Great Britain at the 1992 Summer Olympics


Great Britain at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Great Britain
games=1992 Summer
competitors=371 (229 men and 142 women)
sports=23
flagbearer=Steve Redgrave (opening)
Linford Christie (closing)
gold=5
silver=3
bronze=12
total=20
rank=13

The United Kingdom competed as Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.

Medallists

Gold

* Linford Christie — Athletics, Men's 100 metres

* Sally Gunnell — Athletics, Women's 400m Hurdles

* Chris Boardman — Cycling, Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit

* Matthew Pinsent, Steven Redgrave, Men's Coxless Pairs

* Garry Herbert, Greg Searle, and Jonathon Searle — Rowing, Men's Coxed Pairs

Silver

* Gareth Marriott — Canoeing, Men's C1 Canadian Slalom Singles

* Raymond Stevens — Judo, Men's Half Heavyweight (95 kg)

* Nicola Fairbrother — Judo, Women's Lightweight (56 kg)

Bronze

* Simon Terry — Archery, Men's Individual Competition

* Simon Terry, Steven Hallard, and Richard Priestman — Archery, Men's Team Competition

* Kriss Akabusi — Athletics, Men's 400m Hurdles

* Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, David Grindley, Du'aine Ladejo (heats), John Regis, and Mark Richardson (heats) — Athletics, Men's 4x400m Relay

* Steve Backley — Athletics, Men's Javelin Throw

* Sandra Douglas, Sally Gunnell, Phylis Smith, and Jennifer Stoute — Athletics, Women's 4x400m Relay

* Robin Reid — Boxing, Men's Light Middleweight

* Joanne Thompson, Helen Morgan, Lisa Bayliss, Karen Brown, Mary Nevill, Jill Atkins, Vickey Dixon, Wendy Fraser, Sandy Lister, Jane Sixsmith, Alison Ramsay, Jackie McWilliams, Tammy Miller, Mandy Nicholls, Kathryn Johnson, and Susan Fraser — Field Hockey, Women's Team Competition

* Sharon Rendle — Judo, Women's Half Lightweight (52 kg)

* Kate Howey — Judo, Women's Middleweight (66 kg)

* Nick Gillingham — Swimming, Men's 200m Breaststroke

* Robert Cruickshank, Lawrie Smith, and Ossie Stewart — Sailing, Men's Soling Team Competition

Results by event


=Archery=

In the sixth appearance by Great Britain in modern Olympic archery, the men's team won a bronze medal and Simon Terry added another individual bronze. Alison Williamson added another top eight finish.

Women's Individual Competition:
* Alison Williamson — Quarterfinal, 8th place (2-1)
* Joanne Edens — Ranking round, 36th place (0-0)
* Sylvia Harris — Ranking round, 46th place (0-0)

Men's Individual Competition:
* Simon Terry — Bronze Medal Match → Bronze Medal (4-1)
* Steven Hallard — Round of 16, 13th place (1-1)
* Richard Priestman — Ranking round, 41st place (0-0)

Men's Team Competition:
* Terry, Hallard, and Priestman — Bronze Medal Match → Bronze Medal (3-1)

Women's Team Competition:
* Williamson, Edens, and Harris — Round of 16, 14th place (0-1)


=Athletics=

Men's Competition

Men's 5.000 metres
*Rob Denmark:* Heat — 13:22.41:* Final — 13:27.76 (→ 7th place)

*Jack Buckner:* Heat — 13:37.14 (→ did not advance)

*Ian Hamer:* Heat — 13:40.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10.000 metres
*Paul Evans:* Heat — 28:15.70:* Final — 28:29.83 (→ 11th place)

*Richard Nerurkar:* Heat — 28:24.35:* Final — 28:48.48 (→ 17th place)

*Eamonn Martin:* Heat — 29:35.65 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x400m Relay
*Mark Richardson, Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, and Duaine Ladejo :* Heat — 3:01.20
*Roger Black, David Grindley, Kriss Akabusi, and John Regis :* Final — 2:59.73 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's Marathon
* Steve Brace — 2:17.49 (→ 27th place)

* Dave Long — 2:20.51 (→ 39th place)

* Paul Davies-Hale — 2:21.15 (→ 41st place)

Men's 400m Hurdles
*Kriss Akabusi:* Heat — 49.49:* Semifinal — 48.01:* Final — 47.82 (→ Bronze Medal)

*Max Robertson:* Heat — DNF (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 20 km Walk
*Chris Maddocks — 1:28:45 (→ 16th place)
*Andrew Penn — 1:31:40 (→ 23rd place)

Men's 50 km Walk
*Leslie Morton — 4:09:34 (→ 21st place)
*Paul Blagg — 4:23:10 (→ 30th place)

Men's Long Jump
*Mark Forsythe :* Qualification — 7.71 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump
*Francis Agyepong :* Qualification — 16.55 m (→ did not advance)

*Julian Golley :* Qualification — 16.18 m (→ did not advance)

*Jonathan Edwards :* Qualification — 15.76 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
*Steve Backley :* Qualification — 80.76 m:* Final — 83.38 m (→ Bronze Medal)

*Michael Hill :* Qualification — 79.66 m:* Final — 75.50 m (→ 11th place)

*Nigel Bevan :* Qualification — 72.78 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
*Paul Head :* Qualification — 69.58 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw
*Simon Williams :* Qualification — 53.12 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put
*Paul Edwards :* Qualification — 19.03 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Competition

Women's 800 metres
*Lorraine Baker:* Heat — 2:00.50:* Semifinal — 2:02.17 (→ did not advance)

*Diane Edwards:* Heat — 2:00.39:* Semifinal — 2:04.32 (→ did not advance)

*Paula Fryer:* Heat — 2:02.72 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10.000 metres
*Liz McColgan:* Heat — 32:07.25:* Final — 31:26.11 (→ 5th place)

*Jill Hunter:* Heat — 32:18.34:* Final — 31:46.49 (→ 10th place)

*Andrea Wallace:* Heat — 34:29.47 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Hurdles
*Sally Gunnell:* Heat — 54.98:* Semifinal — 53.78:* Final — 53.23 (→ Gold Medal)

*Gowry Retchakan:* Heat — 55.62:* Semifinal — 54.63 (→ did not advance)

*Louise Fraser:* Heat — 57.49 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10 km Walk
*Betty Sworowski:* Final — 50:14 (→ 32nd place)

*Lisa Langford:* Final — 51:44 (→ 35th place)

*Vicky Lupton:* Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Women's Marathon
* Sally Eastall — 2:41.20 (→ 13th place)

* Véronique Marot — 2:42.55 (→ 16th place)

* Sally Ellis — 2:54.41 (→ 27th place)

Women's High Jump
* Debora Marti :* Qualification — 1.92 m:* Final — 1.91 m (→ 9th place)

* Jo Jennings :* Qualification — 1.86 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw
* Jackie McKernan:* Heat — 51.94m (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump
* Oluyinka Idowu :* Heat — 6.29 m (→ did not advance)

* Joanne Wise :* Heat — 5.87 m (→ did not advance)


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (— 48 kg)
* Rowan Williams:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated Stephen Ahialey (GHA), 11:3 :* Quarterfinals — Lost to Roel Velasco (PHI), 6:7


=Cycling=

Women's Individual Road Race
*Marie Purvis:*Final — 2:05:03 (→ 24th place)

*Louise Jones:*Final — 2:08:13 (→ 40th place)

*Sally Hodge:* Final — 2:14:10 (→ 45th place)


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springboard
*Robert Morgan:* Preliminary Round — 366.66 points (→ did not advance, 15th place)

Men's 10m Platform
*Robert Morgan:* Preliminary Round — 384.09 points:*Final — 568.59 points (→ 5th place)

Women's 3m Springboard
* Naomi Bishop:* Preliminary Round — 261.81 points (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 10m Platform
*Hayley Allen:*Final — 317.85 points (→ 12th place)

*Lesley Ward:*Preliminary Round — 242.16 points (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Great Britain — Egypt 2-0:* Great Britain — Germany 0-2:* Great Britain — India 3-1:* Great Britain — Argentina 2-1:* Great Britain — Australia 0-6
*Classification Matches:* 5th-8th place: Great Britain — New Zealand 3-2:* 5th-6th place: Great Britain — Spain 1-2 (→ Sixth place)
*Team Roster:* ( 1.) Sean Rowlands (gk):* ( 2.) David Luckes (gk):* ( 3.) Stephen Martin:* ( 4.) Paul Bolland:* ( 5.) Simon Nicklin:* ( 6.) Jon Potter:* ( 7.) Jason Laslett:* ( 8.) Rob Hill:* ( 9.) Stephen Batchelor:* (10.) Russell Garcia:* (11.) John Shaw:* (12.) Robert Thompson:* (13.) Sean Kerly:* (14.) Robert Clift (captain):* (15.) Jason Lee:* (16.) Donald Williams

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Great Britain — The Netherlands 1-2:* Great Britain — South Korea 3-1:* Great Britain — New Zealand 3-2
*Semi Finals:* Great Britain — Germany 1-2
*Bronze Medal Game:* Great Britain — South Korea 4-3 [After extra time] (→ Bronze Medal)
*Team Roster:* ( 1.) Joanne Thompson (gk):* ( 2.) Helen Morgan (gk):* ( 3.) Lisa Bayliss:* ( 4.) Karen Brown:* ( 5.) Mary Nevill (captain):* ( 6.) Jill Atkins:* ( 7.) Vickey Dixon:* ( 8.) Wendy Fraser:* ( 9.) Sandy Lister:* (10.) Jane Sixsmith:* (11.) Alison Ramsay:* (12.) Jackie McWilliams:* (13.) Tammy Miller:* (14.) Mandy Nicholls:* (15.) Kathryn Johnson:* (16.) Susan Fraser
*Head Coach: Dennis Hay


=Sailing=

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
*Barrie Edgington:* Final Ranking — 156.0 points (→ 12th place)

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
*Penny Way:* Final Ranking — 99.4 points (→ 6th place)

Women's 470 Class
*Debbie Jarvis and Sue Carr:* Final Ranking — 97 points (→ 12th place)


=Swimming=

Men's 50m Freestyle
* Mark Foster:* Heat — 22.72:* Final — 22.52 (→ 6th place)

* Mike Fibbens:* Heat — 23.27 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100m Freestyle
* Mike Fibbens:* Heat — 50.93 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

* Paul Howe:* Heat — 51.12 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle
* Paul Palmer:* Heat — 1:49.21:* B-Final — 1:48.92 (→ 9th place)

* Paul Howe:* Heat — 1:49.86:* B-Final — 1:50.15 (→ 13th place)

Men's 400m Freestyle
* Paul Palmer:* Heat — 3:51.93:* B-Final — 3:51.60 (→ 10th place)

* Stephen Akers:* Heat — 3:58.99 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 1500m Freestyle
* Ian Wilson:* Heat — 15:15.37 :* Final — 15:13.35 (→ 5th place)

* Stephen Akers:* Heat — 15:46.48 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100m Backstroke
* Martin Harris:* Heat — 57.57 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

* Adam Ruckwood:* Heat — 57.75 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 200m Backstroke
* Adam Ruckwood:* Heat — 2:03.54 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

* Matthew O'Connor:* Heat — 2:05.94 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke
* Nick Gillingham:* Heat — 1:01.81 :* Final — 1:02.32 (→ 7th place)

* Adrian Moorhouse:* Heat — 1:02.09:* Final — 1:02.33 (→ 8th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke
* Nick Gillingham:* Heat — 2:13.42:* Final — 2:11.29 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Jason Hender:* Heat — 2:23.10 (→ did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 100m Butterfly
* Richard Leishman:* Heat — 54.96 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

* Simon Wainwright:* Heat — 56.53 (→ did not advance, 41st place)

Men's 200m Butterfly
* Simon Wainwright:* Heat — 2:01.53 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley
* John Davey:* Heat — 2:05.07 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

* Andy Rolley:* Heat — 2:09.22 (→ did not advance, 36th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley
* Andy Rolley:* Heat — 4:32.82 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
* Mike Fibbens, Mark Foster, Paul Howe, and Roland Lee:* Heat — 3:21.41:* Final — 3:21.75 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
* Paul Palmer, Steven Mellor, Stephen Akers, and Paul Howe:* Heat — 7:23.10
* Paul Palmer, Paul Howe, Stephen Akers, and Steven Mellor:* Final — 7:22.57 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
* Martin Harris, Nick Gillingham, Richard Leishman, and Roland Lee:* Heat — 3:43.96 (→ did not advance, 9th place)
Women's 50m Freestyle
* Karen Pickering:* Heat — 26.78 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

* Alison Sheppard:* Heat — 26.90 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 100m Freestyle
* Karen Pickering:* Heat — 57.17 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

* Alison Sheppard:* Heat — 58.83 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Women's 200m Freestyle
* Karen Pickering:* Heat — 2:01.09:* B-Final — 2:00.33 (→ 10th place)

Women's 400m Freestyle
* Samantha Foggo:* Heat — 4:22.26 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

* Elizabeth Arnold:* Heat — 4:25.55 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle
* Samantha Foggo:* Heat — 8:50.17 (→ did not advance, 13th place)

* Elizabeth Arnold:* Heat — 8:56.04 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 100m Backstroke
* Joanne Deakins:* Heat — 1:04.38 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

* Kathy Read:* Heat — 1:04.97 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke
* Joanne Deakins:* Heat — 2:14.34:* B-Final — 2:13.91 (→ 10th place)

* Kathy Read:* Heat — 2:17.15 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 100m Breaststroke
* Susannah Brownsdon:* Heat — 1:13.24 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

* Jaime King:* Heat — 1:13.32 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200m Breaststroke
* Susannah Brownsdon:* Heat — 2:35.28 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

* Jaime King:* Heat — 2:44.49 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

Women's 100m Butterfly
* Madelaine Campbell:* Heat — 1:02.43 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

* Samantha Purvis:* Heat — 1:02.94 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 200m Butterfly
* Samantha Purvis:* Heat — 2:15.04:* B-Final — 2:14.47 (→ 13th place)

* Helen Slatter:* Heat — 2:20.45 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200m Individual Medley
* Sharron Davies:* Heat — 2:19.41 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

* Helen Slatter:* Heat — 2:22.04 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 400m Individual Medley
* Sharron Davies:* Heat — 4:56.44 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

* Helen Slatter:* Heat — 4:58.24 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
* Joanne Deakins, Susannah Brownsdon, Madelaine Campbell, and Karen Pickering:* Heat — 4:16.51 (→ did not advance, 10th place)


=Tennis=

Men's Singles Competition
* Chris Wilkinson:* First Round — Lost to Younes El Aynaoui (Morocco) 4-6 1-6 5-7

* Andrew Castle:* First Round — Lost to Sergi Bruguera (Spain) 1-6 2-6 3-6

Women's Singles Competition
* Samantha Smith:* First Round — Defeated Sara Gomer (Great Britain) 2-6 6-3 6-1:* Second Round — Lost to Natasha Zvereva (Belarus) 1-6 2-6

* Sara Gomer:* First Round — Lost to Samantha Smith (Great Britain) 6-2 3-6 1-6

* Monique Javer:* First Round — Lost to Barbara Paulus (Austria) 7-6 4-6 3-6

References

* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/GBR/summer/1992/ sports-reference]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.