1989 in sports


1989 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=19th century
c=20th century
cf=21st century
yp1=1986
yp2=1987
yp3=1988
year=1989
ya1=1990
ya2=1991
ya3=1992
dp3=1950s
dp2=1960s
dp1=1970s
d=1980s
da=0
dn1=1990s
dn2=2000s
dn3=2010s|

Artistic Gymnastics

*World Artistic Gymnastics Championships:
**Men's all-around champion: Igor Korobchinsky, USSR
**Women's all-around champion: Svetlana Boginskaya, USSR
**Men's team competition champion: USSR
**Women's team competition champion: USSR

Athletics

:"For an extensive coverage see 1989 in athletics (track and field)"

Marathon

International Races

* January 29 — flagicon|JPN Osaka Marathon, Japan
**Women's Winner: Lorraine Moller (NZL) 2:30:21

* March 5 — flagicon|USA Los Angeles Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Art Boileau (CAN) 2:13:01
**Women's Winner: Zoya Ivanova (URS) 2:34:42

* March 19 — flagicon|JPN Tokyo Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Hiromi Taniguchi (JPN) 2:09:34

* April 16 — flagicon|NED Rotterdam Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Belayneh Densamo (ETH) 2:08:39
**Women's Winner: Elena Murgoci (ROM) 2:32:03

* April 17 — flagicon|USA Boston Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Abebe Mekonnen (ETH) 2:09:06
**Women's Winner: Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:24:33

* April 23 — flagicon|GBR London Marathon, United Kingdom
**Men's Winner: Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) 2:09:03
**Women's Winner: Veronique Marot (GBR) 2:25:56

* April 30 — flagicon|FRA Paris Marathon, France
**Men's Winner: Steve Brace (GBR) 2:13:03
**Women's Winner: Kazue Kojima (JPN) 2:29:23

* May 1 — flagicon|ITA Rome Marathon, Italy
**Men's Winner: Guido Genicco (ITA) 2:20:43
**Women's Winner: Pascaline Wangui (KEN) 2:46:28

* May 8 — flagicon|NED Amsterdam Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Gerard Nijboer (NED) 2:13:52
**Women's Winner: Gabriela Gorzynska (POL) 2:47:16

* May 21 — flagicon|GER Hamburg Marathon, Germany
**Men's Winner: Nivaldo Filho (BRA) 2:13:21
**Women's Winner: Jolanda Homminga (NED) 2:40:28

* August 26 — flagicon|NED Enschede Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Marti ten Kate (NED) 2:10:57
**Women's Winner: Alena Peterkova (CZE) 2:40:28

* October 1 — flagicon|GER Berlin Marathon, West Germany
**Men's Winner: Gidamis Shahanga (TAN) 2:10:11
**Women's Winner: Paivi Tikkanen (FIN) 2:28:45

* October 15 — flagicon|CHN Beijing Marathon, China PR
**Men's Winner: Peter Dall (DEN) 2:12:47

* October 29 — flagicon|USA Chicago Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Paul Davies-Hale (GBR) 2:11:25
**Women's Winner: Lisa Weidenbach (USA) 2:28:15

* November 5 — flagicon|USA New York City Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Juma Ikangaa (KEN) 2:08:01
**Women's Winner: Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:25:30

* November 6 — flagicon|POR Lisbon Marathon, Portugal
**Men's Winner: Joaquim Silva (POR) 2:16:56
**Women's Winner: Evany Souza (BRA) 2:47:27

* November 19 — flagicon|JPN Tokyo Marathon, Japan
**Women's Winner: Lyubov Klochko (URS) 2:31:33

* December 3 — flagicon|JPN Fukuoka Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Manuel Matias (POR) 2:12:54

* December 10 — flagicon|USA Honolulu Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Simon Robert Naali (TAN) 2:11:47
**Women's Winner: Carla Beurskens (NED) 2:31:50

National Champions

* September 24 — flagicon|CAN Montreal, Canada
**Men's Winner: Peter Maher — 2:20:07
**Women's Winner: Ellen Rochefort — 2:39:46


=Auto Racing=

*Stock car racing:
**Darrell Waltrip won the Daytona 500
**NASCAR Championship - Rusty Wallace
*CART Racing - season championship won by Emerson Fittipaldi
**Indianapolis 500 - Emerson Fittipaldi
*Formula One Championship - Alain Prost of France
*24 hours of Le Mans:
**won by the team of Jochen Mass / Manuel Reuter / Stanley Dickens driving a Sauber-Mercedes
*Rally racing - Miki Biasion in a Lancia won the World Rally Championship
**the team of Miki Biasion / Tiziano Siviero won the Monte Carlo Rally driving a Lancia Delta HF Integrale
*Drag racing - Gary Ormsby won the NHRA "Top Fuel" championship.

Baseball

*April 8 - One-handed pitcher Jim Abbott makes his major-league debut with the California Angels, without spending a single day in the minor leagues. He went on to a 12-12 record for the season.

*August 10 - Ten months after undergoing surgery for cancer in his pitching arm, San Francisco Giants pitcher Dave Dravecky returns to the major leagues, winning his comeback 4-3.

*August 15 - Dave Dravecky's comeback bid ends when his pitching arm breaks in the sixth inning of his second start. Two years later, the cancer-stricken arm would be amputated.

*August 24 - Following an investigation that he gambled on baseball, superstar player Pete Rose is banned from baseball for life.

*World Series: Oakland Athletics won 4 games to 0 over the San Francisco Giants. The Series MVP was Dave Stewart, Oakland.

Basketball

*NCAA Men's Basketball Championship:
**Michigan wins 80-79 over Seton Hall in overtime

* NBA Finals|NBA Finals:
**Detroit Pistons win 4 games to 0 over the Los Angeles Lakers to win the franchise's first championship.

*National Basketball League (Australia) Finals:
**North Melbourne Giants defeated the Canberra Cannons 2-1 in the best-of-three final series.

Boxing

*February 11 – In Grenoble, France, Rene Jacquot won a 12 round decision over Donald Curry to win the World Welterweight Championship
* May 29 to June 3 – 28th European Amateur Boxing Championships held in Athens, Greece
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Ivailo Marinov (Bulgaria)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Yuri Arbaczakov (Soviet Union)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Serafim Todorov (Bulgaria)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Kirkor Kirkorov (Bulgaria)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Konstantin Tszyu (Soviet Union)
**"Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg):" Igor Ruznikov (Soviet Union)
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):" Siegfried Mehnert (East Germany)
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):" Israel Akopkochyan (Soviet Union)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Henry Maske (East Germany)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Sven Lange (East Germany)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Arnold Vanderlyde (Netherlands)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Ulli Kaden (East Germany)

Cycling

*Giro d'Italia won by Laurent Fignon of France
*Tour de France - Greg LeMond of the United States
*World Cycling Championship: Greg LeMond of the United States

Dogsled racing

*Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion:
**Joe Runyan won with lead dogs: "Rambo" & "Ferlin the Husky"

Field Hockey

World Competitions

* Men's World Cup Qualifier Tournament in Madison, Wisconsin, United States
** Gold Medal: The Netherlands
** Silver Medal: Canada
** Bronze Medal: India

* Men's Champions Trophy in Berlin, West Germany
** Gold Medal: Australia
** Silver Medal: West Germany
** Bronze Medal: The Netherlands

* Women's World Cup Qualifier Tournament in New Delhi, India
** Gold Medal: South Korea
** Silver Medal: China
** Bronze Medal: Spain

* Women's Champions Trophy in Frankfurt, West Germany
** Gold Medal: South Korea
** Silver Medal: Australia
** Bronze Medal: West Germany

Regional Competitions

* Men's Asia Cup in New Delhi, India
** Gold Medal: Pakistan
** Silver Medal: India
** Bronze Medal: South Korea

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships:
**Men's champion: Kurt Browning, Canada
**Ladies' champion: Midori Ito, Japan
**Pair skating champions: Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, Soviet Union
**Ice dancing champions: Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko, Soviet Union


=Football (American)=

*Super Bowl XXIII: San Francisco 49ers won 20-16 over the Cincinnati Bengals

Football (Australian rules football)

* Victorian Football League
** Hawthorn wins the 93rd VFL Premiership (Hawthorn 21.18 (144) d Geelong 21.12 (138))
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Paul Couch (Geelong)


=Football (Canadian)=

* Grey Cup: Saskatchewan Roughriders won 43-40 over the Hamilton Tiger-Cats
* Vanier Cup: Western Ontario Mustangs won 35-10 over the Saskatchewan Huskies

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 1989 in football (soccer)"

Gaelic Athletic Association

*Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Kilkenny
**National Camogie League: Kilkenny

*Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship: Cork 0-17 d. Mayo 1-11
**National Football League: Cork 0-15 d. Dublin 0-12

*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Kerry
**National Football League: Kerry

*Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship: Tipperary 4-24 d. Antrim 3-9
**National Hurling League:

Golf

Men's professional
*April 6-9 - Masters Tournament - Nick Faldo
*June 15-18 - U.S. Open - Curtis Strange
*July 20-23 - British Open - Mark Calcavecchia
*August 10-13 - PGA Championship - Payne Stewart
*PGA Tour money leader - Tom Kite - $1,395,278
*Senior PGA Tour money leader - Bob Charles - $725,887
*Ryder Cup - Europe and the United States teams tied 14-14 in team golf.Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Stephen Dodd
*U.S. Amateur - Chris Patton
*European Amateur - David EcobWomen's professional
*Nabisco Dinah Shore - Juli Inkster
*LPGA Championship - Nancy Lopez
*U.S. Women's Open - Betsy King
*Classique du Maurier - Tammie Green
*LPGA Tour money leader - Betsy King - $654,132


=Thoroughbred Horse Racing=

*Australia - Melbourne Cup - Tawrrific
*Canada - Queen's Plate - With Approval
*France - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - Carroll House
*Ireland - Irish Derby Stakes - Old Vic

*English Triple Crown Races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes - Nashwan
*#Epsom Derby - Nashwan
*#St. Leger Stakes - Michelozzo

*United States Triple Crown Races:
*#May 6 - Kentucky Derby - Sunday Silence
*#Preakness Stakes - Sunday Silence
*#Belmont Stakes - Easy Goer

*Breeders' Cup:
*#Breeders' Cup Classic - Sunday Silence
*#Breeders' Cup Distaff - Bayakoa
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile - Rhythm
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies - Go for Wand
*#Breeders' Cup Mile - Steinlen
*#Breeders' Cup Sprint - Dancing Spree
*#Breeders' Cup Turf - Prized


=Harness Racing=

*North America Cup - Quite A Sensation

*United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace - Dancing Master
*#Little Brown Jug - Goalie Jeff
*#Messenger Stakes - Sandman Hanover

*United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian - Park Ave Joe & Probe (dead heat)
*#Yonkers Trot - Valley Victory
*#Kentucky Futurity - Peace Corps

*Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship:
**Pacers: Jodie's Babe
**Trotters: Yankee Loch

Ice Hockey

*Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Mario Lemieux, Pittsburgh Penguins

*Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player: Wayne Gretzky, Los Angeles Kings

*Stanley Cup: Calgary Flames won 4 games to 2 over the Montreal Canadiens. The first time and only team ever that the visiting team won their game at the Montreal Forum against the Montreal Canadiens.

*World Hockey Championship
** Men's champion: Soviet Union defeated Canada
** Junior Men's champion: Soviet Union defeated Sweden

Lacrosse

* The Philadelphia Wings defeat the New York Saints to win the Major Indoor Lacrosse League championship

Radiosport

*Second European High Speed Telegraphy Championship held in Hannover, Germany.

Skiing

*Alpine Skiing
**The men's overall season champion: Marc Girardelli, Luxembourg
**The women's overall season champion: Vreni Schneider, Switzerland

Snooker

*World Snooker Championship: Steve Davis beats John Parrott 18-3
*World rankings: Steve Davis remains world number one for 1989/90

Swimming

Events

*Third Pan Pacific Championships, held in Tokyo, Japan (August 17 – 20)

Records

* August 20 — Tom Jager once again regains the world record (22.14) in the 50m freestyle (long course) during 1989 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, with a time of 22.12.

Taekwondo

*World Championships held in Seoul, South Korea

Tennis

*Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open - Ivan Lendl
*#French Open - Michael Chang
*#Wimbledon championships - Boris Becker
*#US Open - Boris Becker

*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open - Steffi Graf
*#French Open - Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
*#Wimbledon championships - Steffi Graf
*#US Open - Steffi Graf

*Davis Cup: Germany F.R. won 3-2 over Sweden in world tennis.

Volleyball

Men's Competition

*FIVB World Cup in several cities in Japan
**Gold Medal: vb|CUB
**Silver Medal: vb|ITA
**Bronze Medal: vb|URS
*Asian Championship in Seoul, South Korea
**Gold Medal: vb|KOR
**Silver Medal: vb|JPN
**Bronze Medal: vb|CHN
*European Championship in Stockholm, Sweden
**Gold Medal: vb|ITA
**Silver Medal: vb|SWE
**Bronze Medal: vb|NED

Women's Competition

*FIVB World Cup in several cities in Japan
**Gold Medal: vbw|CUB
**Silver Medal: vbw|URS
**Bronze Medal: vbw|CHN
*Asian Championship in Hong Kong
**Gold Medal: vbw|CHN
**Silver Medal: vbw|KOR
**Bronze Medal: vbw|JPN
*European Championship in Stuttgart, West Germany
**Gold Medal: vbw|URS
**Silver Medal: vbw|GDR
**Bronze Medal: vbw|ITA

Water polo

Men's Competition

* FINA World Cup in Berlin, West Germany
** Gold Medal: wp|YUG
** Silver Medal: wp|ITA
** Bronze Medal: wp|HUN|1957

* European Championship in Bonn, West Germany
** Gold Medal: wp|FRG
** Silver Medal: wp|YUG
** Bronze Medal: wp|ITA

Women's Competition

* European Championship in Bonn, West Germany
** Gold Medal: wpw|NED
** Silver Medal: wpw|HUN|1957
** Bronze Medal: wpw|FRA

Multi-sport events

* Third World Games held in Karlsruhe, West Germany

* 15th Summer Universiade held in Duisburg, West Germany

* Fourteenth Winter Universiade held in Sofia, Bulgaria

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Joe Montana, National Football League
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: Steffi Graf, Tennis

Births

* January 9 — Michaëlla Krajicek, Dutch tennis player
* January 26 — Imogen Cairns, British gymnast
* February 4 — Febian Brandy, English football (soccer) player
* February 17 — Rebecca Adlington, British swimmer
* February 18 — Xue Chen, Chinese beach volleyball player
* February 19 — Sone Aluko, English football (soccer) player
* February 24 — Kosta Koufos, American-born Greek basketball player
* February 25 — Lee Sang-Hwa, South Korean long track speed skater
* March 6 — Agnieszka Radwańska, Polish tennis player
* March 16 — Theo Walcott, English football (soccer) player
* April 25 — Michael van Gerwen, Dutch darts player
* May 3 — Shavahn Church, British gymnast
* May 13 — Bethania de la Cruz, Dominican Republic volleyball player
* June 2 — Freddy Adu, Ghana-born American football (soccer) player
* June 3 — Katie Hoff, American swimmer
* June 17 — Omar Pinzón, Colombia backstroke swimmer
* July 23 — Donald Young, American tennis player
* July 31 — Victoria Azarenka, Belarusian tennis player
* September 7 — Holly Colvin, English cricketer
* October 11 — Michelle Wie, American golfer
* November 6 — Jozy Altidore, American football (soccer) player
* November 12 — Jana Bieger, German gymnast
* November 24 — Johnny Exantus, Haïtian football (soccer) player

Deaths

*February 10 — Dan Kelly, American NHL sportscaster
*March 18 — Piet Kruiver, Dutch football (soccer) player
*April 12 — Sugar Ray Robinson, American boxing champion
*June 17 — John Matuszak (38), NFL player with Oakland Raiders
*June 22 — Lee Calhoun, American track and field athlete
*July 15 — Laurie Cunningham (33), English football (soccer) player
*July 18 — Donnie Moore (35), American Major League Baseball pitcher
*August 13 — Tim Richmond, NASCAR driver
*August 18 — Bert Oosterbosch (32), Dutch cyclist, world professional pursuit champion
* August 22 — Robert Grondelaers (56), Belgian cyclist (b. 1933)
*September 1 — A. Bartlett Giamatti, 7th Major League Baseball commissioner
*September 1 — Kazimierz Deyna (41), Polish football (soccer) player (b. 1947)
*September 10 — Jeff Stollmeyer, President, West Indies Cricket Board, murdered
*September 15 — Harry Cave, New Zealand cricketer
*October 4 — Secretariat, Thoroughbred race horse, 1973 U.S. Triple Crown winner, two-time U.S. Horse of the Year
*October 4 — Norman Yardley, English cricketer
*November 13 — Victor Davis, 1984 Olympic and World swimming champion
*December 3 — Fernando Martín Espina (27), Spanish basketball player (b. 1962)
*December 25 — Billy Martin, New York Yankees manager
*December 26 — Doug Harvey, National Hockey League superstar defenseman (1947-1969)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Sports timeline — This page indexes the individual year in sports pages. Each year is annotated with a significant event as a reference point. NOTOC 2010s – 2000s – 1990s – 1980s – 1970s – 1960s – 1950s – 1940s – 1930s – 1920s – 1910s – 1900s – 1890s – 1880s –… …   Wikipedia

  • 1989 in New Zealand — Population* Estimated Population as of 31 December: 3,369,800 http://www.stats.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/24107FC8 E7B5 4CF2 B17C 15E31CCA7D05/0/HistoricalPop.xls] * Increase since 31/12/1988: 24,600 (0.74%) * Males per 100 Females: 97.1IncumbentsRegal …   Wikipedia

  • 1989–90 NHL season — The 1989–90 NHL season was the 73rd season of the National Hockey League. Twenty one teams each played 80 games. The Stanley Cup winners were the Edmonton Oilers, who won the best of seven series 4–1 against the Boston Bruins. The championship… …   Wikipedia

  • 1989 World Sportscar Championship season — Sportscar season Sportscar series = World Sportscar Championship Current = 1989 Next = 1990 Previous = 1988The 1989 World Sports Prototype Championship season was the 37th FIA World Sportscar Championship season. It was a series running under the …   Wikipedia

  • 1989–90 WHL season — The 1989–90 WHL season was the 24th season for the Western Hockey League. Fourteen teams completed a 72 game season. The Kamloops Blazers won the President s Cup.Regular seasonFinal standingsWHL PlayoffsFirst Round*Swift Current defeated Brandon… …   Wikipedia

  • 1989–90 OHL season — The 1989–90 OHL season was the 10th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Fifteen teams each played 66 games. The Oshawa Generals won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Kitchener Rangers. The Toronto Marlboros become the Dukes of Hamilton.… …   Wikipedia

  • 1989 MILL season — The 1989 season began on January 7, 1989 and concluded with the championship game on April 7.Team Movement1989 saw the MILL expand by two teams: the New England Blazers and the Detroit Turbos. The New Jersey Saints also moved to Long Island, New… …   Wikipedia

  • 1989 World Rally Championship season — The 1989 World Rally Championship season was the 15th season of the Fédération Internationale de l Automobile (FIA) World Rally Championship (WRC). The season consisted of 13 rallies, with some adjustments to the schedule versus the previous… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports journalism — is a form of journalism that reports on sports topics and events.While the sports department within some newspapers has been mockingly called the toy department , because sports journalists do not concern themselves with the serious topics… …   Wikipedia

  • 1989 Newcastle earthquake — Date 28 December 1989 (1989 12 28) Magnitude 5.6 ML (5.4  …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.