- List of Rectors of Exeter College
The following is a list of rectors of
Exeter College, Oxford .Rectors of Exeter College
1318-1566
*John Parys (1318 – 1319)
*Stephen de Pippecote] (1322 – 1325)
*John de Sevenaysshe (1325 – 1326)
*John de Kelly (1326 – 1327)
*Richard de Pyn (1327 – 1330)
*Henry de Tiverton (1333 – 1344)
*William Dobbe (1334 – 1335)
*William de Polmorva (1336 – 1337)
*John de Blankeswille (1344)
*Robert de Trethewy (1354 – June 1357)
*John Halle (1357 – Spring 1359)
*John Wiseburg (May — October 1359)
*Robert de Clyste (1359 – 1365)
*Robert Blakedon (1365 – 1366)
*John Otery (1367)
*Thomas de Kelly (1368 – 1369)
*William Franke (1370 – 1371)
*John Dagenet (1371 – 1372)
*Robert de Lydeford (1373 – 1374)
*Martin Lydeford (1374)
*John More (1374 – 1375)
*Thomas Worth (1375 – 1377)
*Thomas White (1377 – 1378)
*Richard Browne (1378 – 1379)
*Lawrence Stevine (1379 – March 1380)
*William Talkarn or Talcaryn (March — October 1380)
*William Slade (1380 – 1384)
*Thomas Dyre (1385 – 1389)
*Thomas Hendyman or Hyndeman (October 16 ,1389 –April 2 ,1390 )
*Richard Mark or Marks (April 2 ,1390 – 1391)
*Helias Stoke (October 14 ,1391 – 1393)
*Robert Marschel (October 11 ,1393 – 1394)
*John Gynne (1395 – 1399)
*John Jakys (October 11 ,1399 – 1400)
*Richard Penwyne (1400 – 1401)
*Geoffrey Prentys (1401 – 1402)
*John Cowling (1402 – 1404)
*John Schute (1404 – 1405)
*Thomas Noreys (1405 – 1406)
*William Penbegyll (1406 – 1407)
*William Fylham (1407 – 1408)
*William Grene (1409 – 1411)
*Walter Trengoff (1411 – 1413)
*Benedict Brente (1413 – 1414)
*William Fylham (1415)
*John Alwarde (1416 – 1417)
*Henry Whitehead (1417 – 1418)
*John Alwarde (1418 – 1419)
*Ralph Morewyll (1419 – 1422)
*Edmund Fitchet (1422 – 1424)
*John Colyforde (1425)
*William Palmer (1425 – 1432)
*John Rowe (1433 – 1440)
*John Rygge (1440 – 1441)
*John Lyndon (1441 – 1442)
*John Westlake (1442 – 1443)
*John Evelyn (1443 – 1447)
*Richard French (1449 – 1453)
*Walter Windsor (1453 – 1457)
*William Mogys or Mogas (1457 – 1459)
*William Thomas (1459 – 1460)
*William Baron (1460 – 1464)
*John Phylypp (1464 – 1470)
*William Major (1471 – 1474)
*Richard Bradleghe (1475 –March 14 ,1478 )
*William Mylplaysh (March 14 –July 14 ,1478 )
*John Orelle or Oryal (July 4 ,1478 – 1479)
*William Meryfeld (1479 – 1480)
*James Babbe (1482 – 1484)
*John Smythe (1485 – 1487)
*Thomas Ruer (1487 – 1488)
*Richard Panter (1488 –December 20 ,1494 )
*Richard Roberd or Roberts or Robyns (Lent - October 1495)
*John Atwell (1495 – 1499)
*Thomas Michell (1499 – 1501)
*John Rugge or Rigge (1501 – 1502)
*Gerendus Raffe (1503 – 1504)
*William Bery Bury (1506 – 1508)
*Symon Todde (1512 – Summer 1514)
*John Rugge or Rigge (1515 – 1516)
*Thomas Vyvyan (March 27 ,1518 –October 8 ,1519 )
*William Smythe (1519 – 1521)
*Philip Bale (December 14 ,1521 –October 6 ,1526 )
*Edmund Fletcher (1526 – 1529)
*John Bere (1529 – 1531)
*John Pekyns (1531 – 1534)
*John Bery or Bury (1534 – 1536)
*John Dotyn (1537 – 1539)
*John French (October 25 ,1539 – 1542)
*Henry Laurence (October 17 ,1542 –October 9 ,1543 )
*Augustine Crosse (October 17 ,1543 – 1546)
*William More (October 17 ,1546 – 1553)
*William Corindon or Corydon or Corndon (1553 – 1555)
*Stephen Marks (October 17 ,1555 – 1556)
*Philip Randell (October 17 ,1556 –October 17 ,1557 )
*Robert Newton (October 17 ,1557 –October 17 ,1559 )
*John Neale (October 18 ,1560 – 1566)1566-
*John Neale (
Whitsuntide 1566 – deprivedOctober 12 ,1570
* Robert Newton (October 31 ,1570 – resignedOctober 4 ,1578 (see above)
*Thomas Glasier (October 21 ,1578 – d.March 9 ,1592
*Thomas Holland (April 24 ,1592 – d.March 17 ,1612
*John Prideaux (April 4 ,1612 – resignedAugust 3 , 1642]
*George Hakewill (August 23 , 1642 – d.April 2 ,1649
*John Conant (June 7 ,1649 – deprivedSeptember 1 ,1662
*Joseph Maynard (September 18 ,1662 – resignedApril 30 ,1666
*Arthur Bury (May 27 ,1666 – deprivedJuly 26 ,1690
*William Paynter (August 15 ,1690 –d.February 18 ,1716
*Mathew Hole (March 8 ,1716 – d.July 19 ,1730
*John Conybeare (August 6 ,1730 – resignedJanuary 29 ,1733
*Joseph Atwell (February 17 ,1733 – resignedMarch 3 ,1737
*James Edgcumbe (April 11 ,1737 – d.May 16 ,1750
*Francis Webber (June 5 ,1750 – d.September 29 ,1771
*Thomas Bray (October 22 ,1771 – d.March 28 ,1785
*Thomas Stinton (April 15 ,1785 – d.July 6 ,1787
*Henry Richards (July 23 ,1797 – d.December 19 ,1807
*John Cole (January 7 ,1808 – d.October 13 ,1819
*John Collier Jones (November 6 ,1819 – d.August 7 ,1838
*Joseph Loscombe Richards (September 1 ,1838 – d.February 27 ,1854
*John Prideaux Lightfoot (March 18 ,1854 – d.March 23 ,1887
*William Walrond Jackson (April 15 , 1887 – resignedMarch 25 ,1913
*Lewis Richard Farnell (April 15 ,1913 – resignedSeptember 19 ,1928
*Robert Ranulph Marett (October 10 ,1928 – d.February 18 ,1943
*Eric Arthur Barber (September 26 ,1943 –*Sir Kenneth Clinton Wheare (
1956 - resigned1972 )
*W Greig Barr (1972 - resigned1982 ) (d.April 23 ,2008 )
*Sir Richard Oswald Chandler Norman (1982 (?) - d.June 6 ,1993 )
*Marilyn Butler (1993 -2004 )
*Frances Cairncross (October2004 )From: 'Exeter College', A History of the County of Oxford: Volume 3: The University of Oxford (1954), pp. 107-118. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63875. Date accessed: 25 February 2008.
Reference
*'Exeter College', A History of the County of Oxford: Volume 3: The University of Oxford (1954), pp. 107-118. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63875. Date accessed: 25 February 2008.
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.