List of schools in London


List of schools in London

The following is a partial list of currently operating schools in the Greater London region of England. You may also find of use to find a particular school. See also the List of the oldest schools in the United Kingdom.

Listed by local education authority area, and, in some cases further categorised by local authority district; the schools are then further divided to distinguish between state and independent schools and type of school.


=Barking and Dagenham=

State primary schools

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*All Saints RC Secondary School (secondary school, Dagenham)
*Barking Abbey Secondary School (secondary school, Barking)
*Dagenham Park Secondary School (secondary school, Dagenham)
*Eastbrook Secondary School (secondary school, Dagenham)
*Eastbury Secondary School (secondary school, Barking)
*Jo Richardson Secondary School (secondary school, Dagenham)
*Robert Clack Secondary School (secondary school, Dagenham)
*Sydney Russell Secondary School (secondary school, Dagenham)
*Warren Secondary School (secondary school, Chadwell Heath)
*Trinity School (secondary school, Dagenham)

Independent secondary schools

Chadwell Heath Foundation School


=Barnet=

State primary schools

*Beis Yaakov Primary School (Girls' primary school, Colindale)
*Broadfields Primary School
*Deansbrook Primary School
*Edgware Jewish Primary School
*Martin Primary School (East Finchley)
*Menorah Primary School (Primary school, Golders Green)
*Moss Hall Primary School (Primary school, Finchley)
*Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School (Roman Catholic Primary School, Finchely)
*Pardes House Primary School (Boys' primary school, Finchley)
*Rosh Pinah Jewish Primary School
*St Johns Primary School, Whetstone
*Underhill School (Infant and Primary School, High Barnet)

Independent primary schools

*Hendon Preparatory School
*Lyonsdown School
*St Marthas Convent Junior School
*Thacter Primary School

State secondary schools

*Ashmole School (Secondary school, Osidge)
*Bishop Douglass School (Mixed secondary school Barnet)
*Finchley Catholic High School (Boys' secondary school, Finchley)
*Hasmonean High School (Boys' school, Hendon; girls' school Mill Hill)
*Hendon School (Mixed secondary school, Hendon)
*Henrietta Barnett School (Girls' selective school, Hampstead Garden Suburb)
*Mill Hill County High School (Comprehensive secondary school,Mill Hill)
*Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School for Boys (Boys' secondary school, Barnet)
*Queen Elizabeth's School for Girls (Girls' secondary school, Barnet)
*St Martha's Senior High School (Secondary school, Barnet)
*St. Michael's Catholic Grammar School (Girls' grammar school, Finchley)
*Woodhouse College (Sixth-form college, Finchley)
*St Mary's CE High School, Hendon
*London Academy, (Mixed secondary school Edgware)

Independent schools

*King Alfred School (Golders Green)
* Menorah Grammar School (Burnt Oak)


=Bexley=

State primary schools

*Pelham Primary School (Primary school, Bexleyheath)
*Upland Primary School (Primary school, Bexleyheath)

Independent primary schools

*Benedict House Preparatory School (Primary school, Sidcup)

State secondary schools

*Beths Grammar School (grammar school, Bexley)
*Bexley Business Academy (secondary school, Erith)
*Bexley Grammar School (grammar school, Welling)
*Bexleyheath School (secondary school, Bexleyheath)
*Blackfen School for Girls (secondary school, Blackfen)
*Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School (grammar school, Sidcup)
*Cleeve Park School (secondary school, Sidcup)
*Erith School (secondary school, Erith)
*Hurstmere Foundation School (secondary school, Sidcup)
*St Catherine's RC School for Girls (secondary school, Bexleyheath)
*St Columba's Catholic Boys' School (secondary school, Bexleyheath)
*St Mary & St Joseph's Roman Catholic School (secondary school, Sidcup)
*Townley Grammar School for Girls (grammar school, Bexleyheath)
*Trinity School, Belvedere (secondary school, Belvedere)
*Welling School (secondary school, Welling)
*Westwood College (secondary school, Welling)

Independent secondary schools


=Brent=

State primary schools

*Byron Court Primary School (Primary School, ages 5-11)
*Fryent Primary (Primary School, ages 3-11)
*Kingsbury Green Primary School, (ages 3-11)
*Malorees Infant School (primary school, ages 3-7)
*Malorees Junior School (primary school, ages 7-11)
*Our Lady of Grace (primary school, ages 3-11)
*Park Lane Primary School, ages 3-11)
*Preston Park Primary School, ages 3-11)
*Salusbury Primary School (primary school)
*St Robert Southwell RC School (primary school) Kingsbury

Independent primary schools

*Buxlow Preparatory School
*Gower House School
*London Welsh School

State secondary schools

*Claremont High School (secondary school, ages 11-17 or 18)
*Jews' Free School (Secondary School)
*Preston Manor High School (secondary school, ages 11-16 or 17)
*Wembley High Technology College (secondary school, ages 11-17)
*Queens Park Community School (secondary school, Queen's Park (London))
*Kingsbury High School (secondary School, ages 11-18)
*St. Gregory's Catholic Science College (Secondary School)
*Copland Science Specialist College (Secondary School, ages 11-18)
*Christ's College (Finchley) (Secondary School, ages 11-18)

Independent secondary schools

Special schools

*Woodfield School (secondary school, ages 11-19)


=Bromley=

State primary schools

*Claire House Primary School (primary school, Beckenham)
*Hayes Primary School (primary school, Hayes)
*Valley Primary School (primary school, Beckenham)
*Balgowan Primary School (primary school, Beckenham)
*Southborough Primary School (primary school, Petts Wood)
*St. Mark's C of E Primary School (primary school, Bromley)
*Raglan Primary School (primary school, Bromley)
*Crofton Infant School, Bromley
*Crofton Junior School, Bromley
*St. Anthony's RC Primary School, Penge
*Hawes Down Infant School, West Wickham [http://www.hawesdown-inf.bromley.sch.uk/]
*Hawes Down Junior School, West Wickham [http://www.hawes-down-jun.bromley.sch.uk/]

Independent primary schools

*Ashgrove School
*Bickley Park School
*Breaside Preparatory School
*Bishop Challoner School
*St David's College, West Wickham
*Bromley High School Junior Department

State secondary schools

*Bishop Justus Church of England School (Specialising in Music)
*Bonus Pastor Catholic College (Specialising In Maths & Computing)
*Charles Darwin Secondary School (secondary school, Biggin Hill)
*Hayes Secondary School (secondary school, Hayes)
*Kelsey Park School (secondary school, Beckenham)
*Langley Park School for Boys (secondary school, Beckenham)
*Langley Park School for Girls (secondary school, Beckenham)
*Newstead Wood School for Girls (grammar school, Orpington)
*The Priory School (secondary school, Orpington)
*St Olave's Grammar School (grammar school, Orpington)
*Bullerswood School for Girls (secondary school)
*Ravens Wood School (secondary school)
*Coopers School (secondary school, Chislehurst)
*The Ravensbourne School (secondary school)

Independent secondary schools

*St Christopher's The Hall (independent school, Beckenham)
*Bromley High School GDST
*Babington House School
*Eltham College


=Camden=

State primary schools

*Eleanor Palmer Primary School (Kentish Town)
*New End Primary School (Hampstead)
*St George the Martyr C of E Primary School (Holborn, Camden)
*Fleet Primary School (Hampstead)

Independent primary schools

*Cavendish Preparatory School for Girls
*Devonshire House Preparatory School, Hampstead,
*Heathside Preparatory School, Hampstead,
*Hereward House School, Hampstead
*Lyndhurst House Preparatory School, Hampstead,
*St. Anthony's School (boys secondary school, Camden)

State secondary schools

*Acland Burghley School (secondary school, Camden)
*Camden School for Girls (girls secondary school, Camden)
*Hampstead School (secondary school, Camden)
*Haverstock School (secondary school, Camden)
*La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School (girls secondary school, Camden)
*La Swap Sixth Form (mixed sixth form consortium, Camden)
*Maria Fidelis RC Convent School ( girls secondary school, Camden)
*Parliament Hill School (secondary school, Camden)
*South Camden Community School (secondary school, Camden)
*William Ellis School (boys secondary school, Camden)

Independent secondary schools

*South Hampstead High School (girls secondary school, Camden)
*University College School (boys secondary school, Camden)

City of London

State primary schools

*Sir John Cass Foundation (C of E, voluntary aided, Primary School, Aldgate)

Independent primary schools

*Charterhouse Square School
*City of London School Junior School (independent school, City of London)

State secondary schools

Independent secondary schools

*City of London School (independent school, City of London)
*City of London School for Girls (independent school, City of London)


=Croydon=

State primary schools

*Woodside School (primary school, Addiscombe)
*Priory School (primary school, South Norwood)
*Heavers Farm School (primary school, Croydon)
*South Norwood School (primary school, Croydon)

Independent primary schools

*Royal Russell Preparatory School (preparatory and secondary school), Croydon
*Virgo Fidelis Preparatory School (primary school, Upper Norwood)

State secondary schools

*Addington High School (secondary school, New Addington)
*Archbishop Tenison's C of E High School, Croydon (secondary school, Croydon)
*Ashburton Community School (secondary school, Croydon)
*BRIT School (performing arts vocational school), Croydon
*Coloma Convent R C (Girls) (secondary school, Croydon)
*Coulsdon High School (secondary school, Old Coulsdon)
*Edenham High School (secondary school, Shirley)
*Haling Manor High School (secondary school, Croydon)
*Harris Academy Crystal Palace (secondary school, Croydon)
*Harris Academy South Norwood (secondary school, Croydon)
*Harris City Technology College (secondary school, Croydon)
*The John Fisher School (secondary school, Purley)
*Norbury Manor High School for Girls (secondary school, Thornton Heath)
*Purley High School for Boys (secondary school, Old Coulsdon)
*Riddlesdown High School (secondary school, Purley)
*Selhurst High School for Boys (secondary school, Croydon)
*Selsdon High School (secondary school, South Croydon)
*Shirley High School (secondary school, Shirley)
*St. Andrew's Church of England High School (secondary school, Croydon)
*St. Joseph's College (Boys) (secondary school, Upper Norwood)
*St. Mary's R C High School (secondary school, Croydon)
*Stanley Technical High School (secondary school, Croydon)
*The Archbishop Lanfranc School (secondary school, Croydon)
*Thomas More School (secondary school, Purley)
*Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School (girls-only secondary school, Upper Norwood)
*Westwood Language College For Girls (secondary school, Upper Norwood)
*Woodcote High School (secondary school, Coulsdon)

Independent secondary schools

*Old Palace School (secondary school, Croydon)
*Trinity School of John Whitgift (secondary school, Shirley Park)
*Whitgift School (secondary school), Croydon
*Commonweal Lodge School (secondary school), Purley


=Ealing=

State primary schools

*East Acton Primary School (primary school, Acton)
*North Ealing Primary School (primary school, Ealing)
*Our Lady Of The Visitation (primary school, Greenford)
*West Acton Primary School (primary school, Acton)
*St Benedicts Junior School (Catholic Independent Primary school, Ealing)
*Berrymede Junior School (primary school, [Acton, London|Acton] )

Independent primary schools

*Avenue House School, Ealing
*Clifton Lodge (preparatory school), Ealing
*Durston House Junior School, Ealing
*Ealing Preparatory School, Ealing
*Harvington Junior School, Ealing

State secondary schools

*Acton High School (secondary school, Acton)
*Brentside High School (secondary school, Hanwell)
*The Cardinal Wiseman Roman Catholic School (secondary school, Greenford)
*Drayton Manor High School (secondary school, Hanwell)
*The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls (girls secondary school, Acton)
*Elthorne Park High School (secondary school, Hanwell)
*Twyford Church of England High School (secondary school, Acton)

Independent secondary schools

*Durston House School, Ealing
*Harvington Senior School, Ealing
*Notting Hill and Ealing High School (girls' grammar school, Ealing)
*St Augustine's Priory School (girls' Catholic school, Ealing)
*St Benedicts Ealing (Catholic Independent Senior School, Ealing)
*Ealing College Upper School (boys' grammar school, Ealing)
*Royal Russell Senior School (mixed school, Croydon)


=Enfield=

State primary schools

*Alma Primary School
*Bowes Primary School
*Brettenham Primary School
*Brimsdown Junior School
*Bush Hill Park Primary School
*Capel Manor Primary School
*Carterhatch Junior School
*Chase Side Primary School
*Chesterfield Junior School
*Churchfield Primary School
*Cuckoo Hall Primary School
*De Bohun Primary School
*Eastfield Primary School
*Eldon Infant School and Eldon Junior School
*Eversley Primary School
*Firs Farm Primary School
*Fleecefield Primary School
*Forty Hill CofE Primary School
*Freezywater St George's Primary School
*Galliard Primary School
*Garfield Primary School
*George Spicer Primary School
*Grange Park Primary School
*Hadley Wood Primary School
*Hazelbury Junior School
*Hazelwood Junior School
*Highfield Primary School
*Honilands Primary School
*Houndsfield Primary School
*Latymer All Saints CofE Primary School
*Lavender Primary School
*Merryhills Primary School
*Oakthorpe Primary School
*Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School
*Prince of Wales Primary School
*Raglan Junior School
*Raynham Primary School
*Russet House School
*Southbury Primary School
*St Andrew's CofE Primary School
*St Andrew's CofE Primary School
*St Edmund's RC Primary School
*St George's RC Primary School
*St James CofE Primary School
*St John and St James CofE Primary School
*St John's CofE Primary School
*St Mary's RC Primary School
*St Matthew's CofE Primary School
*St Michael at Bowes CofE Junior School
*St Michael's CofE Primary School
*St Monica's RC Primary School
*St Paul's CofE Primary School
*Starks Field Primary School
*Suffolks Primary School
*Walker Primary School
*West Grove Primary School
*Wilbury Primary School
*Wolfson Hillel Primary School
*Worcesters Primary School

Independent primary schools

*Keble Preparatory School

State secondary schools

*Albany School
*Ambrose Fleming School
*Bishop Stopford's School at Enfield (Independent Church of England co-educational secondary school with sixth form)
*Broomfield School, Arnos Grove
*Enfield County School
*Enfield Grammar School, founded 1558, turned Comprehensive by Labour Council in the 1960s. Has the most comprehensive cricket fixture list of any state school in the country, the MCC being the most prominent.
*Kingsmead Secondary School
*The Latymer School
*The Gladys Aylward School
*Lea Valley High School
*Palmers Green High School
*Southgate School
*St Anne's Catholic High School
*St Ignatius College
*Winchmore School

Independent secondary schools


= Greenwich =

State primary schools

*Heronsgate Primary School

Independent primary schools

*Colfe's School, Preparatory school
*Riverston School Junior Dept.

State secondary schools

*Abbey Wood School
*Blackheath Bluecoats
*Crown Woods School
*Eltham Green Sports College
*Eltham Hill School for Girls
*kidbrooke seconday school and Arts college
*Plumstead Manor School for Girls
*Thomas Tallis School
*St. Thomas More School
*Woolwich Polytechnic School for Boys

Independent secondary schools

*Blackheath High School
*Colfe's School, Senior School
*Riverston School, Senior Dept.

Further Education colleges


=Hackney=

State primary schools

*Burbage (Primary School)
*Grasmere Primary School (primary school, Stoke Newington)
*Harrington Hill School (primary school, Upper Clapton)
*Whitmore Primary School (Primary School) Hoxton
*William Patten School (primary school, Stoke Newington)
*Woodberry Down Community Primary School (primary school, Manor House)

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Cardinal Pole RC School (secondary school, Homerton)
*Clapton Girls Technology College (secondary school, Lower Clapton)
*Hackney Free and Parochial Church of England School (secondary school, Hackney)
*Haggerston Girls School (secondary school, Haggerston)
*Homerton Boys Technology College (secondary school, Homerton)
*The Mossbourne Academy (secondary school, Hackney Downs)
*Our Lady's Convent RC High School (secondary school, Stamford Hill)
*The Skinner's Company School for Girls (secondary school, Stamford Hill)
*Stoke Newington School (secondary school and Media Arts College, Stoke Newington)
*Yesodey Hatorah Secondary School for Girls (secondary school, Stamford Hill)
*The Petchey Academy (secondary school, Dalston)

Independent secondary schools


=Hammersmith and Fulham=

State primary schools

*Flora Gardens Primary School
*London Oratory Junior School
*St. Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School
*All Saints C of E Primary School
*Avonmore Primary SchoolSir John Lillie Primary School

Independent primary schools

*Bute House Preparatory School for Girls
*Eridge House School
*Kensington Preparatory School
*Thomas's School

State secondary schools

*Burlington Danes School
*Fulham Cross School
*Henry Compton School
*Hurlingham & Chelsea School
*Lady Margaret School
*London Oratory School
*Phoenix High School
*Sacred Heart School
*William Morris Academy

Independent secondary schools

*Godolphin and Latymer School (Independent, selective, girls)
*St. Paul's School (Independent, selective, boys)
*Latymer Upper School (private secondary, Hammersmith)
*The Moat School (Independent, co-ed)
*Ravenscourt Theatre School (Independent, selective, co-ed)
*St James Independent School for Senior Girls (St James Independent Schools)
*St Paul's Girls' School (Independent, selective, girls)

Further Education colleges

*Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College


=Haringey=

State primary schools

* Alexandra Primary School
* Belmont School Primary School
* Bounds Green School Primary School
* Broadwater Farm Primary School
* Campsbourne School Primary School
* Chestnuts Primary School (Formerly two separate schools: Woodlands Park Infants' School and Woodlands Park Junior School)
*Coldfall Primary School
*Coleraine Park Primary School
*Coleridge Primary School
*Crowland Primary School Primary School
*Devonshire Hill Primary School
*Downhills Primary School
*Seven Sisters Primary School Primary School

Independent primary schools

*Highgate Junior School

State secondary schools

*Alexandra Park School (secondary Alexandra Palace/Muswell Hill)
*Fortismere School (secondary - Technology College - Muswell Hill)
*Gladesmore Community School (secondary - Maths & Computing College - Seven Sisters/Stamford Hill)
*Greig City Academy (secondary - Hornsey)
*Highgate Wood Secondary School (secondary - Arts College - Highgate)
*Hornsey Secondary School for Girls (secondary - Arts College - Hornsey/ Crouch End)
*The John Loughborough School (secondary - Seventh-day Adventist - Tottenham)
*Northumberland Park Community School (secondary - Northumberland Park)
*Park View Academy (secondary - West Green)
*St Thomas More RC School (secondary - Sports College - Roman Catholic - Wood Green)
*Woodside High School (secondary - Wood Green)

Independent secondary schools

*Highgate School

Special schools

*William C. Harvey School Special school (for Severe Learning Difficulties)


=Harrow=

State primary & middle schools

*Aylward First & Middle School (Pangbourne Drive, Stanmore)
*Belmont First & Middle School (Hibbert Road, Harrow Weald)
*Cannon Lane First & Middle School (Cannonbury Avenue, Pinner)
*Cedars First & Middle School (Whittlesea Road, Harrow Weald)
*Earlsmead First & Middle School (Arundel Drive, South Harrow)
*Elmgrove First & Middle School (Kenmore Ave, Kenton)
*Glebe First & Middle School (D'Arcy Gardens, Kenton)
*Grange First & Middle School (Welbeck Road, Harrow)
*Grimsdyke First & Middle School (Sylvia Avenue, Hatch End)
*Kenmore Park First & Middle School (Moorhouse Road, Kenton)
*Little Stanmore First and Middle School (St David's Drive, Edgware)
*Longfield First & Middle School (Duke's Avenue, North Harrow)
*Marlborough First & Middle School (Marlborough Hill, Harrow)
*Moriah Jewish Day School (Cannon Lane, Pinner)
*Newton Farm First & Middle School (Ravenswood Crescent, South Harrow)
*Norbury School (Welldon Crescent, Harrow)
*Pinner Park First & Middle School (Melbourne Avenue, Pinner)
*Pinner Wood School (Latimer Gardens, Pinner)
*Priestmead First & Middle School (Hartford Avenue, Kenton)
*Roxbourne First & Middle School (Torbay Road, Harrow)
*St. Bernadettes RC Primary School (Clifton Road, Kenton)
*St. Joseph's RC Primary School (Belmont)
*St. Theresa's RC Primary School (Long Elmes, Harrow Weald)
*Weald First & Middle School (Harrow Weald)

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

* [http://www.canonshighschool.org Canons High School] (comprehensive)
*Salvatorian College (Roman Catholic grant maintained school comprehensive, Wealdstone)
*Rooks Heath College for Business and Enterprise
*Whitmore High School & Science College
*Bentley wood High School
*Nower Hill High School
*Hatch End High School
*Harrow High School
*Park High School
*Sacred Heart Language College

Independent secondary schools

*Harrow School (independent school (England), Harrow on the Hill)
*John Lyon School (independent school (England), Harrow on the Hill)
*North London Collegiate School (independent girls' school)


=Havering=

State primary schools

*Clockhouse Junior School, (LEA comprehensive school)
*Coopers' Company and Coborn School, (Voluntary Aided partially selective school)

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Abbs Cross School and Arts College, (LEA comprehensive school)
*Chafford School, The, (LEA comprehensive school)
*Hurstmere School for Boys, (LEA comprehensive school)
*Royal Liberty School, The (Romford), (LEA comprehensive school for boys)
*Gaynes School and Language College
*Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School, Upminster (LEA comprehensive school for girls)
*Hall Mead School
*Marshalls Park School (LEA Comprehensive school)
*St Edwards School (Voluntary Aided CofE ,Language college)
*King's wood school

Independent secondary schools

* Abbs Cross School and Arts College


=Hillingdon=

State primary schools

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Abbotsfield Secondary School (comprehensive school, Hillingdon)
*Bishop Ramsey Church of England School (Voluntary Aided C.E. selective school (England))Barnhill Community High school *Harry Kampton Academy

Independent secondary schools

*Merchant Taylors' School (Independent selective school (England), Northwood)
*St. Helen's School (Independent selective school (England), Northwood)
*Northwood College (Independent selective school (England), Northwood)

http://www.hillingdongrid.org/admin/directory_list.php?categoryid=g


=Hounslow=

State primary schools

*St. Mary's R.C. Primary School
*St. Michael and St. Martin R.C. School
*Alexandra School
*Hounslow Heath Infant & Junior School
*Ivybridge Infant & Junior School
*Srand on the Green
*http://belmont.hounslow.lgfl.net Belmont Primary School

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Chiswick Community School
*St. Marks R.C School
*Hounslow Manor School
*Heathland School
*Gumley House Convent School for Girls
*Isleworth & Syon School for boys
*Gunnersbury Roman Catholic School for boys
*Lampton Secondary School
*The Green School for Girls

Independent secondary schools

Special schools

Further Education colleges


=Islington=

State primary schools

*Tufnell Park Primary School

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Central Foundation Boys' School
*Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Language College
*Highbury Grove School
*Islington Arts and Media School
*Islington Green School
*St Aloysius College, London


=Kensington and Chelsea=

State primary schools

* Holy Trinity CE Primary School
* Oxford Gardens Primary School
* Middle Row Primary School
* Coville Primary School
* St Mary Abbots Primary School
* Thomas Jones Primary School
* Park Walk Primary School

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School (Voluntary Aided, comprehensive, boys, maths and computing)
*Holland Park School (LEA Community, comprehensive, boys and girls)
*Saint Thomas More Language College(Voluntary Aided, comprehensive, boys and girls, languages)
*Sion-Manning RC School for Girls (Voluntary Aided, comprehensive, girls, arts)

Independent secondary schools

*Ashbourne Independent School (non-selective, boys and girls)
*Collingham College (selective, boys and girls)
*David Game College (non-selective, boys and girls)
*Duff Miller College (selective, boys and girls)
*Hellenic College London (Selective, boys and girls)
*Instituto Español Vicente Cañada Blanch (Independent, non-selective, boys and girls)
*Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle (Independent, selective, boys and girls)
*Mander Portman Woodward School (selective, boys and girls)
*More House School (selective, girls)
*Queen's Gate School (selective, girls)
*Southbank International School (selective, boys and girls)

Special schools

Further Education colleges

*Kensington and Chelsea College
*St Charles Catholic Sixth Form College


=Kingston=

State primary schools

*Maple Infants School (LEA school, Kingston upon Thames)
*St Andrews and St Marks Church of England School (Voluntary Aided school, Kingston upon Thames)

Independent primary schools

*Surbiton High Junior School (independent selective school for girls, Kingston upon Thames)

State secondary schools

*Combe Girls School (LEA comprehensive school, Kingston upon Thames)
*Hollyfield School (LEA comprehensive school, Kingston upon Thames)
*Southborough High School (LEA comprehensive school, Kingston upon Thames)
*Tiffin Boys' School (Voluntary Aided grammar school, Kingston upon Thames)
*Tiffin Girls' School (Voluntary Aided grammar school)
*Tolworth Girls School (LEA comprehensive school, Kingston upon Thames)

Independent secondary schools

*Kingston Grammar School (independent selective school)
*Surbiton High School (independent selective school, Kingston upon Thames)


=Lambeth=

State primary schools

* Allen Edwards Primary School
* Archbishop Sumner Church of England Primary School
* Ashmole Primary School
* Bonneville Primary School
* Christ Church , Streatham Church of England Primary School
* Christ Church Church of England Primary School
* Clapham Manor Primary School
* Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School
* Crown Lane Primary School
* Durand Primary School
* Elm Wood Primary School
* Fenstanton Primary School
* Glenbrook Primary School
* Granton Primary School
* Heathbrook Primary School
* Henry Cavendish Primary School
* Henry Fawcett Primary School
* Herbert Morrison Primary School
* Hill Mead Primary School
* Hitherfield Primary School
* Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
* Immanuel and St Andrew Church of England Primary School
* Jessop Primary School
* Johanna Primary School
* Jubilee Primary School
* Julian's School
* Kings Avenue School
* Kingswood Primary School
* Lark Hall Primary School (Including Lark Hall Centre for Pupils with Autism)
* Loughborough Primary School
* Macaulay Church of England Primary School
* Paxton Primary School
* Reay Primary School
* Richard Atkins Primary School
* Rosendale Primary School
* St Andrew's Catholic Primary School
* St Andrew's Church of England Primary School
* St Anne's Catholic Primary School
* St Bernadette Catholic Junior School
* St Helen's Catholic School
* St John The Divine Church of England Primary School
* St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School
* St Jude's Church of England Primary School
* St Leonard's Church of England Primary School
* St Luke's Church of England Primary School
* St Mark's Church of England Primary School
* St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School
* St Saviour's Church of England Primary School
* St Stephen's Church of England Primary School
* Stockwell Primary School
* Streatham Wells Primary School
* Sudbourne Primary School
* Sunnyhill Primary School
* Telferscot Primary School
* Vauxhall Primary School
* Walnut Tree Walk Primary School
* Woodmansterne Primary School
* Wyvil Primary School

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

* Archbishop Tenison's Church of England School, Lambeth
* Bishop Thomas Grant Roman Catholic School
* Charles Edward Brooke School
* Dick Sheppard School - closed 1994
* Dunraven School
* Elmgreen School
* Evelyen Grace academy - opened late 2008
* Lambeth Academy
* La Retraite RC Girls' (GM) School
* Lilian Bayliss
* London Nautical School (formerly "Rotherhithe Nautical School")
* The Norwood School (formerly "Norwood School for Girls"', colloquially "Norwood Girls' School")
* St Martin-in-the-Fields High School for Girls
* Stockwell Park School
* Strand School (also known as "Strand Grammar School") - closed 1977
* Tulse Hill School - closed 1990

Independent secondary schools

* Streatham Hill and Clapham High School

Special schools

*Aspen House School
*Clapham Park School
*Elm Court School
*Enborne Lodge School
*George Rainey School
*Hyde Farm School
*Lansdowne School
*Mortimer School
*Shelley School
*Thurlow Park School
*Turney School
*Warnham Court School
*Willowfield School
*Windmill School

Further Education colleges

ixth Form Centres/Consortia

*St Gabriel's Sixth Form Centre


=Lewisham=

State primary schools

*Holbeach Primary School

Independent primary schools

*Sydenham High Junior School (independent selective school for girls)

State secondary schools

*Addey and Stanhope School (Voluntary Aided comprehensive school)
*Bonus Pastor Catholic College (Specialising In Maths & Computing)(Voluntary Aided Comprehensive)
*Forest Hill School (Performing Arts school, partially selective)
*Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College ('Academy' comprehensive school)
*Haberdashers’ Aske’s Knights Academy ('Academy' comprehensive school)
*Prendergast School (Voluntary Aided comprehensive school for girls)
*Sedgehill School (Performing Arts School)
*Sydenham High School for Girls (also know as sydenham girls- comprehensive)

Independent secondary schools

*St Dunstan's College (independent selective school)
*Sydenham School (independent selective school)


=Merton=

State primary schools

*Abbotsbury Primary School
*All Saints Primary School (C of E)
*Aragon Primary School
*Beecholme
*Benedict Primary School
*Bishop Gilpin Primary School (C of E)
*Bond Primary School
*Cranmer Primary School
*Dundonald Primary School
*Garden Primary School
*Garfield Primary School
*Gorringe Park Primary School
*Haslemere Primary School
*Hatfield Primary School
*Hillcross Primary School
*Hollymount Primary School
*Holy Trinity Primary School (C of E)
*Joseph Hood Primary School
*Liberty Primary School
*Links Primary School
*Lonesome Primary School
*Malmesbury Primary School
*Merton Abbey Primary School
*Merton Park Primary School
*Morden Primary School
*Pelham Primary School
*Poplar Primary School
*Sacred Heart Primary School (RC)
*Singlegate Primary School
*SS Peter & Paul Primary School (RC)
*Stanford Primary School
*St John Fisher Primary School (RC)
*St Mark’s Primary School
*St Matthew’s Primary School (C of E)
*St Teresa’s Primary School (RC)
*St Thomas of Canterbury Primary School (RC)
*The Priory Primary School (C of E)
*The Sherwood Primary School
*West Wimbledon Primary School
*William Morris Primary School
*Wimbledon Chase Primary School
*Wimbledon Park Primary School

Independent primary schools

* Ursuline Preparatory School (independent school for girls - boys up to Year 2)
* Donhead (independent school for boys)
* The Study Prepatory School
* Willington School (independent school for boys)
* King's College Junior School (independent school for boys)
* Wimbledon High School Junior Department (independent school for girls)

State secondary schools

* Wimbledon College (for boys)
* Ursuline High School (for girls)
* Rutlish High School (for boys)
* Raynes Park High School
* Ricards Lodge (for girls)
*Bishopsford Community School
*Eastfields High School (for boys)
*Mitcham Vale School
*Harris Academy
*St Mark's Church of England Academy
*Tamworth Manor High School

Independent secondary schools

*King's College School (independent school for boys, Wimbledon)
*Wimbledon High School (independent school for girls)
*Hall School Wimbledon (independent school)


=Newham=

State primary schools

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Brampton Manor School
*Cumberland Secondary School
*Lister Community School
*Rokeby School
*Royal Docks School
*St. Angela's Ursuline School
*St. Bonaventure's Comprehensive School
*Kingsford Community School
*The Sarah Bonnell Girlie School

Independent secondary schools

pecial needs schools

Further Education colleges


=Redbridge=

State primary schools

*Aldersbook Primary School, Aldersbrook.
*Clore Tikva Primary School (voluntary aided, Jewish primary school, Barkingside)

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Seven Kings High School
*Chadwell Heath Foundation School
*Ilford County High School (state-funded grammar school for boys, Barkingside)
*Wanstead High School, Wanstead
*Woodford County High School (state-funded grammar school for girls, Woodford Green)
*Oaks Park High School
*Ilford Ursuline High School

Independent secondary schools

West Hatch High School

Cranbrook College
*Bancroft's School

Special schools

*Little Heath School (special needs secondary school)Park school


=Richmond=

State primary schools

*Barnes Primary School, Barnes

Independent primary schools

*Burlington House School, Isleworth (junior department of the Lady Eleanor Holles School
*Denmead School, Hampton
*The Mall School, Twickenham
*Newland House School, Teddington
*Twickenham Preparatory School, Twickenham
*Nelson Primary School, Whitton

State secondary schools

*Grey Court School
*The Green School
*Orleans Park School
*Shene School
*Christ's School
*Whitton School
*Richmond County School for Girls ("closed 1974")

Independent secondary schools

*Hampton School, independent boys' school established in 1557
*Lady Eleanor Holles School, independent girls' school established in 1711
*St Paul's School (independent boys' school, Barnes)


=Southwark=

State primary schools

*St John's Walworth (Church of England Primary School)
*Robert Browning (Foundation Primary School)
*Bessemer Grange
*Brunswick Park Primary School
*Southwark Park School
*Gallywall School
*Lyndhurst Primary School
*St Francis Roman Catholic Primary School( [Alma Primary School

Independent primary schools

*Dulwich College Junior School
*London Christian School

State secondary schools

*The Charter School
*Harris Academy at Peckham
*Kingsdale School
*St Saviour's and St Olave's Church of England School
*Spa School (for pupils with autism)

Independent secondary schools

*Alleyn's School
*Dulwich College
*James Allen's Girls' School


=Sutton=

State primary schools

*Abbey Primary
*All Saints' Benhilton C of E Primary
*All Saints C of E Primary
*Amy Johnson Primary
*Avenue Primary
*Bandon Hill Primary
*Barrow Hedges Primary
*Beddington Infants
*Beddington Park Primary
*Brookfield Primary
*Camden Junior
*Cheam Common Infants
*Cheam Common Junior
*Cheam Fields Primary
*Cheam Park Farm Infants
*Cheam Park Farm Junior
*Culvers House Primary
*Devonshire Primary
*Dorchester Primary School
*Foresters Primary
*Green Wrythe Primary
*Hackbridge Primary
*Highview Primary
*Holy Trinity C of E Junior
*Manor Park Primary
*Muschamp Primary
*Nonsuch Primary
*Robin Hood Infants
*Robin Hood Junior
*Rushy Meadow Primary
*St. Cecilia's RC Primary
*St. Dunstan's C of E Primary
*St. Elphege's RC Infants
*St. Mary's RC Infants
*St. Mary's RC Junior
*Stanley Park Infants
*Stanley Park Junior
*Tweeddale Primary
*Victor Seymour Infants
*Westbourne Primary

Independent primary schools

*Glaisdale School - closed

State secondary schools

*Carshalton Boys Sports College
*Carshalton High School for Girls
*Cheam High School
*Glenthorne High School
*Greenshaw High School
*Nonsuch High School for Girls
*Overton Grange School
*St. Philomena's School
*Stanley Park High School
*Sutton Grammar School for Boys
*The John Fisher School
*Wallington County Grammar School
*Wallington High School for Girls
*Wilson's School

Independent secondary schools

Special schools

Further Education colleges


=Tower Hamlets=

State primary schools

*Harbinger Primary School
*Sir William Burrough School

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

*Bethnal Green Technology College
*Bow School for Boys
*Bishop Challoner Catholic Collegiate School
*Central Foundation Girls' School
*George Green's Secondary School
*Langdon Park School
*Mulberry School for Girls
*Morpeth School
*Oaklands School
*Sir John Cass' Foundation and Redcoat Church of England Secondary School
*Stepney Green Secondary School for Boys
*St Pauls Way Community School
*Swanlea School

Independent secondary schools

*Mazahirul Uloom London

Special schools

Further Education colleges


=Waltham Forest=

State primary schools

* Henry Maynard Primary School

Independent primary schools

State secondary schools

* Walthamstow School for Girls
* Highams Park School
* Chingford Foundation School
* Warick School for Boys
* Willowfield School for the "spwecial"

Independent secondary schools

*Normanhurst School
*Forest School, Walthamstow

Special schools

* Whitefield Schools and Centre

Further Education colleges


=Wandsworth=

State primary schools

* St Anselms RC Primary School
* Belleville School
* Earlsfield Primary School
* Honeywell School
* St Anne's School
* St Michaels School
* Sellincourt School
* Smallwood School
* All Saints' C of E Primary School
* St Mary's C of E Primary School
* Ravenstone Primary School
* Franciscan Primary School
* St. Boniface RC Primary School

Independent primary schools

* Hurlingham Preparatory School
* The Roach School
* Putney Park Preparatory School
* Thomas's Battersea

State secondary schools

*Ashcroft Technology Academy
* Battersea Technology College
* Burntwood School
* Chesnut Grove Arts College
* Elliot School
* Ernest Bevin College
* Graveney Secondary School
* Salesian College
* Southfields Community College
*Spencer Park

Independent secondary schools

*Emanuel School (Coeducational Independent School)
*Thames Christian College

Further Education colleges

City of Westminster

State primary schools

*Barrow Hill Junior School
*Churchill Gardens Primary School
*Edward Wilson Primary School
*Essendine Primary School
*Gateway Primary School
*George Eliot Infant School
*George Eliot Junior School
*Hallfield Infant School
*Hallfield Junior School
*Millbank Primary School
*Paddington Green Primary School
*Queen's Park Primary School
*Robinsfield Infant School
*St Mary's Bryanston Square C of E Primary School
*St. Edward's R.C. Primary School
*St. Joseph's R.C. Primary School
*Westminster Cathedral R.C. Primary School
*Wilberforce Primary School

Independent primary schools

*Arnold House School
*International Community School Junior Dept. (Independent school, Westminster)
*Westminster Under School

tate secondary schools

*Pimlico School
*Quintin Kynaston School
*St Georges RC Secondary School
*Westminster City School (Voluntary Aided Boys' secondary school, Westminster)
*St Marylebone CofE School (Voluntary Aided Girls' secondary school, Westminster)
*Westminster Academy secondary school, Westminster)
*Grey Coat Hospital (Voluntary Aided Girls' secondary school, Westminster)
*Portland Place school (Independent School secondary school, Westminster)
*St Augustine's CofE High School (Voluntary Aided secondary school, Westminster)

Independent secondary schools

*Francis Holland School (Independent School Girl' secondary school, Westminster)
*International Community School (Independent school, Westminster)
*Westminster School (independent school (England), Westminster)

Special schools

*Fairley House School (children with specific learning difficulties, ages 9-14)

ee also

*List of schools in the East of England
*List of schools in the East Midlands
*List of schools in the North East of England
*List of schools in the North West of England
*List of schools in the South East of England
*List of schools in the South West of England
*List of schools in the West Midlands
*List of schools in Yorkshire and the Humber
*List of schools in Northern Ireland
*List of schools in Scotland
*List of schools in Wales
*Middle Schools in England
*Education in the United Kingdom
*Education in England
*List of UK Independent Schools
*Office for Standards in Education

External links

* [http://www.schoolswebdirectory.co.uk/ UK Schools & Colleges Database]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of schools in London, Ontario — This is a list of schools in London, Ontario, Canada (including Dorchester and Arva). There are two English language school boards encompassing London, the Thames Valley District School Board and the London District Catholic School Board. French… …   Wikipedia

  • List of museums in London — This list of museums in London, England contains museums which are defined for this context as institutions (including nonprofit organizations, government entities, and private businesses) that collect and care for objects of cultural, artistic,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of songs about London — This is a list of songs about London. Instrumental pieces are tagged with an uppercase [I] , or a lowercase [i] for quasi instrumental including non lyrics voice samples.Included are::* Songs titled after London, or a location or feature of the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of markets in London — Borough Market This is a list of markets in London. Greater London is home to a wealth of covered, outdoor and street markets. Many specialise in a particular type of goods or sell different things on different days. Most open very early in the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the London Borough of Croydon — The London Borough of Croydon is one of the boroughs in London with the most schools. They include primary schools (95), secondary schools (21) and four further education establishments.cite web|year = 2008|url =… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in the London Borough of Camden — The following is a list of schools in the London Borough of Camden. This list covers primary school (including infant and junior schools), secondary schools and further education colleges in the borough. Schools are in the state sector unless… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in Canada — A List of schools in Canada:By province: *List of high schools in Alberta *List of schools in New Brunswick *List of Nova Scotia schools *List of Quebec art schoolsBy region: *List of French public schools in Eastern Ontario *List of Waterloo… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in England — The schools in England are organised into nine lists, one for each region of England. *List of schools in the East of England *List of schools in the East Midlands *List of schools in London *List of schools in the North East of England *List of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in Ealing — List of schools in the London Borough of Ealing. Contents 1 State primary schools 2 Independent primary schools 3 State secondary schools 4 Independent seconda …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools in Bangladesh — * Abdur Rahman Govt. Girls High School, Potiya, Chittagong * Academia School, Dhaka * Ali Ahmed High School, Goran, Dhaka * Adamjee Cantonment School College * Aga Khan School, Dhaka * Agrani School and College est 1957 * American International… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.