The opera corpus


The opera corpus

The opera corpus is a list of nearly 2,500 works by more than 775 individual opera composers.

Some of the works listed below are still being performed today — but many are not. The principal works of the major composers are given as well as those of historical importance in the development of the art form.

Coverage is broad and inclusive, with light music as well as other more formal styles of opera. It covers the full historical period from the birth of opera in the late 16th century to the present day. (See also statistics section at the foot of the page.)

Tens of thousands of operas have been written and performed during the past four hundred years, both in Europe and in the New World and even in Asia. This list is intended to be a selective one of notable works that have articles on Wikipedia, or on another encyclopedia.

List of operas by composer's last name

Contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Statistics 

A

Michel van der Aa (1970– ): After Life, One

Ludwig Abeille (1761–1838): Amor und Psyche, Peter und Ännchen

Paul Abraham (1892–1960): Ball im Savoy, Die Blume von Hawaii, Viki, Viktoria und ihr Husar

Adolphe Adam (1803–1856): Le chalet, Le postillon de Lonjumeau, La poupée de Nuremberg, Si j'étais roi, Le toréador

Mark Adamo (1962– ): Little Women, Lysistrata

John Adams (1947– ): The Death of Klinghoffer, Doctor Atomic, A Flowering Tree, El Niño, I Was Looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky, Nixon in China

Thomas Adès (1971– ): Powder Her Face, The Tempest

Samuel Adler (1928– ): The Disappointment

Isaac Albéniz (1860–1909): Henry Clifford, Pepita Jiménez, Merlin

Eugen d'Albert (1864–1932): Flauto solo, Tiefland, Die toten Augen

Tomaso Albinoni (1671–1750): Artamene, Didone abbandonata, Il tiranno eroe, La Statira, Zenobia

Franco Alfano (1875–1954): Cyrano de Bergerac, Risurrezione, Sakùntala

Francisco António de Almeida (c.1702–?1755): La Spinalba

William Alwyn (1905–1985): Miss Julie

Johann André (1741–1799): Erwin und Elmire, Der Töpfer

Pasquale Anfossi (1727–1797): L'avaro, Il curioso indiscreto, La vera costanza

Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel (1739–1807): Erwin und Elmire

Garland Anderson (1933–2001): Soyazhe

Louis Andriessen (1939– ): Rosa, Writing to Vermeer, La Commedia

George Antheil (1900–1959): Transatlantic, Helen Retires, Volpone

Francesco Araja (1709–c. 1770): Tsefal i Prokris

Anton Arensky (1861–1906): Dream on the Volga

Dominick Argento (1927– ): Casanova's Homecoming, Postcard from Morocco

Thomas Arne (1710–1778): Alfred, Artaxerxes, Comus, The Cooper, Eliza, The Fairy Prince, Love in a Village, Thomas and Sally

Samuel Arnold (1740–1802): The Baron Kinkvervankotsdorsprakingatchdern, Inkle and Yarico

Leo Ascher (1880–1942): Hoheit tanzt Walzer

Daniel Auber (1782–1871): Le cheval de bronze, Les diamants de la couronne, Le domino noir, Fra Diavolo, Gustave III, Haydée, Manon Lescaut, La muette de Portici, La part du diable

Edmond Audran (1842–1901): La mascotte, Les noces d'Olivette

B

Grażyna Bacewicz (1909–1969): The Adventure of King Arthur

Johann Christian Bach (1735–1782): Temistocle, Amadis de Gaule

Michael Balfe (1808–1870): The Bohemian Girl, The Maid of Artois, The Rose of Castille, L'etoile de Seville, The Siege of Rochelle

Granville Bantock (1868–1946): The Seal Woman

Samuel Barber (1910–1981): Antony and Cleopatra, A Hand of Bridge, Vanessa

John Barnett (1802–1890): Mountain Sylph, Fair Rosamund, Farinelli

Gerald Barry (1952– ): The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

Béla Bartók (1881–1945): Bluebeard's Castle

Jan Zdeněk Bartoš (1908–1981): Prokletý zámek (The Cursed Mansion)

Franco Battiato (1945– ): Genesi, Gilgamesh, Messa arcaica, Il cavaliere dell'intelletto

Amy Beach (1867–1944): Cabildo

Jack Beeson (1921–2010): Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines, Hello Out There, Lizzie Borden, The Sweet Bye and Bye

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827): Fidelio

Vincenzo Bellini (1801–1835): Adelson e Salvini, Beatrice di Tenda, Bianca e Fernando (Bianca e Gernando), I Capuleti e i Montecchi, Norma, Il pirata, I puritani, La sonnambula, La straniera, Zaira

Ralph Benatzky (1884–1957): Bezauberndes Fräulein, Meine Schwester und ich, The White Horse Inn (Im weißen Rößl)

Georg Benda (1722–1795): Ariadne auf Naxos, Medea, Pygmalion, Romeo und Julie, Walder

Julius Benedict (1804–1885): The Lily of Killarney

Arthur Benjamin (1893–1960): The Devil Take Her

Tim Benjamin (1975– ): The Corley Conspiracy

Richard Rodney Bennett (1936– ): The Mines of Sulphur

Maksym Berezovsky (1745–1777): Demofonte

Alban Berg (1885–1935): Lulu, Wozzeck

Luciano Berio (1925–2003): Opera, La vera storia, Un re in ascolto, Outis, Cronaca del luogo

Lennox Berkeley (1903–1989): Nelson, Ruth

Michael Berkeley (1948– ): Baa, Baa, Black Sheep, For You, Jane Eyre

Hector Berlioz (1803–1869): Béatrice et Bénédict, Benvenuto Cellini, La damnation de Faust, Les francs-juges, Les Troyens

Leonard Bernstein (1918–1990): Candide, A Quiet Place, Trouble in Tahiti, West Side Story

Louise Bertin (1805–1877): La Esmeralda

Franz Berwald (1796–1868): The Queen of Golconda, Estrella de Soria, I enter a monastery, The Modiste

Francesco Bianchi (1752–1810): Alonso e Cora, Arbace, Calto, Castore e Polluce, La morte di Cesare, Seleuco, re di Siria, La villanella rapita, Zemira

Harrison Birtwistle (1934– ): Gawain, The Io Passion, The Last Supper, The Mask of Orpheus, The Minotaur, The Second Mrs Kong, Punch and Judy, Yan Tan Tethera

Georges Bizet (1838–1875): Carmen, Djamileh, Le docteur Miracle, Don Procopio, Ivan IV, La jolie fille de Perth, La maison du docteur, Les pêcheurs de perles

Arthur Bliss (1891–1975): The Olympians

Marc Blitzstein (1905–1964): Regina

Ernest Bloch (1880–1959): Macbeth

Karl-Birger Blomdahl (1916–1968): Aniara

John Blow (1649–1708): Venus and Adonis

Philippe Boesmans (1936– ): Julie, La passion de Gilles, Reigen, Wintermärchen

François-Adrien Boieldieu (1775–1834): Le calife de Bagdad, La dame blanche

Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (1689–1755): Don Quichotte chez la Duchesse

Arrigo Boito (1842–1918): Mefistofele, Nerone

William Bolcom (1938– ): A View from the Bridge, A Wedding

Antonio Maria Bononcini (1677–1726): Griselda

Giovanni Bononcini (1670–1747): Muzio Scevola, Xerse, Griselda

Alexander Borodin (1833–1887): Prince Igor (Knyaz Igor)

Rutland Boughton (1878–1960): The Immortal Hour

Antonio Braga (1929– ): 1492 epopea lirica d'America, San Domenico di Guzman

Walter Braunfels (1882–1954): Prinzessin Brambilla, Verkündigung, Die Vögel

Nicolae Bretan (1887–1968): Arald, Golem, Horia, Luceafarul

Benjamin Britten (1913–1976): Albert Herring, Billy Budd, The Burning Fiery Furnace, Curlew River, Death in Venice, Gloriana, The Little Sweep, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Noye's Fludde, Owen Wingrave, Paul Bunyan, Peter Grimes, The Prodigal Son, The Rape of Lucretia, The Turn of the Screw

Rudolf Brucci (1917–2002): Gilgamesh

Max Bruch (1838–1920): Die Loreley

Arthur Bruhns (1874–1928): Ib and Little Christina

Alfred Bruneau (1857–1934): Angelo, L'attaque du moulin, L'enfant roi, Messidor, L'ouragan, La rêve

Joanna Bruzdowicz (1943– ): The Penal Colony, The Women of Troy, The Gates of Paradise

Mark Bucci (1924–2002): Tale for a Deaf Ear

August Bungert (1845–1915): Die Odyssee

Anthony Burgess (1917–1993): Blooms of Dublin

Paul Burkhard (1911–1977): Feuerwerk (Der schwarze Hecht), Hopsa

Keith Burstein (1957– ): Manifest Destiny

Alan Bush (1900–1995): Men of Blackmoor, Wat Tyler

Ferruccio Busoni (1866–1924): Arlecchino, Die Brautwahl, Doktor Faust, Turandot

C

Francesca Caccini (1587–1630/1640): La liberazione di Ruggiero

Giulio Caccini (1551–1618): Euridice, Il rapimento di Cefalo

John Cage (1912–1992): Europeras

Robert Cambert (c.1627–1677): Pomone

André Campra (1660–1744): Alcine, Les âges, Le carnaval de Venise, L'Europe galante, Les fêtes vénitiennes, Hésione, Idoménée, Iphigénie en Tauride, Tancrède

Michele Carafa (1787–1872): La belle au bois dormant

David Carlson (1952– ): The Midnight Angel, Anna Karenina

Frank Osmond Carr (1858–1916): His Excellency

Pavlos Carrer (1829-1896): Dante e Bice, Isabella d'Aspeno, La Rediviva, Marcos Botsaris, Fior di Maria, I Kyra Frossyni , Maria Antonietta, Despo, Marathon - Salamis

Elliott Carter (1908– ): What Next?

Alfredo Catalani (1854–1893): Loreley, La Wally

Daniel Catán (1949–2011): Rappaccini's Daughter, Florencia en el Amazonas, Salsipuedes

Eduard Caudella (1841–1924): Commandant Baltag, Petru Rareş

Emilio de' Cavalieri (c. 1550–1602): Rappresentatione di Anima, et di Corpo

Francesco Cavalli (1602–1676): Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne, Artemisia, Calisto, Ciro, Coriolano, Didone, Doriclea, Egisto, Elena, Eliogabalo, Ercole amante, Erismena, Eritrea, Giasone, Hipermestra, Orimonte, Orione, Oristeo, Ormindo, Mutio Scevola, Le nozze di Teti e di Peleo, Pompeo Magno, Rosinda, Scipione affricano, Statira principessa di Persia, Veremonda, La virtù dei strali d'Amore, Xerse

Ludvík Čelanský (1870–1931): Kamilla

Alfred Cellier (1844–1891): After All!, The Carp, Dora's Dream, Doris, Dorothy, In the Sulks, The Mountebanks, The Spectre Knight, The Sultan of Mocha, Topsyturveydom

François Cellier (1849–1914): Captain Billy

Friedrich Cerha (1926– ): Baal, Der Rattenfänger, Der Riese von Steinfeld

Antonio Cesti (1623–1669): Orontea, Il pomo d'oro

Emmanuel Chabrier (1841–1894): Briséïs, Une éducation manquée, L'étoile, Fisch-Ton-Kan, Gwendoline, Le roi malgré lui

Ruperto Chapí (1851–1909): Margarita la tornera

Gustave Charpentier (1860–1956): Julien, Louise

Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643–1704): Actéon, Les arts florissants, David et Jonathas, La descente d'Orphée aux enfers, Médée, Les plaisirs de Versailles

Francis Chassaigne (1847–1922): Le droit d'aînesse

Ernest Chausson (1855–1899): Le roi Arthus

Carlos Chávez (1899–1978): The Visitors

Deborah Cheetham (fl. 2011): Pecan Summer

Luigi Cherubini (1760–1842): Les Abencérages, Anacréon, Le crescendo, Les deux journées, Eliza, Faniska L'Hôtellerie portugaise, Lodoïska, Médée, Pimmalione

Unsuk Chin (1961– ): Alice in Wonderland

Francesco Cilea (1866–1950): Adriana Lecouvreur, L'arlesiana

Domenico Cimarosa (1749–1801): L'Armida immaginaria, Le astuzie femminili, La Cleopatra, Le donne rivali, La finta parigina, Giannina e Bernardone, L'impresario in angustie, Il maestro di cappella, Il matrimonio segreto, Gli Orazi e i Curiazi

Frederic Clay (1838–1889): Ages Ago, The Gentleman in Black, Happy Arcadia, Princess Toto

Thomas Clayton (1673–1725): Rosamond, Arsinoe, Queen of Cyprus

Carlo Coccia (1782–1873): Arrighetto, Caterina di Guisa, Clotilde

Paul Constantinescu (1909–1963): Pana Lesnea Rusalim, A stormy night (O noapte furtunoasa)

David Conte (1955– ): The Dreamers, Gift of the Magi

Aaron Copland (1900–1990): The Second Hurricane, The Tender Land

Azio Corghi (1937– ): Il dissoluto assolto, Divara – Wasser und Blut

John Corigliano (1938– ): The Ghosts of Versailles

Peter Cornelius (1824–1874): Der Barbier von Bagdad, Der Cid, Gunlöd

Noël Coward (1899–1973): Bitter Sweet

Frederic Hymen Cowen (1852–1935): Harold or the Norman Conquest, Pauline, Signa, Thorgrim

César Cui (1835–1918): Angelo, The Captain's Daughter, Feast in Time of Plague, Le flibustier, Ivan the Fool, Little Red Riding Hood, Mademoiselle Fifi, The Mandarin's Son, Mateo Falcone, Prisoner of the Caucasus, Puss in Boots, The Saracen, The Snow Bogatyr, William Ratcliff

César Cui, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Modest Mussorgsky, Alexander Borodin: Mlada

Charles Cuvillier (1877–1955): Lilac Domino

Chaya Czernowin (1957– ): Pnima...ins Innere, Zaide/Adama

D

Nicolas Dalayrac (1753–1809): L'amant statue, Les deux petits savoyards, Nina

Luigi Dallapiccola (1904–1975): Job, Il prigioniero, Ulisse, Volo di notte

Ikuma Dan (1924–2001): Yūzuru (Twilight Crane), Takeru

Richard Danielpour (1956– ): Margaret Garner

Alexander Dargomyzhsky (1813–1869): Rusalka, The Stone Guest (Kammeny Gost)

Michael Kevin Daugherty (1954– ): Jackie O

Antoine Dauvergne (1713–1797): Les troqueurs

Peter Maxwell Davies (1934– ): The Doctor of Myddfai, Eight Songs for a Mad King, Kommilitonen!, The Lighthouse, The Martyrdom of St Magnus, Mr Emmet Takes a Walk, Resurrection, Taverner

Victor Davies (1939– ): Transit of Venus

Anthony Davis (1951– ): X, The Life and Times of Malcolm X, Under the Double Moon, Tania, Amistad, Wakonda's Dream

Claude Debussy (1862–1918): Pelléas et Mélisande, Rodrigue et Chimène, Le diable dans le beffroi, La chute de la maison Usher

Reginald De Koven (1859–1920): The Canterbury Pilgrims

Brett Dean (1961– ): Bliss

Léo Delibes (1836–1891): Jean de Nivelle, Lakmé, Le roi l'a dit

Frederick Delius (1862–1934): Fennimore and Gerda, Koanga, A Village Romeo and Juliet (Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe)

Rudolf Dellinger (1857–1910): Don Cesar

Norman Dello Joio (1913–2008): The Triumph of St. Joan

Edison Denisov (1929–1996): Soldier Ivan (Ivan-Soldat), L'écume des jours, Quatre filles

Henri Desmarets (1661–1741): Didon, Vénus et Adonis, Iphigénie en Tauride

Paul Dessau (1894–1979): Die Verurteilung des Lukullus, Einstein

André Cardinal Destouches (1672–1749): Callirhoé, Les élémens, Issé

Anton Diabelli (1781–1858): Adam in der Klemme

Charles Dibdin (1745–1814): The Ephesian Matron, Lionel and Clarissa, The Padlock, The Recruiting Serjeant.

David DiChiera (1935– ): Cyrano

Violeta Dinescu (born 1953): Hunger und Durst, Der 35 Mai, Eréndira, Schachnovelle, Herzriss

Gaetano Donizetti (1797–1848): Adelia, L'ajo nell'imbarazzo, Alahor in Granata, Alfredo il grande, Alina, regina di Golconda, L'ange de Nisida, Anna Bolena, L'assedio di Calais, Belisario, Betly, Il campanello, Il castello di Kenilworth, Caterina Cornaro, Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali, Il diluvio universale, Le duc d'Albe, Dom Sébastien, Don Pasquale, L'elisir d'amore, Elvida, Emilia di Liverpool, Enrico di Borgogna, L'esule di Roma, Fausta, La favorite (La favorita), La fille du régiment, Francesca di Foix, Gabriella di Vergy, Gemma di Vergy, Gianni di Calais, Gianni di Parigi, Imelda de' Lambertazzi, Linda di Chamounix, Lucia di Lammermoor, Lucrezia Borgia, Maria di Rohan, Maria de Rudenz, Maria Padilla, Maria Stuarda, Marino Faliero, Olivo e Pasquale, Otto mesi in due ore, Il Pigmalione, Parisina, Pia de' Tolomei, Pietro il grande, Poliuto, Rita, Roberto Devereux, Rosmonda d'Inghilterra, Torquato Tasso, Ugo, conte di Parigi, La zingara, Zoraida di Granata

Nico Dostal (1895–1981): Clivia, Manina, Monika, Die ungarische Hochzeit

Jonathan Dove (1959– ): The Adventures of Pinocchio, Flight

Sabin Drăgoi (1894–1968): Constantin Brâncoveanu, Horia, Kir Ianulea, The Misfortune (Napasta)

Deborah Drattell (1956– ): Lilith, Nicholas and Alexandra

Paul Dukas (1865–1935): Ariane et Barbe-Bleue

Thomas Dunhill (1877–1946): Tantivy Towers

Egidio Romualdo Duni (1708–1775): L'école de la jeunesse, La fée Urgèle, Le peintre amoureux de son modèle

Pascal Dusapin (1955– ): Medeamaterial, Perelà, uomo di fumo

Alphonse Duvernoy (1842–1907): Le Baron Frick, Hellé

Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904): Alfred, Armida, The Cunning Peasant, The Devil and Kate (Čert a Káča), Dimitrij, The Jacobin (Jakobín), King and Charcoal Burner, Rusalka, The Stubborn Lovers (Tvrdé palice), Vanda

E

John Eaton (1935– ): The Cry of Clytaemnestra, Danton and Robespierre, The Tempest

John Eccles (1668–1735): Semele, The Judgement of Paris

Werner Egk (1901–1983): Peer Gynt, Die Verlorung in San Domingo, Die Zaubergeige

Gottfried von Einem (1918–1996): Der Besuch der alten Dame, Dantons Tod, Kabale und Liebe, Der Prozess

George Enescu (1881–1955): Œdipe

Péter Eötvös (1944– ): Love and Other Demons, Three Sisters

Ferenc Erkel (1810–1893): Bánk bán, Hunyadi László

Camille Erlanger (1863–1919): Le Juif polonais

Edmund Eysler (1874–1949): Bruder Straubinger, Die gold'ne Meisterin

F

Franco Faccio (1840–1891): Amleto

Leo Fall (1873–1925): Brüderlein fein, Die Dollarprinzessin, Der fidele Bauer, Die geschiedene Frau, Der liebe Augustin, Madame Pompadour

Manuel de Falla (1876–1946): El retablo de maese Pedro, La vida breve

Gabriel Fauré (1845–1924): Pénélope, Prométhée

Giuseppe Farinelli (1769–1836): Calliroe, Il Cid della Spagna, I riti d'Efeso

Morton Feldman (1926–1987): Neither

Francesco Feo (1691–1761): Andromaca

Brian Ferneyhough (1943– ): Shadowtime

Lorenzo Ferrero (1951– ): Rimbaud, ou le fils du soleil, Marilyn, La figlia del mago, Mare nostro, Night, Salvatore Giuliano, Charlotte Corday, Le bleu-blanc-rouge et le noir, La nascita di Orfeo, La conquista, Le piccole storie – ai margini delle guerre, Risorgimento!

Henry Février (1875–1957): Monna Vanna

Zdeněk Fibich (1850–1900): Blaník, The Bride of Messina (Nevěsta messinská), Bukovín, The Fall of Arkun (Pád Arkuna), Hedy, Šárka, The Tempest (Bouře)

Vivian Fine (1913–2000): The Women in the Garden

Gottfried Finger (c. 1660–1730): The Virgin Prophetess

Michael Finnissy (1946– ): Thérèse Raquin

Valentino Fioravanti (1764–1837): Le cantatrici villane

Elena Firsova (1950– ): A Feast in Time of Plague (Pir vo vremya chumy), The Nightingale and the Rose

Domenico Fischietti (c. 1725 – after c. 1810): Il mercanto di Malmantile, Il signor dottore, Lo speziale

Veniamin Fleishman (1913–1941): Rothschild's Violin

Friedrich von Flotow (1812–1883): Alessandro Stradella, Martha

Carlisle Floyd (1926– ): Cold Sassy Tree, Flower and Hawk, Of Mice and Men, Slow Dusk, Susannah, Willie Stark, Wuthering Heights

Josef Bohuslav Foerster (1859–1951): Debora, Eva, Jessika, The Invincible Ones (Nepřemožení), The Heart (Srdce), The Fool a.k.a. The Simpleton (Bloud)

Yevstigney Fomin (1761–1800): Postal Coachmen at the Relay Station (Yamshchiki na podstave)

Ernest Ford (1858–1919): Jane Annie

Lukas Foss (1922–2009 ): The Jumping Frog of Calaveras County

Alberto Franchetti (1860–1942): Cristoforo Colombo, Germania, Asrael, La figlia di Iorio

César Franck (1822–1890): Hulda, Ghiselle

François Francoeur (1698–1787) and François Rebel (1701–1775): Pyrame et Thisbé, Scanderberg

Harold Fraser-Simson (1872–1944): The Maid of the Mountains

Rudolf Friml (1879–1972): The Firefly, Rose-Marie, The Vagabond King

G

Marco da Gagliano (1582–1643): Dafne

Baldassare Galuppi (1706–1785): Il filosofo di campagna, L'inimico delle donne (L'italiana in Oriente)

Louis Ganne (1862–1923): Les saltimbanques

Francesco Gasparini (1661–1727): Ambleto, Tamerlano

Florian Leopold Gassmann (1729–1774): L'amore artigiano, La notte critica

Stanislao Gastaldon (1861–1939): Mala Pasqua!

Pierre Gaveaux (1761–1825): Le trompeur trompé

Giuseppe Gazzaniga (1743–1818): Antigono, Il barone di Trocchia, Don Giovanni Tenorio, La donna astuta, Ezio, Il finto cieco

Pietro Generali (1773–1832): Adelina

Robert Gerhard (1896–1970): The Duenna

Edward German (1862–1936): The Emerald Isle (with Arthur Sullivan), Fallen Fairies, Merrie England, A Princess of Kensington, The Rival Poets, Tom Jones

Thomas German Reed (1817–1888): Eyes and No Eyes, No Cards, Our Island Home, A Sensation Novel

George Gershwin (1898–1937): Blue Monday, Porgy and Bess

Vittorio Giannini (1903–1966): Blennerhassett, The Taming of the Shrew

Jean Gilbert (1879–1942): Die keusche Susanne

Alberto Ginastera (1916–1983): Bomarzo, Beatrix Cenci, Don Rodrigo

Umberto Giordano (1867–1948): La cena delle beffe, Andrea Chénier, Fedora, Madame Sans-Gêne, Mese mariano, Il re, Siberia

Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912–1990): Nausicaa, The Transposed Heads

Philip Glass (1937– ): 1000 Airplanes on the Roof, Akhnaten, Appomattox, La Belle et la bête, The Civil Wars: A Tree Is Best Measured When It Is Down, O Corvo Branco, Einstein on the Beach, The Fall of the House of Usher, Galileo Galilei, Hydrogen Jukebox, The Juniper Tree, Kepler, Monsters of Grace, The Photographer, Satyagraha, The Voyage

Mikhail Glinka (1804–1857): A Life for the Tsar (Zhizn za tsarya), Ruslan and Lyudmila

Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714–1787): Alceste, L'arbre enchanté, Armide, Le cadi dupé, Le cinesi, Cythère assiegée, Le diable à quatre, Echo et Narcisse, La fausse esclave, Le feste d'Apollo, L'ile de Merlin, Iphigénie en Aulide, Iphigénie en Tauride, L'ivrogne corrigé, Orfeo ed Euridice, Paride ed Elena, La rencontre imprévue, Telemaco

Benjamin Godard (1849–1895): Jocelyn

Alexander Goedicke (1877–1957): Virineya (Виринея), At the Crossing (У перевоза), Jacquerie (opera) (Жакерия), Macbeth (Goedicke) (Макбет)

Alexander Goehr (1932– ): Arden muss sterben, Arianna, Behold the Sun, Triptych

Hermann Goetz (1840–1876): Der Widerspänstigen Zähmung

Walter Goetze (1883–1961): Der goldene Pierrot, Ihre Hoheit, die Tänzerin

Karl Goldmark (1830–1915): Das Heimchen am Herd, Die Königin von Saba

Osvaldo Golijov (1960– ): Ainadamar

Antônio Carlos Gomes (1836–1896): Condor, Fosca, Il Guarany, Joana de Flandres, Lo schiavo, Maria Tudor, A noite do castelo, Salvator Rosa

Fernando González Casellas (1925–1998): Saverio el Cruel (1996); after the 1936 play by Roberto Arlt

Ricky Ian Gordon (1956– ): The Grapes of Wrath

François Joseph Gossec (1734–1829): Les pêcheurs, Le tonnelier,

Jakov Gotovac (1895–1982): Ero s onoga svijeta (Ero the Joker)

Charles Gounod (1818–1893): Cinq-Mars, La colombe, Faust, Maître Pierre, Le médecin malgré lui, Mireille, La nonne sanglante, Philémon et Baucis, Polyeucte, La reine de Saba, Roméo et Juliette, Sapho, Le tribut de Zamora

Louis Grabu (fl. 1665–1690, died after 1693): Albion and Albanius

Enrique Granados (1867–1916): Goyescas, María del Carmen

Bruno Granichstaedten (1879–1944): Der Orlow

Carl Heinrich Graun (1704–1759): Montezuma

Maurice Greene (1696–1755): Florimel, Phoebe

André Grétry (1741–1813): L'amant jaloux, Andromaque, Aucassin et Nicolette, La caravane du Caire, Colinette à la cour, L’épreuve villageoise, Les deux avares, Guillaume Tell, Le Huron, Le jugement de Midas, Lucile, Les mariages samnites, Pierre le Grand, Richard Coeur-de-lion, Le tableau parlant, Zémire et Azor

George Grossmith (1847–1912): Haste to the Wedding, Cups and Saucers

Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi (1728–1804): Alceste, La bella pescatrice, La pastorella nobile, Il ratto della sposa, Lo spirito di contradizione, La sposa fedele

Manfred Gurlitt (1890–1973): Wozzeck

H

Pavel Haas (1899–1944): Šarlatán

Alois Hába (1893–1973): The Mother

Henry Kimball Hadley (1871–1937): Azora, the Daughter of Montezuma, Bianca, Cleopatra's Night, A Night in Old Paris, Safié

Daron Hagen (1961– ): Amelia, Shining Brow, Bandanna, Vera of Las Vegas, The Antient Concert

Reynaldo Hahn (1874–1947): Ciboulette

Jakob Haibel (1762–1826): Der Tyroler Wastel

Fromental Halévy (1799–1862): L'artisan, Charles VI, L'éclair, Jaguarita l'Indienne, Le Juif errant, La Juive, Ludovic, Le nabab, Noé, La reine de Chypre, Le val d'Andorre,

Iain Hamilton (1922–2000): Anna Karenina, The Catiline Conspiracy, The Royal Hunt of the Sun

George Frideric Handel (1685–1759): Acis and Galatea, Admeto, Agrippina, Alcina, Alessandro, Alessandro Severo, Almira, Amadigi di Gaula, Arianna in Creta, Ariodante, Arminio, Atalanta, Berenice, Deidamia, Ezio, Faramondo, Flavio, Floridante, Florindo, Giove in Argo, Giulio Cesare, Giustino, Hercules, Imeneo, Lotario, Muzio Scevola, Oreste, Orlando, Ottone, Parnasso in festa, Partenope, Il pastor fido, Poro, Radamisto, Riccardo Primo, Rinaldo, Rodelinda, Rodrigo, Samson, Scipione, Semele, Serse, Silla, Siroe, Sosarme, Tamerlano, Teseo, Theodora, Tolomeo

Howard Hanson (1896–1981): Merry Mount

Kazuko Hara (born 1935): Crime and Punishment, Yosakoi Bushi

John Harbison (born 1938): The Great Gatsby

Stephen Hartke (born 1952): The Greater Good, or the Passion of Boule de Suif

Johann Adolph Hasse (1699–1783): Artaserse, Cleofide, Piramo e Tisbe, Siroe

Joseph Haydn (1732–1809): L'anima del filosofo, Armida, La canterina, La fedeltà premiata, L'infedeltà delusa, L'isola disabitata, Il mondo della luna, Orlando paladino, Lo speziale, La vera costanza, L'incontro improvviso

Jake Heggie (1961– ): Dead Man Walking, The End of the Affair, Last Acts

Peter Arnold Heise (1830–1879): Drot og Marsk

Moya Henderson (1941– ): Lindy

Hans Werner Henze (1926– ): The Bassarids, Boulevard Solitude, Elegy for Young Lovers, The English Cat, Der junge Lord, König Hirsch, Phaedra, Der Prinz von Homburg, L'Upupa und der Triumph der Sohnesliebe, Venus und Adonis, Das verratene Meer, We Come to the River

Victor Herbert (1859–1924): Babes in Toyland, Dream City, The Dream Girl, Eileen, The Fortune Teller, The Magic Knight, Mlle. Modiste, Natoma, Naughty Marietta, Prince Ananias, The Princess Pat, The Red Mill, The Serenade, Sweethearts, The Wizard of the Nile

Ferdinand Hérold (1791–1833): Le Pré aux clercs, Zampa

Bernard Herrmann (1911–1975): Wuthering Heights

Hervé (1825–1892): Don Quichotte et Sancho Pança, Mam'zelle Nitouche

Richard Heuberger (1850–1914): Der Opernball

Juan Hidalgo de Polanco (1614–1685): Celos aun del aire matan, Los celos hacen estrellas, La púrpura de la rosa

Johann Adam Hiller (1728–1804): Die Jagd, Lisuart und Dariolette, Lottchen am Hofe, Die verwandelten Weiber

Paul Hindemith (1895–1963): Cardillac, Die Harmonie der Welt, Hin und zurück, Lehrstück, The Long Christmas Dinner, Mathis der Maler, Mörder, Hoffnung der Frauen, Neues vom Tage, Das Nusch-Nuschi, Sancta Susanna, Wir bauen eine Stadt

Emil Hlobil (1901–1987): Anna Karenina, Měšťák šlechticem (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme), Král Václav IV. (King Wenceslaus IV)

Lee Hoiby (1926–2011): The Scarf, Summer and Smoke

E. T. A. Hoffmann (1776–1822): Undine

Heinz Holliger (1939– ): Schneewittchen

Gustav Holst (1874–1934): The Revoke, The Idea, The Youth's Choice, Sita, At the Boar's Head, The Perfect Fool, Savitri, The Wandering Scholar

Ignaz Holzbauer (1711–1783): Günther von Schwarzburg

Arthur Honegger (1892–1955): Judith, Antigone, Les aventures du roi Pausole, La belle de Moudon, Les petites, L'aiglon (with Jacques Ibert)

Toshio Hosokawa (born 1955): Vision of Lear, Hanjo

Jenő Hubay (1858–1937): Alienor, A cremonai hegedűs (The Violin Maker of Cremona), A falu rossza (The Village Vagabond), Moharózsa (Moss Rose), Lavotta szerelme, Karenina Anna (Anna Karenina), Az álarc (The Mask), A milói Vénusz (The Venus de Milo), Az önző óriás (The Selfish Giant; based on the story by Oscar Wilde)

Engelbert Humperdinck (1854–1921): Hänsel und Gretel, Königskinder

Jenő Huszka (1875–1960): Aranyvirág, Prince Bob (Bob herceg), Gül Baba, Baroness Lili (Lili bárónő), Tilos a Bemenet (No Entry)

Ketil Hvoslef (b.1939): Barabbas

Jason Kao Hwang (1957– ): The Floating Box: A Story in Chinatown

I

Vincent d'Indy (1851–1931): Le chant de la cloche, L'étranger, Fervaal, La légende de Saint-Christophe, Le rêve de Cinyras

Nicolas Isouard (1775–1818): Cendrillon, Joconde, Les rendez-vous bourgeois

J

Victor Jacobi (1883–1921): The Bravest Hussar, The Haughty Princess, The Marriage Market, Szibill

Edward Jakobowski (1858–1927): Erminie

Leoš Janáček (1854–1928): The Beginning of a Romance (Počátek Románu), The Cunning Little Vixen (Příhody lišky Bystroušky), Destiny (Osud), The Excursions of Mr. Brouček to the Moon and to the 15th Century (Výlet pana Broučka do XV století/Výlet pana Broučka do Měsíce), From the House of the Dead (Z mrtvého domu), Jenůfa (Její pastorkyňa), Káťa Kabanová, The Makropulos Affair (Věc Makropulos), Šárka

Georg Jarno (1868–1920): Die Försterchristl

Leon Jessel (1871–1942): Schwarzwaldmädel

Alan John (1958– ): The Eighth Wonder, Through the Looking Glass

Niccolò Jommelli (1714–1774): Armida abbandonata, Demofoonte, Fetonte, Iphigenia in Tauride, L'Olimpiade, La schiava liberata, L'uccelellatrice, Vologeso

Scott Joplin (1868–1917): A Guest of Honor, Treemonisha

Wilfred Josephs (1927–1997): Rebecca

K

Emmerich Kálmán (1882–1953): Arizona Lady, Die Bajadere, Gräfin Mariza, Die Csárdásfürstin, Zsuzsi kisasszony, Die Herzogin von Chicago, Kaiserin Josephine, Marinka, Az obsitos (The Soldier on Leave), The Gay Hussars, Das Veilchen vom Montmartre, Der Zigeunerprimas (The Gipsy Virtuoso), Die Zirkusprinzessin

Manolis Kalomiris (1883–1962): Protomastoras, The ring of the mother, Anatoli (opera), Ta xotika nera, Konstantinos Palaiologos

Rudolf Kattnigg (1895–1955): Balkanliebe

Nigel Keay (1955– ): At the Hawk's Well

Reinhard Keiser (1674–1739): Croesus, Masagniello, Octavia, Ulysses

Jerome Kern (1885–1945): Show Boat

Wilhelm Kienzl (1857–1941): Der Evangelimann, Der Kuhreigen

Giselher Klebe (1925–2009): Alkmene, Chlestakows Wiederkehr, Die Ermordung Cäsars, Die Fastnachtsbeichte, Figaro lässt sich scheiden, Gervaise Macquart, Jacobowsky und der Oberst, Der Jüngste Tag, Das Mädchen aus Domrémy, Das Märchen von der schönen Lilie, Die Räuber, Das Rendezvous, Die tödlichen Wünsche, Ein wahrer Held

Alexander Knaifel (1943– ): The Canterville Ghost (opera) (Kentervil'skoye prividenie), Alice in Wonderland

Oliver Knussen (1952– ): Higglety Pigglety Pop!, Where the Wild Things Are

Zoltán Kodály (1882–1967): Háry János

Walter Kollo (1878–1940): Drei alte Schachteln, Filmzauber, Die Frau ohne Kuss, Wie einst in Mai

Nikolai Korndorf (1947–2001): MR (Marina and Rainer)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897–1957): Die Kathrin, Der Ring des Polykrates, Die tote Stadt, Violanta, Das Wunder der Heliane

Reginald De Koven (1859–1920): The Knickerbockers, Rip Van Winkle, Rob Roy, Robin Hood

Hans Krása (1899–1944): Brundibár

Fritz Kreisler (1875–1962): Sissy

Ernst Krenek (1900–1991): The Bell Tower, Cefalo e Procri, Der Diktator, Jonny spielt auf, Karl V, Leben des Orest, Orpheus und Eurydike, Schwergewicht, Tarquin, What Price Confidence?

Conradin Kreutzer (1780–1849): Das Nachtlager in Granada, Der Verschwender

Eduard Künneke (1885–1953): Der Vetter aus Dingsda

F.L.Æ. Kunzen (1761–1817): Holger Danske

L

Helmut Lachenmann (1935– ): Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern

Franz Lachner (1803–1890): Caterina Cornaro

Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (1665–1729): Céphale et Procris

Édouard Lalo (1823–1892): Le roi d'Ys, Fiesque

Stefano Landi (1587–1639): La morte d'Orfeo, Il Sant'Alessio

Isidore de Lara (1858–1935): Messaline

Lars-Erik Larsson (1908–1986): Prinsessan av Cypern

Felice Lattuada (1882–1962): Le preziose ridicule, La tempesta

Elodie Lauten (1950– ): The Death of Don Juan

Henry Lawes (1595–1662), Henry Cooke (1616–1672) et al.: The Siege of Rhodes

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697–1764): Scylla et Glaucus

Charles Lecocq (1832–1918): La fille de Madame Angot, Giroflé-Girofla, Le petit duc

Ton de Leeuw (1926–1996): Antigone

Nicola LeFanu (1947– ): Blood Wedding, The Story of Mary O'Neill, Light Passing

Giovanni Legrenzi (1626–1690): I due Cesari, Eteocole e Polinice, Giustino, Totila

Franz Lehár (1870–1948): Endlich allein, Giuditta, Der Göttergatte, Der Graf von Luxemburg, The Land of Smiles (Das Land des Lächelns), The Merry Widow (Die lustige Witwe), Paganini, Der Zarewitsch

Ruggero Leoncavallo (1857–1919): Are You There?, La bohème, Chatterton, Edipo re, Goffredo Mameli, La jeunesse de Figaro, Maià, I Medici, Pagliacci, Der Roland von Berlin, Zazà, Zingari

Jean-François Le Sueur (1760–1837): La caverne, La mort d'Adam, Ossian, ou Les bardes

György Ligeti (1923–2006): Le Grand Macabre

Liza Lim (1966– ): The Navigator

Paul Lincke (1866–1946): Frau Luna

Peter Josef von Lindpaintner (1791–1856): Der Vampyr

Thomas Linley the elder (1733–1795): The Duenna

Vatroslav Lisinski (1819–1854): Porin

Franz Liszt (1811–1886): Don Sanche

Ricardo Llorca (1962– ): Las horas vacias

George Lloyd (1913–1998): John Socman

Matthew Locke (1621–1677): The Cruelty of the Spaniards in Peru, The History of Sir Francis Drake

Edward Loder (1813–1865): Raymond and Agnes

Albert Lortzing (1801–1851): Die beiden Schützen, Hans Sachs, Die Opernprobe, Undine, Der Waffenschmied, Der Wildschütz, Zar und Zimmermann

Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632–1687): Achille et Polyxène, Acis et Galatée, Alceste, Amadis, Armide, Atys, Bellérophon, Cadmus et Hermione, Les fêtes de l'amour et de Bacchus, Isis, Pastorale comique, Persée, Phaëton, Proserpine, Psyché, Roland, Thésée

Meyer Lutz (1829–1903): Faust and Marguerite

Ralph Lyford (1882–1927): Castle Agrazant

Mykola Lysenko (1842–1912): Natalka Poltavka, Taras Bulba, May Night

M

Lorin Maazel (1930– ): 1984

Alexander Mackenzie (1847–1935): Colomba, His Majesty

James MacMillan (1959– ): Inés de Castro

Elizabeth Maconchy (1907–1994): The Departure, The Sofa, The Three Strangers

Bruno Maderna (1920–1973): Satyricon

Albéric Magnard (1865–1914): Guercoeur

Ernst Mahle (1929– ): A Moreninha, Marroquinhas Fru-Fru, O Garatuja

Mesías Maiguashca (1938– ): Los enemigos

Aimé Maillart (1817–1871): Les dragons de Villars

Kiril Makedonski (1925–1984): Goce

Gian Francesco Malipiero (1882–1973): Torneo notturno

Philippe Manoury (1952– ): 60th Parallel, K

Nikolaos Mantzaros (1795-1872): Don Crepuscolo

Marin Marais (1656–1728): Alcyone, Sémélé

Filippo Marchetti (1831–1902): Romeo e Giulietta, Ruy Blas

Heinrich Marschner (1795–1861): Hans Heiling, Der Templer und die Jüdin, Der Vampyr

Vicente Martín y Soler (1754–1806): L'arbore di Diana, Una cosa rara, Il burbero di buon cuore

Bohuslav Martinů (1890–1959): Alexandre bis, Ariane, Comedy on the Bridge (Veselohra na mostě), The Greek Passion (Řecké pašije), Julietta, The Marriage (Ženitba), Mirandolina, The Plays of Mary (Hry o Marii), Les trois souhaits, The Voice of the Forest (Hlas lesa), What Men Live By (Čím člověk žije)

Pietro Mascagni (1863–1945): Amica, L'amico Fritz, Cavalleria rusticana, Guglielmo Ratcliff, Iris, Isabeau, Lodoletta, Le maschere, Nerone, Parisina, Il piccolo Marat, I Rantzau, Silvano, Zanetto

Benedict Mason (1954– ): Playing Away

Victor Massé (1822–1884): Les noces de Jeannette

Jules Massenet (1842–1912): Amadis, Ariane, Bacchus, Cendrillon, Chérubin, Le Cid, Cléopâtre, Don César de Bazan, Don Quichotte, Esclarmonde, La grand'tante, Grisélidis, Hérodiade, Le jongleur de Notre-Dame, Le mage, Manon, La Navarraise, Panurge, Le portrait de Manon, Le roi de Lahore, Roma, Sapho, Thaïs, Thérèse, Werther

Teizo Matsumura (1929–2007): Chinmoku (The Silence)

Siegfried Matthus (1934– ): Graf Mirabeau, Judith, Der letzte Schuss, Die unendliche Geschichte, Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke

Nicholas Maw (1935–2009): The Rising of the Moon, Sophie's Choice

Simon Mayr (1763–1845): L'amor coniugale, Ginevra di Scozia, La Lodoiska, Medea in Corinto, La rosa bianca e la rosa rossa

Toshiro Mayuzumi (1929–1997): Kinkakuji (The Golden Pavilion)

Domenico Mazzocchi (1592–1665): La catena d'Adone

Virgilio Mazzocchi (1597–1646) and Marco Marazzoli (c. 1602 to 1608–1662): Chi soffre, speri

Richard Meale (1932–2009): Voss

Kirke Mechem (1925– ): Tartuffe

Étienne Méhul (1763–1817): Adrien, Les amazones, Ariodant, Euphrosine, Horatius Coclès, L'irato, Le jeune Henri, Joseph, Mélidore et Phrosine, Stratonice, Uthal

Alessandro Melani (1639–1703): L'empio punito

Jacopo Melani (1623–1676): Girello, Il potestà di Colognole

Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847): Die beiden Neffen, Die beiden Pädagogen, Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde, Die Hochzeit des Camacho, Die Soldatenliebschaft

Gian Carlo Menotti (1911–2007): Amahl and the Night Visitors, Amelia Goes to the Ball, The Boy Who Grew Too Fast, The Consul, Help, Help, the Globolinks!, The Last Savage, Maria Golovin, The Medium, The Old Maid and the Thief, The Saint of Bleecker Street, The Telephone, or L'Amour à trois

Saverio Mercadante (1795–1870): Il bravo, I briganti, Elena da Feltre, Elisa e Claudio, Il giuramento, Orazi e Curiazi, Il reggente, La vestale, Virginia

Aarre Merikanto (1893–1958): Juha

André Messager (1853–1929): L'amour masqué, La Basoche, La Béarnaise, Béatrice, Le bourgeois de Calais, Coups de roulis, La fauvette du temple, Fortunio, François les bas-bleus, Isoline, Le mari de la reine, Madame Chrysanthème, Mirette, Monsieur Beaucaire, Passionément, La petite fonctionnaire, Les p'tites Michu, Véronique

Olivier Messiaen (1908–1992): Saint François d'Assise

Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791–1864): L'Africaine, Il crociato in Egitto, Dinorah, L'esule di Granata, L'étoile du nord, Ein Feldlager in Schlesien, Les Huguenots, Jephtas Gelübde, Margherita d'Anjou, Le prophète, Robert le diable

Marcel Mihalovici (1898–1985): Krapp, ou, La dernière bande

Minoru Miki (1930– ): Ada, An Actor's Revenge, Genji monogatari, Jōruri, Shunkinshō

Darius Milhaud (1892–1974): L'abandon d'Ariane, Bolivar, Christophe Colomb, David, La mère coupable, Le pauvre matelot

Karl Millöcker (1842–1899): Der arme Jonathan, Der Bettelstudent, Gräfin Dubarry, Gasparone, Das verwunschene Schloss

Richard Mills (1949– ): Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Batavia, The Love of the Nightingale

Jean-Joseph de Mondonville (1711–1772): Les fêtes de Paphos, Titon et l'Aurore

Stanisław Moniuszko (1819–1872): The Countess (Hrabina), Halka, The Haunted Manor (Straszny dwór), Verbum nobile

Meredith Monk (1942– ): Atlas

Pierre-Alexandre Monsigny (1729–1817): Aline, reine de Golconde, Le déserteur, On ne s'avise jamais de tout, Le roi et le fermier

Michel Pignolet de Montéclair (1667–1737): Les festes de l'été, Jephté

Italo Montemezzi (1875–1952): L'amore dei tre re, Giovanni Galurese, Hellera, L'incantesimo, La nave, La notte di Zoraima

José Ángel Montero (1832–1881): Virginia

Claudio Monteverdi (1567–1643): L'Arianna, L'incoronazione di Poppea, L'Orfeo, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria

Douglas Moore (1893–1969): The Ballad of Baby Doe, The Devil and Daniel Webster, Carry Nation, Giants in the Earth

Robert Moran (1937– ): Desert of Roses, The Dracula Diary, From the Towers of the Moon, The Juniper Tree, The Night Passage

Jean-Joseph Mouret (1682–1738): Les amours de Ragonde

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Apollo et Hyacinthus, Ascanio in Alba, Bastien und Bastienne, La clemenza di Tito, Così fan tutte, Don Giovanni, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, La finta giardiniera, La finta semplice, Idomeneo, Lucio Silla, The Magic Flute, The Marriage of Figaro, Mitridate, re di Ponto, L'oca del Cairo, Il re pastore, Der Schauspieldirektor, Die Schuldigkeit des ersten Gebots, Il sogno di Scipione, Lo sposo deluso, Thamos, King of Egypt, Zaide

Wenzel Müller (1767–1835): Alpenkönig und der Menschenfeind, Der Barometermacher auf der Zauberinsel, Die gefesselte Phantasie, Kaspar der Faggotist, Das Neusonntagskind, Das Sonnenfest der Braminen, Die Teufelsmühle am Wienerberge

Thea Musgrave (1928– ): A Christmas Carol, The Decision, Harriet, the Woman called 'Moses', Mary, Queen of Scots, An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, The Voice of Ariadne

Modest Mussorgsky (1839–1881): Boris Godunov, The Fair at Sorochyntsi (Sorochinskaya Yarmarka), Khovanshchina, Zhenitba (The Marriage), Salammbô

Josef Mysliveček (1737–1781): Adriano in Siria, Antigona, Antigono, Armida, Artaserse, Atide, Il Bellerofonte, La Calliroe, La Circe, La clemenza di Tito, Demetrio [1st version], Demetrio [2nd version], Demofoonte [1st version], Demofoonte [2nd version], Ezio [1st version], Ezio [2nd version], Farnace, Il gran Tamerlano, L'Ipermestra, Il Medonte, Motezuma, La Nitteti, L'Olimpiade, Romolo ed Ersilia, Semiramide, Il trionfo di Clelia

N

Eduard Nápravník (1839–1916): Dubrovsky

Isaac Nathan (1792–1864): Don John of Austria

Oskar Nedbal (1874–1930): Polská krev, Vinobraní

Christian Gottlob Neefe (1748–1798): Adelheit von Veltheim

Viktor Nessler (1841–1890): Der Rattenfänger von Hameln, Der Trompeter von Säkkingen

Otto Nicolai (1810–1849): The Merry Wives of Windsor

Edmund Nick (1891–1973): Das kleine Hofkonzert

Louis Niedermeyer (1802–1861): Marie Stuart, Stradella

Carl Nielsen (1865–1931): Maskarade, Saul og David

Alessandro Nini (1805–1880): La marescialla d'Ancre

Luigi Nono (1924–1990): Al gran sole carico d'amore, Intolleranza 1960, Prometeo

Serge Noskov (1956– ): Kuratov

Vítězslav Novák (1870–1949): Lucerna (The Lantern)

Ivor Novello (1893–1951): The Dancing Years, Perchance to Dream, King's Rhapsody

Michael Nyman (1944– ): Facing Goya, Letters, Riddles and Writs, Love Counts, Man and Boy: Dada, The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, Noises, Sounds & Sweet Airs, Tristram Shandy

O

Jacques Offenbach (1819–1880): Le 66, Bagatelle, Barbe-bleue, Ba-ta-clan, Les bavards, La belle Hélène, La bonne d'enfant, Les brigands, Le château à Toto, La chatte métamorphosée en femme, Croquefer, ou Le dernier des paladins, Daphnis et Chloé, Les deux aveugles, Fantasio, La fille du tambour-major, Le financier et le savetier, Geneviève de Brabant, La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein, L'île de Tulipatan, La jolie parfumeuse, Lischen et Fritzchen, Madame Favart, Madame l'archiduc, Le mariage aux lanternes, Mesdames de la Halle, M. Choufleuri restera chez lui le . . ., Monsieur et Madame Denis, Orpheus in the Underworld, La Périchole, Le pont des soupirs, Robinson Crusoé, La rose de Saint-Flour, The Tales of Hoffmann, La vie parisienne, Le violoneux, Le voyage dans la lune

Carl Orff (1895–1982): Antigonae, De Temporum Fine Comoedia, Der Mond, Die Kluge

P

Giovanni Pacini (1796–1867): Alessandro nelle Indie, Amazilia, Bondelmonte, Carlo di Borgogna, Il corsaro, Lorenzino de' Medici, Maria, regina d'Inghilterra, Medea, Saffò, L'ultimo giorno di Pompei

Fredrik Pacius (1809–1891): Kung Karls jakt, Prinsessan av Cypern

Ferdinando Paer (1771–1839): Achille, Agnese, Camilla, I fuorusciti di Firenze, Leonora, Le maître de chapelle

Giovanni Paisiello (1741–1816): Il barbiere di Siviglia, Le due contesse, Elfrida, Fedra, I filosofi immaginari, La Frascatana, I giuochi d'Agrigento, La modesta raggiratrice, La molinara, Nina, Nitteti, Pirro, Il re Teodoro in Venezia, Sismano nel Mogol

Zachary Paliashvili (1871–1933): Absalom and Eteri, Daisi, Latavra

Roxanna Panufnik (1968– ): The Music Programme

Jorma Panula (1930– ): Jaakko Ilkka

Gérard Pape (1955– ): Les Cenci, Ivan and Rena, A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil, Monologue

Thomas Pasatieri (1945– ): Before Breakfast, Black Widow, Calvary, La Divina, A Flea in her Ear, Flowers of Ice, Frau Margot, The Goose Girl, The Hotel Casablanca, Inés de Castro, Maria Elena, Padrevia, The Penitentes, The Seagull, Signor Deluso, Three Sisters, The Trial of Mary Lincoln, The Trysting Place, Washington Square, The Women

Jiří Pauer (1919–2007): Zuzana Vojiřová

Stephen Paulus (1947– ): The Postman Always Rings Twice

Carlo Pedrotti (1817–1893): Tutti in maschera

Jorge Peña Hen (1928–1973): La Cenicienta

Krzysztof Penderecki (1933– ): The Devils of Loudun, Paradise Lost, Die schwarze Maske, Ubu Rex

Johann Christoph Pepusch (1667–1752): The Beggar's Opera

Davide Perez (1711–1778): Solimano

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (1710–1736): Adriano in Siria, Lo frate 'nnamorato, Livetta e Tracollo, L'Olimpiade, Il prigioniero superbo, La serva padrona

Jacopo Peri (1561–1633): Dafne, Euridice

Giuseppe Persiani (c. 1799/1805–1869): Ines de Castro

Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661–1756): L'incoronazione di Dario

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger (1867–1942): Arnljot, The Doomsday Prophets

Errico Petrella (1813–1877): Il carnevale di Venezia, Jone, I promessi sposi

Hans Pfitzner (1869–1949): Der arme Heinrich, Das Christelflein, Das Herz, Palestrina, Die Rose vom Liebesgarten

François-André Danican Philidor (1726–1795): Blaise le savetier, Ernelinde, princesse de Norvège, Le maréchal ferrant, Tom Jones

Ástor Piazzolla (1921–1992): María de Buenos Aires

Niccolò Piccinni (1728–1800): L'americano, Atys, La buona figliuola, La buona figliuola maritata, Catone in Utica, Didon, Le donne vendicate, Ercole al Termedonte, Iphigénie en Tauride, Roland

Tobias Picker (1954– ): An American Tragedy, Emmeline, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Thérèse Raquin

Willem Pijper (1894–1947): Helewijn, Merlijn

Matthias Pintscher (1971– ): Thomas Chatterton

Ildebrando Pizzetti (1880–1968): Assassinio nella cattedrale, Dèbora e Jaéle, Fedra

Robert Planquette (1848–1903): Les cloches de Corneville, Nell Gwynne, Rip Van Winkle

Ludvík Podéšť (1921–1968): Když se Anička vdávala, Slepice a kostelník, Bez cymbálu nejsou hody, Tři apokryfy (Staré zlaté časy; Svatá noc; Romeo a Julie), Hrátky s čertem, Emílek a dynamit, Filmová hvězda

Amilcare Ponchielli (1834–1886): Il figliuol prodigo, La Gioconda, I Lituani, Marion Delorme, I promessi sposi

Nicola Porpora (1686–1768): Arianna in Nasso, Semiramide riconosciuta

Giovanni Porta (1675–1755): Numitore

Rachel Portman (1960– ): The Little Prince

Francis Poulenc (1899–1963): Dialogues of the Carmelites, Les mamelles de Tirésias, La voix humaine

Ezra Pound (1885–1972): Cavalcanti, Le Testament de Villon

André Previn (1929– ): A Streetcar Named Desire, Brief Encounter

Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953): Betrothal in a Monastery (The Duenna) (Obrucheniye v monastyre), The Fiery Angel (Ognenniy angel), The Gambler (Igrok), The Love for Three Oranges (Lyubov k tryom apelsinam), Maddalena, Semyon Kotko, The Story of a Real Man (Povest' o nastoyashchem cheloveke), War and Peace (Voyna i mir)

Giacomo Puccini (1858–1923): La bohème, Edgar, La fanciulla del West, Gianni Schicchi, Madama Butterfly, Manon Lescaut, La rondine, Suor Angelica, Il tabarro, Tosca, Il trittico, Turandot, Le Villi

Henry Purcell (1659–1695): Dido and Aeneas, Dioclesian, The Fairy-Queen, The Indian Queen, King Arthur

Q

Joseph Quesnel (1746–1809): Colas et Colinette, Lucas et Cécile

R

Henri Rabaud (1873–1949): Mârouf, savetier du Caire

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873–1943): Aleko, Francesca da Rimini, The Miserly Knight (Skupoy rytsar), Monna Vanna

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683–1764): Acante et Céphise, Anacréon (1754), Anacréon (1757), Les Boréades, Castor et Pollux, Daphnis et Eglé, Dardanus,Les fêtes d'Hébé, Les fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour, Les fêtes de Polymnie, Les fêtes de Ramire, La guirlande, Hippolyte et Aricie, Les Indes galantes, Io, Naïs, La naissance d'Osiris, Nélée et Myrthis, Les Paladins, Pigmalion, Platée, La princesse de Navarre, Les sibarites, Les surprises de l'Amour, Le temple de la Gloire, Zaïs, Zéphire, Zoroastre

Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928– ): Aleksis Kivi, Rasputin, Vincent

Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): L'enfant et les sortilèges, L'heure espagnole

Fred Raymond (1900–1954): Geliebte Manuela, Maske in Blau, Salzburger Nockerln

Steve Reich (1936– ): The Cave, Three Tales

Johann Friedrich Reichardt (1752–1814): Brenno, Claudine von Villa Bella, Erwin und Elmire

Aribert Reimann (1936– ): Melusine, Lear, Troades, Medea

Ottorino Respighi (1879–1936): Belfagor, La bella dormente nel bosco, La campana sommersa, La fiamma, Maria egiziaca

Ernest Reyer (1823–1909): Salammbô, Sigurd

Alfred Reynolds (1884–1969): Derby Day

Emil von Reznicek (1860–1945): Donna Diana

William Barnes Rhodes (1772–1826): Bombastes Furioso

Federico Ricci (1809–1877) & Luigi Ricci (1805–1859): Crispino e la comare

Wolfgang Rihm (1952– ): Die Eroberung von Mexico, Faust und Yorick, Die Hamletmaschine, Jakob Lenz, Oedipus, Séraphin

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844–1908): Christmas Eve, The Golden Cockerel (Zolotoy petushok), Kashchey the Deathless (Kashchey bessmertnïy), The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya (Skazaniye o nevidimom grade Kitezhe i deve Fevronii), The Maid of Pskov (Pskovityanka), May Night (Mayskaya noch'), Mlada, Mozart and Salieri (Motsart i Sal'yeri), The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga (Boyarïnya Vera Sheloga), Pan Voyevoda, Sadko, Servilia (Serviliya), The Snow Maiden (Snegurochka), The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Skazka o Tsare Saltane), The Tsar's Bride (Tsarskaya nevesta)

Giovanni Alberto Ristori (1692–1753): Calandro

Arturo Rodas (1954– ) El árbol de los pájaros

Robert Xavier Rodriguez (1946– ): La Curandera, Frida

James Rolfe (1961– ): Beatrice Chancy

Sigmund Romberg (1887–1951): The Desert Song, The New Moon, The Student Prince

William Michael Rooke (1794–1847) Amilie, or the Love Test, Henrique

Joseph Willard Roosevelt (1918–2008): And the Walls Came Tumbling Down

Ned Rorem (1923– ): Bertha, Miss Julie, Our Town, Three Sisters Who are Not Sisters

Luigi Rossi (1597–1653): Orfeo, Il palazzo incantato

Gioachino Rossini (1792–1868): Adelaide di Borgogna, Adina, Armida, Aureliano in Palmira, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Bianca e Falliero, La cambiale di matrimonio, La Cenerentola, Ciro in Babilonia, Le comte Ory, Demetrio e Polibio, La donna del lago, Eduardo e Cristina, Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra, Ermione, L'equivoco stravagante, La gazza ladra, La gazzetta, L'inganno felice, L'italiana in Algeri, Maometto II (revised as Le siège de Corinthe), Matilde di Shabran, Mosè in Egitto, L'occasione fa il ladro, Otello, La pietra del paragone, Ricciardo e Zoraide, La scala di seta, Semiramide, Sigismondo, Il signor Bruschino, Tancredi, Torvaldo e Dorliska, Il turco in Italia, Il viaggio a Reims, William Tell, Zelmira

Nino Rota (1911–1979): Il cappello di paglia di Firenze, I due timidi

Jean-Jacques Rousseau (1712–1778): Le devin du village

Albert Roussel (1869–1937): La naissance de la lyre, Padmâvatî, Le testament de la tante Caroline

Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer (c. 1705–1755): Zaïde, reine de Grenade

Anton Rubinstein (1829–1894): Christus, The Demon, Dmitry Donskoy, Feramors, Fomka the Fool, Die Kinder der Heide, Die Maccabäer, The Merchant Kalashnikov, Néron, Der Thurm zu Babel

Poul Ruders (1949– ): The Handmaid's Tale

John Rutter (1945– ): Bang!

S

Kaija Saariaho (1952– ): L'amour de loin, Adriana Mater, Émilie

Antonio Sacchini (1730–1786): Armida, Calliroe, La contadina in corte, Creso, Dardanus, Œdipe à Colone

Francesco Sacrati (1605–1650): La finta pazza

Shigeaki Saegusa (1942): Chushingura

Chevalier de Saint-Georges (1745–1799): L'amant anonyme

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921): Ascanio, Déjanire, Étienne Marcel, Hélène, Henry VIII, Phryné, La princesse jaune, Samson et Dalila, Le timbre d’argent

Theophrastos Sakellaridis (1883–1950): Hymenaios (opera), The pirate (opera), Perouzé

Luis H. Salgado (1903–1977): Cumandá, El tribuno, El Centurión, Eunice, Escenas del Corpus

Antonio Salieri (1750–1825): Armida, Axur, re d'Ormus, La cifra, Les Danaïdes, Europa riconosciuta, Falstaff, La fiera di Venezia, La grotta di Trofonio, Les Horaces, Palmira, regina di Persia, Prima la musica e poi le parole, Der Rauchfangkehrer, La scuola de' gelosi, Tarare

Aulis Sallinen (1935– ): The Red Line, The King Goes Forth to France, The Horseman, Kullervo (opera), Palatsi (opera), Kuningas Lear

Erkki Salmenhaara (1941–2002): Portugalin nainen

Spyridon Samaras (1861–1917): Flora mirabilis, Medgé, Lionella, La martire, La furia domata, Storia d’amore o La biondinetta, Mademoiselle de Belle-Isle, Rhea

Giovanni Battista Sammartini (1700/1701–1775): Memet

Sven-David Sandström (1942– ): Jeppe: The Cruel Comedy

Domenico Sarro (1679–1744): Achille in Sciro, Didone abbandonata, Partenope

Giuseppe Sarti (1729–1802): Armida e Rinaldo, Didone abbandonata, Fra i due litiganti il terzo gode, Le gelosie villane, Giulio Sabino, Medonte, re di Epiro

Antonio Sartorio (1630–1680): Adelaide, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Orfeo

Erik Satie (1866–1925): Geneviève de Brabant

Henri Sauguet (1901–1989): La gageure imprévue, Les caprices de Marianne, L'oiseau a vu tout cela

David Sawer (1961– ): From Morning to Midnight

Ahmed Adnan Saygun (1907–1991): Özsoy

Alessandro Scarlatti (1660–1725): Griselda, Mitridate Eupatore, Tigrane, Il trionfo dell'onore, Sedecia

Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757): Berenice, regina d'Egitto

Giuseppe Scarlatti (?1718, or 18 June 1723–17 Aug 1777): L'isola disabitata

Benedikt Schack (1758–1826): Der Stein der Weisen

Pierre Schaeffer (1910–1995): Orphée 53

R. Murray Schafer (1933): The Princess of the Stars

Peter Schat (1935–2003): Labyrint, Houdini, Symposion

Johann Baptist Schenk (1753–1836): Der Dorfbarbier

Peter Schickele (P. D. Q. Bach) (1935): The Abduction of Figaro

Max von Schillings (1868–1933): Mona Lisa

Ludwig Schmidseder (1904–1971): Abschiedswalzer

Franz Schmidt (1874–1939): Notre Dame

Alfred Schnittke (1934–1998): Life with an Idiot, Historia von D. Johann Fausten, Gesualdo

Othmar Schoeck (1886–1957): Massimilla Doni, Penthesilea, Vom Fischer un syner Fru

Arnold Schoenberg (1874–1951): Erwartung, Die glückliche Hand, Von heute auf morgen, Moses und Aron

Franz Schreker (1878–1934): Christophorus, Der ferne Klang, Die Gezeichneten, Irrelohe, Der Schatzgräber, Der Schmied von Gent, Der singende Teufel, Das Spielwerk

Friedrich Schröder (1910–1972): Hochzeitsnacht im Paradies

Franz Schubert (1797–1828): Alfonso und Estrella, Fierrabras, Die Verschworenen, Die Zwillingsbrüder

Erwin Schulhoff (1894–1942): Flammen

Gunther Schuller (1925– ): The Visitation, The Fisherman and His Wife

Andrew Schultz (1969– ): The Children's Bach

Johann Abraham Peter Schulz (1747–1800): Athalie

William Schuman (1910–1992): The Mighty Casey, A Question of Taste

Robert Schumann (1810–1856): Genoveva

Walter Schumann (1913–1958): John Brown's Body

Joseph Schuster (1748–1812): Der Alchymist, oder Der Liebesteufel

Heinrich Schütz (1585–1672): Dafne

Anton Schweitzer (1735–1787): Alceste, Die Dorfgala, Rosamunde

Kurt Schwertsik (1935– ): Die Welt der Mongolen

Salvatore Sciarrino (1947– ): Da gelo a gelo, Infinito nero, Lohengrin, Luci mie traditrici, Macbeth, Perseo ed Andromeda

Antonio Scontrino (1850–1922): Matelda

Cyril Scott (1879–1970): The Alchemist

Peter Sculthorpe (1929– ): Rites of Passage, Quiros

Humphrey Searle (1915–1982): The Diary of a Madman

Seedo (c. 1700 – c. 1754): The Devil to Pay

Alexander Serov (1820–1871): Judith, Rogneda, The Power of the Fiend

José Serrano (1873–1941): La dolorosa, La canción del olvido

Paolo Serrao (1830–1907): Pergolesi

Roger Sessions (1896–1985): The Trial of Lucullus, Montezuma

John Laurence Seymour (1893–1986): In the Pasha's Garden

Rodion Shchedrin (1932– ): Dead Souls, Lolita

Bright Sheng (1955– ): Madame Mao, The Silver River

William Shield (1748–1829): The Flitch of Bacon, Rosina

Alice Shields (1943– ): Apocalypse

Howard Shore (1946– ): The Fly

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906–1975): The Gamblers (Igroki), Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Ledy Macbeth Mtsenskovo uyezda), Moscow, Cheryomushki, The Nose (Nos)

Jean Sibelius (1865–1957): Jungfrun i tornet

Elie Siegmeister (1909–1991): The Plough and the Stars

Roberto Sierra (1953– ): El mensajero de plata

Sheila Silver (1946– ): The Thief of Love

Adam Silverman (1973– ): Korczak's Orphans

Christian Sinding (1856–1941): Der Heilige Berg

Larry Sitsky (1934– ): De Profundis, The Fall of the House of Usher, Fiery Tales, The Golem, Lenz, Voices in Limbo

František Škroup (1801–1862): Fidlovačka Dráteník (The Tinker)

Antonio Smareglia (1854–1929): Nozze istriane, La falena, Oceàna

Bedřich Smetana (1824–1884): The Bartered Bride (Prodaná nevěsta), The Brandenburgers in Bohemia (Braniboři v Čechách), Dalibor, The Devil's Wall (Čertova stěna), The Kiss (Hubička), Libuše, The Secret (Tajemství), The Two Widows (Dvě vdovy), Viola

Dmitri Smirnov (1948– ): Tiriel, Thel

John Christopher Smith (1712–1795): The Fairies, The Tempest

Julia Smith (1911–1989): Cynthia Parker

Martin Smolka (1959– ): Nagano, Das schlaue Gretchen

Ethel Smyth (1858–1944): The Boatswain's Mate, Der Wald, The Wreckers

Ragnar Søderlind (1945): Olav Tryggvason

Mikhail Sokolovsky (1756–1795): The Miller-Wizard, Cheat and Matchmaker

Juan María Solare (1966– ): Veinticinco de agosto, 1983

Temistocle Solera (1815–1878): Il contadino d'Agleiate (rev. as La fanciulla di Castelguelfo), Genio e sventura, La hermana de palayo, Ildegonda

Carlo Evasio Soliva (1791–1853): La testa di bronzo o sia La capanna solitaria

Edward Solomon (1855–1895): Billee Taylor, The Nautch Girl, Quite an Adventure, The Red Hussar, The Vicar of Bray

Harry Somers (1925–1999): Louis Riel

Stephen Sondheim (1930– ): Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Fernando Sor (1778–1839): Telemaco nell'isola di Calipso

Pablo Sorozábal (1897–1988): La del manojo de rosas, La tabernera del puerto

John Philip Sousa (1854–1932): Désirée, El Capitan

Alexander Spendiaryan (1871–1928): Almast

Louis Spohr (1784–1859): Faust, Jessonda, Zemire und Azor

Gaspare Spontini (1774–1851): Agnes von Hohenstaufen, Alcidor, Fernand Cortez, Milton, Nurmahal, Olimpie, La vestale

Lewis Spratlan (1940– ): Life is a Dream

Sigmund Theophil Staden (1607–1665): Seelewig

Charles Villiers Stanford (1852–1924): The Canterbury Pilgrims, Much Ado About Nothing

John Stanley (1712–1786): Teraminta

Robert Starer (1924–2001): Apollonia

Roman Statkowski (1859–1925): Maria, Philaenis

Agostino Steffani (1653–1728): Enrico il Leone

Daniel Steibelt (1765–1823): Romeo et Juliette

Wilhelm Stenhammar (1871–1927): Tirfing

Rudi Stephan (1887–1915): Die ersten Menschen

George Stephănescu (1843–1925): Sânziana şi Pepelea

Roger Steptoe (1953– ): King of Macedon (opera)

William Grant Still (1895–1978): Troubled Island, A Bayou Legend

Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928–2007): Atmen gibt das Leben, Licht (Donnerstag, Freitag, Samstag, Sonntag, Montag, Dienstag, Mittwoch)

Petar Stojanović (1877–1957): Devojka na Mansardi, Die Herzog von Reichstadt, Der Tiger

Robert Stolz (1880–1975): Der Tanz ins Glück, Der verlorene Walzer

Stephen Storace (1763–1796): Dido, Queen of Carthage, Gli equivoci, The Haunted Tower, The Iron Chest, Lodoiska, No song, no supper, The Pirates, The Siege of Belgrade, Gli sposi malcontenti

Alessandro Stradella (1639–1682): Il Trespolo tutore

Robert Strassburg (1915–2003): Chelm

Oscar Straus (1870–1954): Bozena, The Chocolate Soldier (Der tapfere Soldat), Drei Walzer, Ein Walzertraum, Der letzte Walzer

Johann Strauss II (1825–1899): Blindekuh, Cagliostro in Wien, Die Fledermaus, Eine Nacht in Venedig, Indigo und die vierzig Räuber, Der Karneval in Rom, Der lustige Krieg, Prinz Methusalem, Ritter Pásmán, Simplicius, Das Spitzentuch der Königin, Waldmeister, Wiener Blut, Der Zigeunerbaron

Richard Strauss (1864–1949): Die ägyptische Helena, Arabella, Ariadne auf Naxos, Capriccio, Daphne, Elektra, Feuersnot, Die Frau ohne Schatten, Friedenstag, Guntram, Intermezzo, Die Liebe der Danae, Der Rosenkavalier, Salome, Die schweigsame Frau

Igor Stravinsky (1882–1971): The Flood, Histoire du soldat (Istoria Soldata), Mavra, The Nightingale (Solovei), Oedipus rex, Perséphone, The Rake's Progress, Renard (Bayka pro Lisu, Petukha, Kota da Barana)

Heinrich Strecker (1893–1981): Ännchen von Tharau

S. P. Somtow (Somtow Sucharitkul) (1952– ): Madana, Ayodhya, Mae Naak, Dan No Ura

Eugen Suchoň (1908–1993): Krútňava, Svätopluk

Arthur Sullivan (1842–1900): With W. S. Gilbert: The Gondoliers, The Grand Duke, H.M.S. Pinafore, Iolanthe, The Mikado, Patience, The Pirates of Penzance, Princess Ida, Ruddigore, The Sorcerer, Thespis, Trial by Jury, Utopia, Limited, The Yeomen of the Guard; With others: The Beauty Stone, The Chieftain, The Contrabandista, Cox and Box, The Emerald Isle (with Edward German), Haddon Hall, Ivanhoe, The Rose of Persia, The Zoo, (with Henry Fothergill Chorley), The Sapphire Necklace

Franz von Suppé (1819–1895): Banditenstreiche, Boccaccio, Fatinitza, Leichte Kavallerie, Die schöne Galathee

Conrad Susa (1935– ): The Dangerous Liaisons, Transformations

Franz Xaver Süssmayr (1766–1803): Der Spiegel von Arkadien

Heinrich Sutermeister (1910–1995): Romeo und Julia, Die schwarze Spinne

Margaret Sutherland (1897–1984): The Young Kabbarli

Donald Swann (1923–1994): Perelandra

Giles Swayne (1946– ): Le nozze di Cherubino

Albert Szirmai (1880–1967): Mágnás Miska, Mézeskalács, Princess Charming, Táncos Huszárok

Karol Szymanowski (1882–1937): Hagith, King Roger (Król Roger)

T

Germaine Tailleferre (1892–1983): Il était un petit navire

Otar Taktakishvili (1924–1989): Mindia

Josef Tal (1910–2008): Ashmedai

Louise Talma (1906–1996): The Alcestiad

Eino Tamberg (1930–2010): Cyrano de Bergerac

David Tamkin (1906–1975): The Dybbuk

Tan Dun (1957– ): The First Emperor, Marco Polo, Peony Pavilion, Tea

Sergei Taneyev (1856–1915): Oresteia

Angelo Tarchi (1760–1814): L'archetiello, Ademira, Ariarate, Il conte de Saldagna

Mikael Tariverdiev (1931–1996): Graf Cagliostro

Vladimir Tarnopolsky (1955– ): The Three Graces

Phyllis Tate (1911–1987): The Lodger

John Tavener (1944– ): Mary of Egypt

Deems Taylor (1885–1966): The King's Henchman, Peter Ibbetson

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893): Cherevichki, The Enchantress, Eugene Onegin, Iolanta, The Maid of Orleans (Orleanskaya deva), Mazeppa, The Oprichnik, The Queen of Spades (Pique Dame, Pikovaya dama), Undina, Vakula the Smith, The Voyevoda

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681–1767): Orpheus, Pimpinone

Oscar Ferdinand Telgmann (c. 1855–1946): Leo, the Royal Cadet

Domènech Terradellas (1713–1751): Merope

Claude Terrasse (1867–1923): Les travaux d'Hercule, Le sire de Vergy

Flavio Testi (1923– ): Saül, Riccardo III

Johann Theile (1646–1724): Adam und Eva

Mikis Theodorakis (1925– ): Kostas Karyotakis (opera), Medea, Antigone, Electra

Ambroise Thomas (1811–1896): La cour de Célimène, Hamlet, Mignon

Arthur Goring Thomas (1850–1892): Esmeralda (opera)

Randall Thompson (1899–1984): Solomon and Balkis

Virgil Thomson (1896–1989): Four Saints in Three Acts, Lord Byron, The Mother of Us All

Francis Thorne (1922– ): Mario and the Magician

John Thow (1949–2007): Serpentina

Ludwig Thuille (1861–1907): Lobetanz

Ivo Tijardović (1895–1976): Mala Floramye, Splitski Akvarel

Michael Tippett (1905–1998): The Ice Break, King Priam, The Knot Garden, The Midsummer Marriage, New Year, Robin Hood

Camillo Togni (1922–1993): Blaubart

Henri Tomasi (1901–1971): Don Juan de Mañara

Michael Torke (1961– ): Strawberry Fields

Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco (1644–1728): La púrpura de la rosa

Federico Moreno Torroba (1891–1982): Luisa Fernanda, La Chulapona, La Virgen de Mayo, El Poeta

Geoffrey Toye (1889–1942): The Red Pen

Antonio Tozzi (1736–1812): La morte di Dimone

Tommaso Traetta (1727–1779): Antigona, Armida, Ifigenia in Tauride, Ippolito ed Aricia, Le serve rivali, Sofonisba, I Tindaridi

Cornel Trăilescu (1926– ): Bãlcescu

Eduard Tubin (1905–1982): The Parson of Reigi

Joaquín Turina (1882–1949): Margot, Jardín de oriente

Mark-Anthony Turnage (1960– ): Anna Nicole, Greek, The Silver Tassie, Twice Through the Heart

Erkki-Sven Tüür (1959– ): Wallenberg

Geirr Tveitt (1908–1981): Dragaredokko

U

Marco Uccellini (1603–1680): Gli eventi di Filandro ad Edessa

Martin Andreas Udbye (1820–1889): Fredkulla

Alfred Uhl (1909–1992): Der mysteriöse Herr X

Viktor Ullmann (1898–1944): Der Kaiser von Atlantis

Francesco Uttini (1723–1795): Birger Jahl och Mechtilde, Thetis och Pélée

V

Nicola Vaccai (1790–1848): Giulietta e Romeo

Fabio Vacchi (1949): La station thermale

Vincenzo Valente (1855–1921): I granatieri

Giuseppe Valentini (1681–1753): La finta rapita

Jean Vallerand (1915–1944): Le Magicien

Louis Varney (1844–1908): L'Amour mouillé, Les mousquetaires au couvent, Les petites brebis

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872–1958): Hugh the Drover, Sir John in Love, The Pilgrim's Progress, The Poisoned Kiss, Riders to the Sea

Orazio Vecchi (1550–1605): L'Amfiparnaso

Alexander Veprik (1899–1958): Toktogul (Токтогул) (1940), Toktogul (Токтогул) (1949)

Giuseppe Verdi (1813–1901): Aida, Alzira, Aroldo, Attila, Un ballo in maschera, La battaglia di Legnano, Il corsaro, Don Carlos, I due Foscari, Ernani, Falstaff, La forza del destino, Un giorno di regno, Giovanna d'Arco, Jérusalem, I Lombardi alla prima crociata, I masnadieri, Luisa Miller, Macbeth, Nabucco, Oberto, Otello, Rigoletto, Simon Boccanegra, Stiffelio, La traviata, Il trovatore, Les vêpres siciliennes

Alexey Verstovsky (1799–1862): Askold's Grave (Askol'dova mogila)

Pauline Viardot (1821–1910): Cendrillon

Gerard Victory (1921–1995): The Music hath Mischief, Chatterton

Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887–1959): Izaht, Yerma

Leonardo Vinci (c. 1696–1730): Artaserse, Didone abbandonata, Li zite 'ngalera

Franco Vittadini (1884–1948): Anima Allegra, Caracciolo, Fiammetta e l'avaro, La Sagredo, Nazareth

Antonio Vivaldi (1678–1741): Ottone in villa, Orlando finto pazzo, Nerone fatto Cesare, Arsilda, regina di Ponto, La costanza trionfante, L'incoronazione di Dario, Tieteberga, Armida al campo d'Egitto, Scanderbeg, Teuzzone, Tito Manlio, La verità in cimento, Ercole su'l Termodonte, Farnace, Orlando furioso, Argippo, Motezuma, Bajazet, Griselda, Dorilla in Tempe, La costanza trionfante degl'amori e de gl'odii

Amadeo Vives (1871–1932): Doña Francisquita

Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani (1638–1693): Astiage

Claude Vivier (1948–1983): Kopernikus

Roman Vlad (1919): Il dottore di vetro

Georg Joseph Vogler (1749–1814): Castore e Polluce, Der Kaufmann von Smyrna, Lampedo

Hans Vogt (1911–1992): Die Stadt hinter dem Strom

Andy Vores (1956– ): Freshwater, No Exit

Alexander Vustin (1943– ): The Devil in Love

W

Ignatz Waghalter (1881–1949): Der Teufelsweg, Mandragola, Jugend, Sataniel, Ahasaverus and Esther

Richard Wagner (1813–1883): Die Feen, The Flying Dutchman, Die Hochzeit, Das Liebesverbot, Lohengrin, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Parsifal, Rienzi, Der Ring des Nibelungen (Das Rheingold, Die Walküre, Siegfried, Götterdämmerung), Tannhäuser, Tristan und Isolde

Siegfried Wagner (1869–1930): Der Bärenhäuter

Rudolf Wagner-Régeny (1903–1969): Das Bergwerk zu Falun, Die Bürger von Calais, Der Günstling, Prometheus

Rufus Wainwright (1973– ): Prima Donna

Igor Wakhévitch (1948– ): Être Dieu

Stewart Wallace (1960– ): The Bonesetter's Daughter

William Vincent Wallace (1812–1865): The Amber Witch, Lurline, Maritana

Joelle Wallach (1946– ): The King's Twelve Moons

William Walton (1902–1983): The Bear, Troilus and Cressida

Robert Ward (1917– ): The Crucible

Roger Waters (1943– ): Ça Ira

Carl Maria von Weber (1786–1826): Abu Hassan, Die drei Pintos, Der Freischütz, Euryanthe, Oberon, Peter Schmoll und seine Nachbarn, Silvana

Joseph Weigl (1766–1846): Die Schweizer Familie

Kurt Weill (1900–1950): Die Bürgschaft, Down in the Valley, The Eternal Road (Der Weg der Verheissung), The Firebrand of Florence, Happy End, Der Jasager, Johnny Johnson, Knickerbocker Holiday, Der Kuhhandel (A Kingdom for a Cow, or Arms and the Cow), Lady in the Dark, Lost in the Stars, Love Life, One Touch of Venus, Der Protagonist, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny), Royal Palace, The Seven Deadly Sins (Die sieben Todesünden), Der Silbersee, Street Scene, The Threepenny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper), Der Zar lässt sich photographieren, The Flight across the Ocean

Mieczysław Weinberg (1919–1996): The Portrait

Jaromír Weinberger (1896–1967): Schwanda the Bagpiper

Felix Weingartner (1863–1942): Genesius, Meister Andrea, Sakuntala

Judith Weir (1954– ): Blond Eckbert, Heaven Ablaze in His Breast, King Harald's Saga, A Night at the Chinese Opera, The Vanishing Bridegroom, Armida

Hugo Weisgall (1912–1997): Esther, Nine Rivers from Jordan, Six Characters in Search of an Author, The Stronger, The Tenor, Will You Marry Me?

Dan Welcher (1948– ): Della's Gift

John Weldon (1676–1736): The Judgement of Paris

Egon Wellesz (1885–1974): Die Bakchantinnen

Peter Westergaard (1931– ): The Tempest, Alice in Wonderland

Gillian Whitehead (1941– ): Outrageous Fortune

Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937): Maître Ambros

Alec Wilder (1907–1980): The Lowland Sea, Sunday Excursion, The Opening

Healey Willan (1880–1968): Deirdre

Grace Williams (1906–1977): The Parlour

Malcolm Williamson (1931–2003): Our Man in Havana, The Violins of Saint Jacques, The Happy Prince, The Valley and the Hill

Charles Wilson (1931– ): Héloise and Abelard, Psycho Red

James Wilson (1922–2005): Letters to Theo, Grinning at the Devil

Thomas Wilson (1927–2001): The Charcoal Burner, Confessions of a Justified Sinner

Herbert Windt (1894–1965): Andromache

Peter Winter (1754–1825): Babylons Pyramiden, Der Bettelstudent, Das Labyrinth, Leonardo und Blandine, Das unterbrochene Opferfest

Peter Wishart (1921–1984): Two in the Bush, The Captive

Erling Wold (1958– ): A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil

Hugo Wolf (1860–1903): Der Corregidor

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (1876–1948): Il campiello, Le donne curiose, I gioielli della Madonna, I quattro rusteghi, Il segreto di Susanna, Sly

Albert Wolff (1884–1970): L'oiseau bleu

Stefan Wolpe (1902–1972): Zeus und Elida, Schöne Geschichten

Pavel Wranitzky (1756–1808): Oberon, König der Elfen

Charles Wuorinen (1938– ): Haroun and the Sea of Stories

X

Spyridon Xyndas (1812/1814–1896): Il Conte Giuliano, O ypopsifios vouleftis (The parliamentary candidate), O neogambros, I due pretendenti

Y

Kosaku Yamada (1886–1965): Kurofune (The Black Ships)

Christopher Yavelow (1950– ): The Passion of Vincent van Gogh, Countdown

Eugène Ysaÿe (1858–1931): Pier li Houyeû

Sergei Yuferov (1865–?): Myrrha (Мирра), Yolande (Иоланда), Antoine et Cléopatre (Антоний и Клеопатра)

Isang Yun (1917–1995): Sim Tjong

Z

Ivan Zajc (1832–1914): Nikola Šubić Zrinjski

Riccardo Zandonai (1883–1944): I cavalieri di Ekebù, Conchita, Francesca da Rimini, Giulietta e Romeo, La farsa amorosa

Carl Zeller (1842–1898): Der Obersteiger, Der Vogelhändler

Alexander von Zemlinsky (1871–1942): Es war einmal, Eine florentinische Tragödie, Der König Kandaules, Der Kreidekreis, Sarema, Der Traumgörge, Der Zwerg

Hans Zender (1936– ): Stephen Climax, Don Quijote de la Mancha

Otakar Zich (1879–1934): Preciézky

Karl Michael Ziehrer (1843–1922): Der Fremdenführer, König Jérôme, Die Landstreicher

Winfried Zillig (1905–1963): Die Windsbraut

Bernd Alois Zimmermann (1918–1970): Die Soldaten

Udo Zimmermann (1943– ): Levin's Mühle, Der Schuhu und die fliegende Prinzessin, Weiße Rose, Die wundersame Schusterfrau

Niccolò Antonio Zingarelli (1752–1837): Giulietta e Romeo, Ines de Castro, Pirro, re d'Epiro

Heinrich Zöllner (1854–1941): Die versunkene Glocke

Manuel de Zumaya (1678–1755): Partenope

Johann Rudolf Zumsteeg (1760–1802): Das Pfauenfest

Statistics

The list includes at least 2,566 works by 775 composers (last machine count 8 April 2011).

Breakdown (2007 figures) by birth date period:

  • 1550–1575: 5 composers
  • 1576–1600: 7 composers
  • 1601–1625: 9 composers
  • 1626–1650: 9 composers
  • 1651–1675: 15 composers
  • 1676–1700: 19 composers
  • 1701–1725: 20 composers
  • 1726–1750: 33 composers
  • 1751–1775: 27 composers
  • 1776–1800: 25 composers
  • 1801–1825: 44 composers
  • 1826–1850: 48 composers
  • 1851–1875: 89 composers
  • 1876–1900: 98 composers
  • 1901–1925: 82 composers
  • 1926–1950: 83 composers
  • 1951–1975: 42 composers

There are 739 men and 36 women (last count 8 April 2011).

The women composers are: Amy Beach, Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel, Grażyna Bacewicz, Louise Bertin, Joanna Bruzdowicz, Francesca Caccini, Deborah Cheetham, Unsuk Chin, Chaya Czernowin, Violeta Dinescu, Deborah Drattell, Vivian Fine, Elena Firsova, Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Kazuko Hara, Moya Henderson, Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre, Elizabeth Maconchy, Meredith Monk, Thea Musgrave, Nicola LeFanu, Roxanna Panufnik, Rachel Portman, Kaija Saariaho, Alice Shields, Julia Smith, Ethel Smyth, Margaret Sutherland, Germaine Tailleferre, Louise Talma, Phyllis Tate, Pauline Viardot, Joelle Wallach, Judith Weir, Gillian Whitehead, and Grace Williams.

Coverage here compares to about 1,800 titles in the New Grove Dictionary of Opera.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Opera — This article is about the art form. For the browser, see Opera (web browser). For other uses, see Opera (disambiguation). The Palais Garnier of the Paris Opéra, one of the world s most famous opera houses. Opera is an art form in which singers… …   Wikipedia

  • Corpus Reformatorum — Corpus Reformatorum: title page to volume 1 …   Wikipedia

  • The Canterbury Tales — is a collection of stories written by Geoffrey Chaucer in the 14th century (two of them in prose, the rest in verse). The tales, some of which are originals and others not, are contained inside a frame tale and told by a collection of pilgrims on …   Wikipedia

  • The Tale of Igor's Campaign — (Old East Slavic: Слово о плъку Игоревѣ, Slovo o plŭku Igorevě ; uk. Слово о полку Ігоревім, Slovo o polku Ihorevim ; Modern Russian: Слово о полку Игореве, Slovo o polku Igoreve ) is an anonymous epic poem written in the Old East Slavic language …   Wikipedia

  • The Sacrament of Penance —     The Sacrament of Penance     † Catholic Encyclopedia ► The Sacrament of Penance     Penance is a sacrament of the New Law instituted by Christ in which forgiveness of sins committed after baptism is granted through the priest s absolution to… …   Catholic encyclopedia

  • The Beast on the Road — Gira de Iron Maiden Lugar(es) Europa, Estados Unidos, Canadá, Japón Álbum(es) …   Wikipedia Español

  • Corpus Christi, Texas — City of Corpus Christi   City   …   Wikipedia

  • The Three Stooges — Official Three Stooges logo. L to R: Moe Howard, Curly Howard and Larry Fine The Three Stooges were an American vaudeville and comedy act of the early to mid–20th century best known for their numerous short subject films. Their hallmark was… …   Wikipedia

  • Corpus Reformatorum — Corpus Reformatorum: Titelblatt von Bd. 1 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • The Reckoning of Time — (Latin: De temporum ratione) is an Anglo Saxon era treatise written in Latin by the Northumbrian monk Bede in 725. The treatise includes an introduction to the traditional ancient and medieval view of the cosmos, including an explanation of how… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.