Newfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly


Newfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly
Newfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly
Type
Type Unicameral
Leadership
Speaker Ross Wiseman, Progressive Conservative
since October 27, 2011
Premier Kathy Dunderdale, Progressive Conservative
since December 3, 2010
Leader of the Opposition Yvonne Jones, Liberal
since 2007
Members 48
Meeting place
ConfederationBuildingStJohnsNewfoundland.JPG
Colonial Building (1850-1959)
Confederation Building (1959- )
Website
www.assembly.nl.ca/

The Newfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly is one of two components of the General Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador, the other being the Lieutenant-Governor of Newfoundland and Labrador. The Newfoundland and Labrador General Assembly meets in the Confederation Building at St. John's.

Worthy of note is the fact that the governing party sits on the left side of the speaker of the House of Assembly as opposed to the traditional right side of the speaker. This tradition dates back to the 1850s because the heaters in the Colonial Building were located on the left side. Thus, the government chose to sit in the heat, and leave the opposition sitting in the cold.

Contents

Seat standings

* **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** ****
* **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** **** ****
**** **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** ****
****
****
****
**** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** *
**** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** * **** ****
**** **** ****
e • d  Summary of the current standings of the Newfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly as of October 11, 2011
Party Seats
2011 Current
     Progressive Conservative 37 37
     Liberal 6 6
     New Democrats 5 5
     Vacant 0 0

Current members (MHAs)

Colonial Building, the House of Assembly of the Dominion of Newfoundland
Newfoundland House of Assembly in Colonial Building, ca. 1914

Cabinet ministers are in bold, party leaders are in italic, and the Speaker of the House of Assembly is designated by a dagger.

Name Party Riding
     Dwight Ball Liberal Humber Valley
     Jim Bennett Liberal St. Barbe
     David Brazil Progressive Conservative Conception Bay East and Bell Island
     Joan Burke Progressive Conservative St. George's-Stephenville East
     Felix Collins Progressive Conservative Placentia and St. Mary’s
     Sandy Collins Progressive Conservative Terra Nova
     Tony Cornect Progressive Conservative Port au Port
     Eli Cross Progressive Conservative Bonavista North
     Dan Crummell Progressive Conservative St. John's West
     Derrick Dalley Progressive Conservative The Isles of Notre Dame
     Paul Davis Progressive Conservative Topsail
     John Dinn Progressive Conservative Kilbride
     Kathy Dunderdale Progressive Conservative Virginia Waters
     Randy Edmunds Liberal Torngat Mountains
     Clayton Forsey Progressive Conservative Exploits
     Terry French Progressive Conservative Conception Bay South
     Vaughn Granter Progressive Conservative Humber West
     Tom Hedderson Progressive Conservative Harbour Main
     Ray Hunter Progressive Conservative Grand Falls-Windsor-Green Bay South
     Keith Hutchings Progressive Conservative Ferryland
     Clyde Jackman Progressive Conservative Burin-Placentia West
     Charlene Johnson Progressive Conservative Trinity-Bay de Verde
     Yvonne Jones Liberal Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair
     Eddie Joyce Liberal Bay of Islands
     Jerome Kennedy Progressive Conservative Carbonear-Harbour Grace
     Steve Kent Progressive Conservative Mount Pearl North
     Darin King Progressive Conservative Grand Bank
     Dale Kirby NDP St. John's North
     Paul Lane Progressive Conservative Mount Pearl South
     Glen Little Progressive Conservative Bonavista South
     Glen Littlejohn Progressive Conservative Port de Grave
     Tom Marshall Progressive Conservative Humber East
     Nick McGrath Progressive Conservative Labrador West
     Lorraine Michael NDP Signal Hill-Quidi Vidi
     Chris Mitchelmore NDP The Straits - White Bay North
     George Murphy NDP St. John's East
     Kevin O'Brien Progressive Conservative Gander
     Tom Osborne Progressive Conservative St. John's South
     Andrew Parsons Liberal Burgeo and La Poile
     Kevin Parsons Progressive Conservative Cape St. Francis
     Calvin Peach Progressive Conservative Bellevue
     Tracey Perry Progressive Conservative Fortune Bay-Cape La Hune
     Kevin Pollard Progressive Conservative Baie Verte-Springdale
     Gerry Rogers NDP St. John's Centre
     Keith Russell Progressive Conservative Lake Melville
     Susan Sullivan Progressive Conservative Grand Falls-Windsor-Buchans
     Wade Verge Progressive Conservative Lewisporte
     Ross Wiseman Progressive Conservative Trinity North

See also

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.