- List of Old Haileyburians
This is a List of Old Haileyburians, they being notable former students - known as "Old Haileyburians"cite web |url=http://www.oha.org.au/index.php?id=2 |title=About OHA |accessdate=2008-01-21 |work=Old Haileyburians' Association
publisher=Haileybury] of the school, Haileybury in Keysborough, Brighton and Berwick, Victoria,Australia .Academia
*
Leng Hann Lee - 2006 Rhodes Scholarship recipient
*Mr. H.W Allen - Scholar
*Dr. Russel Kenley - Chair in Management atSwinburne University
*Professor Rod Home - Senior Lecturer, Foundation Professor of History and Philosophy of Science atThe University of Melbourne and Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities, awarded the Academy Medal of The University of Melbourne
*Doug Maromey - Chairman of Luther College University in America
*David Lowe - Professor of HistoryBusiness
*
Geoff Grenda - Founding Family ofGrenda Corporation and owners ofVolgren
*Bruce Akhurst - CEO ofSensis
*Dr. Greg Chawynski - Project Design Manager at Wensley Development Group
*Phillip Hardy - Director,Deloitte
*Spiro Vournazos - Business Manager atMYOB
*Stewart McLeod - Director of McLeod Partners Real Estate
*Simon Molesworth - Chairman of the Steering Committee, previously Chairman of theAustralian Council of National Trusts
*Andrew Braxter - Executive Director ofSingleton Ogilvy & Mather
*Spiro Vournazos - National Sales & Marketing Manager forRed Cat Hospitality Solutions
*Dean Allen-Craig - General Manager ofMedialink Productions
*Cris Forbes - Merchandise co-ordinator withOfficeworks Superstores
*Hugh Fielding Odgers - Winner of theFrench 2 Prize , well known in printing industry
*Andrew Stone - Head of Foreign Exchange forANZ , New York
*Giles Gunesekera, SF Fin - Director, Platform & Adviser Sales, Principal Global Investors
*Paul Chin - Portfolio Manager,Barclays Global Investors , San Francisco USA
*Ian Rogers - Head of Global Transaction Banking, United Kingdom
*Ian Herman - Managing Director ofWilliam Buck , Melbourne
*David Taylor - Executive Director ofAustralian Professional Selling Association , SydneyClergy
*
Gregor Henderson - President of theUniting Church in Australia
*Rev Ken Crawford - Vicar of Pershore Abbey in the UK
*Selingdrog Anne Vachingporn - First female abbott in ThailandMedia, entertainment and the Arts
*
Kim Dalton - Head ofABC Television
*Simao Wangka - Media director CEO of thePap A'Dumm Leggs Charity , well known in charity medias
*Simar Singh - Comedian
*Luke Wang - Musical Composer
*Arun Nithyakeerthy - New Zealand sports Journalist and radio presenter
*Luka Bock Choii Singh - Media director of thePap A'Dumm Haandes Charity - Nar Nar Goon Branch , well known in charity medias
*Adam Elliot -Academy Award winning animation artist
*Ian Henderson - Anchorman for the ABC
*Bruce Eva - Australian sports Journalist and radio presenter
*Gordan Kery - Musical Composer
*Edwin Bolwell - Writer/Senior Editor forTime magazine and Writer/Assistant Director atThe New York Times
*Kevin Tran - Actor - A Quite American, Macbeth, Blue Heelers
*Anthony Kupinic - Rock musician, A Sound Mind
*Andy Grace - Radio broadcaster
*Kiran Khan - Rock musician, A Sound Mind
*Ross Wilson - Rock musician
*Ross Arundale - Rock musician
*Peter Howden - American Film Industry
*Steve Danielsen - Actor for Blue Heelers
*Michael de Wijn - Photographer
*John Carmichael - Noted composer and pianist
*Jamie Blanks - Film Director
*Theodore Penleigh - Painter
*William Franklyn - Renowned actor and voice over
*Ross Welchman - Radio announcer
*Richard Franklin -Hollywood Director;Patrick ,Psycho II andRoadgames
*Paul Anderson - Prominent Journalist and AuthorLaw
*
Sir Wilfred Fullagar - Justice of theHigh Court of Australia and Knight of the British Empire
*Lex Lasry - Judge of theSupreme Court of Victoria
*John Piley - One of Australia's leading construction lawyers
*Jeffrey L Sher -Queen's Counsel , Victoria
*Ross Sundberg - Judge of theFederal Court of Australia Military
*
Rupert Downes - Major General of Medical Services in the Australian Army and world renowned Surgeon
*Geoffrey Travers - Corporal in the Australian Army during World War 1
*David Jarret - 2nd AIF in the RAAF and Engineer
*James Sidney Swanton Vickery - Private in the Australian Army during World War 1
*Principal Air Chaplain Royce Thomas - Director General Chaplaincy Services Air Force
*Tony Wilson - Sergeant, Australian Army
*Jack Hazlitt - Renowned World War 1 Veteran
*Mehmetahouly Albert Changarang - 8th Lieutenant-Officer in the Australian Royal Navy during World War 2
*George Webster Binnie - Lieutenant in the Australian Army during World War 1 and Director of Websters Limited, Sydney
*Charles Henry Langtree - Lieutenant in the Australian Army during World War 1 andAFL Footballer, Collingwood
*Hagan Fuller - World War 2 VeteranPolitics
*
Tim Holding - former Minister for Manufacturing and Export, Minister for Financial Services Industry, Minister for Police & Emergency Services, Minister for Corrections, Minister for Tourism and Minister for Information and Communication Technology and current Finance Minister in Victoria's State parliament
*Martin Pakula - TheAustralian Labor Party
*Alan Tudge - Federal Ministerial Adviser
*Benjamin Chia - Victorian State Ministry Director
*Nick Wakeling - TheVictorian Liberal Party
*Ian Grubb - Senior Policy Advisor atWorld Health Organisation
*Peter David -Liberal Party of Australia
*Blair Boardman - Liberal Party of Australia
*Michael Grimwade Kennedy - Assistant Director, Department of Justice; formerly Adviser to: Hon Brian Mier MLC (Minister of Consumer Affairs & Aboriginal Affairs); Hon John Lenders MLC (Minister for Finance); Hon Marsha Thomson MLC (Minister for Information Communications & Technology).cience and Medicine
*
Sir Hibbert Alan S. Newton - Foundation fellow and President of theRoyal Australasian College of Surgeons and Chairman of the Medical Equipment Control Committee
*Dr. Leon Garner - made Office of the New Zealand Order of Merit for services to Optometry
*Professor Martin Richardson - Associate Professor of Surgery,University of Melbourne ,Royal Melbourne Hospital and Director of Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery
*Dr. Andrew Crook - Senior Scientist at the National Center for Atmospheric Research in Boulder, CC, USA
*Dr. Douglas Travis - President of theAustralian Medical Association , Victoria
*Tim Munro - Principle Power Plant Engineer withQantas responsible for Rolls Royce jet engine fleet
*Daniel Scott - Scientist at theHoward Florey Institute and winner of the 2004 Victoria Fellowship
*Graham Dickinson - Scientist atCiba port
*
Stewart Loewe - AFL Footballer, St Kilda
*Warren Ayres - Cricketer,Victorian Bushrangers
*Sam Sheldon - AFL Footballer,Brisbane Lions
*Michael Imrie - Former V8 Supercar driver and team owner
*Brett Voss - AFL Footballer, St Kilda
*Austin Doerner -NCAA (DePaul) tennis player
*Anthony Raso - AFL Footballer,Carlton
*Kamalesh Tharmasuthan -ITTF tour table tennis player
*Stefan Martin - AFL Footballer,Melbourne Demons
*Ben Drysdale - National 100 and 200 metre swimming champion
*Glenn Baker - Voted as one of top Australian Swimming coaches
*Brett Collins - AFL Footballer, Hawthorn
*Scott Pedder - Pedders Suspension, Pedders Suspension Rally Team
*Steven O'Dor - YoungSocceroos andWellington Phoenix soccer player
*Scott Doerner -NCAA (Pepperdine) andWTT tour tennis player
*Brett Moyle - AFL Footballer, St Kilda
*Paul Boraston - Cricketer,Victorian Institute of Sport
*Robert Aivatoglou - Manger forLleyton Hewitt
*Shane Valenti - AFL Footballer,Melbourne Demons
*Chris Hocking - Triathelete, Casey Tigersharks, motor racing - Hocking Racing
*Ian Smieth - Hockey Player for Australia
*Ben Welsh - Australian Triathlete
*James Thiessen - AFL Footballer,Adelaide Crows
*Scott Butler - General Manager at Melbourne Cricket Club
*Dylan Smith - AFL Footballer,Fremantle Dockers &North Melbourne Kangaroos
*Gerry Hazlitt - Test cricketer for Australia
*Paul Corrigan - AFL Footballer,Geelong Cats
*Andrew Langford-Jones - Director of Tournaments for the Australasian PGA Tour
*Paul Hopgood - AFL Footballer,Melbourne Demons
* Robert Rose - Footballer,Collingwood Magpies & Footscray Bulldogs, Cricketer for Victoria
*Jarred Moore - AFL Footballer,Sydney Swans Other
*
Vale Russel Mathews - Foundation member and President of theAccounting Association of Australia and New Zealand
*Andrew Hassett - Research and Advocacy officer withWorld Vision
*Peter Barrie Smith - Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia for contribution to Horticulture
*Jack McConnell - Pioneering Architect, awarded theRAIA Gold Medal and member or theOrder of Australia References
ee also
*
List of schools in Victoria
*List of high schools in Victoria
*List of largest Victorian Schools
*Associated Public Schools of Victoria
=External links=
* [http://www.haileybury.vic.edu.au/ Haileybury College website]
* [http://www.oha.org.au/ Old Haileyburians Association]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.