Netherlands at the 2002 Winter Olympics


Netherlands at the 2002 Winter Olympics
Netherlands at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers
IOC code  NED
NOC Nederlands Olympisch Comité *
Nederlandse Sport Federatie
Website www.sport.nl (Dutch)
At the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City
Competitors 27 (14 men, 13 women) in 4 sports
Flag bearer Nicolien Sauerbreij (opening)
Gerard van Velde (closing)
Medals
Rank: 9
Gold
3
Silver
5
Bronze
0
Total
8
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Athletes from the Netherlands competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Uytdehaage, JochemJochem Uytdehaage Speed skating Men's 10000 metres
 Gold van Velde, GerardGerard van Velde Speed skating Men's 1000 metres
 Gold Uytdehaage, JochemJochem Uytdehaage Speed skating Men's 5000 metres
 Silver Romme, GianniGianni Romme Speed skating Men's 10000 metres
 Silver Bos, JanJan Bos Speed skating Men's 1000 metres
 Silver Uytdehaage, JochemJochem Uytdehaage Speed skating Men's 1500 metres
 Silver Groenewold, RenateRenate Groenewold Speed skating Women's 3000 metres
 Silver Smit, GrethaGretha Smit Speed skating Women's 5000 metres

Bobsleigh

Men & Women

Event Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Two-man Arend Glas
Marcel Welten
48.26 18 48.23 19 48.26 16 48.33 17 3:13.08 16
Two-woman Ilse Broeders
Jeanette Pennings
49.70 9 49.67 9 1:39.37 10
Two-woman Eline Jurg
Nannet Kiemel
49.64 7 49.54 6 1:39.18 6
Four-man Arend Glas
Edwin van Calker
Timothy Beck
Marcel Welten
47.15 16 47.18 16 47.82 17 48.23 21 3:10.38 17

Short track speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position Time Position
500 m Cees Juffermans 43.253 3 Did not advance
1000 m Cees Juffermans 1:29.249 3 Did not advance
1500 m Cees Juffermans 2:20.397 2 Q 2:21.726 3 QB 2:27.611 8

Snowboarding

Women

Event Athlete Qualification 1st round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Rank
Women's parallel giant slalom Nicolien Sauerbreij 44.71 24 Did not advance

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Jan Bos 35.14 12 34.72 3 69.86 9
Ids Postma 36.41 29 36.08 32 72.49 27
Gerard van Velde 34.72 4 34.77 4 69.49 4
Erben Wennemars 35.00 9 34.89 11 68.89 10
1000 m Jan Bos 1:07.53 2
Ids Postma 1:09.15 17
Gerard van Velde 1:07.18 WR 1
Erben Wennemars 1:07.95 5
1500 m Jan Bos 1:45.63 7
Ids Postma 1:45.41 5
Rintje Ritsma 1:45.86 9
Jochem Uytdehaage 1:44.57 2
5000 m Bob de Jong 6:43.97 30
Carl Verheijen 6:24.71 6
Jochem Uytdehaage 6:14.66 WR 1
10,000 m Bob de Jong 13:48.93 15
Gianni Romme 13:10.03 2
Jochem Uytdehaage 12:58.92 WR 1
Women
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Andrea Nuyt 37.54 3 37.83 5 75.37 4
Marianne Timmer 38.30 13 37.87 7 76.17 8
Marieke Wijsman 38.31 14 38.79 20 77.10 17
1000 m Andrea Nuyt 1:14.65 8
Annamarie Thomas 1:15.20 15
Marianne Timmer 1:14.45 4
Marieke Wijsman 1:16.48 18
1500 m Renate Groenewold DNF
Tonny de Jong 1:56.02 7
Annamarie Thomas 1:56.45 11
Marianne Timmer 1:59.60 21
3000 m Renate Groenewold 3:58.94 2
Tonny de Jong 4:00.49 5
Gretha Smit 4:07.41 11
5000 m Tonny de Jong 7:01.17 7
Gretha Smit 6:49.22 2
Marja Vis 7:19.08 13

References



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.