Traverse Theatre


Traverse Theatre

Traverse Theatre is Scotland's new writing theatre. It is situated in Edinburgh, Scotland and was founded in 1963.

The Traverse Theatre began as a theatre club in the Lawnmarket. In its first year of operation, a Theatre Conference was organised by director Jim Haynes, John Calder and Kenneth Tynan and including a Happening involving Allan Kaprow among others. [ [http://www.jim-haynes.com/life/index.htm#to1960] Jim Haynes article]

In its early days it included exhibition space for the visual arts but in 1966 the people administering that space, including Richard Demarco moved away to establish what became the Richard Demarco Gallery [ [http://news.scotsman.com/topics.cfm?tid=84&id=777502003 "Focus on Demarco"] ] .

By the end of the 1960s, the Traverse had moved to larger premises in the Grassmarket. In its current location, built in 1992, the Traverse has two purpose-built theatre spaces.

Traverse Theatre - Artistic Directors

Terry Lane (Dec 1962 – Jan 1964)
Callum Mill (Jan 1964 - Aug 1964)

Jim Haynes (Aug 1964 – July 1966)
Gordon McDougall (July 1966 - Dec 1969)

Max Stafford-Clark (Dec 1967 - Dec 1969)
Michael Rudman (Feb 1970 – Feb 1973)
Mike Ockrent (Mar 1973 – Sep 1975)

Chris Parr (Sep 1975 – Mar 1981)
Peter Lichtenfels (Apr 1981 - Aug 1985)
Jenny Killick (Sep 1985 - Dec 1988)

Ian Brown (theatre director) (Jan 1989 - Aug 1996)
Philip Howard (Sep 1996 - Dec 2007)
Dominic Hill (Jan 2008 – current)

The Buildings

15 James Court, Lawnmarket, Edinburgh (first performance - 2 Jan 1963)
The first Traverse Theatre was situated in a former doss house and brothel also known as Kelly’s Paradise and Hell’s Kitchen. It was “a long , low-ceilinged first-floor room barely 15ft wide by 8ft high” [cite book | author=McMillan, Joyce | title=The Traverse Theatre Story 1963 – 1988 | publisher=Metheun | id=ISBN 0-413 19250-4] with 60 seats salvaged from the Palace Cinema placed in two blocks on either side of the stage. The theatre is named because Terry Lane mistakenly believed that the staging arrangement is called ‘traverse’; he later realised that it is ‘transverse’ but it was already too well known to change it.

112 West Bow, Grassmarket, Edinburgh (first performance - 24 Aug 1969)
Following a surveyor’s report in March 1969 which stated where the internal floors of James Court were unsafe, the Traverse moved to a former sailmakers’s loft at the east end of the Grassmarket. This larger space had a 100 seat theatre with flexible seating configurations.

10 Cambridge Street, Edinburgh (first performance - 3 July 1992 – current)
A £3.3 million purpose-built two theatre space with bar café created as part of Saltire Court development, Castle Terrace.

Traverse 1 is the larger space with flexible seating that can moved to create many different configurations (eg transverse, end on, in the round, etc). The most common configuration is ‘end on’ and has 216 seats.Traverse 2 is the smaller studio space. New flexible seating was installed in September 2005 to allow for different staging configurations and the average capacity is approximately 100 seats.

Productions

Recent Traverse Theatre Company world premiere productions have included:

2008

"Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us" by Paul Higgins (a co-production with National Theatre of Scotland)
Traverse 1
Thu 20 - Sat 29 Nov
Director - John Tiffany; Designer - Naomi Wilkinson; Lighting Designer - Lizzie Powell
Notes - Presented as part of the Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland 'Debuts' season (with 'Cockroach', 'Nasty, Brutish and Short' and 'The Dogstone')

"The Dogstone" by Kenny Lindsay (a co-production with National Theatre of Scotland)
Traverse 1
Thu 6 - Sat 15 Nov
Director - Dominic Hill; Designer - Naomi Wilkinson; Lighting Designer - Lizzie Powell
Notes - Presented as a double bill with 'Nasty, Brutish and Short' as part of the Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland 'Debuts' season (with 'Cockroach' and 'Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us')

"Nasty, Brutish and Short" by Andy Duffy (a co-production with National Theatre of Scotland)
Traverse 1
Thu 6 - Sat 15 Nov
Director - Dominic Hill; Designer - Naomi Wilkinson; Lighting Designer - Lizzie Powell
Notes - Presented as a double bill with 'The Dogstone' as part of the Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland 'Debuts' season (with 'Cockroach' and 'Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us')

"Cockroach" by Sam Holcroft (a co-production with National Theatre of Scotland)
Traverse 1
Thu 23 Oct - Sat 1 Nov
Director - Vicky Featherstone; Designer - Naomi Wilkinson; Lighting Designer - Lizzie Powell
Notes - Presented as part of the Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland 'Debuts' season (with 'Nasty, Brutish and Short', 'The Dogstone' + 'Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us')

"Midsummer [a play with songs] " by David Greig (dramatist) & Gordon McIntyre
Traverse 2 Fri 24 Oct - Sat 15 Nov
Director - David Greig; Designer - Georgia McGuiness; Cast - Cora Bissett & Matthew Pidgeon
Notes - The first production in the 'Traverse Too' strand.

"Cherry Blossom" by Catherine Grosvenor (a co-production with Teatr Polski in Bydgoszcz)
Traverse 1
Wed 24 Sep - Sat 11 Oct
Writer - Catherine Grosvenor; Director - Lorne Campbell; Video Design - Fifty Nine Productions; Set Design - Leo Warner; Dramaturg - Łukasz Chotkowski
Cast - Sandy Grierson, John Kazek, Marta Scisłowicz, Małgorzata Trofimiuk
Notes - Script to be published by Nick Hern Books. Transfers to Teatr Polski, Bydgoszcz (Thu 16 - Sun 19 Oct) and National Theatre, Warsaw (Sun 26 - Mon 27 Oct).

"Fall" by Zinnie Harris (in association with the Royal Shakespeare Company)
Traverse 1
Fri 24 July - Sun 24 August
Director - Dominic Hill; Designer - Tom Piper; Lighting Designer - Chahine Yavroyan; Sound Designer - Dan Jones
Cast - Geraldine Alexander, Cliff Burnett, Darrell D’Silva, Brian Ferguson, Meg Fraser, Paul Hickey, Kevin McMonagle, Samantha Young
Notes - Script published by Faber & Faber.

"Pornography" by Simon Stephens (a co-production with Birmingham Repertory Theatre Company)
Mon 28 July - Sun 24 August
Director - Sean Holmes; Designer - Paul Wills; Lighting Designer - Chris Davey; Sound Designer - Emma Laxton
Cast - Frances Ashman, Loo Brealey, Sacha Dhawan, Amanda Hale, Jeff Rawle, Sheila Reid, Billy Seymour, Sam Spruell
Notes - Script published by Methuen. Transfers to Birmingham Repertory Theatre Wed 3 - Sat 20 September 2008

"Nova Scotia" by John Byrne (Scottish artist)
Traverse 1
Fri 25 April - Sat 24 May
Director - Paddy Cunneen; Designer - Michael Taylor; Sound Designer - Euan McLaren; Lighting Designer - Jeanine Davies; Costume Designers - John Byrne & Aileen Sherry
Cast - Meg Fraser, Nicholas Karimi, Cara Kelly, Robin Laing, Paul Morrow, Gerry Mulgrew, Gerda Stevenson
Notes - The fourth part of The Slab Boys story. Script published by Faber & Faber.

2007

"Rupture" by Davey Anderson (a co-production with NTS Workshop)
Traverse 1
Sat 22 Sep - Sat 6 Oct
Director - Davey Anderson; Designer - Will Holt; Composer - Ross Ramsay; Sound Designer - Mark Cunningham; Lighting Designer - Lizzie Powell; Audio Visual Artist - Kim Beveridge
Cast - Agnieszka Bresler, Brian Ferguson, Molly Innes, Neil McKinven, Gabriel Quigley, Owen Whitelaw
Notes - No script published.

"The Pearlfisher" by Iain F MacLeod (in association with Eden Court Theatre [http://www.eden-court.co.uk] )
Traverse 1
Fri 26 Oct – Sat 10 Nov (Highlands & Islands Tour Tue 13 Nov – Sat 24 Nov)
Director – Philip Howard; Set Designer – Lisa Sangster; Lighting Designer – Kai Fisher; Costume Designer – Mary Robson; Composer – Gavin Marwick; Voice Director – Ros Steen
Cast – Elspeth Brodie, Philip Cairns, Sam Heughan, Anne Lacey, Nicholas Karimi, Gavin Marwick
Notes – Philip Howard’s final production as Artistic Director.The Traverse’s 15th Highland & Islands tour.
Script published by Nick Hern Books.

"ENGLAND" by Tim Crouch (a co-production with news from nowhere and Fruitmarket Gallery)
Fruitmarket Gallery
Fri 3 - Sun 26 Aug
Directors - Karl James & a smith; Sound Designer - Dan Jones
Cast - Tim Crouch & Hannah Ringham
Notes - This was a promenade performance which took place at the Fruitmarket Gallery during the Alex Hartley exhibition. "ENGLAND" was a Traverse Theatre commission, co-produced by news from nowhere, Culturgest (Portugal) and Warwick Arts Centre. Winner of 2007 Scotsman Fringe First Award and Herald Angel Award. Script published by Faber & Faber.

"Damascus" by David Greig (dramatist)
Traverse 1
Friday 27 July – Sunday 26 August
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Anthony MacIlwaine; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Composer & Arranger – Jon Beales; Sound Designer – Graham Sutherland; Dialect Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Nathalie Armin, Alex Elliott, Dolya Gavanski, Paul Higgins, Khalid Laith
Notes – Winner of 2007 Scotsman Fringe First Award. 2008 international tour to Toronto, New York & Moscow where Ewen Bremner replaced Paul Higgins.
Script published by Faber & Faber.

"Night Time" by Selma Dimitrijević
Traverse 3
Friday 20 July – Sunday 26 August
Director – Lorne Campbell; Designer – Jon Bausor; Lighting Designer – Jon Clark; Composer – Philip Pinsky; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – David Ireland, John Kazek, Kananu Kirimi, Benny Young
Notes – Performed at University of Edinburgh Drill Hall, Forrest Road, during the Edinburgh Fringe Festival.Script published by Nick Hern Books

"Carthage Must Be Destroyed" by Alan Wilkins
Traverse 2
Friday 27 April – Saturday 19 May
Director – Lorne Campbell; Designer – Kenny Miller; Lighting Designer – Renny Robertson; Composer – Philip Pinsky; Fight Director – Carter Ferguson; Voice & Dialect Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Sean Campion, Paul James Corrigan, Tony Guilfoyle, Damian Lynch
Notes - Script published by Nick Hern Books. Winner of Best New Play Award at Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2007.

"strangers, babies" by Linda McLean
Traverse 1
Friday 23 February – Saturday 17 March
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Lisa Sangster; Lighting Designer – Kai Fischer; Composer – Pippa Murphy; Voice & Dialect Coach – Ros Steen; Video Imaging – 59 Productions
Cast – Liam Brennan, Garry Collins, Gillian Kearney, Gavin Marshall, Iain Robertson, Sean Scanlan
Notes - Script published by Nick Hern Books

2006

"Melody" by Douglas Maxwell (in association with Tron Theatre)
Traverse 1
Friday 10 March – Saturday 1 April
Director – Lorne Campbell; Designer – Jon Bausor; Lighting Designer – Philip Gladwell; Composer – Max Richter; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Lynn Ferguson, Bryan Lowe, Una McLean, Mhairi Steenbock
Notes - Transferred to Tron Theatre, Glasgow 4 - 15 April 2006.
Script published by Oberon Books

"Gorgeous Avatar" by Jules Horne
Traverse 1
Friday 5 May – Saturday 20 May (Highland & Islands Tour Tuesday 23 May – Saturday 10 June)
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Mark Leese; Lighting Designer – Kai Fischer; Composer – Jon Beales; Choreographer – Andrew Panton; Video Artist – John Alder; Voice & Dialect Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Patrick Hoffman, John Kazek, Pauline Knowles, Una McLean
Notes - Script published by Nick Hern Books

"Petrol Jesus Nightmare #5 (in the time of the Messiah)" by Henry Adam
Traverse 1
Friday 28 July – Sunday 27 August
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Soutra Gilmour; Lighting Designer – Charles Balfour; Sound Designer – Graham Sutherland; Fight Director – Terry King; Dialect – Jo Cameron Brown
Cast – James Cunningham, Lewis Howden, Aleksandar Mikic, Joseph Thompson, Susan Vidler
Notes - Transferred to InFest, Prestina, Kosovo in Oct 2006 where it won the Special Award of the Festival, Susan Vidler won the Award for Best Female Role for her performance as the Rabbi's Wife and Philip Howard was nominated for the Best Director Award.
Script published by Nick Hern Books

"Strawberries in January" by Evelyne de la Cheneliere in a version by Rona Munro (in association with Paines Plough)
Traverse 1
Tuesday 1 August – Sunday 27 August
Director – Roxana Silbert; Designer – Emma Williams; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Sound Designer – Colin Pink
Cast – Lesley Hart, Paul Thomas Hickey, Phil McKee, Gabriel Quigley
Notes - Gabrielle Quigley won a Herald Angel Award for her role as Sophie. Previewed at Tron Theatre, Glasgow 28 - 29 July 2006.
Script published by Nick Hern Books

"Tilt" - a triple bill featuring:
"Broke" by David Lescot in a version by Iain F MacLeod
"Distracted" by Morna Pearson
"White Point" by David Priestley
Traverse 1
Tuesday 31 October – Saturday 25 November
Director – Lorne Campbell; Designer – Lisa Sangster; Lighting Designer – David Holmes; Composer – DJRed6; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Garry Collins, Abigail Davies, David Ireland, Anne Lacey (only in "Distracted")
Notes - "Distracted" was nominated for Best New Play and the cast of "Tilt" was nominated for Best Ensemble at the Critics Awards for Scotland Awards.
No script published.

2005

"One Day All This Will Come to Nothing" by Catherine Grosvenor
Traverse 2
Friday 18 March – Saturday 9 April
Director – Philip Howard; Lighting Designer – Kai Fischer
Cast – James Cunningham, Molly Innes, Anne Lacey, Michael Nardone; Sean Scanlan, Mark Wood
Notes - Script published by Nick Hern Books

"In The Bag" by Wang Xiaoli in a version by Ronan O’Donnell
Traverse 2
Friday 29 April – Saturday 21 May
Director – Lorna Campbell; Designer – Jon Bausor; Lighting Designer – Philip Gladwell; Sound Designer - DJRed6; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Tuyet Le, Michelle Macerlean, Daniel York, Mo Zainal
Notes - The first full production of a contemporary Chinese play in the UK. Script published by Nick Hern Books

"The Found Man" by Riccardo Galgani
Traverse 1
Friday 29 July – Sunday 28 August
Director & Designer – Philip Wilson; Lighting Designer – Neil Austin; Sound Designer – Gareth Fry; Voice/Dialect Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Liam Brennan, Molly Innes, Michael Moreland, Adam Reeves, Siobhan Reilly, John Stahl
Notes - "Un Uomo Travoto", the Italian version of "The Found Man" was produced at Teatro della Limonaia, Sesta Fiorentino, in July 2005. Script published by Nick Hern Books.

"East Coast Chicken Supper" by Martin J Taylor
Traverse 1
Tuesday 2 August – Sunday 28 August
Director – Richard Wilson (Scottish actor); Designer – Fiona Watt; Lighting Designer – Jo Town; Sound Designer – John Harris; Fight Director – Terry King; Voice/Dialect Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Paul Blair, Garry Collins, Paul Rattray, Malcolm Shields
Notes - Winner of The Scotsman Fringe First Award. Martin J Taylor won The List (magazine) & Writers Guild Best Theatre Newcomer Award.
Previewed at the Tron Theatre, Glasgow, 29 - 30 July 2005. Script published by Nick Hern Books.

"I was a Beautiful Day" by Iain F MacLeod (in association with An Lanntair, Stornoway)
Traverse 2
Tuesday 8 – Saturday 19 November (Highland & Islands Tour Friday 7 October – Saturday 5 November)
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Mary Robson; Lighting Designer – Kai Fischer; Composer – Paul Mounsey; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Lesley Hart, John Kazek, Iain Macrae
Notes - Commissioned for the opening of An Lanntair Arts Centre in Stornoway, Isle of Lewis where the world premiere took place. Script published by Nick Hern Books.

2004

"The Nest" by Alan Wilkins
Traverse 2
Friday 16 April – Sunday 2 May (Highland & Islands Tour Tue 4 - Sat 22 May)
Director – Lorne Campbell; Designer – Andrew Burt; Lighting Designer – Maria Bechaalani; Sound Designer – John Harris
Cast – Candida Benson, Lewis Howden, Matthew Pidgeon, Finlay Welsh, Claire Yuille
Notes - Script published by Nick Hern Books

"Shimmer" by Linda McLean
Traverse 1
Friday 30 July – Saturday 28 August
Director – Lynne Parker; Designer – Monica Frawley; Lighting Designer – Paul Keogan; Sound Designer – Fergus O’Hare; Voice Coach - Ros Steen
Cast – Lesley Hart, Hilary Lyon, Una McLean, Iain Macrae, Paul Rattray, Finlay Welsh
Notes - Finlay Welsh won The Herald Little Devil Award for overcoming adversity. Script published by Nick Hern Books

"When The Bulbul Stopped Singing" by Raja Shehadeh in a stage adaptation by David Greig (dramatist)
Traverse 1
Tuesday 3 August – Saturday 28 August
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Anthony MacIlwaine; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Music – Max Richter
Cast – Christopher Simon
Notes – The Traverse Theatre Company production then toured to Iran (January 2005), New York (April 2005) and Jordan (November 2006).
Original book published by Profile Books [http://www.profilebooks.com] ; the stage adaptation is unpublished.

2003

"Mr Placebo" by Isabel Wright
Traverse 1
Friday 7 February – Saturday 1 March (Transferred to Drum Theatre, Plymouth Thu 6 – Sat 22 March)
Director – Wilson Milam; Designer – Dick Bird; Lighting Designer – Neil Austin; Sound Designer – Gareth Fry
Cast – Parvez Qadir, Garry Collins, Benjamin Davies, Stuart Bowman, Glenn Chapman, John Stahl
Notes – Co-production with Drum Theatre, Plymouth [http://www.theatreroyal.com/] .
Script published by Oberon Books [http://www.oberonbooks.com] .

"15 Seconds" by Francois Archambault in a version by Isabel Wright
Traverse 2
Friday 14 March – Saturday 5 April
Director – Roxana Silbert; Designer – Anthony MacIlwaine; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Sound Designer – John Irvine
Cast – Jamie Beddard, Paul Blair, Joe McFadden, Gabriel Quigley
Notes - Isabel Wright version of text published by the Traverse in limited run for sale only during the production's performance schedule.

"The People Next Door" by Henry Adam
Traverse 1
Friday 11 July - Saturday 23 August
Director – Roxana Silbert; Designer – Miriam Buether; Lighting Designer – Neil Austin; Sound Designer – Matt McKenzie; Fight Director – Terry King
Cast – Jimmy Akingbola, Fraser Ayres, Joe Duttine, Eileen McCallum
Notes - Winner of Scotsman Fringe First and Herald Angel Awards.
Original production transferred to Theatre Royal Stratford East Thursday 4 September - Saturday 4 October with Paul Albertson playing the role of Phil and Colette O’Neil playing the role of Mrs Mac. Production revived in 2004 by Traverse Theatre Company with Iain Grieve (Director) and re-cast with Ronny Jhutti, Daniel Redmond, Mark McDonnell and Mary McCusker. This production toured to Glasgow Citizens, Edinburgh King's, Coventry Belgrade, Bochum Schauspielhaus and Düsseldorf Schauspielhaus (April - May 2004), Serbia & Montenegro, Macedonia, Kosovo, Bosnia & Herzegovina and Croatia (September - October 2004) and New York (May 2005). Script published by Nick Hern Books.

"Dark Earth" by David Harrower
Traverse 1
Friday 25 July – Saturday 23 August
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Fiona Watt; Lighting Designer – Neil Austin; Composer – John Irvine; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Suzanne Donaldson, Frances Grey, Anne Lacey, John Mackay, Jimmy Yuill
Notes - Script published by Faber & Faber

"The Slab Boys" by John Byrne (Scottish artist)
Traverse 1
Friday 14 November – Saturday 24 January
Director – Roxana Silbert; Designer – Neil Warmington; Lighting Designer – Rick Fisher; Sound Designer – Neil Alexander; Movement Director – Struan Leslie; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Paul Thomas Hickey, Molly Innes, John Kazek, Michael Mackenzie, Una McLean, Grant O’Rourke, Iain Robertson; Alan Tripney
Notes - The entire Slab Boys trilogy was revived by the Traverse to celebrate its 40th anniversary in 2003 and then toured to Kings Theatre, Glasgow (Tue 3 – Sat 7 February 2004), Eden Court, Inverness (Tue 10 – Sat 14 February 2004) and Adam Smith, Kirkcaldy (Tue 17 – Sat 21 February 2004). Script published by Faber & Faber

"Cuttin’ a Rug" by John Byrne (Scottish artist)
Traverse 1
Friday 12 December – Saturday 24 January
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Neil Warmington; Lighting Designer – Rick Fisher; Sound Designer – Neil Alexander; Movement Director – Struan Leslie; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Paul Thomas Hickey, Molly Innes, John Kazek, Michael Mackenzie, Una McLean, Grant O’Rourke, Iain Robertson; Dawn Steele; Anne Marie Timoney; Alan Tripney
Notes - Script published by Faber & Faber

"Still Life" by John Byrne (Scottish artist)
Traverse 1
Tuesday 30 December – Saturday 24 January
Director – Roxana Silbert; Designer – Neil Warmington; Lighting Designer – Rick Fisher; Sound Designer – Neil Alexander; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast - Paul Thomas Hickey, Molly Innes, John Kazek, Michael Mackenzie, Iain Robertson
Notes - Script published by Faber & Faber

2002

"Helmet" by Douglas Maxwell (co-production with Paines Plough Theatre Company)
Traverse 1
Friday 8 March – Saturday 30 March (UK tour Tue 16 April - Sun 9 June
Director – John Tiffany; Designer – Neil Warmington; Lighting Designer – Natasha Chivers; Sound Designer – Brian Docherty; Movement Director – Allan Irvine; Digital Animation – Arts in Motion
Cast – Ameet Chana, Tommy Mullins
Notes – Script published by Oberon Books

"Green Field" by Riccardo Galgani
Traverse 1
Friday 26 April – Saturday 18 May
Director – Roxana Silbert; Designer – Liz Cooke; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Sound Designer – John Irvine
Cast – James Cunningham, Paul Thomas Hickey, Molly Innes, Sharon Small, Ewan Stewart
Notes - Script published by Nick Hern Books.

"Outlying Islands" by David Greig
Traverse 1
Friday 12 July – Saturday 24 August
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Fiona Watt; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Composer - Gavin Marwick
Cast – Robert Carr, Lesley Hart, Sam Heughan, Laurence Mitchell
Notes - Winner of Scotsman Fringe First Award. This production subsequently toured to Royal Court Theatre, London (September 2002), Toronto World Stage Festival (Wed 9 – Sun 13 April 2003), Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh (Thu 24 Apr – Sat 10 May 2003), Citizens’ Theatre, Glasgow (Tue 13 – Sat 17 May 2003), Adam Smith, Kirkcaldy (Tue 20 May – Sat 24 May 2003), Salisbury Festival (Tue 27 – Thu 29 May 2003), Eden Court, Inverness (Tue 3 – Wed 4 June 2003), Highlands & Islands tour (Thu 5 - Sat 28 June 2003).
Script published by Faber & Faber

"Iron" by Rona Munro
Traverse 1
Friday 26 July – Saturday 24 August
Director – Roxana Silbert; Designer – Anthony MacIlwaine; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Sound Designer - Matt McKenzie; Costume Designer – Alex Eales
Cast – Helen Lomax, Louise Ludgate, Sandy McDade, Ged McKenna
Notes - Transferred to Royal Court Theatre, London (22 January – 1 March 2003)
Script published by Nick Hern Books.

"Homers" by Iain F MacLeod
Traverse 2
Saturday 5 October – Saturday 19 October (Highland & Islands Tour Mon 21 Oct - Sat 9 Nov 2002)
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Mary Robson; Lighting Designer – Renny Robertson; Sound Designer – Quee MacArthur; Composer - Anna Mhoireach
Cast – Alastair G Bruce, Stephen Docherty, Mary Gapinski,, Annie Grace, Alastair Macrae, Iain Macrae
Notes - Script published by Nick Hern Books.

2001

"The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek" by Naomi Wallace
Traverse 1
Friday 16 February – Sunday 18 March
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Fiona Watt; Lighting Designer – Renny Robertson; Composer – Gavin Marwick; Voice + Dialect Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Eric Barlow, Julia Dalkin, Pauline Knowles, Iain Macrae, Ian Skewis
Notes – First performed at Humana Festival, Louisville. Script published by Faber & Faber

"Gagarin Way" by Gregory Burke
Traverse 1
Thursday 12 July – Saturday 25 August
Director – John Tiffany; Designer – Neil Warmington; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Music – Mick Slaven; Fight Director – Terry King
Cast – Billy McElhaney, Michael Moreland; Michael Nardone, Maurice Roeves
Notes - Winner of Scotsman First of the First Award, Laurence Olivier Award Nominee 2002, Meyer Whitworth Award for New Writing for Theatre 2002 and Winner of Critics' Circle Award 2002. Transferred to Royal National Theatre, London in Sep 2001 and then to Arts Theatre, London in Feb 2002. Scottish Tour 20 Aug - 5 Oct 2003, Norway (Det Apne Theatre, Oslo on 15-16 Oct 2003), Sweden (Riksteatern, Stockholm 18 Oct 2002) with Paul Thomas Hickey replacing Michale Nardone and John Stahl replacing Maurice Roeves. Script published by Faber & Faber

"Wiping My Mother’s Arse" by Iain Heggie
Traverse 1
Friday 27 July – Saturday 25 August
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Neil Warmington; Lighting Designer – Chahine Yavroyan; Composer – Paddy Cunneen
Cast – Eric Barlow, Edith Macarthur, Neil McKinven, Jill Riddiford
Notes - Winner of Herald Angel Award (for Jill Riddiford) and Scotsman Fringe First Award (for Iain Heggie). Script published by Methuen.

"The Ballad of Crazy Paola" by Arne Sierens in a version by Stephen Greenhorn
Traverse 2
Friday 5 – Saturday 20 October (Highlands & Islands Tour Oct - Nov 2001)
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Mark Leese; Lighting Designer – Maria Bechaalani; Composer – Paddy Cunneen; Voice Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Billy Boyd, Kathryn Howden
Notes - Script published by Nick Hern Books.

"Heritage" by Nicola McCartney
Traverse 2
Friday 16 – Saturday 24 October
Director – Philip Howard; Designer – Fiona Watt; Lighting Designer – Renny Robertson; Composer – Gavin Marwick; Voice & Dialect Coach – Ros Steen
Cast – Eric Barlow, Julia Dalkin, Pauline Knowles, Iain Macrae, Mary McCusker, Ian Skewis
Notes – First revival after 1998 premiere. Script published by Faber & Faber.

References

External links

* [http://www.traverse.co.uk/ Official Homepage]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Traverse — (von französisch traverse ‚Querbalken‘) bezeichnet: einen Querbalken, Ausleger in der Technik ein Verbindungsstück zur Aufnahme von Kräften: Traverse (mechanischer Träger), einen mechanischen Träger Traverse (Veranstaltungstechnik), einen… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • theatre, Western — ▪ art Introduction       history of the Western theatre from its origins in pre Classical antiquity to the present.       For a discussion of drama as a literary form, see dramatic literature and the articles on individual national literatures.… …   Universalium

  • Theatre Royal, Plymouth — The Theatre Royal in Plymouth is a major producing and receiving house consisting of a large main auditorium housing west end musicals, opera and ballet and also a smaller experimental theatre called The Drum .The Theatre Royal seats 1315, but… …   Wikipedia

  • Traverse City, Michigan —   City   Downtown Traverse City …   Wikipedia

  • théâtre — [ teatr ] n. m. • 1213; lat. theatrum; gr. theatron I ♦ (Édifice). 1 ♦ Antiq. Construction en plein air, généralement adossée à une colline creusée en hémicycle et comprenant quatre parties : le « theatron » (enceinte destinée au spectateur), l… …   Encyclopédie Universelle

  • THÉÂTRE OCCIDENTAL - La scène — Pour l’historien du théâtre, le XXe siècle se confond avec l’âge d’or de la mise en scène. Elle est née dans les vingt dernières années du siècle précédent. En créant le Théâtre Libre en mars 1887, André Antoine s’est promu premier metteur en… …   Encyclopédie Universelle

  • Théâtre Maly (Moscou) — Théâtre Maly Petit théâtre national académique de Russie Vue du théâtre Maly Type Théâtre Lieu …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Theatre indonesien — Théâtre indonésien Théâtre Par catégories Personn …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Théâtre d'Indonésie — Théâtre indonésien Théâtre Par catégories Personn …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Théâtre d'indonésie — Théâtre indonésien Théâtre Par catégories Personn …   Wikipédia en Français


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.