Denmark at the 2000 Summer Olympics


Denmark at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Denmark at the Olympic Games

Flag of Denmark – Flag bearers
IOC code  DEN
NOC National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark
Website www.dif.dk (Danish)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 97 (53 men and 44 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Jesper Bank (opening)
Torben Grimmel (closing)
Medals
Rank: 30
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
1
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Denmark competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Results by event

Archery

Women's individual
Katja Brix Poulson
1/32 eliminations Lost to Pi-Yu Liu
Chinese Taipei
161-152

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 800m

  • Round 1 — 01:45.57
  • Semifinal — 01:44.22
  • Final — 01:45.14 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 19.41 (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Jan Bielecki
  • Qualifying — 70.46 (→ did not advance)

Women's Competition

Women's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying — 4.30
  • Final — 4.35 (→ 8th place)

Badminton

Camilla Martin won Denmark's only medal in the Women's Singles event. She took the silver after losing to Gong Zhichao of China in the finals

Men's Singles

  • Round of 64 — Defeated Shon Seung-mo of Korea
  • Round of 32 — Defeated Ruud Kuijten of Belgium
  • Round of 16 — Lost to Wong Choong Hann of Malaysia
  • Round of 64 — Bye
  • Round of 32 — Defeated Denis Constantin of Mauritius
  • Round of 16 — Defeated Fung Permadi of Chinese Taipei
  • Quarterfinal — Defeated Marlev Mario Mainaky of Indonesia
  • Semifinal — Lost to Ji Xinpeng of China
  • Bronze medal match — Lost to Xia Xuanze of China
  • Poul-Erik Hoyer
  • Round of 64 — Bye
  • Round of 32 — Lost to Sun Jun of China

Men's Doubles

  • Round of 32 — Defeated Mihail Popov, Svetoslav Stoyanov of Bulgaria
  • Round of 16 — Lost to Ricky Ahmad Subagja, Rexy Ronald Mainaky of Indonesia
  • Jim Laugesen and Michael Sogaard

Women's Singles

  • Mette Sorensen
  • Round of 64 — Defeated Sujitra Eakmongkolpaisarn of Thailand
  • Round of 32 — Defeated Takako Ida of Japan
  • Round of 16 — Lost to Ye Zhaoying of China
  • Round of 64 — Bye
  • Round of 32 — Defeated Ellen Angelinawaty of Indonesia
  • Round of 16 — Defeated Kelly Morgan of Great Britain
  • Quarterfinal — Defeated Mia Audina Tjiptawan of Netherlands
  • Semifinal — Defeated Dai Yun of China
  • Gold medal match — Lost to Gong Zhichao of China — → Silver Medal

Women's Doubles

  • Round of 32 — Defeated Elena Nozdran, Viktoriya Yevtushenko of Ukraine
  • Round of 16 — Lost to Eti Lesmina Tantra, Chynthia Tuwankotta of Indonesia
  • Round of 32 — Defeated Wanting Ling, Wai Chee Louisa Koon of Hong Kong
  • Round of 16 — Defeated Marina Yakusheva, Irina Rousliakova of Russia
  • Quarterfinal — Lost to Ra Kyung-min, Jae Hee Chung of Korea

Mixed Doubles

  • Round of 32 — Bye
  • Round of 16 — Defeated Michael Keck, Nicol Pitro of Germany
  • Quarterfinal — Lost to Tri Kusharyanto, Minarti Timur of Indonesia

Canoe / Kayak

Flatwater

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles 1000m

  • Torsten Tranum
  • Qualifying Heat — 03:35.841
  • Semifinal — 03:38.865
  • Final — 03:37.811 (→ 6th place)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:32.613
  • Semifinal — 01:32.867 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:16.989
  • Semifinal — 03:18.206 (→ did not advance)

Cycling

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

  • Final — 2:18:15.57 (→ 22nd place)
  • Jesper Agergaard
  • Final — Lapped

Road Cycling

Men's Individual Time Trial

  • Final — DNF

Men's Road Race

  • Final — 5:30:34 (→ 6th place)
  • Final — 5:30:46 (→ 40th place)
  • Final — 5:30:46 (→ 59th place)
  • Final — DNF
  • Final — DNF

Track Cycling

Men's Point Race

  • Jimmi Madsen
    • Points — 0
    • Laps Down — 2 (→ 23rd place)

Men's Madison

  • Jakob Storm Piil, Jimmi Madsen
    • Final — 5 (→ 12th place)

Sailing

Denmark competed in seven events during the Sailing competition in Sydney and won one gold medal.

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Lasse Hjortnæs
  • Race 1 — 21
  • Race 2 — 21
  • Race 3 — (23)
  • Race 4 — 12
  • Race 5 — 13
  • Race 6 — 6
  • Race 7 — (26) DNF
  • Race 8 — 17
  • Race 9 — 21
  • Race 10 — 13
  • Race 11 — 14
  • Final — 138 (→ 20th place)

Men's Laser

  • Peter Rønholt
  • Race 1 — 17
  • Race 2 — (32)
  • Race 3 — 12
  • Race 4 — 4
  • Race 5 — 10
  • Race 6 — (24)
  • Race 7 — 6
  • Race 8 — 9
  • Race 9 — 17
  • Race 10 — 11
  • Race 11 — 1
  • Final — 103 (→ 13th place)

Men's Tornado

  • Stig Raagaard Hansen and Helene Raagaard Hansen
  • Race 1 — 14
  • Race 2 — 15
  • Race 3 — (16)
  • Race 4 — 6
  • Race 5 — 11
  • Race 6 — 9
  • Race 7 — 10
  • Race 8 — 12
  • Race 9 — 7
  • Race 10 — 12
  • Race 11 — (17) OCS
  • Final — 96 (→ 14th place)

Men's Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)

  • Round Robin Group 2 (4-1) — 4 Points
  • Quarterfinals — (4-1) — 4 points
  • Semifinals — Defeated Norway
  • Finals — Defeated Germany (→ Gold Medal)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Race 1 — 5
  • Race 2 — 21
  • Race 3 — 2
  • Race 4 — 1
  • Race 5 — 10
  • Race 6 — 6
  • Race 7 — 4
  • Race 8 — (28) OCS
  • Race 9 — 16
  • Race 10 — 19
  • Race 11 — (28) OCS
  • Final — 84 (→ 10th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Susanne Ward and Michaela Ward
  • Race 1 — 3
  • Race 2 — 10
  • Race 3 — 11
  • Race 4 — 11
  • Race 5 — (18)
  • Race 6 — (17)
  • Race 7 — 4
  • Race 8 — 7
  • Race 9 — 15
  • Race 10 — 8
  • Race 11 — 2
  • Final — 71 (→ 10th place)

Mixed High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)

  • Michael Hestbæk and Jonatan Aage Persson
  • Race 1 — 8
  • Race 2 — 2
  • Race 3 — 7
  • Race 4 — 13
  • Race 5 — (17)
  • Race 6 — 8
  • Race 7 — 9
  • Race 8 — 8
  • Race 9 — 16
  • Race 10 — 12
  • Race 11 — 2
  • Race 12 — 5
  • Race 13 — (18) OCS
  • Race 14 — 2
  • Race 15 — 7
  • Race 16 — 9
  • Final — 108 (→ 9th place)

Swimming

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:50.41 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:54.14 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100m Butterfly

  • Dennis Otzen Jensen
  • Preliminary Heat — 55.70 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100m Freestyle

  • Dennis Otzen Jensen, Henrik Steen Andersen, Jeppe Nielsen, and Jacob Carstensen
  • Preliminary Heat — 03:24.78 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle

  • Jacob Carstensen, Henrik Steen Andersen, Jeppe Nielsen, and Dennis Otzen Jensen
  • Preliminary Heat — 07:24.63 (→ did not advance)

Women's 50m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 25.96 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 59.45
  • Semi-final — 59.75 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 59.79
  • Semi-final — 59.89 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:09.30
  • Semi-final — 02:08.11
  • Final — 02:08.24 (→ 4th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:11.35
  • Semi-final — 02:11.07 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Louise Ørnstedt
  • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.98
  • Semi-final — 01:01.69
  • Final — 01:02.02 (→ 8th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Louise Ørnstedt
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:13.61
  • Semi-final — 02:14.24 (→ did not advance)

Triathlon

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.