Delta (provincial electoral district)


Delta (provincial electoral district)

Delta was the name of a provincial electoral district in the Canadian province of British Columbia based on the municipality of Delta at the mouth of the Fraser River between the city of Vancouver and the US border. It made its first appearance on the hustings in the election of 1903 and its last in the election of 1986, after which it was succeeded by Delta North and Delta South, which are the current ridings in the area.

Contents

Demographics

Population, 1901
Population change, 1901–1961
Area (km²)
Population density (people per km²)

Political geography

Notable elections

Notable MLAs

Electoral history

Note: Winners of each election are in bold.

10th British Columbia election, 1903
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative William Henry Ladner 309 40.87% unknown
     Liberal John Oliver 447 59.13% unknown
Total valid votes 756 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
11th British Columbia election, 1907
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Francis James Anderson MacKenzie 261 37.77% unknown
     Liberal John Oliver 430 62.23% unknown
Total valid votes 691 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
12th British Columbia election, 1909
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Francis James Anderson MacKenzie 765 58.13% unknown
     Liberal John Oliver 551 41.87% unknown
Total valid votes 1,316 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
1 Results of recount as reported in New Westminster Columbian 29 November 1909, p. 1
13th British Columbia election, 1912
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Francis James Anderson MacKenzie 748 70.83% unknown
     Liberal John Oliver 308 29.17% unknown
Total valid votes 1,056 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
14th British Columbia election, 1916
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Francis James Anderson MacKenzie 964 51.55% unknown
     Liberal Alexander McDonald Paterson 906 48.45% unknown
Total valid votes 1,870 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %


15th British Columbia election, 1920
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Francis James Anderson MacKenzie 964 51.55% unknown
     Liberal John Oliver 1,334 37.50% unknown
     Soldier-Farmer Party Richmond Archie Payne 1,107 31.12% unknown
Total valid votes 3,557 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
16th British Columbia election, 1924
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Provincial Saul A. Bonnell 633 17.42% unknown
     Independent Liberal Hugh Williams 72 1.98% unknown
     Conservative Archibald Woodbury McLelan 1,253 34.47% unknown
     Liberal Alexander McDonald Paterson 1,677 46.13% unknown
Total valid votes 3,635 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
17th British Columbia election, 1928
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative John Walter Berry 2,562 55.73% unknown
     Liberal Alexander McDonald Paterson 2,035 44.27% unknown
Total valid votes 4,597 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 51
Turnout %
18th British Columbia election, 1933
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     United Front (Workers and Farmers) Party Robert Kitchener Almas 49 0.69% unknown
     Independent Conservative John Walter Berry2 447 6.28% unknown
     Independent Rudolph Martin Grauer 1,735 24.37% unknown
     Independent Conservative Christopher Thomas Lawrence 2 165 2.32% unknown
     Liberal Alexander McDonald Paterson 2,093 29.40% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Robert Blatchford Swailes 2,631 36.95% unknown
Total valid votes 7,120 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 64
Turnout %
2 Includes Conservatives who chose to run as straight Independents. They are shown in the Results by Electoral District, when so indicated by newspaper reports, as Ind.(Cons.). Because of internal discord, the provincial executive of the Conservative Party decided not to contest the election officially; each local association was to act on its own.
19th British Columbia election, 1937
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Rudolph Martin Grauer 2,815 29.04% unknown
     Liberal Arthur Laing 3,102 32.01% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Leonard Alec Shepherd 3,192 32.93% unknown
     Constructivist Robert Blatchford Swailes 583 6.02% unknown
Total valid votes 9,692 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 150
Turnout %
20th British Columbia election, 1941
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Alexander Campbell Hope 3,478 28.54% unknown
     Liberal Arthur Laing 3,554 29.17% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Leonard Alec Shepherd 5,153 42.29% unknown
Total valid votes 12,185 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 225
Turnout %
21st British Columbia election, 1945
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Coalition Alexander Campbell Hope 5,859 53.64% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Leonard Alec Shepherd 5,063 46.36% unknown
Total valid votes 10,922 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 138
Turnout %
22nd British Columbia election, 1949
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Coalition Alexander Campbell Hope 12,203 49.59% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Leonard Alec Shepherd 11,110 45.15% unknown
     Social Credit Lyle Wicks 1,293 5.25% unknown
Total valid votes 24,606 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 903
Turnout %
23rd British Columbia election, 1952 3
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Progressive Conservative Alexander Campbell Hope 4,688 14.84% - -.- % unknown
     B.C. Social Credit League Thomas Irwin 11,759 37.22% 14,805 52.69% unknown
     Liberal Donald Alexander Sutherland Lanskail 4,293 13.59% - -.- % unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Leonard Alec Shepherd 10,853 34.35% 13,295 47.31% unknown
Total valid votes 31,593 100.00% 28,100
Total rejected ballots 2,172
Turnout %
3 Preferential ballot. First and final of three counts only shown.
24th British Columbia election, 1953 4
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Christian Democrat Cyril Anthony Brocking 315 1.02% - -.- % unknown
     Labour Progressive David Arnold Danielson 390 1.26% - -.- % unknown
     Liberal Leslie Gilmore 5,500 17.75% % unknown
     Social Credit Thomas Irwin 13,079 42.20% 15,417 54.05% unknown
     People's Party of British Columbia5 Edward Charles Mills 20 0.06% % unknown
     Progressive Conservative Robert William Pybus 591 1.91% - -.- % unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Leonard Alec Shepherd 11,095 35.80% 13,108 45.95% unknown
Total valid votes 30,990 100.00% 28,525
Total rejected ballots 1,786
Turnout %
4 Preferential ballot. First and second of six counts only shown.
5 Not the leftist People's Party of earlier times, but a populist one also identified as the Common Herd.
25th British Columbia election, 19566
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Labour Progressive Myrtle Evelyn Burnell 355 0.51% unknown
     Labour Progressive Frank Gaspar 272 0.39% unknown
     Social Credit Thomas Irwin 18,848 27.29% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Walter H. Johnson 11,202 16.22% unknown
     Social Credit Nehemiah George Massey 17,762 25.72% unknown
     Liberal Victor A. McPherson 5,149 7.46% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. James Henry Rhodes 10,798 15.63% unknown
     Liberal William Pearce Wilson 4,680 6.78% unknown
Total valid votes 69,066 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 352
Turnout %
6 Seat increased to two members from one.
26th British Columbia election, 1960
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Independent Norman Baker 220 0.21% unknown
     Progressive Conservative George Francis Crowe 2,280 2.14% unknown
     Independent Gordon Lionel Gibson 2,010 1.89% unknown
     Liberal Arthur R. Helps 8,529 8.02% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Dalton O. Jones 2,159 2.03% unknown
     Communist George Lakusta 408 0.38% unknown
     Social Credit Nehemiah George Massey 21,011 19.76% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Camille Mildred Mather 21,839 20.54% unknown
     Liberal C. Douglas Morris 8,517 8.01% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. James Henry Rhodes 21,559 20.28% unknown
     Social Credit Donald H. Riggan 17,291 16.26% unknown
     Communist Homer John Stevens 505 0.47% unknown
Total valid votes 106,328 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 834
Turnout %
27th British Columbia election, 1963
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Progressive Conservative Thomas Horan 4,049 4.04% unknown
     Liberal Harry Lewis Huff 5,342 5.32% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Theodore Kuhn 4,461 4.45% unknown
     Social Credit Ernest A. LeCours 22,067 22.00% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Camille Mildred Mather 18,690 18.63% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. James Henry Rhodes 17,661 17.60% unknown
     Liberal J.T. "Jock" Smith 5,553 5.53% unknown
     Social Credit Hunter Bertram Vogel 22,504 22.43% unknown
     Communist Homer John Stevens 505 0.47% unknown
Total valid votes 100,327 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 473
Turnout %
28th British Columbia election, 1966 7
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal George Garrett 1,954 11.69% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Philip Govan 921 5.51% unknown
     New Democrat Thomas Jack Howard 6,078 36.35% unknown
     Social Credit Robert Lloyd Wenman 7,768 46.46% unknown
Total valid votes 16,721 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 153
Turnout %
2 Seat decreased to one member from two.
29th British Columbia election, 1969
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal Doral Hemm 3,545 12.87% unknown
     New Democrat Carl Oswald Liden 9,855 35.78% unknown
     Social Credit Robert Lloyd Wenman 14,145 51.35% unknown
Total valid votes 27,545 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 295
Turnout %
30th British Columbia election, 1972
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Progressive Conservative Marcia Ann Boyd 6,660 17.67% unknown
     Liberal Lorne L. Donnelly 3,730 9.90% unknown
     New Democrat Carl Oswald Liden 15,040 39.90% unknown
     Social Credit Robert Lloyd Wenman 12,260 32.53% unknown
Total valid votes 37,690 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 378
Turnout %
31st British Columbia election, 1975
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal Arthur Edward Bates 2,236 4.60% unknown
     Communist Michael Anthony Darnell 105 0.22% unknown
     Social Credit Kenneth Walter Davidson 25,892 53.32% unknown
     New Democrat Carl Oswald Liden 17,469 35.98% unknown
     Progressive Conservative John O'Brien Bell 2,857 5.88% unknown
Total valid votes 48,559 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 592
Turnout %
32nd British Columbia election, 1979
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Progressive Conservative Elsie Gwendolyn Burnett 1,877 6.30% unknown
     Social Credit Kenneth Walter Davidson 16,421 55.10% unknown
     New Democrat Carl Oswald Liden 11,429 38.35% unknown
     Communist John Michael Stevens 73 0.25% unknown
Total valid votes 29,800 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 228
Turnout %
33rd British Columbia election, 1983
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal Ken Buhay 464 1.26 unknown
     Western Canada Concept Michael Terence Coggan 450 1.22% unknown
     Social Credit Kenneth Walter Davidson 21,496 58.37% unknown
     Progressive Conservative David Peter Hoyt 1,117 3.03% unknown
     New Democrat Karl H. Moser 13,300 36.12% unknown
Total valid votes 36,827 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 247
Turnout %
34th British Columbia election, 19868
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     New Democrat Sylvia K. Bishop 11,984 16.72% unknown
     Social Credit Kenneth Walter Davidson 20,523 28.62% unknown
     New Democrat Karl H. Moser 13,581 18.94% unknown
     Social Credit John Lawrence Savage 20,950 29.22% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Kenneth Douglas Smith 1,804 2.52% unknown
     Liberal Samuel D. Stevens 2,855 3.98% unknown
Total valid votes 71,697 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 722
Turnout %
8 Seat increased to two members from one.

The Delta riding was partitioned after the 1986 election into Delta North and Delta South, which are current ridings.

Source

Elections BC Historical Returns


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Chilliwack (provincial electoral district) — Chilliwack British Columbia electoral district Provincial electoral district Legislature Legislative Assembly of British Columbia MLA       John …   Wikipedia

  • Nanaimo (provincial electoral district) — Nanaimo is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia, Canada. Contents 1 Demographics 2 Geography 3 History 3.1 …   Wikipedia

  • North Coast (provincial electoral district) — North Coast British Columbia electoral district Provincial electoral district Legislature Legislative Assembly of British Columbia MLA       …   Wikipedia

  • Comox Valley (provincial electoral district) — Comox Valley is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia, Canada. Contents 1 Demographics 2 Geography 3 History …   Wikipedia

  • Cowichan Valley (provincial electoral district) — Cowichan Valley British Columbia electoral district Provincial electoral district Legislature Legislative Assembly of British Columbia MLA       Bill Routley …   Wikipedia

  • Nechako Lakes (provincial electoral district) — Nechako Lakes British Columbia electoral district Provincial electoral district Legislature Legislative Assembly of British Columbia MLA       J …   Wikipedia

  • North Island (provincial electoral district) — North Island is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia, Canada. Contents 1 Demographics 2 Geography 3 History …   Wikipedia

  • Okanagan North (provincial electoral district) — Okanagan North was a provincial electoral district in the Canadian province of British Columbia beginning with the election of 1979. v · …   Wikipedia

  • New Westminster (provincial electoral district) — New Westminster is the only electoral district in British Columbia to have existed for every general election. Electoral history 1871 present Note: Winners of each election are in bold. 1st British Columbia general election, 1871 Party Candidate… …   Wikipedia

  • Delta (electoral district) — Delta was a federal electoral district in British Columbia, Canada, that was represented in the Canadian House of Commons from 1988 to 1997. This riding was created in 1987 from parts of Fraser Valley West, Richmond South Delta and Surrey White… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.