Eisner Award


Eisner Award

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Award is a prize given for creative achievement in American comic books. It is named in honor of the pioneering writer and artist Will Eisner, who was a regular participant in the award ceremony until his death in 2005 [ [http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisnersfaq.shtml#oscars The Eisner Award FAQ: The "Oscars" of Comics] ] , and includes the comics industry's Hall of Fame. The Eisner Award was created in response to the discontinuation of the Kirby Awards after 1987.

Each category is nominated by a five-member panel, voted on by comic-book professionals, and presented at the annual Comic-Con International convention held in San Diego, California, usually in July or August. Jackie Estrada has been the award administrator since 1990. [ [http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisnersfaq.shtml#history The Eisner Award FAQ: A Brief History] ]

Best Single Issue/Single Story

*1988 "Gumby Summer Fun Special" #1, by Bob Burden and Art Adams (Comico)
*1989 "Kings In Disguise" #1, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
*1991 "Concrete Celebrates Earth Day", by Paul Chadwick, Charles Vess and Jean Giraud (also known as Moebius) (Dark Horse Comics)
*1992 "Sandman" #22–28, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
*1993 "Nexus: The Origin" by Mike Baron and Steve Rude (Dark Horse)
*1994 "Batman Adventures: Mad Love", by Paul Dini and Bruce Timm (DC)
*1995 "Batman Adventures Holiday Special" by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, Ronnie del Carmen, and others (DC)
*1996 "Kurt Busiek's Astro City" #4: "Safeguards", by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
*1997 "Kurt Busiek's Astro City", vol. 2, #1: "Welcome to Astro City", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
*1998 "Kurt Busiek's Astro City" vol. 2 #10: "Show 'Em All", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
*1999 "Hitman" #34: "Of Thee I Sing", by Garth Ennis, John McCrea, and Garry Leach (DC)
*2000 "Tom Strong" #1: "How Tom Strong Got Started", by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, and Al Gordon (ABC)
*2001 "Promethea" #10: "Sex, Stars, and Serpents", by Alan Moore, J.H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)
*2002 "Eightball" #22, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
*2003 "The Stuff of Dreams", by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
*2004 "Conan The Legend" #0, by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord (Dark Horse) and "The Goon" #1, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse) - tie
*2005 "Eightball" #23: "The Death Ray" by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
*2006 "Solo" #5 by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
*2007 "Batman/The Spirit" #1 by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)
*2008 "Justice League of America" #11: "Walls" by Brad Meltzer and Gene Ha (DC)

Best Short Story

*1993 "Two Cities", in "Xenozoic Tales" #12 by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
*1994 "The Amazing Colossal Homer", in "Simpsons" #1 (Bongo)
*1995 "The Babe Wore Red", by Frank Miller, in "Sin City: The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories" (Dark Horse/Legend)
*1996 "The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, and Role-Playing Club in Bring Me the Head of Boba Fett" by Evan Dorkin, in "Instant Piano" #3 (Dark Horse)
*1997 "Heroes", Archie Goodwin and Gary Gianni, in "Batman: Black & White" #4 (DC)
*1998 "The Eltingville Comic Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men", Evan Dorkin, in "Dork!" #4 (Slave Labor)
*1999 "Devil's Advocate", by Matt Wagner and Tim Sale, in "Grendel: Black, White, and Red" #1 (Dark Horse)
*2000 "Letitia Lerner, Superman's Babysitter", by Elizabeth Glass and Kyle Baker, in "Elseworlds" 80-Page Giant (DC)
*2001 "The Gorilla Suit", by Sergio Aragones, in "Streetwise" (TwoMorrows)
*2002 "The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in "Dork!" #9 (Slave Labor)
*2003 "The Magician and the Snake", by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in "Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings" (Dark Horse)
*2004 "Death", by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell, in "The Sandman: Endless Nights" (Vertigo/DC)
*2005 "Unfamiliar," by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, in "The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft" (Dark Horse Books)
*2006 "Teenaged Sidekick", by Paul Pope, in "Solo" #3 (DC)
*2007 "A Frog's Eye View", by Bill Willingham and James Jean, in "Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall" (Vertigo/DC)
*2008 "Mr. Wonderful", by Dan Clowes, serialized in "New York Times Sunday Magazine"

Best Serialized Story

*1993 "From Hell" by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell in "Taboo" (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
*1994 "The Great Cow Race", "Bone" #7-11, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
*1995 "The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck", by Don Rosa, "Uncle Scrooge" #285–296 (Egmont)
*1996 "Strangers in Paradise" #1–8, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studios)
*1997 "Starman" #20–23: "Sand and Stars", James Robinson, Tony Harris, Guy Davis, and Wade von Grawbadger (DC)
*1998 "Kurt Busiek's Astro City" vol. 2 #4–9: "Confession", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
*1999 "Usagi Yojimbo" #13–22: "Grasscutter", by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
*2000 "Tom Strong" #4–7, by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC)
*2001 "100 Bullets" #15–18: "Hang Up on the Hang Low", by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
*2002 "Amazing Spider-Man" #30–35: "Coming Home", by J. Michael Straczynski, John Romita, Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel)
*2003 "Fables" #1–5: "Legends in Exile", by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, and Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
*2004 "Gotham Central" #6–10: "Half a Life", by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC)
*2005 "Fables" #19–27: "March of the Wooden Soldiers," by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
*2006 "Fables" #36–38, 40–41: "Return to the Homelands," by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)

Best Black-and-White Series

*1988 "Concrete", by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
*1989 "Concrete", by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
*1991 "Xenozoic Tales", by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)

Best Continuing Series

*1988 "Concrete", by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
*1989 "Concrete", by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
*1991 "Sandman", by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
*1992 "Sandman", by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
*1993 "Sandman", by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
*1994 "Bone", by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
*1995 "Bone", by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
*1996 "Acme Novelty Library", by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
*1997 "Kurt Busiek's Astro City", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
*1998 "Kurt Busiek's Astro City", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
*1999 "Preacher", by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)
*2000 "Acme Novelty Library", by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
*2001 "Top 10", by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
*2002 "100 Bullets", by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
*2003 "Daredevil", by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
*2004 "100 Bullets", by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
*2005 "The Goon", by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
*2006 "Astonishing X-Men", by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)
*2007 "All Star Superman", by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
*2008 "", by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo)

Best Finite Series/Limited Series

*1988 "Watchmen", by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
*1989 "Silver Surfer", by Stan Lee and Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel)
*1991 "Give Me Liberty", by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)
*1992 "Concrete: Fragile Creature", by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
*1993 "Grendel: War Child", by Matt Wagner and Patrick McEown (Dark Horse)
*1994 "Marvels", by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross (Marvel)
*1995 "", by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
*1996 "", by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
*1997 "Kingdom Come", Mark Waid and Alex Ross (DC)
*1998 "", Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
*1999 "300", by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)
*2000 "", by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)
*2001 "Der Ring der Nibelungen" ("The Ring of the Nibelung"), by P. Craig Russell, with Patrick Mason (Dark Horse/Maverick)
*2002 "Hellboy: Conqueror Worm", by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse/Maverick)
*2003 "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II", by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
*2004 "", by James Sturm and Guy Davis (Marvel)
*2005 "", by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
*2006 "Seven Soldiers", by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)
*2007 "", by Paul Pope (DC)
*2008 "The Umbrella Academy" by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best New Series

*1988 "Concrete", by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
*1989 "Kings In Disguise", by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
*1995 "Too Much Coffee Man", by Shannon Wheeler (Adhesive)
*1996 "Kurt Busiek's Astro City", by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image Comics|Image)
*1997 "Leave It to Chance", James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
*1998 "Castle Waiting", Linda Medley (Olio)
*1999 "Inhumans", by Paul Jenkins and Jae Lee (Marvel)
*2000 "Top 10", by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
*2001 "Powers", by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming (Image)
*2002 "Queen & Country", by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)
*2003 "Fables", by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
*2004 "Plastic Man", by Kyle Baker (DC)
*2005 "Ex Machina", by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Fesiter (WildStorm/DC)
*2006 "All Star Superman", by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
*2007 "Criminal", by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
*2008 "Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8", by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens (Dark Horse)

Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience

*1996 "The Batman and Robin Adventures", by Paul Dini, Ty Templeton, and Rick Burchett (DC)
*1997 "Leave It to Chance", James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
*1998 "Batman & Robin Adventures", Ty Templeton, Brandon Kruse, Rick Burchett, and others (DC)
*1999 "Batman: The Gotham Adventures", by Ty Templeton, Rick Burchett, and Terry Beatty (DC)
*2000 "Simpsons Comics", by various (Bongo)
*2001 "Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu", by Jill Thompson (Sirius)
*2002 "Herobear and the Kid", by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
*2003 "Herobear and the Kid", by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
*2004 "Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge", by various (Gemstone)
*2005 "Plastic Man," by Kyle Baker and Scott Morse (DC)
*2006 "Owly: Flying Lessons," by Andy Runton (Top Shelf)
*2007 "Gumby," by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard Ink)

Best Publication for Kids

*2008 "Mouse Guard: Fall 1152" and "Mouse Guard: Winter 1152", by David Petersen (Archaia)

Best Publication for Teens

*2008 "Laika", by Nick Abadzis (First Second)

Best Anthology

*1992 "Dark Horse Presents", edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
*1993 "Taboo", edited by Steve Bissette (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
*1994 "Dark Horse Presents", edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
*1995 "The Big Book of Urban Legends", edited by Andy Helfer (Paradox Press)
*1996 "The Big Book of Conspiracies", edited by Bronwyn Taggart (Paradox Press)
*1997 "", Mark Chiarello and Scott Peterson, eds. (DC)
*1998 "Hellboy Christmas Special", ed. Scott Allie (Dark Horse)
*1999 "Grendel: Black, White, and Red", by Matt Wagner; ed. by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
*2000 "Tomorrow Stories", by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)
*2001 "Drawn & Quarterly", vol. 3, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
*2002 "Bizarro Comics", edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
*2003 "SPX 2002" (CBLDF)
*2004 "The Sandman: Endless Nights", by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean, P. Craig Russell, Miguelanxo Prado, Barron Storey, Frank Quitely, Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, and Bill Sienkiewicz; co-edited by Karen Berger and Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC)
*2005 "Michael Chabon Presents The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist", edited by Diana Schutz and David Land (Dark Horse)
*2006 "Solo", edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)
*2007 "Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall", by Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC)
*2008 "5", by Gabriel Bá, Becky Cloonan, Fábio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa (self-published)

Best Digital Comic

*2005 "Mom's Cancer" by Brian Fies
*2006 "PvP" by Scott Kurtz
*2007 "Sam and Max" by Steve Purcell
*2008 "Sugarshock!", by Joss Whedon and Fabio Moon

Best Reality-Based Work

*2007 "Fun Home", by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
*2008 "", by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)

Best Graphic Album

*1988 "Watchmen", by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
*1989 "", by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland (DC)

Best Graphic Album: New

*1991 "Elektra Lives Again", by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel)
*1992 "To the Heart of the Storm", by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
*1993 "Signal to Noise", by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (VG Graphics/Dark Horse)
*1994 "A Small Killing", by Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate (Dark Horse)
*1995 "Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde" Vol. 2, by P. Craig Russell (NBM)
*1996 "Stuck Rubber Baby", by Howard Cruse (Paradox Press)
*1997 "Fax from Sarajevo", by Joe Kubert (Dark Horse Books)
*1998 "Batman & Superman Adventures: World's Finest", by Paul Dini, Joe Staton, and Terry Beatty (DC)
*1999 "", by Paul Dini and Alex Ross (DC)
*2000 "Acme Novelty Library" #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
*2001 "Safe Area Goražde", by Joe Sacco
*2002 "The Name of the Game", by Will Eisner (DC)
*2003 "One! Hundred! Demons!" by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)
*2004 "Blankets", by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)
*2005 "The Originals", by Dave Gibbons (Vertigo/DC)
*2006 "", by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC)
*2007 "American Born Chinese", by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
*2008 "Exit Wounds", by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album: Reprint

*1991 "Sandman: The Doll's House" by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
*1992 "Maus II" by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books)
*1993 "Sin City" by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
*1994 "Cerebus: Flight" by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
*1995 "" by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
*1996 "The Tale of One Bad Rat" by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
*1997 "Stray Bullets: Innocence of Nihilism" by David Lapham (El Capitan)
*1998 "Sin City: That Yellow Bastard" by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
*1999 "Batman: The Long Halloween" by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
*2000 "From Hell" by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
*2001 "Jimmy Corrigan" by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
*2002 "Batman: Dark Victory" by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
*2003 "Batman: Black and White" vol. 2, edited by Mark Chiarello and Nick J. Napolitano (DC)
*2004 "Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames and Demons", by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, and others (DC)
*2005 "Bone One Volume Edition", by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
*2006 "Black Hole", by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
*2007 "Absolute DC: The New Frontier", by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
*2008 "Mouse Guard: Fall 1152", by David Petersen (Archaia)

Best Archival Collection/Project

*1993 "Carl Barks Library" album series (Gladstone)
*1994 "The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland" by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics)
*1995 "The Christmas Spirit" by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
*1996 "The Complete Crumb Comics" Vol. 11 by R. Crumb (Fantagraphics)
*1997 "Tarzan: The Land That Time Forgot and The Pool of Time" by Russ Manning (Dark Horse)
*1998 "Jack Kirby's New Gods" by Jack Kirby (DC)
*1999 "Plastic Man Archives" vol. 1 by Jack Cole (DC)
*2000 "Peanuts: A Golden Celebration" (HarperCollins)
*2001 "The Spirit Archives" vols. 1 and 2 by Will Eisner (DC)
*2002 "Akira" by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
*2003 "Krazy & Ignatz" by George Herriman (Fantagraphics)
*2004 "Krazy and Ignatz, 1929–1930", by George Herriman, edited by Bill Blackbeard (Fantagraphics)
*2005 "The Complete Peanuts", edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Strips

*2006 "The Complete Calvin and Hobbes" by Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel)
*2007 "The Complete Peanuts, 1959-1960, 1961-1962", by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)
*2008 "Complete Terry and the Pirates", vol. 1, by Milton Caniff (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books

*2006 "Absolute Watchmen" by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
*2007 "Absolute Sandman, vol. 1", by Neil Gaiman and various (Vertigo/DC)
*2008 "I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets!" by Fletcher Hanks (Fantagraphics)

Best Humor Publication

*1992 "Groo the Wanderer" by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones (Marvel/Epic)
*1993 "Bone" by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Press)
*1994 "Bone" by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
*1995 "Bone" by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
*1996 "Milk & Cheese" #666 by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
*1997 "Sergio Aragones Destroys DC" (DC) and "Sergio Aragones Massacres Marvel" (Marvel) by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones
*1998 "Gon Swimmin'" by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
*1999 "Sergio Aragones Groo" by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)
*2000 "Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror" by Jill Thompson/Oscar Gonzalez Loyo/Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw!/Sergio Aragones, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo)
*2001 "Sock Monkey", vol. 3 by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse/Maverick)
*2002 "Radioactive Man" by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo)
*2003 "The Amazing Screw-On Head" by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
*2004 "Formerly Known as the Justice League", by Keith Giffen, J.M. DeMatteis, Kevin Maguire, and Joe Rubinstein (DC)
*2005 "The Goon" by Eric Powell.
*2007 "Flaming Carrot Comics", by Bob Burden (Desperado/Image)
*2008 "", by Nicholas Gurewitch (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

*1998 "Gon Swimmin' " by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
*1999 "Star Wars: A New Hope--Manga" by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)
*2000 "Blade of the Immortal" by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)
*2001 "Lone Wolf and Cub" by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)
*2002 "Akira" by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
*2003 "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde" by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM)
*2004 "Buddha", vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
*2005 "Buddha", vols. 3–4 by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
*2006 "The Rabbi's Cat", by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)
*2007 "The Left Bank Gang", by Jason (Fantagraphics)
*2008 "I Killed Adolf Hitler", by Jason (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Japan

*2007 "Old Boy", by Garon Tsuchiya and Nobuaki Minegishi (Dark Horse Manga)
*2008 "Tekkonkinkreet: Black & White", by Taiyo Matsumoto (Viz)

Best Comic Strip Collection

*1992 "Calvin and Hobbes: The Revenge of the Baby-Sat" by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
*1993 "Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons" by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)

Best Writer

*1988 Alan Moore, "Watchmen" (DC)
*1989 Alan Moore, "Batman: The Killing Joke" (DC)
*1991 Neil Gaiman, "Sandman" (DC)
*1992 Neil Gaiman, "Sandman" (DC); "Books of Magic" (DC); "Miracleman" (Eclipse)
*1993 Neil Gaiman, "Miracleman" (Eclipse); "Sandman" (DC)
*1994 Neil Gaiman, "Sandman" (DC)
*1995 Alan Moore, "From Hell" (Kitchen Sink)
*1996 Alan Moore, "From Hell" (Kitchen Sink)
*1997 Alan Moore, "From Hell" (Kitchen Sink); "Supreme" (Maximum Press)
*1998 Garth Ennis, "Hitman" (DC); "Preacher"; "Unknown Soldier" (DC/Vertigo); "Blood Mary: Lady Liberty" (DC/Helix)
*1999 Kurt Busiek, "Kurt Busiek's Astro City" (Homage/WildStorm/Image); "Avengers" (Marvel)
*2000 Alan Moore, "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen", "Promethea", "Tom Strong", "Tomorrow Stories", "Top Ten" (ABC)
*2001 Alan Moore, "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen", "Promethea", "Tom Strong", "Tomorrow Stories", "Top Ten" (ABC)
*2002 Brian Michael Bendis, "Powers" (Image); "Alias", "Daredevil", "Ultimate Spider-Man" (Marvel)
*2003 Brian Michael Bendis, "Powers" (Image); "Alias", "Daredevil", "Ultimate Spider-Man" (Marvel)
*2004 Alan Moore, "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen", "Promethea", "Smax", "Tom Strong", "Tom Strong's Terrific Tales" (ABC)
*2005 Brian K. Vaughan, "Y: The Last Man" (Vertigo/DC); "Ex Machina" (WildStorm/DC); "Runaways", "Ultimate X-Men" (Marvel)
*2006 Alan Moore, "Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners" (ABC)
*2007 Ed Brubaker, "Captain America", "Daredevil" (Marvel); "Criminal" (Marvel Icon)
*2008 Ed Brubaker, "Captain America", "Criminal", "Daredevil" and "Immortal Iron Fist" (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

*1988 Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, "Watchmen" (DC)
*1989 Paul Chadwick, "Concrete" (Dark Horse)
*1991 Frank Miller and Geof Darrow
*1992 Peter David and Dale Keown, "The Incredible Hulk" (Marvel)
*1993 Frank Miller, "Sin City", "Dark Horse Presents" (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist
*1993 Mike Baron and Steve Rude, "Nexus: The Origin" (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist Team
*1994 Jeff Smith, "Bone" (Cartoon Books)
*1995 Mike Mignola, "Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction" (Dark Horse/Legend)
*1996 David Lapham, "Stray Bullets" (El Capitan)

Best Writer/Artist: Drama

*1997 Mike Mignola, "Hellboy: Wake the Devil" (Dark Horse/Legend) - Best Writer/Artist: Drama
*1998 Mike Mignola, "Hellboy: Almost Colossus"; "Hellboy Christmas Special"; "Hellboy Jr. Halloween Special" (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist: Drama
*1999 Frank Miller, "300" (Dark Horse)
*2000 Daniel Clowes, "Eightball" (Fantagraphics)
*2001 Eric Shanower, "Age of Bronze" (Image)
*2002 Daniel Clowes, "Eightball" (Fantagraphics)
*2003 Eric Shanower, "Age of Bronze" (Image)
*2004 Craig Thompson, "Blankets" (Top Shelf)
*2005 Paul Chadwick, "Concrete: The Human Dilemma" (Dark Horse)
*2006 Geof Darrow, "Shaolin Cowboy" (Burlyman)
*2007 Paul Pope, "Batman: Year 100" (DC)
*2008 Chris Ware, "Acme Novelty Library" #18 (Acme Novelty)

Best Writer/Artist: Humor

*1995 Jeff Smith, "Bone" (Cartoon Books)
*1996 Sergio Aragones, "Groo" (Image)
*1997 Don Rosa, "Walt Disney's Comics & Stories; Uncle Scrooge" (Egmont)
*1998 Jeff Smith, "Bone" (Cartoon Books)
*1999 Kyle Baker, "You Are Here" (DC/Vertigo)
*2000 Kyle Baker, "I Die at Midnight" (DC/Vertigo); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in "Elseworlds" 80-Page Giant (DC)
*2001 Tony Millionaire, "Maakies" (Fantagraphics), "Sock Monkey" (Dark Horse/Maverick)
*2002 Evan Dorkin, "Dork!" (Slave Labor)
*2003 Tony Millionaire, "House at Maakies Corner" (Fantagraphics)
*2004 Kyle Baker, "Plastic Man" (DC); "The New Baker" (Kyle Baker Publishing)
*2005 Kyle Baker, "Plastic Man" (DC); "Kyle Baker, Cartoonist" (Kyle Baker Publishing)
*2006 Kyle Baker, "Plastic Man" (DC); "The Bakers" (Kyle Baker Publishing)
*2007 Tony Millionaire, "Billy Hazelnuts" (Fantagraphics); "Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident" (Dark Horse)
*2008 Eric Powell, "The Goon" (Dark Horse)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior)

*1993 Dave Dorman, "Aliens: Tribes" (Dark Horse)
*1994 Alex Ross, "Marvels" (Marvel)
*1995 Jon J. Muth, "Mystery Play" (DC/Vertigo)
*1996 John Bolton, "Batman: Manbat" (DC)
*1997 Alex Ross, "Kingdom Come" (DC)
*1998 Alex Ross, "Uncle Sam" (DC/Vertigo)
*1999 Alex Ross, "Superman: Peace on Earth" (DC)
*2000 Alex Ross, "Batman: War on Crime" (DC)
*2001 Jill Thompson, "Scary Godmother" (Sirius)
*2002 Charles Vess, "Rose" (Cartoon Books)
*2003 George Pratt, "Wolverine: Netsuke" (Marvel)
*2004 Jill Thompson, "Stray", in "The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings" (Dark Horse)
*2005 Teddy Kristiansen, "It's a Bird..." (Vertigo/DC)
*2006 José Ladrönn, "Hip Flask: Mystery City" (Active Images)
*2007 Jill Thompson, "A Dog and His Boy" "in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters"; "Love Triangle" in "Sexy Chix" (Dark Horse); "Fair Division", in "Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall" (Vertigo/DC)
*2008 Eric Powell, "The Goon: Chinatown" (Dark Horse)

Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

*1988 Steve Rude, "Nexus" (First)
*1989 Brian Bolland, "Batman: The Killing Joke" (DC)
*1991 Steve Rude - Best Artist
*1991 Al Williamson - Best Inker
*1992 Simon Bisley, "Batman: Judgement on Gotham" (DC) - Best Artist
*1992 Adam Kubert, "Batman Versus Predator" (DC and Dark Horse) - Best Inker
*1993 Steve Rude, "Nexus: The Origin" (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller
*1993 Kevin Nowlan, "Batman: Sword of Azrael" (DC) - Best Inker
*1993 Frank Miller, "Sin City", "Dark Horse Presents" (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller/Inker, Black & White Publication
*1993 P. Craig Russell, "Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde" (NBM); "Robin 3000"; "Legends of the Dark Knight: Hothouse" (DC) - Best Penciller/Inker, Color Publication
*1994 P. Craig Russell, "The Sandman" #50 (DC)
*1995 Dave Gibbons, "Martha Washington Goes to War" (Dark Horse)
*1996 Geof Darrow, "The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot" (Dark Horse/Legend)
*1997 Steve Rude, "Nexus: Executioner's Song" (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller
*1997 Al Williamson, "Spider-Man, Untold Tales of Spider-Man" #17-18 (Marvel) - Best Inker
*1997 Charles Vess, "Book of Ballads and Sagas" (Green Man Press); "The Sandman" #75 (DC/Vertigo) - Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
*1998 P. Craig Russell, "Elric: Stormbringer" (Dark Horse/Topps); "Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen?" (Marvel)
*1999 Tim Sale, "Superman for All Seasons" (DC); "Grendel Black, White, and Red" #1 (Dark Horse)
*2000 Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick", "Tomorrow Stories" (ABC)
*2001 P. Craig Russell, "Ring of the Nibelung" (Dark Horse/Maverick)
*2002 Eduardo Risso, "100 Bullets" (DC/Vertigo)
*2003 Kevin O'Neill, "League of Extraordinary Gentlemen" (ABC)
*2004 John Cassaday, "Planetary", "Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth" (WildStorm/DC); "Hellboy Weird Tales" (Dark Horse)
*2005 TIE John Cassaday, "Astonishing X-Men" (Marvel); "Planetary" (WildStorm/DC); "I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun" (Humanoids/DC) and Frank Quitely, "WE3" (Vertigo/DC)
*2006 John Cassaday, "Astonishing X-Men" (Marvel); "Planetary" (WildStorm/DC)
*2007 Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, "Fables" (Vertigo/DC)
*2008 Pia Guerra/Jose Marzan, Jr., "" (Vertigo/DC)

Best Art Team

*1988 Steve Rude, Willie Blyberg and Ken Steacy, "Space Ghost Special" (Comico)
*1989 Alan Davis and Paul Neary, "Excalibur" (Marvel)

Best Colorist/Coloring

*1992 Steve Oliff, "Legends of the Dark Knight" (DC), "2112" (Dark Horse), and "Akira" (Marvel)
*1993 Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, "Legends of the Dark Knight" #28-#30, "Martian Manhunter: American Secrets" (DC); "James Bond 007: Serpent's Tooth" (Dark Horse); "Spawn" (Image)
*1994 Steve Oliff and Rueben Rude/Olyoptics, "Spawn" (Image)
*1995 Angus McKie, "Martha Washington Goes to War" (Dark Horse)
*1996 Chris Ware, "The Acme Novelty Library" (Fantagraphics)
*1997 Matt Hollingsworth, "Preacher"; "Death: The Time of Your Life" (DC/Vertigo); "Bloody Mary" (DC/Helix); "Challengers of the Unknown" (DC)
*1998 Chris Ware, "The Acme Novelty Library" (Fantagraphics)
*1999 Lynn Varley, "300" (Dark Horse)
*2000 Laura DePuy, "The Authority"; "Planetary" (DC/Wildstorm)
*2001 Chris Ware, "Acme Novelty Library" #14 (Fantagraphics)
*2002 Laura DePuy, "Ruse" (CrossGen), "Ministry of Space" (Image)
*2003 Dave Stewart, "Hellboy: Third Wish", "The Amazing Screw-on Head", "Star Wars: Empire" (Dark Horse); "Human Target: Final Cut", "Doom Patrol" (DC/Vertigo); "Tom Strong" (ABC); "Captain America" (Marvel)
*2004 Patricia Mulvihill, "Batman", "Wonder Woman" (DC), "100 Bullets" (Vertigo/DC)
*2005 Dave Stewart, "Daredevil, Ultimate X-Men, Ultimate Six, Captain America" (Marvel); "Conan, BPRD" (Dark Horse); "DC: The New Frontier" (DC)
*2006 Chris Ware, "Acme Novelty Library" #16 (ACME Novelty)
*2007 Dave Stewart, "BPRD", "Conan", "The Escapists", "Hellboy" (Dark Horse); "Action Comics", "Batman/The Spirit", "Superman" (DC)
*2008 Dave Stewart, "BPRD", "Buffy the Vampire Slayer", "Cut", "Hellboy", "Lobster Johnson", "The Umbrella Academy" (Dark Horse); "The Spirit" (DC)

Best Letterer/Lettering

*1993 Todd Klein, "The Sandman", "The Demon" (DC)
*1994 Todd Klein, "The Sandman" (DC)
*1995 Todd Klein, "Batman vs. Predator II" (DC/Dark Horse); "The Demon" (DC), "The Sandman" (DC/Vertigo); "Uncle Scrooge" (Gladstone)
*1996 Stan Sakai, "Groo" (Image); "Usagi Yojimbo" (Mirage)
*1997 Todd Klein, "Sandman"; "Death: The Time of Your Life"; "House of Secrets"; "The Dreaming" (DC/Vertigo); "Batman"; "The Spectre"; "Kingdom Come" (DC)
*1998 Todd Klein, "Batman"; "Batman: Poison Ivy" (DC); "The Dreaming"; "House of Secrets"; "The Invisibles"; "Uncle Sam" (DC/Vertigo); "Uncle Scrooge Adventures" (Gladstone); "Castle Waiting" (Olio)
*1999 Todd Klein, "Castle Waiting" (Olio); "House of Secrets"; "The Invisibles"; "The Dreaming" (DC/Vertigo)
*2000 Todd Klein, "Promethea"; "Tom Strong"; "Tomorrow Stories"; "Top 10" (ABC); "The Dreaming"; "Gifts of the Night"; "The Invisibles"; "Sandman Presents: Lucifer" (DC/Vertigo)
*2001 Todd Klein, "Promethea"; "Tom Strong"; "Tomorrow Stories"; "Top 10" (ABC); "The Invisibles"; "The Dreaming" (DC/Vertigo); "Castle Waiting" (Cartoon Books)
*2002 Todd Klein, "Promethea"; "Tom Strong's Terrific Tales"; "Tomorrow Stories"; "Top 10"; "Greyshirt" (ABC); "The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask" (DC/Vertigo); "Detective Comics"; "The Dark Knight Strikes Again" (DC); "Castle Waiting" (Olio); "Universe X" (Marvel)
*2003 Todd Klein, "Dark Knight Strikes Again"; "Detective Comics"; "Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia" (DC); "Fables"; "Human Target: Final Cut" (DC/Vertigo); "Promethea"; "Tom Strong" (ABC); "Castle Waiting" (Olio)
*2004 Todd Klein, "Detective Comics"( DC); "Fables", "The Sandman: Endless Nights" (Vertigo/DC); "Tom Strong", "Promethea" (ABC); "1602" (Marvel)
*2005 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC); Wonder Woman (DC); Books of Magick: Life During Wartime; Fables; WE3 (Vertigo/DC); Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse)
*2006 Todd Klein, "Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers" #0 (DC); "Desolation Jones" (Wildstorm/DC); "Promothea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Tomorrow Stories Special" (ABC); "Fables" (Vertigo); "1602: New World" (Marvel)
*2007 Todd Klein, "Fables", "Jack of Fables", "Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall"; "Pride of Baghdad", "Testament" (Vertigo/DC); "Fantastic Four: 1602", "Eternals" (Marvel); "Lost Girls" (Top Shelf)
*2008 Todd Klein, "Justice", "Simon Dark" (DC); "Fables", "Jack of Fables", "Crossing Midnight" (Vertigo/DC); "League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier" (WildStorm/DC); "Nexus" (Rude Dude)

Best Cover Artist

*1992 Brian Bolland, "Animal Man" (DC)
*1993 Brian Bolland, "Animal Man"; "Wonder Woman" (DC)
*1994 Brian Bolland, "Animal Man"; "Wonder Woman" (DC)
*1995 Glenn Fabry, "Hellblazer" (DC/Vertigo)
*1996 Alex Ross, "Kurt Busiek's Astro City" (Jukebox Productions/Image)
*1997 Alex Ross, "Kingdom Come" (DC); "Kurt Busiek's Astro City" (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
*1998 Alex Ross, "Kurt Busiek's Astro City" (Jukebox Productions/Homage); "Uncle Sam" (DC/Vertigo)
*1999 Brian Bolland, "The Invisibles" (DC/Vertigo)
*2000 Alex Ross, "Batman: No Man's Land"; "Batman: Harley Quinn"; "Batman: War on Crime" (DC); "Kurt Busiek's Astro City" (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers
*2001 Brian Bolland, ""; "The Flash" (DC); "The Invisibles" (DC/Vertigo)
*2002 Dave Johnson, "Detective Comics" (DC); "100 Bullets" (DC/Vertigo)
*2003 Adam Hughes, "Wonder Woman" (DC)
*2004 James Jean, "Fables" (Vertigo/DC); "Batgirl" (DC)
*2005 James Jean, "Fables" (Vertigo/DC); "Green Arrow, Batgirl" (DC)
*2006 James Jean, "Fables" (Vertigo/DC); "Runaways" (Marvel)
*2007 James Jean, "Fables", "Jack of Fables", "Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall" (Vertigo/DC)
*2008 James Jean, "Fables" (Vertigo/DC); "The Umbrella Academy" (Dark Horse); "Process Recess 2"; "Superior Showcase 2" (AdHouse)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

*1995 Evan Dorkin ("Milk and Cheese", "Hectic Planet", "Dork", "Instant Piano")
*1996 Stan Sakai ("Usagi Yojimbo")
*1997 Ricardo Delgado ("Age of Reptiles")
*1998 Linda Medley ("Castle Waiting")
*1999 Brian Michael Bendis ("Jinx", "Goldfish", "Torso")
*2000 Tony Millionaire ("Sock Monkey")
*2001 Alex Robinson ("Box Office Poison")
*2002 Dylan Horrocks ("Hicksville", "Atlas")
*2003 Jason Shiga, Fleep ("Sparkplug Comics")
*2004 Derek Kirk Kim, ("Same Difference & Other Stories")
*2005 Sean McKeever ("The Waiting Place", "Mary Jane", "Inhumans", "Sentinel")
*2006 Aaron Renier ("Spiral-Bound")
*2007 Hope Larson ("Gray Horses", Oni)

pecial Recognition

*2008 Chuck BB, "Black Metal" (artist, Oni)

Best Editor

*1992 Karen Berger, "The Sandman"; "Shade: the Changing Man"; "Kid Eternity"; "Books of Magic" (DC)
*1993 Archie Goodwin, "Legends of the Dark Knight"; "Batman: Sword of Azrael"; "Deadman: Exorcism" (DC)
*1994 Karen Berger, "The Sandman" (DC) (tie)
*1994 Mike Carlin (DC) (tie)
*1995 Karen Berger, "The Sandman"; "Sandman Mystery Theatre" (DC/Vertigo)
*1996 Stuart Moore, "Swamp Thing"; "The Invisibles"; "Preacher" (DC/Vertigo) (tie)
*1996 Bronwyn Taggart, "The Big Book of Weirdos"; "The Big Book of Conspiracies"; "Brooklyn Dreams"; "Stuck Rubber Baby" (Paradox Press) (tie)
*1997 Dan Raspler, "Kingdom Come"; "Hitman"; "The Spectre"; "Sergio Aragones Destroys the DC Universe" (DC)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication

In 2001, the judging panel chose to drop Best Comics-Related Periodical from the ballot; [ [http://www.marsimport.com/awardeisner2001.php "2001 Eisner Award nominee comics," The Will Eisner Comic Industry Award, MarsImport.] Retrieved August 16, 2008.] the category was restored in 2002.

*1992 "Comics Buyer's Guide" (Krause)
*1993 "Comics Buyer's Guide" (Krause Publications)
*1995 "Hero Illustrated" (Warrior Publications)
*1996 "The Comics Journal" (Fantagraphics)
*1997 "The Comics Journal" (Fantagraphics)
*1998 "The Comics Journal" (Fantagraphics)
*1999 "The Comics Journal" (Fantagraphics)
*2000 "Comic Book Artist" (TwoMorrows)
*2002 "Comic Book Artist" (TwoMorrows)
*2004 "Comic Book Artist", edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
*2005 "Comic Book Artist", edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
*2006 "Comic Book Artist", edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
*2007 "Alter Ego", edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

*2008 "Newsarama", produced by Matt Brady and Michael Doran

Best Comics-Related Book

*1992 "From "Aargh!" to "Zap!": Harvey Kurtzman's Visual History of the Comics", edited by Howard Zimmerman (Prentice Hall Press)
*1994 "Understanding Comics", by Scott McCloud (Kitchen Sink)
*1996 "Alex Toth", edited by Manuel Auad (Kitchen Sink)
*1997 "Graphic Storytelling" by Will Eisner (Poorhouse Press)
*1998 "The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book", edited by Pete Poplaski (Kitchen Sink)
*1999 "Batman: Animated", by Paul Dini and Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
*2000 "The Sandman: The Dream Hunters", by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (DC/Vertigo)
*2001 "Wonder Woman: The Complete History", by Les Daniels, edited by Steve Korte (Chronicle Books)
*2002 "Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz", edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
*2004 "The Art of Hellboy", by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
*2005 "Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book", by Gerard Jones (Basic Books)
*2006 "Eisner/Miller", edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)
*2007 "The Art of Brian Bolland", edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)
*2008 "Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean", by Douglas Wolk (Da Capo Press)

Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book)

*2003 "B. Krigstein", vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Product/Item

*1992 Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
*1994 Death Statue, by Chris Bachalo, et al. (DC)
*1995 Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs)
*1996 Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)
*1997 Hellboy bust, Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)
*1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
*1999 Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)
*2000 Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)
*2002 Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures

*1999 Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs

pirit of Comics Retailer Award

*2008 Atom! and Portlyn Freeman of Brave New World (Santa Clarita, California)

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

*2008 Paul Levitz (DC)

Best Publication Design

*1993 "Sandman: Season of Mists" by Neil Gaiman and others, designed by Dave McKean (DC)
*1994 "Marvels", Richard Starkings/Comicraft (Marvel)
*1995 "The Acme Novelty Library", designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
*1996 "The Acme Novelty Library", designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
*1997 "The Acme Novelty Library" #7, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
*1998 "Kingdom Come" deluxe slipcover edition, art director Bob Chapman/DC design director Georg Brewer (DC Comics/Graphitti Designs)
*1999 "Batman Animated", designed by Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
*2000 "300", designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)
*2001 "Jimmy Corrigan", designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
*2002 "Acme Novelty Library" #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
*2003 "Batman: Nine Lives", designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
*2004 "Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross", designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
*2005 "The Complete Peanuts", designed by Seth (Fantagraphics)
*2006 TIE: "Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders", designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon), and "Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays", designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press Books)
*2007 "Absolute DC: The New Frontier", designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
*2008 "Process Recess 2", designed by James Jean and Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)

The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame

*1987 Carl Barks
*1987 Will Eisner
*1987 Jack Kirby
*1988 Milton Caniff
*1989 Harvey Kurtzman
*1991 Robert Crumb
*1991 Alex Toth
*1992 Joe Shuster
*1992 Jerry Siegel
*1992 Wally Wood
*1993 C. C. Beck
*1993 William Gaines
*1994 Steve Ditko
*1994 Stan Lee
*1995 Frank Frazetta
*1995 Walt Kelly
*1996 Hal Foster
*1996 Bob Kane
*1996 Winsor McCay
*1996 Alex Raymond
*1997 Gil Kane
*1997 Charles M. Schulz
*1997 Julius Schwartz
*1997 Curt Swan
*1998 Neal Adams
*1998 Jean Giraud (aka Moebius)
*1998 Archie Goodwin
*1998 Joe Kubert
*1999 Jack Cole (Judges' choice)
*1999 L. B. Cole (Judges' choice)
*1999 Bill Finger (Judges' choice)
*1999 Gardner Fox (Judges' choice)
*1999 Mac Raboy (Judges' choice)
*1999 Alex Schomburg (Judges' choice)
*1999 Murphy Anderson
*1999 Joe Simon
*1999 Art Spiegelman
*1999 Dick Sprang
*2000 Bill Everett (Judges' choice)
*2000 Sheldon Mayer (Judges' choice)
*2000 George Herriman
*2000 Carmine Infantino
*2000 Al Williamson
*2000 Basil Wolverton
*2001 Dale Messick (Judges' choice)
*2001 Roy Crane (Judges' choice)
*2001 Chester Gould
*2001 Frank King
*2001 E.C. Segar
*2001 Marie Severin
*2002 Charles Biro (Judges' choice)
*2002 Osamu Tezuka (Judges' choice)
*2002 Sergio Aragones
*2002 John Buscema
*2002 Dan De Carlo
*2002 John Romita, Sr.
*2003 Hergé (Judges' choice)
*2003 Bernard Krigstein (Judges' choice)
*2003 Jack Davis
*2003 Will Elder
*2003 Al Feldstein
*2003 John Severin
*2004 Otto Binder (Judges' choice)
*2004 John Stanley (Judges' choice)
*2004 Kazuo Koike (Judges' choice)
*2004 Goseki Kojima (Judges' choice)
*2004 Al Capp
*2004 Jules Feiffer
*2004 Don Martin
*2004 Jerry Robinson
*2005 Lou Fine (Judges' choice)
*2005 René Goscinny and Albert Uderzo (Judges' choice)
*2005 Johnny Craig
*2005 Hugo Pratt
*2005 Nick Cardy
*2005 Gene Colan
*2006 Floyd Gottfredson (Judges' choice)
*2006 William Moulton Marston (Judges' choice)
*2006 Vaughn Bodé
*2006 Ramona Fradon
*2006 Russ Manning
*2006 Jim Steranko
*2007 Robert Kanigher (Judges' choice)
*2007 Ogden Whitney (Judges' choice)
*2007 Ross Andru & Mike Esposito
*2007 Dick Ayers
*2007 Wayne Boring
*2007 Joe Orlando
*2008 R. F. Outcault (Judges' choice)
*2008 Major Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson (Judges' choice)
*2008 John Broome
*2008 Arnold Drake
*2008 Len Wein
*2008 Barry Windsor-Smith

ee also

*Alley Award
*Bill Finger Award
*Eagle Award
*Harvey Award
*Inkpot Award
*Kirby Award
*Russ Manning Award
*Shazam Award

References

* [http://web.archive.org/web/20051221102602/www.comic-con.org/cci2005/cci_eisners_main.shtml 2005 Eisner awards from Comic-Con.org]
* [http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners06nom.shtml 2006 Eisner award nominations]
* [http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_06rcv.shtml 2006 Eisner Award winners]
* [http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_07nom.shtml#nomlist 2007 Eisner award nominations]
* [http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_07win.shtml#winners 2007 Eisner Award winners]
* [http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_08win.shtml 2008 Eisner Award winners]
* [http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_clampett.shtml 2008 (and previous) Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award winners]

External links

* [http://www.hahnlibrary.net/comics/awards/eisner Eisner Awards from 1988 - present]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Eisner Award — Der Eisner Award (auch Will Eisner Comic Industry Award) ist eine der wichtigsten amerikanischen Auszeichnungen für Comic Schaffende. Der Namensgeber des Preises, Will Eisner, war bis zu seinem Tod 2005 regelmäßiger Teilnehmer an der Zeremonie.… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Eisner Award — Will Eisner Award Les Will Eisner Awards (ou Eisner Awards) sont des prix qui récompensent les meilleurs bandes dessinées américaines. Ils ont été créés en 1988 suite à l interruption des Kirby Awards. Les Eisner sont décernés par les… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Will Eisner Award — Dieser Artikel oder Abschnitt bedarf einer Überarbeitung. Näheres ist auf der Diskussionsseite angegeben. Hilf mit, ihn zu verbessern, und entferne anschließend diese Markierung. Der Eisner Award (auch Will Eisner Comic Industry Award) ist eine… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Will Eisner Award — Les Will Eisner Awards (ou Eisner Awards) sont des prix qui récompensent les meilleurs bandes dessinées américaines. Ils ont été créés en 1988 suite à l interruption des Kirby Awards. Les Eisner sont décernés par les professionnels des comics et… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Eisner — ist der Familienname folgender Personen: Heinrich Eisner (1850–1918), deutsch jüdischer Fabrikant Hubert Eisner (1897–?), österreichischer Nationalsozialist Ib Eisner (1925–2003), dänischer Künstler Karl Eisner (1802–1874), deutscher Musiker Kurt …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Eisner Awards — Will Eisner Award Les Will Eisner Awards (ou Eisner Awards) sont des prix qui récompensent les meilleurs bandes dessinées américaines. Ils ont été créés en 1988 suite à l interruption des Kirby Awards. Les Eisner sont décernés par les… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Eisner — The surname Eisner (or Eysner, Eissner) could mean any of the following people:* Breck Eisner son of Michael and film director. * Clara Eissner , see Clara Zetkin * Elliot W. Eisner Professor of Art and Education at Stanford University. * Eric… …   Wikipedia

  • Eisner —  Cette page d’homonymie répertorie des personnes (réelles ou fictives) partageant un même patronyme. Pour consulter un article plus général, voir : Nom de famille germanique. Eisner est le nom de famille de : Breck Eisner (né en… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Will Eisner — Will Eisner, 1982 William Erwin Eisner (* 6. März 1917 in Brooklyn, New York City; † 3. Januar 2005 in Fort Lauderdale) war ein US amerikanischer Zeichner von Comics und prägte maßgeblich deren Entwicklung im 20. Jahrhundert. Eisner führte den… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Harvey Award — The Harvey Awards, named for writer artist Harvey Kurtzman (1924 1993) and coordinated by the publisher Fantagraphics are given for achievement in comic books. The Harveys were created as part of a successor to the Kirby Awards which were… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.