Hungary at the 1980 Summer Olympics


Hungary at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Hungary
games=1980 Summer
competitors=263
sports=20
flagbearer=István Szívós
gold=7
silver=10
bronze=15
total=32
rank=6

Hungary competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR.

Medalists

Hungary finished in sixth position in the final medal rankings, with seven gold medals and 32 medals overall.

Gold

* László Foltán and István Vaskuti — Canoeing, Men's C2 500m Canadian Pairs

* Zoltán Magyar — Gymnastics, Men's Pommeled Horse

* Károly Varga — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle Prone

* Sándor Wladár — Swimming, Men's 200m Backstroke

* Péter Baczakó — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight

* Ferenc Kocsis — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight

* Norbert Növényi — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight

Silver

* István Joós and István Szabó — Canoeing, Men's K2 1000m Kayak Pairs

* Ernõ Kolczonay — Fencing, Men's Épée Individual

* Magda Maros — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual

* Tamás Szombathelyi — Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition

* László Horváth, Tibor Maracskó and Tamás Szombathelyi — Pentathlon, Men's Team Competition

* Zoltán Verrasztó — Swimming, Men's 200m Backstroke

* Lajos Rácz — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight

* István Tóth — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight

* József Balla — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight

Bronze

* János Váradi — Boxing, Men's Flyweight

* István Lévai — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight

* Éva Rakusz and Mária Zakariás — Canoeing, Women's K2 500m Kayak Pairs

* Imre Gedővári — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual

* Imre Gedővári, Pál Gerevich, Ferenc Hammang, György Nébald and Rudolf Nébald — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team

* Edit Kovács, Magda Maros, Ildikó Schwarczenberger, Gertrúd Stefanek and Zsuzsanna Szőcs — Fencing, Women's Foil Team
* Ferenc Donáth, György Guczoghy, Zoltán Kelemen, Zoltán Magyar, Péter Kovács, and István Vámos — Gymnastics, Men's Team Combined Exercises

* Tibor Kincses — Judo, Men's Extra Lightweight (60 kg)

* András Ozsvár — Judo, Men's Open Class

* Zoltán Verrasztó — Swimming, Men's 400m Individual Medley

* György Szalai — Weightlifting, Heavyweight

* Endre Molnár, István Szivós, Attila Sudár, György Gerandás, György Horkai, Gábor Csapó, István Kiss, István Udvardi, László Kuncz, Tamás Faragó, and Károly Hauszler — Water Polo, Men's Team Competition

* Ferenc Seres — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight

* István Kovács — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight

* Szabolcs Detre and Zsolt Detre — Sailing, Men's Flying Dutchman

Results by event


=Archery=

After missing the 1976 archery competition, Hungary returned in 1980. The nation was represented by two women and two men, including 1972 veteran Bela Nagy. Nagy placed 5th, only three points behind the bronze medallist.

Women's Individual Competition:
*Judit Kovacs — 2323 points (→ 12th place)
*Margit Szobi — 2216 points (→ 21st place)

Men's Individual Competition:
*Bela Nagy — 2446 points (→ 5th place)
*Istvan Balasz — 2241 points (→ 28th place)


=Athletics=

Men's Marathon
* Ferenc Szekeres:* Final — 2:15:18 (→ 12th place)

Men's Triple Jump
*Béla Bakosi:* Qualification — 16.45 m:* Final — 16.47 m (→ 7th place)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Miklós Nemeth:* Qualification — 84.84 m:* Final — 82.40 m (→ 8th place)

* Ferenc Paragi:* Qualification — 88.76 m:* Final — 79.52 m (→ 10th place)
Women's Pentathlon
* Margit Papp — 4562 points (→ 5th place)
*# 100 metres — 13.96s
*# Shot Put — 14.94m
*# High Jump — 1.74m
*# Long Jump — 6.35m
*# 800 metres — 2:15.80


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
*György Gedó
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Charles Lubulwa (Uganda) after referee stopped contest in first round
*# Quarter Finals — Lost to Hipolito Ramos (Cuba) on points (0-5)
Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
*János VáradiBronze Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Rabiraj Thapa (Nepal) after referee stopped contest in first round
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Daniel Radu (Romania) on points (4-1)
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Viktor Miroshnichenko (Soviet Union) on points (4-1)
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
*Sándor Farkas
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Lost to Juan Hernández (Cuba) on points (1-4)
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
*Róbert Gönczi
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Lost to Titi Cercel (Romania) on points (0-5)
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*Tibor Dezamits
*# First Round — Defeated Alphonse Matoubela (Congo) on points (5-0)
*# Second Round — Lost to Yordan Lesov (Bulgaria) on points (1-4)
Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)
*Imre Bacskai
*# First Round — Defeated Paul Kamela Fogang (Cameroon) on points (4-1)
*# Second Round — Lost to Serik Konakbayev (Soviet Union) after retiring in second round
Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Imre Csjef
*# First Round — Lost to Paul Rasamimanana (Madagascas) after knock-out in second round
Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
*Csaba Kuzma
*# First Round — Lost to Michael Madsen (Madagascas) on points (3-2)
Men's Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)
*István LévaiBronze Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Anders Eklund (Sweden) on points (4-1)
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Teófilo Stevenson (Cuba) on points (0-5)


=Diving=

Men's Springboard
*Karoly Nemedi:* Preliminary Round — 475.17 points (→ 17th place, did not advance)

Men's Platform
*Karoly Nemedi:* Preliminary Round — 429.75 points (→ 14th place, did not advance)


=Handball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Drew with Poland (20-20):* Drew with East Germany (14-14):* Defeated Spain (20-17):* Defeated Denmark (16-15):* Defeated Cuba (26-22)
*Classification Match:* Bronze Medal Match: Lost to Romania (18-20) → 4th place
*Team Roster:* Béla Bartalos:* László Szabó:* Péter Kovács:* Sándor Vass:* János Fodor:* István Szilágyi:* József Kenyeres:* László Janovszki:* Ambrus Lele:* Erno Gubányi:* Zsolt Kontra:* Alpár Jegenyés:* Árpád Pál:* Miklós Kovacsics


=Modern pentathlon=

Men's Individual competition:
*Tamás Szombathelyi — 5502pts, Silver Medal
*Tibor Maracskó — 5279pts, 5th place
*László Horváth — 5131pts, 19th place
Men's Team Competition:
*Szombathelyi, Maracskó, and Horváth — 15912 pts, Silver Medal


=Swimming=

Men's Competition
*János Dzvonyár
*András Hargitay
*Gábor Mészáros
*Sándor Nagy
*Róbert Rudolf
*Sós Csaba
*Albán Vermes
*Zóltan Verrasztó
*Sándor Wladár
*Zoltán Wladár

Women's Competition
*Ágnes Fodor
*Éva Miklósfalvy

"'Women's 100 m Breaststroke
*Gabriella Kindl:* Heats — 1:14.33 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Individual Medley
*Klara Gulyas:* Heats — did not start (→ did not advance)


=Volleyball=

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated Brazil (3-2):* Lost to Romania (2-3):* Defeated Bulgaria (3-1)
*Semi Finals:* Lost to Soviet Union (0-3)
*Bronze Medal Game:* Lost to Bulgaria (2-3) → 4th place
*Team Roster:* Julianna Szalonna:* Éva Szalay:* Gyöngyi Bardi:* Agnes Juhász:* Lucia Bánhegyi:* Gabriella Fekete:* Emoke Szegedi-Vargha:* Emerencia Király:* Agnes Torma:* Erzsébet Varga:* Gabriella Lengyel:* Bernadett Koszegi


=Water polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Drew with Romania (6-6):* Defeated Netherlands (5-3):* Defeated Greece (8-5)
*Final Round (Group A):* Lost to Soviet Union (4-5):* Lost to Yugoslavia (7-8):* Defeated Spain (6-5):* Defeated Cuba (7-5):* Defeated Netherlands (8-7) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:* Endre Molnár:* István Szivós:* Attila Sudár:* György Gerandás:* György Horkai:* Gábor Csapó:* István Kiss:* István Udvardi:* László Kuncz:* Tamás Faragó:* Károly Hauszler


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.