- 34th Saturn Awards
The 34th Saturn Awards, honoring the best in science fiction, fantasy and horror film and television in 2007 were presented in June 2008.
Below is a complete list of nominees and winners. Winners are highlighted in boldface.
Film winners
*"
Cloverfield "
*""
*"I Am Legend"
*"The Last Mimzy "
*"Sunshine"
*"Transformers"*"Enchanted"
*"The Golden Compass"
*"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*""
*"Spider-Man 3 "
*"Stardust"*"30 Days of Night"
*"1408"
*"Ghost Rider"
*"Grindhouse"
*"The Mist"
*""
=Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film=*""
*"300"
*"The Bourne Ultimatum"
*"Live Free or Die Hard "
*"No Country for Old Men"
*"There Will Be Blood"
*"Zodiac"*"Beowulf"
*"Meet The Robinsons "
*"Ratatouille"
*"Shrek the Third "
*"The Simpsons Movie "
*"Surf's Up"Best International Film
*"Black Book"
*"Day Watch "
*"Eastern Promises "
*"Goya's Ghosts "
*"The Orphanage"
*"Sleuth"Best Actor
*
Gerard Butler - "300"
*John Cusack - "1408"
*Daniel Day-Lewis - "There Will Be Blood"
*Johnny Depp - ""
*Viggo Mortensen - "Eastern Promises "
*Will Smith - "I Am Legend"Best Actress
*
Amy Adams - "Enchanted"
*Ashley Judd - "Bug"
*Helena Bonham Carter - ""
*Naomi Watts - "Eastern Promises "
*Belén Rueda - "The Orphanage"
*Carice van Houten - "Black Book"Best Supporting Actor
*
Javier Bardem - "No Country for Old Men"
*Ben Foster - ""
*James Franco - "Spider-Man 3 "
*Justin Long - "Live Free or Die Hard "
*Alan Rickman - ""
*David Wenham - "300"Best Supporting Actress
*
Lena Headey - "300"
*Lizzy Caplan - "Cloverfield "
*Rose McGowan - "Grindhouse"
*Imelda Staunton - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*Marcia Gay Harden - "The Mist"
*Michelle Pfeiffer - "Stardust"*
Freddie Highmore - "August Rush "
*Josh Hutcherson - "Bridge to Terabithia"
*Dakota Blue Richards - "The Golden Compass"
*Daniel Radcliffe - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*Rhiannon Leigh Wryn - "The Last Mimzy "
*Alex Etel - ""*
Zack Snyder - "300"
*Paul Greengrass - "The Bourne Ultimatum"
*David Yates - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*Frank Darabont - "The Mist"
*Sam Raimi - "Spider-Man 3 "
*Tim Burton - ""*
Michael Gordon ;Zack Snyder ;Kurt Johnstad - "300"
*Roger Avary ;Neil Gaiman - "Beowulf"
*Michael Goldenberg - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*Joel Coen ;Ethan Coen - "No Country for Old Men"
*Brad Bird - "Ratatouille"
*John Logan - ""*
Tyler Bates - "300"
*Mark Mancina - "August Rush "
*John Powell - "The Bourne Ultimatum"
*Alan Menken - "Enchanted"
*Nicholas Hooper - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*Jonny Greenwood - "There Will Be Blood"*
Michael Wilkinson - "300"
*Ruth Myers - "The Golden Compass"
*Jany Temime - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*Penny Rose - ""
*Sammy Sheldon - "Stardust"
*Colleen Atwood - ""*
Davina Lamont ;Gino Acevedo - "30 Days of Night"
*Shaun Smith ;Mark Rappaport ;Scott Wheeler - "300"
*Howard Berger ;Gregory Nicotero ;Jake Garber - "Grindhouse" - For the segment "Planet Terror "
*Nick Dudman ;Amanda Knight - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*Ve Neill ;Martin Samuel - ""
*Peter Owen ;Ivana Primorac - ""*
Chris Watts ;Grant Freckelton ;Derek Wentworth ;Daniel Leduc - "300"
*Michael L. Fink ;Bill Westenhofer ;Ben Morris ;Trevor Wood - "The Golden Compass"
*Tim Burke ;John Richardson ;Paul J. Franklin ;Greg Butler - "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
*John Knoll ;Hal T. Hickel ;Charles Gibson ;John Frazier - ""
*Scott Stokdyk ;Peter Nofz ;Spencer Cook ;John Frazier - "Spider-Man 3 "
*Scott Farrar ;Scott Benza ;Russell Earl ;John Frazier - "Transformers"Television winners
*"Heroes"
*"Journeyman"
*"Lost"
*"Pushing Daisies "
*"Supernatural"
*""
=Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series=*"Battlestar Galactica"
*"The Closer "
*"Dexter"
*"Kyle XY "
*"Saving Grace"
*"Stargate SG-1 "
=Best Television Presentation=*"The Company"
*"Fallen"
*"Family Guy ": "Blue Harvest"
*"Masters of Science Fiction "
*"Tin Man"
*""
*"Shrek the Halls "*
Matt Dallas - "Kyle XY "
*Matthew Fox - "Lost"
*Michael C. Hall - "Dexter "
*Kevin McKidd - "Journeyman"
*Edward James Olmos - "Battlestar Galactica"
*Lee Pace - "Pushing Daisies "*
Anna Friel - "Pushing Daisies "
*Lena Headey - ""
*Jennifer Love Hewitt - "Ghost Whisperer "
*Holly Hunter - "Saving Grace"
*Evangeline Lilly - "Lost"
*Kyra Sedgwick - "The Closer "
=Best Supporting Television Actor=*
Erik King - "Dexter"
*Greg Grunberg - "Heroes"
*Masi Oka - "Heroes"
*Michael Emerson - "Lost"
*Josh Holloway - "Lost"
*Terry O'Quinn - "Lost"
=Best Supporting Television Actress=*
Jaimie Alexander - "Kyle XY "
*Jennifer Carpenter - "Dexter"
*Summer Glau - "" (tie)
*Elizabeth Mitchell - "Lost" (tie)
*Jaime Murray - "Dexter"
*Hayden Panettiere - "Heroes"*"
Doctor Who "
*"Torchwood "
*"Meadowlands"
*"Jekyll"
*"Life on Mars"
*"Robin Hood"Note: the above category was omitted from the Saturn Awards press release as issued on June 24, 2008, but was added to a corrected press release and website update on June 26. [http://www.saturnawards.org]DVD winners
Best DVD Release
*""
*"Driftwood"
*"The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari"
*"The Man from Earth "
*"The Nines "
*""Best DVD Special Edition Release
*"
Big " (extended edition)
*"Blade Runner " (5 disc ultimate collector's edition)
*"Close Encounters of the Third Kind " (3th anniversary, blue ray)
*"Death Proof " (extended and unrated)
*"Pan's Labyrinth " ("El Laberinto del fauno") (Platinum Series)
*"" (ultimate collector's edition)Best DVD Classic Film Release
*"Alligator"
*"The Dark Crystal "
*"Face/Off "
*"Flash Gordon"
*"The Monster Squad "
*"Witchfinder General"Best DVD Collection
*"The Godzilla Collection"
*"The Mario Bava Collection"
*"The Sergio Leone Anthology"
*"The Sonny Chiba Collection"
*"Stanley Kubrick"
*"Vincent Price"Best DVD Television Release
*"Eureka", season 1
*"Heroes", season 1
*"Hustle", seasons 2 and 3
*"Lost", the Complete Third Season
*"MI:5", volumes 4 & 5
*"Planet Earth, the complete BBC seriesBest Retro Television Series on DVD
*"The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones", volume 1: the early years
*"Count Dracula", BBC mini-series.
*"Land of the Giants ", the full series
*"", second and third seasons
*"Twin Peaks ", the definitive gold box edition
*"The Wild Wild West ", second and third seasonspecial Awards
The George Pal Memorial Award
*
Guillermo del Toro The Special Achievement Award
*Tim &
Donna Lucas The Service Award
*
Fred Barton Life Career Award
*
Robert Halmi, Sr. andRobert Halmi, Jr. Filmmakers Showcase Award
*
Matt Reeves for "Cloverfield ".External links
* [http://www.saturnawards.org/ The Official Saturn Awards Site]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.