List of high schools in Minnesota


List of high schools in Minnesota

This is a list of high schools in the state of Minnesota.

Aitkin County

*Aitkin High School, Aitkin
*Hill City High School, Hill City
*McGregor High School, McGregor

Anoka County

*Andover High School*, Andover
*Anoka High School*, Anoka
*Blaine High School*, Blaine
*Bridges School, Andover
*Centennial High School, Circle Pines
*Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights
*Coon Rapids High School*, Coon Rapids
*Fridley High School, Fridley
*Meadow Creek Christian School, Andover
*PACT Charter School, Ramsey
*Saint Francis High School, St. Francis
*Saint Francis Christian School, St. Francis
*Spring Lake Park High School, Spring Lake Park
*Totino-Grace High School, Fridley
*Woodcrest Baptist Academy, Fridley

Becker County

*Detroit Lakes High School, Detroit Lakes
*Frazee High School, Frazee
*Lake Park Audubon Secondary School, Lake Park

Beltrami County

*Bemidji High School, Bemidji
*Blackduck High School, Blackduck
*Red Lake High School, Red Lake

Benton County

*Foley High School, Foley
*Sauk Rapids-Rice High School, Sauk Rapids

Big Stone County

*Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley High School, Graceville
*Ortonville High School, Ortonville

Blue Earth County

*Immanuel Lutheran School, Mankato
*Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Secondary School, Lake Crystal
*Loyola Catholic School, Mankato
*Mankato East High School, Mankato
*Mankato West High School, Mankato
*Maple River High School, Mapleton
*Riverbend Academy Charter, Mankato
*St. Clair High School, St. Clair

Brown County

*Cathedral High School, New Ulm
*Comfrey Public School, Comfrey
*New Ulm High School, New Ulm
*St. Mary's High School, Sleepy Eye
*Sleepy Eye High School, Sleepy Eye
*Springfield High School, Springfield

Carlton County

*Barnum High School, Barnum
*Carlton High School, Carlton
*Cloquet High School, Cloquet
*Cromwell-Wright High School, Cromwell
*Lincoln High School, Esko
*Moose Lake High School, Moose Lake
*Wrenshall High School, Wrenshall

Carver County

*Central High School, Norwood
*Chanhassen High School, Chanhassen (opening fall 2009)
*Chaska High School, Chaska
*Pioneer Ridge Freshmen Center Chaska
*Lutheran High School, Mayer
*Southwest Christian High School, Chaska http://www.swchs.org
*Waconia Senior School, Waconia
*Watertown Senior School, Watertown
*Holy Family Catholic High School, Victoria

Cass County

*Cass Lake-Bena Secondary School, Cass Lake
*Northland Secondary School, Remer
*Pillager Area Charter School, Pillager
*Pillager Secondary School, Pillager
*Pine River-Backus Secondary School, Pine River
*Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Secondary School, Walker

Chippewa County

*MACCRAY High School, Clara City
*Montevideo Senior School, Montevideo

Chisago County

*Chisago Lakes Baptist School, Chisago City
*Chisago Lakes Senior School, Lindstrom
*North Branch Area High School, North Branch
*Rush City Secondary School, Rush City

Clay County

*Barnesville Secondary School, Barnesville
*Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Senior School, Glyndon
*Hawley Secondary School, Hawley
*Moorhead (Senior) High School, Moorhead
*Ulen-Hitterdal Secondary School, Ulen
* [http://www.parkchristianschool.org Park Christian School] , Moorhead

Clearwater County

*Bagley High School, Bagley
*Clearbrook-Gonvick Secondary School, Clearbrook

Cook County

*Cook County Senior School, Grand Marais

Cottonwood County

*Mountain Lake Christian School, Mountain Lake
* [http://mountainlake.k12.mn.us/ Mountain Lake Public School] , Mountain Lake
*Westbrook-Walnut Grove Senior School, Westbrook
*Windom Senior School, Windom

Crow Wing County

*Brainerd High School, Brainerd
*Crosby-Ironton Secondary School, Crosby
*Lake Region Christian School, Baxter
*Pequot Lakes High School, Pequot Lakes

Dakota County

*Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley
*Burnsville High School, Burnsville
*Christian Life School, Farmington
*Eagan High School, Eagan
*Eastview High School*, Apple Valley
*Farmington High School, Farmington
*First Baptist School, Rosemount
*Hastings Senior High School*, Hastings
*Lakeville North High School, Lakeville
*Lakeville South High School, Lakeville
*Randolph Secondary School, Randolph
*Rosemount High School*, Rosemount
*School of Environmental Studies, Apple Valley
*St. Croix Lutheran High School, West St. Paul
*Saint Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights
*Henry Sibley High School, Mendota Heights
*Simley High School, Inver Grove Heights
*South Saint Paul High School*
*Convent of the Visitation, Mendota Heights

Dodge County

*Hayfield High School, Hayfield
*Kasson-Mantorville High School, Kasson
*Triton Senior High School, Dodge Center

Douglas County

*Brandon High School, Brandon
*Evansville High School, Evansville
*Jefferson High School, Alexandria
*Lakes Area Charter School, Osakis
*Osakis Secondary School, Osakis

Faribault County

*Blue Earth Area High School, Blue Earth
*Elmore Academy, Elmore
*United South Central Senior School, Wells

Fillmore County

*Fillmore Central High School, Harmony
*Kingsland Senior School, Spring Valley
*Lanesboro Secondary School, Lanesboro
*Mabel-Canton Secondary School, Mabel
*Rushford-Peterson Senior School, Rushford

Freeborn County

*Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea
*Alden-Conger High School, Alden
*Glenville-Emmons Senior School, Glenville

Goodhue County

*Cannon Falls Area Schools, Cannon Falls
*Goodhue Secondary School, Goodhue
*Kenyon-Wanamingo Senior School, Kenyon
*Pine Island High School, Pine Island
*Red Wing High School, Red Wing
*Zumbrota-Mazeppa Senior School, Zumbrota

Grant County

*Ashby High School, Ashby
*Herman Secondary School, Herman
*West Central Area Secondary School, Barrett

Hennepin County

*Ascension Academy Charter School, Minneapolis
*Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield
*Arts High School, Golden Valley
*Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park
*Bethany Academy, Bloomington
*The Blake School, Minneapolis
*Bloomington Jefferson High School, Bloomington
*Bloomington Kennedy High School, Bloomington
*Breck School, Golden Valley
*Broadway Education Place School, Minneapolis
*Brooklyn Center High School, Brooklyn Center
*Calvin Christian High School, Crystal
*Center for Training & Careers, Minneapolis
*Champlin Park High School*, Champlin
*Communication Arts Senior High School, Minneapolis
*Concordia Academy, Bloomington
*De La Salle High School, Minneapolis
*Eagle Ridge Academy, Eden Prairie
*Eden Prairie High School*, Eden Prairie
*Edina High School, Edina
*Edison High School, Minneapolis
*El Colegio Charter School, Minneapolis
*Four Directions Charter School, Minneapolis
*Fourth Baptist Christian School, Plymouth
*Grace Academy, Minneapolis
*Heart of the Earth Secondary School, Minneapolis
*Patrick Henry High School, Minneapolis
*Hopkins High School, Minnetonka
*Heritage Christian Academy, Maple Grove
*Insight School of Minnesota (http://www.insightmn.net), Brooklyn Center
*Icall School, Minneapolis
*The International School of Minnesota, Eden Prairie
*Lincoln International High School, Minneapolis
*Mainstreet School of Performing Arts, Hopkins
*Maple Grove Senior High School, Maple Grove
*Maranatha Christian Academy, Brooklyn Park
*Marshall-University High School, Minneapolis - closed in 1982
*Menlo Park School, Minneapolis
*Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis
*Minnesota Transitions Charter School, Minneapolis
*Minnetonka Christian Academy, Minnetonka
*Minnetonka High School*, Minnetonka
*Mound-Westonka Secondary School, Minnetrista
*North Community High School, Minneapolis
*Orono High School, Long Lake
*Osseo Senior High School, Osseo
*Park Center Senior High School*, Brooklyn Park
*Pease Academy, Minneapolis
*Providence Academy, Plymouth
*Richfield High School, Richfield
*Robbinsdale Armstrong High School, Plymouth
*Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope
*Rogers High School, Rogers
*Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis
*Sage Academy Charter School, Maple Grove
*St. Anthony Village High School*, St. Anthony
*Saint Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park
*South High School, Minneapolis
*Southwest High School, Minneapolis
*Trinity School at River Ridge, Bloomington
*Volunteers of America High School, Minneapolis
*Washburn High School, Minneapolis
*Wayzata High School, Plymouth
*Watershed High School, Minneapolis
*West Lutheran High School, Plymouth
*Scenic Heights Elementary School, Minnetonka

Houston County

*Caledonia High School, Caledonia
*Houston Secondary School, Houston
*La Crescent Senior High School, La Crescent
*Spring Grove Secondary School, Spring Grove

Hubbard County

*Laporte Secondary School, Laporte
*Nevis Secondary School, Nevis
*Park Rapids Senior School, Park Rapids

Isanti County

*Braham Area High School, Braham
*Cambridge-Isanti High School, Cambridge
*Cambridge Christian School, Cambridge

Itasca County

*Bigfork High School, Bigfork
*Deer River Secondary School, Deer River
*Grand Rapids High School*, Grand Rapids
*Greenway High School, Coleraine
*Nashwauk Secondary School, Nashwauk
*Thistledew School, Togo

Jackson County

*Jackson County Central Senior School, Jackson
*Southwest Star Concept Secondary School, Okabena

Kanabec County

*Mora Secondary School, Mora
*Ogilvie High School, Ogilvie

Kandiyohi County

*New London-Spicer Senior School, New London
*Willmar High School, Willmar

Kittson County

*Kittson Central Secondary School, Hallock
*Lancaster High School, Lancaster
*Tri-County Secondary School, Karlstad

Koochiching County

*Falls High School, International Falls
*Indus Secondary School, Birchdale
*Littlefork-Big Falls Secondary School, Littlefork
*Northome Secondary School, Northome

Lac Qui Parle County

*Dawson-Boyd Secondary School, Dawson
*Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary School, Madison

Lake County

*Kelley Secondary School, Silver Bay
*Two Harbors Secondary School, Two Harbors

Lake of the Woods County

*Lake of the Woods School, Baudette

Le Sueur County

*Cleveland High School, Cleveland
*Le Center Secondary School, Le Center
*Le Sueur-Henderson Secondary School, Le Sueur
*Montgomery - Lonsdale High School, Montgomery
*Waterville-Elysian-Morristown High School, Waterville

Lincoln County

*Lake Benton Secondary School, Lake Benton
*Lincoln Secondary School, Ivanhoe
*R.T.R. Senior School, Tyler

Lyon County

*Lakeview Secondary School, Cottonwood
*Marshall Senior School*, Marshall
*Minneota Secondary School, Minneota
*Tracy High School, Tracy
*Yankton Country Charter School, Balaton

Mahnomen County

*Mahnomen Secondary School, Mahnomen
*Waubun Secondary School, Waubun

Marshall County

*Marshall County Central High School, Newfolden
*Grygla Secondary School, Grygla
*Stephen-Argyle Central High School, Stephen
*Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Secondary School, Warren

Martin County

*Fairmont Area High School, Fairmont
*Granada-Huntley-East Chain Schools, Granada
*Martin Luther High School, Northrop
*Martin County West Schools, Sherburn-Welcome-Trimont
*Truman High School, Truman

McLeod County

*Glencoe-Silver Lake Senior School, Glencoe
*Holy Trinity High School, Winsted
*Hutchinson High School, Hutchinson
*Lester Prairie Secondary School, Lester Prairie
*Maplewood Academy, Hutchinson
*McLeod West High School, Brownton

Meeker County

*A.C.G.C. Secondary School, Grove City
*Eden Valley Secondary School, Eden Valley
*Litchfield Senior School, Litchfield

Mille Lacs County

*Faith Christian School, Foreston
*Isle Secondary School, Isle
*Milaca Secondary School, Milaca
*Onamia Secondary School, Onamia
*Princeton High School, Princeton

Morrison County

*Healy Secondary School, Pierz
*Little Falls Community High School, Little Falls
*Royalton Secondary School, Royalton
*Swanville Secondary School, Swanville
*Upsala Secondary School, Upsala

Mower County

*Austin High School, Austin
*Grand Meadow Secondary School, Grand Meadow
*Leroy-Ostrander High School, Leroy
*Lyle Secondary School, Lyle
*Pacelli High School, Austin
*Southland High School, Adams

Murray County

*Fulda Secondary School, Fulda
*Murray County Central Secondary School, Slayton

Nicollet County

*Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School, New Ulm
*Nicollet Secondary School, Nicollet
*St. Peter High School, St. Peter

Nobles County

*Adrian Secondary School, Adrian
*Ellsworth Secondary School, Ellsworth
*Round Lake High School, Round Lake
*Worthington Senior High School, Worthington

Norman County

*Ada-Borup Secondary School, Ada
*Norman County East High School, Twin Valley
*Norman County West Secondary School, Halstad

Olmsted County

*Byron High School, Byron
*Century High School, Rochester
*Chosen Valley High School, Chatfield
*Dover-Eyota Secondary School, Eyota
*Faith Christian School, Rochester
*Lourdes High School*, Rochester
*John Marshall High School, Rochester
*Mayo High School*, Rochester
*Schaeffer Academy, Rochester
*Stewartville Senior School, Stewartville
*Studio Academy Charter, Rochester

Online Schools

*Minnesota Online High School, Statewide

Otter Tail County

*Battle Lake High School, Battle Lake
*Fergus Falls Senior High School, Fergus Falls
*Henning Secondary School, Henning
*Hillcrest Lutheran Academy, Fergus Falls
*New York Mills Secondary School, New York Mills
*Parkers Prairie Secondary School, Parkers Prairie
*Pelican Rapids Secondary School, Pelican Rapids
*Perham High School, Perham
*Underwood Secondary School, Underwood

Pennington County

*Goodridge Secondary School, Goodridge
*Lincoln Senior School, Thief River Falls

Pine County

*East Central High School, Sandstone
*Hinckley-Finlayson High School, Hinckley
*Pine City High School, Pine City
*Sandstone St. Croix School, Sandstone
*Willow River High School, Willow River

Pipestone County

*Edgerton Secondary School, Edgerton
*Pipestone Area High School, Pipestone
*Southwest Minnesota Christian High School, Edgerton

Polk County

*Climax Secondary School, Climax
*Crookston High School, Crookston, Minnesota
*East Grand Forks Senior School, East Grand Forks
*Fertile-Beltrami Secondary School, Fertile
*Fosston Secondary School, Fosston
*Sacred Heart High School, East Grand Forks
*Win-E-Mac Secondary School, Erskine

Pope County

*Minnewaska Secondary School, Glenwood

*Minnewaska Area High School(MAHS)

Ramsey County

*Academy for Sciences and Agriculture High School, Vadnais Heights
*Arlington Senior High School, St. Paul
*Avalon School, St. Paul
*Central Senior High School, St. Paul
*City Academy High School, St. Paul
*Community of Peace Academy, St. Paul
*Como Park Senior High School, St. Paul
*Concordia Academy, Roseville
*Cretin-Derham Hall High School, St. Paul
*Gordon Parks High School, St. Paul
*Great River Charter Montessori School, St. Paul
*Harding Senior High School, St. Paul
*High School for Recording Arts, St. Paul
*Highland Park High School (Minnesota), St. Paul
*Hill-Murray School, Maplewood
*Hmong Academy, St. Paul
*Humboldt Senior High School, St. Paul
*Irondale Senior High School*, New Brighton
*Jennings Experiential High School, St. Paul
*Johnson Senior High School, St. Paul
*Liberty Classical Academy, Maplewood
*Minnesota Business Academy Charter, St. Paul
*Mounds Park Academy, St. Paul
*Mounds View Senior High School, Arden Hills
*North High School, North St. Paul
*Roseville Area High School, Roseville
*Saint Agnes High School, St. Paul
*Saint Bernard's High School, St. Paul
*Skills for Tomorrow Charter School, St. Paul
*White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake
*St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul

Red Lake County

*Lafayette High School, Red Lake Falls
*Oklee Secondary School, Oklee

Redwood County

*Cedar Mountain Secondary School, Morgan
*Redwood Valley High School, Redwood Falls
*Vesta Secondary School, Wabasso
*Wabasso Secondary School, Wabasso
*Redwood Valley Middle School, Redwood Falls

Renville County

*BOLD Senior School, Olivia
*Renville County West Senior School, Renville

Rice County

*Bethlehem Academy, Faribault
*Faribault Senior School, Faribault
*Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf, Faribault
*Northfield High School, Northfield
*Northfield School of Arts and Technology, Northfield

Rock County

*Hills-Beaver Creek Secondary School, Hills
*Luverne Senior High School, Luverne

Roseau County

*Badger Community School, Badger
*Greenbush-Middle River High School, Greenbush
*Roseau Secondary School, Roseau
*Warroad Senior School, Warroad

t. Louis County

*Albrook Secondary School, Saginaw
*Babbitt Secondary School, Babbitt
*Central High School, Duluth
*Cherry Secondary School, Iron
*Chisholm High School, Chisholm
*Cook Secondary School, Cook
*Cotton Secondary School, Cotton
*Denfeld High School, Duluth
*East High School, Duluth
*Eveleth-Gilbert Senior School, Eveleth
*Floodwood Secondary School, Floodwood
*Harbor City International School, Duluth
*Hermantown Senior School, Hermantown
*Hibbing Senior School, Hibbing
*Lake Superior High School, Duluth
*Lakeview Christian Academy, Duluth
*The Marshall School, Duluth
*Memorial Secondary School, Ely
*Mesabi East High School, Aurora
*Mountain Iron-Buhl Secondary School, Mountain Iron
*Orr Secondary School, Orr
*Proctor High School, Proctor
*Tower-Soudan Secondary School, Tower
*Virginia Secondary School, Virginia

cott County

*Belle Plaine High School, Belle Plaine
*Jordan High School, Jordan
*New Prague Senior School, New Prague
*Prior Lake Senior School, Prior Lake
*Shakopee Senior School, Shakopee

herburne County

*Becker High School, Becker
*Big Lake High School, Big Lake
*Elk River High School, Elk River
*Ivan Sand Community School, Elk River
*Rivers Christian Academy, Elk River
*Spectrum High School, Elk River
*Zimmerman High School, Zimmerman

ibley County

*G.F.W. Senior School, Winthrop
*Minnesota New Country School, Henderson
*Sibley East-Arlington Senior School, Arlington

tearns County

*Albany Senior School, Albany
*Apollo High School, St. Cloud
*Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School, Belgrade
*Cathedral High School/John XXIII, St. Cloud
*Holdingford Secondary School, Holdingford
*Kimball High School, Kimball
*Melrose High School, Melrose
*Paynesville Senior School, Paynesville
*Rocori High School*, Cold Spring
*St. John's Preparatory School, Collegeville
*Sartell High School, Sartell
*Sauk Centre Secondary School, Sauk Centre
*Technical Senior School, St. Cloud

teele County

*Blooming Prairie High School, Blooming Prairie
*Medford Secondary School, Medford
*Owatonna Senior School, Owatonna

tevens County

*Chokio-Alberta High School, Alberta
*Hancock Secondary School, Hancock
*Morris Area Secondary School, Morris

wift County

*Benson High School, Benson
*Kerkhoven Secondary School, Kerkhoven

Todd County

*Bertha-Hewitt High School, Bertha
*Browerville High School, Browerville
*Eagle Valley Secondary School, Eagle Bend
*Long Prairie-Grey Senior School, Long Prairie
*Staples-Motley Senior School, Staples

Wabasha County

*Lincoln Secondary School, Lake City
*Plainview/Elgin/Millville, Plainview,Elgin
*River Valley Academy, Kellogg
*Wabasha-Kellogg Secondary School, Wabasha

Wadena County

*Menahga Secondary School, Menahga
*Sebeka Secondary School, Sebeka
*Verndale Secondary School, Verndale
*Wadena-Deer Creek Senior School, Wadena

Waseca County

*Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Senior School, Janesville
*NRHEG High School, New Richland
*Waseca Senior School*, Waseca

Washington County

*Century Junior School, Forest Lake
*Forest Lake Senior High School, Forest Lake
*Hope Christian Academy, St. Paul Park
*Mahtomedi Senior High School, Mahtomedi
*New Life Academy, Woodbury
*Park High School, Cottage Grove
*Southwest Junior High School, Forest Lake
*Stillwater Senior High School, Stillwater
*Tartan Senior High School, Oakdale
*Woodbury Senior High School, WoodburyWaseca High schoolJunior HighCISHartly

Watonwan County

*Butterfield-Odin Schools, Butterfield
*Madelia Secondary School, Madelia
*St. James High School, St. James

Wilkin County

*Breckenridge Senior School, Breckenridge
*Campbell-Tintah Secondary School, Campbell
*Rothsay Secondary School, Rothsay

Winona County

*Cotter High School*, Winona
*Hope Lutheran High School, Winona
*Lewiston-Altura Secondary School, Lewiston
*Riverway Secondary School, Minnesota City
*St. Charles Secondary School, St. Charles
*Winona Senior High School, Winona

Wright County

*Annandale High School, Annandale
*Buffalo High School, Buffalo
*Dassel-Cokato Senior School, Cokato
*Delano High School, Delano
*Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Secondary School, Howard Lake
*Maple Lake Secondary School, Maple Lake
*Monticello High School, Monticello
*Rockford Secondary School, Rockford
*St. Michael-Albertville High School, Albertville

Yellow Medicine County

*Canby High School, Canby
*ECHO Charter School, Echo
*Yellow Medicine East High School, Granite Falls

----*denotes schools with competitive marching bands

ee also

*List of school districts in Minnesota


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of high schools in Texas — Contents 1 Anderson County 2 Andrews County 3 Angelina County 4 …   Wikipedia

  • List of high schools in North Carolina — This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it. Contents 1 Alamance County …   Wikipedia

  • List of high schools in Maryland — Contents 1 Allegany County 2 Anne Arundel County 3 Baltimore City …   Wikipedia

  • List of high schools in New Mexico — Contents 1 Bernalillo County 2 Catron County 3 Chaves County 4 …   Wikipedia

  • List of high schools in Pennsylvania — This is a complete list of Senior High Schools in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. Contents 1 Adams County 2 Allegheny County …   Wikipedia

  • List of lieutenant governors of Minnesota — This is a list of lieutenant governors of the U.S. state of Minnesota. In 1886 elections were moved from odd years to even years. Beginning with the 1962 election, the term of the lieutenant governor increased from two to four years. Prior to the …   Wikipedia

  • List of high school football rivalries (100 years+) — High school football rivalries in the United States more than one hundred years old:: For a list of other long standing rivalries see: List of high school football rivalries (less than 100 years old)Rivalry leader=Norwich Free Academy (Norwich,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of fictional schools — While real schools and universities are often prominently featured in works of fiction, this is a list of schools and universities which are entirely fictional, even though some of them are modeled after real world institutions. Relying on a… …   Wikipedia

  • List of virtual schools — Following is a list of virtual schools coursework from an accredited private school or accredited not for profit or publicly funded institution, taught primarily through online methods. Schools are listed by country and by state or province.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of art schools — Contents 1 Regionally accredited non profit independent professional art and design colleges offering BFA degrees 2 Other art schools 3 Academy of Arts 4 …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.