Threatened fauna of Australia


Threatened fauna of Australia

Threatened fauna of Australia are those species and subspecies of birds, fish, frogs, insects, mammals, molluscs, crustaceans and reptiles to be found in Australia that are in danger of becoming extinct. This list is the list proclaimed under the Australian federal Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act). The classifications are based on those used by the World Conservation Union (IUCN), however IUCN and Australian rankings do differ.

Extinct in the wild

1 fish is listed as extinct in the wild.
*Pedder galaxias, "Galaxias pedderensis"

Critically endangered

3 mammals, 6 birds, 1 reptile, 3 fishes and 5 other species are listed as critically endangered.

Invertebrates

*Boggomoss snail, Dawson Valley snail, "Adclarkia dawsonensis"
*Lord Howe Island stick insect, "Dryococelus australis"
*Golden sun moth, "Synemon plana"
*Mitchell's rainforest snail, "Thersites mitchellae"
*Margaret River Hairy Marron "Cherax tenuimanus"

Fish

*Grey nurse shark, "Carcharias taurus", east coast population
*Speartooth shark, "Glyphis sp. A"
*Western Trout Minnow "Galaxias truttaceus hesperius"

Reptiles

*Western Swamp Tortoise, "Pseudemydura umbrina"

Birds

*Scrubtit (King Island), "Acanthornis magnus greenianus"
*Spotted Quail-thrush (Mt Lofty Ranges), "Cinclosoma punctatum anachoreta"
*Yellow Chat (Dawson), "Epthianura crocea macgregori"
*Round Island Petrel, "Pterodroma arminjoniana"
*Herald Petrel, "Pterodroma heraldica"
*Orange-bellied Parrot "Neophema chrysogaster"

Mammals

*Gilbert's Potoroo "Potorous gilbertii"
*Bare-rumped Sheathtail Bat, "Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus"
*Christmas Island Pipistrelle "Pipistrellus murrayi"

Endangered

34 mammals, 38 birds, 11 reptiles, 18 frogs, 16 fishes and 11 other species are listed as endangered.

Invertebrates

*Desert Sand-skipper, Aestiva Skipper "Croitana aestiva"
*Central North Burrowing Crayfish "Engaeus granulatus"
*Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish "Engaeus martigener"
*Scottsdale Burrowing Crayfish "Engaeus spinicaudatus"
*Gove Crow Butterfly "Euploea alcathoe enastri"
*Broad-toothed Stag Beetle, Wielangta Stag Beetle "Lissotes latidens"
*a land snail "Mesodontrachia fitzroyana"
*a moth "Phyllodes imperialis" (southern subsp. - ANIC 3333)
*Lord Howe Placostylus, Lord Howe Flax Snail "Placostylus bivaricosus"
*a land snail "Semotrachia euzyga"
*a land snail "Sinumelon bednalli"

Fish

*Spotted Handfish, Spotted-hand Fish "Brachionichthys hirsutus"
*Elizabeth Springs goby "Chlamydogobius micropterus"
*Golden galaxias "Galaxias auratus"
*Swan galaxias "Galaxias fontanus"
*Barred Galaxias "Galaxias fuscus"
*Clarence galaxias "Galaxias johnstoni"
*Northern River Shark, New Guinea river shark "Glyphis sp. C"
*Clarence River Cod, Eastern Freshwater Cod "Maccullochella ikei"
*Trout Cod "Maccullochella macquariensis"
*Mary River Cod "Maccullochella peelii mariensis"
*Macquarie Perch "Macquaria australasica"
*Lake Eacham rainbowfish "Melanotaenia eachamensis"
*Oxleyan Pygmy Perch "Nannoperca oxleyana"
*Arthurs paragalaxias "Paragalaxias mesotes"
*Maugean skate, Port Davey Skate "Raja sp."
*Redfin blue-eye "Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis"

Amphibians

*White-bellied Frog, Creek Frog "Geocrinia alba"
*Yellow-spotted Tree Frog, Yellow-spotted Bell Frog "Litoria castanea"
*Armoured Mistfrog "Litoria lorica"
*Waterfall Frog, Torrent Tree Frog "Litoria nannotis"
*Mountain Mistfrog "Litoria nyakalensis"
*Spotted Tree Frog "Litoria spenceri"
*Fleay's Frog "Mixophyes fleayi"
*Southern Barred Frog, Giant Barred Frog "Mixophyes iteratus"
*Lace-eyed Tree Frog, Australian Lace-lid "Nyctimystes dayi"
*Baw Baw Frog "Philoria frosti"
*Southern Corroboree Frog "Pseudophryne corroboree"
*Sunset Frog "Spicospina flammocaerulea"
*Eungella Day Frog "Taudactylus eungellensis"
*Tinkling Frog "Taudactylus rheophilus"

Reptiles

*Loggerhead Turtle "Caretta caretta"
*Yellow-snouted Ground Gecko "Diplodactylus occultus"
*Arhem Land Egernia Egernia obiri
*Slater's Skink, Floodplain Skink "Egernia slateri slateri"
*Western Spiny-tailed Skink "Egernia stokesii badia"
*Gulf Snapping Turtle "Elusor lavarackorum"
*Mary River Tortoise "Elusor macrurus"
*Blue Mountains Water Skink "Eulamprus leuraensis"
*Corangamite Water Skink "Eulamprus tympanum marnieae"
*Pacific Ridley, Olive Ridley "Lepidochelys olivacea"
*Allan's Lerista, Retro Slider "Lerista allanae"
*Pygmy Blue-tongue Lizard, Adelaide Blue-tongue Lizard "Tiliqua adelaidensis"
*Grassland Earless Dragon "Tympanocryptis lineata pinguicolla"

Birds

*Brown Thornbill (King Island) "Acanthiza pusilla archibaldi"
*Christmas Island Goshawk "Accipiter fasciatus natalis"
*Wedge-tailed Eagle (Tasmanian) "Aquila audax fleayi"
*Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (south-eastern) "Calyptorhynchus banksii graptogyne"
*Glossy Black-Cockatoo (South Australian), Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Kangaroo Island) "Calyptorhynchus lathami halmaturinus"
*Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo, Short-billed Black-Cockatoo "Calyptorhynchus latirostris"
*Southern Cassowary (Australian) "Casuarius casuarius johnsonii"
*Emerald Dove (Christmas Island) "Chalcophaps indica natalis"
*Norfolk Island Green Parrot, Red-crowned Parakeet (Norfolk Island) "Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae cookii"
*Coxen's Fig-Parrot "Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni"
*Eastern Bristlebird "Dasyornis brachypterus"
*Amsterdam Albatross "Diomedea amsterdamensis"
*Tristan Albatross "Diomedea dabbenena"
*Northern Royal Albatross "Diomedea sanfordi"
*Gouldian Finch Erythrura gouldiae
*Buff-banded Rail (Cocos (Keeling) Islands) "Gallirallus philippensis andrewsi"
*Chestnut-rumped Heathwren (Mt Lofty Ranges) "Hylacola pyrrhopygia parkeri"
*Swift Parrot "Lathamus discolor"
*Helmeted Honeyeater "Lichenostomus melanops cassidix"
*Southern Giant-Petrel "Macronectes giganteus"
*Black-eared Miner "Manorina melanotis"
*Hooded Robin (Tiwi Islands) "Melanodryas cucullata melvillensis"
*Star Finch (eastern), Star Finch (southern) "Neochmia ruficauda ruficauda"
*Norfolk Island Boobook Owl, Southern Boobook (Norfolk Island) "Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata"
*Forty-spotted Pardalote "Pardalotus quadragintus"
*Night Parrot "Pezoporus occidentalis"
*Western Ground Parrot "Pezoporus wallicus flaviventris"
*Black-throated Finch (southern) "Poephila cincta cincta"
*Golden-shouldered Parrot "Psephotus chrysopterygius"
*Western Whipbird (western heath) "Psophodes nigrogularis nigrogularis"
*Gould's Petrel "Pterodroma leucoptera leucoptera"
*Antarctic Tern (New Zealand) "Sterna vittata bethunei"
*Southern Emu-wren (Fleurieu Peninsula), Mount Lofty Southern Emu-wren "Stipiturus malachurus intermedius"
*Abbott's Booby "Sula abbotti"
*Chatham Albatross "Thalassarche eremita"
*Island Thrush (Christmas Island) "Turdus poliocephalus erythropleurus"
*Buff-breasted Button-quail "Turnix olivii"
*Masked Owl "Tyto novaehollandiae melvillensis"
*Regent Honeyeater "Xanthomyza phrygia"

Mammals

*Blue Whale, "Balaenoptera musculus"
*Northern Bettong, "Bettongia tropica"
*Mountain Pygmy-possum, "Burramys parvus"
*Christmas Island Shrew, "Crocidura attenuata trichura"
*Ampurta, "Dasycercus hillieri"
*Northern Quoll, "Dasyurus hallucatus"
*Spotted-tailed Quoll, Yarri, "Dasyurus maculatus gracilis" (North Queensland subspecies)
*Spot-tailed Quoll, Spotted-tail Quoll, Tiger Quoll, "Dasyurus maculatus maculatus" (southeastern mainland population)
*Southern Right Whale, "Eubalaena australis"
*Leadbeater's Possum, "Gymnobelideus leadbeateri"
*Semon's Leaf-nosed Bat, Greater Wart-nosed Horseshoe-bat, "Hipposideros semoni"
*Southern Brown Bandicoot, "Isoodon obesulus obesulus"
*Rufous Hare-Wallaby, "Lagorchestes hirsutus" unnamed subsp. (central mainland form)
*Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat "Lasiorhinus krefftii"
*Bramble Cay Melomys, "Melomys rubicola"
*Northern Marsupial Mole, "Notoryctes caurinus" Karkarratul, Northern
*Southern Marsupial Mole, "Notoryctes typhlops"
*Bridled Nail-tail Wallaby, "Onychogalea fraenata"
*Dibbler, "Parantechinus apicalis"
*Western Barred Bandicoot, "Perameles bougainville bougainville" (Shark Bay)
*Eastern Barred Bandicoot, "Perameles gunnii" unnamed subsp., mainland
*Mahogany Glider, "Petaurus gracilis"
*Proserpine Rock-wallaby, "Petrogale persephone"
*Red-tailed Phascogale, "Phascogale calura"
*Long-footed Potoroo, "Potorous longipes"
*Spotted cuscus
*Smoky Mouse, "Pseudomys fumeus"
*Hastings River Mouse, "Pseudomys oralis"
*Greater Large-eared Horseshoe Bat, "Rhinolophus philippinensis" (large form)
*Tasmanian Devil "Sarcophilus harrisii"
*Kangaroo Island Dunnart, "Sminthopsis aitkeni"
*Julia Creek Dunnart, "Sminthopsis douglasi"
*Sandhill Dunnart, "Sminthopsis psammophila"
*Carpentarian Rock-rat, "Zyzomys palatalis"
*Central Rock-rat, "Zyzomys pedunculatus"

Vulnerable

Invertebrates

*Tasmanian giant freshwater lobster, Giant Lobster, Giant Freshwater Crayfish "Astacopsis gouldi"
*Barrow Island Draculoides, "Draculoides bramstokeri"
*Mount Arthur Burrowing Crayfish, "Engaeus orramakunna"
*Burnie Burrowing Crayfish, "Engaeus yabbimunna"
*A cave-dwelling remipede crustacean, "Lasionectes exleyi"
*Giant Gippsland Earthworm, "Megascolides australis"
*Bathurst Copper, Bathurst Copper Butterfly, Bathurst Copper Wing, Bathurst-Lithgow Copper, Purple Copper Butterfly, "Paralucia spinifera"

Fish

*Red Handfish "Brachionichthys politus"
*Grey Nurse Shark (west coast population) "Carcharias taurus" (west coast population)
*Great White Shark "Carcharodon carcharias"
*Edgbaston goby "Chlamydogobius squamigenus"
*Murray hardyhead "Craterocephalus fluviatilis"
*Saddled galaxias "Galaxias tanycephalus"
*Dwarf galaxias "Galaxiella pusilla"
*Murray cod, Cod, Goodoo "Maccullochella peelii peelii"
*Blind gudgeon "Milyeringa veritas"
*Flinders Ranges gudgeon "Mogurnda clivicola"
*Yarra pygmy perch "Nannoperca obscura"
*Ewens Pygmy Perch, Golden Pygmy Perch, Variegated Pygmy Perch "Nannoperca variegata"
*Australian Lungfish, Queensland Lungfish "Neoceratodus forsteri"
*Blind cave eel "Ophisternon candidum"
*Freshwater Sawfish, Largetooth sawfish "Pristis microdon"
*Australian Grayling "Prototroctes maraena"
*Honey blue-eye "Pseudomugil mellis"
*Whale Shark "Rhincodon typus"
*Waterfall Bay Handfish" Sympterichthys sp." [CSIRO #T1996.01]
*Ziebell's Handfish "Sympterichthys sp." [CSIRO #T6.01]

Frogs

*Orange-bellied Frog "Geocrinia vitellina"
*Giant Burrowing Frog "Heleioporus australiacus"
*Green and Golden Bell Frog "Litoria aurea"
*Littlejohn's Tree Frog, Heath Frog "Litoria littlejohni"
*Wallum Sedge Frog "Litoria olongburensis"
*Peppered Tree Frog "Litoria piperata"
*Southern Bell Frog, Growling Grass Frog, Warty Bell Frog "Litoria raniformis"
*Alpine Tree Frog, Verreaux's Alpine Tree Frog "Litoria verreauxii alpina"
*Stuttering Frog, Southern Barred Frog (in Victoria) "Mixophyes balbus"
*Magnificent Brood Frog "Pseudophryne covacevichae"
*Northern Corroboree Frog "Pseudophryne pengilleyi"
*Kroombit Tinker Frog, Pleione's Torrent Frog "Taudactylus pleione"
*Blue Mountains Tree Frog "Litoria citropa"

Reptiles

*Five-clawed Worm-skink, Long-legged Worm-skink "Anomalopus mackayi"
*Pink-tailed Worm-lizard "Aprasia parapulchella"
*Flinders Ranges Worm-lizard "Aprasia pseudopulchella"
*Hermite Island Worm-lizard "Aprasia rostrata rostrata"
*Green Turtle "Chelonia mydas"
*Lord Howe Island Gecko "Christinus guentheri"
*Three-toed Snake-tooth Skink "Coeranoscincus reticulatus"
*Yinnietharra Rock-Dragon "Ctenophorus yinnietharra"
*Airlie Island Ctenotus "Ctenotus angusticeps"
*Lancelin Island Skink "Ctenotus lancelini"
*Hamelin Ctenotus "Ctenotus zastictus"
*Striped Legless Lizard "Delma impar"
*Striped-tailed Delma "Delma labialis"
*Atherton Delma, Legless Lizard "Delma mitella"
*Collared Delma "Delma torquata"
*Ornamental Snake "Denisonia maculata"
*Leathery Turtle, Leatherback Turtle, Luth "Dermochelys coriacea"
*Great Desert Skink, Tjakura, Warrarna, Mulyamiji "Egernia kintorei"
*Yakka Skink "Egernia rugosa"
*Baudin Island Spiny-tailed Skink "Egernia stokesii aethiops"
*Bell's Turtle, Namoi River Turtle, Bell's Saw-shelled Turtle "Elseya belli"
*Bellinger River Emydura (Bellinger River, NSW) "Emydura signata"
*Hawksbill Turtle "Eretmochelys imbricata"
*Dunmall's Snake "Furina dunmalli"
*Broad-headed Snake "Hoplocephalus bungaroides"
*Christmas Island Gecko, Lister's Gecko "Lepidodactylus listeri"
*Mount Cooper Striped Lerista "Lerista vittata"
*Olive Python (Pilbara subspecies) "Liasis olivacea barroni"
*Flatback Turtle "Natator depressus"
*Pernatty Knob-tail "Nephrurus deleani"
*Pedra Branca Skink, Red-throated Skink "Niveoscincus palfreymani"
*Krefft's Tiger Snake (Flinders Ranges) "Notechis ater ater"
*Bronzeback Snake-lizard "Ophidiocephalus taeniatus"
*Brigalow Scaly-foot "Paradelma orientalis"
*Lord Howe Island Skink "Pseudemoia lichenigera"
*Christmas Island Blind Snake "Ramphotyphlops exocoeti"
*Fitzroy Tortoise "Rheodytes leukops"
*Border Thick-tailed Gecko "Underwoodisaurus sphyrurus"

Birds

*Slender-billed Thornbill (western) "Acanthiza iredalei iredalei"
*Grey Grasswren (Bulloo) "Amytornis barbatus barbatus"
*Thick-billed Grasswren (eastern) "Amytornis textilis modestus"
*Thick-billed Grasswren (Gawler Ranges) "Amytornis textilis myall"
*Australian Lesser Noddy "Anous tenuirostris melanops"
*Noisy Scrub-bird "Atrichornis clamosus"
*Muir's Corella (southern), Western Long-billed Corella (southern) "Cacatua pastinator pastinator"
*Baudin's Black-Cockatoo, Long-billed Black-Cockatoo "Calyptorhynchus baudinii"
*Cape Barren Goose (south-western), Recherche Cape Barren Goose "Cereopsis novaehollandiae grisea"
*Western Bristlebird "Dasyornis longirostris"
*Antipodean Albatross "Diomedea antipodensis"
*Southern Royal Albatross "Diomedea epomophora"
*Wandering Albatross "Diomedea exulans"
*Gibson's Albatross "Diomedea gibsoni"
*Red Goshawk "Erythrotriorchis radiatus"
*Crested Shrike-tit (northern), Northern Shrike-tit "Falcunculus frontatus whitei"
*Christmas Island Frigatebird, Andrew's Frigatebird "Fregata andrewsi"
*White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Tasman Sea or Australasian) "Fregetta grallaria grallaria"
*Squatter Pigeon (southern) "Geophaps scripta scripta"
*Partridge Pigeon (western) "Geophaps smithii blaauwi"
*Partridge Pigeon (eastern) "Geophaps smithii smithii"
*Blue Petrel "Halobaena caerulea"
*Malleefowl "Leipoa ocellata"
*Northern Giant-Petrel "Macronectes halli"
*Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (western) "Malurus coronatus coronatus"
*White-winged Fairy-wren (Barrow Island), Barrow Island Black-and-white Fairy-wren "Malurus leucopterus edouardi"
*White-winged Fairy-wren (Dirk Hartog Island), Dirk Hartog Black-and-White Fairy-wren "Malurus leucopterus leucopterus"
*Crimson Finch (white-bellied) "Neochmia phaeton evangelinae"
*Christmas Island Hawk-Owl "Ninox natalis"
*Golden Whistler (Norfolk Island) "Pachycephala pectoralis xanthoprocta"
*Red-lored Whistler "Pachycephala rufogularis"
*Fairy Prion (southern) "Pachyptila turtur subantarctica"
*Plains-wanderer "Pedionomus torquatus"
*Scarlet Robin (Norfolk Island) "Petroica multicolor multicolor"
*Heard Shag "Phalacrocorax nivalis"
*Macquarie Shag "Phalacrocorax purpurascens"
*Sooty Albatross "Phoebetria fusca"
*Princess Parrot, Alexandra's Parrot "Polytelis alexandrae"
*Regent Parrot (eastern) "Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus" (incorrect subspecies)
*Superb Parrot "Polytelis swainsonii"
*Western Whipbird (eastern) "Psophodes nigrogularis leucogaster"
*Western Whipbird (western mallee) "Psophodes nigrogularis oberon"
*Soft-plumaged Petrel "Pterodroma mollis"
*Kermadec Petrel (western) "Pterodroma neglecta neglecta"
*Australian Painted Snipe "Rostratula australis"
*Antarctic Tern (Indian Ocean) "Sterna vittata vittata"
*Southern Emu-wren (Eyre Peninsula) "Stipiturus malachurus parimeda"
*Mallee Emu-wren "Stipiturus mallee"
*Lord Howe Island Currawong, Pied Currawong (Lord Howe Island) "Strepera graculina crissalis"
*Buller's Albatross "Thalassarche bulleri"
*Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross "Thalassarche carteri"
*Shy Albatross "Thalassarche cauta"
*Grey-headed Albatross "Thalassarche chrysostoma"
*Campbell Albatross "Thalassarche impavida"
*Black-browed Albatross "Thalassarche melanophris"
*Pacific Albatross "Thalassarche nov. sp."
*Salvin's Albatross "Thalassarche salvini"
*White-capped Albatross "Thalassarche steadi"
*Lord Howe Woodhen "Tricholimnas sylvestris"
*Black-breasted Button-quail "Turnix melanogaster"
*Painted Button-quail (Houtman Abrolhos) "Turnix varia scintillans"
*Masked Owl (northern) "Tyto novaehollandiae kimberli"

Mammals

*Sub-antarctic Fur-seal "Arctocephalus tropicalis"
*Sei Whale "Balaenoptera borealis"
*Fin Whale "Balaenoptera physalus"
*Boodie, Burrowing Bettong (Shark Bay) "Bettongia lesueur lesueur"
*Boodie, Burrowing Bettong (Barrow and Boodie Islands) "Bettongia lesueur unnamed subsp"
*Large-eared Pied Bat, Large Pied Bat "Chalinolobus dwyeri"
*Kowari "Dasycercus byrnei"
*Mulgara "Dasycercus cristicauda"
*Chuditch, Western Quoll "Dasyurus geoffroii"
*Spot-tailed Quoll, Spotted-tail Quoll, Tiger Quoll (Tasmanian population) "Dasyurus maculatus maculatus" (Tasmanian population)
*Golden Bandicoot (mainland) "Isoodon auratus auratus"
*Golden Bandicoot (Barrow Island) "Isoodon auratus barrowensis"
*Southern Brown Bandicoot (Nuyts Archipelago) "Isoodon obesulus nauticus"
*Spectacled Hare-wallaby (Barrow Island) "Lagorchestes conspicillatus conspicillatus"
*Rufous Hare-wallaby (Bernier Island) "Lagorchestes hirsutus bernieri"
*Rufous Hare-wallaby (Dorre Island) "Lagorchestes hirsutus dorreae"
*Banded Hare-wallaby, Marnine, Munning "Lagostrophus fasciatus fasciatus"
*Wopilkara, Greater Stick-nest Rat "Leporillus conditor"
*Barrow Island Euro "Macropus robustus isabellinus"
*Greater Bilby "Macrotis lagotis"
*Humpback Whale "Megaptera novaeangliae"
*Golden-backed Tree-rat "Mesembriomys macrurus"
*Southern Elephant Seal "Mirounga leonina"
*Numbat "Myrmecobius fasciatus"
*Australian Sea-lion "Neophoca cinerea"
*Northern Hopping-mouse "Notomys aquilo"
*Dusky Hopping-mouse, Wilkiniti "Notomys fuscus"
*Eastern Long-eared Bat "Nyctophilus timoriensis" (South-eastern form)
*Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Tasmania) "Perameles gunnii gunnii"
*Fluffy Glider, Yellow-bellied Glider (Wet Tropics) "Petaurus australis" unnamed subsp.
*Warru, Black-footed Rock-wallaby (MacDonnell Ranges race) "Petrogale lateralis" MacDonnell Ranges race
*Black-footed Rock-wallaby (West Kimberley race) "Petrogale lateralis" West Kimberley race
*Recherche Rock-wallaby "Petrogale lateralis hacketti"
*Black-flanked Rock-wallaby "Petrogale lateralis lateralis"
*Pearson Island Rock-wallaby "Petrogale lateralis pearsoni"
*Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby "Petrogale penicillata"
*Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (SA and NSW) P"etrogale xanthopus xanthopus"
*Long-nosed Potoroo (SE mainland) "Potorous tridactylus tridactylus"
*Carpentarian Antechinus "Pseudantechinus mimulus"
*Western Ringtail Possum "Pseudocheirus occidentalis"
*Plains Rat "Pseudomys australis"
*Djoongari, Alice Springs Mouse, Shark Bay Mouse "Pseudomys fieldi"
*Pilliga Mouse "Pseudomys pilligaensis"
*Dayang, Heath Rat "Pseudomys shortridgei"
*Spectacled Flying-fox "Pteropus conspicillatus"
*Grey-headed Flying-fox "Pteropus poliocephalus"
*Pilbara Leaf-nosed Bat "Rhinonicteris aurantius" (Pilbara form)
*Quokka "Setonix brachyurus"
*Butler's Dunnart "Sminthopsis butleri"
*Boullanger Island Dunnart "Sminthopsis griseoventer boullangerensis"
*Common Wombat (Bass Strait) "Vombatus ursinus ursinus"
*Water Mouse, False Water Rat "Xeromys myoides"
*Arnhem Rock-rat, Arnhem Land Rock-rat "Zyzomys maini"

Conservation Dependent

1 fish and 1 mammal are conservation dependent.

Fish

*Orange Roughy, Deep-sea Perch, Red Roughy "Hoplostethus atlanticus"

Mammals

*Southern Bent-wing Bat "Miniopterus schreibersii bassanii "

ee also

*Extinct Australian animals
*Fauna of Australia

References

*Department of Environment and Heritage. [http://www.deh.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/publicthreatenedlist.pl?wanted=fauna#frogs%20that%20are%20Extinct EPBC Act List of Threatened Fauna]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Fauna of Australia — Part of a series on Wildlife of Australia …   Wikipedia

  • Fauna de Australia — Saltar a navegación, búsqueda El canguro rojo es el mayor macrópodo existente, y e …   Wikipedia Español

  • Threatened species — are any species (including animals, plants, fungi, etc.) which are vulnerable to extinction in the near future. World Conservation Union (IUCN) is the foremost authority on threatened species, and treats threatened species not as a single… …   Wikipedia

  • Fauna of Africa — Fauna of Africa, in its broader sense, is all the animals living on the African continent and its surrounding seas and islands. The more characteristic African fauna is found in the Afrotropical ecoregion formerly called Ethiopian (the Sub… …   Wikipedia

  • Fauna of Europe — is all the animals living in Europe and its surrounding seas and islands. Since there is no natural biogeographic boundary in the east and south between Europe and Asia, the term fauna of Europe is somewhat elusive. Europe is the western part of… …   Wikipedia

  • Australia — /aw strayl yeuh/, n. 1. a continent SE of Asia, between the Indian and the Pacific oceans. 18,438,824; 2,948,366 sq. mi. (7,636,270 sq. km). 2. Commonwealth of, a member of the Commonwealth of Nations, consisting of the federated states and… …   Universalium

  • Australia — This article is about the country. For other uses, see Australia (disambiguation). Commonwealth of Australia …   Wikipedia

  • Fauna of India — India has some of the world s most biodiverse regions. The political boundaries of India encompass a wide range of ecozones desert, high mountains, highlands, tropical and temperate forests, swamplands, plains, grasslands, riverine areas as well… …   Wikipedia

  • Australia (continent) — Sahul redirects here. For the continental shelf, see Sahul Shelf. Australia (continent) Area 8,468,300 km2 (3,269,629 sq mi) Population 31,260,000 (estim …   Wikipedia

  • Fauna Timors — Die Insel Timor Die Insel Timor gehört zum Gebiet von Wallacea. Somit ist die Fauna Timors Teil der biogeographischen Übergangszone zwischen der asiatischen und der australischen Flora und Fauna, weshalb sich die Fauna der Insel sowohl aus Arten… …   Deutsch Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.