Brazil at the 1984 Summer Olympics


Brazil at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Brazil
games=1984 Summer
competitors=
sports=151
flagbearer=
gold=1
silver=5
bronze=2
total=8
rank=19

Brazil competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States.

Medalists

Gold

* Joaquim Cruz — Athletics, Men's 800 metres

Silver

* Douglas Vieira — Judo, Men's Half Heavyweight (95 kg)

* Ricardo Prado — Swimming, Men's 400m Individual Medley

* Ademir, Pinga, Milton Cruz, André Luiz Ferreira, Mauro Galvão, Antonio José Gil, Joâo Leichardt Neto, Augilmar Silva Oliveira, Silvio Paiva, Gilmar Luiz Rinaldi, Paulo Santos, Davi Cortez Silva, Ronaldo Morais Silva, Dunga, Francisco Carlos Vidal, and Luiz Carlos Winck — Football (soccer), Men's Team Competition

* Daniel Adler, Torben Grael, and Ronaldo Camargo — Sailing, Men's Soling Team Competition

* Renan dal Zotto, William Carvalho da Silva, Fernando d'Àvila, Mário Xandó de Oliveira Neto, Bernardo Rocha de Rezende, Ruy Campos do Nascimento, Marcus Vinicius Simòes Freire, Domingos Lampariello Neto, José Montanaro, Bernard Rajzman, and Antônio Carlos Gueiros Ribeiro, Wagner S .Moura ; Volleyball, Men's Team Competition

Bronze

* Luis Onmura — Judo, Men's Lightweight (71 kg)

* Walter Carmona — Judo, Men's Middleweight (86 kg)

Results by event


=Archery=

In its second Olympic archery competition, Brazil sent only one man. Veteran Renato Emilio fell drastically in the ranking despite having improved upon his score from 1980 by 99 points.

Men's Individual Competition:
*Renato Emilio — 2363 points (44th place)


=Athletics=

Men's 10.000 metres
* José João da Silva:* Qualifying Heat — 29:10.52 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Eloi Schleder — 2:16:35 (→ 23rd place)

Men's Pole Vault
* Tom Hintnaus:* Qualifying Round — 5.35m :* Final — no mark (→ no ranking)
Women's 100 metres
* Esmeralda García:* First Heat — 11.63s:* Second Heat — 11.82s (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon
* Eleonora Mendonca :* Final — 2:52:19 (→ 44th place)

Women's Heptathlon
* Conceição Geremias:* Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Joaquim Cruz won the gold medal at the 800 meters for men.


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):*Lost to Australia (72-76):*Defeated Egypt (91-82):*Lost to Italy (78-89):*Lost to Yugoslavia (85-98):*Lost to West-Germany (75-78)
*Classification Matches:*9th/12th place: Defeated France (100-86):*9th/10th place: Defeated PR China (86-76) → 9th place
*Team Roster:*Nilo Guimarães:*Silvio Malvezi:*Gerson Victalino:*Milton Setrini Junior:*Ricardo Guimarães :*Marcos Leite:*Eduardo Galvão :*Marcel Souza:*Adilson Nascimento :*Marcelo Vido:*Oscar Schmidt:*Israel Machado


=Football=

Brazil won the silver medal for men's football, their first ever. Even though Brazil has won more Soccer World Cups than any other country, they have never won a football gold medal at any olympics.

The Brazilian team was entirely made by players of Sport Club Internacional, of Porto Alegre. Amongst them, was 1994 World Cup captain, Dunga.


=Judo=

A traditional sport in Brazil, Judo has warranted three medals, for Brazilian men. Two bronze medals, and a silver medal.


=Swimming=

Men's 100m Freestyle
*Ciro Delgado:* Heat — 51.74 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

*Ronald Menezes:* Heat — 52.49 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle
*Jorge Luiz Leite:* Heat — 1:53.03 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

*Ciro Delgado:* Heat — 1:53.22 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 400m Freestyle
*Marcelo Jucá:* Heat — 3:57.43 :* B-Final — 3:58.23 (→ 15th place)

Men's 1500m Freestyle
*Marcelo Jucá:* Heat — 15:43.80 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Men's 200m Backstroke
*Ricardo Prado:* Heat — 2:04.46 :* Final — 2:03.05 (→ 4th place)

*Djan Madruga:* Heat — 2:05.23:* B-Final — 2:05.33 (→ 12th place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke
*Luiz Carvalho:* Heat — 1:05.96 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke
*Luiz Carvalho:* Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 200m Butterfly
*Marcelo Jucá:* Heat — DNS (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 200m Individual Medley
*Ricardo Prado:* Heat — 2:07.16 (→ scratched B-final, 17th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley
*Ricardo Prado:* Heat — 4:23.31:* Final — 4:18.45 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
*Ciro Delgado, Jorge Luiz Leite, Djan Madruga, and Ronald Menezes:* Heat — 3:27.33 (→ did not advance, 10th place)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
*Ciro Delgado, Marcelo Jucá, Djan Madruga, and Jorge Luiz Leite:* Heat — 7:30.41 (→ did not advance, 9th place)

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
*Ricardo Prado, Luiz Carvalho, Marcelo Jucá, and Ciro Delgado:* Heat — 3:53.49 (→ did not advance, 12th place)


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated Argentina (3-1):* Defeated Tunisia (3-0):* Lost to South Korea (1-3):* Defeated United States (3-0)
*Semi Finals:* Defeated Italy (3-1)
*Final:* Lost to United States (1-3) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:* Renan dal Zotto :* William Carvalho da Silva :* Fernando d'Àvila :* Mário Xandó de Oliveira Neto :* Bernardo Rocha de Rezende :* Ruy Campos do Nascimento :* Marcus Vinicius Simòes Freire :* Domingos Lampariello Neto :* José Montanaro :* Bernard Rajzman :* Antônio Carlos Gueiros Ribeiro
*Head Coach: Bebeto de Freitas

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Pool B) :* Brazil — China 0-3 (13-15, 10-15, 11-15) :* Brazil — United States 2-3 (15-12, 15-10, 5-15, 5-15, 12-15) :* Brazil — West Germany 0-3 (9-15, 14-16, 11-15)
*Classification Match :* 5th-8th place: Brazil — South Korea 1-3 (15-13, 13-15, 9-15, 10-15) :* 7th-8th place: Brazil — Canada 3-0 (15-9, 15-3, 15-8):* → Seventh place
*Team Roster:* Vera Mossa Leme :* Fernanda Emerick Silva:* Monica da Silva:* Maria Alencar Salgado:* Heloisa Roese:* Regina Vilela Santos-Uchoa:* Jacqueline Cruz Silva:* Ana Richa:* Sandra Suruagy Lima:* Eliana da Costa:* Luiza Machado:* Ana Alvarez
*Head Coach: Enio Figueiredo


=Water polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Lost to Spain (12-19):* Lost to United States (4-10):* Drew with Greece (9-9)
*Final Round (Group E):* Lost to Italy (4-13):* Drew with Canada (10-10):* Lost to China (9-11):* Lost to Japan (8-9) → 12th place
*Team Roster:* Roberto Borelli:* Orlando Chaves:* Paulo Abreu:* Carlos Carvalho:* Silvio Manfredi:* Solon Santos:* Ricardo Tonieto:* Eric Tebbe Borges:* Mario Souto:* Mario Sergio Lotufo:* Fernando Carsalade:* Helio Silva:* André Campos


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.