List of amphibians in Brazil


List of amphibians in Brazil

Total number of species = 814

Anura

Amphignathodontidae

*Flectonotus fissilis (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
*Flectonotus goeldii (Boulenger, 1895 "1894")
*Flectonotus ohausi (Wandolleck, 1907)
*Gastrotheca albolineata (Lutz & Lutz, 1939)
*Gastrotheca fissipes (Boulenger, 1888)
*Gastrotheca microdiscus (Andersson in Lönnberg and Andersson, 1910)

Aromobatidae

*Allobates alagoanus (Bokermann, 1967)
*Allobates (Cope, 1887)
*Allobates caeruleodactylus (Lima & Caldwell, 2001)
*Allobates capixaba (Bokermann, 1967)
*Allobates carioca (Bokermann, 1967)
*Allobates conspicuus (Morales, 2002 “2000”)
*Allobates crombiei (Morales, 2002 “2000”)
*Allobates femoralis (Boulenger, 1884 "1883")
*Allobates fuscellus (Morales, 2002 “2000”)
*Allobates gasconi (Morales, 2002 “2000”)
*Allobates goianus (Bokermann, 1975)
*Allobates marchesianus (Melin, 1941)
*Allobates masniger (Morales, 2002 “2000”)
*Allobates nidicola (Caldwell & Lima, 2003)
*Allobates olfersioides (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Allobates sumtuosus (Morales, 2000)
*Allobates vanzolinius (Morales, 2000)
*Anomaloglossus baeobatrachus (Boistel and de Massari, 1999)
*Anomaloglossus beebei (Noble, 1923)
*Anomaloglossus stepheni (Martins, 1989)
*Anomaloglossus tamacuarensis (Myers & Donelly, 1997)

Brachycephalidae

*Adelophryne baturitensis Hoogmoed, Borges, & Cascon, 1994
*Adelophryne gutturosa Hoogmoed & Lescure, 1984
*Adelophryne maranguapensis Hoogmoed, Borges, & Cascon, 1994
*Adelophryne pachydactyla Hoogmoed, Borges, & Cascon, 1994
*Barycholos ternetzi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
*Brachycephalus alipioi Pombal & Gasparini, 2006
*Brachycephalus brunneus Ribeiro, Alves, Haddad & dos Reis, 2005
*Brachycephalus ferruginus Alves, Ribeiro, Haddad & dos Reis, 2006
*Brachycephalus pombali Alves, Ribeiro, Haddad & dos Reis, 2006
*Brachycephalus didactylus (Izecksohn,1971)
*Brachycephalus ephippium (Spix, 1824)
*Brachycephalus hermogenesi (Giaretta & Sawaya, 1998)
*Brachycephalus izecksohni Ribeiro, Alves, Haddad & dos Reis, 2005
*Brachycephalus nodoterga Miranda-Ribeiro,1920
*Brachycephalus pernix Pombal, Wistuba & Bornschein, 1998
*Brachycephalus vertebralis Pombal, 2001
*“Eleutherodactylus” binotatus (Spix, 1824)
*“Eleutherodactylus” heterodactylus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
*“Eleutherodactylus” nigrovittatus Andersson, 1945
*“Eleutherodactylus” plicifer (Boulenger, 1888)
*Ischnocnema bilineata (Bokermann, 1975 "1974")
*Ischnocnema bolbodactyla (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Ischnocnema epipeda (Heyer, 1984)
*Ischnenocnema erythromera (Heyer, 1984)
*Ischnocnema gehrti (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Ischnocnema gualteri (B. Lutz, 1974)
*Ischnocnema guentheri (Steindachner, 1864)
*Ischnocnema henselii (Peters, 1872)
*Ischnocnema hoehnei (B. Lutz, 1959 "1958")
*Ischnocnema holti (Cochran, 1948)
*Ischnocnema izecksohni (Caramaschi and Kisteumacher, 1989 "1988")
*Ischnocnema juipoca (Sazima & Cardoso, 1978)
*Ischnocnema lactea (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1923)
*Ischnocnema manezinho (Garcia, 1996)
*Ischnocnema nasuta (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Ischnocnema nigriventris (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Ischnocnema octavioi (Bokermann, 1965)
*Ischnocnema oeus (Heyer, 1984)
*Ischnocnema paranaensis (Langone & Segalla, 1996)
*Ischnocnema parva (Girard, 1853)
*Ischnocnema paulodutrai (Bokermann, 1975 "1974")
*Ischnocnema pusilla (Bokermann, 1967)
*Ischnocnema ramagii (Boulenger, 1888)
*Ischnocnema randorum (Heyer, 1985)
*Ischnocnema sambaqui (Castanho & Haddad, 2000)
*Ischnocnema spanios (Heyer, 1985)
*Ischnocnema venancioi (B. Lutz, 1959 "1958")
*Ischnocnema verrucosus (Reinhardt and Lütken, 1862)
*Ischnocnema vinhai (Bokermann, 1975 "1974”)
*Limnophys sulcatus (Cope, 1874)
*Pristimantis acuminatus (Schreve, 1935)
*Pristimantis altamazonicus (Barbour & Dunn, 1921)
*Pristimantis buccinator (Rodriguez, 1994)
*Pristimantis carvalhoi (B. Lutz in B. Lutz & Kloss, 1952)
*Pristimantis chiastonotus (Lynch & Hoogmoed, 1977)
*Pristimantis conspicillatus (Günther, 1858)
*Pristimantis crepitans (Bokermann, 1965)
*Pristimantis diadematus (Jiménez de la Espada, 1875)
*Pristimantis dundeei (Heyer & Muñoz, 1999)
*Pristomantis eurydactylus (Hedges & Schlüter, 1992)
*Pristomantis fenestratus (Steindachner, 1864)
*Pristimantis gutturalis (Hoogmoed, Lynch & Lescure, 1977)
*Pristimantis lacrimosus (Jiménez de la Espada, 1875)
*Pristimantis lanthanites (Lynch, 1975)
*Pristimantis malkini (Lynch, 1980)
*Pristimantis marmoratus (Boulenger, 1900)
*Pristimantis martiae (Lynch, 1974)
*Pristimantis memorans (Myers & Donelly, 1997)
*Pristimantis ockendeni (Boulenger, 1912)
*Pristimantis peruvianus (Melin, 1941)
*Pristimantis skydmainos (Flores & Rodriguez, 1997)
*Pristimantis toftae (Duellman, 1978)
*Pristimantis variabilis (Lynch, 1968)
*Pristimantis ventrimarmoratus (Boulenger, 1912)
*Pristimantis vilarsi (Melin, 1941)
*Pristimantis zeuctotylus (Lynch & Hoogmoed, 1977)
*Pristimantis zimmermanae (Heyer & Hardy, 1991)
*Euparkerella brasiliensis (Parker, 1926)
*Euparkerella cochranae Izecksohn, 1988
*Euparkerella robusta Izecksohn, 1988
*Euparkerella tridactyla Izecksohn, 1988
*Holoaden bradei B. Lutz, 1959 "1958"
*Holoaden luederwaldti Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920
*Oreobates quixensis Jiménez de la Espada, 1872
*Phyllonastes myrmecoides (Lynch, 1976)
*Phyzelaphryne miriamae Heyer, 1977

Bufonidae

*Atelopus flavescens Duméril & Bibron, 1841
*Atelopus spumarius Cope, 1871
*Dendrophryniscus berthalutzae Izecksohn, 1994 "1993"
*Dendrophryniscus bokermanni Izecksohn, 1994 "1993"
*Dendrophryniscus brevipollicatus Jiménez de la Espada, 1871 "1870"
*Dendrophryniscus carvalhoi Izecksohn, 1994 "1993"
*Dendrophryniscus leucomystax Izecksohn, 1968
*Dendrophryniscus minutus (Melin, 1941)
*Dendrophryniscus stawiarskyi Izecksohn, 1994 "1993"
*Frostius erythrophthalmus Pimenta & Caramaschi, 2007
*Frostius pernambucensis (Bokermann, 1962)
*Melanophryniscus admirabilis Di Bernardo, Maneyro & Grillo, 2006
*Melanophryniscus atroluteus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
*Melanophryniscus cambaraensis Braun & Braun, 1979
*Melanophyniscus devincenzii Klappenbach, 1968
*Melanophryniscus dorsalis (Mertens, 1933)
*Melanophryniscus fulvoguttatus (Mertens, 1937)
*Melanophryniscus macrogranulosus Braun, 1973
*Melanophryniscus montevidensis (Philippi, 1902)
*Melanophryniscus moreirae (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
*Melanophryniscus pachyrhynus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
*Melanophryniscus simplex Caramaschi & Cruz, 2002
*Melanophryniscus spectabilis Caramaschi & Cruz, 2002
*Melanophryniscus tumifrons (Boulenger, 1905)
*Oreophrynella quelchii Boulenger, 1895
*Oreophrynella weiassipuensis Señaris, do Nascimento & Villarreal, 2005
*Rhaebo anderssoni (Melin, 1941)
*Rhaebo guttatus (Schneider, 1799)
*Rhamphophryne proboscidea (Boulenger, 1882)
*Rhinella abei (Baldissera-Jr,Caramaschi & Haddad, 2004)
*Rhinella achavali (Maneyro, Arrieta & de Sá, 2004)
*Rhinella acutirostris (Spix, 1824)
*Rhinella arenarum (Hensel, 1867)
*Rhinella bergi (Céspedez, 2000 "1999")
*Rhinella castaneotica (Caldwell, 1991)
*Rhinella ceratophrys (Boulenger, 1882)
*Rhinella cerradensis Maciel, Brandão, Campos & Sebben, 2007
*Rhinella crucifer (Wied-Neuwied, 1821)
*Rhinella dapsilis (Myers & Carvalho, 1945)
*Rhinella dorbignyi (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Rhinella fernandezae (Gallardo, 1957)
*Rhinella granulosa (Spix, 1824)
*Rhinella henseli (A. Lutz, 1934)
*Rhinella hoogmoedi Caramaschi & Pombal, 2006
*Rhinella icterica (Spix, 1824)
*Rhinella jimi (Stevaux, 2002)
*Rhinella margaritifera (Laurenti, 1768 )
*Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758)
*Rhinella ocellata (Günther, 1859 "1858")
*Rhinella ornata (Spix, 1824)
*Rhinella pombali (Baldissera-Jr, Caramaschi & Haddad, 2004)
*Rhinella proboscidea (Spix, 1824)
*Rhinella pygmaea (Myers & Carvalho, 1952)
*Rhinella roqueana (Melin, 1941)
*Rhinella rubescens (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Rhinella schneideri (Werner, 1894)
*Rhinella scitula (Caramaschi & Niemeyer, 2003)
*Rhinella veredas (Brandão,Maciel & Sebben, 2007)

Centrolenidae

*Allophryne ruthveni Gaige, 1926
*Cochranella midas (Lynch & Duellman, 1973)
*Cochranella oyampiensis (Lescure, 1975)
*Cochranella ritae (B. Lutz in B. Lutz & Kloss, 1952)
*Hyalinobatrachium eurygnathum (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Hyalinobatrachium nouraguensis Lescure & Marty, 2000
*Hyalinobatrachium parvulum (Boulenger, 1895 "1894")
*Hyalinobatrachium uranoscopum (Müller, 1924)

Ceratophryidae

*Ceratophrys aurita (Raddi, 1823)
*Ceratophrys cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
*Ceratophrys cranwelli Barrio, 1980
*Ceratophrys joazeirensis Mercadal de Barrio, 1986
*Ceratophrys ornata (Bell, 1843)

Cryptobatrachidae

*Stefania tamacuarina Myers and Donnelly, 1997

Cycloramphidae

*Crossodactylodes bokermanni Peixoto, 1983 "1982"
*Crossodactylodes izecksohni Peixoto, 1983 "1982"
*Crossodactylodes pintoi Cochran, 1938
*Cycloramphus acangatan Verdade & Rodrigues, 2003
*Cycloramphus asper Werner, 1899
*Cycloramphus bandeirensis Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus bolitoglossus (Werner, 1897
*Cycloramphus boraceiensis Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1864)
*Cycloramphus carvalhoi Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus catarinensis Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus cedrensis Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus diringshofeni Bokermann, 1957
*Cycloramphus dubius (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
*Cycloramphus duseni (Andersson, 1914)
*Cycloramphus eleutherodactylus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
*Cycloramphus fulginosus Tschudi, 1838
*Cycloramphus granulosus A. Lutz, 1929
*Cycloramphus izecksohni Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus jordanensis Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus juimirim Haddad & Sazima, 1989
*Cycloramphus lutzorum Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus migueli Heyer, 1988
*Cycloramphus mirandaribeiroi Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus ohausi (Wandolleck, 1907)
*Cycloramphus rhyakonastes Heyer, 1983
*Cycloramphus semipalmatus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
*Cycloramphus stejnegeri (Noble, 1924)
*Cycloramphus valae Heyer, 1983
*Limnomedusa macroglossa (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Macrogenioglottus alipioi Carvalho, 1946
*Odontophrynus americanus (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Odontophrynus carvalhoi Savage & Cei, 1965
*Odontophrynus cultripes Reinhardt & Lütken, 1861"1862"
*Odontophrynus moratoi Jim & Caramaschi, 1980
*Odontophrynus salvatori Caramaschi, 1996
*Proceratophrys appendiculata (Günther, 1873)
*Proceratophrys avelinoi Mercadal del Barrio & Barrio, 1993
*Proceratophrys bigibbosa (Peters, 1872)
*Proceratophrys boiei (Wied-Neuwied, 1825)
*Proceratophrys brauni Kwet & Faivovich, 2001
*Proceratophrys concavitympanum Giaretta, Bernarde, & Kokubum, 2000
*Proceratophrys cristiceps (Müller, 1884 "1883")
*Proceratophrys cururu Eterovick & Sazima, 1998
*Proceratophrys fryi (Günther, 1873)
*Proceratophrys goyana (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
*Proceratophrys laticeps Izecksohn & Peixoto, 1981
*Proceratophrys melanopogon (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Proceratophrys moehringi Weygoldt & Peixoto, 1985
*Proceratophrys palustris Giaretta & Sazima, 1993
*Proceratophrys paviotii Cruz, Prado & Izecksohn, 2005
*Proceratophrys phyllostomus Izecksohn, Cruz, & Peixoto, 1999 "1998"
*Proceratophrys schirchi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
*Proceratophrys subguttata Izecksohn, Cruz, & Peixoto, 1999 "1998"
*Rupirana cardosoi Heyer, 1999
*Thoropa lutzi Cochran, 1938
*Thoropa megatympanum Caramaschi & Sazima, 1984
*Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824)
*Thoropa petropolitana (Wandolleck, 1907)
*Thoropa saxatilis Crocoft & Heyer, 1988
*Thoropa taophora (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1923)
*Zachaenus carvalhoi Izecksohn, 1983"1982"
*Zachaenus parvulus (Girard, 1853)

Dendrobatidae

*Adelphobates castaneoticus (Caldwell & Myers, 1990)
*Adelphobates galactonotus (Steindachner, 1864)
*Adelphobates quinquevittatus (Steindachner, 1864)
*Ameerega braccata (Steindachner, 1864)
*Ameerega flavopicta (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Ameerega hahneli (Boulenger, 1884 "1883")
*Ameerega macero (Rodriguez & Myers, 1993)
*Ameerega petersi (Silverstone, 1976)
*Ameerega picta (Bibron in Tschudi, 1838)
*Ameerega pulchripecta (Silverstone, 1976)
*Ameerega trivittata (Spix, 1824)
*Colostethus subfolionidificans Lima, Sanchez & Souza, 2007
*Dendrobates leucomelas Steindachner, 1864
*Dendrobates tinctorius (Cuvier, 1797)
*Hyloxalus peruvianus (Melin, 1941)
*Hyloxalus chlorocraspedus (Caldwell, 2005)
*Ranitomeya vanzolinii (Myers, 1982)
*Ranitomeya ventrimaculata (Shreve, 1935)

Hemiphractidae

*Hemiphractus johnsoni (Noble, 1917)
*Hemiphractus scutatus (Spix, 1824)

Hylidae

*Aparasphenodon bokermanni Pombal, 1993
*Aparasphenodon brunoi Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920
*Aparasphenodon venezolanus (Mertens, 1950)
*Aplastodiscus albofrenatus (A. Lutz, 1924)
*Aplastodiscus albosignatus (A.Lutz & B.Lutz, 1938)
*Aplastodiscus arildae (Cruz & Peixoto, 1987 "1985")
*Aplastodiscus callipygius (Cruz & Peixoto, 1985 "1984")
*Aplastodiscus cavicola (Cruz & Peixoto, 1985 "1984")
*Aplastodiscus cochranae (Mertens, 1952)
*Aplastodiscus ehrhardti (Müller, 1924)
*Aplastodiscus eugenioi (Carvalho-e-Silva & Carvalho-e-Silva, 2005)
*Aplastodiscus flumineus (Cruz & Peixoto, 1985 "1984")
*Aplastodiscus ibirapitanga (Cruz, Pimenta & Silvano, 2003)
*Aplastodiscus leucopygius (Cruz & Peixoto, 1985 "1984")
*Aplastodiscus musicus (B.Lutz, 1948)
*Aplastodiscus perviridis A. Lutz in B. Lutz, 1950
*Aplastodiscus sibilatus (Cruz, Pimenta & Silvano, 2003)
*Aplastodiscus weygoldti (Cruz & Peixoto, 1987 "1985")
*Bokermannohyla ahenea (Napoli & Caramaschi, 2004)
*Bokermannohyla alvarengai (Bokermann, 1956)
*Bokermannohyla astartea (Bokermann, 1977)
*Bokermannohyla caramaschii (Napoli, 2005)
*Bokermannohyla carvalhoi (Peixoto, 1981)
*Bokermannohyla circumdata (Cope, 1871)
*Bokermannohyla claresignata (A. Lutz & B. Lutz, 1939)
*Bokermannohyla clepsydra (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Bokermannohyla diamantina Napoli & Juncá, 2006
*Bokermannohyla feioi (Napoli & Caramaschi, 2004)
*Bokermannohyla gouveai (Peixoto & Cruz, 1992)
*Bokermannohyla hylax (Heyer, 1985)
*Bokermannohyla ibitiguara (Cardoso, 1983)
*Bokermannohyla ibitipoca (Caramaschi & Feio, 1990)
*Bokermannohyla itapoty Lugli & Haddad, 2006
*Bokermannohyla izecksohni (Jim & Caramaschi, 1979)
*Bokermannohyla langei (Bokermann, 1965)
*Bokermannohyla lucianae (Napoli & Pimenta, 2003)
*Bokermannohyla luctuosa (Pombal & Haddad, 1993)
*Bokermannohyla martinsi (Bokermann, 1964)
*Bokermannohyla nanuzae (Bokermann & Sazima, 1973)
*Bokermannohyla oxente Lugli & Haddad, 2006
*Bokermannohyla pseudopseudis (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
*Bokermannohyla ravida (Caramaschi, Napoli & Bernardes, 2001)
*Bokermannohyla saxicola (Bokermann, 1964)
*Bokermannohyla sazimai (Cardoso & Andrade, 1983"1982")
*Bokermannohyla vulcaniae (Vasconcelos & Giaretta, 2004 “2003”)
*Corythomantis greeningi Boulenger, 1896
*Cruziohyla craspedopus (Funkhouser, 1957)
*Dendropsophus acreanus (Bokermann, 1964)
*Dendropsophus anataliasiasi (Bokermann, 1972)
*Dendropsophus anceps (A. Lutz, 1929)
*Dendropsophus araguaya (Napoli & Caramaschi, 1998)
*Dendropsophus berthalutzae (Bokermann, 1962)
*Dendropsophus bifurcus (Andersson, 1945)
*Dendropsophus bipunctatus (Spix, 1824)
*Dendropsophus bokermanni (Goin, 1960)
*Dendropsophus branneri (Cochran, 1948)
*Dendropsophus brevifrons (Duellman & Crump, 1974)
*Dendropsophus cachimbo (Napoli & Caramaschi, 1999)
*Dendropsophus cerradensis (Napoli & Caramaschi, 1998)
*Dendropsophus cruzi (Pombal & Bastos, 1998)
*Dendropsophus decipiens (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Dendropsophus dutrai (Gomes & Peixoto, 1996)
*Dendropsophus elegans (Wied-Neuwied, 1824)
*Dendropsophus elianeae (Napoli & Caramaschi, 2000)
*Dendropsophus giesleri (Mertens, 1950)
*Dendropsophus haddadi (Bastos & Pombal, 1996)
*Dendropsophus haraldschultzi (Bokermann, 1962)
*Dendropsophus jimi (Napoli & Caramaschi, 1999)
*Dendropsophus koechlini (Duellman & Trueb, 1989)
*Dendropsophus leali (Bokermann, 1964)
*Dendropsophus leucophyllatus (Beireis, 1783)
*Dendropsophus limai (Bokermann, 1962)
*Dendropsophus marmoratus (Laurenti, 1768
*Dendropsophus melanargyreus (Cope, 1887)
*Dendropsophus meridianus (B. Lutz, 1954)
*Dendropsophus microcephalus (Cope, 1886)
*Dendropsophus microps (Peter, 1872)
*Dendropsophus minimus (Ahl, 1933)
*Dendropsophus minusculus (Rivero, 1971)
*Dendropsophus minutus (Peters, 1872)
*Dendropsophus miyatai (Vigle and Goberdhan-Vigle, 1990)
*Dendropsophus nahdereri (B. Lutz & Bokermann, 1963)
*Dendropsophus nanus (Boulenger, 1889)
*Dendropsophus novaisi (Bokermann, 1968)
*Dendropsophus oliveirai (Bokermann, 1963)
*Dendropsophus parviceps (Boulenger, 1882)
*Dendropsophus pauiniensis (Heyer, 1977)
*Dendropsophus pseudomeridianus (Cruz, Caramaschi & Dias, 2000)
*Dendropsophus rhea (Napoli & Caramaschi, 1999)
*Dendropsophus rhodopeplus (Günther, 1859 "1858")
*Dendropsophus riveroi (Cochran & Goin, 1970)
*Dendropsophus rossalleni (Goin, 1959)
*Dendropsophus rubicundulus (Reinhardt & Lütken, 1862"1861")
*Dendropsophus ruschii (Weygoldt & Peixoto, 1987)
*Dendropsophus sanborni (Schmidt, 1944)
*Dendropsophus sarayacuensis (Shreve, 1935)
*Dendropsophus schubarti (Bokermann, 1963)
*Dendropsophus seniculus (Cope, 1868)
*Dendropsophus soaresi (Caramaschi & Jim, 1983)
*Dendropsophus studerae (Carvalho e Silva, Carvalho e Silva & Izecksohn,
*Dendropsophus timbeba (Martins & Cardoso, 1987)
*Dendropsophus tintinnabulum (Melin, 1941)
*Dendropsophus triangulum (Günther, 1869 "1868")
*Dendropsophus tritaeniatus (Bokermann, 1965)
*Dendropsophus walfordi (Bokermann, 1962)
*Dendropsophus werneri (Cochran, 1952)
*Dendropsophus xapuriensis (Martins & Cardoso, 1987)
*Ecnomiohyla tuberculosa (Boulenger, 1882)
*“Hyla” imitator (Barbour & Dunn, 1921) Incertae sedis
*“Hyla” inframaculata Boulenger, 1882 Incertae sedis
*Calamita melanorhabdotus sensu Frost, 2006 “Hyla” melanorhabdota, 1799)
*Hylomantis aspera Peters,1873"1872"
*Hylomantis granulosa (Cruz,1989"1988")
*Hypsiboas albomarginatus (Spix, 1824)
*Hypsiboas albopunctatus (Spix, 1824)
*Hypsiboas atlanticus (Caramaschi & Velosa, 1996)
*Hypsiboas beckeri (Caramaschi & Cruz, 2004)
*Hypsiboas benitezi (Rivero, 1961)
*Hypsiboas bischoffi (Boulenger, 1887)
*Hypsiboas boans (Linnaeus, 1758)
*Hypsiboas buriti (Caramaschi & Cruz, 1999)
*Hypsiboas caingua (Carrizo, 1991 "1990")
*Hypsiboas calcaratus (Troschel in Schomburgk, 1848)
*Hypsiboas cinereascens (Spix, 1824)
*Hypsiboas cipoensis (B.Lutz,1968)
*Hypsiboas crepitans (Wied-Neuwied, 1824)
*Hypsiboas cymbalum (Bokerman, 1963)
*Hypsiboas dentei (Bokermann, 1967)
*Hypsiboas ericae (Caramaschi & Cruz, 2000)
*Hypsiboas exastis (Caramaschi & Rodriguez, 2003)
*Hypsiboas faber (Wied-Neuwied, 1821)
*Hypsiboas fasciatus (Günther, 1859 "1858")
*Hypsiboas freicanecae (Carnaval & Peixoto, 2004)
*Hypsiboas geographicus (Spix, 1824)
*Hypsiboas goianus (B. Lutz, 1968)
*Hypsiboas guentheri (Boulenger, 1886)
*Hypsiboas joaquini (Lutz, 1968)
*Hypsiboas lanciformis (Cope, 1871)
*Hypsiboas latistriatus (Caramaschi & Cruz, 2004)
*Hypsiboas leptolineatus (P. Braun & C. Braun, 1977)
*Hypsiboas leucocheilus (Carmaschi & Niemeyer, 2003)
*Hypsiboas lundii (Burmeister, 1856)
*Hypsiboas marginatus (Boulenger, 1887)
*Hypsiboas microderma (Pyburn, 1977)
*Hypsiboas multifasciatus (Günther, 1859"1858")
*Hypsiboas ornatissimus (Noble, 1923)
*Hypsiboas pardalis (Spix, 1824)
*Hypsiboas phaeopleura (Caramaschi & Cruz, 2000)
*Hypsiboas polytaenius (Cope, 1870"1869")
*Hypsiboas pombali (Caramaschi, Pimenta & Feio, 2004)
*Hypsiboas prasinus (Burmeister, 1856)
*Hypsiboas pulchellus (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Hypsiboas punctatus (Schneider, 1799)
*Hypsiboas raniceps Cope, 1862
*Hypsiboas secedens (B. Lutz, 1963)
*Hypsiboas semiguttatus (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Hypsiboas semilineatus (Spix, 1824)
*Hypsiboas stenocephalus (Caramaschi & Cruz, 1999)
*Hypsiboas wavrini (Parker, 1936)
*Itapotihyla langsdorffii (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Lysapsus caraya Gallardo, 1964
*Lysapsus laevis Parker, 1935
*Lysapsus limellum Cope, 1862
*Osteocephalus buckleyi (Boulenger, 1882)
*Osteocephalus cabrerai (Cochran & Goin, 1970)
*Osteocephalus exophthalmus Smith & Noonan, 2001
*Osteocephalus leprieurii (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Osteocephalus oophagus Jungfer & Schiesari, 1995
*Osteocephalus pearsoni (Gaige, 1929)
*Osteocephalus subtilis Martins & Cardoso, 1987
*Osteocephalus taurinus Steindachner, 1862
*Phasmahyla cochranae (Bokermann, 1966)
*Phasmahyla exilis (Cruz, 1980)
*Phasmahyla guttata (A. Lutz, 1924)
*Phasmahyla jandaia (Bokermann & Sazima, 1978)
*Phrynomedusa appendiculata (Lutz, 1925)
*Phrynomedusa bokermanni Cruz, 1991
*Phrynomedusa fimbriata Miranda-Ribeiro, 1923
*Phrynomedusa marginata (Izecksohn & Cruz, 1976)
*Phrynomedusa vanzolinii Cruz, 1991
*Phyllodytes acuminatus Bokermann, 1966
*Phyllodytes brevirostris Peixoto & Cruz, 1988
*Phyllodytes edelmoi Peixoto, Caramaschi & Freire, 2003
*Phyllodytes gyrinaethes Peixoto, Caramaschi & Freire, 2003
*Phyllodytes kautskyi Peixoto & Cruz, 1988
*Phyllodytes luteolus Wied-Neuwied, 1824
*Phyllodytes maculosus Cruz, Feio & Cardoso, “2006” 2007
*Phyllodytes melanomystax Caramaschi, Da Silva & Britto-Pereira, 1992
*Phyllodytes punctatus Caramaschi & Peixoto, 2004
*Phyllodytes tuberculosus Bokermann, 1966
*Phyllodytes wuchereri (Peters, 1873 "1872")
*Phyllomedusa araguari Giaretta, Oliveira-Filho & Kokubum, 2007
*Phyllomedusa atelopoides Duellman, Cadle, & Cannatella, 1988
*Phyllomedusa ayeaye (B. Lutz, 1966)
*Phyllomedusa azurea Cope, 1862
*Phyllomedusa bahiana A. Lutz, 1925
*Phyllomedusa bicolor (Boddaert, 1772)
*Phyllomedusa boliviana Boulenger, 1902
*Phyllomedusa burmeisteri Boulenger, 1882
*Phyllomedusa camba De la Riva, 2000 "1999"
*Phyllomedusa centralis Bokermann, 1965
*Phyllomedusa distincta A. Lutz in B. Lutz, 1950
*Phyllomedusa hypochondrialis (Daudin, 1800)
*Phyllomedusa iheringii Boulenger, 1885
*Phyllomedusa itacolomi Caramaschi, Cruz & Feio, 2006
*Phyllomedusa megacephala (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Phyllomedusa nordestina Caramaschi, 2006
*Phyllomedusa oreades Brandão, 2002
*Phyllomedusa palliata Peters, 1873 "1872"
*Phyllomedusa rohdei Mertens, 1926
*Phyllomedusa sauvagii Boulenger, 1882
*Phyllomedusa tarsius (Cope, 1868)
*Phyllomedusa tetraploidea Pombal & Haddad, 1992
*Phyllomedusa tomopterna (Cope, 1868)
*Phyllomedusa vaillantii Boulenger, 1882
*Pseudis bolbodactyla A. Lutz, 1925
*Pseudis cardosoi Kwet, 2000
*Pseudis fusca Garman, 1883
*Pseudis minuta Günther, 1859 "1858"
*Pseudis paradoxa (Linnaeus, 1758)
*Pseudis platensis Gallardo, 1961
*Pseudis tocantins Caramaschi & Cruz, 1998
*Scarthyla goinorum (Bokermann, 1962)
*Scinax acuminatus (Cope, 1862)
*Scinax agilis (Cruz & Peixoto, 1983)
*Scinax albicans (Bokermann, 1967)
*Scinax alcatraz (B. Lutz, 1973)
*Scinax alter (B. Lutz, 1973)
*Scinax angrensis (B. Lutz, 1973)
*Scinax arduous Peixoto, 2002
*Scinax argyreornatus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Scinax ariadne (B. Lutz, 1973)
*Scinax atratus (Peixoto,1989)
*Scinax auratus (Wied-Neuwied,1821)
*Scinax baumgardneri (Rivero, 1961)
*Scinax berthae (Barrio, 1962)
*Scinax blairi (Fouquette & Pyburn, 1972)
*Scinax boesemani (Goin, 1966)
*Scinax brieni (Witte, 1930)
*Scinax cabralensis Drummond, Baêta & Pires, 2007
*Scinax caldarum (B. Lutz, 1968)
*Scinax canastrensis (Cardoso & Haddad, 1982)
*Scinax cardosoi (Carvalho e Silva & Peixoto, 1991)
*Scinax carnevallii (Caramaschi & Kisteumacher, 1989)
*Scinax catharinae (Boulenger, 1888)
*Scinax centralis Pombal & Bastos, 1996
*Scinax constrictus Lima, Bastos & Giaretta, 2004
*Scinax crospedospilus (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Scinax cruentommus (Duellman, 1972)
*Scinax curicica Pugliesse, Pombal & Sazima, 2004
*Scinax cuspidatus (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Scinax dolloi (Werner, 1903)
*Scinax duartei (B. Lutz, 1951)
*Scinax eurydice (Bokermann, 1968)
*Scinax exiguus (Duellman, 1986)
*Scinax faivovichi Brasileiro, Oyamaguchi & Haddad, 2007
*Scinax flavoguttatus (Lutz & Lutz, 1939) z and Lutz, 1939)
*Scinax funereus (Cope, 1874)
*Scinax fuscomarginatus (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Scinax fuscovarius (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Scinax garbei (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Scinax granulatus (Peters, 1871)
*Scinax hayii (Barbour, 1909)
*Scinax heyeri (Peixoto & Weygoldt, 1986)
*Scinax hiemalis (Haddad & Pombal, 1987)
*Scinax humilis (B. Lutz, 1954)
*Scinax jureia (Pombal & Gordo, 1991)
*Scinax kautskyi (Carvalho e Silva & Peixoto, 1991)
*Scinax lindsayi Pyburn, 1992
*Scinax littoralis (Pombal & Gordo, 1991)
*Scinax littoreus (Peixoto, 1988)
*Scinax longilineus (B. Lutz, 1968)
*Scinax luizotavioi (Caramaschi & Kisteumacher, 1989)
*Scinax machadoi (Bokermann & Sazima, 1973)
*Scinax maracaya (Cardoso & Sazima, 1980)
*Scinax melloi (Peixoto, 1989)
*Scinax nasicus (Cope, 1862)
*Scinax nebulosus (Spix, 1824)
*Scinax obtriangulatus (B. Lutz, 1973)
*Scinax pachycrus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
*Scinax parkeri (Gaige, 1929)
*Scinax peixotoi Brasileiro, Haddad, Sawaya & Martins, 2007
*Scinax perereca Pombal, Haddad & Kasahara, 1995
*Scinax perpusillus (A. Lutz & B. Lutz, 1939)
*Scinax pinima (Bokermann & Sazima, 1973)
*Scinax proboscideus (Brongersma, 1933)
*Scinax ranki (Andrade & Cardoso, 1987)
*Scinax rizibilis (Bokermann, 1964)
*Scinax ruber (Laurenti, 1768)
*Scinax similis (Cochran, 1952)
*Scinax squalirostris (A. Lutz, 1925)
*Scinax strigilatus (Spix, 1824)
*Scinax trapicheiroi (B. Lutz, 1954)
*Scinax trilineatus (Hoogmoed & Gorzula, 1977)
*Scinax uruguayus (Schmidt, 1944)
*Scinax v-signatus (B. Lutz, 1968)
*Scinax x-signatus (Spix, 1824)
*Sphaenorhynchus bromelicola Bokermann, 1966
*Sphaenorhynchus carneus (Cope, 1868)
*Sphaenorhynchus dorisae (Goin, 1957)
*Sphaenorhynchus lacteus (Daudin, 1800)
*Sphaenorhynchus orophilus (A. Lutz & B. Lutz, 1938)
*Sphaenorhynchus palustris Bokermann, 1966
*Sphaenorhynchus pauloalvini Bokermann, 1973
*Sphaenorhynchus planicola (A. Lutz & B. Lutz, 1938)
*Sphaenorhynchus prasinus Bokermann, 1973
*Sphaenorhynchus surdus (Cochran, 1953)
*Trachycephalus adenodermus (Lutz, 1968)
*Trachycephalus atlas Bokermann, 1966
*Trachycephalus coriaceus (Peters, 1867)
*Trachycephalus imitatrix (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Trachycephalus lepidus (Pombal, Haddad & Cruz, 2003)
*Trachycephalus mesophaeus (Hensel, 1867)
*Trachycephalus nigromaculatus Tschudi, 1838
*Trachycephalus resinifictrix (Goeldi, 1907)
*Trachycephalus venulosus (Laurenti, 1768)
*Xenohyla eugenioi Caramaschi, 1998
*Xenohyla truncata (Izecksohn, 1959)

Hylodidae

*Crossodactylus aeneus Müller, 1924
*Crossodactylus bokermanni Caramaschi & Sazima, 1985
*Crossodactylus caramaschii Bastos & Pombal, 1995
*Crossodactylus cyclospinus Nascimento, Cruz & Feio, 2005
*Crossodactylus dantei Carcerelli & Caramaschi, 1993 "1992
*Crossodactylus dispar A. Lutz, 1925
*Crossodactylus gaudichaudii Duméril & Bibron, 1841
*Crossodactylus grandis B. Lutz, 1951
*Crossodactylus lutzorum Carcerelli & Caramaschi, 1993 "1992"
*Crossodactylus schmidti Gallardo, 1961
*Crossodactylus trachystomus (Reinhardt & Lütken, 1862"1861")
*Hylodes amnicola Pombal, Feio & Haddad, 2002
*Hylodes asper (Müller, 1924)
*Hylodes babax Heyer, 1982
*Hylodes charadranaetes Heyer & Cocroft, 1986
*Hylodes dactylocinus Pavan, Narvaes & Rodrigues, 2001
*Hylodes fredi Canedo & Pombal, 2007
*Hylodes glaber (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Hylodes heyeri Haddad, Pombal & Bastos, 1996
*Hylodes lateristrigatus (Baumann, 1912)
*Hylodes magalhaesi (Bokermann, 1964)
*Hylodes meridionalis (Mertens, 1927)
*Hylodes mertensi (Bokermann, 1956)
*Hylodes nasus (Lichtenstein, 1823)
*Hylodes ornatus (Bokermann, 1967)
*Hylodes otavioi Sazima & Bokermann, 1983”1982”
*Hylodes perplicatus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Hylodes phyllodes Heyer & Cocroft, 1986
*Hylodes pipilans Canedo & Pombal, 2007
*Hylodes regius Gouvêa, 1979
*Hylodes sazimai Haddad & Pombal, 1995
*Hylodes uai Nascimento, Pombal & Haddad, 2001
*Hylodes vanzolinii Heyer, 1982
*Megaelosia apuana Pombal, Prado & Canedo, 2003
*Megaelosia bocainensis Giaretta, Bokermann & Haddad, 1993
*Megaelosia boticariana Giaretta & Aguiar, 1998
*Megaelosia goeldii (Baumann, 1912)
*Megaelosia lutzae Izecksohn & Gouvêa, 1985
*Megaelosia massarti (Witte, 1930)

Leiuperidae

*Edalorhina perezi Jiménez de la Espada, 1871 "1870"
*Engystomops petersi Jiménez de la Espada, 1872
*Eupemphix nattereri Steindachner, 1863
*Physalaemus aguirrei Bokermann, 1966
*Physalaemus albifrons (Spix, 1824)
*Physalaemus albonotatus (Steindachner, 1864)
*Physalaemus angrensis Weber, Gonzaga & Carvalho-e-Silva, 2005
*Physalaemus atlanticus Haddad & Sazima, 2004
*Physalaemus barrioi Bokermann, 1967
*Physalaemus biligonigerus (Cope, 1861 "1860")
*Physalaemus bokermanni Cardoso & Haddad, 1985
*Physalaemus caete Pombal & Madureira, 1997
*Physalaemus camacan Pimenta, Cruz & Silvano, 2005
*Physalaemus centralis Bokermann, 1962
*Physalaemus cicada Bokermann, 1966
*Physalaemus crombiei Heyer & Wolf, 1989
*Physalaemus cuvieri Fitzinger, 1826
*Physalaemus deimaticus Sazima & Caramaschi, 1988"1986"
*Physalaemus ephippifer (Steindachner, 1864)
*Physalaemus erikae Cruz & Pimenta, 2004
*Physalaemus erythros Caramaschi, Feio & Guimarães-Neto, 2003
*Physalaemus evangelistai Bokermann, 1967
*Physalaemus gracilis (Boulenger, 1883)
*Physalaemus henselii (Peters, 1872)
*Physalaemus irroratus Cruz, Nascimento & Feio, 2007
*Physalaemus jordanensis Bokermann, 1967
*Physalaemus kroyeri (Reinhardt & Lütken, 1862"1861")
*Physalaemus lisei Braun & Braun, 1977
*Physalaemus maculiventris (Lutz, 1925)
*Physalaemus marmoratus (Reinhardt & Lütken, 1862 “1861”)
*Physalaemus maximus Feio, Pombal, & Caramaschi, 1999
*Physalaemus moreirae (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
*Physalaemus nanus (Boulenger, 1888)
*Physalaemus obtectus Bokermann, 1966
*Physalaemus olfersii (Lichtenstein & Martens, 1856)
*Physalaemus riograndensis Milstead, 1960
*Physalaemus rupestris Caramaschi, Carcerelli, & Feio, 1991
*Physalaemus signifer (Girard, 1853)
*Physalaemus soaresi Izecksohn, 1965
*Physalaemus spiniger (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
*Pleurodema bibroni Tschudi, 1838
*Pleurodema brachyops (Cope, 1869 "1868")
*Pleurodema diplolister (Peters, 1870)
*Pleurodema fuscomaculata (Steindachner, 1864)
*Pseudopaludicola boliviana Parker, 1927
*Pseudopaludicola canga Giaretta & Kokubum, 2003
*Pseudopaludicola ceratophryes Rivero & Serna, 1984
*Pseudopaludicola falcipes (Hensel, 1867)
*Pseudopaludicola mineira Lobo, 1994
*Pseudopaludicola mystacalis (Cope, 1887)
*Pseudopaludicola riopiedadensis Mercadal de Barrio & Barrio, 1994
*Pseudopaludicola saltica (Cope, 1887)
*Pseudopaludicola ternetzi Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937

Leptodactylidae

*Hydrolaetare dantasi (Bokermann, 1959)
*Hydrolaetare schmidti (Cochran & Goin, 1959)
*Leptodactylus andreae Müller, 1923
*Leptodactylus araucarius (Kwet & Angulo, 2003)
*Leptodactylus bokermanni Heyer, 1973
*Leptodactylus bolivianus Boulenger, 1898
*Leptodactylus bufonius Boulenger, 1894
*Leptodactylus caatingae Heyer & Juncá, 2003
*Leptodactylus camaquara Sazima & Bokermann, 1978
*Leptodactylus chaquensis Cei, 1950
*Leptodactylus cunicularius Sazima & Bokermann, 1978
*Leptodactylus didymus Heyer, García-Lopez & Cardoso, 1996
*Leptodactylus diedrus Heyer, 1994
*Leptodactylus diptyx Boettger, 1885
*Leptodactylus discodactylus Boulenger, 1884 "1883"
*Leptodactylus elenae Heyer, 1978
*Leptodactylus flavopictus Lutz, 1926
*Leptodactylus furnarius Sazima & Bokermann, 1978
*Leptodactylus fuscus (Schneider, 1799)
*Leptodactylus gracilis (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Leptodactylus hylaedactylus (Cope, 1868)
*Leptodactylus hylodes (Reinhardt & Lütken, 1862"1861")
*Leptodactylus jolyi Sazima & Bokermann, 1978
*Leptodactylus knudseni Heyer, 1972
*Leptodactylus labyrinthicus (Spix, 1824)
*Leptodactylus latinasus Jiménez de la Espada, 1875
*Leptodactylus lauramiriamae Heyer and Crombie, 2005
*Leptodactylus leptodactyloides (Andersson, 1945)
*Leptodactylus lineatus (Schneider, 1799)
*Leptodactylus longirostris Boulenger, 1882
*Leptodactylus macrosternum Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926
*Leptodactylus marambaiae Izecksohn, 1976
*Leptodactylus marmoratus (Steindachner, 1867)
*Leptodactylus martinezi (Bokermann, 1956)
*Leptodactylus myersi Heyer, 1995
*Leptodactylus mystaceus (Spix, 1824)
*Leptodactylus mystacinus (Burmeister, 1861)
*Leptodactylus nanus Müller, 1922
*Leptodactylus natalensis A. Lutz, 1930
*Leptodactylus notoaktites Heyer, 1978
*Leptodactylus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
*Leptodactylus paraensis Heyer, 2005
*Leptodactylus pentadactylus (Laurenti, 1768)
*Leptodactylus petersii (Steindachner, 1864)
*Leptodactylus plaumanni Ahl, 1936
*Leptodactylus podicipinus (Cope, 1862)
*Leptodactylus pustulatus (Peters, 1870)
*Leptodactylus rhodomystax Boulenger, 1884 "1883"
*Leptodactylus rhodonotus (Günther, 1869 "1868")
*Leptodactylus riveroi Heyer & Pyburn, 1983
*Leptodactylus rugosus Noble, 1923
*Leptodactylus sabanensis Heyer, 1994
*Leptodactylus sertanejo Giaretta & Costa, 2007
*Leptodactylus spixi Heyer, 1983
*Leptodactylus stenodema Jiménez de la Espada, 1875
*Leptodactylus syphax Bokermann, 1969
*Leptodactylus tapiti Sazima & Bokermann, 1978
*Leptodactylus thomei Almeida & Angulo 2006
*Leptodactylus troglodytes A. Lutz, 1926
*Leptodactylus validus Garman, 1888
*Leptodactylus vastus A. Lutz, 1930
*Leptodactylus viridis Jim & Spirandeli-Cruz, 1973
*Leptodactylus wagneri (Peters, 1862)
*Paratelmatobius cardosoi Pombal & Haddad, 1999
*Paratelmatobius gaigeae (Cochran, 1938)
*Paratelmatobius lutzii Lutz & Carvalho, 1958
*Paratelmatobius mantiqueira Pombal & Haddad, 1999
*Paratelmatobius poecilogaster Giaretta & Castanho, 1990
*Scythrophrys sawayae (Cochran, 1953)

Microhylidae

*Arcovomer passarellii Carvalho, 1954
*Chiasmocleis alagoanus Cruz, Caramaschi & Freire, 1999
*Chiasmocleis albopunctata (Boettger, 1885)
*Chiasmocleis atlantica Cruz, Caramaschi & Izecksohn, 1997
*Chiasmocleis bassleri Dunn, 1949
*Chiasmocleis capixaba Cruz, Caramaschi & Izecksohn, 1997
*Chiasmocleis carvalhoi Cruz, Caramaschi & Izecksohn, 1997
*Chiasmocleis centralis Bokermann, 1952
*Chiasmocleis cordeiroi Caramaschi & Pimenta, 2003
*Chiasmocleis crucis Caramaschi & Pimenta, 2003
*Chiasmocleis gnoma Canedo, Dixo & Pombal, 2004
*Chiasmocleis hudsoni Parker, 1940
*Chiasmocleis jimi Caramaschi & Cruz, 2001
*Chiasmocleis leucosticta (Boulenger, 1888)
*Chiasmocleis mehelyi Caramaschi & Cruz, 1997
*Chiasmocleis sapiranga Cruz, Caramaschi & Napoli, 2007
*Chiasmocleis schubarti Bokermann, 1952
*Chiasmocleis shudikarensis Dunn, 1949
*Chiasmocleis ventrimaculata (Andersson, 1945)
*Ctenophryne geayi Mocquard, 1904
*Dasypops schirchi Miranda-Ribeiro, 1924
*Dermatonotus muelleri (Boettger, 1885)
*Elachistocleis bicolor (Valenciennes in Guérin-Menéville, 1838)
*Elachistocleis erythrogaster Kwet & Di-Bernardo, 1998
*Elachistocleis ovalis (Schneider, 1799)
*Elachistocleis piauiensis Caramaschi & Jim, 1983
*Hamptophryne boliviana (Parker, 1927)
*Hyophryne histrio Carvalho, 1954
*Myersiella microps (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Otophryne pyburni Campbell & Clarke, 1998
*Stereocyclops incrassatus Cope, 1870"1869"
*Stereocyclops parkeri (Wettstein, 1934)
*Synapturanus mirandaribeiroi Nelson & Lescure, 1975
*Synapturanus salseri Pyburn, 1975
*Syncope tridactyla (Duellman & Medelson, 1995)

Pipidae

*Pipa arrabali Izecksohn, 1976
*Pipa aspera Müller, 1924
*Pipa carvalhoi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
*Pipa pipa (Linnaeus, 1758)
*Pipa snethlageae Müller, 1914

Ranidae

*Rana catesbeiana Shaw, 1802 INTRODUZIDA
*Rana palmipes Spix, 1824

Caudata

Plethodontidae

*Bolitoglossa paraensis (Unterstein, 1930)

Gymnophiona

Caeciliidae

*Atretochoana eiselti (Taylor,1968)
*Brasilotyphlus braziliensis (Dunn,1945)
*Caecilia armata Dunn, 1942
*Caecilia gracilis Shaw, 1802
*Caecilia tentaculata Linnaeus, 1758
*Chthonerpeton arii Cascon & Lima-Verde, 1994
*Chthonerpeton braestrupi Taylor, 1968
*Chthonerpeton exile Nussbaum & Wilkinson, 1987
*Chthonerpeton indistinctum (Reinhardt & Lütken, 1862"1861")
*Chthonerpeton noctinectes da Silva, Britto-Pereira & Caramaschi, 2003
*Chthonerpeton perissodus Nussbaum & Wilkinson 1987
*Chthonerpeton viviparum Parker & Wettstein, 1929
*Luetkenotyphlus brasiliensis (Lütken, 1852 "1851")
*Microcaecilia supernumeraria Taylor, 1969
*Mimosiphonops reinhardti Wilkinson & Nussbaum, 1992
*Mimosiphonops vermiculatus Taylor, 1968
*Nectocaecilia petersii (Boulenger, 1882)
*Oscaecilia hypereumeces Taylor, 1968
*Potomotyphlus kaupii (Berthold, 1859)
*Siphonops annulatus (Mikan, 1820)
*Siphonops hardyi Boulenger, 1888
*Siphonops insulanus Ihering, 1911
*Siphonops leucoderus Taylor, 1968
*Siphonops paulensis Boettger, 1892
*Typhlonectes compressicauda (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
*Typhlonectes cunhai Cascon, Lima-Verde & Marques, 1991

Rhinatrematidae

*Rhinatrema bivittatum (Cuvier in Guérin-Méneville, 1829)

ee also

* [http://sazima.net Sazima Network] - Papers, Pictures and Blog by Sazima.
* Wildlife of Brazil
* List of Brazilian birds
* List of Brazilian mammals
* List of Brazilian reptiles
* List of regional amphibians lists

References

* Sociedade Brasileira de Herpetologia (SBH), 2007 - Lista de espécies de anfíbios do Brasil.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of mammals of Brazil — Brazil has the largest mammal diversity in the world, with more than 600 described species and, probably, many yet to be discovered. According to the World Conservation Union sixty six of these species are endangered species and 40% of the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of birds of Brazil — Brazil has one of the richest bird diversities in the world, with more than 1700 species of birds, about 57% of the bird species recorded for all of South America. These numbers are still increasing, almost every year, due to new occurrences or… …   Wikipedia

  • List of mammals in Brazil — Brazil has the largest mammal diversity in the world, with more than 500 described species and, probably, many yet to be discovered. According to the World Conservation Union sixty six of these species are endangered species and 40% of the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of reptiles of Brazil — Total number of species = 633TestudinesCheloniidae (4 species)*Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758) *Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758) *Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766) *Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz, 1829)Dermochelyidae (1… …   Wikipedia

  • List of extinct animals of South America — This is a list of extinct animals of South America. Animals that became extinct in the Holocene period in South America.Mammals* Falkland Island Fox, Dusicyon australis (1876, Falkland Islands) * Caribbean Monk Seal, Monachus tropicalis (Bahamas …   Wikipedia

  • List of heraldic charges — This article does not cover those charges which derive their shape in part from that of the field; see Ordinary (heraldry). Subordinary chargesA few simple charges are traditionally, and arbitrarily, classified among the subordinaries. (All other …   Wikipedia

  • List of legendary creatures by type — This is a list of legendary creatures from mythology, folklore and fairy tales, sorted by their classification or affiliation. Creatures from modern fantasy fiction and role playing games are not included. Contents 1 Angels 2 Artificial creatures …   Wikipedia

  • List of introduced species — A complete List of introduced species for even quite small areas of the world would be dauntingly long. Humans have introduced more different species to new environments than any single document can hope to record. The following list of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of national parks of Uruguay — Uruguay is better known for its beaches (Punta del Este, La Paloma), than for its National Parks. However there are some excellent natural areas, and a system of National Parks is being established. (SNAP Sistema National de Areas Protegidas)… …   Wikipedia

  • List of National Parks in Uruguay — Uruguay National Parks and Nature ReservesUruguay is better known for its beaches (Punta del Este, La Paloma), than for its National Parks. However there are some excellent natural areas, and a system of National Parks is being established. (SNAP …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.