Czech Republic at the 2008 Summer Olympics


Czech Republic at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Czech Republic at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Czech Republic – Flag bearers
IOC code  CZE
NOC Czech Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cz (Czech)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 134 in 21 sports
Flag bearer Štěpánka Hilgertová
Medals
Rank: 24
Gold
3
Silver
3
Bronze
0
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010
Other related appearances
Bohemia (1900–1912)
Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

The Czech Republic participated in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. The Czech delegation consisted of around 130 athletes.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Emmons, KateřinaKateřina Emmons Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle
 Gold Kostelecký, DavidDavid Kostelecký Shooting Men's trap
 Gold Špotáková, BarboraBarbora Špotáková Athletics Women's javelin throw
 Silver Emmons, KateřinaKateřina Emmons Shooting Women's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Silver Štěpánek, OndřejOndřej Štěpánek
Jaroslav Volf
Canoeing Men's Slalom C-2
 Silver Synek, OndřejOndřej Synek Rowing Men's Single Sculls

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Men

Athlete Events Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Martin Bulíř Individual 629 56  Ilario Di Buò (ITA) (9)
L 100-111
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Events Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Barbora Horáčková Individual 620 44  Viktoriya Koval (UKR) (9)
L 107-109
Did not advance

Official Olympic Archery Schedule

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men

Track and road events

Event Athletes Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100 m Lukáš Milo 10.52 5 Did not advance
200 m Jiří Vojtík 21.05 4 Did not advance
400 m Rudolf Götz 46.38 6 Did not advance
800 m Jakub Holuša 1:48.19 3 Did not advance
110 m hurdles Stanislav Sajdok 13.89 6 Did not advance
Petr Svoboda 13.43 3 Q 13.41 2 Q 13.60 7 Did not advance
50 km walk Roman Bílek 4:18:32 45

Field events

Event Athletes Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Long jump Roman Novotný 7.94 12 Q 8.00 8
High jump Jaroslav Bába 2.29 =1 Q 2.29 6
Tomáš Janků 2.29 =1 Q 2.29 7
Pole vault Jan Kudlička 5.65 8 Q 5.45 10
Štěpán Janáček 5.30 =17 Did not advance
Shot put Petr Stehlík 19.41 28 Did not advance
Discus throw Jan Marcell 59.52 28 Did not advance
Javelin throw Vítězslav Veselý 81.20 5 76.76 12
Hammer throw Lukáš Melich 70.56 29 Did not advance

Combined events

Decathlon Event Roman Šebrle
Results Points Rank
100 m 11.21 814 =27
Long jump 7.68 980 4
Shot put 14.78 776 16
High jump 2.11 906 =1
400 m 49.54 836 16
110 m hurdles 14.71 885 =21
Discus throw 45.50 777 12
Pole vault 4.80 849 =9
Javelin throw 63.93 797 10
1500 m 4:49.63 621 19
Final 8241 6

Official Olympic Athletics Schedule

Women

Track and road events

Event Athletes Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100 m hurdles Lucie Škrobáková 13.18 6 Did not advance
400 m hurdles Zuzana Hejnová 55.91 3 Q 55.17 4 Q 54.97 7
20 km walk Zuzana Schindlerová 1:32.57 27

Field events

Event Athletes Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Long jump Denisa Ščerbová 6.46 20 Did not advance
Triple jump Martina Šestáková No mark - Did not advance
High jump Romana Dubnová 1.93 14 Q 1.89 15
Iva Straková 1.93 7 Q 1.93 12
Pole vault Kateřina Baďurová No mark - Did not advance
Discus throw Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová 61.61 Q 9 61.75 5
Javelin throw Jarmila Klimešová 57.25 21 Did not advance
Barbora Špotáková 67.69 Q 1 71.42 Gold medal icon.svg
Hammer throw Lenka Ledvinová 67.17 26 Did not advance

Combined events

Heptathlon Event Denisa Ščerbová
Results Points Rank
100 m hurdles 13.88 995 25
High jump 1.65 795 =36
Shot Put Did not start
200 m
Long jump
Javelin throw
800 m
Final DNF DNF

Official Olympics Athletics Schedule

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Petr Koukal Men's singles United Kingdom Smith
L 21-10 12-21 15-21
Did not advance
Kristina Ludíková Women's singles Nigeria Daniel
 W 21-13 21-8
United Kingdom Hallam
 L 18-21 13-21
Did not advance

Official Olympic Badminton Schedule

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball

Women

Roster Kateřina Elhotová, Michala Hartigová, Romana Hejdová, Petra Kulichová, Hana Machová, Markéta Mokrošová, Miloslava Svobodová, Edita Šujanová, Michaela Uhrová, Ivana Večeřová, Jana Veselá, Eva Vítečková
Coach Jan Bobrovský

Preliminary round

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA Avg Pts
 United States 5 0 491 276 +215 10
 China 4 1 358 346 +12 9
 Spain 3 2 350 354 -4 8
 Czech Republic 2 3 353 326 +27 7
 New Zealand 1 4 320 423 -103 6
 Mali 0 5 255 402 -147 5

Results

August 9
Czech Republic  57 – 97  United States
August 11
Czech Republic  81 – 47  Mali
August 13
Spain  74 – 55  Czech Republic
August 15
Czech Republic  90 –59  New Zealand
August 17
China  79 – 63  Czech Republic

Knockout stage
Quarterfinals

August 19
Australia  79 – 46  Czech Republic

Official Olympic Basketball Schedule

Canoeing

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoe-Kayak Flatwater

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jana Bláhová
Michala Mrůzková
K-2 500 m 1:45.104 3 QF 1:44.870 8

Official Olympic Canoe/Kayak - Flatwater Schedule

Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Canoe-Kayak Slalom

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final Rank
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stanislav Ježek Men's C-1 172.09 4 89.85 2 Q 92.44 6 5
Ondřej Štěpánek
Jaroslav Volf
Men's C-2 190.94 4 Q 95.33 3 Q 97.56 3 Silver medal icon.svg
Vavřinec Hradílek Men's K-1 172.02 7 88.97 11 Did not advance
Štěpánka Hilgertová Women's K-1 189.13 3 Q 101.78 3 Q 242.63 9 9

Official Olympic Canoe/Kayak - Slalom Schedule

Cycling

Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg BMX

Men

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Michal Prokop Individual 36.689 20 18 6 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Seeding Semifinals Final
Time Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Jana Horáková Individual 38.077 8 16 5 Did not advance

Official Olympic Cycling - BMX Schedule

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain biking

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jaroslav Kulhavý Cross-country 2:03:20 18

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Tereza Huříková Cross-country DNF -

Official Olympic Cycling - Mountain Bike Schedule

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Petr Benčík Road race 6h 39' 42 (+15:53) 75th
Roman Kreuziger Road race 6h 26' 35 (+2:46) 45th

Official Olympic Cycling - Road Schedule

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Pursuits

Athlete Event Qualifying 1st Round Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Lada Kozlíková Women's individual pursuit 3:39.561 8 Q  Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR)
 DNF
8 Did not advance

Sprints

Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 Finals
(Repechage)
1/8 Finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Adam Ptáčník Men's sprint 10.569
68.123
19 Did not advance 19
Tomáš Bábek
Adam Ptáčník
Denis Špička
Men's team sprint 45.678
59.109
11 Did not advance 11

Keirin

Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Denis Špička Men's keirin 4 R 2 Did not advance =13

Points Races

Athlete Event Total Points Rank
Milan Kadlec Men's points race 22 9
Lada Kozlíková Women's points race 2 13
Milan Kadlec
Alois Kaňkovský
Men's madison 3
(3 laps down)
13

Official Olympic Cycling - Track Schedule

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Jaroslav Hatla Karla Individual 52.80 42 Eliminated # 1000.00

Official Olympic Equestrian Schedule

Gymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic gymnastics

Men

Qualification Stage

Athlete Apparatus Individual All-around
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Martin Konečný 13.650 13.125 26.775 93

Women

Qualification Stage

Athlete Apparatus Individual All-around
Vault Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor Total Rank
Kristýna Pálešová 14.325 15.100 15.075 13.300 57.800 26 Q

Individual Finals

Athlete Event Final
Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Floor Total Rank
Kristýna Pálešová Individual all-around 14.075 15.350 14.650 12.900 56.975 21

Official Olympic Artistic Gymnastics Schedule

Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg Trampoline

Women

Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Qualification Total Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Lenka Popkin Individual 25.80 16 31.80 14 57.60 15 Did not advance

Official Olympic Trampoline Schedule

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pavel Petříkov -60 kg  Lourenço (BRA)
W 0011-0000
 Sobirov (UZB)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance
Jaromír Ježek -73 kg  Muminov (UZB)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance

Official Olympic Judo Schedule

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon

Men

Athlete Shooting (10m Air Pistol) Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Riding (Show Jumping) Running (3000m) Total Points Final Rank
Score Rank MP Points Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Score Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
David Svoboda 191 1 1228 24W 11L 3 976 2:05.40 17 1296 DNF 32 184 9:24.35 7 1144 4828 29
Michal Michalík 188 3 1192 16W 19L =21 784 2:08.37 24 1260 69.37 1 1172 9:47.25 25 1052 5460 6

Women

Athlete Shooting (10m Air Pistol) Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Riding (Show Jumping) Running (3000m) Total Points Final Rank
Score Rank MP Points Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Score Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Lucie Grolichová 177 21 1060 23W 12L 3 952 2:19.78 19 1244 60.79 26 1060 11:06.47 28 1056 5372 16

Official Olympic Modern Pentathlon Schedule

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ondřej Synek Single sculls 7:23.94 1 Q 6:50.23 1 S 7:03.57 1 FA 7:00.63 Silver medal icon.svg
Václav Chalupa
Jakub Makovička
Coxless pair 6:52.50 3 S 6:37.88 4 FB 6:52.57 8
Milan Doleček
Jakub Hanák
David Jirka
Petr Vitásek
Quadruple Sculls 6:00.98 5 R 6:04.95 3 S 5:56.38 4 FB 5:50.07 10
Milan Bruncvík
Jan Gruber
Michal Horváth
Karel Neffe
Fours 6:10.36 4 R 5:58.69 1 S 5:58.02 2 FA 6:16.56 5

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); S=Semifinals; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Miroslava Knapková Single sculls 7:51.56 1 Q 7:30.33 1 S 7:38.14 3 FA 7:35.52 5
Jitka Antošová
Gabriela Vařeková
Miroslava Knapková*
Double sculls 7:04.23 2 R 7:00.75 2 FA 7:25.09 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); S=Semifinals; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
*Knapková replaced ill Antošová at the final

Official Olympic Rowing Schedule

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Martin Trčka Laser 29 36 38 13 29 19 26 DNF 12 CAN 202 31

Women

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lenka Mrzílková
Lenka Šmídová
470 6 4 12 11 11 5 11 11 9 1 14 83 7

Open

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11* 12 13 14 15 M*
Michael Maier Finn 15 14 22 25 21 23 19 23 137 25

Official Olympic Sailing Schedule

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Václav Haman 10 m air rifle 593 13 Did not advance
50 m Rifle
Three Positions
1163 23 Did not advance
Tomáš Jeřábek 50 m rifle Prone 586 46 Did not advance
Miroslav Varga 50 m rifle Prone 590 29 Did not advance
Martin Tenk 50 m pistol 544 37 Did not advance
Martin Podhráský 25 m rapid fire pistol 276 18 Did not advance
Martin Strnad 25 m rapid fire pistol 267 19 Did not advance
Jan Sychra Skeet 117 16 Did not advance
David Kostelecký Trap 121 2 25 146 OR  Gold

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Kateřina Emmons 10 m air rifle 400 EWR OR 1 103.5 503.5 OR  Gold
50 m rifle
three positions
586 6 101.7 687.7  Silver
Pavla Kalná 10 m air rifle 392 31 Not qualified
Adéla Sýkorová 50 m rifle
three positions
578 19 Not qualified
Lenka Marušková 10 m air pistol 379 26 Not qualified
25 m pistol 578 20 Not qualified
Michaela Musilová 10 m air pistol 375 35 Not qualified
25 m pistol 571 34 Not qualified

Official Olympic Shooting Schedule

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men

Event Athletes Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
100 m freestyle Martin Verner 48.95 21 Did not advance
200 m freestyle Květoslav Svoboda 1:51.67 46 Did not advance
400 m freestyle Květoslav Svoboda 3:56.54 33 Did not advance
100 m backstroke Tomáš Fučík 57.29 41 Did not advance
200 m backstroke Květoslav Svoboda 2:03.12 40 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke Jiří Jedlička 1:01.56 29 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke Jiří Jedlička 2:15.79 40 Did not advance
100 m butterfly Michal Rubáček 53.53 42 Did not advance
200 m individual medley Tomáš Fučík 2:02.85 31 Did not advance
10 km open water Rostislav Vítek 1:52:41.8 17

Official Olympic Swimming Schedule

Women

Event Athletes Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
50 m freestyle Sandra Kazíková 25.54 29 Did not advance
100 m freestyle Jana Klusáčková 55.92 31 Did not advance
100 m backstroke Petra Klosová 1:03.36 39 Did not advance
10 km open water Jana Pechanová 1:59:39.7 8

Official Olympic Swimming Schedule

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Preliminary) Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Total (Technical + Free) Rank Points Total (Technical + Free) Rank
Soňa Bernardová
Alžběta Dufková
Duet 42.500 18 42.750 85.250 18 Did not advance

Official Olympic Synchronized Swimming Schedule

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis

Men's Singles

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Petr Korbel Singles  Błaszczyk (POL)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance

Women's Singles

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dana Hadačová Singles  Shaban (JOR)
W 4 - 0
 Pavlovich (BLR)
W 4 - 2
 Pota (HUN)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance

Official Olympic Table Tennis Schedule

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tomáš Berdych Singles  X Yu (CHN)
W 6-1, 6-2
 Seppi (ITA)
W 6-3, 7-6(4)
 Federer (SUI)
L 3-6, 6-7(4)
Did not advance
Ivo Minář Singles  O Rochus (BEL)
L 3-6, 6-3, 3-6
Did not advance
Radek Štěpánek Singles  M Llodra (FRA)
L 6-4, 6-7(5), 9-11
Did not advance
Jiří Vaněk Singles  M Youzhny (RUS)
L 4-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Tomáš Berdych
Radek Štěpánek
Doubles  M Melo (BRA)
 A Sá (BRA)
L 7-5, 2-6, 6-8
Did not advance
Martin Damm
Pavel Vízner
Doubles  N Djokovic (SRB)
 N Zimonjić (SRB)
W 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
 M Fyrstenberg (POL)
 M Matkowski (POL)
L 6-1, 6-7(5), 5-7
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Iveta Benešová Singles  S Mirza (IND)
W 6-2, 2-1 r
 V Williams (USA)
L 1-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Lucie Šafářová Singles  M Ani (EST)
W 6-4, 6-2
 M Koryttseva (UKR)
W 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
 S Bammer (AUT)
L 5-7, 4-6
Did not advance
Nicole Vaidišová Singles  A Cornet (FRA)
L 6-4, 1-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Klára Zakopalová Singles  N Llagostera Vives (ESP)
L 6-2, 3-6, 5-7
Did not advance
Iveta Benešová
Nicole Vaidišová
Doubles  S Williams (USA)
 V Williams (USA)
L 6-4, 5-7, 1-6
Did not advance
Petra Kvitová
Lucie Šafářová
Doubles  S Stosur (AUS)
 R Stubbs (AUS)
L 1-6, 0-6
Did not advance

Official Olympic Tennis Schedule

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Men

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Rank
Filip Ospalý Individual 18:17 58:56 32:41 1:50:53.69 20

Women

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Rank
Vendula Frintová Individual 20:53 1:05:29 36:06 2:03:27.49 23
Lenka Zemanová Individual 20:00 DNF -

Official Olympic Triathlon Schedule

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Libor Wälzer -105 kg 163 16 187 15 350 15

Official Olympic Weightlifting Schedule

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Marek Švec −96 kg  Kaloyan Dinchev (BUL)
4 - 1, 1 - 3, 1 - 1
 Ramaz Nozadze (GEO)
1 - 1, 1 - 1, 2 - 1
 Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS)
F
Did not advance (moves to Bronze Medal Bout)
Athlete Event Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Bronze Medal Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Marek Švec −96 kg  Asset Mambetov (KAZ)
1 - 1, 0 - 6

Official Olympic Wrestling Schedule

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.