1997 Toronto International Film Festival


1997 Toronto International Film Festival

The 1997 Toronto International Film Festival ran from September 4 to September 13, 1997. This festival was notable for the introduction of the Masters programme to TIFF.

Galas

* "Artemisia" directed by Agnes Merlet
* "The Assignment" directed by Christian Duguay
* "Chinese Box" directed by Wayne Wang
* "The Edge" directed by Lee Tamahori
* "Eve's Bayou" directed by Kasi Lemmons
* "" directed by Charles Sturridge
* "Gattaca" directed by Andrew Nicol
* "In & Out" directed by Frank Oz
* "L.A. Confidential" directed by Curtis Hanson
* "Marquise" directed by Vera Belmont
* "Men With Guns" directed by John Sayles
* "Mrs. Dalloway" directed by Marleen Gorris
* "Regeneration" directed by Gillies MacKinnon
* "Seven Years in Tibet" directed by Jean-Jacques Annaud
* "The Sweet Hereafter" directed by Atom Egoyan
* "Swept from the Sea" directed by Beeban Kidron
* "Washington Square" directed by Agnieszka Holland
* "The Wings of the Dove" directed by Iain Softley

pecial Presentations

* "Afterglow" directed by Alan Rudolph
* "The Apostle" directed by Robert Duvall
* "Le Bassin De JW (The Pelvis Of JW)" directed by Joao Cesar Monteiro
* "The Big One" directed by Michael Moore
* "The Blackout" directed by Abel Ferrara
* "The Blood Oranges" directed by Philip Haas
* "Boogie Nights" directed by Paul Thomas Anderson
* "Face" directed by Antonia Bird
* "Fast, Cheap and Out of Control" directed by Errol Morris
* "Fireworks (Hana-Bi)" directed by Takeshi Kitano
* "4 Little Girls" directed by Spike Lee
* "Henry Fool" directed by Hal Hartley
* "The House of Yes" directed by Mark Waters
* "The Informant" directed by Jim McBride
* "Inspirations" directed by Michael Apted
* "Life During Wartime" directed by Evan Dunsky
* "Loved" directed by Erin Dignam
* "Mr. Jealousy" directed by Noah Baumbach
* "My Best Girl" directed by Sam Taylor
* "Nil by Mouth" directed by Gary Oldman
* "One Night Stand" directed by Mike Figgis
* "Pronto" directed by Jim McBride
* "The Spanish Prisoner" directed by David Mamet
* "Suicide Kings" directed by Peter O'Fallon
* "The Tango Lesson" directed by Sally Potter
* "Two Girls and a Guy" directed by James Toback
* "Welcome To Sarajevo" directed by Michael Winterbottom
* "Year of the Horse" directed by Jim Jarmusch

The Masters

* "The Castle" directed by Michael Haneke
* "The Duo" directed by Mani Rathnam
* "Esmeralda Comes By Night" directed by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo
* "Funny Games" directed by Michael Haneke
* "Journey To The Beginning Of The World" directed by Manoel de Oliveira
* "Keep Cool" directed by Zhang Yimou
* "Mon Oncle Antoine" directed by Claude Jutra
* "Moon over Broadway" directed by Chris Hegedus and D.A. Pennebaker
* "Mother and Son" directed by Alexandr Sokurov
* "The Scar (Blizna)" directed by Krzystof Kieslowski
* "Unagi (The Eel)" directed by Shohei Imamura

Perspective Canada

* "L'Absent" directed by Celine Baril
* "Across" directed by Cara Morton
* "Anna À La Lettre C" directed by Hugo Brochu
* "The Big Pickle" directed by Gary Yates
* "bp (pushing the boundaries)" directed by Brian Nash
* "Breakfast With Gus" directed by Siobhan Devine
* "Bury Me Happy" directed by Brian McPhail
* "City Of Dark" directed by Bruno Lazaro Pacheco
* "La Comtesse De Baton Rouge" directed by Andre Forcier
* "Cosmos" directed by Manon Briand, Andre Turpin, Marie-Julie Dallaire, Denis Villeneuve, Jennifer Alleyn and Arto Paragamian
* "Cotton Candy" directed by Roshell Bissett
* "Cube" directed by Vincenzo Natali
* "Dance With Me" directed by Cassandra Nicolaou
* "Drive, She Said" directed by Mina Shum
* "Drowning In Dreams" directed by Tim Southam
* "Erotica: A Journey Into Female Sexuality" directed by Maya Gallus
* "Fresh Off The Boat" directed by Peter Demas
* "Gerrie & Louise" directed by Sturla Gunnarsson
* "Grace Eternal" directed by Neil Burns
* "Guise" directed by Wrik Mead
* "Guy Maddin: Waiting For Twilight" directed by Noam Gonick
* "The Hanging Garden" directed by Thom Fitzgerald
* "Hayseed" directed by Josh Levy and Andrew Hayes
* "The Hazards Of Falling Glass" directed by John Martins-Manteiga
* "Incantation" directed by Cara Morton
* "Kid Nerd" directed by Shereen Jerrett
* "Kitchen Party" directed by Gary Burns
* "Linear Dreams" directed by Richard Reeves
* "The Mao Lounge" directed by Chad Derrick
* "Men With Guns" directed by Kari Skogland
* "Museum" directed by Chris Walsh
* "1919" directed by Noam Gonick
* "Permission" directed by Daniel MacIvor
* "Pitch" directed by Spencer Rice and Kenny Hotz
* "The Planet of Junior Brown" directed by Clement Virgo
* "Question Of Reality" directed by Barry Gibson
* "Shift" directed by Shaun Cathcart
* "Shooting Indians: A Journey With Jeffrey Thomas" directed by Ali Kazimi
* "Shopping For Fangs" directed by Quentin Lee and Justin Lin
* "Le Siege De L'Ame" directed by Olivier Asselin
* "The Skating Party" directed by Marcia Connolly and Janet Hawkwood
* "The Swimming Lesson" directed by Sheri Elwood
* "Tu As Crie: Let Me Go" directed by Anne Claire Poirier
* "Twilight of the Ice Nymphs" directed by Guy Maddin
* "Two Feet, One Angel" directed by Ramiro Puerta
* "Uncut" directed by John Greyson
* "La Vie Arretee" directed by Martin Allard
* "We Are Experiencing..." directed by John Kneller
* "What Goes Around" directed by Lloyd Surdi
* "White Cloud, Blue Mountain" directed by Keith Behrman
* "Zie 37 Stagen" directed by Sylvain Guy

Contemporary World Cinema

* "The Assistant" directed by Daniel Petrie
* "Bird Watching" directed by Shinobu Yaguchi
* "Blinded (A Ciegas)" directed by Daniel Calparsoro
* "Brain Holiday" directed by Hineki Mito
* "Brother" directed by Alexei Balabanov
* "C'est la tangente que je prefere" directed by Charlotte Silvera
* "Character" directed by Mike van Diem
* "Clandestins" directed by Denis Chouinard
* "Close to the Knives" directed by David Ottenhouse
* "Conceiving Ada" directed by Lynn Hershman Leeson
* "Delirium" directed by Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes
* "Des majorettes dans l'espace" directed by David Fourier
* "Devil's Island" directed by Fridrik Thor Fridriksson
* "Doing Time for Patsy Cline" directed by Chris Kennedy
* "East Palace, West Palace" directed by Zhang Yuan
* "Four Days in September" directed by Bruno Barreto
* "Friend Of The Deceased" directed by Viatcheslav Krichtofovitch
* "Un Frere" directed by Sylvie Verheyde
* "The Girl with Brains in Her Feet" directed by Roberto Bangura
* "Gummo" directed by Harmony Korine
* "Hanoi - Winter 1946" directed by Dhang Nhat Minh
* "Happy Together" directed by Wong Kar-Wai
* "Heaven's Burning" directed by Craig Lahiff
* "Homesick Eyes" directed by Hsu Hsiao-Ming
* "I Think I Do" directed by Brian Sloan
* "In with the New" directed by Oskar Roehler
* "Inside/Out" directed by Rob Tregenza
* "Insomnia" directed by Erik Skjoldbjaerg
* "The James Gang" directed by Mike Barker
* "Junk Food" directed by Masashi Yamamoto
* "Junk Mail" directed by Pal Sletaune
* "Keep The Aspidistra Flying" directed by Robert Bierman
* "Kiss or Kill" directed by Bill Bennett
* "Labyrinth of Dreams" directed by Sogo Ishii
* "The Leading Hand" directed by Masahiro Muramatsu
* "Long Twilight" directed by Attila Janisch
* "Love and Death on Long Island" directed by Richard Kwietniowski
* "Ma vie en rose" directed by Alain Berliner
* "The Maker" directed by Tim Hunter
* "The Man in Her Life" directed by Carlos Siguion-Reyna
* "Marius et Jeanette" directed by Robert Guediguian
* "Metroland" directed by Philip Saville
* "The Mirror" directed by Jafar Panahi
* "Misfortune's End" directed by Vu Xuan Hung
* "Murmur of Youth" directed by Lin Cheng-Sheng
* "The Myth of Fingerprints" directed by Bart Freundlich
* "Nettoyage à sec" directed by Anne Fontaine
* "No Child of Mine" directed by Peter Kosminsky
* "Obsession" directed by Peter Sehr
* "Okke-Ke Bibirobos" directed by Takuji Suzuki
* "Onibi: The Fire Within" directed by Rokuro Mochizuki
* "Our Boy" directed by David M. Evans
* "The Oyster and the Wind (A Ostra e o Vento)" directed by Walter Lima Jr.
* "Paradise Ashes (Cenizas del Paraiso)" directed by Marcelo Pioeyro
* "Passage" directed by Juraj Herz
* "Port Djema" directed by Eric Heumann
* "Post Coitum, Animal Triste" directed by Brigitte Rouan
* "Private Confessions" directed by Liv Ullmann
* "Rizal in Dapitan" directed by Amable Tikoy Aguiluz
* "The Rocking Horse Winner" directed by Michael Almereyda
* "The Soong Sisters" directed by Mabel Cheung
* "Stolen Moments (Momentos Robados)" directed by Oscar Barney Finn
* "Sue" directed by Amos Kollek
* "Suzaku" directed by Naomi Kawase
* "Telling Lies In America" directed by Guy Ferland
* "Their Last Love Affair" directed by Lee Myung-Sae
* "They Call Me Joy" directed by Carlos Sigiuon-Reyna
* "Thirteen" directed by David Williams
* "Touch Me" directed by H. Gordon Boos
* "Touch Me Not" directed by Dimitrios Yatzouzakis
* "La Vérité si je mens!" directed by Thomas Gilou
* "Vertical Love (Amor Vertical)" directed by Arturo Soto
* "La vie de Jésus" directed by Bruno Dumont
* "Le voleur de diagonale" directed by Jean Darrigol
* "We All Fall Down" directed by Davide Ferrario
* "Western" directed by Manuel Poirier
* "Wintersleepers" directed by Tom Tykwer
* "The Witman Boys" directed by Janos Szasz
* "Wolves Cry under the Moon" directed by Ho Ping
* "Yours and Mine" directed by Wang Shaudi

Discovery

* "Bandits (1997 film)|Bandits" directed by Katja von Garnier
* "Belly Up (Os Matadores)" directed by Beto Brant
* "Clockwatchers" directed by Jill Sprecher
* "First Love, Last Rites" directed by Jesse Peretz
* "Guilt Free (Libre De Culpas)" directed by Marcel Sisniega
* "The Impostor (El Impostor)" directed by Alejandro Maci
* "In Praise Of Older Women (En Brazos De La Mujera Madura)" directed by Manuel Lombardero
* "Life According To Muriel" directed by Eduardo Milewicz
* "The Life Of Stuff" directed by Simon Donald
* "Lover Girl" directed by Lisa Addario and Joe Syracuse
* "Marie Baie Des Anges" directed by Manuel Pradal
* "Martha's Garden" directed by Peter Liechti
* "Perfumed Ball (O Baile Perfumado)" directed by Lirio Ferreira and Paulo Caldas
* "Scars" directed by James Herbert
* "Somersault in a Coffin" ("Tabutta Rövaşata") directed by Derviş Zaim
* "The Sticky Fingers Of Time" directed by Hilary Brougher
* "Stone, Scissors, Paper" directed by Stephen Whittaker
* "Traveller From The South" directed by Parviz Shahbazi
* "" directed by Shane Meadows
* "Under the Skin" directed by Carine Adler
* "Unmade Beds" directed by Nicholas Barker
* "Who The Hell Is Juliette? (Quien Diablos Es Juliette?)" directed by Carlos Marcovich
* "Words Of Wisdom" directed by Susanna Fogel

Planet Africa

* "Breeze" directed by Barbara Sanon
* "Buud Yam" directed by Gaston Kaboré
* "Le Damier" directed by Balufu Bakupa-Kanyinda
* "Dancehall Queen" directed by Don Letts and Rick Elgood
* "Destiny" directed by Youssef Chahine
* "Fools" directed by Ramadan Suleman
* "Hav Plenty" directed by Christopher Scott Cherot
* "Honey And Ashes" directed by Nadia Fares
* "Martin Luther King: Days Of Hope" directed by John Akomfrah
* "Mossane" directed by Safi Faye
* "Sabriya" directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
* "Taafe Fanga" directed by Adama Drabo
* "Through The Door Of No Return" directed by Shirikiana Aina
* "To Be A Black Man" directed by Nelson George

Real To Reel

* "Best Man: 'Best Boy' And All Of Us Twenty Years Later" directed by Ira Wohl
* "Chile, The Obstinate Memory (Chile, La Memoria Obstinada)" directed by Patricio Guzmán
* "Cinema De Notre Temps: Hou Hsiao-Hsien" directed by Olivier Assayas
* "Didn't Do It For Love" directed by Monika Treut
* "Exile In Sarajevo" directed by Tahir Cambis and Alma Sahbaz
* "Exile Shanghai" directed by Ulrike Ottinger
* "From Son To Salsa (Yo Soy Del Son A La Salsa)" directed by Rigoberto Lopez
* "Full Tilt Boogie" directed by Sarah Kelly
* "Marcello Mastroinanni, I Remember, Yes, I Remember" directed by Anna Maria Tato
* "My House Is On Fire (La Casa De Fuego)" directed by Ariel Dorfman and Rodrigo Dorfman
* "Personal Memoir Of Hong Kong: As Time Goes By" directed by Ann Hui
* "Personal Memoir Of Hong Kong: Still Love You After All These" directed by Stanley Kwan
* "Robinson In Space" directed by Patrick Keiller

Dialogues: Talking With Pictures

* "Detour" directed by Edgar G. Ulmer, presented by Errol Morris
* "The Devil Doll" directed by Tod Browning, presented by Guy Maddin
* "Dont Look Back" directed by D.A. Pennebaker, presented by Chris Hegedus
* "F For Fake" directed by Orson Welles, presented by James Toback
* "The Firemen's Ball" directed by Milos Forman, presented by Fridrik Thor Fridriksson
* "Les Girls" directed by George Cukor, presented by Jaime Humberto Hermosillo
* "One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest" directed by Milos Forman, presented by Chow Yun-Fat
* "The Organizer" directed by Mario Monicelli, presented by John Sayles
* "Stairway to Heaven (A Matter of Life and Death)" directed by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, presented by Sally Potter

Balkan Cinema: Home Truths

* "Across The Lake" directed by Antonio Mitrikeski
* "Awkward Age" directed by Nenad Dizdarevic
* "Belated Full Moon" directed by Eduard Zahariev
* "The Days Are Passing" directed by Goran Paskaljevic
* "The End Of The War" directed by Dragan Kresoja
* "Un Été Inoubliable (An Unforgettable Summer)" directed by Lucian Pintilie
* "Felix" directed by Bozo Sprajc
* "The Goat Horn" directed by Metodi Andonov
* "How The War Started On My Island" directed by Vinko Bresan
* "The Perfect Circle" directed by Ademir Kenovic
* "Petria's Wreath" directed by Srdjan Karanovic
* "Pretty Village, Pretty Flame" directed by Srdjan Dragojevic
* "Thalassa, Thalassa, Return To The Sea" directed by Bogdan Dumitrescu
* "Tired Companions" directed by Zoran Solomun
* "Tito and Me" directed by Goran Markovic
* "Underground" directed by Emir Kusturica
* "Vukov Poste Restante" directed by Boro Draskovic
* "Who's Singin' Over There?" directed by Slobodan Sijan
* "" directed by Dusan Makavejev

Directors' Spotlight: Benoît Jacquot

* "L'Assassin Musicien" directed by Benoît Jacquot
* "Corps Et Biens" directed by Benoît Jacquot
* "La Desenchantee" directed by Benoît Jacquot
* "La Fille seule" directed by Benoît Jacquot
* "Marianne" directed by Benoît Jacquot
* "Le Septieme Ciel" directed by Benoît Jacquot

Midnight Madness

* "" directed by Tsui Hark
* "" directed by Takashi Miike
* "I Married a Strange Person!" directed by Bill Plympton
* "Love God" directed by Frank Grow
* "Office Killer" directed by Cindy Sherman
* "Orgazmo" directed by Trey Parker
* "" directed by Kirby Dick
* "The Ugly" directed by Scott Reynolds


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Toronto International Film Festival — Coordinates: 43°38′48″N 79°23′25″W / 43.64667°N 79.39028°W / 43.64667; 79.39028 TIFF redirects here …   Wikipedia

  • 2009 Toronto International Film Festival — Official 2009 poster Location Toronto, Ontario, Canada Hosted by …   Wikipedia

  • 2010 Toronto International Film Festival — The TIFF Bell Lightbox had its formal opening on September 12, 2010, during the festival. This shot was taken the day before the opening. Location Toronto …   Wikipedia

  • Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival — The Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival is an annual film festival in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, devoted to Asian cinema, specifically the cinemas of East and Southeast Asia, as well as films by Asian Canadian and Asian American… …   Wikipedia

  • San Sebastián International Film Festival — San Sebastian International Film Festival Kursaal Palace Location San Sebastián, Spain …   Wikipedia

  • Moscow International Film Festival — (Russian: Московский международный кинофестиваль, translit. Moskóvskiy myezhdoonaródniy kinofyestivál; abbreviated as MIFF), is the film festival first held in Moscow in 1959.[1] From its inception to 1995 it was held every second year in July,… …   Wikipedia

  • Mar del Plata Film Festival — Location Mar del Plata, Argentina Awards Ástor Award, Ernesto Che Guevara Award …   Wikipedia

  • Venice Film Festival — logo Location Venice, Italy Founded 1932 Language …   Wikipedia

  • Sarajevo Film Festival — 2008 logo Location Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Language …   Wikipedia

  • Montréal World Film Festival — Festival des films du monde de Montréal Le Festival des films du monde de Montréal (ou FFM) est un festival de cinéma canadien qui se tient à chaque année à Montréal, au Québec. Il a été fondé par Serge Losique en 1977 (bien que la première… …   Wikipédia en Français


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.