64th Venice International Film Festival


64th Venice International Film Festival

The 64th Venice International Film Festival, held in Venice, Italy, opened on August 29 2007, with Joe Wright's "Atonement" and closed September 8 2007. Host of the event was Italian soubrette Ambra Angiolini. The Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to American director Tim Burton. Once again since 2006, all the films running the contest were shown for the first time as world premieres in keeping with the festival tradition since the Second World War.

Jury

The international juries of the 64th Venice International Film Festival were composed as follows:

Official section jury

*Zhang Yimou (China) - President
*Catherine Breillat (France)
*Jane Campion (New Zealand)
*Emanuele Crialese (Italy)
*Alejandro González Iñárritu (Mexico)
*Ferzan Özpetek (Turkey-Italy)
*Paul Verhoeven (Netherlands)

"Orizzonti" section jury

*Gregg Araki (director, United States) - President
*Frederick Wiseman (director, United States)
*Hala Alabdalla Yakoub (director and producer, Syria)
*Giorgia Fiorio (photographer, Italy)
*Ulrich Gregor (critic, Germany)

"Premio Venezia Opera Prima Luigi De Laurentiis" section jury

*Bill Mechanic (producer, United States) - President
*Rupert Everett (actor, United Kingdom)
*Randa Chahal (director, Lebanon)
*Liu Jie (director, China)
*Valeria Solarino (actress, Italy)

"Corto Cortissimo" section jury

*François-Jacques Ossang (director, France) - President
*Yasmine Kassari (director, Morocco)
*Roberto Perpignani (editor, Italy)

Main sections

Nominated films are in alphabetical order by the name of the director.

In competition

International competition of full-length films in 35mm and digital format running for "Golden Lion for best picture".

*"The Darjeeling Limited", Wes Anderson (USA)
*"Sleuth", Kenneth Branagh (United Kingdom/USA)
*"Le Chaos (Heya fawda)", Youssef Chahine (Egypt)
*"Redacted", Brian De Palma (USA)
*"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford", Andrew Dominik (USA)
*"Nessuna qualità agli eroi", Paolo Franchi (Italy/Switzerland/France)
*"Michael Clayton", Tony Gilroy (USA)
*"Nightwatching", Peter Greenaway (United Kingdom/Poland/Canada/Netherlands)
*"En la ciudad de Sylvia", José Luis Guerín (Spain)
*"In the Valley of Elah", Paul Haggis (USA)
*"I'm Not There", Todd Haynes (USA)
*"The Sun Also Rises (Taiyang zhaochang shenqi)", Jiang Wen (China/Hong Kong)
*"Help Me Eros (Bangbang wo aishen)", Lee Kang Sheng (Taiwan)
*"La graine et le mulet", Abdellatif Kechiche (France)
*"Lust, Caution" (Chinese: 色,戒; pinyin: Sè, Jiè), Ang Lee (USA/China/Taiwan)
*"It's a Free World...", Ken Loach (United Kingdom/Italy/Germany/Spain)
*"L'ora di punta", Vincenzo Marra (Italy)
*"Sukiyaki Western Django", Takashi Miike (Japan)
*"12", Nikita Mihalkov (Russia)
*"Il dolce e l'amaro", Andrea Porporati (Italy)
*"Les Amours d'Astrée et de Céladon", Eric Rohmer (France/Italy/Spain)
*"Mad Detective", Johnnie To and Wai Ka-Fai (Hong Kong))
*"Atonement", Joe Wright (United Kingdom)

Out of competition

Shown below are new works by authors who were honored in past festivals, as well as movies shown in the midnight time band.

Venezia Maestri

*"Cassandra's Dream", Woody Allen (United Kingdom/USA)
*"Cleópatra", Julio Bressane (Brazil)
*"La Fille coupée en deux", Claude Chabrol (France)
*"Disengagement", Amos Gitai (Germany/Italy/Israel/France)
*"Beyond the Years (Chun-nyun-hack)", Im Kwon Taek (South Korea)
*"Glory to the Filmmaker! (Kantoku banzai!)", Takeshi Kitano (Japan)
*"Cristovão Colombo - O enigma", Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal/France)

Midnight out of competition

*"Per un pugno di dollari" (1964), Sergio Leone (Italy/Spain/Germany) - Restored Version
*"Blood Brothers (Tiantang kou)", Alexi Tan (China/Taiwan/Hong Kong)
*"REC:", Paco Plaza and Jaume Balagueró (Spain)
*"Far North", Asif Kapadia (United Kingdom/France)
*"", Ridley Scott (USA)
*"The Hunting Party", Richard Shepard (USA/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
*"The Nanny Diaries", Shari Springer Berman e Robert Pulcini (USA)
*"Nocturna", Adrià Garcìa and Víctor Maldonado (Spain/France)

Orizzonti

New trends of cinema with full-length films in 35mm and digital format, and documentary-movies.

*"L'Aimèe", Arnaud Desplechin (France)
*"Anabazys", Joel Pizzini and Paloma Rocha (Brazil)
*"Andarilho", Cao Guimarães (Brazil)
*"Lou Reed's Berlin", Julian Schnabel (USA)
*"Cochochi", Israel Cárdenas and Laura Amelia Guzmán (Mexico/United Kingdom/Canada)
*"The Silence Before Bach (Die stille vor Bach)", Pere Portabella (Spain)
*"Exodus", Penny Woolcock (United Kingdom)
*"With a girl of Black Soil (Geomen tangyi sonyeo oi)", Soo-il Jeon (South Korea/France)
*"L'Histoire de Richard O.", Damien Odoul (France)
*"Kagadanan sa banwaan ning mga engkanto", Lav Diaz (Philippines)
*"Madri", Barbara Cupisti (Italy)
*"Mal Nascida", João Canijo (Portugal)
*"Man from Plains", Jonathan Demme (USA)
*"Médée Miracle", Tonino De Bernardi (Italy/France)
*"The Obscure", Lü Yue (China)
*"Il passaggio della linea", Pietro Marcello (Italy)
*"Sad Vacation", Shinji Aoyama (Japan)
*"Umbrella (San)", Du Haibin (China)
*"Searchers 2.0", Alex Cox (USA)
*"Dust (Staub)", Hartmut Bitomsky (Germany)
*"Sügisball", Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia)
*"Wuyong", Jia Zhangke (China)

Evento Orizzonti
*"Dall’altra parte della luna", Dario Baldi and Davide Marengo (Italy)
*"Callas assoluta", Philippe Kohly (France/Greece)
*"Carlo Goldoni Venezian", Leonardo Autera and Alberto Caldana (Italy)
*"Empire II", Amos Poe (USA)

Prizes

These movies were given the following recognitions:
*Leone d'Oro (Golden Lion)
**Leone d'Oro for best film: "Se, Jie" (Lust, Caution) by Ang Lee
**Leone d'Oro for career: to Tim Burton
*Leone d'Argento (Silver Lion)
**Grand Prize from the jury: "La Graine et le Mulet" by Abdellatif Kechiche, ex aequo "I'm Not There" by Todd Haynes
**Special prize: "Redacted" by Brian De Palma
*Coppa Volpi (Volpi Cup)
**Coppa Volpi for the best actor: Brad Pitt for "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
**Coppa Volpi for the best actress: Cate Blanchett for "I'm Not There"
*Premio Osella (Osella prize)
**Premio Osella for the best script: Paul Laverty for "It's a Free World..."
**Premio Osella for the best technical contribution: Rodrigo Prieto for "Se, Jie"
*Premio Marcello Mastroianni, for the best emerging actor or actress: Hafsia Herzi for "La Graine et la Mulet"
*"Leone Speciale" (special Lion) to Nikita Mikhalkov

Horizons - 'Premio orrizonti'

*Premio Orizzonti (Orizzonti prize): "Sügisball (Autumn Ball)" by Veiko Õunpuu
*Premio Orizzonti Doc: "Wuyong (Useless)" by Jia Zhangke

Venetian prize for the first work "Luigi De Laurentiis"

*Leone del futuro (Lion of the future) - Venetian prize for the first work "Luigi De Laurentiis": "La Zona" by Rodrigo Plà

s-ttl|title = 64th Venice International Film Festival
year = 2005


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Umbrella (film) — Infobox Chinese Film name = Umbrella image size = caption = director = Du Haibin producer = Ben Tsiang Du Haibin Hsu Hsiao ming writer = starring = music = Xu Chunsong cinematography = Liu Aiguo editing = Du Haibin Fang Lei Mary Stephen Zang… …   Wikipedia

  • Atonement (film) — Infobox Film name = Atonement caption = Theatrical poster director = Joe Wright [http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0783233/combined Cast, Crew and Production Details] at Internet Movie Database] producer = Tim Bevan Eric Fellner Paul Webster writer =… …   Wikipedia

  • The Hunting Party (2007 film) — Infobox Film name = The Hunting Party caption = Promotional poster director = Richard Shepard producer = Mark Johnson Scott Kroopf Paul Hanson writer = Richard Shepard starring = Jesse Eisenberg Terrence Howard Richard Gere music = Rolfe Kent… …   Wikipedia

  • Sleuth (2007 film) — Infobox Film name = Sleuth caption = Promotional film poster director = Kenneth Branagh producer = Kenneth Branagh Simon Halfon Jude Law Simon Moseley Marion Pilowsky Tom Sternberg Ben Jackson co producer writer = Harold Pinter (screenwriter)… …   Wikipedia

  • The Queen (film) — Infobox Film | name = The Queen caption = The Queen teaser poster director = Stephen Frears producer = Andy Harries Christine Langan Tracey SeawardFrancois Ivernel (executive producer) Cameron McCracken (executive producer) Scott Rudin (executive …   Wikipedia

  • Cinema of Estonia — List of Estonian films 1908 1918 1918 1940 1940 1953 1953 1991 Since 1991 …   Wikipedia

  • Cate Blanchett — Infobox actor imagesize = 175px caption = Blanchett at the Berlin Film Festival, February 2007 birthname = Catherine Élise Blanchett birthdate = birth date and age|df=yes|1969|5|14 birthplace = Melbourne, Australia spouse = Andrew Upton (1997 )… …   Wikipedia

  • I Don't Want to Sleep Alone — Infobox Film name = I Don t Want to Sleep Alone caption = The Taiwanese theatrical release poster. director = Tsai Ming liang producer = Bruno Pésery Vincent Wang writer = Tsai Ming liang narrator = starring = Lee Kang sheng Norman Atun Chen… …   Wikipedia

  • Harold Pinter — Infobox Writer name = Harold Pinter imagesize = 180px caption = birthdate = birth date and age|df=yes|1930|10|10 birthplace = Hackney, London, England United Kingdom nationality = British spouse = Antonia Fraser (1980 – present) Vivien Merchant… …   Wikipedia

  • Laszlo Nemes — (born february 18, 1977 in Budapest, Hungary) is a Hungarian film director. Biography Laszlo Nemes was born February 18, 1977 in Budapest, Hungary, he grew up in Paris. After studying History, International Relations and Screenwriting, he started …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.