Molière Award


Molière Award

The Molière Award is the national theatre award of France decided by the Association professionnelle et artistique du théâtre (APAT) and given out every April or May since 1987, during a ceremony called La Nuit des Molières (English: The Night of the Molières). The award was created by Georges Cravenne, who was also the creator of the César Award for cinema. The name of the award is an homage to the seventeenth-century French dramatist Molière.

Contents

Awards by year and category

1987

Jury presided by Jean-Louis Barrault. Awards hosted by François Périer.

1988

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

1989

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

1990

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

  • Best Actor - Pierre Dux in Quelque part dans cette vie
  • Best Supporting Actor - Michel Robin in La Traversée de l'hiver (The Passage of Winter)
  • Best Actress - Denise Gence in Avant la retraite
  • Best Supporting Actress - Judith Magre in Greek
  • Best Newcomer - Redjep Mitrovitsa in Lorenzaccio
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - Les Palmes de Monsieur Schutz at the Théâtre des Mathurins
  • Best Show in a National theatre - Greek at the Tnéâtre national de la Colline
  • Best Musical - Tempo at the Théâtre Fontaine
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Michel Butel for Le Chemin solitaire
  • Best Playwright - Jean-Noël Fenwick for Les Palmes de Monsieur Schutz
  • Best Director - Gérard Caillaud for Les Palmes de Monsieur Schutz
  • Best Costumes - Patrice Cauchetier for La Mère coupable ou l'Autre Tartuffe
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Jacques Voizot for Les Palmes de Monsieur Schutz
  • Best Fringe Production - Yasmina Reza for La Traversée de l'hiver (The Passage of Winter)[6]

1991

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

1992

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

1993

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

  • Best Actor - Michel Aumont in Macbett
  • Best Supporting Actor - Jean-Pierre Sentier in L'Eglise
  • Best Actress - Edwige Feuillère in Edwige Feuillère en scène
  • Best Supporting Actress - Françoise Bertin in Temps contre temps
  • Best Newcomer - Emmanuelle Laborit in Les Enfants du silence
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - Temps contre temps at the Théâtre La Bruyère
  • Best Show in a National theatre - La Serva amorosa at the Comédie-Française
  • Best Musical - Mortadella at the Théâtre Montparnasse and La Cigale
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean Dalric and Jacques Collard for Les Enfants du silence
  • Best Playwright - René de Obaldia for Monsieur Klebs et Rozalie
  • Best Director - Laurent Terzieff for Temps contre temps (Another Time)
  • Best Costumes - Nicole Galerne for Légende de la forêt viennoise
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Nicky Rieri for Légende de la forêt viennoise

1994

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

1995

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

1996

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

  • Best Actor - Didier Sandre in Un mari idéal (An Ideal Husband)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Jean-Paul Roussillon in Colombe (Mademoiselle Colombe)
  • Best Actress - Christiane Cohendy in Décadence
  • Best Supporting Actress - Sonia Vollereaux in Lapin, lapin
  • Best Newcomer - Nathalie Cerda in Piaf, je t'aime
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - Monsieur Schpill et Monsieur Tippeton by La Compagnie Eroc
  • Best Show in a National theatre - Un mari idéal (An Ideal Husband) at the Théâtre Antoine
  • Best Musical - Chimère by Zingaro
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean-Michel Déprats for L'Importance d'être Constant (The Importance of Being Earnest)
  • Best Playwright - Gilles Segal for Monsieur Schpill et Monsieur Tippeton
  • Best Director - Patrice Chéreau for Dans la solitude des champs de coton
  • Best Costumes - Christian Lacroix for Phèdre
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Jacques Noël for Noël chez les Cupiello

1997

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

1998

Jury presided by Dario Fo. Awards hosted by.

1999

Jury presided by Pierre Arditi. Awards hosted by.

  • Best Actor - Robert Hirsch in Le Bel Air de Londres (London Assurance)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Michel Aumont in Rêver peut-être
  • Best Male Newcomer - Denis Podalydes in Le Revizor (The Government Inspector)
  • Best Actress - Isabelle Carré in Mademoiselle Else
  • Best Supporting Actress - Geneviève Fontanel in Délicate Balance
  • Best Female Newcomer - Marie-Christine Orry dans L'Atelier (The Workshop)
  • Best Show : New Play - Copenhague (Copenhagen) by Michael Frayn at the Théâtre Montparnasse
  • Best Show : Classical Play - L'Atelier (The Workshop) at the Théâtre Hébertot
  • Best Musical - L'Ultima Récital at the Théâtre Mogador
  • Best one man show - Philippe Avron for Je suis un saumon
  • Best Comedy - Après la pluie at the Théâtre de Poche Montparnasse
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Jean-Marie Besset for Copenhague (Copenhagen)
  • Best Playwright - Jean-Claude Grumberg for L'Atelier (The Workshop)
  • Best Director - Gildas Bourdet for L'Atelier (The Workshop)
  • Best Costumes - Pascale Bordet for Mademoiselle Else
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Jean-Marc Stehlé for Rêver peut-être
  • Honorary Molière : Vittorio Gassman and Arthur Miller

2000

Jury presided by Suzanne Flon. Awards hosted by.

2001

Jury presided by Robert Hossein. Awards hosted by.

2002

Jury presided by Jean Piat. Awards hosted by.

2003

Jury presided by Jean Piat. Awards hosted by Jean Piat.

  • Best Actor - Thierry Fortineau in Gros-Câlin
  • Best Supporting Actor - Michel Duchaussoy in Phèdre
  • Best Male Newcomer - Marc Fayet in Un petit jeu sans conséquence
  • Best Actress - Danielle Darrieux in Oscar et la dame rose (Oscar and the Lady in Pink)
  • Best Supporting Actress - Annie Sinigalia in Poste restante (A Song at Twilight)
  • Best Female Newcomer - Valérie Karsenty in Un petit jeu sans conséquence
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - Un petit jeu sans conséquence at the Théâtre La Bruyère
  • Best Show in a National theatre - Phèdre at the Théâtre de l'Odéon-Ateliers Berthier
  • Best French New Play - Un petit jeu sans conséquence at the Théâtre La Bruyère
  • Best Musical - Le Quatuor, sur la corde rêve
  • Best One Man Show - Shirley et Dino for Shirley & Dino - Le duo
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Pascale de Boysson for Le Regard
  • Best Playwright - Victor Haïm for Jeux de scène
  • Best Director - Stéphane Hillel for Un petit jeu sans conséquence
  • Best Costumes - Christian Gasc for L'Éventail de Lady Windermere (Lady Windermere's Fan)
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Gérard Stehlé for L'Enfant do
  • Best Lighting Design - Dominique Brugière for Phèdre
  • Honorary Molière - Gisèle Casadesus

2004

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by.

  • Best Actor - Dominique Pinon in L'Hiver sous la table
  • Best Supporting Actor - Thierry Frémont in Signé Dumas
  • Best Male Newcomer - Xavier Gallais in Roberto Zucco
  • Best Actress - Isabelle Carré in L'Hiver sous la table
  • Best Supporting Actress - Martine Sarcey in L'Inscription
  • Best Female Newcomer - Marie Vincent in ...Comme en 14 !
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - L'Hiver sous la table at the Théâtre de l'Atelier
  • Best Show in a National theatre - ...Comme en 14 ! at the Théâtre 13/Pépinière Opéra
  • Best French New Play - ...Comme en 14 ! at the Théâtre 13/Pépinière Opéra
  • Best Comedy - L'Amour est enfant de salaud (Things We Do For Love)[7] by Alan Ayckbourn at the Théâtre Tristan Bernard
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Michel Blanc for L'Amour est enfant de salaud (Thigs We Do For Love)
  • Best Playwright - Denise Bonal for Portrait de famille
  • Best Director - Zabou Breitman for L'Hiver sous la table
  • Best Costumes - Moidele Bickel for Les Fables de la Fontaine
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Jacques Gabel for L'Hiver sous la table
  • Best Lighting Design - André Diot for L'Hiver sous la table

2005

Jury presided by. Awards hosted by Laurent Ruquier and William Leymergie.

  • Best Actor - Michel Bouquet in Le roi se meurt (Exit the King)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Maurice Chevit in Brooklyn Boy
  • Best Male Newcomer - Micha Lescot in Musée haut, musée bas
  • Best Actress - Christine Murillo in Dis à ma fille que je pars en voyage
  • Best Supporting Actress - Norah Krief in Hedda Gabler
  • Best Female Newcomer - Emmanuelle Bougerol in Les Muses orphelines
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - Le roi se meurt (Exit the King) at the Théâtre Hébertot
  • Best Show in a National theatre - Le Dernier Caravansérail at the Théâtre du Soleil
  • Best Music - Jean-Jacques Lemètre for Le Dernier Caravansérail
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Séverine Magois and Didier Bezace for La Version de Browning (The Browning Version)
  • Best Playwright - Wajdi Mouawad pour Littoral
  • Best Director - Didier Bezace for La Version de Browning (The Browning Version)
  • Best Costumes - Alain Chambon for Le Menteur (The Liar)
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Serge Nicolaï, Duccio Bellugi-Vannuccini and Guy-Claude François for Le Dernier Caravansérail
  • Best Lighting Design - André Diot for Le Jugement dernier

2006

Jury presided by Jacques Weber. Awards hosted by Karine Le Marchand.

  • Best Actor - Jacques Sereys in Du côté de chez Proust
  • Best Supporting Actor - Roger Dumas Moins 2
  • Best Male Newcomer - James Thiérrée in La Symphonie du hanneton (The Junebug Symphony)
  • Best Actress - Judith Magre in Histoires d'hommes
  • Best Supporting Actress - Danièle Lebrun in Pygmalion
  • Best Female Newcomer - Marilou Berry in Toc Toc
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - Moi aussi, je suis Catherine Deneuve at the Pépinière Opéra
  • Best Show in a National theatre - La Symphonie du hanneton (The Junebug Symphony) at the Théâtre du Rond-Point
  • Best Musical - Le Jazz et la Diva at the Théâtre Tristan Bernard
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - André Markowicz and Françoise Morvan for Platonov
  • Best Playwright - Stéphan Wojtowicz for La Sainte Catherine
  • Best Director - James Thiérrée for La Symphonie du hanneton (The Junebug Symphony)
  • Best Costumes - Victoria Chaplin Thiérrée for La Symphonie du hanneton
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Nicky Rieti for Le Roi Lear (King Lear)
  • Best Lighting Design - André Diot for Le Roi Lear (King Lear)

2007

Jury presided by Jacques Weber. Awards hosted by Karine Le Marchand.

2008

Jury presided by Clovis Cornillac and Barbara Schulz Awards hosted by Karine Le Marchand

2009

Jury presided by Bernard Giraudeau Awards hosted by Frédéric Mitterrand

  • Best Actor - Patrick Chesnais in Cochons d'Inde
  • Best Supporting Actor - Roland Bertin in Coriolan
  • Best Male Newcomer - David Lescot in La Commission centrale de l'enfance
  • Best Actress - Anne Alvaro in Gertrude (le cri) (Gertrude (The Cry))
  • Best Supporting Actress - Monique Chaumette in Baby Doll
  • Best Female Newcomer - Aude Briant in Le Journal à quatre mains
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - Des Gens at the Théâtre Montparnasse
  • Best Show in a National theatre - Coriolan at the Théâtre national populaire
  • Best Musical - L'Opéra de Sarah - avant l'Amérique at the Théâtre de l'Œuvre
  • Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play - Zabou Breitman for Des gens
  • Best Playwright - Jean-Claude Grumberg for Vers toi terre promise
  • Best Director - Christian Schiaretti for Coriolan
  • Best Costumes - Claire Risterucci for Madame de Sade
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Catherine Bluwal for Le Diable rouge

2010

Jury presided by Line Renaud Awards hosted by Michel Drucker and Marie Drucker

2011

Jury presided by Michel Galabru. Awards hosted by Laurent Lafitte

  • Best Actor - Christian Hecq in Un fil à la patte (A Fly in the Ointment)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Guillaume Gallienne in Un fil à la patte (A Fly in the Ointment)
  • Best Male Newcomer - Guillaume Marquet in Le Dindon (Sauce for the Goose)
  • Best Actress - Catherine Hiegel in La Mère
  • Best Supporting Actress - Bulle Ogier in Rêve d'automne (Autumn Dream)
  • Best Female Newcomer - Georgia Scalliet in Les Trois Sœurs (Three Sisters)
  • Best Show in an Independent theatre - Le Repas des fauves at the Théâtre Michel
  • Best Show in a National theatre - Un fil à la patte (A Fly in the Ointment) at the Comédie-Française
  • Best Musical - Une flûte enchantée at the Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord
  • Best Comedy - Thé à la menthe ou t'es citron at the Théâtre Fontaine
  • Best Adaptation - Julien Sibre for Le Repas des fauves
  • Best Playwright - Joël Pommerat for Ma chambre froide
  • Best Director - Julien Sibre for Le Repas des fauves
  • Best Costumes - Jean-Daniel Vuillermoz for Henri IV, le bien aimé
  • Best Stage Design/Set - Richard Peduzzi for Rêve d'automne (Autumn Dream)
  • Best Lighting Design - Dominique Bruguière pour Rêve d'automne (Autumn Dream)
  • Honorary Molière - Peter Brook


References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Molière Award for Best Actor — Molière Award for Best Actor. Winners and nominees. 1987 : Philippe Clévenot in Elvire Jouvet 40 Michel Bouquet in The Imaginary Invalid (Le Malade imaginaire) Jacques Dufilho in Staircase (L Escalier) Claude Rich in Let Us Do a Dream… …   Wikipedia

  • Molière Award for Best Actress — Molière Award for Best Actress. Winners and nominees. 1987 : Suzanne Flon in Léopold le bien aimé Nicole Garcia in Two for the Seesaw (Deux sur la balançoire) Denise Grey in Harold and Maude (Harold et Maude) Jeanne Moreau in Zerline s Tale… …   Wikipedia

  • Molière Award for Best Director — Molière Award for Best Director. Winners and nominees. 1987 : Jean Pierre Vincent for The Marriage of Figaro (Le Mariage de Figaro) Robert Hossein, for Kean Jorge Lavelli, for A Midsummer Night s Dream (Le Songe d une nuit d été) Sophie… …   Wikipedia

  • Molière Award for Best Supporting Actor — Molière Award for Best Supporting Actor. Winners and nominees. 1987 : Pierre Arditi in The Rehearsal (La Répétition ou l Amour puni) Jean Michel Dupuis in Conversations After a Burial (Conversations après un enterrement) Patrick Raynal in As …   Wikipedia

  • Molière Award for Best Supporting Actress — Molière Award for Best Supporting Actress. Winners and nominees. 1987 : Sabine Haudepin in Kean Anne Alvaro in Tonight We Improvise (Ce soir on improvise) Catherine Arditi in Adriana Monti Lucienne Hamon in Conversations After a Burial… …   Wikipedia

  • César Award for Best Production Design — This is the list of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Production Design (French: César des meilleurs décors). Winners and nominees 1976: Pierre Guffroy: Que la fête commence 1977: Alexandre Trauner: Monsieur Klein 1978: Jacques… …   Wikipedia

  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Revival of a Play — This is a list of winners of the Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Revival of a Play initially introduced in 1976 as the, Drama Desk for Award Outstanding Revival and included musical theatre as well as stage plays. Contents 1 Award winners and… …   Wikipedia

  • César Award for Best Director — This is the list of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Director (French: César du meilleur réalisateur). Contents 1 Winners and nominees 1.1 1970s 1.2 1980s 1.3 1990s …   Wikipedia

  • César Award for Best Writing — This is the list of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Writing (French: César du meilleur scénario). Contents 1 Winners and nominees 1.1 Writing – Adaptation or Original 1.1.1 1975–1979 …   Wikipedia

  • César Award for Best Costume Design — This is the list of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Costume Design (French: César des meilleurs costumes). Contents 1 Winners and nominees 1.1 1980s 1.2 1990s 1.3 2000s …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.