Great Britain at the 1972 Summer Olympics


Great Britain at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Great Britain
games=1972 Summer
competitors=284 (210 men and 74 women)
sports=18
flagbearer= David Broome (opening)
Richard Meade (closing)
gold=4
silver=5
bronze=9
total=18
rank=12

The United Kingdom competed as Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.

The Great Britain team included 69-year old equestrian Lorna Johnstone - the oldest British athlete ever to appear in the Olympic Games.

Medallists

Gold

* Mary Peters — Athletics, Women's Pentathlon

* Richard Meade — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual Competition

* Mary Gordon-Watson, Richard Meade, Bridget Parker, and Mark Phillips — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team Competition

* Chris Davies and Rodney Pattisson — Sailing, Men's Flying Dutchman Team Competition

Silver

* David Hemery, David Jenkins, Alan Pascoe, and Martin Reynolds — Athletics, Men's 4x400 metres Relay

* Anne Moore — Equestrian, Jumping Individual Competition

* David Starbrook — Judo, Men's Half-Heavyweight (93 kg)

* David Wilkie — Swimming, Men's 200m Breaststroke

* David Hunt and Alan Warren — Sailing, Men's Tempest Team Competition

Bronze

* Ian Stewart — Athletics, Men's 5000 metres

* David Hemery — Athletics, Men's 400m Hurdles

* Ralph Evans — Boxing, Men's Light Flyweight

* George Turpin — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight

* Alan Minter — Boxing, Men's Light Middleweight

* Michael Bennett, Ian Hallam, Ronald Keeble, and William Moore — Cycling, Men's 4000m Team Pursuit

* Brian Jacks — Judo, Men's Middleweight (80 kg)

* Angelo Parisi — Judo, Men's Open Category

* John Kynoch — Shooting, Men's Running Game Target

Results by event


=Archery=

In the first modern archery competition at the Olympics, Great Britain entered three men and three women. Their highest placing competitor was Lynne Evans, at 16th place in the women's competition.

Men's Individual Competition:
* Roy Matthews – 2385 points (→ 17th place)
* John Snelling – 2356 points (→ 26th place)
* Ronald Bishop – 2244 points (→ 45th place)

Women's Individual Competition:
* Lynne Evans – 2313 points (→ 16th place)
* Carol Sykes – 2273 points (→ 21st place)
* Pauline Edwards – 2249 points (→ 25th place)


=Athletics=

Men's 800 metres
*Andrew Carter:* Heat — 1:47.6:* Semifinals — 1:46.5:* Final — 1:46.6 (→ 6th place)

*David Cropper:* Heat — 1:47.5:* Semifinals — 1:48.4 (→ did not advance)

*Colin Campbell:* Heat — 1:54.8 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1500 metres
*Brendan Foster:* Heat — 3:40.8:* Semifinals — 3:38.2:* Final — 3:39.0 (→ 5th place)

*Raymond Smedley:* Heat — 3:42.1:* Semifinals — 3:45.8 (→ did not advance)

*John Kirkbride:* Heat — 3:45.3 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100m Relay
*Berwyn Price, Donald Halliday, David Dear, and Brian Green:* Heat — 39.63s
*Leslie Piggott, Donald Halliday, David Dear, and Brian Green:* Semifinals — 39.47s (→ did not advance)


=Boxing=

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
*Alan MinterBronze Medal:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated Reginald Ford (GUY), KO-2 :* Third Round — Defeated Valeri Tregubov (URS), 5:0 :* Quarterfinals — Defeated Loucif Hanmani (ALG), 4:1 :* Semifinals — Lost to Dieter Kottysch (FRG), 2:3


=Cycling=

Road Competition

Men's Individual Road Race
* Phil Bayton — 5th place
* Phil Edwards — 6th place
* David Lloyd — did not finish (→ no ranking)
* John Clewarth — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Track Competition

Men's 1.000m Time Trial
*Michael Bennett:* Final — 1:09.45 (→ 17th place)

Men's Tandem
* David Rowe and Geoffrey Cooke → 10th place


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard:
* Christopher Walls – 332.07 points (→ 17th place)
* John David Baker – 321.15 points (→ 23rd place)
* Brian Wetheridge – 310.53 points (→ 28th place)

Men's 10m Platform:
* Frank Dufficy – 271.77 points (→ 21st place)
* Andrew Michael Gill – 268.68 points (→ 22nd place)
* Brian Wetheridge – 262.59 points (→ 28th place)

Women's 3m Springboard:
* Alison Jean Drake – 378.18 points (→ 12th place)
* Heien Mary Koppeil – 242.22 points (→ 22nd place)

Women's 10m Platform:
* Beverly Williams – 301.26 points (→ 12th place)
* Heien Mary Koppell – 178.17 points (→ 18th place)

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated Mexico (6-0):* Lost to India (0-5):* Lost to New Zealand (1-2):* Defeated Kenya (2-0):* Drew with Australia (1-1):* Defeated the Netherlands (3-1):* Defeated Poland (2-1)
*Semi Final Round:* Defeated Spain (2-0)
*Classification Match:* 5th/6th place: Lost to Australia (1-2) after extra time → 6th place
*Team Roster:* Joe Ahmad:* Michael Crowe:* Mike Corby:* Bernard Cotton:* Tony Ekins:* Graham Evans:* John French:* Terry Gregg:* Dennis Hay:* Christopher Langhorne:* Peter Mills:* Richard Oliver:* David Austin Savage:* Keith Sinclair:* Paul Svehlik:* Rui Saldanha


=Modern Pentathlon=

Men's Individual Competition:
* Jeremy Robert Fox – 5292 points (→ 4th place)
* Barry Lillywhite – 4538 points (→ 36th place)
* Robert Lawson Phelps – 4427 points (→ 47th place)

Men's Team Competition:
* Fox, Lillywhite, and Phelps – 14257 points (→ 9th place)

Alternate Member:
*James Darby


=Rowing=

Men's Single Sculls
*Kenneth Dwan:*Heat — 7:57.49:*Repechage — 8:10.32:*Semi Finals — 8:38.62 :*B-Final — 8:00.38 (→ 9th place)

Men's Coxed Pairs
*Michael Hart, David Maxwell and Alan Inns:*Heat — 7:49.56:*Repechage — 8:01.14:*Semi Finals — 8:21.61:*B-Final — 7:59.57 (→ 8th place)

Sailing

Flying Dutchman
*Rodney Pattison (Helmsman) and Chris Davies (Gold Medal)

Tempest
*Alan Warren (Helmsman) and David Hunt (Silver Medal)

Finn
*Patrick Pym (Helmsman) (12th Place)

Dragon
*Simon Tait (Helmsman), Charles Currey and Ian Hannay

Soling
*John Oakley (Helmsman), Barry Dunning and Charles Reynolds

Star
*Stuart Jardine (Helmsman) and John Wastall


=Swimming=

Men's 100m Freestyle
*Malcolm Windeatt:* Heat — 54.70s (→ did not advance)

*Brian Brinkley:* Heat — 55.06s (→ did not advance)

Men's 200m Freestyle
*John Mills:* Heat — 2:00.17 (→ did not advance)

*Brian Brinkley:* Heat — 1:56.99 (→ did not advance)

*Michael Bailey:* Heat — 2:00.79 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
*Brian Brinkley, John Mills, Michael Bailey, and Colin Cunningham:* Heat — 7:58.33:* Final — 7:55.59 (→ 8th place)

References

* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/GBR/summer/1972/ sports-reference]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.