- Crime Thriller Awards
-
Crime Thriller Awards
ITV3 Crime Thriller Awards logoAwarded for The best in crime and thriller fiction Presented by Crime Writers' Association (2009) Country United Kingdom First awarded 2008 Official website Crime Thriller Awards The Crime Thriller Awards is a British awards ceremony dedicated to crime thriller fiction. The inaugural event was held on 3 October 2008 at the Grosvenor Hotel, hosted by comedian and Jonathan Creek actor Alan Davies. It was televised on ITV3 on 6 October. The ceremony was preceded by seven weeks of crime-thriller-related programming on ITV3.
In 2009, the awards were merged with the Daggers, the awards presented by the Crime Writers' Association. A second "crime thriller season" was broadcast over six weeks on ITV3 before the awards were presented on 21 October. The 2009 ceremony was sponsored by the high street optician chain Specsavers.[1]
The 2010 awards ceremony, which was broadcast on ITV3 on 12 October, was presented by Marcus Brigstocke. He returned to present the 2011 awards ceremony, shown on ITV3 on 11 October.
Contents
2008 awards
Film of the Year
TV Crime Drama
- Criminal Justice (BBC)
- Spooks (BBC)
- Ashes to Ashes (BBC)
- He Kills Coppers (ITV)
- The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (BBC)
- Wire in the Blood (ITV)
International TV Crime Drama
Best Actress
- Hermione Norris (Spooks)
- Keeley Hawes (Ashes to Ashes)
- Amanda Redman (New Tricks)
- Kelly Reilly (He Kills Coppers)
- Jill Scott (The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency)
Best Actor
- Rupert Penry-Jones (Spooks)
- Philip Glenister (Ashes to Ashes)
- James Nesbitt (Midnight Man and Murphy's Law)
- Dominic West (The Wire)
- Ben Whishaw (Criminal Justice)
Author of the Year
- Ian Rankin (Exit Music)
- Lee Child (Bad Luck and Trouble)
- Robert Harris (The Ghost)
- Peter James (Not Dead Enough)
International Author of the Year
- Stieg Larsson (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
- Jeffery Deaver (The Sleeping Doll)
- Karin Slaughter (Skin Privilege)
- P. J. Tracy (Snow Blind)
Breakthrough Author of the Year
- Stuart MacBride (Broken Skin)
- Chelsea Cain (Heartsick)
- Michael Robotham (Shatter)
- Anne Zouroudi (The Messenger of Athens)
ITV3 Writer’s Award for Classic TV Drama (public vote)
The International Crime Writing Hall of Fame
- Arthur Conan Doyle
- Agatha Christie
- P. D. James
2009 awards
The 2009 nominations were announced on 7 September 2009. The awards were presented on 21 October and televised on ITV3 on 27 October.
The CWA Gold Dagger
- A Whispered Name (William Brodrick)
- When Will There Be Good News? (Kate Atkinson)
- In the Dark (Mark Billingham)
- Hit and Run (Lawrence Block)
- The Coroner (M. R. Hall)
- Dark Times in the City (Gene Kerrigan)
The CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger
- Echoes from the Dead (Johan Theorin)
- Sweetsmoke (David Fuller)
- Bad Catholics (James Green)
- No Way to Say Goodbye (Rod Madocks)
- Old City Hall (Robert Rotenberg)
- The Blood Detective (Dan Waddell)
The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger
- The Last Child (John Hart)
- The Brass Verdict (Michael Connelly)
- Dark Places (Gillian Flynn)
- Calumet City (Charlie Newton)
- Moscow Rules (Daniel Silva)
- The Tourist (Olen Steinhauer)
- The Interrogator (Andrew Williams)
The Film Dagger
- Gran Torino (Warner Bros)
- Quantum of Solace (Sony)
- Changeling (Universal)
- Public Enemies (Universal)
- State of Play (Universal)
The TV Dagger
- Red Riding, Channel 4 Films for Channel 4
- Wallander, Left Bank Pictures for BBC One
- Spooks, Kudos for BBC One
- Place of Execution, Coastal Productions for ITV1
- Ashes to Ashes, Kudos for BBC One
The International TV Dagger
- The Wire, HBO for BBC Two
- Dexter, Clyde Phillips Production for FX
- Wallander, Yellow Bird for BBC Four
- The Mentalist, Warner Bros for Five
The Best Actress Dagger
- Juliet Stevenson for Place of Execution
The Best Actor Dagger
- Dominic West for The Wire
- Kenneth Branagh for Wallander
- Tom Hardy for The Take
- Philip Glenister for Ashes to Ashes
- Paddy Considine for Red Riding
The International Crimewriting Hall of Fame
2010 awards
The 2010 awards were televised on ITV3 on 12 October.
The CWA Gold Dagger
- Blacklands[disambiguation needed], (Belinda Bauer)
- Blood Harvest, (S J Bolton)
- Shadowplay, (Karen Campbell)
- The Way Home, (George Pelecanos)
The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger
- A Loyal Spy, (Simon Conway)
- The Dying Light, (Henry Porter)
- Innocent, (Scott Turow)
- Calumet City (Charlie Newton)
- The Gentlemen's Hour, (Don Winslow)
The CW John Creasey Memorial (New Blood) Dagger
- Acts of Violence, (Ryan David Jahn)
- Rupture[disambiguation needed], (Simon Lelic)
- The Holy Thief[disambiguation needed], (William Ryan[disambiguation needed])
- The Pull of the Moon, (Diane Janes)
The Film Dagger
The TV Dagger
- Sherlock, (BBC Wales/Hartswood Films/WGBH-TV for BBC One)
- Ashes to Ashes (series 3), (BBC Wales/Kudos/Monastic Productions) for BBC One)
- Luther, (BBC Productions for BBC One)
- Wallander (series 2), (Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/TKBC for BBC One)
The International TV Dagger
- Wallander (series 2), (Yellow Bird for TV4)
- Damages (season 3), (Sony Pictures Television for The 101 Network)
- The Good Wife (Season 1), (CBS Television Studios/Scott Free Productions for CBS)
The Best Actress Dagger
- Maxine Peake for Criminal Justice
- Glenn Close for Damages
- Hermione Norris for Spooks
- Keeley Hawes for Ashes to Ashes and Identity
- Sue Johnston for Waking the Dead
The Best Actor Dagger
- Benedict Cumberbatch for Sherlock
- Idris Elba for Luther
- Kenneth Branagh for Wallander
- Philip Glenister for Ashes to Ashes
The Best Supporting Actor Dagger
- Matthew Macfadyen for Criminal Justice
- Laurence Fox for Lewis
- Rupert Graves for Sherlock
- Tom Hiddleston for Wallander
The Best Supporting Actress Dagger
- Dervla Kirwan for The Silence
- Gina McKee for The Silence
- Saskia Reeves for Luther
- Sophie Okonedo for Criminal Justice
The People's Detective Dagger
- Foyle
- Inspector Morse
- Hercule Poirot
- Jane Tennison
- Tom Barnaby
- Sherlock Holmes
- Charles Wycliffe
- Robert Lewis
- John Rebus
- Reginald Wexford
- Jack Frost
2011 awards
The 2011 awards were televised on ITV3 on 11 October.
The TV Dagger
- Case Histories, (Ruby Films for BBC One)
- The Shadow Line, (Company Pictures/Eight Rooks Ltd/Baby Cow Productions/CinemaNX/Isle of Man Film for BBC Two)
- Vera, (ITV Studios for ITV)
- Zen, (Left Bank Pictures/Mediaset/Masterpiece/ZDF for BBC One)
The Film Dagger
- True Grit, (Paramount Pictures)
- Brighton Rock, (Optimum Releasing)
- Source Code, (Summit Entertainment)
- The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest, (Zodiak Entertainment)
The Best Supporting Actress Dagger
- Ann Eleonora Jørgensen for The Killing
- Amanda Abbington for Case Histories
- Tara Fitzgerald for Waking the Dead
- Kelly Macdonald for Boardwalk Empire
- Ruth Wilson for Luther
The Best Supporting Actor Dagger
- Rafe Spall for The Shadow Line
- Aidan Gillen for Thorne
- Bjarne Henriksen for The Killing
- John Lithgow for Dexter
- Soren Malling for The Killing
The International TV Dagger
- The Killing, (Fox Television Studios/Fuse Entertainment for AMC)
- Boardwalk Empire, (Leverage/Closest to the Hole Productions/Sikelia Productions/Cold Front Productions for HBO)
- Castle, (ABC Studios/Beacon Pictures/Experimental Pictures for ABC)
- Dexter, (Showtime Networks/John Goldwyn Productions/Colleton Company/The Clyde Phillips Productions for Showtime)
- Spiral, (Son et Lumière for Canal+)
The Best Actor Dagger
- Idris Elba for Luther
- Steve Buscemi for Boardwalk Empire
- Jason Isaacs for Case Histories
- Lars Mikkelsen for The Killing
- Rufus Sewell for Zen
The Best Actress Dagger
- Sofie Gråbøl for The Killing
- Brenda Blethyn for Vera
- Sue Johnston for Waking the Dead
- Maxine Peake for Silk
- Kelly Reilly for Above Suspicion
- Olivia Williams for Case Sensitive
The CW John Creasey Memorial (New Blood) Dagger
- Before I Go to Sleep, (S. J. Watson)
- The Dead Women of Juarez, (Sam Hawken)
- Kiss Me Quick, (Danny Miller)
- The Dogs of Rome, (Conor Fitzgerald)
The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger
- The Lock Artist, (Steve Hamilton)
- Cold Rain, (Craig Smith)
- Before I Go to Sleep, (S. J. Watson)
- The Good Son (Michael Gruber)
The CWA Gold Dagger
- Crooked Letter, (Tom Franklin)
- Snow Drops, (A. D. Miller)
- The End of the Wasp Season, (Denise Mina)
- The Lock Artist, (Steve Hamilton)
The People's Bestseller Dagger
References
- "ITV Crime Thriller Awards: About the Awards. itv.com (ITV plc). Retrieved on 7 October 2008.
- Allen, Kate (7 September 2009). "Coben, Cole, Atkinson vie for crime awards". The Bookseller. Retrieved on 7 September 2009.
- Flood, Alison (22 October 2009). "British readers vote Harlan Coben their favourite crime writer". guardian.co.uk (Guardian News & Media). Retrieved on 28 October 2009.
- Rosser, Michael, (6 October 2008). "Morse author honoured at Crime Thriller Awards". Broadcast (Emap Media). Retrieved on 7 October 2008.
- ^ Allen, Katie (1 September 2009). "CWA and Cactus launch crime season". The Bookseller.
External links
Categories:- Awards established in 2008
- British television awards
- ITV television programmes
- Mystery and detective fiction awards
- Television in the United Kingdom
- Criminal Justice (BBC)
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.