List of articles about CCF/NDP members


List of articles about CCF/NDP members

This article lists Wikipedia articles about members of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), and its successor, the New Democratic Party (NDP), social democratic political parties in Canada.

"See also List of Labour MPs (Canada), List of Progressive/United Farmer MPs"

Articles on former and current Members of Parliament

1932

MPs who joined the CCF at its founding in 1932 were members of the Ginger Group.

*George Gibson Coote - accountant, Macleod, Alberta - United Farmers of Alberta MP (elected 1921-1925 Progressive Party,1926-1930 UFA, def CCF 1935)
*Robert Gardiner - farmer, Acadia, Alberta - United Farmers of Alberta MP (elected 1921-1925 Progressive Party,1926-1930 UFA, def CCF 1935)
*Ted Garland - farmer, Bow River, Alberta - United Farmers of Alberta MP (elected 1921-1925 Progressive Party,1926-1930 UFA, def CCF 1935)
*WIlliam Irvine - author, clergyman, farmer, Wetaskiwin, Alberta - United Farmers of Alberta MP (elected 1917-1921-1925 Labour, 1926-1930 UFA, def CCF 1935)
*Donald MacBeth Kennedy - farmer, Peace River, Alberta - United Farmers of Alberta MP (elected 1921-1925 Progressive Party,1926-1930 UFA, def CCF 1935)
*Michael Luchkovich - teacher, Vegreville, Alberta - United Farmers of Alberta MP (elected 1926-1930 UFA, def CCF 1935)
*Alfred Speakman - farmer, Red Deer, Alberta - United Farmers of Alberta MP (elected 1921-1925-1926-1930 UFA, def CCF 1935)
*Henry Elvins Spencer - farmer, printer, publisher, Battle River, Alberta - United Farmers of Alberta MP (elected 1921-1925 Progressive Party,1926-1930 UFA, def CCF 1935)
*Angus MacInnis - auto mechanic, street car driver, union leader, school trustee, alderman - Vancouver East - Independent Labour MP 1930-1935, CCF MP 1935-1940-1945-1949-1953 (retired, CCF won Harold Edward Winch)
*Abraham Albert Heaps - upholsterer - Winnipeg North - Labour MP 1925-1935, CCF MP 1935-1940 (ran, CCF lost)
*James Shaver Woodsworth - minister, lecturer - Labour MP Winnipeg Centre 1921-1925, Winnipeg North Centre 1925-1930-1935, CCF MP Winnipeg Centre 1935-1940, Winnipeg North Centre 1940-1942 (died, CCF won Stanley Knowles)
*Agnes MacPhail - Teacher, president of the Ontario CCF- Progressive - Grey-Bruce - (elected 1921-1925-1926-1930 Progressive Party, 1935 United Farmers of Ontario-Labour def. 1940)

1935 general election Seven MPs were elected as CCFers were elected in the 1935 election. In addition to incumbent MPs A.A. Heaps, Angus MacInnis and J.S. Woodsworth four new MPs are elected. As well, Agnes Macphail, was elected as a "United Farmers of Ontario-Labour" MP but sat with the CCF caucus. Many of these MPs were formerly members of the Ginger Group

*James Samuel Taylor - assistant/secretary - CCF - Nanaimo, B.C. - MP elected 1935, became an independent in 1937, did not run 1940, CCF lost)
*Charles Grant MacNeil - assistant/secretary - CCF - Vancouver Centre - MP 1935-1940 (ran in Vancouver North, CCF lost)
*Major James Coldwell - Teacher - CCF - Rosetown-Biggar, Saskatchewan - MP 1935-1940-1945-1949-1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Tommy Douglas - minister/clergyman - CCF - Weyburn, Saskatchewan - MP 1935-1940-1945 (Left to lead Saskatchewan CCF, CCF won Eric Bowness McKay), Burnaby-Coquitlam 1962 (bi election)-1963-1965-1968 (ran, NDP lost), Nanaimo-Cowichan-the Islands 1969 (by-election)-1972-1974-1979 (retired, NDP lost)

1940 general election Four CCFers were elected for the first time in the 1940 election, and four were re-elected, for a total of eight MPs:
*George Hugh Castleden - teacher - CCF - Yorkton, Saskatchewan - MP 1940-1945-1949,(ran, CCF lost) 1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Clarence Gillis - miner/union official - CCF - Cape Breton South - MP 1940-1945-1949-1953-1957 (ran, CCF lost), 1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Alexander Malcolm Nicholson - clergyman/farmer - CCF - Mackenzie, Saskatchewan - MP 1940-1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost), 1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)

*Percy Ellis Wright - farmer - CCF - Melfort, Saskatchewan - MP 1940-1945-1949-1957 (ran, Ridings Merged, CCF lost)

1942 by-elections Two CCFers were elected for the first time in by-elections in 1942, for a total of ten MPs:
*William Bryce - Farmer - CCF - Selkirk, Manitoba - MP 1942-1945-1949-1953 (ran, CCF lost) , 1954-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Stanley Knowles - minister, printer & organizer - CCF - Winnipeg North Centre - MP 1942-1945-1949-1953-1957-1958, 1962-1963-1965-1968-1972-1974-1979-1980-1984 (retired, NDP Won)
*Joseph Noseworthy - teacher - CCF - York South, Ontario - MP 1942-1945, (ran, CCF lost) , 1949-1953-1957 (retired, CCF lost)

1943 by-electionOne CCFer was elected for the first time in a by-election in 1943, for a total of eleven MPs:
*Joseph William Burton - farmer, former MLA - CCF - Humboldt, Saskatchewan - MP 1943-1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)

1945 general election Twenty CCFers were elected for the first time in the 1945 election. The party won a total of 29 seats including one "Independent CCF" MP).
*James Herbert Matthews - minister/clergyman - CCF - Kootenay East, BC - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*Herbert Wilfred Herridge - tree farmer/former MLA - Independent CCF (beating official CCFer) 1945, - Kootenay West, BC - MP re-elected as CCF and later NDP 1949-1953-1957-1958-1962-1963-1965-1968 (retired, NDP won Randolph Harding)
*Harry Grenfell Archibald - seaman - CCF - Skeena, BC - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*Ronald Moore - active service military - CCF - Churchill, Manitoba - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*Fred Zaplitny - teacher - CCF - Dauphin, Manitoba - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost), 1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Alistair McLeod Stewart - accountant - CCF - Winnipeg North - MP 1945-1949-1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Edward George McCullough - farmer - CCF - Assinibola, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (Ridings Merged, ran in different riding, CCF won Assinbola Hazen Argue, but McCullough lost), Moose Mountain 1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Frank Eric Jaenicke - barrister - CCF - Kindersley, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*Duncan John McCuaig - farmer - CCF - Maple Creek, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (retired?, Ridings Merged, CCF lost)
*W. Ross Thatcher - merchant - CCF - Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949-1953, Moose Jaw-Lake Centre 1953-1957 (became an independent 1955, ran as Liberal in another riding in 1957, CCFer Louis Lewry won old riding)
*Frederick Townley-Smith - farmer - CCF - North Battleford, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (retired?, Ridings Merged, CCF lost)
*Edward LeRoy Bowerman - farmer - CCF - Prince Albert, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*Gladys Strum - housewife - CCF - Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*John Oliver Probe - teacher - CCF - Regina City, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*Robert Ross (Roy) Knight - teacher - CCF - Saskatoon City, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949, Saskatoon 1949-1953-1957 (ran, CCF lost)
*Thomas Bentley - agriculturist - CCF - Swift Current, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*Max Campbell - manager - CCF - the Battlefords, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost), 1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Eric Bowness McKay - teacher - CCF - Weyburn, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949 (riding merged with Maple Creek, ran, CCF lost)
*Hazen Argue - farmer - CCF - Wood Mountain, Saskatchewan - MP 1945-1949, Assiniboia 1949-1953-1957-1958-1962 (Switched to the Liberals in 1961 after he lost the NDP leadership race, re-elected as a Liberal in 1962 but defeated by the Progressive Conservatives in 1963 and 1965)

*also William Irvine, a former Progressive and United Farmers of Alberta MP (1917-1935) and founding member of the CCF who was defeated in 1935 returns to Parliament, this time as a British Columbia MP, marking the first time he is elected as a CCFer - editor - CCF - Cariboo - MP 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)

1948 by-electionsThree CCFers were elected for the first time in by-elections in 1948, for a total of 32 MPs:
*Rodney Young - student - CCF - Vancouver Centre, BC - MP 1948-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
*Owen Lewis Jones - merchant - CCF - Yale, BC - MP 1948-1949-1953, Okanagan Boundary 1953-1957 (ran, CCF lost)
*Arthur Henry Williams - trade union organizer - CCF - Ontario, Ontario - MP 1948-1949 (ran, CCF lost)

1949 general election > - 13"'The party won 13 seats in the 1949 election.

1953 general election The party won 23 seats in the 1953 election, including three members who had previously been elected, and seven new members:

*Erhart Regier - teacher - CCF/NDP - Burnaby-Coquitlam - MP 1953-1957-1958-1962-1962 Bi election (gives up seat for Tommy Douglas, which he won)
*Thomas Speakman Barnett - millworker - CCF/NDP - Comox-Alberni - MP 1953-1957-1958, (ran, NDP lost) 1962-1963-1965-1968 (ran, NDP lost), 1969-1972-1974 (retired, NDP lost)
*Colin Cameron - pipe fitter/political economist/former MLA - CCF - Nanaimo, BC - MP 1953-1957-, Nanaimo-Cowichan-the Islands - MP 1962-1963-1965-1968-1969 (died, riding assoc. offers seat to Tommy Douglas)
*Harold Edward Winch - electrician/former BC CCF leader - CCF - Vancouver East, BC - MP 1953-1957-1958-1962-1963-1965-1968-1972 (retired, NDP won [C. Paddy Neale] )
*Hugh Alexander Bryson - farmer - CCF - Humboldt-Melfort, Saskatchewan - MP 1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Merv Johnson - farmer - CCF - Kindersley, Saskatchewan - MP 1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Alfred Claude Ellis - teacher - CCF - Regina City, Saskatchewan - MP 1953-1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost) 1954 by-election One CCFer (William Scottie Bryce in Selkirk, Manitoba), who had previously been elected, won a by-election in 1954 to give the party a total of 24 MPs.

1957 > 18 + 7 = 25The party won 25 seats in the 1957 election, including seven new members:

*Frank Howard - logger/union official/former MLA - CCF/NDP - Skeena, BC - MP 1957-1958-1962-1963-1965-1968-1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost), BC NDP MLA 1979-1983-1986 (retired, NDP won)
*Alex MacDonald - barrister & solicitor - CCF - Vancouver-Kingsway, BC - MP 1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Jake Schulz - farmer - CCF - Springfield, Manitoba - MP 1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)
*Douglas Fisher - teacher - CCF/NDP - Port Arthur, Ontario - MP 1957-1958-1962-1963 (retired, NDP lost)
*Arnold Peters - representative - CCF/NDP - Timiskaming, Ontario - MP 1957-1958-1962-1963-1965-1968-1972-1974-1979-1980 (ran, NDP lost)
*Murdo Martin - fire fighter - CCF/NDP - Timmins, Ontario - MP 1957-1958-1962-1963-1965-1968 (ran, NDP lost)
*Louis Lewry - reporter - CCF - Moose Jaw-Lake Centre, Saskatchewan - MP 1957-1958 (ran, CCF lost)

1958 general election The party won 8 seats in the 1958 election.

1960 general election One CCFer, running as a candidate of the "New Party, won a by-election in 1960, giving the party a total of nine MPs.
*Walter Pitman - teacher, later MPP ; New Party ; Peterborough, Ont.; MP 1960-1962 (ran, NDP lost)

1962 general election Now called the "New Democratic Party", the party won a total of 19 seats in the 1962 election, including nine members elected for the first time:
*Bob Prittie - teacher - NDP - Burnaby Richmond - MP 1962-1963-1965-1968 (ran, NDP lost)
*Barry Mather - newspaperman - NDP - New Westminster- MP 1962-1963-1965-1968, Surrey 1968-1972, Surrey-White Rock 1972-1974 (retired, NDP lost)
*Arnold Alexander Webster - high school principal/former MLA - NDP - Vancouver Kingsway - MP 1962-1963-1965 (retired, NDP won Grace MacInnis )
*Thomas Rodney Berger - lawyer - NDP - Vancouver Burrard - MP 1962-1963 (ran, NDP lost)
*David Orlikow - labour educator - NDP - Winnipeg North - MP 1962-1963-1965-1968-1972-1974-1979-1980-1984-1988 (ran, NDP lost)
*Malcolm MacInnis - adult educator - NDP - Cape Breton South, N.S. - MP 1962-1963 (ran, NDP lost)
*Reid Scott - lawyer/former MPP - NDP - Danforth - MP 1962-1963-1965-1968-1972 (retired, riding merged, NDP incumbents won re-election in both Broadview and Greenwood ridings)
*Andrew Brewin - lawyer - NDP - Greenwood, Ontario - MP 1962-1963-1965-1972-1974-1979 (retired, riding merged, NDP won Bob Rae - Broadview-Greenwood)
*David Lewis - barrister - NDP - York South, Ontario. - MP 1962-1963, 1965-1968-1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)

1963 general election The party won a total of 17 seats in the 1963 election, including one member elected for the first time:
*William Dean Howe - physician - NDP - Hamilton South, Ont - MP 1963-1965-1968 (ran, NDP lost)

1964 by-electionOne New Democrat was elected in a by-election in 1964, giving the party a total of 18 MPs:
*Max Saltsman - business manager - NDP - Waterloo South, Ont - MP 1964-1965-1968-1972, Waterloo 1972-1974, Waterloo-Cambridge 1974-1979 (retired, NDP lost)

1965 general election The party won a total of 21 seats in the 1965 election, including four members elected for the first time:
*Grace MacInnis - Writer - NDP - Vancouver Kingsway - MP 1965-1968-1972-1974 (retired, NDP lost)
*Ed Schreyer - instructor - NDP - Springfield, Manitoba - MP 1965-1968-1970 (left for Manitoba NDP, by-election NDP Won)
*John Gilbert - lawyer - NDP - Broadview - MP 1965-1968-1972-1974-1978 (retired?, NDP won Bob Rae Broadview-Greenwood)
*Norman Fawcett - railway conductor - NDP - Nickle Belt - MP 1965-1968 (ran, NDP lost)

1967 by-election One New Democrat was elected in a by-election in 1967, giving the party a total of 22 MPs:
*Bud Germa - armature winder, former Ontario NDP MPP 1971-1981 for Sudbury - NDP - Sudbury - MP 1967-1968 (ran, NDP lost)

1968 general election The party won a total of 22 seats in the 1968 election, including nine members elected for the first time:
*Mark Rose - professor of education - NDP - Fraser Valley West - MP 1968-1972-1974, Mission-Port Moody 1979-1980-1983by (ran provincially, NDP lost by-election)
*Randolph Harding - teacher/former MLA - NDP - Kootenay West - MP 1968-1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)
*Ed Broadbent - leader 1975-1989 - NDP - Oshawa Whitby - MP 1968-1972-1974-1979, Oshawa 1979-1980-1984-1988-1990 (retired, NDP Won), Ottawa Centre 2004-
*Rod Thomson - farmer - NDP - Battleford-Kindersley - MP 1968-1972 (ran, NDP lost)
*John Skoberg - fire fighter engineman - NDP - Moose Jaw - MP 1968-1972 (ran, NDP lost)
*John Burton - agricultural economist - NDP - Regina East - MP 1968-1972 (ran, NDP lost)
*Les Benjamin - secretary, manager - NDP - Regina Lake Centre - MP 1968-1972-1974-1979-1980-1984-1988-1993 (retired, riding boundary change, NDP won 1/2, lost 1/2 John Solomon - Regina Lumsden)
*Alfred Gleave - farmer - NDP - Saskatoon-Biggar - MP 1968-1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)
*Lorne Nystrom - teacher - NDP - Yorkton-Melville - MP 1968-1972-1974-1979-1980-1984-1988-1993, (ran, NDP lost) Qu'Appelle 1997-2000, Regina Qu'Appelle 2000-2004 (ran, NDP lost)

1970 by-election One New Democrat was elected in a by-election in 1970, giving the party a total of 24 MPs:
*Doug Rowland - special assistant - NDP - Selkirk, Manitoba - MP 1970-1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)

1971 by-elections Two New Democrats were elected in by-elections in 1971, giving the party a total of 26 MPs:
*Bill Knight - teacher - NDP - Assinibola, Saskatchewan - MP 1971-1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)
*Derek Blackburn - teacher - NDP - Brant, Ontario - MP 1971-1972-1974-1979-1980-1984-1988-1993 (retired, NDP lost)

1972 general election The party won a total of 31 seats in the 1972 election, including ten members elected for the first time:
*Nels Nelson - teacher - NDP - Burnaby-Seymour - MP 1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)
*Harry Olaussen - stationary engineer - NDP - Coast Chilcotin - MP 1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)
*Stuart Malcolm Leggatt - lawyer - NDP - New Westminster - MP 1972-1974-1979 (ran provincially, NDP won) Pauline Jewett New Westminster-Coquitlam)
*Paddy Neale - secretary treasurer - NDP - Vancouver East - MP 1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)
*Wally Firth - pilot - NDP - Northwest Territories - MP 1972-1974-1979 (resigned, NDP lost)
*John Rodriguez - teacher - NDP - Nickel Belt - MP 1972-1974-1979-1980 (ran, NDP lost), 1984-1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Cyril Symes - teacher - NDP - Sault Ste Marie - MP 1972-1974-1979-1980 (ran, NDP lost)
*John Paul Harney - college teacher - NDP - Scarborough West - MP 1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)
*Terry Grier - lecturer - NDP - Toronto Lakeshore - MP 1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)
*Eli Nesdoly - School Principal - NDP - Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan - MP 1972-1974 (ran, NDP lost)

1974 general election The party won a total of 16 seats in the 1974 election, including one member elected for the first time:
*Andy Hogan - Roman Catholic priest & economist - NDP - Cape Breton East Richmond, Nova Scotia - MP 1974-1979-1980 (ran, NDP lost)

1978 by-electionsTwo New Democrats were elected in by-elections in 1978, one to replace an NDP MP who retired, giving the party a total of 17 MPs:
*Fonse Faour - Lawyer - NDP - Humber-St.George's-St.Barbe, Newfoundland - MP 1978-1979, Humber-Port Au Port-St. Barbe 1979-1980 (ran, NDP lost)
*Bob Rae - law graduate, former Ontario NDP Premier 1990-1995, Ontario NDP Leader 1982-1996, former NDP MPP York South 1982-1996 - NDP - Broadview - MP 1978-1979, Broadview-Greenwood 1979-1980-1982 (left to become Ontario NDP leader, NDP won Lynn McDonald)

1979 general election The party won a total of 26 seats in the 1979 election, including thirteen members elected for the first time:
*Svend Robinson - lawyer - NDP - Burnaby - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988, Burnaby Kingsway 1988-1993-1997, Burnaby Douglas 1997-2000-2004 (resigned, NDP won Bill Siksay)
*Ray Skelly - teacher - NDP - Comox-Powell River - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988, North Island-Powell River 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Ted Miller - teacher - NDP - Nanaimo-Alberni - MP 1979-1980-1984 (ran, NDP lost)
*Pauline Jewett - university professor - NDP - New Westminster-Coquitlam - MP 1979-1980-1984-1993 (retired, NDP lost)
*Jim Fulton - probation officer - NDP - Skeena - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988-1993 (retired, NDP lost)
*Margaret Mitchell - community development worker - NDP - Vancouver East - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Ian Waddell - Community Lawyer - NDP - Vancouver Kingsway - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988, Port Moody-Coquitlam 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Rod Murphy - teacher - NDP - Churchill, Manitoba - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Terry Sargeant - office manager - NDP - Selkirk-Interlake - MP 1979-1980-1984 (ran, NDP lost)
*Bill Blaikie - Clergyman - NDP - Winnipeg-Birds Hill - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988, Winnipeg Transcona 1988-1993-1997-2000-2004, Elmwood-Transcona 2004+
*Peter Ittinuar - teacher - NDP - Nuntatsiaq, N.W.T. - MP 1979-1980- (quit NDP in 1982 to become a Liberal on their promise to create a new territory in the Eastern Arctic (later Nunavut). Quit Liberals after he lost the Liberal nomination for the 1984 election)
*Simon De Jong - restaurant owner - NDP - Regina East - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988-1993, Regina Qu-Appelle 1993-1997 (retired, NDP won Lorne Nystrom)
*Bob Ogle - priest - NDP - Saskatoon East - MP 1979-1980-1984 (retired, NDP lost)

1979 by-election One New Democrat was elected in a by-election in 1979, giving the party a total of 27 MPs:
*Stan Hovdebo - educator - NDP - Prince Albert, Saskatchewan - MP 1979-1980-1984-1988, (ridings merged, NDP Won), Saskatoon-Humboldt - MP 1988-1993 (retired, NDP lost)

1980 general election The party won a total of 32 seats in the 1980 election, including ten members elected for the first time:
*Jim Manly - Minister - NDP - Cowichan-Malahat-the Islands - MP 1980-1984-1988 (retired, NDP won David Stupich in Nanaimo-Cowichan & Lynn Hunter in Saanich Gulf Islands)
*Nelson Riis - college instructor, geographer - NDP - Kamloops-Shuswap - MP 1980-1984-1988, Kamloops 1988-1993-1997-2000 (ran, NDP lost)
*Sidney James Parker - train conductor - NDP - Kootenay East-Revelstoke - MP 1980-1984, Kootenay East 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Lyle Kristiansen - financial secretary, woodworker - NDP - Kootenay West - MP 1980-1984, (ran, NDP lost) Kootenay West-Revelstoke 1988-1993 (retired, NDP lost)
*Laverne Lewycky - executive assistant, sociology professor - NDP - Dauphin, Manitoba - MP 1980-1984 (ran, NDP lost)
*Cyril Keeper - city councillor - NDP - Winnipeg-St. James - MP 1980-1984 (Switched Ridings, NDP lost), Winnipeg North Centre 1984-1988 (ran, NDP lost)
*Neil Young - business agent - NDP - Beaches - MP 1980-1984-1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Ian Deans - self-employed consultant, former Ontario NDP MPP 1967-1979 for Wentworth - NDP - Hamilton Mountain - MP 1980-1984-1987 (resigned, NDP won by-election Marion Dewar)
*Vic Althouse - farmer - NDP - Humboldt-Lake Centre - MP 1980-1984-1988, Mackenzie 1988-1993-1997 (retired, Riding Boundaries Change, NDP lost)
*Doug Anguish - management consultant - NDP - the Battlefords-Meadow Lake- MP 1980-1984 (ran, NDP lost)

1981 by-election One New Democrat was elected in a by-election in 1981, giving the party a total of 33 MPs:
*Dan Heap - NDP - Spadina - MP 1981-1984-1988-1993 (retired, NDP lost)

1982 by-election One New Democrat was elected in a by-election in 1982, giving the party a total of 34 MPs:
*Lynn McDonald - sociologist - NDP - Broadview-Greenwood - MP 1982-1984-1988 (ran, NDP lost)

1984 general election The party won a total of 30 seats in the 1984 election, including six members elected for the first time:
*Steven Langdon - economist - NDP - Essex-Windsor - MP 1984-1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*John Parry - mayor - NDP - Kenora-Rainy River - MP 1984-1988 (ran, NDP lost)
*Michael Cassidy - journalist, former Ontario NDP leader 1979-1982, former Ontario NDP MPP 1971-1984 Ottawa Centre - NDP - Ottawa Centre - MP 1984-1988 (ran, NDP lost)
*Iain Angus - parks and recreation planner/former MPP - NDP - Thunder Bay-Atikokan - MP 1984-1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Ernie Epp - history professor - NDP - Thunder Bay-Nipigon - MP 1984-1988 (ran, NDP lost)
*Howard McCurdy - professor - NDP - Windsor-Walkerville - MP 1984-1988, Windsor-Lake St. Clair 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)

1986 One Progressive Conservative MP crossed the floor to the NDP in 1986, giving the party a total of 31 MPs:
*Robert Toupin Terrebonne, Quebec - MP 1984-1986 (PC) 1986-1987 (switched to NDP) 1987-1988 (switched to Independent)

1987 by-electionsThree New Democrats were elected in by-elections in 1987, giving the party a total of 33 MPs:
*Audrey McLaughlin - consultant - NDP - Yukon - MP 1987-1988-1993-1997 (retired, NDP won Louise Hardy)
*Marion Dewar - public nurse, former Mayor of Ottawa - NDP - Hamilton Mountain - MP 1987-1988 (ran, NDP lost)
*Jack Harris - lawyer - NDP - St. John's East - MP 1987-1988 (ran, NDP lost)

1988 general election The party won a total of 43 seats in the 1988 election, including nineteen members elected for the first time:
*Ross Harvey - director of research - NDP - Edmonton East - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Dave Barrett - social worker, ex-premier, Broadcaster - NDP - Esquimalt-Juan de Fuca - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Joy Langan - director - NDP - Mission-Coquitlam - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*David Stupich - chartered accountant/former MLA - NDP - Nanaimo-Cowichan - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Dawn Black - executive assistant - NDP - Burnaby-New Wesminster - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost), New Westminster-Coquitlam MP 2006-
*Robert Skelly - teacher - NDP - Comox-Alberni - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Lyle Dean MacWilliam - market research-education - NDP - Okanagan-Shuswap - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Jack Whittaker - lawyer - NDP - Okanagan-Similkameen-Merritt - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Brian Gardiner - manager - NDP - Prince George-Bulkley Valley - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Lynn Hunter - co-ordinator - NDP - Saanich-Gulf Islands - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Jim Karpoff - administrator - NDP - Surrey North - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*John Brewin - lawyer - NDP - Victoria - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Steve Butland - principal - NDP - Sault Ste Marie - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Cid Samson - Ministry of Labour - NDP - Timmins-Chapleau - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Ray Funk - farmer, businessman - NDP - Prince Albert-Churchill River - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Rod Laporte - lawyer - NDP - Moose Jaw-Lake Centre - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Chris Axworthy - professor - NDP - Saskatoon-Clark's Crossing - MP 1988-1993-1997, Saskatchewan-Rosetown-Biggar 1997-1999
*Ron Fisher - hoistman - NDP - Saskatoon-Dundurn - MP 1988-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Len Taylor - journalist - NDP - the Battlefords-Meadow Lake - MP 1988-1993-1997 (ran, NDP lost)

1990 by-election Two New Democrats were elected in by-elections in 1990, one of them replaced Ed Broadbent, who retired, giving the party a total of 44 MPs:
*Michael Breaugh - teacher, former Ontario NDP MPP for Oshawa 1975-1990 - NDP - Oshawa - MP 1990-1993 (ran, NDP lost)
*Phil Edmonston - journalist, writer, consumer advocate - NDP - Chambly, Quebec - MP 1990-1993 (Did not run, NDP lost)

1993 general election The party won a total of nine seats in the 1993 election, including one member elected for the first time:
*John Solomon - businessman/former MLA - NDP - Regina-Lumsden - MP 1993-1997-2000 (ran, NDP lost)

1997 general election The party won a total of 21 seats in the 1997 election, including fifteen members elected for the first time:
*Libby Davies - human resources co-ordinator - NDP - Vancouver East - MP 1997-2000-2004-
*Bev Desjarlais - ward clerk (Health Care Worker)- NDP - Churchill - MP 1997-2000-2004-2005* lost nomination, quit NDP
*Pat Martin - woodworker/union representative - NDP - Winnipeg Centre - MP 1997-2000-2004-
*Judy Wasylycia-Leis - legislator/former MLA - NDP - Winnipeg North Centre - MP 1997-2000-2004-
*Yvon Godin - union representative - NDP - Acadie-Bathurst, N.B. - MP 1997-2000-2004-
*Angela Vautour - union representative - NDP - Beausejour-Petitcodiac, N.B. - MP 1997-1999 (when she quit to join the PC. Party, MP till 2000)
*Michelle Dockrill - front line health care worker - NDP - Bras d'Or Cape Breton - MP 1997-2000 (ran, NDP lost)
*Wendy Lill - playwright/historian/writer- NDP - Dartmouth - MP 1997-2000-2004 (retired, NDP lost)
*Alexa McDonough - social worker, former federal NDP leader 1995-2003, former Nova Scotia NDP leader 1982-1994, former Nova Scotia NDP MLA - NDP - Halifax - MP 1997-2000-2004-
*Gordon Earle - retired senior public servant - NDP - Halifax West - MP 1997-2000 (ran, NDP lost)
*Peter Stoffer - customer service lead agent - NDP - Sackville-Eastern Shore - MP 1997-2000-2004-
*Peter Mancini - lawyer - NDP - Sydney-Victoria - MP 1997-2000 (ran, NDP lost)
*Rick Laliberte - school trustee - NDP - Churchill River - MP 1997-1999 (Switched to Liberals in 1999, then an Independent MP till 2004)
*Dick Proctor - communications consultant - NDP - Pallister - MP 1997-2000-2004 (ran, NDP lost)
*Louise Hardy - social worker - NDP - Yukon - MP 1997-2000 (ran, NDP lost)

1999 by-election
*Dennis Gruending - journalist - NDP - Saskatoon-Rosetown-Biggar - MP 1999-2000 (ran, NDP lost)

2000 general election The party won a total of 13 seats in the 2000 election, including one member elected for the first time:
*Joe Comartin - managing director - NDP - Windsor-St. Clair - MP 2000-2004-

2002 by-electionOne New Democrat was elected in a by-election in 2002, giving the party a total of 14 MPs:
*Brian Masse - City Councillor - NDP - Windsor West - MP 2002-2004-

2004 general election The party won a total of 19 seats in the 2004 election, including eight members elected for the first time:
*Bill Siksay - parliamentary assistant - NDP - Burnaby-Douglas, BC - MP 2004-
*Peter Julian - financial administrator - NDP - Burnaby-New Westminster, BC - MP 2004-
*Jean Crowder - municipal councillor - NDP - Nanaimo-Cowichan, BC - MP 2004-
*Nathan Cullen - consultant - NDP - Skeena-Bulkley Valley, BC - MP 2004-
*Dave Christopherson - Executive Director, former Ontario NDP MPP - NDP - Hamilton Centre - MP 2004-
*Tony Martin - Community Development, Assistant Minister - NDP - Sault Ste Marie - MP 2004-
*Charlie Angus - writer/musician/activist/environmentalist - NDP - Timmins-James Bay - MP 2004-
*Jack Layton - City Councillor/professor - NDP - Toronto Danforth - MP 2004-

2006 general electionThe party won a total of 29 seats in the 2004 election, including eleven members elected for the first time:
*Alex Atamanenko - retired teacher - NDP - BC Southern Interior, BC - MP 2006-
*Penny Priddy - frm BC MLA - NDP - Surrey North, BC - MP 2006-
*Catherine J. Bell - labour leader - NDP - Vancouver Island North, BC - MP 2006-
*Denise Savoie - Victoria City Councillor - NDP - Victoria, BC - MP 2006-
*Dennis Bevington - former Mayor Fort Smith - NDP - Western Arctic, NWT - MP 2006-
*Peggy Nash - CAW Negotiator - NDP - Parkdale-High Park, ONT - MP 2006-
*Olivia Chow - City Councillor - NDP - Trinity-Spadina, ONT - MP 2006-
*Wayne Marston - trade unionist - NDP - Hamilton East-Stoney Creek, ONT - MP 2006-
*Chris Charlton - director of government and community relations - NDP - Hamilton Mountain, ONT - MP 2006-
*Paul Dewar - teacher - NDP - Ottawa Centre, ONT - MP 2006-
*Irene Mathyssen - teacher, former MPP - NDP - London-Fanshawe - MP 2006-

2007 byelection
*Thomas Mulcair

Articles on prominent CCF/NDP members and organizers

*Gerald Caplan - former NDP secretary, NDP researcher, NDP historian
*Thérèse Casgrain - women's rights activist, leader of the Quebec wing of the CCF
*Michel Chartrand - union leader, leader of the Quebec wing of the CCF
*Judy Darcy - union leader
*Shirley Douglas - Health care advocate, daughter of Tommy Douglas
*Pierre Ducasse - Jack Layton's Quebec lieutenant
*Eugene Forsey - CCF researcher, organizer and candidate
*Adam Giambrone - Party president since 2000
*Herschel Hardin - frm Leadership Candidate (in 1995)
*Marcel Hatch - frm Leadership Challenger (2001)
*Jamey Heath - former NDP communications director under Layton
*James Laxer - former NDP research director under Ed Broadbent, former co-leader of the the Waffle faction
*Robert Laxer - leading figure in the Waffle
*Donald C. MacDonald - national organizer in the 1940s and 1950s until becoming leader of the Ontario CCF
*Bev Meslo - frm Leadership Candidate (2003)
*Desmond Morton - Historian (Many subjects, including NDP Historian)
*Frank Scott - CCF chairman (1942-1950) and League for Social Reconstruction co-founder
*Lloyd Shaw - first director of research for the CCF, funder
*Lewis St. George Stubbs - founding member, ran in 1933 by-election as the CCF's first ever candidate
*Frank Underhill - CCF co-founder
*Mel Watkins - economist, former co-leader of the the Waffle

Articles on prominent NDP candidates and past candidates

2006 election
*Marilyn Churley - former Ontario cabinet minister and member of the provincial legislature.
*Léo-Paul Lauzon - [http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A9o-Paul_Lauzon] Author, Quebec celebrity
*Ed Schreyer - former Governor General of Canada, former Manitoba NDP Premier
*Paul Summerville - Economist
*Rob Moir - Economist, environmentalist in Fundy Royal2004, 2006 elections
*Charlie Angus - Writer/Musician/Activist/Environmentalist
*Paul Ferreira - Public relations/Activist, later, an Ontario MPP
*Peg Norman - Documentary Filmmaker (My Left Breast)2004 election
*Malcolm Azania - journalist, from CBC reality show "Political Animal"
*Monia Mazigh - Wife of Maher Arar, unjustly deported from Canada and tortured by Syrian government
*Des McGrath - Catholic Priest, co-founder of fisherman's union2002 by-election
*Bill Phipps - former Moderator of the United Church of Canada 2000 by-election
*Greg Malone - Comedian, from 1980's CBC comedy show "CODCO", gay activist2000 election
*Michael Valpy - columnist1997 election
*Lombe Chinkangala - former opposition leader in Zambia (Leader of the Zambian Democratic Party)
*Pedram Moallemian - prominent Iranian blogger1988, 1993 elections
*Dave Barrett - former BC NDP Premier1988 election
*Anton Kuerti - Classical Pianist
*Leonard V. Johnson - retired Major-General
*Howard Pawley- former Manitoba NDP Premier
*Judy Darcy - future CUPE national president1979, 1980 elections
*James Lockyer - later a prominent Canadian lawyer1979 election
*Georges Erasmus - future leader of the Assembly of First Nations 1972 election
*Bill Lishman - Movie Fly Away Home based upon his efforts to train Geese and Swans how to migrate1968, 2000, 2004, 2006 elections
*Bruce Rogers (broadcaster) - former host of CBC Radio Toronto Metro Morning1968 election
*Laurier Lapierre - former co-host of "This Hour Has Seven Days", future Liberal Senator1962, 1963, 1965 and 1968 elections
*Charles Taylor - internationally renowned philosopher1953 federal election
*Donald C. MacDonald - future Ontario CCF/NDP leader1950 Cartier by-election
*Kalmen Kaplansky - human rights activist

ee also

*List of articles about British Columbia CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Alberta CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Saskatchewan CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Manitoba CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Ontario CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Nova Scotia CCF/NDP members
*List of articles about Yukon NDP members


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of articles about Yukon NDP members — This is a list of articles about members of the Yukon, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Yukon New Democratic Party (NDP).1944 general electionOne CCF… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Saskatchewan CCF/NDP members — This is a list of Wikipedia articles about members of the Saskatchewan, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Saskatchewan New Democratic Party (NDP).1929… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Ontario CCF/NDP members — This is a list of articles about members of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF) and its successor, the Ontario New Democratic Party (NDP), social democratic political parties in Ontario, Canada. Articles on current and former CCF/NDP… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about British Columbia CCF/NDP members — This articles lists Wikipedia articles about members of the British Columbia, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the British Columbia New Democratic Party… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Manitoba CCF/NDP members — This articles lists Wikipedia articles about members of the Manitoba Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party in Manitoba, Canada, and its successor, the Manitoba New Democratic Party (NDP).Elected before… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Nova Scotia CCF/NDP members — This is a list of articles about members of the Nova Scotia, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Nova Scotia New Democratic Party (NDP).Before the CCFThe… …   Wikipedia

  • List of articles about Alberta CCF/NDP members — This articles lists Wikipedia articles about members of the Alberta, Canada, branch of the Co operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Alberta New Democratic Party (NDP).1942 by election …   Wikipedia

  • List of NDP members of parliament — This is a list of all the New Democratic Party members who have served in the Parliament of Canada.Current caucusList of all members NOTOC A*Victor Althouse (1980 1997) *Douglas Anguish (1980 1984) *Charlie Angus (2004 present) *Iain Angus (1984… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Progressive/United Farmer MPs — List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons who sat as members of the Progressive Party of Canada or represented the United Farmers of Ontario (UFO) or United Farmers of Alberta (UFA) or the United Farmers elsewhere. The list does not… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Labour MPs (Canada) — This article lists Wikipedia articles about Members of Parliament, in the Canadian House of Commons elected as Labour (or Independent Labour) MPs. Labour and Independent Labour MPs founded the Ginger Group in 1924 with individual, left wing… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.