BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography


BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography

2000s

*2007 - "No Country for Old Men" - Roger Deakins
**"American Gangster" - Harris Savides
**"Atonement" - Seamus McGarvey
**"The Bourne Ultimatum" - Oliver Wood
**"There Will Be Blood" - Robert Elswit
*2006 - "Children of Men" - Emmanuel Lubezki
** "Babel" - Rodrigo Prieto
** "Casino Royale" - Phil Meheux
** "Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)" - Guillermo Navarro
** "United 93" - Barry Ackroyd
*2005 - "Memoirs of a Geisha" - Dion Beebe
** "Brokeback Mountain" - Rodrigo Prieto
** "The Constant Gardener" - César Charlone
** "Crash" - J. Michael Muro
** "March of the Penguins (La marche de l'empereur)" - Laurent Chalet and Jérôme Maison
* 2004 - "Collateral" - Dion Beebe, Paul Cameron
** "The Aviator" - Robert Richardson
** "The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)" – Eric Gautier
** "Finding Neverland" - Roberto Schaefer
** "House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)" – Zhao Xiaoding
*2003 - ' - Andrew Lesnie"'
** "Cold Mountain" - John Seale
** "Girl with a Pearl Earring" - Eduardo Serra
** "Lost in Translation" - Lance Acord
** "" - Russell Boyd
*2002 - "Road to Perdition" - Conrad L. Hall
** "Chicago" - Dion Beebe
** "Gangs of New York" - Michael Ballhaus
** "" - Andrew Lesnie
** "The Pianist" - Pawel Edelman
*2001 - "The Man Who Wasn't There" - Roger Deakins
** "Black Hawk Down" - Slawomir Idziak
** "Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain)" - Bruno Delbonnel
** "" - Andrew Lesnie
** "Moulin Rouge! - Donald McAlpine
*2000 - "Gladiator" - John Mathieson
** "Billy Elliot" - Brian Tufano
** "Chocolat" - Roger Pratt
** "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" - Roger Deakins
** "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)" - Peter Pau

1990s

*1999 - "American Beauty " - Conrad L. Hall
** "Angela's Ashes" – Michael Seresin
** "The End of the Affair" – Roger Pratt
** "The Matrix" – Bill Pope
** "The Talented Mr. Ripley" – John Seale
*1998 - "Elizabeth" - Remi Adefarasin
** "Saving Private Ryan" – Janusz Kaminski
** "Shakespeare in Love" – Richard Greatrex
** "The Truman Show" – Peter Biziou
*1997 - "The Wings of the Dove" - Eduardo Serra
** "L.A. Confidential" – Dante Spinotti
** "Titanic" – Russell Carpenter
** "Romeo + Juliet" – Donald McAlpine
*1996 - "The English Patient" - John Seale
** "Evita" – Darius Khondji
** "Fargo" – Roger Deakins
** "Michael Collins" – Chris Menges
* 1995 - "Braveheart" - John Toll
** "Apollo 13" – Dean Cundey
** "The Madness of King George" – Andrew Dunn
** "Sense and Sensibility" – Michael Coulter
*1994 - ' - Philippe Rousselot"'
** "The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert" – Brian J. Breheny
** "Forrest Gump" – Don Burgess
** "Pulp Fiction" – Andrzej Sekula
* 1993 - "Schindler's List" - Janusz Kaminski
** "The Age of Innocence" – Michael Ballhaus
** "The Piano" – Stuart Dryburgh
** "The Remains of the Day" – Tony Pierce-Roberts
*1992 - "The Last of the Mohicans" - Dante Spinotti
** "Cape Fear" – Freddie Francis
** "Howards End" – Tony Pierce-Roberts
** "Unforgiven" – Jack N. Green
*1991 - "Cyrano de Bergerac" - Pierre Lhomme
** "Dances with Wolves" – Dean Semler
** "The Silence of the Lambs" – Tak Fujimoto
** "Thelma & Louise" – Adrian Biddle
*1990 - "The Sheltering Sky" - Vittorio Storaro
** "Glory" – Freddie Francis
** "Goodfellas" – Michael Ballhaus
** "Nuovo cinema Paradiso" – Blasco Giurato

1980s

*1989 - "Mississippi Burning" - Peter Biziou
** "Dangerous Liaisons" - Philippe Rousselot
** "" - John Seale Alan Root
** "Henry V " - Kenneth MacMillan
** "L'Ours" - Philippe Rousselot
*1988 - "Empire of the Sun" - Allen Daviau
** "Babettes gæstebud" - Henning Kristiansen
** "The Last Emperor" - Vittorio Storaro
** "Who Framed Roger Rabbit" - Dean Cundey
*1987 - "Jean de Florette" - Bruno Nuytten
** "Cry Freedom" - Ronnie Taylor
** "Hope and Glory" - Philippe Rousselot
** "Platoon" - Robert Richardson
*1986 - "Out of Africa" - David Watkin
** "The Mission" - Chris Menges
** "Ran" - Takao Saitô Masaharu Ueda
** "A Room with a View" - Tony Pierce-Roberts
* 1985 - "Amadeus" - Miroslav Ondrícek
** "The Emerald Forest" - Philippe Rousselot
** "A Passage to India" - Ernest Day
** "Witness" - John Seale
*1984 - "The Killing Fields" - Chris Menges
** "" - John Alcott
** "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" - Douglas Slocombe
** "Once Upon a Time in America" - Tonino Delli Colli
*1983 - "Fanny och Alexander" - Sven Nykvist
** "Heat and Dust" - Walter Lassally
** "Local Hero" - Chris Menges
** "Zelig" - Gordon Willis
* 1982 - "Blade Runner" - Jordan Cronenweth
** "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" – Allen Daviau
** "Gandhi" – Billy Williams Ronnie Taylor
** "Reds" – Vittorio Storaro
*1981 - "Tess" - Geoffrey Unsworth Ghislain Cloquet
** "Chariots of Fire" – David Watkin
** "The French Lieutenant's Woman" – Freddie Francis
** "Raiders of the Lost Ark" – Douglas Slocombe
*1980 - "All That Jazz" - Giuseppe Rotunno
** "The Black Stallion" – Caleb Deschanel
** "The Elephant Man" – Freddie Francis
** "Kagemusha" – Takao Saitô Masaharu Ueda

1970s

*1979 - "The Deer Hunter" - Vilmos Zsigmond
** "Apocalypse Now" – Vittorio Storaro
** "Manhattan" – Gordon Willis
** "Yanks" – Dick Bush
*1978 - "Julia" - Douglas Slocombe
** "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" – Vilmos Zsigmond
** "The Duellists" – Frank Tidy
** "Superman" – Geoffrey Unsworth
* 1977 - "A Bridge Too Far" - Geoffrey Unsworth
** "Fellini's Casanova" – Giuseppe Rotunno
** "The Deep" – Christopher Challis
** "Valentino" – Peter Suschitzky
*1976 - "Picnic at Hanging Rock" - Russell Boyd
** "Aces High" – Gerry Fisher Peter Allwork
** "All the President's Men" – Gordon Willis
** "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest " – Haskell Wexler Bill Butler William A. Fraker
*1975 - "Barry Lyndon" - John Alcott
** "The Man Who Would Be King" – Oswald Morris
** "Rollerball" – Douglas Slocombe
** "The Towering Inferno" – Fred J. Koenekamp
*1974 - "The Great Gatsby" - Douglas Slocombe
** "Chinatown" – John A. Alonzo
** "Murder on the Orient Express" – Geoffrey Unsworth
** "The Three Musketeers" – David Watkin
** "Zardoz" – Geoffrey Unsworth
*1973 - "Don't Look Now" - Anthony B. Richmond
** "Jesus Christ Superstar" – Douglas Slocombe
** "Sleuth" – Oswald Morris
** "Travels with My Aunt" – Douglas Slocombe
** "Viskningar och rop" – Sven Nykvist
*1972 - "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" - "Geoffrey Unsworth andCabaret" - Geoffrey Unsworth
** "A Clockwork Orange" – John Alcott
** "Deliverance" – Vilmos Zsigmond
** "The Garden of the Finzi-Continis" – Ennio Guarnieri
** "Images" – Vilmos Zsigmond
** "McCabe & Mrs. Miller" – Vilmos Zsigmond
* 1971 - "Death in Venice" - Pasqualino De Santis
** "Fiddler on the Roof" – Oswald Morris
** "The Go-Between" – Gerry Fisher
** "Sunday Bloody Sunday" – Billy Williams
* 1970 - "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" - Conrad L. Hall
** "Catch-22" – David Watkin
** "Ryan's Daughter" – Freddie Young
** "Waterloo" – Armando Nannuzzi

1960s

*1969 - "Oh! What a Lovely War" - Gerry Turpin
** "Bullitt" – William A. Fraker
** "Funny Girl" – Harry Stradling Sr.
** "Hello, Dolly!" – Harry Stradling Sr.
** "The Magus" – Billy Williams
** "Women in Love" – Billy Williams
*1968 - ' - Geoffrey Unsworth"'
** "The Charge of the Light Brigade" – David Watkin
** "Elvira Madigan" – Jörgen Persson
** "The Lion in Winter" – Douglas Slocombe

Best Cinematography - Colour

*1967 - "A Man for All Seasons" - Ted Moore
** "Blow-Up" – Carlo Di Palma
** "The Deadly Affair" – Freddie Young
** "Far from the Madding Crowd" – Nicolas Roeg
*1966 - "Arabesque" - Christopher Challis
** "Alfie" – Otto Heller
** "The Blue Max" – Douglas Slocombe
** "Modesty Blaise" – Jack Hildyard
* 1965 - "The Ipcress File" - Otto Heller
** "Help!" – David Watkin
** "Lord Jim" – Freddie Young
** "Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes" – Christopher Challis
*1964 - "Becket" - Geoffrey Unsworth
** "The 7th Dawn" – Freddie Young
** "The Chalk Garden" – Arthur Ibbetson
** "Nothing But the Best" – Nicolas Roeg
** "The Yellow Rolls-Royce" – Jack Hildyard
* 1963 - "From Russia with Love" - Ted Moore
** "Nine Hours to Rama" – Arthur Ibbetson
** "The Running Man" – Robert Krasker
** "Sammy Going South" – Erwin Hillier
** "The Scarlet Blade" – Jack Asher
** "Tamahine" – Geoffrey Unsworth
** "The V.I.P.s" – Jack Hildyard

Best Cinematography - Black and White

* 1967 - "The Whisperers" - Gerry Turpin
** "Mademoiselle " – David Watkin
** "The Sailor from Gibraltar" – Raoul Coutard
** "Ulysses" – Wolfgang Suschitzky
*1966 - "The Spy Who Came in from the Cold" - Oswald Morris
** "Bunny Lake Is Missing" – Denys N. Coop
** "Cul-de-sac" – Gilbert Taylor
** "Georgy Girl" – Kenneth Higgins
*1965 - "The Hill" - Oswald Morris
** "Darling" – Kenneth Higgins
** "The Knack …and How to Get It" – David Watkin
** "Repulsion" – Gilbert Taylor
*1964 - "The Pumpkin Eater" - Oswald Morris
** "Guns at Batasi" – Douglas Slocombe
** "King & Country" – Denys N. Coop
** "Séance on a Wet Afternoon" – Gerry Turpin
*1963 - "The Servant" - Douglas Slocombe
** "Billy Liar" – Denys N. Coop
** "Heavens Above!" – Mutz Greenbaum
** "Station Six-Sahara" – Gerald Gibbs
** "The Victors" – Christopher Challis


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Academy Award for Best Picture — Best Picture redirects here. For other uses, see Best Picture (disambiguation). Academy Award for Best Picture Awarded for Best Picture of the Year Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Film Editing — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Film Editing …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actor — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for performances in films released during …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actress — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by Natalie Portman …   Wikipedia

  • BAFTA-Award — Modell des BAFTA Awards Die British Academy of Film and Television Arts, abgekürzt BAFTA, (wörtlich: Britische Akademie der Film und Fernsehkunst) ist eine britische Organisation, die jährlich Preise für herausragende Leistungen in den Bereichen… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • BAFTA Award — Modell des BAFTA Awards Die British Academy of Film and Television Arts, abgekürzt BAFTA, (wörtlich: Britische Akademie der Film und Fernsehkunst) ist eine britische Organisation, die jährlich Preise für herausragende Leistungen in den Bereichen… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • BAFTA — Modell des BAFTA Awards Die British Academy of Film and Television Arts, abgekürzt BAFTA, (wörtlich: Britische Akademie der Film und Fernsehkunst) ist eine britische Organisation, die jährlich Preise für herausragende Leistungen in den Bereichen… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • BAFTA Awards — Modell des BAFTA Awards Die British Academy of Film and Television Arts, abgekürzt BAFTA, (wörtlich: Britische Akademie der Film und Fernsehkunst) ist eine britische Organisation, die jährlich Preise für herausragende Leistungen in den Bereichen… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • BAFTA Film Award — Modell des BAFTA Awards Die British Academy of Film and Television Arts, abgekürzt BAFTA, (wörtlich: Britische Akademie der Film und Fernsehkunst) ist eine britische Organisation, die jährlich Preise für herausragende Leistungen in den Bereichen… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • The Best Years of Our Lives — Infobox Film name = The Best Years of Our Lives caption = Theatrical poster director = William Wyler writer = Screenplay: Robert E. Sherwood Story: MacKinlay Kantor starring = Fredric March Myrna Loy Dana Andrews Teresa Wright Virginia Mayo… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.