Australian referendum, 1946 (Social Services)


Australian referendum, 1946 (Social Services)

"Constitution Alteration (Social Services) 1946" proposed to extend the powers of government over a range of social services. The question was put to a referendum in the Australian referendum, 1946 with two other (unrelated) questions. It was carried and inserted s51(xxiiiA) into section 51 of the Australian Constitution.

Results

The referendum question "Do you approve of the proposed law for the alteration of the Constitution entitled 'Constitution Alteration (Social Services) 1946'?" was carried, inserting s51(xxiiiA) into the constitution.

For Against
Votes%54.39%45.61
States60

StateOn rollsBallots issuedForAgainstInformal
% %
New South Wales1,858,7491,757,150897,887%54.00764,723%46.0094,540
Victoria1,345,5371,261,374671,967%55.98528,452%44.0260,955
Queensland660,316612,170299,205%51.26284,465%48.7428,500
South Australia420,361399,301197,395%51.73184,172%48.2717,734
Western Australia300,337279,066164,017%62.2699,412%37.7415,637
Tasmania154,553144,88067,463%50.5865,924%49.4211,493
Armed forces* "37,021""22,824" "13,211" "986"
Total for Commonwealth4,739,8534,453,9412,297,934%54.391,927,148%45.61228,859
* Armed forces totals are also included in their respective states.

Discussion

This was one of the few (eight) referendum questions which were successfully passed.

Section 51 of the Australian Constitution grants the commonwealth legislative power. Prior to this amendment the only social services provision was s51(xxiii) that gave power to legislate for invalid and old-age pensions. This amendment introduced s51(xxiiiA), which reads::s51(xxiiiA.) The provision of maternity allowances, widows' pensions, child endowment, unemployment, pharmaceutical, sickness and hospital benefits, medical and dental services (but not so as to authorise any form of civil conscription), benefits to students and family allowances:

Notably, federal legislation already existed on a number of these issues despite the lack of a clear constitutional basis: child endowment payments were introduced in 1941, widow’s pensions in 1942, and unemployment benefits (commonwealth) in 1945. These payments were based on the spending power (s81). However, in the Pharmaceutical Benefits Case constitutional questions were raised about the validity of Commonwealth social security legislation based on s81. The High Court held unconstitutional the Pharmaceutical Benefits Act 1944, which sought to introduce a scheme of subsidised medications, because it was not supported by a section 51 and could not be supported by s81.

The amendment was therefore intended to clarify the existence of a power that was already being exercised and received bipartisan support. This perhaps explains why this amendment was carried, given that it was already accepted as an area of Commonwealth activity. In addition, a ‘no’ vote could have ended welfare programs from which voters were benefiting.

After the amendment the Social Services Consolidation Act 1947 was passed. In addition the Pharmaceutical Benefits scheme, held unconstitutional in the Pharmaceutical Benefits case, was reintroduced and passed as the Pharmaceutical Benefits Act 1947.

External sources

* [http://www.aph.gov.au/library/handbook/referendums/r1946.htm Results of the Referendum]
* [http://www.aph.gov.au/library/pubs/rp/1999-2000/2000rp02.htm Background Briefing on Australian Referendum] – general, includes information on social services amendment
* [http://www.abs.gov.au/Ausstats/abs@.nsf/Lookup/8E72C4526A94AAEDCA2569DE00296978 Austats Special Article on the History of Pensions and other Benefits in Australia]

ee also


Preceded by:
2nd State Debts Amendment (1928)
Amendments to the
Constitution of Australia
Followed by:
Aboriginals Amendment (1967)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Australian referendum, 1946 — The 1946 Australian Referendum was held on 28 September 1946. It contained three referendum questions.* (20) Social Services (carried) * (21) Marketing (rejected) * (22) Industrial Employment (rejected) …   Wikipedia

  • Australian referendum, 1928 — The referendum of the 17th November, 1928 approved an amendment to the Australian constitution concerning financial relations between the Commonwealth of Australia and its states. Technically it was a vote on the Constitution Alteration (State… …   Wikipedia

  • Australian constitutional law — is the area of the law of Australia relating to the interpretation and application of the Constitution of Australia. Several major doctrines of Australian constitutional law have developed.For the story of how Australia evolved from a set of… …   Wikipedia

  • 1946 in Australia — Infobox Australian year monarch = George VI governor general = Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester pm =Ben Chifley population = 7,465,157 australian = elections =Federal, TAS See also: 1945 in Australia, other events of 1946, 1947 in Australia and… …   Wikipedia

  • Kingdom of Italy (1861–1946) — Not to be confused with Kingdom of Italy (medieval) or Kingdom of Italy (Napoleonic). Kingdom of Italy Regno d Italia ↓ …   Wikipedia

  • Section 51 of the Australian Constitution — grants legislative powers to the Australian (Commonwealth) Parliament. When the six Australian colonies joined together in Federation in 1901, they became the original States and ceded some of their powers to the new Commonwealth Parliament.… …   Wikipedia

  • October 1946 — January February March April – May June July August September October November December The following events occurred in October 1946: Contents 1 October 1, 1946 (Tuesday) 2 October 2, 1946 (Wednesday) …   Wikipedia

  • Ben Chifley — The Right Honourable Ben Chifley 16th Prime Minister of Australia Elections: 1946, 1949, 1951 In office 13 July 1945 …   Wikipedia

  • Constitution of Australia — Australia This article is part of a series about the Politics and government of Australia …   Wikipedia

  • Referendums in Australia — In Australia, referendums are binding polls usually used to alter the constitution of the Commonwealth or a state or territory. Non binding polls are usually referred to as plebiscites.Federal ReferendumsIn Australia, national referendums are… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.