Russia at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Russia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Russia
games=1996 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer= Alexander Karelin
gold=26
silver=21
bronze=16
total=63
rank=2

Russia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia. It was the first time that the nation participated separately from the other former republics of the Soviet Union. Russia had been a member of the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics.

Medalists

Gold

* Svetlana Masterkova — Athletics, Women's 800 metres

* Svetlana Masterkova — Athletics, Women's 1500 metres

* Yelena Nikolayeva — Athletics, Women's 10 km Walk

* Oleg Saitov — Boxing, Men's Welterweight (67 kg)

* Zulfiya Zabirova — Cycling, Women's Individual Road Time Trial

* Dmitry Sautin — Diving, Men's Platform

* Ilgar Mamedov, Vladislav Pavlovich, Dmitry Shevchenko, and Aleksandr Beketov — Fencing, Men's Foil Team Competition

* Stanislav Pozdniakov — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual Competition

* Stanislav Pozdniakov, Grigory Kiriyenko, and Sergey Sharikov — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team Competition

* Alexei Nemov — Gymnastics, Men's Long Horse Vault

* Sergey Kharkov, Nikolay Krukov, Alexei Nemov, Evgeni Podgorni, Dmitri Trush, Dmitri Vasilenko, and Alexey Voropayev — Gymnastics, Men's Team Combined Exercises

* Svetlana Khorkina — Gymnastics, Women's Asymmetrical Bars

* Boris Kokorev — Shooting, Men's Free Pistol

* Artem Khadzhibekov — Shooting, Men's Air Rifle

* Olga Klochneva — Shooting, Women's Air Pistol

* Aleksandr Popov — Swimming, Men's 50 m Freestyle

* Aleksandr Popov — Swimming, Men's 100 m Freestyle

* Denis Pankratov — Swimming, Men's 100 m Butterfly

* Denis Pankratov — Swimming, Men's 200 m Butterfly

* Aleksey Petrov — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight (91 kg)

* Andrey Chemerkin — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight (> 108 kg)

* Alexander Karelin — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight (> 100 kg)

* Vadim Bogiyev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Lightweight (68 kg)

* Buvaysa Saytyev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Welterweight (74 kg)

* Khadzhimurad Magomedov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight (82 kg)

Silver

* Ilya Markov — Athletics, Men's 20 km Walk

* Mikhail Shchennikov — Athletics, Men's 50 km Walk

* Igor Trandenkov — Athletics, Men's Pole Vault

* Valentina Yegorova — Athletics, Women's Marathon

* Natalya Sadova — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw

* Inna Lasovskaya — Athletics, Women's Triple Jump

* Yevgeniy Anashkin, Anton Chantyr, Edouard Gritsoun, Pavel Khamidulin, Aleksandr Kirichenko, and Nikolay Kuznetsov — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Team Pursuit

* Irina Lashko — Diving, Women's Springboard

* Pavel Kolobkov, Valery Zakharevich, and Aleksandr Beketov — Fencing, Men's Épée Team Competition

* Sergey Sharikov — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual Competition

* Alexei Nemov — Gymnastics, Men's All-Around

* Elena Dolgopolova, Rozalia Galiyeva, Elena Grosheva, Svetlana Khorkina, Dina Kotchetkova, Eugenia Kuznetsova, and Oksana Liapina — Gymnastics, Women's Team Combined Exercises

* Ianina Batyrchina — Gymnastics, Women's Rhythmic All-Around

* Eduard Zenovka — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition

* Marina Logvinenko-Dobrancheva — Shooting, Women's Air Pistol

* Irina Gerasimenok — Shooting, Women's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions

* Aleksandr Popov, Vladimir Predkin, Vladimir Pyshnenko, Roman Yegorov, and Denis Pimankov (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

* Stanislav Lopukhov, Denis Pankratov, Aleksandr Popov, Vladimir Selkov, Roman Ivanovskiy (heats), Vladislav Kulikov (heats), and Roman Yegorov (heats) — Swimming, Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

* Sergey Syrtsov — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight (108 kg)

* Makharbek Khadartsev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light Heavyweight (90 kg)

* Dmitriy Shabanov, Georgiy Shayduko and Igor Skalin — Sailing, Men's Soling Team Competition

Bronze

* Irina Khudorozhkina — Athletics, Women's Shot Put

* Albert Pakeyev — Boxing, Men's Flyweight (51 kg)

* Raimul Malakbekhov — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)

* Alexei Lezin — Boxing, Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)

* Oleg Gorobiy, Anatoliy Tishchenko, Georgy Tsybulnikov, and Sergey Verlin — Canoeing, Men's K4 1000 m Kayak Fours

* Karina Aznavourian, Yuliya Gurayeva, and Maria Mazina — Fencing, Women's Épée Team Competition

* Alexei Nemov — Gymnastics, Men's Pommeled Horse

* Alexei Nemov — Gymnastics, Men's Floor Exercises

* Evguenia Botchkareva, Olga Chtyrenko, Irina Dziouba, Angelina Iouchkova, Ioulia Ivanova, and Elena Krivochei — Gymnastics, Women's Rhythmic Team Competition

* Nikolay Aksyonov, Anton Chermashentsev, Andrey Glukhov, Aleksandr Lukyanov, Sergey Matveyev, Pavel Melnikov, Roman Monchenko, Dmitriy Rozinkevich and Vladimir Volodenkov — Rowing, Men's Eights

* Marina Logvinenko-Dobrancheva — Shooting, Women's Sport Pistol

* Andrey Korneyev — Swimming, Men's 200 m Breaststroke

* Vladislav Kulikov — Swimming, Men's 100 m Butterfly

* Zafar Guliev — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight (48 kg)

* Aleksandr Tretyakov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight (68 kg)

* Makharbek Khadartsev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light Heavyweight (90 kg)

----

Results by event


=Archery=

Russia's archers were not very successful in their first Olympic competition. The highest-placing archer was Rita Galinovskaya, at 14th place.

Women's Individual Competition:
* Rita Galinovskaya → Round of 16, 14th place (2-1)
* Makhlukhanum Murzayeva → Round of 64, 50th place (0-1)
* Elena Tutatchikova → Round of 64, 53rd place (0-1)

Men's Individual Competition:
* Balzhinima Tsirempilov → Round of 32, 18th place (1-1)
* Andrey Podlazov → Round of 64, 50th place (0-1)
* Bair Badënov → Round of 64, 53rd place (0-1)

Women's Team Competition:
* Galinovskaya, Murzayeva, and Tutatchikova → Round of 16, 10th place (0-1)

Men's Team Competition:
* Tsirempilov, Podlazov, and Badënov → Round of 16, 11th place (0-1)


=Athletics =

Men's 1,500 metres
* Vyacheslav Shabunin:* Qualification — 3:38.56 (→ did not advance)

* Andrey Loginov:* Qualification — 3:40.99 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x400m Relay
*Innokentiy Zharov, Mikhail Vdovin, Ruslan Mashchenko, and Dmitriy Kosov:* Heat — 3:04.73:* Semi Final — 3:05.63 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400m Hurdles
*Ruslan Mashchenko:* Heat — 49.94s (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
* Aleksey Petrukhnov:* Qualification — 7.50m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Vladimir Ovchinnikov:* Qualification — 78.20m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon
* Nikolay Afanasyev:* Final Result — 6711 points (→ 31st place)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Ilya Konovalov:* Qualification — 75.10m:* Final — 78.72m (→ 6th place)

* Vasiliy Sidorenko:* Qualification — 76.64m:* Final — 74.68m (→ 12th place)

* Vadim Khersontsev:* Qualification — 74.48m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw
* Sergey Lyakhov:* Qualification — 62.42m:* Final — 60.62m (→ 11th place)

* Aleksandr Borichevskiy:* Qualification — 56.46m (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Oleg Strizakov — 2:19.51 (→ 37th place)
* Leonid Chvetsov — 2:24.49 (→ 66th place)
Women's 10.000 metres
* Lyudmila Petrova:* Qualification — 31:58.84:* Final — 32:25.89 (→ 14th place)

*Firiya Sultanova:* Qualification — 32:40.91 (→ did not advance)

*Klara Kashapova:* Qualification — 33:28.34 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x400 metres Relay
* Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Yekaterina Kulikova, and Olga Kotlyarova:* Qualification — 3:24.86:* Final — 3:22.22 (→ 5th place)

Women's 400m Hurdles
*Anna Knoroz:* Qualification — 56.21 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump
*Olga Rublyova:* Qualification — 6.47m (→ did not advance)

*Yelena Sinchukova:* Qualification — 6.31m (→ did not advance)

*Lyudmila Galkina:* Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump
* Inna Lasovskaya:* Qualification — 14.75m:* Final — 14.98m (→ Silver Medal)

* Anna Biryukova:* Qualification — 14.19m (→ did not advance)

* Natalya Kayukova:* Qualification — 13.54m (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump
* Yelena Gulyayeva:* Qualification — 1.93m:* Final — 1.99m (→ 5th place)

* Tatyana Motkova:* Qualification — 1.93m:* Final — 1.96m (→ 6th place)

* Yuliya Lyakhova:* Qualification — 1.85m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw
* Oksana Ovchinnikova:* Qualification — 57.28m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put
* Irina Khudorozhkina :* Qualification — 19.03m:* Final — 19.35m (→ Bronze Medal)

* Irina Korzhanenko :* Qualification — 18.92m:* Final — 18.68m (→ 8th place)

* Svetlana Krivelyova :* Qualification — 18.23m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw
* Natalya Sadova:* Qualification — 62.28m:* Final — 66.48m (→ Silver Medal)

* Olga Chernyavskaya:* Qualification — 63.02m:* Final — 64.70m (→ 6th place)

* Valentina Ivanova:* Qualification — 58.38m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon
* Svetlana Moskalets :* Final Result — 6118 points (→ 14th place)

* Yelena Lebedenko :* Final Result — 6082 points (→ 17th place)

* Irina Tyukhay :* Final Result — 5903 points (→ 19th place)

Women's Marathon
* Silver Medal)
* Ramilya Burangulova — 2:38.04 (→ 35th place)
* Alla Zhilyayeva — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 10km Walk
* Gold Medal)
* Yelena Gruzinova — 43:50 (→ 10th place)
* Irina Stankina — dsq (→ no ranking)


=Boxing=

Men's Flyweight (51 kg)
*Albert PakeyevBronze Medal
*# First Round — Defeated Richard Sunee (Mauritius), 8-1
*# Second Round — Defeated Borniface Muluka (Zambia), 13-4
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Daniel Reyes (Colombia), 13-13 (referee decision)
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Maikro Romero (Cuba), 6-12

Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)
*Raimkul MalakhbekovBronze Medal
*# First Round — Defeated José Miguel Cotto (Puerto Rico), 16-6
*# Second Round — Defeated Abdelaziz Boulehia (Algeria), referee stopped contest in third round
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Davaatseren Jamgan (Mongolia), 21-9
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Arnaldo Mesa (Cuba), 14-14, referee decision

Men's Featherweight (57 kg)
*Ramaz Paliani
*# First Round — Defeated Soo Young Shin (South Korea), 10-7
*# Second Round — Defeated Tigran Ouzlian (Greece), 27-2
*# Quarter Finals — Lost to Kamsing Somluck (Thailand), 4-13

Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)
*Edward Zakharov
*# First Round — Defeated Nitami Fumitaka (Japan), 21-6
*# Second Round — Defeated Phillip Boudreault (Canada), 11-9
*# Quarter Finals — Lost to Héctor Vinent (Cuba), 7-15

Men's Welterweight (67 kg)
*Oleg SaitovGold Medal
*# First Round — Defeated Çahit Sume (Turkey), 11-1
*# Second Round — Defeated Ho-Jo Bae (South Korea), 9-5
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Kamel Chater (Tunisia), 9-3
*# Semi Finals — Defeated Daniel Santos (Puerto Rico), 13-11
*# Final — Defeated Juan Hernández Sierra (Cuba), 14-9

Men's Middleweight (75 kg)
*Aleksandr Lebziak
*# First Round — Defeated Rowan Donaldson (Jamaica), 20-4
*# Second Round — Defeated Justann Crawford (Australia), referee stopped contest in third round
*# Quarter Finals — Lost to Ariel Hernández (Cuba), 8-15

Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)
*Dmitri Vybornov
*# First Round — Lost to Antonio Tarver (United States), 2-5

Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
*Igor Kshinin
*# First Round — Defeated Mustapha Amrou (Egypt), 17-4
*# Second Round — Lost to Luan Krasniqi (Germany), 2-10

Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)
*Alexei LezinBronze Medal
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Mikhail Yurchenko (Kazakhstan), referee stopped contest in first round
*# Quarterfinals — Defeated René Monse (Germany), 9-5
*# Semifinals — Lost to Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine), 1-4


=Cycling=

Road Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial
*Eugeni Berzin :* Final — 1:07:53 (→ 15th place)

*Pavel Tonkov:* Final — did not start (→ no ranking)

Women's Individual Road Race
*Zoulfia Zabirova :* Final — 02:37:06 (→ 6th place)

*Svetlana Samokhvalova :* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

*Svetlana Bubnenkova :* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Individual Time Trial
*Zoulfia Zabirova :* Final — 36:40 (→ Gold Medal)

*Svetlana Bubnenkova :* Final — 40:16 (→ 18th place)

Track Competition

Men's Points Race
* Pavel Khamidulin:* Final – 4 points (→ 14th place)

Mountain Bike

Women's Cross Country
* Alla Yepifanova:* Final — 2:01.35 (→ 14th place)

* Nadezhda Pashkova:* Final — 2:16.36 (→ 27th place)


=Diving=

Men's 3m Springnboard
*Dmitri Sautin:* Preliminary Heat — 391.74:* Semi Final — 229.74:* Final — 414.93 (→ 5th place)

*Valery Statsenko:* Preliminary Heat — 357.18:* Semi Final — 217.53:* Final — 380.16 (→ 9th place)

Men's 10m Platform
*Vladimir Timoshinin:*Preliminary Round — 425.43:*Senmi Final — 169.47:*Final — 459.12 (→ 5th place)

Women's 3m Springboard
*Irina Lashko:* Preliminary Heat — 271.92:* Semi Final — 234.51:* Final — 277.68 (→ Silver Medal)

*Vera Ilina:* Preliminary Heat — 308.88:* Semi Final — 230.19:* Final — 263.37 (→ 7th place)

Women's 10m Platform
*Olga Kristoforova:* Preliminary Heat — 268.65:* Semi Final — 167.07:* Final — 259.05 (→ 8th place)

*Svetlana Timoshinina:* Preliminary Heat — 242.76 (→ did not advance, 20th place)


=Modern Pentathlon=

Men's Individual Competition:
* Eduard Zenovka – 5530 pts (→ Silver Medal)
* Dmitriy Svatkovskiy – 5489 pts (→ 4th place)
* Grigoriy Bremel – 4808 pts (→ 28th place)


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Aleksandr Popov
*# Heat – 22.22
*# Final – 22.13 (→ Gold Medal)

* Vladimir Predkin
*# Heat – 23.03 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Aleksandr Popov
*# Heat – 48.74
*# Final – 48.74 (→ Gold Medal)

* Vladimir Predkin
*# Heat – 50.75 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Vladimir Pyshnenko
*# Heat – 1:49.79
*# B-Final – 1:49.55 (→ 11th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Aleksey Akatyev
*# Heat – 3:56.40
*# Final – 3:55.72 (→ 14th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Aleksey Akatyev
*# Heat – 15:16.47
*# Final – 15:21.68 (→ 8th place)

* Aleksey Butsenin
*# Heat – 15:31.27 (→ did not advance, 14th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Vladimir Selkov
*# Heat – 55.87
*# B-Final – scratched

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Vladimir Selkov
*# Heat – 2:01.32
*# B-Final – scratched

* Sergei Ostapchuk
*# Heat – 2:03.50
*# B-Final – 2:03.91 (→ 16th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Stanislav Lopukhov
*# Heat – 1:02.00
*# Final – 1:02.13 (→ 8th place)

* Roman Ivanovski
*# Heat – 1:02.69
*# B-Final – DSQ

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
* Andrey Korneyev
*# Heat – 2:14.11
*# Final – 2:13.17 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Andrei Ivanov
*# Heat – 2:15.56
*# B-Final – 2:14.37 (→ 9th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Denis Pankratov
*# Heat – 52.96
*# Final – 52.27 (→ WR and Gold Medal)

* Vladislav Kulikov
*# Heat – 53.54
*# Final – 53.15 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Denis Pankratov
*# Heat – 1:58.28
*# Final – 1:56.51 (→ Gold Medal)

* Alexei Koleshnikov
*# Heat – 2:00.77 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Roman Yegorov, Denis Pimankov, Konstantin Ushkov, and Vladimir Pyshnenko
*# Heat – 3:20.39
* Roman Yegorov, Aleksandr Popov, Vladimir Predkin, and Vladimir Pyshnenko
*# Final – 3:17.06 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Aleksandr Popov, Roman Ivanovski, Vladislav Kulikov, and Roman Yegorov
*# Heat – 3:41.49
* Vladimir Selkov, Stanislav Lopukhov, Denis Pankratov, and Aleksandr Popov
*# Final – 3:37.55 (→ Silver Medal)
Women's 50 m Freestyle
* Nataliya Meshcheryakova
*# Heat – 25.73
*# Final – 25.88 (→ 8th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Nataliya Meshcheryakova
*# Heat – 56.33
*# B-Final – 56.17 (→ 13th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Tatiana Litovchenko
*# Heat – 2:04.09 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Nadezda Chemezova
*# Heat – 4:21.33 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Nina Zhivanevskaya
*# Heat – 1:02.94
*# B-Final – 1:02.38 (→ 9th place)

* Olga Kochetkova
*# Heat – 1:03.17
*# B-Final – 1:03.52 (→ 12th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Nina Zhivanevskaya
*# Heat – 2:13.32
*# Final – 2:14.59 (→ 8th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Olga Landik
*# Heat – 1:12.55 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Elena Nazemnova
*# Heat – 1:01.54
*# B-Final – 1:00.93 (→ 10th place)

* Svetlana Pozdeeva
*# Heat – 1:01.29
*# B-Final – 1:01.62 (→ 16th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Daria Shmeleva
*# Heat – 2:20.34 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Daria Shmeleva
*# Heat – 4:57.06 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Svetlana Leshukova, Natalya Sorokina, Elena Nazemnova, and Nataliya Meshcheryakova
*# Heat – 3:47.33
* Elena Nazemnova, Svetlana Leshukova, Nataliya Meshcheryakova, and Natalya Sorokina
*# Final – DSQ

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Tatyana Litovchenko, Inna Yaytskaya, Elena Nazemnova, and Nadezhda Chemezova
*# Heat – 8:16.06 (→ did not advance, 12th place)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Nina Zhivanevskaya, Elena Makarova, Svetlana Pozdeyeva, and Nataliya Meshcheryakova
*# Heat – 4:10.65
* Nina Zhivanevskaya, Elena Makarova, Elena Nazemnova, and Nataliya Meshcheryakova
*# Final – 4:10.56 (→ 7th place)


=Tennis=

Men's Singles Competition
* Andrei Olhovskiy
*# First round — Defeated Nicolás Lapentti (Ecuador) 6-1 3-6 8-6
*# Second round — Defeated Daniel Vacek (Czech Republic) 6-3 7-6
*# Third round — Defeated Christian Ruud (Norway) 6-4 6-3
*# Quarter Finals — Lost to Fernando Meligeni (Brazil) 7-6 5-7 3-6

Women's Singles Competition
* Anna Kournikova
*# First round — Lost to Laurence Courtois (Belgium) 6-1 2-6 2-6

* Elena Likhovtseva
*# First round — Lost to Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 2-6 4-6

* Elena Makarova
*# First round — Lost to Florencia Labat (Argentina) 2-6 5-7


=Volleyball=

Men's Indoor Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Oleg Chatounov :*Pavel Chichkin :*Igor Chulepov :*Stanislav Dineikine :*Dmitry Fomin :*Valery Goryuchev:*Alexey Kazakov :*Vadim Khamuttskikh :*Ruslan Olikhver :*Sergey Orlenko :*Konstantin Ushakov:*Serguei Tetioukine

Women's Indoor Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Evguenia Artamonova :*Elena Batukhtina-Tiourina :*Elena Godina :*Tatyana Gracheva :*Irina Smirnova-Ilchenko :*Tatyana Menshova :*Natalya Morozova :*Marina Nikulina :*Valentina Ogienko :*Ljubov Sokolova :*Elizaveta Tichtchenko :*Yulia Timonova
*Head Coach: Nikolay Karpol


=Water Polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Russia – Hungary 7-8:* Russia – Yugoslavia 9-9:* Russia – Germany 10-8:* Russia – Netherlands 10-5:* Russia – Spain 6-8
*Quarter Finals:* Russia – Italy 9-11
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: Russia – Yugoslavia 16-15:* 5th/6th place: Russia – Greece 10-8 (→ Fifth place)
*Team Roster:*Vladimir Karabutov:*Dmitry Gorshkov :*Nikolay Kozlov:*Dmitry Dugin:*Serguei Garbouzov:*Nikolay Maksimov:*Aleksandr Yeryshov:*Maksim Apanasenko:*Sergey Ivlev:*Ilya Konstantinov:*Aleksey Panfili:*Sergey Yevstigneyev:*Yury Smolovoy


=Weightlifting=

Men's 108 kg
*Serguei Syrtsov :*Snatch — 195.0 kg:*Clean & Jerk — 225.0 kg:*Total — 420.0 kg (→ Silver Medal)

*Sergey Flerko :*Snatch — 185.0 kg:*Clean & Jerk — no mark:*Total — no mark (→ no ranking)

References

*cite book |title=The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results |author=(ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. |publisher=Peachtree Publishers |location=Atlanta |year=1997 |isbn=1-56145-150-9 |url=http://www.la84foundation.org/6oic/OfficialReports/1996/1996v3.pdf |format=PDF |accessdate=2008-02-05


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Final results for the Cycling competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics. There were three categories of events – road cycling, track cycling and mountain biking. Road cycling took place in downtown Atlanta, track cycling took place in Stone… …   Wikipedia

  • Cuba at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Cuba at the Olympic Games Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Netherlands at the Olympic Games Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Diving at the 1996 Summer Olympics — At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, four diving events were contested during a competition that took place at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, from 26 July to 2 August, comprising a total of 121 divers from 40 nations. Contents 1 Medal… …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 1996 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the Pe …   Wikipedia

  • Mongolia at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Mongolia at the Olympic Games Flag of Mongolia – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Mauritius at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Mauritius at the Olympic Games Flag of Mauritius – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Canada at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Canada games=1996 Summer competitors=303 (152 men and 151 women) sports=25 flagbearer=Charmaine Crooks gold=3 silver=11 bronze=8 total=22 rank=21Canada competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.The best… …   Wikipedia

  • Colombia at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Colombia at the Olympic Games Flag of Colombia – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Nauru at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Nauru at the Olympic Games Flag of Nauru – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.