List of historic buildings and architects of the United Kingdom


List of historic buildings and architects of the United Kingdom

The Historic buildings of the United Kingdom date from the stone age to the twenty-first century AD, and tell the story of the architecture of the United Kingdom.

See also: List of British architects

Pre-Historic buildings & structures

Roman buildings & structures

Anglo-Saxon, Celtic and Viking buildings and structures

Approximately 5th century to the Norman Conquest of 1066.

Decorated and perpendicular gothic architecture

Late 13th century until the mid 16th century.

English Baroque architecture

Georgian architecture

Around 1720 to around 1840.

*William Atkinson (architect): Abbotsford House,
*William Kent: 22 Arlington Street, London, alterations to Badminton House including Worcester Lodge, 44 Berkeley Square, Devonshire House, Holkham Hall, Horse Guards (building), the interiors Houghton Hall, the state rooms Kensington Palace, Royal Mews (demolished), Old Treasury Building, London, interiors Raynham Hall, Rousham Gardens, extended Rousham House, Wakefield Lodge
*Richard Payne Knight: Downton Castle
*David Laing: the wings of the London Customs House
*Giacomo Leoni: Bold Hall (demolished), Clandon Park, Lyme Park, Moulsham Park & with Sir James Thornhill: Moor Park, Hertfordshire
*Thomas Lee (Jnr): Arlington Court
*Thomas Leverton: Bedford Square, Woodhall Park
*Charles Harcourt Masters: Sydney Gardens, Holburne Museum of Art Bath
*Sanderson Miller: Hagley Hall, entrance hall Lacock Abbey, Shire Hall and Prison Warwick
*Roger Morris (architect): the Council House Chichester, Lydiard House, White Lodge
*Richard Morrison (architect) & William Vitruvius Morrison: Baronscourt, Stables and Servants Quarters Castle Coole, Combermere Abbey, Enniskillen County Gaol, Glenarm Castle, additions and alterations Mount Stewart,
*Robert Mylne: Addington Palace, Blackfriars Bridge (rebuilt)
*John Nash: All Souls, Langham Place, Blaise Hamlet, Brighton Pavilion, Buckingham Palace, Caerhayes Castle, Carlton House Terrace, Carmarthen Gaol, Chester Terrace, Cornwall Terrace, Cronkhill, Cumberland Terrace, East Cowes Castle (demolished), Hanover Terrace, Haymarket Theatre, Hereford Gaol, Killymoon Castle, County Tyrone, Longner Hall, Lough Cutra Castle, Luscombe Castle, Marble Arch, Park Crescent, Park Square, Park Village East, Park Village West, Ravensworth Castle, Regent's Park, Rockingham, County Roscommon, Royal Mews, St. James's Park, Sandridge Park, Shanbally Castle, County Tipperary, Southborough Place, Southgate Grove, Sussex Place, Witley Court (remodelled later)
*James Paine: Brocket Hall, Bywell Hall, the stable block Chatsworth, Cusworth Hall, the Chapel Gibside, Kedleston Hall, The Mansion House Doncaster, the interiors Felbrigg Hall, Middlesex Hospital (rebuilt), Nostell Priory, Richmond Bridge, London, St Paul's Walden Bury, Shrubland Park (since remodelled), Stockeld Park, Thorndon Hall (a partial ruin), Wardour Castle, Worksop Manor (demolished apart from the stables)
*John Palmer: Pump Room, Bath, Lansdown Crescent, Bath, St James Square, Bath
*George Papworth: St Mary's Pro-Cathedral
*John Buonarotti Papworth: Lansdown Crescent, Cheltenham, The Pump Room Montpellier Cheltenham, Egyptian Hall
*Thomas Paty: Arnos Court, Berkeley Square, Bristol, Royal Fort, Redland Chapel, Ston Easton Park, Theatre Royal, Bristol
*William Paty: Christ Church, Bristol, Portland Square, Bristol, Blaise Castle
*Sir Edward Lovett Pearce: Irish Houses of Parliament, Castletown House
*Joseph Pickford: Etruria Hall, Pickford's House Museum, St Helen's House, Derby
*John Pinch: Royal United Hospital Bath
*William Henry Playfair: City Observatory, Edinburgh, Dollar Academy, Donaldson's College, Dugald Stewart Monument, Floors Castle, National Gallery of Scotland, National Monument, Edinburgh, New College, Edinburgh, completed Old College, University of Edinburgh, Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Academy Building, St Stephen's Church, Edinburgh, Signet Library Edinburgh
*Thomas Pritchard: alterations Butter Cross, Ludlow, Croft Castle, The Iron Bridge, Shrewsbury Foundling Hospital
*James Pigott Pritchett: Huddersfield railway station, the facade York Assembly Rooms,York Cemetery, York
*Quarry Bank Mill
*John Rennie Sr: London Bridge, Plymouth Breakwater
*Sir John Rennie Jnr: Royal William Victualling Yard
*Thomas Rickman: the new court St John's College, Cambridge, Gwrych Castle
*Royal Artillery Barracks
*Nicholas Revett: portico West Wycombe Park
*Thomas Ripley: The Admiralty, Wolterton Hall
*John Sanders: Duke of York's Headquarters, Old College Royal Military Academy Sandhurst
*Francis Sandys & Joseph Sandys: Ickworth House
*George Saunders: front wings Kenwood House
*Michael Searles: The Paragon, Blackheath
*John Shaw Sr.: St Dunstan-in-the-West
*Archibald Simpson: Aberdeen New Market (demolished), Bon-Accord Crescent, Aberdeen, Marischal College, The Music Hall (Aberdeen), St Giles Church Elgin, Stracathro House
*John Smeaton: Coldstream Bridge, the Third Eddystone Lighthouse (now on Plymouth Hoe)
*Sir Robert Smirke: British Museum, Canada House, County Buildings, Perth, the central block Custom House, London, Eastnor Castle, General Post Office (United Kingdom) (demolished), Gloucester Shire Hall, Hereford Shire Hall, King's College London, Lancaster House, Lincoln County Courts, Lowther Castle, Luton Hoo, involved in designing Millbank Prison (demolished), Old Council House, Bristol, Royal Mint, London, the second Royal Opera House, St Anne's Church Wandsworth, St Mary's Church Bryanston Square, St Philip's Church Salford, Shrewsbury Infirmary, Shrewsbury Shire Hall, Wellington Monument, Dublin
*Sir John Soane: remodelled Aynhoe Park, Bank of England, remodelled Barons Court, County Tyrone, remodelled Bentley Priory, Cabinet Office building (extended and remodelled by Sir Charles Barry), remodelled Chillington Hall, Dulwich Picture Gallery, Holy Trinity Church Marylebone, Moggerhanger House, Pellwall House, Piercefield House (a ruin), Pitzhanger Manor,remodelled Port Eliot, the Infirmary Royal Hospital Chelsea (bombed during World War II), St John's Bethnal Green, St Peter's Walworth, Sir John Soane's Museum, remodelled Ryston Hall, Gothic Library Stowe, Tyringham Hall (since altered), Law Courts Palace of Westminster (demolished), remodelled interiors at Wimpole Hall, remodelled Wotton House
*George Steuart: Attingham Park, the church of St Chads Shrewsbury
*James Stuart: All Saints' Church Nuneham Courtenay, the interior of the Chapel Greenwich Hospital (London), garden buildings Hagley Hall, 15 St. James's Square, garden buildings Shugborough, Spencer House
*Sir Robert Taylor: Asgill House, Bank of England, Assembly Rooms, Belfast, Barlaston Hall, Chute Lodge, Coptfold Hall (demolished), Danson House, Ely House, London, Gorhambury House, Harleyford Manor, Heveningham Hall, Maidenhead Bridge, Ottershaw (demolished), Purbrook Park (demolished), Sharpham House, Stone Buildings Lincoln's Inn, Salisbury Guildhall, with Samuel Pepys Cockerell Admiralty House (London)
*Thomas Telford: Caledonian Canal, Conwy Suspension Bridge, Craigellachie Bridge, Dean Bridge, Edinburgh, Menai Suspension Bridge, Pontcysyllte Aqueduct, Shrewsbury Prison, St Mary's Church Bridgenorth, St Katharine Docks
*John Vardy: Allerton Mauleverer Church, Dorchester House (demolished), Spencer House, Woodcote Park
*Isaac Ware: Chesterfield House, London, Clifton Hill House, St George's Hospital (rebuilt), Wrotham Park
*Samuel Ware: Burlington Arcade
*William Wilkins: Britannia Monument, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, Dalmeny House, Downing College, Cambridge, Freemasons' Hall Bath (now Friends' Meeting House), Haileybury College; the Great Hall, library & Entance Lodge and screen wall King's College, Cambridge; National Gallery, London, Norfolk County Gaol Norwich (demolished), Northington Grange, St George's Hospital (now The Lanesborough Hotel), St Paul's Church Nottingham (demolished), Tregothnan, Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, New Court Trinity College, Cambridge, University College, London, The Yorkshire Museum
*John Wood, the Elder: The Circus (Bath), The Exchange, Bristol, Liverpool Town Hall, North Parade, Bath, Prior Park, Queen Square (Bath), Roman Baths (Bath), Royal Mineral Water Hospital, South Parade, Bath
*John Wood, the Younger: Bath Assembly Rooms, Buckland House,Royal Crescent
*Benjamin Dean Wyatt: Apsley House, Duke of York Column, Lancaster House, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane (the auditorium has been reconstructed), with Philip Wyatt Londonderry House
*James Wyatt: Ashridge House House, Belvoir Castle, Bowden Park, Brocklesby Mausoleum, Castle Coole, Canterbury Quadrangle Christchurch College, Oxford, Darnley Mausoleum, Dodington Hall, Fonthill Abbey, remodelled Frogmore House, Goodwood House, Heaton Hall Heaton Park, the interiors Heveningham Hall, Kew Palace, the interiors of Liverpool Town Hall, Lee Priory (demolished), Norris Castle, Pantheon, London, the Music Room Powderham Castle, the library Oriel College, Radcliffe Observatory, Royal Military Academy, Woolwich, Sheffield Park House, Stoke Poges Park, the gothic cloisters Wilton House, alterations Windsor Castle
*Lewis Wyatt: south front Hackwood Park, additions including the dining room to Lyme Park, Tatton Hall, St Mary's Church Stockport, Willey Park
*Philip Wyatt: Conishead Priory, Wynyard Park, with Benjamin Dean Wyatt Londonderry House
*Samuel Wyatt: Albion Mill (burnt down), completed Ashridge House, Belmont Park, Kent, Doddington Hall, Cheshire, Shugborough, Tatton Hall, Trinity House
*Sir Jeffry Wyattville: remodelled Bretton Hall, extended Chatsworth House, Claverton Manor, Dinton House, Endsleigh, Devon, Fort Belvedere, Surrey, remodelled Longleat, new State Rooms and remodelling Windsor Castle, remodelled the interiors Wollaton Hall

Victorian architecture & architects

*Thomas Allom: William Brown Library and Museum
*Robert Rowand Anderson: Glasgow Central Station, McEwan Hall, Mount Stuart House, Scottish National Portrait Gallery
*Sir Charles Barry: Bridgewater House, Canford Manor, Cliveden, Dunrobin Castle, Halifax Town Hall, remodelled Harewood House, King Edward's School, Birmingham (demolished and rebuilt on a new site), remodelled Kingston Lacy, Manchester Art Gallery, Houses of Parliament, Reform Club, Highclere Castle, Lancaster House, Church of St. Peter, Brighton, remodelled Shrubland Park, Trafalgar Square, Travellers Club, Trentham Hall & Gardens, Westminster Bridge
*Charles Barry, Jr.: Dulwich College
*Edward Middleton Barry: The Hotel Charing Cross Station, extended The Exchange, Bristol, Leeds Grammar School, Royal Opera House, completed Halifax Town Hall, extension to the National Gallery, London
*: Elmfield College, York
*George Basevi: Belgrave Square, Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge
*Sir Joseph Bazalgette: Abbey Mills Pumping Stations, Albert Embankment, Battersea Bridge, Chelsea Embankment, Crossness Pumping Station, Hammersmith Bridge, London sewerage system, Thames Embankment
*John Francis Bentley: Westminster Cathedral
*Eugenius Birch: Birnbeck Pier, Eastbourne Pier, Hastings Pier, Lytham Pier, Margate Pier, West Pier, Brighton
*Sir Arthur Blomfield: the Chapel Haileybury and Imperial Service College, Royal College of Music, the Nave of Southwark Cathedral, the chapel Tyntesfield
*Edward Blore: Buckingham Palace, Lambeth Palace
*George Frederick Bodley: the Chapel Clumber Park, Holy Angels Church, Hoar Cross, the Chapel Marlborough College, St. Augustine's Church, Pendlebury, St John's, Tue Brook
*Cuthbert Brodrick: Grand Hotel (Scarborough), Leeds Civic Theatre (former Mechanics Institute), Leeds Corn Exchange, Leeds Town Hall
*Isambard Kingdom Brunel: Bath Spa railway station, Bristol Temple Meads railway station, Clifton Suspension Bridge, train shed Paddington station, Royal Albert Bridge, Wharncliffe Viaduct
*David Bryce: Bank of Scotland, Edinburgh, Cortachy Castle, Craigends House, Edinburgh Royal Infirmary, Fettes College, completed the Mausoleum Hamilton Palace, Kinnaird Castle, Brechin, St George's West Free Church, Edinburgh
*John Brydon: extended Bath Guildhall, Chelsea Public Library, Chelsea Town Hall, The Treasury Building
*Benjamin Bucknall: Woodchester Mansion
*John Bunstone Bunning: Caledonian Market (demolished), Coal Exchange, London (demolished), Holloway Prison, Nunhead Cemetery
*William Burges: remodelled Cardiff Castle, Castell Coch, Church of Christ the Consoler Skelton, extended Gayhurst, Buckinghamshire, Speech Room Harrow School, Knightshayes Court, The Tower House, St Faith Stoke Newington (bombed World War II), Saint Finbarre's Cathedral, St Mary's Church Studley Royal Park, St Michael and All Angels church Brighton
*William Burn: Edinburgh Academy, Inverness Castle, Muckross House, Saltoun, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Stoke Rochford
*William Butterfield: Rugby School, Keble College, Oxford, All Saints, Margaret Street
*Robert Casement: Laxey Wheel
*Chevalier Casentini: Brodsworth Hall
*Basil Champneys: John Rylands Library, Mansfield College, Oxford, Newnham College, Rhode's Building Oriel College, Indian Institute, Oxford
*Thomas Edward Collcutt: Palace Theatre, London, Imperial Institute
*Richard Cromwell Carpenter: Lancing College
*John Henry Chamberlain: Chamberlain Memorial, Birmingham, Edgbaston Waterworks, Highbury, Birmingham
*Ewan Christian: National Portrait Gallery (United Kingdom)
*Charles Robert Cockerell: Ashmolean Museum, Bank of England, Bristol, Bank of England, Liverpool, Bank of England, Manchester, the interiors Fitzwilliam Museum, Free Masons' Hall Bristol, Holy Trinity Church Hotwells, the Chapel Killerton, National Monument, Edinburgh, St David's College, Lampeter, the interiors St George's Hall, Liverpool, Former University of Cambridge Library
*William Henry Crossland: Royal Holloway College, the former Holloway Sanotorium, Rochdale Town Hall
*John Sydney Crossley: Ribblehead Viaduct
*Thomas Cubitt: Eaton Square, Osborne House
*Lewis Cubitt: King's Cross railway station
*Henry Currey: St Thomas' Hospital (largely demolished)
*Samuel Daukes: Colney Hatch Lunatic Asylum, remodelling of Witley Court
*Sir Thomas Deane & Benjamin Woodward: Trinity College, Dublin, Kildare Street Club Dublin, Oxford University Museum of Natural History, The Oxford Union building, The Meadow Building Christchurch Oxford
*Gabriel-Hippolyte Destailleur: Waddesdon Manor, St Michael's Abbey, Farnborough
*George Devey: Ascott House, Betteshanger, additions Penshurst Place, St Albans Court, Tring Park
*John Dobson: Beaufront Castle, Eldon Square (partially demolished), Fishmarket, Newcastle, Grey's Monument, Grey Street, Newcastle, Longhirst House, Mitford Hall, Neasham Hall, Newcastle Central Station, Newcastle General Cemetery, Nunnykirk Hall, Royal Arcade, Newcstle (largely demolished), Royal Crescent, Whitby, St Peter's Church, Newcastle, Sessions House, Morpeth, the central hall Wallington Hall
*William Donthorne: altered Felbrigg Hall and these workhouses: Aylsham, Ely, Wisbech
*John Douglas (architect): Abbeystead House, Barrowmore Hall (demolished), Christ Church Bryn-y-Maen, various estate buildings including lodges for Eaton Hall (Cheshire), Friars School, Bangor, St Deiniol's Library, St Ethelwold's Church Shotton, Flintshire, St John the Divine's Church Barmouth, St Paul's Church Colwyn Bay, St Mary the Virgin's Church Halkyn, East Side St Werburgh Street Chester
*Sir Thomas Drew: St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast
*Sir Edmund Du Cane: Wormwood Scrubs (HM Prison)
*Thomas Duff & J.J. McCarthy: St. Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh (Roman Catholic)
*Robert Rippon Duke: Devonshire Royal Hospitl Buxton
*Peter Ellis: 16 Cook Street, Oriel Chambers
*Harvey Lonsdale Elmes: Liverpool Collegiate Institution, St. George's Hall, Liverpool
*Francis Fowke: Royal Albert Hall, Victoria and Albert Museum, Royal Museum Edinburgh, The National Gallery of Ireland
*Charles Fowler: Covent Garden Market, Lower Market Exeter, Hungerford Market (demolished), the Conservatory Syon House
*Sir John Fowler and Sir Benjamin Baker: Forth Rail Bridge
*William Frame: Pierhead Building, Cardiff
*John Gibson (architect): Marble Church, Bodelwyddan, Gibson Hall, City of London, Todmorden Town Hall
*Edward William Godwin: Congleton Town Hall, Dromore Castle, Limerick, Northampton Guildhall, Plymouth Guildhall (remodelled after bomb damage in World War II)
*Herbert Gribble: Brompton Oratory
*Joseph Hansom: Birmingham Town Hall, St Walburge's Church, Arundel Cathedral
*Philip Charles Hardwick: Adare Manor, Aldermaston Court, Charterhouse School, Curzon Street railway station Birmingham, the original Euston railway station, Great Western Hotel Paddington Station, Madresfield Court, with his father Philip Hardwick, the Booking Hall Euston Station (demolished), The Great Hall Lincoln's Inn
*Jesse Hartley: Albert Dock, Stanley Dock
*Henry Hare: Crewe Town Hall, Fulham Central Library, Hammersmith Library, Oxford Town Hall, University of Wales, Bangor, Westminster College, Cambridge, Wolverhampton Library
*John Hayward (architect): Royal Albert Memorial Museum Exeter
*James Hibbert (architect): Harris Museum
*William Hill (architect): Bolton Town Hall
*Thomas Hopper: Amesbury Abbey, Birch Hall, Gosford Castle, Leigh Court, Margam Castle, Penrhyn Castle
*A.J. Humbert & Professor Ludwig Gruner: The Duchess of Kent's Mausoleum & The Royal Mausoleum Frogmore
*John Humphrey, Tabernacle Chapel, Morriston
*Sir Thomas Graham Jackson: extended Brighton College, Examination Schools, Hertford College, Oxford, The Chapel Giggleswick School, High Street facade Brasenose College, Oxford
*Sir Horace Jones: Smithfield Market, Billingsgate Market, Leadenhall Market, Tower Bridge
*Sampson Kempthorne: designed work houses for these towns Abingdon, Andover, Bath, Crediton, Hastings, Newhaven
*John Kibble: Kibble Palace
*Sir James Knowles: Grosvenor Hotel London Victoria station, St John the Evangelist's Church Redhill, Surrey, Silverton Park (demolished}
*Edward Buckton Lamb: All Saints' Church Hartlepool, Berkhamsted Town Hall, Episcopal Church Dumfries, Eye Town Hall, St Mary Magdalene Church, Addiscombe
*Sir Charles Lanyon: Ballywater House, The Palm House Belfast Botanic Gardens, Belfast Castle, Belfast Harbour Office, Belfast Public Library, Royal Avenue, Castle Leslie, Crumlin Road Courthouse, Crumlin Road (HM Prison), Custom House, Belfast, Linen Hall Library, Matier's Building, Belfast, Queen's Bridge, Belfast, Queen's University, Belfast, St. Stephen's Green Unitarian Church, Dublin, Sinclair Seaman's Presbyterian Church, Belfast, the Campanile Trinity College, Dublin, Union Theological College
*George Anderson Lawton: Wellington's Column
*John Leeming & Joseph Leeming: Old Admiralty Building, Borough Market, Halifax, Leeds Kirkgate Market
*William Leiper: Templeton's carpet factory Glasgow
*Henry Francis Lockwood and William Mawson: Bradford Town Hall, Great Thornton Street Chapel Hull (bombed during World War II), Kirkgate Markets, Bradford, Wool Exchange, Bradford, Saltaire, Lister's Mill, St George's Hall, Bradford
*William Henry Lynn: Barrow-in-Furness Town Hall, Chester Town Hall, St Patrick's church Jordanstown
*Alexander Marshall Mackenzie: Aberdeen Art Gallery, Cowdray Hall Aberdeen, Elphinstone Hall King's College, Aberdeen, the main facade Marischal College, South United Free Church, Aberdeen, War Memorial Aberdeen
*Frank Matcham: Bristol Hippodrome, Buxton Opera House, Coliseum Theatre, County Arcade (Leeds), Grand Opera House (Belfast), Blackpool Grand Theatre, Hackney Empire, His Majesty's Theatre Aberdeen, Hippodrome, London, King's Theatre, Glasgow, Liverpool Olympia, London Palladium, Richmond Theatre, The Tower Ballroom Blackpool Tower, Victoria Palace Theatre
*Fr. Jeremiah McAuley & John O’Neill: St. Peter's Cathedral, Belfast
*John Stuart McCaig: McCaig's Tower
*Edward William Mountford: Sheffield Town Hall, Old Bailey, Lancaster Town Hall
*William Eden Nesfield: Kinmel Park, Loughton Hall, Plas Dinan House
*William Nicholson (architect): The Workhouse, Southwell
*Clovis Normand: the Carthusian Monastery of Parkminster
*Edward Ould: Wightwick Manor
*Palmerston Forts, Portsmouth
*Sir Joseph Paxton: Birkenhead Park, The Conservatory Chatsworth House (demolished), The Crystal Palace, Mentmore Towers
*John Loughborough Pearson: All Saints Church Hove, Christ Church, Appleton-le-Moors, St Augustine's Church, Kilburn, St Leonard's Church, Scorborough, St Mary's Church, Dalton Holme, St Michael's Church Croydon, St Peter's Church, Daylesford, St Peter's Church, Vauxhall, Truro Cathedral, restoration of Westminster Hall
*John Dick Peddie & Charles George Hood Kinnear: Town and County Buildings, Aberdeen
*Jules Pellechet: Bowes Museum
*Sir James Pennethorne: 6 Burlington Gardens (former senate building of the University of London), laid out New Oxford Street London, the west wing of Somerset House
*Charles John Phipps: Her Majesty's Theatre, Gaiety Theatre, London, Theatre Royal, Bath, the original Savoy Theatre
*Thomas Prosser & William Peachey: York railway station
*Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin: Alton Castle, alter and extended Alton Towers, Erdington Abbey, Mount St. Bernard Abbey, Houses of Parliament, St. Augustine's Church & the Grange Ramsgate, Saint Chad's Cathedral, St Giles Church, Cheadle Staffordshire, St. Mary's Cathedral, Killarney, St. Mary's College, Oscott, Scarisbrick Hall
*Edward Welby Pugin: Cobh Cathedral, Gorton Monastery, the tower Scarisbrick Hall
*William Railton: Nelson's Column
*David Rhind: Carlowrie Castle, the former The Commercial Bank Edinburgh, The Commercial Bank of Scotland Glasgow, Daniel Stewart's College, the office of Life Association of Scotland Edinburgh
*Henry Roberts (architect): Worshipful Company of Fishmongers and pioneer of purpose designed working class dwellings
*John Thomas Rochead: Wallace Monument
*James Piers St Aubyn: extension of St Michael's Mount
*Anthony Salvin: All Saints' Church Runcorn, remodelled Alnwick Castle, remodelled Dunster Castle, Harlaxton Manor, Keele Hall, remodelled and extended Longford Castle, Mamhead House, Marbury Hall (demolished), Mears Ashby Hall, restored Muncaster Castle, Peckforton Castle, Pennoyre, St John's Church Perlethorpe, St Mary Magdalene's Church Torquay, Scotney Castle, Thoresby Hall, First Master's Court Trinity College, Cambridge, restoration work and the Grand Staircase Windsor Castle
*Sir George Gilbert Scott: Albert Institute Dundee, Albert Memorial, All Souls church Haley Hill Halifax, Brighton College, Brill Baths Brighton (demolished), Clifton Pauper Lunatic Asylum, York, Dundee Parish Church (St Mary's), the Chapel Exeter College, Oxford, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, University of Glasgow, Hafodunos, Kelham Hall, Leeds General Infirmary, new chambers Lincoln's Inn, Martyrs' Memorial, Oxford, Preston Town Hall (bombed World War II), St George's Minster, Doncaster, St Giles's Church Camberwell, the chapel St John's College, Cambridge, St Mark's Church Swindon, St Mark's Church, Worsley, St Mary Abbots, Kensington, St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh (Episcopal), St. Mary's Cathedral, Glasgow, St Pancras railway station, Sandbach School, Vaughan Library Harrow School, Walton Hall, Warwickshire
*George Gilbert Scott, Jr.: St John the Baptist Cathedral, Norwich, Dulwich College
*John Oldrid Scott: west front Hereford Cathedral, Bute Hall University of Glasgow, Saint Sophia Cathedral
*John Dando Sedding: church of Holy Redeener, Clerkenwell, church of Holy Trinity Sloane Street
*John Pollard Seddon: Ettington Park, Old College University of Aberystwyth
*John Shaw Jr: Royal Naval School, Wellington College, Berkshire
*Richard Norman Shaw: 6 Ellerdale Road, Adcote, played a leading role in the design of the first garden suburb Bedford Park, London, extended Bradford Town Hall, Bryanston House, Cragside, Grim's Dyke House, Leyswood (largely demolished), Lowther Lodge, Piccadilly Hotel, (old) Scotland Yard
*Cornelius Sherlock & H.H. Vale: Picton Reading Room and Hornby Library, Walker Art Gallery
*Sir John Simpson & E.J. Milner Allen: Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
*Sir John Simpson: West Downs School, Roedean School, buildings for Haileybury College
*Sydney Smirke: British Museum Reading Room, Burlington House, Carlton Club (bombed world war II), Custom House, Bristol, Custom House, Gloucester, Custom House, Newcastle, Imperial War Museum, Oakley Park, Oxford and Cambridge Club
*Sidney R.J. Smith: Tate Britain
*William Smith (architect): Balmoral Castle
*Charles William Stephens: Harrods
*Robert Stephenson: Britannia Bridge, Conwy Railway Bridge, High Level Bridge, Royal Border Bridge
*George Edmund Street: the nave Bristol Cathedral, Royal Courts of Justice, St. James the Less, Westminster, St Mary Magdalene, Paddington, St Philip and St James Church, Oxford
*Sir John Taylor: Bow Street Magistrates' Court, The White Wing British Museum, The Main Staircase National Gallery, London
*Samuel Sanders Teulon: Bestwood Park, Buxton Memorial Fountain, Elvetham Hall, the Church Leckhampstead, ShadwellPark, Tortworth Court
*Yeoville Thomason: Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery, Council House, Birmingham, Singers Hill Synagogue
*Alexander Thomson: Caldonia Road Church, Glasgow (ruin), Craig Ailey, Double-Villa, Egyptian Halls, Glasgow, Eton Terrace, Glasgow, Great Western Terrace, Glasgow, Grecian Buildings, Glasgow, Holmwood House, Lorne Terrace, Glasgow,Millbrae Crescent, Glasgow, Moray Place, Glasgow, Nithsdale Road, Glasgow, Queen's Park Church, Glasgow (bombed in World War II), St Vincent Street Free Church, Glasgow, Seymour Lodge, Tor House, Walmer Crescent, Glasgow
*Sir William Tite: Brookwood Cemetery, Gosport Railway Station (a ruin), Perth Railway Station, Royal Exchange (London)
*John Thomas: Somerleyton Hall
*Charles Harrison Townsend: Bishopsgate Institute, Horniman Museum, St Mary the Virgin's Church Great Warley, Whitechapel Gallery
*Charles Trubshaw: Midland Hotel (Manchester)
*Thomas Verity: Comedy Theatre, Criterion Theatre, Nottingham Guildhall, The Pavilion Lord's Cricket Ground, Spa Building, Scarborough
*Charles Voysey: Broadleys, Windermere, The Homestead Frinton-on-Sea, Lodge Style Bath, Moorcrag, Windermere, New Place Haslemere, The Orchard, Chorley Wood, Perrycroft Colwall, former Sanderson Wallpaper Factory
*Lewis Vulliamy: Dorchester House, London (demolished), headquarters of the Law Society, headquarters of the Royal Institution, Westonbirt House
*Edward Walters: Free Trade Hall
*Alfred Waterhouse: Balliol College, Oxford, Great North Western Hotel, Holborn Bars former Headquarters of Prudential plc,Eaton Hall (Cheshire), Girton College, Cambridge, extended Gonville and Caius College, Manchester assize courts (bombed during World War II), Manchester Town Hall, National Liberal Club, Natural History Museum, Pembroke College, Cambridge, St Elisabeth's Church, Reddish, St Paul's School, Hammersmith (demolished), Strangeways Prison, University College Hospital, Victoria University of Liverpool, Victoria University of Leeds, Victoria University of Manchester
*Philip Webb: St Martin's Church Brampton, Clouds House, Conyhurst, Red House (London), Standen
*William White: Humewood Castle, St Michael's Church Lyndhurst
*James William Wild: Christchurch Streatham, Dock Tower Grimsby
*Charles Wilson (architect): Kirklee Terrace, Glasgow, laid out Great Western Road, Glasgow, Botanic Gardens, Glasgow, Park Circus, Glasgow, Free Church Training College
*Henry Woodyer: alterations to Tyntesfield, the church of Holy Innocents Highnam
*Thomas Worthington: The Albert Memorial Albert Square, Manchester, Harris Manchester College, Oxford, Prestwich Union Workhouse, The Towers Didsbury
*Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt: Alford House Kensington (demolished), Bristol Temple Meads railway station, India Office, Rothschild Mausoleum, Victoria Square, Pimlico
*Thomas Henry Wyatt: Assize Court Cambridge (demolished), Assize Court, Devizes, Brook House, London (demolished), Holy Trinity Church Fonthill Gifford, Knightsbridge Barracks (demolished), Liverpool Exchange (demolished), The Hendre, Orchardleigh Estate, Church of St Mary and St Nicholas Wilton, Wiltshire
*William Young (architect): Glasgow City Chambers, War Office, extended Gosford House

Edwardian and Inter-War Period

* Sir Ove Arup: The Labworth Café, Canvey Island.
* Henry Victor Ashley & F. Winton Newman: Freemasons' Hall, London
* Charles Robert Ashbee: numbers 38, 39, 72 to 75 Cheyne Walk, Byways Yarnton
* Sir Frank Baines: Thames House
* Sir Herbert Baker: Bank of England, Chiswick Bridge, Church House, Memorial Dining Hall Haileybury College, India House, London, Kent County War Memorial, Port Lympne, Rhodes House, South Africa House, Tyne Cot Cemetery, War Memorial Cloister Winchester College, War Memorial Harrow School
* W. Hamilton Beattie: Balmoral Hotel
* John Belcher: Ashton Memorial, Colchester Town Hall, Institute of Chartered Accountants, Royal London House, Whiteleys
* Peter Behrens: New Ways, Northampton
* Hendrik Petrus Berlage: Holland House City of London
* Sir Reginald Blomfield: remodelled Brocklesby Park, remodelled Chequers, The RAF Memorial London, The Headrow, Leeds, Lambeth Bridge, Lincoln Public Library, Menin Gate, Regent Street, The Carrington Building Sherborne School, United University Club, The Usher Gallery Lincoln, The Water Tower Lincoln
* Bradshaw Gass & Hope: Manchester Royal Exchange, Luton Town Hall, Bolton Civic Centre, Lieth Town Hall & Library, Padiham Town Hall, Wimbledon Town Hall, Chesterfield Town Hall, Trafford Town Hall, Lewisham Town Hall
* Sir John James Burnet: Alhambra Theatre Glasgow, The Edward VII Galleries The British Museum
* Daniel Burnham: Selfridges London
* William Douglas Caroe: University of Cardiff, St David's Church, Exeter, (former) Headquarters of the Church Commissioners
* Wells Coates: Isokon building, 10 Palace Gate
* Sir Ninian Comper: St Mary's Church, Wellingborough, Welsh National War Memorial
* Amyas Connell: High and Over Amersham
* S.N. Cooke & W.N. Twist: Hall of Memory (Birmingham)
* Sir Edwin Cooper (architect): Hull Guildhall, Marylebone Town Hall, Old Port Of London Authority Building, The Royal Star and Garter Home
*Harvey Wiley Corbett: Bush House
*Robert Cromie: Regal Cinema Bexley, Regal Cinema Bromley, Regal Cinema Kingston upon Thames, Regal Cinema Oxford, Regal Cinema Winchester
*Reginald Fairlie: National Library of Scotland
*Sir Banister Fletcher: Gillette Factory London
*Ernest Gimson: memorial hall and library Bedales School
*Harry Stuart Goodhart-Rendel: Hay's Wharf
*Sidney Greenslade: National Library of Wales
*Walter Gropius: Village College Impington
*Vincent Harris: Council House, Bristol, University of Exeter, Glamorgan County Hall, Leeds Civic Hall, Manchester Central Library, extension Manchester Town Hall, Ministry of Defence Main Building Whitehall, Nottinghamshire County Hall, Sheffield City Hall, Somerset County Hall, Surrey County Hall
*Thomas Hastings: apartment block on the site of and named after Devonshire House
*Stanley Heaps: (Bakerloo line tube stations: Edgware Road tube station, Paddington tube station, Warwick Avenue tube station, Maida Vale tube station, Kilburn Park tube station)
*Oliver Hill (architect): Joldwynds, The Hill House Hampstead, Midland Hotel (Morecambe), bus station Newbury Park tube station
*Charles Holden: 55 Broadway, Bristol Royal Infirmary, Bristol Central Library, the Memorial Arch Clifton College, extended headquarters of the Law Society, London Underground Stations including (Arnos Grove tube station, Boston Manor tube station, Clapham South tube station, Piccadilly Circus tube station, Southgate tube station, Sudbury Town tube station & Uxbridge tube station), Royal Northern Hospital, Islington, Senate House (University of London), Westminster Hospital (now apartments), Zimbabwe House
*Arthur John Hope: Bolton Civic Centre
*P. Morley Horder: National Institute of Agricultural Botany, University of Nottingham Trent Building
*Thomas Cecil Howitt: Baskerville House, Birmingham Municipal Bank, the Odeon Bristol, Newport Civic Centre, Nottingham Council House, the Odeon Weston-super-Mare
*Charles Holloway James & Stephen Rowland Pierce: Norwich City Hall
*Richard William Herbert Jones: Saltdean Lido
*John Kinross: Manderston
*Ralph Knott: County Hall, London
*Henry Vaughan Lanchester, James S. Stewart (architect) and Edwin Alfred Rickards: City Hall, Cardiff, Deptford Town Hall, Hull School of Art, Law Courts, Cardiff, Westminster Central Hall
*Archibald Leitch: The Original Anfield, The Den (stadium)
*William Lethaby: All Saints' Church Brockhampton-by-Ross, Avon Tyrell, Thorney Hill, The Hurst, Sutton Coldfield, Melsetter House
*Sir Robert Lorimer: Ardkinglas Estate, The Burgh Buildings Galashiels, Dunrobin Castle, Formakin, extension and restoration Lympne Castle, Marchmont, House, Rowallan, Scottish National War Memorial; The Naval War Memorials at Chatham, Portsmouth & Plymouth; The Thistle Chapel St. Giles' Cathedral, St Peter's Roman Catholic Church Edinburgh, the Chapel Stowe School, The Library University of St Andrews, Department of Zoology University of Edinburgh
*Berthold Lubetkin: London Zoo, the gorilla house and a penguin pool, Highpoint I, Highpoint II, Finsbury Health Centre, Dudley Zoo
*Sir Edwin Lutyens: Britannic House, headquarters of British Medical Association, Cenotaph; Castle Drogo, Deanery Gardens, The Ambassdor's Residence and old Embassy of the United Kingdom in Washington, DC, Working Class Flats in Page Street and Vincent Street, Westminster, involved in the design of Grosvenor House Hotel, Free Church, Hampstead Garden Suburb, Hampton Court Bridge, Heathcote House, Hestercombe Gardens, Howth Castle, Irish National War Memorial, remodelled Lambay Castle, remodelled Lindisfarne Castle, Midland Bank, King St Manchester, former Midland Bank Headquarters, City of London, Munstead Wood, the crypt Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral, The Orchards Godalming,Queen Mary's Dolls' House, St Jude's Church, Hampstead Garden Suburb, Thiepval Arch, Tigbourne Court, Tower Hill Memorial
* Charles Rennie Mackintosh: The Argyle Tea Room, 78 Derngate, Glasgow Herald, Glasgow School of Art, Hill House, House for an Art Lover, The Mackintosh House, The Martyr's School, Queen's Cross Church, Glasgow, Scotland Street School, Willow Tearooms, Windyhill
*Cecil Masey & Theodore Komisarjevsky: Granada Cinema Bexley, Granada Cinema Clapham Junction, Granada Cinema Tooting, Granada Cinema Walthamstow, Granada Cinema Woolwich
*Erich Mendelsohn & Serge Chermayeff: The De La Warr Pavilion
*Mewès & Davies, (Arthur Davies (architect), Charles Mewès): Inveresk House, Aldwych, Luton Hoo, Ritz Hotel, Royal Automobile Club, Davies was consultant for the Cunard Building
*Temple Moore: St Wilfred'sChurch, Harrogate, Pusey House, Oxford
*G. Val Myer: Broadcasting House
*Ernest Newton: Ardenrum Place (demolished), Old Castle Dallington, St Swithun's Church Lewisham, the hall Uppingham School
*George Oatley: The Physics Building University of Bristol, Wills Memorial Building
*William Owen (architect) & Segar Owen: Lady Lever Art Gallery, planning of Port Sunlight
*Arthur Beresford Pite: Headquarters of Edinburgh and Glasgow Assurance Company, London
*John Russell Pope: the Elgin gallery British Museum, the sculpture gallery Tate Britain, north side of Grosvenor Square
*Henry Price: Victoria Baths
*Edward Schroeder Prior: Carr Manor, Holy Trinity Church, Bothenhampton, Quay Terrace, West Bay, St. Andrew’s, Roker, St Osmund's Church Parkstone
*Sir Charles Herbert Reilly: Consultant Architect Peter Jones (department store), Students' Union University of Liverpool
*Sir Albert Richardson: Bracken House, Manchester Opera House
*Herbert James Rowse: India Buildings, Mersey Tunnel (Queensway), Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
*Adrian Gilbert Scott: the tower The Holy Name Church Manchester
*Baillie Scott : Blackwell, The Arts & Crafts House
*Elisabeth Scott: Royal Shakespeare Theatre
*Sir Giles Gilbert Scott: Bankside Power Station, Battersea Power Station, extension of Bodleian Library, Cambridge University Library, the Memorial Chapel Charterhouse School, the Memorial Court Clare College, Cambridge, Cropthorne Court, Maida Vale, the nave Downside Abbey, Guinness Brewery, Park Royal (demolished), House of Commons Houses of Parliament, Liverpool Cathedral, Red telephone box, St. Columba's Cathedral, Waterloo Bridge, William Booth Memorial Training College, Camberwell
*John Seeley (architect) & Paul Paget: the neo-gerogian extension with art deco interiors at Eltham Palace
*Sir John Simpson: new buildings for Gresham's School, Roedean School, and Lancing College, Queen Victoria memorial at Bradford
*George J. Skipper: Norwich Union Head Office, Norwich, Royal Arcade, Norwich
*Arnold Dunbar Smith & Cecil Brewer: National Museum of Wales
*W. G. R. Sprague: Albery Theatre, Aldwych Theatre, Camden Palace, Gielgud Theatre, Lyceum Theatre (Sheffield), New Ambassadors Theatre, Queen's Theatre, St Martin's Theatre, Noël Coward Theatre, Novello Theatre, Wyndham's Theatre
*Thomas S. Tait: Adelaide House, London, St Andrews House
*Sir Alfred Brumwell Thomas: Belfast City Hall, Stockport town hall, Woolwich Town Hall; Deptford Library
*Sir Percy Thomas: Swansea Guildhall, Temple of Peace, Cardiff
*Walter Aubrey Thomas: Liver Building, The Philharmonic Dining Rooms
*Arnold Thornley: Port of Liverpool Building, Parliament Buildings (Northern Ireland)
*Sir Raymond Unwin: important planner and architect with major involvement with: Hampstead Garden Suburb, Letchworth Garden City, New Earswick, other work includes: the design of housing near Gretna, Dumfries and Galloway and South Queensferry
*Wallis, Gilbert and Partners (despite the name there was only one partner Thomas Wallis): Caribonium Limited, Firestone Tyre & Rubber Company (demolished), Hoover Building, General Electric Company Limited Birmingham, Glaxo Laboratories Limited Greenford, Gramophone Company Hayes, Huntley & Palmer Limited Reading, Berkshire, India Tyre & Rubber Company, Montague Burton Limited Worsley (demolished), Victoria Coach Station
*Frank Walters (architect): Buckfast Abbey
*George Walton (architect): The Leys Elstree, St David's Hotel Harlech
*Dr Harold Frank Hoar: 'The Beehive', first Gatwick Airport; later the architectural cartoonist "Acanthus" and an architectural historian
*Sir Aston Webb & Ingress Bell: Admiralty Arch & the The Mall (London), University of Birmingham, Britannia Royal Naval College, main facade of Buckingham Palace, Victoria and Albert Museum, Victoria Law Courts, Birmingham
*Harry Weedon: Odeon Cinema Blackpool, Odeon Cinema Chester, Odeon Cinema Colwyn Bay, Odeon Cinema Exeter, Odeon Cinema Harrogate, Odeon Cinema Lancaster, Odeon Cinema Leicester, (with Andrew Mather) Odeon Cinema Leicester Square, Odeon Cinema Loughborough, Odeon Cinema Middlesbrough, Odeon Cinema Morecambe, Odeon Cinema Peterborough, Odeon Cinema Scarborough, Odeon Cinema Swiss Cottage, Odeon Cinema Wolverhampton, Odeon Cinema Yeovil, Odeon Cinema York
*Sir Owen Williams: Boots Group factory for wet processes Beeston, Nottinghamshire, Daily Express Building, London, Daily Express Building, Manchester,Dorchester Hotel, The Peckham Experiment, the original Wembley Stadium
*Sir Clough Williams-Ellis: Portmeirion, Tattenhall
*Edgar Wood: Christian Science Church Victoria Park, Manchester
*George Grey Wornum: Royal Institute of British Architects Headquarters, Parliament Square

Post-War to Early 21st Century

*Sir Patrick Abercrombie: Best known for Post-War town planning
*ABK (Peter Ahrends, Richard Burton & Paul Koralek): Chichester Theological College, Embassy of the United Kingdom in Moscow, Techniquest, the public library at Maidenhead, several additions in the 1960s & 1970s to Trinity College, Dublin
*David Adjaye: Dirty House, Whitechapel Idea Store
*Allies and Morrison: BBC Media Village, revamp of the Royal Festival Hall
*Will Alsop: North Greenwich tube station, Palestra, Southwark, Peckham Library
*Archigram: primarily known for their radical ideas
*Arup Associates: 1st phase of Broadgate, The Brynmawr Rubber Factory, City of Manchester Stadium, Emley Moor Tower, the modernisation of the Imperial War Museum, Snape Maltings
*Eric Bedford (architect): Embassy of the United Kingdom in Washington, DC and with G. R. Yeats: BT Tower
*Stephen Dykes Bowers: Transepts & Chancel Bury St Edmunds Cathedral, Ciborium St Paul's Cathedral
*Bradshaw Gass & Hope:Burnley Police HQ & Magistrates Court, Reebok Stadium
*BDP Building Design Partnership: Brent Cross, Channel Tunnel Terminal, Folkestone, Cribbs Causeway, Eureaka!, Glasgow Science Centre, Swanwick Airtraffic Control Centre, Preston bus station, the new Number 1 Court All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, University of Bradford, University of Surrey
*Kenneth Capon: University of Essex
*Caruso St John: Brick House (London), Walsall Art Gallery
*Sir Hugh Casson: The Royal College of Art, the Elephant House London Zoo
*Peter Chamberlin, Geoffry Powell & Christof Bon: Barbican Arts Centre, Barbican Estate, Golden Lane Estate, New Hall, Cambridge
*Chapman Taylor Architects: Coppergate York, Eldon Square Newcastle, Lakeside Shopping Centre, Meadowhall Sheffield, Trafford Centre Manchester
*David Chipperfield: River and Rowing Museum
*Edward Cullinan: Visitors' Centre Fountains Abbey, the Library St John's College, Cambridge, Weald and Downland Gridshell
*Sir Jeremy Dixon & Edward Jones (architect): Extension of Royal Opera House, Ondaaje Wing National Portrait Gallery, Henry Moore Institute, Sainsbury's Plymouth, student accommodation Robert Gordon University, Science Building University of Plymouth, Saïd Business School, East Wing Project National Gallery
*Graham Dawbarn: Television Centre
*Ralph Erskine: Byker Wall, The London Ark, Greenwich Millennium Village
*Eldred Evans & David Shaleff: Tate St Ives, Truro Crown Court
*Sir Terry Farrell: Alban Gate, Charing Cross railway station, Edinburgh International Conference Centre, MI6 Headquarters, The Deep (aquarium), Home Office
*Lord Norman Foster: Albion Riverside, (Great Court) British Museum, Bexley Business Academy, Canary Wharf tube station, Capital City Academy, City Hall (London), Clyde Auditorium, the Library Cranfield University, Djanogly City Academy, Faculty of Law, Cambridge, The Great Glasshouse National Botanic Garden of Wales, HSBC Tower, London, the fomer IBM Building, Cosham, The American Air Museum Imperial War Museum Duxford, McLaren Technology Centre, Millennium Bridge (London), planned and largely designed More London, National Police Memorial, the former Renault Parts Distribution Centre, Swindon, Sage Gateshead, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, 30 St Mary Axe, International Station at St Pancras railway station, Stansted Airport, Tanaka Business School, Wembley Stadium, Willis Building (Ipswich), Willis Building (London)
*Maxwell Fry & Jane Drew: Kensal House, the riverside restaurant for the Festival of Britain, The Open University Walton Hall, Milton Keynes, Headquarters of Pilkington's
*Future Systems (Jan Kaplický & Amanda Levete): Malator Pembrokeshire, The Media Centre Lord's Cricket Ground, Selfridges Birmingham
*Barry Gasson: Burrell Collection
*Sir Frederick Gibberd: the new town Harlow, terminals 1,2 & 3 Heathrow, Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral, London Central Mosque
*Gillespie, Kidd & Coia (Jack Coia, was sole partner after Gillespie died in 1926 & Kidd in 1928): The Lawns University of Hull, Robinson College, Cambridge, St Peter's Seminary
*Ernő Goldfinger: Balfron Tower, Carradale House, Trellick Tower, Metro Central Heights, 2 Willow Road
*GMW (Frank Gollins, James Melvin & Edmund Ward): University of Sheffield, Defence College of Management and Technology Shrivenham, Aviva Tower, St Enoch Centre
*Sir Nicholas Grimshaw: Eden Project, European Institute of Health and Medical Sciences University of Surrey, the former Financial Times Printworks, National Space Centre, Thermae Bath Spa, RAC Tower Bradley Stoke, International Station Waterloo station, Western Morning News Headquarters and Printworks Plymouth
*Piers Gough: Cascades Apartment Tower, Westbourne Grove public lavatories
*Zaha Hadid: Maggie's centres (Kirkcaldy)
*Seymour Harris Partnership: Colmore Gate, St David's Hall
*Haskoll Architects & Designers: MetroCentre
*Herzog & de Meuron: Tate Modern, Laban Dance Centre
*HGP Architects: Gunwharf Quays, Spinnaker Tower
*HOK, LOBB Partnership and W.S. Atkins: Millennium Stadium
*Lord William Graham Holford: Team Valley, Paternoster Square (rebuilt), University of Exeter, University of Kent
*Sir Michael Hopkins: The Visitors Centre Alnwick Garden, Evelina Children's Hospital, The Forum, Norwich, Glyndebourne Opera House, Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs Nottingham, University of Nottingham Jubilee Campus,the Mound Stand Lord's Cricket Ground, extension of Manchester Art Gallery, Our Dynamic Earth, Portcullis House, the Headquarters of the Wellcome Trust, Westminster tube station, Wildwalk-at-Bristol
*Glenn Howells: Brindleyplace, Custard Factory
*Arne Jacobsen: St Catherine's College, Oxford
*Geoffrey Jellicoe: Visitors' Centre Cheddar Gorge, landscaped the centre of the new town of Hemel Hempstead, designed the John F. Kennedy Memorial, Runnymede, with Ballantyne & Coleridge Plymouth Civic Centre
*Eva Jiřičná: Canada Water Bus Station, Kimberlin Library De Montfort University, several revamped galleries at the Victoria and Albert Museum
*Sidney Kaye, Eric Frimin & Partners: Euston Tower
*George Kenyon: Newcastle upon Tyne Civic Centre
*Kohn Pedersen Fox: Canary Wharf offices: 20 Cabot Square, 20 Churchill Place, 30 South Colonade, 10 Upper Bank Street,
*Eric Kuhne: Bluewater Shopping Mall
*Sir Denys Lasdun: Sports Centre University of Liverpool, Royal College of Physicians, Royal National Theatre, Flats 26 St James's Place London, Bedford Way Building University College, London, University of East Anglia
*Daniel Libeskind: Imperial War Museum North
*Lord Richard Llewelyn-Davies & John Weeks: took a major role in designing Milton Keynes, Northwick Park Hospital, York District General Hospital
*Owen Luder: Tricorn Centre (demolished), Trinity Centre Multi-Storey Car Park
*Jack Lynn and Ivor Smith: Park Hill, Sheffield
*Eric Lyons: New Ash Green
*MacCormac Jamieson Prichard: Southwark tube station
*Percy Johnson Marshall & Partners: Hampden Park
*Rick Mather: School of Architecture University of Lincoln, Neptune's Court National Maritime Museum, extension Dulwich Picture Gallery, revamp of London's Southbank Centre, extension of the Ashmolean Museum, extension of University of East Anglia
*Sir Robert Matthew: Royal Festival Hall, New Zealand House and as part of RMJM with Johnson-Marshall & Partners designed: Cavendish Laboratory, Commonwealth Institute, Falkirk Wheel, Royal Commonwealth Pool, University of Bath, University of Stirling, University of York
*Sir Leslie Martin: Royal Festival Hall, Brunswick Centre, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
*Sir Edward Maufe: Guildford Cathedral
*Miller Partnership: City Ground, Meldrum Academy, Murrayfield Stadium, New Den Stadium, Old Trafford, Vauxhall end Grandstand The Oval, Ricoh Arena, Riverside Stadium, St Mary's Stadium, Stadium of Light
*Enric Miralles: Scottish Parliament Building
*Peter Moro & Partners: Fairlawn Primary School Lewisham, University of Hull Theatre, Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Nottingham Playhouse
*Neasden Temple
*John Outram: Aztec West Bristol, Judge Institute, Cambridge, Storm Water Pumping Station Isle of Dogs
*George Pace: rebuilding of Llandaff Cathedral, the Chapel University of Keele, the Palace Green Library University of Durham, The New Bell Tower Chester Cathedral
*César Pelli: 1 Canada Square, 25 Bank Street, 40 Bank Street, Citigroup Centre
*Sir Philip Powell & Hidalgo Moya: Chichester Festival Theatre, Blue Boar Quadrangle Christchurch College Oxford, Churchill Gardens, Museum of London, Swimming Baths Putney, Cripps Building St John's College, Cambridge, Skylon (tower), Wolfson College, Oxford
*Renton Howard Wood Levin: Bridgewater Hall
*Ian Ritchie: Bermondsey tube station, Crystal Palace Park Concert Platform, Spire of Dublin, Production Centre Plymouth Theatre Royal
*James A. Roberts: The Rotunda
*Robinson McIlwaine: Waterfront Hall
*Lord Richard Rogers: Channel 4 Headquarters, Lloyd's Building, Millennium Dome, Montevetro, National Assembly for Wales Building, Terminal 5 Heathrow, the former Inmos Factory, Newport Monmouthshire
*Colin Ross: Edinburgh Festival Theatre
*Richard Seifert: Alpha Tower, Centre City Tower, Centre Point, King's Reach Tower, Tower 42
*Pringle Richards Sharratt: Millennium Galleries, Sheffield Winter Gardens
*Sir Peter Shepheard & Gabriel Epstein: town centre for the new town of Stevenage, University of Lancaster, Lansbury Estate
*Ian Simpson: Beetham Tower, Birmingham, Beetham Tower, Manchester, No. 1 Deansgate, Urbis
*Skidmore, Owings and Merrill: the final two phases of Broadgate, planning and design of parts of Canary Wharf including One Churchill Place
*Alison and Peter Smithson: the Headquarters of the Economist, Robin Hood Gardens, Smithdon High School Hunstanton
*Sir Basil Spence: Coventry Cathedral, 50 Queen Anne's Gate, University of Sussex
*Sir James Stirling: The University of Cambridge History Faculty, No 1 Poultry, Tate Britain the Clore Gallery, the Engineering Building University of Leicester
*Quinlan Terry: Brentwood Cathedral, Richmond Riverside
*The Percy Thomas Partnership: Ministry of Defence Offices Abbey Wood, Bristol, Clifton Cathedral, International Convention Centre, Birmingham that incoporates Symphony Hall, Birmingham, Wales Millennium Centre
*Ralph Tubbs: Baden-Powell House, Charing Cross Hospital, Dome of Discovery
*Urban Splash: specialise in remodelling derelict buildings to form housing
*Robert Venturi & Denise Scott Brown: The Sainsbury Wing The National Gallery
*Ronald Ward and Partners: Millbank Tower
*Michael Wilford: The Lowry, Embassy of the United Kingdom in Berlin
*Wilkinson Eyre, (Chris Wilkinson (architect) & Jim Eyre): Headquarters of Dyson (company), Explore-At-Bristol, Magna Science Adventure Centre, Gateshead Millennium Bridge, National Waterfront Museum, Stratford Market Depot, Stratford station
*Sir Colin St John Wilson: British Library
*YRM (F. R. S. Yorke, E. Rosenberg & Cyril Mardall): Gatwick Airport, Keddie's Department Store Southend, St Thomas' Hospital, University of Warwick, with Eero Saarinen the Embassy of the United States in London, with SOM the Headquarters of Boots Group Beeston, Nottinghamshire, also with SOM the former Imperial Tobacco factory at Hartcliffe

See also

* Nikolaus Pevsner
* Architecture of the United Kingdom which is subdivided into:
* Prehistoric Britain
* Roman Britain
* Anglo-Saxon architecture
* Timeline of architectural styles
* MARS Group

Notes

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Acts of Parliament of the United Kingdom Parliament, 1960-1979 — This is an incomplete list of Acts of the Parliament of the United Kingdom for the years 1960 1979. For acts passed prior to 1707 see List of Acts of Parliament of the English Parliament and List of Acts of Parliament of the Scottish… …   Wikipedia

  • Architecture of the United Kingdom — The architecture of the United Kingdom has a long and diverse history from beyond Stonehenge to the designs of Norman Foster and the present day. Below are listed some architects and examples of their work typical of the era in which they were… …   Wikipedia

  • Culture of the United Kingdom — The Proms is an eight week summer season of daily orchestral classical music concerts, on the last night with some traditional patriotic music of the United Kingdom.[1][2] …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom — a kingdom in NW Europe, consisting of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: formerly comprising Great Britain and Ireland 1801 1922. 58,610,182; 94,242 sq. mi. (244,100 sq. km). Cap.: London. Abbr.: U.K. Official name, United Kingdom of Great… …   Universalium

  • Buildings and architecture of Philadelphia — The buildings and architecture of Philadelphia are a mix of historic and modern styles that reflect the city s history. The first European settlements appeared within the present day borders of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in the 17th century with… …   Wikipedia

  • Architecture of the United States — The Architecture of the United States includes a wide variety of architectural styles over its history. Architecture in the US is regionally diverse and has been shaped by many external forces, and can therefore be said to be eclectic, something… …   Wikipedia

  • Anti-French sentiment in the United States — is the manifestation of Francophobia by Americans. It signifies a consistent hostility towards the government, culture, and people of France that employs stereotypes.Understanding anti French sentimentsAs with any foreign country phobia ,… …   Wikipedia

  • Energy policy of the United States — The energy policy of the United States is determined by federal, state and local public entities in the United States, which address issues of energy production, distribution, and consumption, such as building codes and gas mileage standards.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of British architects — This List of British architects includes notable architects, civil engineers, and earlier stonemasons, from the United Kingdom and its predecessor states, listed by the main architectural periods of the architecture of the United… …   Wikipedia

  • Kingdom Tower — برج المملكة …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.