the most medals (26), Sweden the most gold medals (9)

Records

* February 17 — Australia's Susie O'Neill snapped the oldest world record in the books, clocking 2:05.37 in the women's 200m butterfly (short course) at a World Cup meet in Malmö, Sweden. The old mark, set by Mary T. Meagher on January 2, 1981, stood at 2:05.65.

* September 2 — Susie O'Neill breaks her own world record in the women's 200m butterfly (short course) at a meet in Canberra, Australia, clocking 2:04.43.

Taekwondo

*World Championships held in Edmonton, Canada

Tennis

*Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open - Yevgeny Kafelnikov
*#French Open - Andre Agassi
*#Wimbledon championships - Pete Sampras
*#US Open - Andre Agassi

*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open - Martina Hingis
*#French Open - Steffi Graf
*#Wimbledon championships - Lindsay Davenport
*#US Open - Serena Williams

*Davis Cup: Australia won 3-2 over France in world tennis.
*Kim Clijsters makes her WTA Tour debut.

Volleyball

* Men's World League – Final Round in Mar del Plata, Argentina
** Gold Medal: vb|ITA
** Silver Medal: vb|CUB
** Bronze Medal: vb|BRA
* Women's World Grand Prix – Final Round in Yuxi, PR China
** Gold Medal: vbw|RUS
** Silver Medal: vbw|BRA
** Bronze Medal: vbw|CHN
* FIVB Women's World Cup in Japan
** Gold Medal: vbw|CUB
** Silver Medal: vbw|RUS
** Bronze Medal: vbw|BRA
*Asian Championship
**Men's Tournament in Tehran, Iran
***Gold Medal: vb|CHN
***Silver Medal: vb|AUS
***Bronze Medal: vb|KOR
**Women's Tournament in Hong Kong
***Gold Medal: vbw|CHN
***Silver Medal: vbw|KOR
***Bronze Medal: vbw|JPN
*Men's European Championship in Wiener Neustadt and Vienna, Austria
**Gold Medal: vb|ITA
**Silver Medal: vb|RUS
**Bronze Medal: vb|YUG
*Women's European Championship in Rome and Perugia, Italy
**Gold Medal: vbw|RUS
**Silver Medal: vbw|CRO
**Bronze Medal: vbw|ITA
*Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada
**Men's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vb|CUB
***Silver Medal: vb|BRA
***Bronze Medal: vb|CAN
**Women's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vbw|BRA
***Silver Medal: vbw|CUB
***Bronze Medal: vbw|USA
* Men's America's Cup in Tampa, Florida (USA)
** Gold Medal: vb|BRA
** Silver Medal: vb|USA
** Bronze Medal: vb|ARG
* 1999 Women's NORCECA Championship in Monterrey, Mexico
** Gold Medal: vbw|CUB
** Silver Medal: vbw|USA
** Bronze Medal: vbw|CAN
* II. Beach Volleyball World Championships in Marseille, France
**Men's Competition
*** Gold Medal: flagathlete|José Loiola and Emanuel Rego|BRA
*** Silver Medal: flagathlete|Martin Laciga and Paul Laciga|SUI
*** Bronze Medal: flagathlete|Rogerio Ferreira and Guilherme Marques|BRA
**Women's Competition
*** Gold Medal: flagathlete|Shelda Bede and Adriana Behar|BRA
*** Silver Medal: flagathlete|Annett Davis and Jenny Johnson Jordan|USA
*** Bronze Medal: flagathlete|Liz Masakayan and Elaine Youngs|USA

Water polo

Men's Competition

* European Championship in Firenze, Italy
** Gold Medal: wp|HUN
** Silver Medal: wp|CRO
** Bronze Medal: wp|ITA

* FINA World Cup in Sydney, Australia
** Gold Medal: wp|HUN
** Silver Medal: wp|ITA
** Bronze Medal: wp|ESP

* Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada
** Gold Medal: wp|USA
** Silver Medal: wp|CUB
** Bronze Medal: wp|CAN

Women's Competition

* European Championship in Prato, Italy
** Gold Medal: wpw|ITA
** Silver Medal: wpw|NED
** Bronze Medal: wpw|RUS

* FINA World Cup in Winnipeg, Canada
** Gold Medal: wpw|NED
** Silver Medal: wpw|AUS
** Bronze Medal: wpw|ITA

* Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada
** Gold Medal: wpw|CAN
** Silver Medal: wpw|USA
** Bronze Medal: wpw|BRA

* Holiday Cup in Los Alamitos, United States
** Gold Medal: wpw|AUS
** Silver Medal: wpw|CAN
** Bronze Medal: wpw|USA

Multi-sport events

* 13th Pan American Games held in Winnipeg, Canada
* Seventh All-Africa Games held in Johannesburg, South Africa
* Winter Asian Games held in Gangwon, South Korea
* Ninth Pan Arab Games held in Amman, Jordan
* 20th Summer Universiade held on Palma de Mallorca, Spain
* 19th Winter Universiade held in Poprad, Slovakia

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Tiger Woods, PGA golf
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: United States women's national soccer team, soccer

Deaths

*January 5 — Jarmila Nygrýnová (45), Czech long jumper (b. 1953)
*January 9 — James Peters (80), English long-distance runner (b. 1918)
* January 28 — Josef Doležal (78), Czechoslovak race walker (b. 1920)
* February 3 — Mikko Hietanen (87), Finnish long-distance runner (b. 1911)
*February 22 — Menno Oosting (34), Dutch tennis player
*February 27 — Ken Robinson (29), Major League pitcher (Arizona Diamondbacks)
*March 8 — Joe DiMaggio (84), Major League Baseball player
*March 25 — Cal Ripken, Sr. (63), father of baseball player and manager Cal Ripken, Jr.
*April 4 — Early Wynn (79), Baseball Hall-of-Famer
*April 25 — Lord Killanin (84), former head of the International Olympic Committee
*May 3 — Steve Chiasson (32), Ice hockey player, died in a car crash in Raleigh, North Carolina
*May 7 — Leon Hess (85), Owner of the New York Jets football team
*May 13 — Gene Sarazen (97), golfer
* May 17 — João Carlos de Oliveira (44), Brazilian athlete (b. 1954)
* May 18 — Betty Robinson (87), American athlete (b. 1911)
*May 23 — Owen Hart (34), professional wrestler
*June 6 — Eddie Stanky (83), American baseball player and manager
*June 14 — Bernie Faloney (CFL football player
*July 2 — Ricky Byrdsong (43), basketball coach at Northwestern University
*July 23 — Demetrius DuBose (28), American football player (New York Jets))
*July 23 — Dmitri Tertyshny (22), ice hockey player
*August 14 — Pee Wee Reese (81), Baseball Hall-of-Famer
*August 17 — Reiner Klimke (63), German equestrian (b. 1936)
*August 19 — Kim Perrot (32), women's basketball player
*August 26 — Elena Murgoci (39), Romanian long-distance runner (b. 1960)
*September 9 — Catfish Hunter (53), American baseball pitcher
*September 12 – Allen Stack (71), American backstroke swimmer (b. 1928)
*October 12 — Carlos Barreto (23), Venezuelan boxer (b. 1976)
*October 12 — Wilt Chamberlain (62), basketball player
*October 25 — Payne Stewart (42), U.S. golfing champion
*October 31 — Greg Moore (24), CART racing driver
*November 1 — Walter Payton (45), American football player
*November 8 — Leon Štukelj (100), Slovene gymnast
*November 15 — Harry Llewellyn (88), British equestrian (b. 1911)
*December 11 — Big Ben (23), world champion show-jumping horse


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 1999 Monterey Sports Car Championships — The 1999 VISA Sports Car Championships presented by Honda was the seventh round of the 1999 American Le Mans Series season. It took place at Laguna Seca Raceway, California, on October 10, 1999.Race resultsClass winners in bold.tatistics* Pole… …   Wikipedia

  • 1999 Australian Sports Sedan Championship — The 1999 Australian Sports Sedan Championship was open to drivers of Sports Sedans complying with CAMS Group 2D regulations. The championship was decided over a five round series. *Round 1, Oran Park Raceway, Sydney, New South Wales, 2 May *Round …   Wikipedia

  • 1999 Marlboro 500 —   1999 Marlboro 500 Presented by Toyota Race details Race 20 of 20 in the 1999 CART season …   Wikipedia

  • 1999 Petit Le Mans — The 1999 Petit Le Mans was the second running of the Petit Le Mans and the sixth round of the 1999 American Le Mans Series season. It took place at Road Atlanta, Georgia, on September 18, 1999.Race resultsClass winners in bold.tatistics* Pole… …   Wikipedia

  • 1999–2000 NHL season — The 1999–2000 NHL season was the 83rd regular season of the National Hockey League. Twenty eight teams each played 82 games. The New Jersey Devils defeated the defending champion Dallas Stars for their second Stanley Cup championship. During the… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports timeline — This page indexes the individual year in sports pages. Each year is annotated with a significant event as a reference point. NOTOC 2010s – 2000s – 1990s – 1980s – 1970s – 1960s – 1950s – 1940s – 1930s – 1920s – 1910s – 1900s – 1890s – 1880s –… …   Wikipedia

  • 1999 Grand Prix of Las Vegas — The 1999 Grand Prix of Las Vegas was the eighth and final round of the 1999 American Le Mans Series season. It took place at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Nevada, on November 7, 1999.Race resultsClass winners in bold.tatistics* Pole Position #1 Panoz …   Wikipedia

  • Sports in Israel — Sport in Israel is popular with a wide range of sports played competitively and for leisure. Football (soccer) and basketball are considered the most popular sports in the country, whilst the nation has reached many achievements in other sports,… …   Wikipedia

  • 1999–2000 WHL season — The 1999–2000 WHL season was the 34th season for the Western Hockey League. Eighteen teams completed a 72 game season. The Kootenay Ice won the President s Cup.League notes*The WHL followed the NHL s lead and adopted the regulation tie format… …   Wikipedia

  • 1999–2000 OHL season — The 1999–2000 OHL season was the 20th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The Barrie Colts won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Plymouth Whalers.Regular seasonFinal standingsEastern Conference valign=… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.