- Northern Riverina Football League
-
Northern Riverina Football Netball League General Information Founded May 1924 Previous Names Northern Riverina Australian Rules Football Association Current Clubs Barellan United
Cobar
Hillston
Lake Cargelligo
Tullibigeal
Ungarie
West Wyalong-Girral2011 Season Premiers Barellan United (defeated Lake Cargelligo 11.7.73 to 9.15.69) Minor Premiers Barellan United (12 wins, 0 losses) Wooden Spoon Hillston (1 win, 11 losses) Best & Fairest (Evans Memorial Trophy) Brenton Browne (Tullibigeal) 29 votes Leading Goalkicker (Sanson Trophy) Daryl Clayton (Barellan United) 92 The Northern Riverina Football Netball League is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing seven clubs in the northern Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia. The league features four grades in the Australian rules football competition, these being seniors, under 17s, under 14s and under 12s. In the netball competition, there are five grades, with these being A-Grade, B-Grade, C-Grade, under 14s and under 12s.
Contents
History
The Northern Riverina Football League (NRFL) was formed in May 1924 when the Ungarie Girral Australian Rules Football Association amalgamated with the Lake Cargelligo Australian Rules Football Association to form the Northern Riverina Australian Rules Football Association. The new competition included teams from Ungarie, Girral, Lake Cargelligo, Burgooney and Tullibigeal for the inaugural season, which was won by Girral.
It was over the next sixty years that the NRFL continued to grow, with the junior competition forming in the mid 1960s and the netball competition forming in 1981. It was over the next two decades that the grades continued to change in both the football and netball competitions, until the NRFNL board decided upon having seniors, under 17s, under 14s and under 12s for the football competition, while the netball competition would have A-Grade, B-Grade, C-Grade, under 14s and under 12s.
Footballers from the northern Riverina to have played in the VFL/AFL include Terry Daniher, Neale Daniher, Anthony Daniher, Chris Daniher and Ben Fixter.
Current Clubs
Jumper Club Nickname Joined Home Ground No. of Premierships Premiership Years Barellan United Two Blues 1993 Barellan Sports Ground 6 1994-95-96-97-98, 2011 Cobar Blues 1995 Cobar Showground 0 None Hillston Swans 2000 Stan Peters Oval, Hillston 1 2007 Lake Cargelligo (previously Lake-Burgooney) Tigers 1924 Lake Cargelligo Recreation Ground 17 1925, 1934, 1939, 1962-63-64-65, 1969-70-71, 1973, 1976, 2002-03, 2006, 2008, 2010 Tullibigeal Grasshoppers 1924 Tullibigeal Recreation Ground 15 1933, 1938, 1946-47-48, 1951, 1953, 1955, 1957-58, 1968, 1975, 1981-82, 2004 Ungarie Magpies 1924 Ungarie Recreation Ground 15 1935, 1950, 1956, 1959-60-61, 1974, 1978-79, 1983, 1985-86, 1999-2000-01 West Wyalong-Girral Bulldogs 1977 West Wyalong Recreation Ground 8 1987-88-89, 1991-92-93, 2005, 2009 Previous Clubs
Jumper Club Nickname No. of Premierships Premiership Years Moved To Calleen (previously Hiawatha) Blues 0 None Disbanded in 1932 Condobolin-Milby (previously West Milby) Kangaroos 4 1936, 1966-67, 1990 Disbanded in 2003 Four Corners Redlegs 13 1928-29-30-31-32, 1937, 1949, 1952, 1954, 1972, 1977, 1980, 1984 Disbanded in 1994 - Kikoira - 2 1940, 1941 Disbanded Lake Cargelligo Swans 0 None Amalgamated with Lake Cargelligo Tigers in 1987 Parkes Panthers 0 None Central West AFL in 2008 Tallimba Hawks 0 None Disbanded in 1987 Young Saints 0 None Central West AFL List of Premiers
Seniors
Season Grand Final Information Minor Premiers Premiers Score Runners-Up 1924 Girral 1925 Lake Cargelligo 1926 Girral-Blow Clear 1927 Burgooney 1928 Four Corners 1929 Four Corners 1930 Four Corners 1931 Four Corners 1932 Four Corners 1933 Tullibigeal 1934 Lake-Burgooney 1935 Ungarie 1936 West Milby 1937 Four Corners 1938 Tullibigeal 1939 Lake-Burgooney 1940 Kikoira 1941 Kikoira 1946 Tullibigeal 1947 Tullibigeal 1948 Tullibigeal 1949 Four Corners 1950 Ungarie 1951 Tullibigeal 1952 Four Corners 1953 Tullibigeal 1954 Four Corners 1955 Tullibigeal 1956 Ungarie 1957 Tullibigeal 1958 Tullibigeal 1959 Ungarie 1960 Ungarie 1961 Ungarie 1962 Lake-Burgooney 1963 Lake-Burgooney 1964 Lake-Burgooney 1965 Lake-Burgooney 1966 Condobolin-Milby 1967 Condobolin-Milby 1968 Tullibigeal 1969 Lake-Burgooney 1970 Lake-Burgooney 1971 Lake-Burgooney 1972 Four Corners 1973 Lake Cargelligo 1974 Ungarie 1975 Tullibigeal 1976 Lake Cargelligo 1977 Four Corners 1978 Ungarie 1979 Ungarie 1980 Four Corners 1981 Tullibigeal Four Corners 1982 Tullibigeal Ungarie 1983 Ungarie Four Corners 1984 Four Corners Ungarie 1985 Ungarie Tullibigeal 1986 Ungarie Tullibigeal 1987 West Wyalong-Girral Four Corners 1988 West Wyalong-Girral Tullibigeal 1989 West Wyalong-Girral Condobolin-Milby 1990 Condobolin-Milby Ungarie 1991 West Wyalong-Girral Lake Cargelligo 1992 West Wyalong-Girral Parkes 1993 West Wyalong-Girral 22.11.143-7.6.48 Tullibigeal 1994 Barellan United 19.18.132-8.12.60 Ungarie 1995 Barellan United 16.7.103-10.15.75 Ungarie 1996 Barellan United 13.8.86-10.8.68 West Wyalong-Girral 1997 Barellan United 9.7.61-7.11.53 West Wyalong-Girral 1998 Barellan United 13.7.85-12.8.60 Ungarie 1999 Ungarie 25.13.163-9.7.61 Barellan United Ungarie 2000 Ungarie 15.11.101-10.4.64 Barellan United Ungarie 2001 Ungarie 17.14.116-4.6.30 Barellan United Lake Cargelligo 2002 Lake Cargelligo 14.10.94-8.10.58 Condobolin-Milby Lake Cargelligo 2003 Lake Cargelligo 15.11.101-13.17.95 Ungarie Lake Cargelligo 2004 Tullibigeal 16.8.104-10.7.67 Lake Cargelligo Tullibigeal 2005 West Wyalong-Girral 12.13.85-9.14.68 Barellan United West Wyalong-Girral 2006 Lake Cargelligo 15.9.99-11.14.80 Barellan United Barellan United 2007 Hillston 24.12.156-9.14.68 Lake Cargelligo Hillston 2008 Lake Cargelligo 13.18.96-10.12.72 Hillston Tullibigeal 2009 West Wyalong-Girral 16.10.106-10.9.69 Lake Cargelligo West Wyalong-Girral 2010 Lake Cargelligo 16.21.117-7.5.47 Hillston Lake Cargelligo 2011 Barellan United 11.7.73-9.15.69 Lake Cargelligo Barellan United Under 16s/17s Football
1987: Ungarie 1988: Lake Cargelligo 1989: Lake Cargelligo 1990: Ungarie 1991: Ungarie 1992: Ungarie 1993: Lake Cargelligo 1994: Lake Cargelligo 1995: Ungarie 1996: Ungarie 1997: Lake Cargelligo 1998: Lake Cargelligo 1999: Lake Cargelligo 2000: Tullibigeal 2001: Tullibigeal 2002: Tullibigeal 2003: Tullibigeal 2004: West Wyalong-Girral 2005: Parkes 2006: West Wyalong-Girral 2007: West Wyalong-Girral 2008: West Wyalong-Girral 2009: Ungarie 2010: Lake Cargelligo 2011: Lake Cargelligo
Under 13s/14s Football
1981: Ungarie 1982: Ungarie 1983: Ungarie 1984: Condobolin-Milby 1985: Lake Cargelligo 1986: Lake Cargelligo 1987: Ungarie 1988: Ungarie 1989: Condobolin-Milby 1990: Lake Cargelligo 1991: Lake Cargelligo 1992: Ungarie 1993: Lake Cargelligo 1994: Ungarie 1995: Tullibigeal 1996: Tullibigeal 1997: Tullibigeal 1998: Tullibigeal 1999: Tullibigeal 2000: West Wyalong-Girral 2001: Ungarie 2002: West Wyalong-Girral 2003: West Wyalong-Girral 2004: Lake Cargelligo 2005: West Wyalong-Girral 2006: Ungarie 2007: Barellan United 2008: Barellan United 2009: Lake Cargelligo 2010: Tullibigeal 2011: Ungarie
Under 12s Football
2002: Ungarie 2003: West Wyalong-Girral 2004: Barellan United 2005: Barellan United 2006: Barellan United 2007: Lake Cargelligo 2008: Barellan United 2009: Ungarie 2010: Lake Cargelligo 2011: Lake Cargelligo
A-Grade Netball
1993: Ungarie 1994: Barellan United 1995: Barellan United 1996: Barellan United 1997: Ungarie 1998: Ungarie 1999: Ungarie 2000: Ungarie 2001: Ungarie 2002: Lake Cargelligo 2003: Barellan United 2004: Tullibigeal 2005: Ungarie 2006: Ungarie 2007: Ungarie 2008: Ungarie 2009: Ungarie 2010: West Wyalong-Girral 2011: Barellan United
B-Grade Netball
1992: Four Corners 1993: Lake Cargelligo 1994: Tullibigeal 1995: Ungarie 1996: Barellan United 1997: Tullibigeal 1998: Barellan United 1999: Lake Cargelligo 2000: Ungarie 2001: Lake Cargelligo 2002: Barellan United 2003: Lake Cargelligo 2004: Barellan United 2005: Lake Cargelligo 2006: Barellan United 2007: Barellan United 2008: Lake Cargelligo 2009: Cobar 2010: West Wyalong-Girral 2011: Barellan United
C-Grade Netball
2008: Lake Cargelligo 2009: West Wyalong-Girral 2010: Lake Cargelligo 2011: Hillston
Under 13s/14s Netball
1998: Ungarie 1999: Barellan United 2000: Barellan United 2001: West Wyalong-Girral 2002: Lake Cargelligo 2003: West Wyalong-Girral 2004: Barellan United 2005: Lake Cargelligo 2006: Lake Cargelligo 2007: Lake Cargelligo 2008: West Wyalong-Girral 2009: West Wyalong-Girral 2010: Lake Cargelligo 2011: Lake Cargelligo
Under 12s Netball
2004: Lake Cargelligo 2005: Lake Cargelligo 2006: West Wyalong-Girral 2007: West Wyalong-Girral 2008: West Wyalong-Girral 2009: Lake Cargelligo 2010: West Wyalong-Girral 2011: Tullibigeal
See also
External links
Australian rules football in New South Wales Governing Body AFL clubs Greater Western Sydney • Sydney SwansNEAFL clubs Greater Western Sydney • Sydney Swans reservesMetropolitan leagues Regional leagues Black Diamond · Broken Hill · Canberra · Central Murray · Central West · Coreen & District · Farrer · Golden Rivers · Hume · Millewa · Murray · Newcastle · North Coast · Northern Riverina · Ovens & Murray · Picola & District · Riverina · Sapphire Coast · South Coast · Summerland · Sunraysia · Tamworth · Upper MurrayWomen's leagues Principal venues Categories:- Australian rules football competitions in New South Wales
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.