100 Gigabit Ethernet


100 Gigabit Ethernet

40 Gigabit Ethernet, or 40GbE, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet, or 100GbE, are Ethernet standards presently under early development by the IEEE. The fastest existing standard is 10 Gigabit Ethernet. In late November 2006, an IEEE study group agreed to target 100 Gbit/s Ethernet as the next version of the technology.

Description

The IEEE 802.3 Higher Speed Study Group (HSSG) has adopted several objectives which direct their current work. These include 100GbE optical fiber Ethernet standards of both at least convert|100|m|sigfig=3 and at least convert|10|km|sigfig=2, full-duplex operation only, and using current frame format and size standards.

In July 2007, the study group presented a Project Authorization Request (PAR) to the 802 Standards Executive Committee for a new IEEE 802.3ba standard which includes both 40 GBit/s and 100 GBit/s data rates. The lower speed will run over a variety of media. The higher speed will require single-mode fiber but will allow distances of up to convert|40|km|abbr=on|sigfig=2 [ [http://arstechnica.com/news.ars/post/20070724-new-ethernet-standard-not-40-gbps-not-100-but-both.html New Ethernet standard: not 40Gbps, not 100, but both ] ] .

On December 5 2007 the study group became a task force and the IEEE formally established IEEE 802.3ba as the designation for a 100 Gbit/s and 40 Gbit/s Ethernet communications standard.

Objectives

The objectives of the task force are to:

* Support full-duplex operation only
* Preserve the 802.3 / Ethernet frame format utilizing the 802.3 MAC
* Preserve minimum and maximum FrameSize of current 802.3 standard
* Support a BER better than or equal to 10^{-12} at the MAC/PLS service interface
* Provide appropriate support for OTN
* Support a MAC data rate of 40 Gbit/s
* Provide Physical Layer specifications which support 40 Gbit/s operation over:
** at least 10 km on SMF
** at least 100 m on OM3 MMF
** at least 10 m over a copper cable assembly
** at least 1 m over a backplane
* Support a MAC data rate of 100 Gbit/s
* Provide Physical Layer specifications which support 100 Gbit/s operation over:
** at least 40 km on SMF
** at least 10 km on SMF
** at least 100 m on OM3 MMF
** at least 10 m over a copper cable assembly

Implementation

The 100 m OM3 objective is likely to be supported by parallel ribbon cable with 10GBASE-SR like optics (40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10). The 1 m backplane objective with 4 lanes of 10GBASE-KR type PHYs (40GBASE-KR4). The 10 and 40 km 100G objectives with four wavelengths of 25G optics (100GBASE-LR4 and 100GBASE-ER4) and the 10 km 40G objective with with four wavelengths of 10G optics (40GBASE-LR4). [ [http://www.ieee802.org/3/ba/public/may08/index.htm IEEE P802.3ba 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet Task Force Meeting May 2008 ] ]

In February 2008, Opnext Inc. and Hitachi Ltd. demonstrated the first lasers to support this new high-speed standard. [cite web|url=http://www.photonics.com/content/tradeshows/2008/March/10/90975.aspx|title=EA-DFB Lasers Demo'd|work=Photonics.com|date=February 2008]

ee also

* Road to 100G

Notes

References

* [http://www.networkworld.com/news/2006/120506-ieee-10g-ethernet.html IEEE sets sights on 100G Ethernet] - Network World, December 2006
* [http://arstechnica.com/news.ars/post/20061115-8231.html 100 gigabit Ethernet transmission sets new record] - Ars Technica, November 2006
* [http://www.internetnews.com/infra/article.php/3583631 The Road to 100 Gigabit Ethernet] - Internet News, February 2006

External links

* [http://www.ieee802.org/3/ba/public/index.html IEEE 802.3 Higher Speed Task Force]
* [http://www.roadto100g.org Road to 100G Alliance website]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet — est une expression usitée pour désigner une variété de technologies en cours de développement venant implémenter le standard IEEE 802.3 (Ethernet) à des débits compris entre 40 et 100 Gbits/s. Ces technologies basées sur des standards de câblage… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • 100-гигабитный Ethernet — 40 гигабитный Ethernet (или 40GbE) и 100 гигабитный Ethernet (или 100GbE)[1]  стандарты Ethernet разработанные группой IEEE P802.3ba Ethernet Task Force[2] в период с ноября 2007 года [3] по июнь 2010 года[4]. Эти стандарты являются… …   Википедия

  • Gigabit Ethernet — (GbE or 1 GigE) is a term describing various technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of a gigabit per second, as defined by the IEEE 802.3 2005 standard. Half duplex gigabit links connected through hubs are allowed by the… …   Wikipedia

  • Gigabit Ethernet — Gigabit Ethernet, también conocida como GigaE, es una ampliación del estándar Ethernet (concretamente la versión 802.3ab y 802.3z del IEEE) que consigue una capacidad de transmisión de 1 gigabit por segundo, correspondientes a unos 1024 (2¹º)… …   Wikipedia Español

  • Gigabit Ethernet — (GbE) est un terme usité pour décrire une variété de technologies utilisées pour mettre en œuvre le standard Ethernet à des taux de transfert de données de un gigabit par seconde (ou 1 000 mégabits/s). Ces technologies reposent sur de la… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Gigabit Ethernet — Gigabit Ethernet, también conocida como GigE, es una ampliación del estándar Ethernet (concretamente la versión 802.3ab y 802.3z del IEEE) que consigue una capacidad de transmisión de 1 gigabit por segundo que en la práctica se convierten en unos …   Enciclopedia Universal

  • Gigabit Ethernet — In diesem Artikel oder Abschnitt fehlen folgende wichtige Informationen: Metro Ethernet. Du kannst Wikipedia helfen, indem du sie recherchierst und einfügst …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet — The 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 10GbE or 10 GigE standard was first published in 2002 as IEEE Std 802.3ae 2002 and is the fastest of the Ethernet standards. It defines a version of Ethernet with a nominal data rate of 10 Gbit/s, ten times as fast as… …   Wikipedia

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet — In diesem Artikel oder Abschnitt fehlen folgende wichtige Informationen: Metro Ethernet. Du kannst Wikipedia helfen, indem du sie recherchierst und einfügst …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet — Router 10 puertos Gigabit Ethernet y tres tipos físicos módulo de capa 10 gigabit Ethernet (XGbE o 10GbE) es el más reciente (año 2002) y más rápido de los estándares Ethernet. IEEE 802.3ae define una versión de Ethernet con una velocidad nominal …   Wikipedia Español


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.