High Sheriff of Staffordshire


High Sheriff of Staffordshire

This is a list of the High Sheriffs of Staffordshire.

The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. The High Sheriff changes every March.

14th Century

* 1333: Sir Richard Peshall Kt. of Peshall"A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England Ireland and Scotland" Vol I, 2nd Ed Burke and Burke (1771) p406. Google Books]
* 1334: Sir Richard Peshall Kt. of Peshall
* 1338: Sir Richard Peshall Kt. of Peshall
* 1341: Sir Adam Peshall Kt. of Weston under Lizard
* 1387: William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p57 Google Books]
* 1395: John Aston of Great Heywood"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]

15th Century

* 1409: Sir Thomas Aston of Great Heywood"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1410: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
* 1411: Thomas Giffard of Chillington Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p132]
* 1413: John Bassett of Blore"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p358 Google Books]
* 1415: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
* 1420: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
* 1425: Sir Roger Aston of Great Heywood"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1426: John Bagot of Blithfield Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 202 Google Books]
* 1429: Philip Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall
* 1430: Sir Nicholas Montgomery of Caverswall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p187 Google Books]
* 1431: Sir Roger Aston of Great Heywood"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1432: Ralph Egerton of Betley Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p78 Google Books]
* 1433: Thomas Stanley of Elford"Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study of Colonial and Medieval Families" Richardson, Kimball, Everingham and Faris (2004) p283 Google Books]
* 1435: Nicholas Peshall of Horsley
* 1436: Philip Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall
* 1437: Ralph Basset of Blore Hall
* 1438: Thomas Stanley of Elford
* 1439: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
* 1441: Humphrey Lowe of Enville. ["Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families" Richards and Everingham (2004) p212 Google Books]
* 1442: William Mytton of Weston under Lizard"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p136 Google Books]
*1446: Sir Humphrey Blount Kt. of Kinlet, Shropshire [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=12333 "A History of the County of Stafford " Vol 9 (2003) p46 from British History Online] ]
* 1450: John Stanley of Elford
* 1451: Richard Bagot of Blithfield [http://www.thepeerage.com/p6175.htm#i61746 The Peerage] ]
* 1452: Sir Robert Aston of Great Heywood"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1453: Richard Bagot of Blithfield Hall
* 1454: Thomas Cotton of Hamstall Ridware"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p208 Google Books]
* 1455: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
* 1457: William Mytton of Weston under Lizard
* 1458: Hugh Egerton of Betley Hall
* 1459: John Stanley of Elford
* 1462: John Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p 115 Google Books]
* 1463: Humphrey Peshall of Knightley
* 1464: John Stanley of Elford
* 1465: Thomas Basset of Blore Hall
* 1468: John Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p 115 Google Books]
* 1468: John Stanley of Elford
* 1470: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
* 1472: Sir William Basset Kt.of Blore Hall
* 1474: Sir John Stanley of Elford
* 1475: Sir John Aston of Great Heywood"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1476: Hugh Egerton of Betley Hall
* 1477: John Aston of Wood Eaton
* 1478: Richard Bagot of Blithfield
* 1479: Nicholas Montgomery of Caverswall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p187 Google Books]
* 1480: Sir William Basset Kt. of Blore Hall
* 1481: John Aston of Wood Eaton
* 1481: Humphrey Stanley of Pipe Ridware"The Knights of England, A Complete Record from Earliest Time" WA Shaw (1971) p17 Google Books]
* 1482: Nicholas Montgomery of Caverswall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p187 Google Books]
* 1485: Sir Thomas Wolseley of Wolseley Hall
* 1485: Humphrey Stanley of Pipe Ridware
* 1488: Sir Hugh Peshall of Horsley
* 1489: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
* 1490: Ralph Okeover of Okeover Hall
* 1491: Roger Draycot of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p189 Google Books]
* 1492: Richard Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
* 1493: Humphrey Stanley of Pipe Ridware
* 1494: Sir Richard Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall
* 1496: Sir John Draycot Kt of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors
* 1497: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
* 1495: John Mytton of Weston under Lizard

16th Century

* 1501: Sir John Aston of Wood Eaton
* 1502: Richard Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
* 1503: Sir John Draycot Kt of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors
* 1506: Sir Lewis Bagot Kt.of Blithfield
* 1507: John Mytton of Weston under Lizard
* 1508: Sir John Aston of Great Heywood"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1509: Sir John Aston of Wood Eaton
* 1510: Sir Thomas Neville [http://www.thepeerage.com/p114.htm#i1140 The Peerage] ]
* 1511: John Egerton of Betley Hall
* 1512: John Mytton of Weston under Lizard
* 1513: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1514: William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall
* 1515: Sir Thomas Neville
* 1516: Richard Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
* 1517: John Giffard of Chillington Hall
* 1518: Ralph Egerton of Betley Hall
* 1519: Sir Edward Grey Kt. of Enville Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 282 Google Books]
* 1520: Sir Lewis Bagot Kt.of Blithfield
* 1522: Sir John Giffard of Chillington Hall
* 1523: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
* 1524: Sir Edward Grey Kt. of Enville Hall
* 1526: Sir John Giffard of Chillington Hall
* 1528: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1530: Thomas Giffard of Chillington Hall
* 1531: Walter Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
* 1532: Sir John Giffard of Chillington Hall
* 1533: Sir John Giffard of Chillington Hall
* 1534: Sir Philip Draycot Kt of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors
* 1535: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall
* 1536: William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall
* 1537: Sir George Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
* 1539: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
* 1541: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall
* 1542: Sir William Basset Kt.of Blore Hall
* 1543: Thomas Fitzherbert of Norbury Hall
* 1544: Sir George Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
* 1545: Sir John Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall
* 1546: James Leveson of Lilleshall Abbey, Shropshire and Trentham Hall
* 1548: John Fleetwood of Calwich Abbey, Ellastone"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p362]
* 1549: Sir William Sneyd of Bradwell"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 20]
* 1550: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
* 1551: Sir William Basset Kt. of Blore Hall
* 1553: Thomas Giffard of Chillington Hall
* 1552: George Blount of Nether Hall, Burton On Trent
* 1554: Thomas Fitzherbert of Norbury Hall
* 1555: Sir Philip Draycot Kt of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors
* 1556: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1557: Sir John Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall
* 1558: Sir William Sneyd of Bradwell
* 1561: John Leveson of Wolverhampton "A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 24 Google Books ]
* 1562: Sir William Gresley of Drakelow Hall, Derbyshire"A General and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire, Vol 1" 4th Ed (1832) John Burke.P 546 Google Books]
* 1563: Simon Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall
* 1563: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
* 1564: Ralph Okeover of Okeover Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p 361]
* 1565: John Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall.
* 1567: John Skrymsher of Mere, near Eccleshall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 105]
* 1568: John Fleetwood of Calwich Abbey, Ellastone
* 1569: Richard Bagot of Blithfield
* 1570: Sir Walter Aston of Tixall Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1571: Thomas Trentham of Rocester Priory"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 363]
* 1572: George Blount of Nether Hall, Burton On Trent
* 1573: Sir John Giffard of Chillington Hall
* 1574: Thomas Whorwood of Stourton Castle and Compton
* 1575: Ralph Adderley of Coton Manor.
* 1576: Ralph Sneyd of Bradwell
* 1577: Richard Bagot of Blithfield
* 1578: John Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall
* 1579: Thomas Trentham of Rocester Priory
* 1580: Sir Walter Aston of Tixall Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1581: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
* 1582: John Grey of Enville Hall
* 1583: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow Hall, Derbyshire
* 1585: Philip Okeover of Okeover Hall.
* 1586: Walter Leveson of Lilleshall Abbey, Shropshire and Trentham Hall
* 1587: Sir William Basset Kt. of Blore Hall
* 1590: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820)p60/3 Google Books]
* 1591: Thomas Leveson of Wolverhampton"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 24 Google Books ]
* 1592: Sir Francis Trentham of Rocester Priory
* 1593: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
* 1595: Ralph Sneyd of Bradwell
* 1596: Thomas Whorwood of Stourton Castle and Compton
* 1597: William Crompton of The Priory, Stone"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 33]
* 1598: Walter Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
* 1599: Walter Bagot of Blithfield

17th Century

* 1600: William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.
* 1601: William Skeffington of Fisherwick"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 340 Google Books]
* 1603: Walter Bagot of Blithfield
* 1604: Sir William Whorwood of Sandwell Hall
* 1606: Sir Edward Brabazon Kt.( later Baron Ardee) [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p14812.htm#i148116 The Peerage] ]
* 1607: Walter Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.
* 1608: James Skrymsher of Mere, near Eccleshall
* 1608: Thomas Peshall of Horsley
* 1609: Walter Heveningham of Pipe Hall, near Lichfield ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 332]
* 1611: Sir Francis Trentham of Rocester Priory
* 1613: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
* 1614: Sir Richard Fleetwood Bt of Calwich Abbey and Wootton Lodge, Ellastone
* 1615: Sir John Peshall Bt. of Horsley
* 1616: Sir John Offley Kt of Madeley Manor"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 68]
* 1617: Sir Hugh Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
* 1618: Sir Thomas Skrymsher of Aqualate Hall, Mere, near Eccleshall
* 1621: Ralph Sneyd of Bradwell
* 1623: William Skeffington of Fisherwick
* 1626: Hervey Bagot of Blithfield Hall. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p6160.htm#i61592 The Peerage] ]
* 1627: William Bowyer of Knypersley Hall
* 1631: Thomas Broughton of Broughton Hall.
* 1632: Sir Thomas Whorwood of Sandwell Hall
* 1634: Humphrey Wyrley of Hamsted"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 307 Google Books]
* 1635: Richard Pyott of Streethay"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p 370 Google Books]
* 1636: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
* 1637: Sir John Skeffington Bt. of Fisherwick
* 1638: Sir John Skrymsher of Norbury Manor, Eccleshall
* 1639: John Bellot of Great Moreton Hall, Cheshire
* 1645: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
* 1646: Thomas Kynnersley of Loxley Hall.
* 1647: Walter Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.
* 1651: Gerrard Skrymsher of High Offley
* 1653: Brome Whorwood of Sandwell Hall ["History of the County of Stafford" Vol 17 pp 14-20 British History Online]
* 1655: Thomas Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.
* 1658: Humble Ward, 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p270.htm#i2696 The Peerage] ]
* 1660: Brian Broughton of Broughton Hall later Sir Brian Broughton Bt. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p18170.htm#i181691 The Peerage] ]
* 1661: John Bellot of Great Moreton Hall, Cheshire (later Sir John Bellot Bt). [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p13896.htm#i138952 The Peerage] ]
* 1662: Sir John Bowyer, 1st Baronet of Knypersley Hall. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p17630.htm#i176293 The Peerage] ]
* 1663: William Jolliffe of Caverswall Castle
* 1663: John Offley of Madeley Manor
* 1666: Sir Walter Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
* 1668: Thomas Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.
* 1670: Ralph Okeover of Okeover Hall.
* 1671: John Gough of Old Fallings Hall near Wolverhampton
* 1676: William Sneyd of Keele Hall. ["Burke's History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" (1835) p 168]
* 1677: Sir John Wyrley Kt of Hamsted
* 1677: Sir John Bowyer, 2nd Baronet of Knypersley Hall. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p17631.htm#i176301 The Peerage] ]
* 1678: Francis Leveson Fowler of Harnage Grange, Shropshire,"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 131]
* 1678: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
* 1680: John Whitehall of Hamstall Ridware
* 1680: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
* 1681: Sir Charles Skrymsher of Norbury Manor, Eccleshall
* 1682: Matthew Floyer of Hints Hall
* 1683: William Inge of Thorpe Constantine Hall
* 1684: Walter Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.
* 1686: Sir Walter Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall.
* 1687: Philip Draycot of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors
* 1691: Sir John Chetwode, 1st Baronet of Oakley Hall. Staffordshire
* 1691: William Jolliffe of Bothams, Caverswall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p187 Google Books]
* 1692: John Offley of Madeley Manor
* 1693: John Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.
* 1694: William Trafford of Swythamley Hall.
* 1695: Matthew Floyer of Hints Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p320 Google Books]
* 1698: John Chetwode (later Sir John Chetwode Bt) of Oakley Hall. Staffordshire [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p21577.htm#i215769 The Peerage] ]

18th Century

* 1700: Benjamin Jolliffe of Cofton Hall, Worcestershire
* 1702: John Babington of Curborough Hall [ [http://books.google.com/books?id=iq9JAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA227&dq=%22zachary+babington%22&lr=&ei=AbLpSM-0NJqktAPLsIHwBg#PPA227,M1 History of the City and Cathedral of Lichfield, John Jackson, Nichols and Son, London, 1805] ]
* 1703: Rowland and Thomas Okeover of Okeover Hall
* 1704: Matthew Ducie Moreton (later 1st Baron Moreton). [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p18889.htm#i188881 The Peerage] ]
* 1705: Leigh Brooke of Haselour Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p338 Google Books]
* 1706: William Trafford of Swythamley Hall.
* 1706: Thomas Crompton of The Priory, Stone
* 1708: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
* 1709: Edmund Arblaster of Arblaster Hall, Brocton ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p182 Google Books]
* 1710: Walter Moseley of The Mere, Enville.
* 1712: Leigh Brooke of Haselour Hall"A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p338 Google Books]
* 1712: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
* 1713: Zachary Babington of Curborough Hall [ [http://books.google.com/books?id=gfwcAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA24&dq=%22zachary+babington%22&ei=k7PpSJqTH5DetAPHydj2Bg The Heraldic Visitations of Staffordshire Made by Sir Richard St. George, The William Salt Archaeological Society, Mitchell and Hughes, London, 1885] ]
* 1714: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall.
* 1718: Thomas Whitby of Haywood Abbey "Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" Pt II(1863) p 1650]
* 1720: Ralph Sneyd of Keele Hall."A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 24]
* 1721: Thomas Kynnersley of Loxley Hall.
* 1724: Zachary Babington of Curborough Hall.
* 1729: John Arden of Longcroft ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 209]
* 1732: John Dolphin of The Moss, Shenstone.
* 1733: John Hodgetts of Shutt End, Kingswinford
* 1734: Craven Kynnersley of Loxley Hall
* 1736: Ralph Adderley of Coton Hall.
* 1737: Thomas Jolliffe of Cofton Hall, Worcestershire
* 1738: Richard Fowler of Harnage Grange, Shropshire
* 1739: Theodore William Inge of Thorpe Constantine Hall.
* 1740: John Dolphin of The Moss, Shenstone.
* 1743: Sir Robert Lawley Bt of Canwell Hall
* 1745: Sir Samuel Hellier of Seawall, Featherstone ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p271 Google Books]
* 1749: John Wyrley Birch
* 1750: Henry Vernon of Hilton Park Hall
* 1754: Thomas Mills of Barlaston Hall
* 1756: John Chetwode (later Sir John Chetwode Bt of Oakley Hall. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p21578.htm#i215777 The Peerage] ]
* 1757: Walter Acton Moseley of The Mere, Enville.
* 1758: Sir Richard Whitworth JP MP of Batchacre Grange, Adbaston ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswick and Harwood (1820) p104 Google Books]
* 1759: Sir Nigel Gresley, 6th Baronet of Knypersley Hall.
* 1760: John Dolphin of The Moss, Shenstone.
* 1761: Jeremiah Smith of Fenton Hall ."A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 19]
* 1762: Sir Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
* 1765: John Hodgetts of Shutt End, Kingswinford.
* 1766: William Inge of Thorpe Constantine Hall.
* 1767: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall.
* 1768: Francis Eld of Seighford Hall ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 116]
* 1769: Clement Kynnersley of Loxley Hall
* 1771: Thomas Hoo of Great Barr Hall. ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 294]
* 1772: Rev Sir Thomas Broughton Bt of Broughton Hall. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p17465.htm#i188881 The Peerage] ]
* 1773: Thomas Whitby of Creswell Hall
* 1776: William Tennant of Little Aston Hall. ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 317 Google Books]
* 1777: John Turton of Orgreave Hall. ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 290 Google Books]
* 1778: John Swinfen of Swinfen Hall. ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 320 Google Books]
* 1779: Sir Edward Walhouse Okeover of Okeover Hall
* 1780: Ralph Floyer of Hints Hall.
* 1782: Charles Tollett of Betley Hall
* 1783: Richard Gildart of Norton Canes ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 295 Google Books]
* 1784: Sir John Edensor Heathcote of Longton Hall. ["The Borough of Stoke on Trent in the Commencement of the Reign of Queen Victoria" John Ward (1848) p 562]
* 1786: Thomas Parker of Park Hall, Caverswall.
* 1787: Thomas Whieldon of Fenton Hall ["A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" Volumes 1-4 (1835) John Burke p116 (ISBN9781847271686) Google Books]
* 1788: Thomas Fletcher of Betley Court (later Sir Thomas Fletcher, 1st Baronet)
* 1789: Thomas Leversage Fowler of Pendeford Hall
* 1791: Moreton Walhouse of Hatherton Hall, ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 151]
* 1793: George Molineux of Molineux House, Wolverhampton.
* 1794: Matthew Boulton of Soho House, Handsworth then in Staffordshire
* 1795: Thomas Fitzherbert of Swynnerton Hall.
* 1796: Henry Vernon of Hilton Park Hall.
* 1797: John Gough of Old Fallings and of Perry Hall
* 1797: Sir Robert Lawley Bt later Baron Wenlock of Canwell Hall.
* 1798: Richard Dyott of Freeford Hall.
* 1799: Joseph Scott of Great Barr Hall, later Sir Joseph Scott, 1st Baronet

19th Century

* 1800: Haughton Falmer Okeover of Okeover Hall
* 1801: Thomas Bainbridge of Woodseat, near Rocester. ["A Survey of Staffordshire; Containing the Antiquities of that County" Erdeswicke and Harwood (1820) p 363]
* 1802: Robert Parker of Park Hall, Caverswall.
* 1803: George Birch of Hamsted
* 1804: Richard Jesson of Coopers Hill House, Sandwell and Leveretts, Handsworth. ["A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" Pt1 (1847) John Burke and John Bernard Burke p 782 Google Books]
* 1805: John Heyliger Burt of Colton House near Rugeley.
* 1806: William Phillips Inge of Thorpe Constantine Hall.
* 1807: John Lane of Kings Bromley Manor
* 1809: Theophilus Levett of Wychnor Park and Packington Hall ["Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" Pt II (1863) p 869]
* 1812: Thomas Mottershaw of Silkmore House near Stafford
* 1813: Walter Sneyd of Keele Hall
* 1814: Sir Oswald Mosley of Rolleston Hall.
* 1816: John Smith of Elmhurst Hall
* 1818: Edward Trafford Nicholls of Swithamley Hall.
* 1819: Jesse Watts-Russell of Ilam Hall
* 1820: Moreton Walhouse of Hatherton Hall.
* 1822: Phineas Hussey of Wyrley Grove, Little Wyrley
* 1823: James Horden of Oxley Manor ["Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" Pt 1 (1862) p 591]
* 1825: Sir George Pigot, 3rd Baronet of Patshull Hall.
* 1826: John Burton Philips of Heath House, near Checkley ["Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" 4th Ed Pt II (1863) p 1189]
* 1827: Hugo Charles Meynell of Hoar Cross Hall
* 1828: John Atkinson of Maple Hayes, near Lichfield.
* 1829: John Bateman of Knypersley Hall.
*1830: Thomas Twemlow, of Peats Wood [LondonGazette|issue=18652|startpage=257|endpage=258|date=2 February 1830|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1831: Thomas FitzHerbert, of Swinnerton Park [LondonGazette|issue=18772|startpage=194|endpage=195|date=1 February 1831|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1832: Sir Thomas Fletcher Fenton Boughey, 3rd Baronet of Aqualate Park [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p17468.htm#i174672 The Peerage] ] [LondonGazette|issue=18900|startpage=254|endpage=255|date=6 February 1832|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1833: Thomas Kinnersly, of Clough Hall, near Kidsgrove [LondonGazette|issue=19019|startpage=246|date=5 February 1833|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1834: Hugh Henshall Williamson, of Greenway Bank [Williamson Family at William Salt Library] [LondonGazette|issue=19125|startpage=206|date=4 February 1834|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1835: Edward Monckton, of Somerford, Brewood [LondonGazette|issue=19238|startpage=235|endpage=236|date=9 February 1835|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1836: Thomas Hawe Parker, of Park Hall, Caverswall [LondonGazette|issue=19353|startpage=223|endpage=224|date=5 February 1836|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1837: George Thomas Whitgreave, of Moseley Court. ["Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" Pt2 (1863) p 1653] [LondonGazette|issue=19462|startpage=232|endpage=233|date=31 January 1837|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1838: John Stevenson Salt, of Weeping Cross [LondonGazette|issue=19594|startpage=503|date=2 March 1838|accessdate=2008-09-21]
*1839: William Moore, of Wychdom Lodge [LondonGazette|issue=19704|startpage=214|date=9 February 1839|accessdate=2008-04-09]
* 1840: Henry John Pye of Clifton Hall, Clifton Campville
* 1841: Thomas Cartwright of Hill Hall [LondonGazette|issue=19948|startpage=304|date=5 April 1839|accessdate=2008-05-30]
* 1842: John Edwards Piercy of Rowley Regis
* 1843: John Shawe Manley of Manley Hall, near Lichfield.
* 1844: Ralph Sneyd of Keele Hall.
* 1845: Charles Smith Forster of Lysways Hall, Longdon. ["Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" (1862) p 499]
* 1846: John Levett of Wychnor Park and Packington Hall [ [http://books.google.com/books?id=ZwpdAAAAIAAJ&pg=RA1-PA207&lpg=RA1-PA207&dq=mitford+wilmot+levett&source=web&ots=brEg28zekA&sig=vYGioQ_xV0RMXF13CHx58JcgzIQ&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=10&ct=result Annual Register, James Dodsley, London, 1846] ]
* 1847: Sir Edward Dolman Scott, 2nd Baronet of Great Barr Hall
* 1848: Hon Frederick Gough of Perry Hall, later 4th Baron Calthorpe. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p10616.htm#i106160 The Peerage] ]
* 1849: Charles Arkwright of Dunstall Hall
* 1850: Josiah Spode IV of Armitage Park
* 1851: John Barker of Wolverhampton [LondonGazette|issue=21181|startpage=363|Date=11 February 1851|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1852: John Ashford Wise of Clayton Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=21287|startpage=289|Date=3 February 1852|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1853: Edward Buller of Dilhorne Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=21409|startpage=329|Date=8 February 1853|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1854: John Davenport of Westwood Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=21517|startpage=265|Date=31 January 1854|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1855: Samuel Pole Shawe of Maple Hayes. [LondonGazette|issue=21660|startpage=470|Date=9 February 1855|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1856: Richard Dyott of Freeford Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=21844|startpage=361|Date=31 January 1856|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1857: Edward Swinfen Parker Jervis of Little Aston Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=21964|startpage=379|Date=3 February 1857|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1858: Philip Williams of Tipton. [LondonGazette|issue=22091|startpage=540|Date=3 February 1859|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1859: William Davenport of Maer. [LondonGazette|issue=22226|startpage=454|Date=2 February 1859|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1860: Richard Howard Haywood of Brownhills Villa, Burslem ["Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland, Pt I" (1862) p 676]
* 1861: John William Phillips of Heybridge. [LondonGazette|issue=22477|startpage=433|Date=5 February 1861|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1862: Henry Killick of Walton Hall, Staffordshire, Eccleshall ["Burkes Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland" Pt II(1863) p 812]
* 1863: Thomas Bagnall of West Bromwich. [LondonGazette|issue=22704|startpage=573|Date=3 February 1863|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1864: George Briscoe of Elmhurst Hall, Lichfield. [LondonGazette|issue=22815|startpage=525|Date=3 February 1864|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1865: Smith Child of Stallington Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=22936|startpage=560|Date=4 February 1864|accessdate=2008-02-23]
* 1866: Ralph Thomas Adderley of Barlaston Hall.. [LondonGazette|issue=23066|startpage=638|Date=3 February 1866|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1867: Henry Charles Vernon of Hilton Park Hall.
* 1868: James Timmins Chance later Sir James Timmins Chance , 1st Bt.
* 1869: Colin Minton Campbell of Wood Seat, Uttoxeter. [LondonGazette|issue=23348|startpage=453|Date=5 February 1869|accessdate=2008-02-24]
* 1870: John Hartley of Wolverhampton. [LondonGazette|issue=23584|startpage=722|Date=5 February 1870|accessdate=2008-02-24]
* 1871: Charles Walter Lyon of Silver Hill. [LondonGazette|issue=23704|startpage=474|Date=8 February 1871|accessdate=2008-02-24]
* 1872: Henry Ward of Oaklands. [LondonGazette|issue=23825|startpage=404|Date=6 February 1872|accessdate=2008-02-24]
* 1873: William Mander Sparrow of Penn Hall. [LondonGazette|issue=23945|startpage=514|Date=6 February 1873|accessdate=2008-02-24]
* 1874: Sir Tonman Mosley, 3rd Baronet of Rolleston Hall.
* 1875: John Nock Bagnall of The Moss, Shenstone.
* 1876: Richard Holt Briscoe of Somerford Hall [LondonGazette|issue=24293|startpage=637|Date=12 February 1876|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1877: Henry John Wentworth Hodgetts-Foley of Prestwood Hall, Stourbridge
* 1878: Sir John Hardy Bt of Dunstall Hall
* 1879: Augustus East Manley of Manley Hall near Lichfield
* 1880: Walter Williams of Sugnall Hall, Eccleshall [LondonGazette|issue=24817|startpage=1698|Date=26 February 1880|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1881: Hon Augustus Cholmondeley Gough Calthorpe of Perry Hall, later 6th Baron Calthorpe. [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p2189.htm#i21885 The Peerage] ]
* 1882: John Robinson of Westwood Hall, Leek [LondonGazette|issue=25078|startpage=870|Date=28 February 1882|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1883: Alfred Charles Duncombe of Calwich Abbey, Ellastone
* 1884: Abraham Briggs Foster of Canwell Hall
* 1885: Robert Heath of Biddulph Grange [LondonGazette|issue=25449|startpage=970|Date=6 March 1885|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1886: James Chadwick of Hints Hall [LondonGazette|issue=25566|startpage=1136|Date=9 March 1886|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1887: George Fox of Elmhurst Hall, Lichfield [LondonGazette|issue=25680|startpage=1222|Date=8 March 1887|accessdate=2008-03-15]
*1888: Frederick Charles Perry of Dunston Hall [LondonGazette|issue=25798|startpage=1696|Date=20 March 1888|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1889: Albert Octavius Worthington of Maple Hayes, near Lichfield
* 1890: Samuel Lipscomb Seckham of Whittington Old Hall near Lichfield
*1891: William Frederick Inge, of Thorpe Constantine Hall, Tarnworth [LondonGazette|issue=26146|startpage=1653|date=24 March 1891|accessdate=2008-02-11]
* 1892: Ralph Sneyd of Keele Hall [LondonGazette|issue=26269|startpage=1589|Date=18 March 1892|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1893: Sir Reginald Hardy Bt of Dunstall Hall.
* 1894: Sir Oswald Mosley, 5th Baronet of Rolleston Hall
* 1895: Francis Monckton of Stretton Hall.
* 1896: Henry Arthur Wiggin of Metchley Grange, Harborne (later Sir Henry Wiggin, 2nd Baronet)
* 1897: William Bealey Harrison of Aldershaw, near Lichfield [LondonGazette|issue=26828|startpage=1238|Date=2 March 1897|accessdate=2008-03-15]
* 1898: Sir Thomas Fletcher Fenton Boughey Bt of Aqualate Hall [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p17468.htm#i174676 The Peerage] ]
* 1899: Augustus Leveson Vernon of Hilton Park Hall

20th Century

* 1900: Sir Charles Foster
* 1901: Richard Powell Cooper of Shenstone Court ( later Sir Richard Cooper,1st Baronet)
* 1902: Richard Pirie Copeland of Kibblestone Hall, near Stone [LondonGazette|issue=27414|startpage=1625|Date=7 March 1902|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1903: Charles Tertius Mander of the Mount, Tettenhall Wood ( later Sir Charles Mander Bt).
* 1904: Robert Halstead Hargreaves of Knightley Court, Eccleshall [LondonGazette|issue=27655|startpage=1538|Date=8 March 1904|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1905: Robert Heath of Biddulph Grange [LondonGazette|issue=27777|startpage=2179|Date=21 March 1905|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1906: Thomas William Twyford of Whitmore Hall [LondonGazette|issue=27890|startpage=1434|Date=27 February 1906|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1907: Col. Michael AW Swinfen Broun of Swinfen Hall
* 1908: Loftus Balfour Moreton of Moseley Hall, Wolverhampton [LondonGazette|issue=28115|startpage=1480|Date=3 March 1908|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1909: Sir Thomas Anderson Salt Bt of Chatcull, Eccleshall [LondonGazette|issue=28229|startpage=1655|Date=2 March 1909|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1910: Frederick George Lindley Meynell of Hoar Cross Hall
* 1911: William Robert Parker Jervis of Meaford Hall.
* 1912: William Moat of Johnson Hall, Eccleshall [LondonGazette|issue=28586|startpage=1557|Date=1 March 1912|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1913: George Harry Holcroft of The Grange, Stourbridge [LondonGazette|issue=28701|startpage=2058|Date=18 March 1913|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1914: John Fletcher Twemlow Royds of The Hill, Sandbach, Cheshire [LondonGazette|issue=28811|startpage=2160|Date=10 March 1914|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1915: William Warrington Dobson of Seighford Hall [LondonGazette|issue=29086|startpage=2089|Date=2 March 1915|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1916: Sir Arthur Nicholson Kt of Highfield Hall, Leek [LondonGazette|issue=29492|startpage=2236|Date=29 February 1916|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1917: George Fletcher Fletcher-Twemlow of Betley Court
* 1918: George Elliot Meakin of Creswell Hall [LondonGazette|issue=30557|startpage=2781|Date=5 March 1918|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1919: Francis Alfred Bolton of Moor Court, Oakamoor [LondonGazette|issue=31320|startpage=3477|Date=14 March 1919|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1920: Albert Baldwin Bantock of Merridale House, Wolverhampton
* 1921: Geoffrey Le Mesurier Mander of Wightwick Manor
* 1922: Sir Graham Percival Heywood Bt of Dove Leys, Rocester [LondonGazette|issue=32642|startpage=2231|Date=17 March 1922|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1923: John Twigg Homer of Dormston, Sedgeley [LondonGazette|issue=32805|startpage=1990|Date=13 March 1923|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1924: Lt Col Arthur Faulkner Nicholson of Shirburn House, Leek [LondonGazette|issue=32920|startpage=2414|Date=21 March 1924|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1925: Maj Bertram Hardy of Dunstall Hall [LondonGazette|issue=33030|startpage=1874|Date=17 March 1925|accessdate=2008-03-26]
* 1926: Maj. Charles Arthur Mander (later Sir Charles Mander Bt).
* 1927: Lt Col William Edward Harrison of Wychnor Hall [LondonGazette|issue=33259|startpage=1877|Date=22 March 1927|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1928: John Edwin Mitchell of Cape Hill, Smethwick [LondonGazette|issue=33369|startpage=2127|Date=23 March 1928|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1929: Francis Hamilton Wedgewood of Barlaston Lea [LondonGazette|issue=33479|startpage=1966|Date=22 March 1929|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1930: Lt Col Richard Fowler-Butler of Pendeford Hall, Wolverhampton [LondonGazette|issue=33592|startpage=1958|Date=28 March 1930|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1931: James Thompson of Ludstone Hall, Claverley [LondonGazette|issue=33700|startpage=1878|Date=20 March 1931|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1932: Sir Francis L'Estrange Joseph Kt of The Gables, Alsager [LondonGazette|issue=33809|startpage=1878|Date=20 March 1932|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1933: James Cadman of Walton Hall, Staffordshire [ [http://www.thepeerage.com/p19763.htm#i197627 The Peerage Website ] ]
* 1934: George Herbert Sankey of Ashley Abbotts, Bridgnorth, Salop [LondonGazette|issue=34035|startpage=1940|Date=23 March 1934|accessdate=2008-02-09]
* 1935: Adolph Henry Charles Wenger of Trentham Priory [LondonGazette|issue=34135|startpage=1266|Date=22 February 1935|accessdate=2008-02-09]
* 1936: George Henry Downing of Clayton Lodge, Newcastle under Lyme [LondonGazette|issue=34261|startpage=1380|Date=3 March 1936|accessdate=2008-02-10]
* 1937: Reginald Francis Percy Monckton of Stretton Hall.
* 1938: Stephen John Thompson of Stanley Old Hall, Bridgenorth [LondonGazette|issue=34494|startpage=1839|Date=18 March 1938|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1939: Richard Ronald John Copeland of Kibblestone Hall, near Stone [LondonGazette|issue=34606|startpage=1633|Date=10 March 1939|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1940: William Edward Carter of Eccleshall Castle [LondonGazette|issue=34807|startpage=1381|Date=8 March 1940|accessdate=2008-04-07]
* 1949: Charles Cyril Dennis of Park House, Oakley [LondonGazette|issue=38556|startpage=1202|date=8 March 1949]
* 1950: George Ronald Sankey of Gay Hills, Lower Penn, Wolverhampton [LondonGazette|issue=38878|startpage=1667|date=4 April 1950]
* 1951: James Donald Eadie of Park Mount, Wombourne [LondonGazette|issue=39175|startpage=1428|date=16 March 1951|accessdate=2008-02-10]
* 1952: Gerald Fenwick Haszard of Milford Hall.
* 1953: James Forrester Bostock of Barn Bank
* 1954: Rafe Gordon Dutton Cavenagh-Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall.
* 1955: Edward Walter Thompson of Gatacre Park
* 1956: Walter William Marsh of Woodfield
* 1957: Richard Charles Eld of Cooksland House, Seighford [LondonGazette|issue=41024|startpage=1651|date=15 March 1957|accessdate=2008-04-08]
* 1958: Godfrey Stafford Bostock of Tixall
* 1959: John Henry Neville Thompson of Farmcote House
* 1960: Martin Alfred Butts Bolton of Croxden Abbey
* 1962: Sir Charles Marcus Mander, 3rd Baronet
* 1963: William Anthony Adams of Lea Head Manor, Aston, Shropshire [LondonGazette|issue=42955|startpage=2824|date=29 March 1963|accessdate=2008-08-08]
* 1964: William Herbert Harrison of Wychnor Hall [LondonGazette|issue=43286|startpage=2849|date=31 March 1964]
* 1965: Thomas Hassal Gardner of Bishton Lodge, Wolseley Bridge
* 1966: George David Inge-Innes-Lillingston of Thorpe Constantine Hall [LondonGazette|issue=43921|startpage=2704|date=11 March 1966]
* 1967: Charles Geoffrey Michael Boote of Croxtonbank House, near Eccleshall
* 1975: Alan Stobart Monckton of Stretton Hall
* 1977: Guy Cavenagh-Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
* 1995: Joanna Bird Monckton of Stretton Hall

21st Century

* 2003: Sir Stanley Clarke of Dunstall Hall near Burton upon Trent
* 2005: Francis Fitzherbert, 15th Baron Stafford of Swynnerton Hall
* 2007: Graham Stow, C.B.E.
* 2008: Mrs Catherine A Evans
* 2009: Mick Renshaw [ [http://www.highsheriffs.com/Counties/Staffordshire.htm highsheriffs.com - Staffordshire] ]

References

reflist
* "London Gazette"
* [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/place.aspx?gid=30&region=5 "History of Staffordshire" from British History Online]
* "History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland" Volumes 1-4 (1835) John Burke (ISBN9781847271686)
* "Collections for a History of Staffordshire" Series 3 (1912) p221 (List 1086-1912) Staffordshire Record Society.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • High Sheriff of Derbyshire — This is a list of High Sheriffs of Derbyshire.The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities… …   Wikipedia

  • High Sheriff of Pembrokeshire — This is a list of High Sheriffs of Pembrokeshire.List of Sheriffs*1543: Sir John Wogan, of Wiston *1554: Sir John Wogan, of Wiston *1566: John Wogan, of Boulston *1567: John Wogan, of Wiston (grandson of Sir John Wogan) *1572: John Wogan, of… …   Wikipedia

  • Staffordshire — Geography Status Ceremonial (smaller) Non metropolitan county …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom 2007 — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales for 2007. The appointments are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom and Privy Council.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of High Sheriffs of the United Kingdom — This is a list of High Sheriffs in England and Wales, and of Sheriffs in Northern Ireland, for 2008. The appointments for England and Wales are announced each year around March. The majority of appointments are made by Elizabeth II of the United… …   Wikipedia

  • Walton Hall, Staffordshire — Walton Hall is an Italian style 19th century country house near Eccleshall, Staffordshire which is occupied by a Special Needs School. It is a Grade II listed buildingThe house was built in about 1848 for Henry Killick (d 1874) who was High… …   Wikipedia

  • Packington Hall (Staffordshire) — Packington Hall (gbmapping|SK163063) in Staffordshire, England was a country mansion designed by architect James Wyatt in the eighteenth century that was the home of the Levett family for many generations. [… …   Wikipedia

  • Oakley Hall, Staffordshire — Oakley Hall is a privately owned early 18th century mansion house at Mucklestone, Market Drayton, Staffordshire. It is a Grade II listed building. The Chetwode family who from about the 13th century owned the Chetwode Manor estate in… …   Wikipedia

  • Oakley Hall. Staffordshire — Oakley Hall is a privately owned early 18th century mansion house at Mucklestone, Market Drayton, Staffordshire. It is a Grade II listed building.The Chetwode family who from about the 13th century owned the Chetwode Manor estate in… …   Wikipedia

  • Milford Hall — Tomb of Lt Richard Byrd Levett, King s Royal Rifle Corps, Church of St Thomas, Walton on the Hill, Staffordshire. Arms of Levett of Milford Hall and Levett of Wychnor Park Milford Hall is a privately owned 18th century country mansion house at… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.