Grape seed oil


Grape seed oil

"Not to be confused with Rapeseed oil."Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of "Vitis vinifera" grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. Most grape seed oil is produced in Italy, with other producing nations including France, Spain, and Argentina.Fact|date=February 2007 Although known to Europeans for centuries, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.Fact|date=February 2007

Uses

Cooking

Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. Grape seed oil can be used for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue. In addition to its high smoking point, grape seed oil has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, grape seed oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient in homemade mayonnaise. One is able to use less grape seed oil for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues.Fact|date=February 2007

The metabolic energy density of grape seed oil is comparable to that of other oils: about 120 kcal per tablespoon (34 kJ/ml).Fact|date=February 2007 However, because less oil is needed for cooking, it can be used within a low-fat diet especially when combined with good frying techniques (such as using enough oil, not overcrowding the pan, and having the oil at the correct temperature) which reduces the amount of absorbed oil.

Cosmetics

In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes.Fact|date=February 2007 It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving.

Nutritional value

Grape seeds contain antioxidants (polyphenols, including proanthocyanidins), which show some health benefits.cite journal
first = S. S.
last = Joshi
coauthors = Kuszynski C. A., Bagchi D.
title = The cellular and molecular basis of health benefits of grape seed proanthocyanidin extract
journal = Curr Pharm Biotechnol.
year = 2001
volume = 2
issue = 2
pages = 187–200
url = http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?uid=11480422
accessdate = 2008-01-13
doi = 10.2174/1389201013378725
] In particular, sufficiently high amounts of resveratrol occur that it can be extracted commercially. [cite journal
first = Y.
last = Yilmaz
coauthors = Toledo, R. T.
title = Oxygen radical absorbance capacities of grape/wine industry byproducts and effect of solvent type on extraction of grape seed polyphenols
journal = Journal of Food Composition and Analysis
volume = 19
issue = 1
pages = 41–48
month = February | year = 2006
doi = 10.1016/j.jfca.2004.10.009
accessdate = 2008-01-13
] Despite this, these antioxidants are not likely to be present in significant amounts in the cold-pressed grape seed oil itselfcite journal
first = Y.
last = Nakamura
coauthors = Tsuji S., Tonogai, Y.
title = Analysis of Proanthocyanidins in Grape Seed Extracts, Health Foods and Grape Seed Oils
journal = Journal of Health Science
volume = 49
issue = 1
pages = 45–54
year = 2003
url = http://jhs.pharm.or.jp/49(1)/49_45.htm
accessdate = 2008-01-13
doi = 10.1248/jhs.49.45
] , since proanthocyanidins are polar molecules and therefore insoluble in lipids. Antioxidants from grape skins and seeds are more concentrated in products such as grape juice and red wine.

In a study presented in 1993 at the American College of Cardiology Scientific Session, Nash and colleagues showed that up to 45 g (1.5 ounces) of grape seed oil per day raised HDL-C levels by 13% and reduced LDL levels by 7% in three weeks.cite web |url=http://www.grapeseedoilcorp.com/FAQ.html |title=Grape Seed Oil FAQ |publihser = Grape Seed Oil Corp|accessdate=2008-02-13 |format= |note= This FAQ is in agreement with the numbers in the table but does not duplicate them "per se"] Or|date=January 2008

Grape seed oil also contains 0.8 to 1.5% unsaponifiables rich in phenols (tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol)Fact|date=February 2007. Grapeseed oil also contains small amounts of Vitamin E.cite web
publisher = Bitelog.com
title = Calorie and Vitamin Diary
url = http://www.bitelog.com/mega-food-search.htm?q=canola+oil&action=Search&percent=100&food_quantity_text1=1&show1=4517&unit_no1=1&show2=4582&unit_no2=2&food_quantity_text2=1
accessdate = 2008-01-13
]

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • grape-seed oil — noun : a pale to yellow usually semidrying fatty oil obtained from grape seeds and used in foods, soap, and paint …   Useful english dictionary

  • Tea seed oil — (also known as tea oil or camellia oil) is an edible, pale amber green fixed oil with a sweet, herbal aroma. It is cold pressed mainly from the seeds of Camellia oleifera but also from Camellia sinensis or Camellia japonica .With its high smoke… …   Wikipedia

  • raisin-seed oil — noun : grape seed oil …   Useful english dictionary

  • Grape — This article is about the fruits of the genus Vitis. For the European grapevine, see Vitis vinifera. For other uses, see Grape (disambiguation). White table grapes Grapes, purple or green …   Wikipedia

  • grapeseed-oil — grapeˈseed oil noun An oil pressed from grapeseed • • • Main Entry: ↑grape …   Useful english dictionary

  • Cooking oil — Plant oils Olive oil Types Vegetable fats (list) Macerated (list) Uses …   Wikipedia

  • Fish oil — A typical fish oil softgel Fish oil is oil derived from the tissues of oily fish. Fish oils contain the omega 3 fatty acids eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), precursors of eicosanoids that are known to reduce… …   Wikipedia

  • Cottonseed oil — Mississippi Cottonseed Oil Co. seed house, Jackson, Mississippi, USA Cottonseed oil is a cooking oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plant of various species, mainly Gossypium hirsutum and Gossypium herbaceum. Cotton grown for oil extraction… …   Wikipedia

  • Mustard oil — The term mustard oil is used for three different oils that are made from mustard seeds: A fatty vegetable oil resulting from pressing the seeds, An essential oil resulting from grinding the seeds, mixing them with water, and extracting the… …   Wikipedia

  • Olive oil — Not to be confused with the cartoon character Olive Oyl. Olive oil A bottle of olive oil Fat composition Saturated fats Palmitic acid: 7.5–20.0% Steari …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.